Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky high school sports scores, April 25-May 1

Moeller's Brody Threm (5) advances the ball during the Crusaders' volleyball game against Elder Friday, April 22, 2022.
·28 min read

The following results were provided by high school coaches or their representatives. Send results each night to prepsports@enquirer.com. Please submit Team or Athlete of the Week nominations by Monday morning for the previous week's performances to mlaughman@enquirer.com.

April 30

Boys volleyball

Taylor d. Edgewood 25-15, 25-14

Mason d. Edgewood 25-15, 25-11

Elder d. St. Xavier 25-19, 25-14, 22-25, 25-20

Elder d. Olentangy Liberty 25-16, 22-25, 25-22, 25-16

Elder d. Hilliard Darby 25-20, 25-17, 25-19

St. Xavier d. Northmont 25-19, 25-22, 20-25, 25-22

Badin d. Thomas Worthington 25-16, 25-18, 25-14

Badin d. Olentangy 25-10, 25-17, 25-12

Baseball

Miami Valley Christian 15, Clark Montessori 5

WP- D. Bonenfant

Leaders: MVCA- L. Bonenfant 2 R; Hessler 4-5, 2 2B, 3 R, 4 RBI; Hyrne 3-3, 3 2B, 3 R, 3 RBI; Kroger 3B; Lafferty 2-3, 2B.

Miami Valley Christian 14, Clark Montessori 4

WP- Sandul

Leaders: L. Bonenfant 2-4; Hessler 4-4, 2 2B, 3 R; Hyrne 2-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI, Kroger 2 R; Lafferty 2 R; Sandul 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R.

Elder 15, Bowling Green 5 (five innings)

WP- Ramsey; LP- Olthaus

Leaders: BG- Forbes 2B; Roof 2-3, 2B; Isenberg 2-2. E- Hilton 2-3; Vaughn 3-3, 3 2B, 4 RBI; Ohmer 2B; Kammerer 2-3, 2B; Owens 2B.

Records: E 9-5, BG 15-6.

Elder 1, Louisville St. Xavier 0

WP- Wood (7 Ks); LP- Schweder

Leaders: E- Kammerer 2-4, 3B.

Records: E 10-5, SX 22-7.

CHCA 6, Fairfield 4

WP- Brock (2-1); LP- Isaacs (0-1); S- Murphy (1)

Leaders: CHCA- Brock 2B, Murphy 2-4; Russell 2-4, 2 RBI.

Records: CHCA 16-1, LP- F 10-8.

Lebanon 17, Princeton 0

Roger Bacon 5, Colerain 2

Boys tennis

Coaches Classic Flight A

Sycamore 19, Mason 14, Springboro 9, Indian Hill 8

Coaches Classic Flight B

St. Xavier 21, Seven Hills 18, Walnut Hills 14, Oak Hills 7

Coaches Classic Flight C

Mason C 19, Mason B 18, Lakota East 16, Anderson 12, Moeller 10

Coaches Classic Flight E

Little Miami 14, Elder 12, Mariemont 12, St. Xavier B 12

Girls lacrosse

Seven Hills 11, Mercy McAuley 8

April 29

Softball

Oak Hills 9, Fairfield 0

WP- Gottlieb (11-3, 10 Ks); LP- Peters (10-3)

Leaders: OH- N. Bode 3-4, HR; Erskine 2-2.

Records: OH 12-3 (9-1 GMC), F 13-3 (10-3 GMC).

Oak Hills 1, Fairfield 0

WP- Gottlieb (12-3); LP- Peters (10-4)

Leaders: N. Bode HR; A. Bode 2-3.

Records: OH 13-3 (10-1 GMC), F 13-4 (10-4 GMC).

Taylor 5, CHCA 0

WP- Linneman (8-2, 16 Ks); LP- Payne (6-2, 10 Ks)

Leaders: CHCA- Payne 2B. T- Thoma 2-3, 2 R; Linneman 2 R; Burdick 3B.

Records: T 15-3, CHCA 9-3.

Chaminade Julienne 9, Ursuline Academy 5

Mount Notre Dame 9, Mercy McAuley 2

Mason 14, Colerain 0

Hamilton 12, Lakota East 9

Milford 14, Turpin 4

Ross 22, Northwest 4

Harrison 9, Talawanda 0

Ross 18, Northwest 0

Western Brown 4, Batavia 0

Clinton-Massie 7, Goshen 6

Blanchester 8, Bethel-Tate 2

Felicity-Franklin 6, Georgetown 3

Beechwood 5, Paris 3

Holy Cross 10, Paris 0

Scott 7, Calvary Christian 5

Cooper 15, Boone County 0

Dixie Heights 4, Madison Central 3

Simon Kenton 9, Bishop Brossart 4

Baseball

Miami Valley Christian 14, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 1

WP- Sten

Leaders: MVCA- Bonenfant 3-4, 3B, 3 RBI; Cox 2-2; Hessler 2B, 2 R; Hyrne 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Patterson 3B; Sandul 2B, 3 R; Theisens 3-4, 2B, 3 R.

New Richmond 8, Wilmington 0

Lebanon 10, Loveland 6

La Salle 4, Badin 3

Fenwick 4, Purcell Marian 2

Colerain 6, Princeton 2

Fairfield 9, Lakota West 3

Mason 4, Lakota East 3

Oak Hills 2, Hamilton 0

Sycamore 9, Middletown 2

Milford 10, Turpin 0

West Clermont 5, Kings 4

Little Miami 15, Winton Woods 3

Edgewood 5, Ross 4

Harrison 21, Northwest 0

Seven Hills 20, Lockland 1

Batavia 2, Western Brown 1

New Richmond 8, Wilmington 0

Bethel-Tate 3, Blanchester 2

Williamsburg 19, East Clinton 6

Felicity-Franklin 10, Georgetown 0

Clinton-Massie 7, Goshen 6

Scott 5, Frankfort 4

Simon Kenton 6, Cooper 3

Bellevue 4, Williamstown 1

Calvary Christian 11, Holmes 1

Grant County 10, Villa Madonna 1

Boys tennis

Seven Hills 4, Covington Catholic 1

Mahajan d. Poulos 6-1, 6-4; Yeager (CC) d. Corbett 6-3, 6-3; Blatt d. Warner 6-1, 6-1. Isakov-Parameswaran d. Kyntchev-Christiansen 6-4, 6-3; Hugenin-Machavaram d. Kreutzjens-Ikeda 6-1, 6-2.

Hamilton 5, Monroe 0

Milford 3, Loveland 2

Little Miami 5, Lebanon 0

Clermont Northeastern 3, Blanchester 2

Boys lacrosse

Wyoming 15, Madeira 2

Goals: M- Conner, Hilgeman.

Lakota West 11, Elder 5

Girls lacrosse

Turpin 13, Oakwood 8

Walnut Hills 8, Seven Hills 7

Boys volleyball

Elder d. St. Xavier 26-24, 25-23, 25-11

Moeller d. La Salle 25-19, 25-23, 25-18

April 28

Boys tennis

Mason 5, Princeton 0

Kunaparaju d. Richards 6-1, 6-1; Cassidy d. V. Patel 6-0, 6-1; Vaz d. Booker 6-1, 6-0. Panyala-Konda d. Shah-Hall 6-4, 6-4; Divakar-Lang d. A. Patel-Schmahl 6-0, 6-1.

Moeller 5, La Salle 0

Hawryschuk d. A. Essen 6-4, 7-5; Hatfield d. Christensen 6-1, 6-0; Arnett d. Muth 6-0, 6-0. Zieleniewski-Herron d. Leahy-L. Essen 6-0, 6-1; Drayer-Brown d. Fischer-Samano-Holman 6-1, 6-2.

Seven Hills 5, Summit Country Day 0

Mahajan d. Schurman 6-0, 6-0; Machavaram d. Nelson 6-3, 6-0; Woffington d. Green 6-1, 6-0. Blatt-Hugenin d. Sumner-Barrere 6-3, 6-0; Paramewaram-Shaffer d. Miller-Schneider 6-0, 6-2.

Walnut Hills 4, Anderson 1

Kandi d. Zhou 6-2, 6-2; Manchineera d. Daly 6-4, 6-0; Stanek (A) d. Tangsannkui 1-6, 6-3 (10). Veylsman-Hurali d. Caldwell-Hadley 6-0, 6-3; Gilman-Goel d. Stockslager-Huang 6-1, 6-1.

Sycamore 5, Oak Hills 0

Miller d. Doerger 6-0, 6-0; Choo d. Hoeting 6-0, 6-0; Karev d. Miller 6-0, 6-0. Dong-Rajagopala d. Schaumloffel-Strocchi 6-2, 6-0; Kota-Friedrich d. Nienaber-McClurg 6-1, 6-0.

Lakota West 3, Fairfield 2

Amman d. Martin 6-4, 6-1; Moser (LW) d. Moser 6-2, 7-5; Reed d. Tiberwal 6-2, 6-3. Cohen-Szolwinski (LW) d. Cunningham-Williams 6-0, 6-0; Grindstaff-Meister (LW) d. Campbell-Alter 6-3, 6-4.

Elder 3, Badin 2

Eddingfield (E) d. Combs 6-0, 6-0; Pockner d. Jarvis 6-2, 6-4; Zettler d. Rosiello 6-2, 5-7, 10-3. Janszen-Witterstaetter (E) d. Wilson-Karwisch 6-1, 6-0; Schutte-Bley (E) d. Richardson-Wesner 6-1, 6-0.

Ryle 5, Campbell County 0

McDaniel d. Wittrock 7-5, 6-4; Allesch d. Collins 6-1, 6-3. Harpum-Marlette d. Co. Combs-Ch. Combs 6-0, 6-3; Senger-Baker d. E. Wells-C. Wells 6-2, 6-3; Peavie-Selvaraju d. Perkins-Boling 6-7(4), 6-4, 1-0(8).

Softball

Oak Hills 17, Clermont Northeastern 5

WP- Dornbusch (1-0); LP- Drewry (9-6)

Leaders: OH- Fink 4-4; Lockwood 3-3; Bode 3-4, HR; Dance 2-3. CNE- Brown 2-3; Bosley 3-3.

Records: OH 11-3, CNE 9-6.

CHCA 14, Norwood 7

WP- Noell (3-1); LP- White (3-1)

Leaders: N- Murphy 2-2, 3B, 4 R; Winchester 2 RBI; Green 3B, 2 RBI. CHCA- Kolar 3-5, 2 3B, 3 RBI, 3 R; Payne 2-2, 2 HR, 3 RBI, 3 R; Noell 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Puryear 2B; Bruns 2B, 2 R; Seitz 2 R.

Records: CHCA 9-2 (6-0 MVC), N 8-6 (4-2 MVC).

Mount Notre Dame 11, Anderson 1

WP- King; LP- Johns

Leaders: MND- King 2B; Krug 2B; Manley 3 RBI; Pitzer 3-4, 3 2B, 4 RBI. A- none.

Records: MND 9-2, A 4-12

Fairfield 2, Hamilton 1

WP- Peters (9 Ks); LP- Woods

Leaders: H- Taylor 2B. F- Hensley 2B; Peters 2B; Stacy 2-4.

Records: F 13-2 (10-2 GMC), H 6-8 (6-7 GMC).

Reading 10, Madeira 0

WP- Smith (12 Ks); LP- Smith

Leaders: M- none. R- Smith 2-2, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Watts 2B, 2 RBI; Workman 3B.

Records: R 10-3 (6-2 CHL), M 8-2 (8-2 CHL).

Talawanda 9, Badin 0

WP- Weekley (8 Ks); LP- Klaiber

Leaders: B- Klaiber 2-3, 2B. T- Iden 2B; Knott 2 RBI; Wright 3B, 2 RBI.

Records: T 13-6, B 10-7.

Edgewood 15, Fenwick 8

WP- Halsey; LP- Augspurger

Leaders: E- Henson 4-5; Hull 2-4; Kimberlin 4-5, HR, 4 RBI; Schmidt 2-5; Webb 2-5. F- Augspurger 2-3, HR; Thompson 2-4, 2B; Von Bargen 2-2, 2 RBI.

Records: E 5-11, F 2-13.

Clark Montessori 19, Cincinnati Christian 15

WP- Leggett; LP- Brinker

Leaders: CM- Borden 2-5, 2 2B, 4 RBI; Burns 3-4, 3B, 3 RBI; Leggett 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Moore 2-5; Perry 2-4, 2B. CC- Bowling 2 RBI; Brinker 3-4, 2 3B, 2 RBI; Trissell 3-5, 2B, 3 RBI; Veldkamp 2 RBI.

Records: CM- 2-8 (2-4 MVC-S), CC 0-8 (0-6 MVC-S).

Roger Bacon 17, Purcell Marian 3

WP- Hoffman (12 Ks); LP- Klusmeyer

Leaders: PM- Mosley 3B. RB- Barlow-Siegel 2 RBI; G. Ernst 2-3, HR; I. Ernst 2 RBI; Gentry HR, 2 RBI; Hoffman 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Macey 2-3; Mumper 2-2; Parker 3-3, 3 RBI; Weigand 2-4.

Records: RB 7-5 (4-2 MVC-S), PM 6-6 (2-4 MVC-S).

East Clinton 10, Blanchester 3

WP- Scott (12 Ks); LP- Dawley

Leaders: EC- Barton 2B, 3 RBI; Peacock 2B; Reed 2-3, 2 RBI; Scott 2-3, HR, 2 RBI; Simpson 3 RBI; Tolle 3-5, 2 2B. B- B. Dawley 2-3, 2 RBI; Q. Dawley 2-4.

Records: EC 2-11 (1-7 SBAAC-N), B 6-8 (2-5 SBAAC-N).

McNicholas 22, Kettering Alter 1

WP- Roetenberger; LP- Albrecht

Leaders: M- Anstaett 3-5, 4 RBI; Evans 2-5; Jones 3-4, 4 RBI; Kent 2-4; Kutcher 2 RBI; Reuss 4-5, 2 RBI; Schmidt 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI; Strebel 2-2. KA- Johnson 2-3, 2B.

Records: M 5-9 (5-2 GCL-Coed), KA 2-6 (0-3 GCL-Coed).

Others

East Central 10, Harrison 8

St. Ursula 12, Middletown 0

Northwest 19, Western Hills 8

Franklin 6, Monroe 1

Cincinnati Country Day 18, St. Bernard 2

Mercy McAuley 8, Ursuline 1

Bethel-Tate 4, Williamsburg 2

Kings 20, Walnut Hills 2

Clinton-Massie 18, Goshen 16

Seven Hills 10, Lockland 0

Sycamore 12, Princeton 1

Lakota West 10, Lakota East 0

Milford 13, Loveland 9

Lawrenceburg 4, Taylor 3

CHCA 14, Norwood 7

Wyoming 18, Deer Park 7

Baseball

Miami Valley Christian 13, New Miami 2

WP- Lafferty; LP- n/a.

Leaders: D. Bonenfant 3-4, 2B, 2 R; L. Bonenfant 2-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Cox 3-3, 2B, 2 R; Kroger 3-4, 3B, 2 RBI, 3 R; Sandul 2 RBI; Theisens 2-4; Varney 2 R.

Records: MVCA 5-7 (4-0 MVC), NM 5-4 (3-3 MVC)

Mariemont 4, Madeira 3

WP- Miller; LP- Heiser

Leaders: Mar- Benner 2 R; Long 2B, 2 RBI. Mad- Thatcher 2B; Breidenbach 2B.

Records: Ma 10-5 (7-3 CHL), Mad 5-5 (5-3 CHL).

Franklin 10, Monroe 9

WP- Isaacs; LP- Sargent

Leaders: F- Eyink 2 RBI; Fry 2-4; Rudd 2-4; Swoll 2-3, 2B. M- Bemis 3B, 2 RBI; Duff 2B; Gomia 2B, 2 RBI; Heagen 2B; Holmes 2-2, 2B.

Records: F 4-13 (4-6 SWBL-E), M 7-9 (4-6 SWBL-E).

Lakota East 9, Middletown 0

WP- French (13 Ks); LP- Dameron

Leaders: LE- Bonfield 2 RBI; Rabin 2-4; Sweeney 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI. M- Dingledine 2-3.

Records: LE 12-5 (9-3 GMC), M 7-10 (4-9 GMC).

Mason 14, Oak Hills 0

WP- Samol (12 Ks); LP- Schutte

Leaders: M- Hanley 2-5, 2B, 3 RBI; Krueckeberg 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Lefton 2-4; Murphy 2-4, 2B; Rutherford 2 RBI; West 3B. OH- none.

Records: M 14-3 (11-1 GMC), OH 10-4 (10-2 GMC).

Little Miami 13, Kings 3

WP- Smoot (8 Ks); LP- Crawford

Leaders: LM- Kaylor 3-5; Keller 2-3, 2B; Mairn 4-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Smoot 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Welsh 3-5, HR, 2 RBI. K- Ruswick 3-3, 2B, 3 RBI.

Records: LM 9-8 (7-5 ECC), K 12-7 (8-3 ECC).

Norwood 11, Hughes 0

WP- Cole (12 Ks, no-hitter); LP- Gunnels.

Leaders: H- none. N- Brown 3-3; Cole 3B; Peter HR, 2 RBI; Ward 2B.

CHCA 17, Purcell Marian 2

WP- Brown (9 Ks); LP- Parks

Leaders: PM- none. C- Ames 2B, 2 RBI; Crawford 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Long 2-3, 2B; Murphy 2-4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI; Russell 2-3; Sweeney 2-3; Vogele 2-3, HR, 2 RBI; Yelton HR, 2 RBI.

Records: C 15-1 (8-0 MVC-S), PM 7-8 (2-5 MVC-S).

Seven Hills 15, Clark Montessori 3

WP- Kraus; LP- Green

Leaders: CM- Dixon 2B. SH- Cohen 2-3; Kraus 2B, 2 RBI; Maislin 2-3, 2 RBI; Meador 3-4; Schneider 2 RBI; Sims 3B.

Records: SH 6-4 (5-0 MVC-G), CM 3-4 (2-3 MVC-G).

Taylor 5, McNicholas 4

WP- Rudisell; LP- Herrlinger

Leaders: T- Forbes 3 RBI; Kearns 2-4; Snowden 2B; Taylor 2 RBI. M- Taylor 2B; Yards 2 RBI.

Others

Cincinnati Country Day 7, Roger Bacon 3

Blanchester 10, East Clinton 0

Reading 3, Wyoming 2 (8 innings)

Lockland 14, St. Bernard 11

Clermont Northeastern 12, Goshen 3

Waynesville 14, Dayton Carroll 2

Moeller 15, Conner 8

Milford 17, Winton Woods 0

Withrow 22, North College Hill 1

Talawanda 3, Cincinnati Trailblazers 0

Williamsburg 3, West Clermont 1

Deer Park 22, Mt. Healthy 1

Boys volleyball

Loveland d. Roger Bacon 26-24, 25-8, 25-12

Badin (14-2, 5-2 GCL Coed) d. Fenwick (7-5, 4-3 GCL Coed) 25-18, 25-15, 26-28, 25-19

April 27

Softball

Seton 3, CHCA 0

WP- Hartfiel (2-0); LP- Payne (6-1)

Leaders: S- Martin 2-3, 2 HR, 2 RBI; Bier 2-2; Fitzpatrick 2B. C- Noell 2-3.

Records: S 7-4, C 8-2

Oak Hills 17, Sycamore 3

WP- Gottlieb; LP- Cox

Leaders: OH- A. Bode 3-3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI; N. Bode 3-3; Dance 2-2' Fink 2-3, 2 RBI; Hayes 2-2; Hebert 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI; Lockwood 2-2. S- Stephenson 2-3.

Records: OH 10-3 (8-1 GMC), S 2-10 (2-9 GMC).

Hamilton 16, Colerain 2

WP- Woods; LP- Sparks

Leaders: C- McGuire 3-3, HR, 2 RBI; Sparks 2-2. H- Burg 2-3, 2 RBI; Iglesia 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Polido 3-4, HR, 3 RBI; Taylor 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Tegeder 2-3; Woods 2-4, HR, 3 RBI.

Records: H 6-7 (6-6 GMC), C 4-11 (3-10 GMC).

Finneytown 22, Indian Hill 8

WP- Roque; LP- Aidas

Leaders: F- Finch 2-4, 2 RBI; Griffin 3-4; Koehne 2-5, 3B; Roque 4-6, 3B, 3 HR, 8 RBI; Van Heeswijk 2B, 3 RBI; Ward 3-3, 2B, 3B. IH- Daus 2-2; Hutten 2-4; Kohr 3-4, 2 RBI; Reynolds 3-4, 2 RBI.

Records: F 5-10 (3-6 CHL), IH 0-11 (0-10 CHL).

Taylor 1, Reading 0

WP- Burdick (11 Ks); LP- Smith (14 Ks)

Leaders: T- Thoma 2-4. R- Watts 2B.

Records: T 14-2 (10-0 CHL), R 9-3 (5-2 CHL).

Others

Mason 10, Princeton 0

Lakota West 19, Middletown 0

Fairfield 10, Lakota East 0

Kings 6, West Clermont 5

Wyoming 13, Mariemont 0

Lebanon 16, Loveland 0

Madeira 22, Deer Park 12

Anderson 26, Walnut Hills 6

Milford 14, Turpin 0

Baseball

Elder 8, St. Xavier 2

WP- Sandhas; LP- Pappano

Leaders: E- Curlis 2-3. SX- Ryan 2-4.

Records: E 8-5 (3-4 GCL-South), SX 8-7 (3-4 GCL-South).

Mariemont 3, Wyoming 2

WP- Long; LP- Neufarth; SV- Metze

Leaders: M- Long 2-3; Miller 2B. W- none.

Records: M 9-5 (6-3 CHL), W 7-6 (3-4 CHL).

CHCA 6, Highlands 1

WP- Robinson (4-0, 9 Ks); LP- Weber

Leaders: C- Murphy 2B, 2 RBI. H- Gorman 2-2.

Records: C 14-1, H 13-10

Fairfield 12, Middletown 2

WP- Campbell; LP- Kirby

Leaders: M- Bl. Sorrell 2B. F- Cunningham 2-3; Campbell 2B; Isaacs 2 RBI; Murray 2-2, 2B; Raquet 2-3, 4 RBI; Rodriguez 3-4, 3 RBI.

Records: F 9-7 (7-7 GMC), M 7-9 (4-8 GMC).

Sycamore 11, Princeton 0

WP- Hertzman; LP- Morgenroth

Leaders: S- Christ 2-2; Ellis 3B; Hetzman 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI; B. Kotzin 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Ralston 2-3. P- Edrington 2-3, 2B,

Records: S 8-8 (5-7 GMC), P 2-16 (0-13 GMC).

Mason 11, Colerain 0

WP- Kaylor; LP- Green

Leaders: C- none. M- Bly 2 RBI; Garula 2B, 2 RBI; Hanley 2-3, HR, 3 RBI; Krueckeberg 2B, 3 RBI; Lefton 2-2; Murphy 2-3, 2B.

Records: M 13-3 (10-1 GMC), C 6-10 (6-7 GMC).

Oak Hills 4, Lakota East 1

WP- Frede; LP- Whiteaker

Leaders: LE- Finley 2-3. OH- Schreiber 2B.

Records: OH 10-3 (10-1 GMC), LE 11-5 (8-3 GMC).

Lebanon 6, Loveland 5

WP- Hartman (10 Ks); LP- Wessel

Leaders: LVL- none. L- Beck 2-3, 2B; Dilhoff 2B; Upper 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: L 10-7 (8-5 ECC), LVL 10-6 (8-5 ECC).

Turpin 5, Milford 3

WP- Mullin; LP- Bargo

Leaders: M- Perkins 3-4; Rogers 2B, 2 RBI. T- Pera 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: T 7-10 (5-7 ECC), M 10-5 (7-4 ECC).

Kings 6, West Clermont 5

WP- Murphy; LP- Swartz

Leaders: WC- Sunday 2B; Taylor 3B, 2 RBI; Wooldridge 2-3. K- Hunter 2-3, 2B; Kelly 2-4; Palmieri 3B; Ruswick 2-3; Smith 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI.

Records: K 12-6 (8-2 ECC), WC 10-6 (8-5 ECC).

Little Miami 11, Winton Woods 0

WP- Bibelhausen; LP- Buckman

Leaders: WW- none. LM- Cooper 2-3; Kaylor 2B, 3 RBI; Smoot 2B; Welsh 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: LM 8-8 (6-5 ECC), WW 0-14 (0-12 ECC).

Reading 4, Taylor 2

WP- Davis; LP- Jump

Leaders: T- Snowden 2-3; Taylor 2-3, 2B. R- Eadicicco 2-3, 2 RBI.

Records: R 11-3 (5-1 CHL), T 10-3 (7-2 CHL).

Others

New Richmond 10, Clinton-Massie 1

Lakota West 9, Hamilton 3

Anderson 14, Walnut Hills 12

Indian Hill 17, Finneytown 0

Madeira 11, Deer Park 10

Williamsburg 5, Clermont Northeastern 1

Felicity-Franklin 10, East Clinton 3

Boys tennis

Sycamore B 3, Anderson 2

Freidman d. Zhou 6-4, 7-5 (10); Daly (A) d. Meyers 6-0, 6-2; Stanek (A) d. Ives 6-2, 6-0. Uldastor-Vikram d. Caldwell-Hadley 6-4, 7-6 (3); Obulaseth-Parsynzki d. Huang-Stockslager 6-3, 6-4.

Lakota West 3, Loveland 2

Jody (L) d. Cooper 6-7, 7-6, 10-4; Sproull (L) d. Martin 6-4, 1-6, 6-2; Moser d. Kaseff 6-0, 6-2. Cohen-Meister d. Parker-Osgood 6-4, 3-6, 7-6; Grindstaff-Tiberwal d. Smith-Foley 7-5, 2-6, 7-5.

Mariemont 5, Talawanda 0

W. Stephens d. Clawson 6-0, 6-1; B. Harris d. J. Clawson 6-3, 1-6, 10-6; T. Sauter d. Smith 6-0, 6-3. W. Glassmeyer-D. Andrews d. James-Bruder 6-1, 6-2; R. Whitmore-R. Glassmeyer d. Ney-Craddick 6-2, 6-2.

Sycamore 4, Walnut Hills 1

Miller d. Kandi 6-0, 6-1; Manchineela (WH) d. Meyers 1-6, 4-3, retired; Choo d. Tangsantikul 6-2, 6-1. Rajagopala-Wittenbaum d. Veytsman-Murali 6-0, 6-1; Friedrich-Kota d. Gilman-Goel 6-1, 6-0.

Seven Hills 3, St. Xavier 2

Evans (SX) d. Mahajan 6-4, 6-3; Berry (SX) d. Corbett 4-6, 6-3, 7-6; Blatt d. Homan 6-2, 7-5. Parameswaran-Isakov d. Doeger-Kadakia 6-3, 7-5; Hugenin-Machavaram d. Khalil-Rohmiller 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

Moeller 3, Milford 2

Rustom (Mi) d. Hawryschuk 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Haywood (Mi) d. Hatfield 6-3, 6-0; Arnett d. Padmanabhan 6-0, 6-2. Zieleniewski-J. Herron d. Marshall-Reindl 6-3, 6-2; Wehrmeyer-Widener d. Bowsher-Dominguez 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Elder 4, Harrison 1

Eddingfield d. Parnell 6-3, 3-1 (retired); Campbell (H) d. Bley 6-2, 6-4; Rosiello d. Frederick 6-2, 6-0. Janszen-Witterstaetter d. Nieman-Hopkins 6-3, 6-1; Jarvis-Jarvis d. Bischoff-Saxon 6-1, 6-3.

Girls tennis

Notre Dame Academy 3, Lawrenceburg 2

McMullen (L) d. Hue 4-6, 6-2, 1-0 (2); Bailey d. McAndrew 6-2, 6-3; Meyer (L) d. Rassati 6-1, 4-6, 1-0 (5). Fullenkamp-Meenach d. E. McAndrew-Safaviyan 6-2, 6-0; Spellman-Shay d. Shelton-Offutt 6-0, 6-1; Summe-Harris d. May-Caudill 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Girls lacrosse

Kings 13, Walnut Hills 10

Goals: WH- Bowers 7, Nelson, Geckle, Mangan.

Boys lacrosse

Moeller 10, Mariemont 5

Goals: Ma- Gall 2, Morgan 2, Tepe.

Boys volleyball

Carroll (12-4) d. Edgewood (3-11) 25-13, 25-18, 25-15

April 26

Boys tennis

Campbell County 5, Simon Kenton 0

Wittrock d. Cummins 6-1, 6-1; Collins d. Curry 6-0, 6-0. Co. Combs-Ch. Combs d. Wassom-McIntosh 6-4, 6-1; E. Wells-C. Wells d. Bowen-Kuklewicz 6-3, 6-2; Perkins-Boling d. Martin-Thoerner 8-0.

Sycamore 4, Mason 1

Gogineni (M) d. Miller 6-1, 1-6, 6-3; Meyers d. Joshi 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; Choo d. Dornhecker 6-2, 6-2. M. Karev-Rajagopala d. Gangavaram-Singidi 7-6, 4-6, 6-3; Dong-Wittenbaum d. Xu-Buckingham 6-2, 6-1.

Seven Hills 5, Cincinnati Country Day 0

Mahajan d. Shah 6-1, 6-2; Corbett d. Sprinkle 6-0, 6-1; Machavaram d. Arebi 6-0, 6-2. Isakov-Parameswaran d. Joffe-Heimann 6-0, 6-2; Hugenin-Blatt d. Zheng-Sorg 6-0, 6-1.

Lakota West 5, Middletown 0

Szolwinski d. Johnson 6-3, 6-3; Steppe d. Velasco 6-1, 6-0; Tiberwal d. Allen 6-1, 6-0. Cooper-Moser d. Miller-Au-Razi 6-0, 6-0; forfeit.

Moeller 4, CHCA 1

Guitron (C) d. Hawryscuk 6-4, 6-2; Arnett d. Looman 6-2, 7-5; Q. Herron d. Filomena 6-0, 6-4. Zieleniewski-J. Herron d. Prezgay-Crimmins 6-1, 6-4; Widener-Wehrmeyer d. Vickers-Browning 7-5, 6-1.

Records: M 11-3, C 5-4.

Oak Hills 5, Fairfield 0

Strocchi d. Amman 6-1, 7-6; Schaumloffel d. West 6-0, 6-0; Hoeting d. Reed 6-2, 6-0. Doerger-Miller d. Williams-Altar 6-2, 6-0; McClurg-Nienaber d. Gage-Sharpshooter 6-0, 6-2.

Girls tennis

Notre Dame 5, Highlands 1

Hue d. Valentine 6-3, 1-6, 1-0 (9); Kocher (H) d. Bailey 6-3, 2-6, 1-0 (8); Summe d. New 6-3, 6-0. Fullenkamp-Meenach d. Halbauer-Hoffmann 6-3, 6-4; Spellman-Shay d. Coulter-Carris 6-0, 6-3; Rassati-Harris d. Hedenberg-Calme 7-5, 3-6, 1-0 (5).

Softball

CHCA 13, Roger Bacon 2

WP- Payne (6-0); LP- Schwartz (6-4)

Leaders: C- Payne 3-4, 3 HR, 6 RBI; Noell 3-3, 3 2B; Lang 2-3, 2 RBI; Suave 2-4; Myers 2B; Bruns 2B; Noh 2-3. RB- Hoffman 3B; Whitman 2-2.

Records: C 8-1 (5-0 MVC), RB 6-5 (3-2 MVC)

Oak Hills 14, Harrison 3

WP- Gottlieb (9-3); LP- Barrier (4-4)

Leaders: OH- Gottlieb 3-4, HR; A. Bode 3-4, HR; Hansen 3-3; Dance 2-3; Hebert 2-3; Fink 2-2. H- Rideman 2-3.

Northwest 12, Winton Woods 5

WP- Reising; LP- Short

Leaders: NW- Freeland 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Ornelas 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Reising 2B; Sickles 3-5, 2 2B, 3B, 3 RBI; Swisshelm 2B. WW- Djomkam 2-4; Hart 2-4; Short 2-4; M. Thompson 3-4.

West Clermont 19, Anderson 2

WP- Giel; LP- Owens

Leaders: WC- Beach 2-2, 2 2B; Beatty 2-4, 2B; Giel 2-4, 2B, HR, 5 RBI; Grant 2-2, 2 RBI; Jones 2-2, 2B, HR, 3 RBI; King 2B; Lewis 3-5, 2 RBI. A- Funk 3-3.

Records: WC 8-6 (5-6 ECC), A 3-11 (2-10 ECC).

Milford 7, Kings 4

WP- Herbert; LP- Lantz

Leaders: K- Bradds 3-4, 2 RBI; Herron 3-4; Lenney 2-4; Noble 3-4, 2B, 3B; Trapp 2-3. M- Allison 2-3, 2B; Bloom 3-3, 2B; Fielman HR; Finley 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Flynn 2B.

Records: M 11-2 (9-0 ECC), K 9-7 (8-4 ECC).

Others

Fairfield 13, Princeton 1

Batavia 10, Turpin 1

Loveland 12, Walnut Hills 4

Lakota West 4, Mason 0

Colerain 14, Middletown 4

Dixie Heights 3, Little Miami 1

Baseball

Elder 8, Beechwood 6

WP- Hulen; LP- Holladay

Leaders: E- Hilton 2-5, HR; Ward 2-3; Schoster 2-2; Kammerer 2-4. B- Boyd 2B; Estep 2-3; Berger 2-3; Meier 3-4; Roseburrough HR, 4 RBI.

Records: E 7-5, B 17-2

CHCA 20, Purcell Marian 0

WP- Ames (3-0, no-hitter); LP- Ell (1-2)

Leaders: C- Crawford 3B; Russell 4-5, HR, 8 RBI; Vogele 2-2, 3B; Yelton 3-3, 3B, 3 RBI. PM- none.

Records: C 13-1 (7-0 MVC), PM 7-7 (2-4 MVC).

MVCA 13, New Miami 0

WP- Bonenfant (13 K); LP- n/a.

Leo Bonenfant and Jay Sten combine for no-hitter

Leaders: NM- none. MVCA- Hessler 2-4; Hyrne 2B, 2 RBI; Kroger 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Lafferty 2-2, 2B.

Records: MVCA 4-7 (3-0 MVC), NM 5-3 (3-2 MVC).

Summit Country Day 14, Cincinnati Christian 3

WP- Perkins; LP- Birch

Leaders: S- Brokamp 2-4, 2B; Davis 2-3; Deal 3-3, 2B, 2 3B, 5 RBI; Overbeck 2-2; Perkins 2-4, 3B, 2 RBI; Tosolini 2-3, 2B. CC- Nagel 2B; Selvie 3-3.

Records: SCD 8-5 (4-2 MVC), CC 5-8 (3-4 MVC).

Mason 6, Colerain 0

WP- Murphy (9 Ks); LP- Mason

Leaders: C- Dewald 2B. M- Cox 2B; Murphy 2-4, HR; West 2B.

Records: M 12-3 (9-1 GMC), C 6-9 (6-6 GMC).

Lakota East 12, Middletown 3

WP- Tower; LP- Bailey

Leaders: M- Calhoun Jr. 2-4, 2B, 3B; Nelson 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI. LE- Fry 3 RBI; Parsell 2-3; Pennix 2-4, 2B; Rabin 2-4; Sweeney 2-, 3B, 3 RBI; Tower 2B.

Records: LE 11-4 (8-2 GMC), M 7-8 (4-7 GMC)

Moeller 10, Sycamore 3

WP- Burdette; LP- Khodadad

Leaders: S- Khodadad 2B. M- Hueber 2-3, HR, 2 RBI; Krekeler 2 RBI; Schmitt 2-3, 2 RBI.

Records: M 14-1, S 7-8

Turpin 11, Edgewood 4

WP- Ziegler; LP- Simonds

Leaders: E- Hunt 2-3, 2B; Lykins 2-3; Simonds 2B, 2 RBI; Smith 2-3, 2 RBI. T- Covington 2-4; Gullett 2 RBI; Helgason 2B, 2 RBI; Schauer 2-4.

Loveland 8, Milford 3

WP- McGill; LP- Herrell

Leaders: L- Cathey 2B, 2 RBI; Huff 3-3, 4 RBI; Meckey 2-4, 2B. M- Frank 2-3; Hilliard 2B; Rogers 2-4.

Records: L 10-5 (8-4 ECC), M 10-4 (7-3 ECC).

West Clermont 12, Anderson 1

WP- Zeigler; LP- Thon

Leaders: WC- Harley 2 RBI; Johnson 3-4, 4 RBI; Kasten 2 RBI; Sunday 2-4, 2B; Wooldridge 2-4. A- Trowbridge 2B.

Records: WC 10-5 (8-4 ECC), A 8-8 (5-6 ECC).

Walnut Hills 7, Little Miami 6

WP- Laufman; LP- Craig

Leaders: Conrad 3-4; Melley 2-4; Otten 2-4, 2B. LM- Cooper 2-4; Keller 2B; Mairn 2-2, 2B; Welsh 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Williams 2-4.

Records: WH 7-9 (4-8 ECC), LM 7-8 (5-7 ECC).

Others

Roger Bacon 9, Cincinnati Country Day 3

Lebanon 17, Wilmington 0

New Richmond 3, Cincinnati Trailblazers 2

Kings 18, Winton Woods 0

Boys lacrosse

Talawanda 16, Madeira 6

Goals: M- Parker 2, A. Konieczny, Conner, Hyland, Hilgeman.

Boys volleyball

Badin d. Chaminade Julienne 26-28, 25-15, 25-21, 25-18

April 25

Boys tennis

Sycamore 5, Princeton 0

Meyers d. Hall 6-0, 6-0; Choo d. V. Patel 6-0, 6-0; Karev d. Richards 6-0, 6-0. Dong-Wittenbaum d. Shah-Booker 6-0, 6-0; Kota-Friedrich d. Schmahl-A. Patel 6-0, 6-0.

Seven Hills 5, Mariemont 0

Mahajan d. Stephens 6-1, 6-1; Corbett d. Harris 6-3, 6-1; Machavaram d. Sauter 6-0, 6-0. Isakov-Blatt d. W. Glassmeyer-Andrews; Woffington-Shaffer d. Whitmere-R. Glassmeyer.

Highlands 4, Holy Cross 0

Back d. Arlinghaus 6-1, 6-3; Wehby d. Talbert 6-0, 6-0. Laskey-Clifton d. Huber-Weller 6-1, 6-1; Perme-Schuh d. M. Coutinho-J. Coutinho 6-0, 6-0.

Anderson 3, Lakota West 2

Zhou (A) d. Cooper 6-4, 6-3; Daly (A) d. Martin 6-1, 6-2; Stanek (A) d. Moser 6-1, 6-0. Cohen-Szolniaski d. Hadley-Caldwell 6-4, 6-3; Grindstaff-Meister d. Huang-Stockslager 6-2, 6-1.

New Richmond 3, Clinton-Massie 2

Clermont Northeastern 4, Norwood 1

Softball

Roger Bacon 17, Cincinnati Christian 7

St. Ursula 12, Dayton 0

Seton 7, Ursuline Academy 1

Mercy McAuley 11, Mount Notre Dame 2

McNicholas 7, Fenwick 5

Oak Hills 14, Middletown 0

Princeton 12, Colerain 11

Taylor 6, Reading 1

Kings 13, Winton Woods 0

Northwest 17, Mount Healthy 2

Roger Bacon 17, Cincinnati Christian 7

Seven Hills 24, Cincinnati Country Day 4

Georgetown 6, Batavia 3

Bellevue 15, Ludlow 0

Boone County 7, Pendleton County 5

Calvary Christian 11, Holy Cross 5

Harrison County 12, Scott 0

Henry County 6, Simon Kenton 0

Newport Central Catholic 8, Villa Madonna 2

Baseball

CHCA 11, Cincinnati Country Day 0 (five innings)

WP- Murphy (3-0); LP- Zimmerman (0-1)

Leaders: CCD- Collett 3B. CHCA- Ames 2B; Crawford HR, 2 RBI; Robinson 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: CHCA 12-1 (6-0 MVC), CCD 3-5 (1-4 MVC).

Elder 4, St. Xavier 3

WP- Jansen; LP- Hileman

Leaders: E- Ward 3-4. SX- Gawkins 2-2.

Records: SX 8-6 (3-3 GCL South), E 6-5 (2-4 GCL South).

Lebanon 11, Walnut Hills 1

Moeller 3, La Salle 1

Badin 5, Chaminade Julienne 2

Fenwick 4, McNicholas 3

Sycamore 1, Princeton 0

Fairfield 4, Middletown 0

Oak Hills 14, Lakota East 12

Hamilton 5, Lakota West 1

Wyoming 9, Mariemont 1

Taylor 9, Reading 1

Loveland 8, Turpin 5

Kings 19, Winton Woods 0

Withrow 13, Hughes 4

Western Hills 28, Shroder 3

CHCA 11, Cincinnati Country Day 0

Purcell Marian 9, Batavia 0

Norwood 6, Seven Hills 5

Goshen 5, Miami Valley Christian 4

Beechwood 9, Highlands 2

Bishop Brossart 7, Holy Cross 3

Campbell County 10, Cooper 0

Covington Catholic 8, Simon Kenton 1

Dixie Heights 10, Scott 0

Holmes 12, Newport 2

Lloyd Memorial 8, Calvary Christian 5

Ludlow 3, Dayton 2

Newport Central Catholic 7, St. Henry 4

Boys volleyball

Sycamore d. Roger Bacon 25-18, 25-20, 25-22

Elder d. Oak Hills 25-11, 25-17, 25-17

Boys lacrosse

Mariemont 21, Fenwick 3

Goals: M- Tepe 6, Gall 5, Morgan 3, Souders 2, Wells, Fiorenza, Ciolino, Morgan, Rubin.

Elder 16, Oak Hills 5

Milford 16, Turpin 8

Loveland 27, Winton Woods 0

Girls lacrosse

Ursuline Academy 17, Mount Notre Dame 5

Seven Hills 15, Madeira 12

Wyoming 13, Indian Hill 11

Turpin 16, Cincinnati Country Day 11

This article originally appeared on Cincinnati Enquirer: Greater Cincinnati high school sports scores, April 25-May 1