Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky high school sports scores, Nov. 29-Dec. 5
The following results were provided by high school coaches or their representatives. Send results each night to prepsports@enquirer.com. Please submit Team or Athlete of the Week nominations by Monday morning for the previous week's performances to mlaughman@enquirer.com.
Dec. 4
Girls basketball
Sycamore 52, Colerain 43
Colerain (3-2, 1- 1 GMC): K. McNally 5 2 13, A. McNally 5 4 15, Bartel 3 1 7, Steele 2 1 5, Jones 1 0 3. Totals: 16 8 43.
Sycamore (3-1, 2-1 GMC): Sheridan 3 2 9, Heaton 2 1 5, Skinner 0 2 2, Riley 7 8 25, Mather 3 3 11. Totals: 15 16 52.
Half: S 31-15. 3-pointers: C 3 (K. McNally, A. McNally, Jones); S 6 (Riley 3, Mather 2, Sheridan).
Lakota West 50, Lakota East 47
Lakota East (2-3, 1-1 GMC): Fohl 2 0 5, Sewak 5 4 16, Smith 4 0 9, French 2 0 4, Woody 3 0 8, Asher 2 0 5. Totals: 18 4 47.
Lakota West (3-2, 2-1 GMC): Ngwa 2 0 4, Gregory 5 5 16, Flores 3 3 9, Johnson 5 0 13, Doerman 4 0 8. Totals: 19 8 50.
Half: LW 23-19. 3-pointers: LE 7 (Sewak 2, Woody 2, Fohl, Smith, Asher); LW 4 (Johnson 3, Gregory).
Oak Hills 45, Hamilton 38 (OT)
Oak Hills (2-3, 1-1 GMC): Dean 1 4 6, Campbell 1 1 3, McMullen 4 2 10, Cornett 4 3 11, Philpot 3 2 8, Wieck 2 3 7. 15 15 45.
Hamilton (0-5, 0-2 GMC): Kirkland 1 3 5, Harrison 3 0 7, Davis 3 0 6, Moore 2 0 6, Isaacs 4 4 12, McCoy 1 0 2. Totals: 14 7 38.
Half: H 22-16. 3-pointers: H 3 (Moore 2, Harrison).
Princeton 67, Middletown 37
Princeton (4-0, 2-0 GMC): Carter-Hartley 5 2 12, Hill 6 5 19, Wilson 1 0 3, S. Williams 7 0 18, Abrams 4 0 9, N. Williams 2 0 6. Totals: 25 7 67.
Middletown (2-3, 0-3 GMC): Stueve 5 0 14, Prince 1 1 3, Bellard 2 1 5, Daniels 1 0 2, Riep 1 0 2, B. Edwards 0 1 1, Hollins 2 0 6, P. Edwards 0 2 2, Walker 1 0 2. Totals: 13 5 37.
Half: P 30-16. 3-pointers: P 10 (S. Williams 4, Hill 2, N. Williams 2, Wilson, Abrams); M 6 (Stueve 4, Hollins 2).
Milford 40, West Clermont 35 (OT)
Milford (5-1, 4-0 ECC): O'Toole 4 1 9, Hills 2 0 6, Tatum 1 0 3, McKenney 3 0 7, Ayler 2 3 7, Thierauf 1 0 3, Shuluga 2 1 5. Totals: 15 5 40.
West Clermont (3-3, 1-3 ECC): Lammert 1 2 4, Schmidt 3 0 6, Swisshelm 5 1 12, Davis 4 0 8, Rodriguez 1 3 5. Totals: 14 6 35.
Half: M 22-17. 3-pointers: M 5 (Hills 2, Tatum, McKenney, Thierauf); WC 1 (Swisshelm).
Mason 61, Fairfield 19
Fairfield (2-3, 1- 1 GMC): Booker 2 0 5, Richardson 1 1 4, Henderson 1 0 2, Kidd 1 2 4, Hayes 1 0 2, O'Aku 1 0 2. Totals: 7 3 19.
Mason (2-1, 2-1 GMC): Prows 3 4 11, Barnes 2 0 4, Parrish 5 0 12, Razzano 3 1 7, Oldacre 6 4 16, Ehlers 1 4 6, Sanders 2 0 4, Black 0 1 1. Totals: 22 14 61.
Half: M 30-15. 3-pointers: F 2 (Booker, Richardson); M 3 (Parrish 2, Prows).
Bishop Brossart 60, Harlan 29
Bishop Brossart (1-1): Bertch 2 0 4, Kaeff 3 0 6, H. Kramer 1 0 2, M. Kramer 3 2 8, Lloyd 6 0 14, Macht 2 2 7, M. Parker 2 1 6, P. Parker 2 1 5, Rowe 3 0 8. Totals: 24 6 60.
Harlan (0-4): Noe 3 1 7, Rowe 0 3 3, Jones 2 0 4, Owens 0 1 1, Wynn 3 0 7, Davis 2 0 4, Hoskins 1 0 3. Totals: 11 4 29.
Half: 20-20. 3-pointers: BB 6 (Lloyd 2, Rowe 2, Macht, M. Parker); H 2 (Wynn, Hoskins).
Talawanda 53, Harrison 44
Harrison (2-2, 0-1 SWOC): Seger 1 2 4, Egan 1 0 3, Kowalski 3 10 17, Piepmeier 1 0 2, Robertson 6 3 18. Totals: 12 15 44.
Talawanda (4-0, 1-0 SWOC): Wright 2 0 4, Weekley 2 0 4, Farris 4 4 14, Keene 3 2 8, Fears 5 5 15, McDade 2 2 6, Motta 1 0 2. Totals: 19 13 53.
Half: T 25-22. 3-pointers: H 5 (Robertson 3, Egan, Kowalski); T 2 (Farris 2).
Others:
Campbell County 60, Harlan 57
Fenwick 52, Mercy McAuley 36
Loveland 39, Walnut Hills 36
Winton Woods 66, Lebanon 64 (OT)
Turpin 50, Anderson 19
Clark Montessori 48, Taft 21
Summit Country Day 57, Purcell Marian 54
Madeira 26, Reading 21
Newport 53, Gallatin County 30
St. Patrick 56, Beechwood 52
Dixie Heights 67, Madison Central 49
North Laurel 56, Holy Cross 46
Mount Notre Dame 62, North Central (IN) 46
Kings 68, Little Miami 56
Springboro 48, Fairmont 45
Bellbrook 51, Middletown Madison 38
Beechwood 45, Gallatin County 39
Newport 49, Dayton 29
Mount Healthy 42, Ross 41
Edgewood 63, Northwest 6
Western Hills 48, Cincinnati College Prep 21
Cincinnati Country Day 69, Norwood 25
Boys basketball
Moeller 51, St. Charles Prep 33
St. Charles Prep (1-2): Carretta 1 3 5, Auletta 2 3 7, Searls 2 0 4, Walker 6 3 15, Colucy 1 0 2. Totals: 12 9 33.
Moeller (3-1): Williams 3 3 9, Diallo 4 0 8, Mahaffey 6 2 14, Mukes 3 1 8, Marklay 1 2 5, Meyer 1 0 2, Smethwick 1 0 3, McBride 1 0 2. Totals: 20 8 51.
Half: 20 8 51. 3-pointers: M 3 (Mukes, Marklay, Smethwick).
Walton-Verona 74, Lexington Christian 61
Walton-Verona (3-0): Montgomery 2 3 8, Christy 4 4 12, Smithers 10 5 30, Dixon 2 1 5, Krohman 3 1 10, E. Gutman 3 0 6, A. Gutman 1 0 3. Totals: 25 14 74.
Lexington Christian (1-1): E. Green 2 0 4, H. Preston 3 2 8, Martin 3 0 7, A. Green 5 0 11, Mirus 1 0 3, Hall 7 2 17, J. Preston 2 3 7, Howard 1 0 2, Ragland 1 0 2. Totals: 25 7 61.
Half: WV 37-26. 3-pointers: WV 10 (Smithers 5, Krohman 3, Montgomery, A. Gutman); LC 4 (Martin, A. Green, Mirus, Hall).
Sycamore 65, Milford 36
Milford (0-3): Lambdin 1 0 2, Hilliard 1 0 2, Neff 3 0 8, Morgan 5 4 14, Brossart 2 0 6, Kirk 0 2 2, Davis 1 0 2, Totals: 13 6 36.
Sycamore (3-0): Hall 5 3 13, Darbyshire 0 1 1, Burgess 2 0 5, B. Southerland 5 3 15, Whiteside 2 0 6, Williams 0 2 2, Kahn 0 1 1, Kimbrough 2 0 6, A. Southerland 6 0 16. Totals: 22 10 65.
Half: S 46-15. 3-pointers: M 4 (Neff 2, Brossart 2); S 11 (A. Southerland 4, Kimbrough 2, Whiteside 2, B. Southerland 2, Burgess).
Holy Cross 58, Hamilton 50
Hamilton (0-2): Holden 2 0 4, Matthews 2 4 8, Givens 8 3 22, Avery 2 1 6, Tolentino 4 0 10. Totals: 18 8 50.
Holy Cross (1-0): Arlinghaus 2 0 6, Ward 3 0 6, Meyer 12 8 35, Gibson 2 0 4, Hoffman 0 2 2, Pulsfort 2 0 5. Totals: 21 10 58.
Half: 29-29. 3-pointers: H 6 (Givens 3, Tolentino 2, Avery); HC 6 (Meyer 3, Arlinghaus 2, Pulsfort).
Talawanda 93, Valley View 69
Valley View (0-2): Gibbs 2 1 5, Ferguson 8 1 17, Valenti 2 0 4, hill 4 1 10, Riley 5 3 15, Henson 0 2 2, Bromagen 1 6 8, Lynch 0 1 1, Wallace 2 1 5, Ebersole 0 2 2. Totals: 24 18 69.
Talawanda (1-1): James 3 3 11, Hines 4 3 14, Reynolds 5 5 16, Olenick 6 2 14, Smith 7 4 18, Puckett 2 2 7, McRoberts 0 3 3, Norris 3 0 6, Shepherd 2 0 4. Totals: 32 22 93.
Half: T 45-29. 3-pointers: VV 3 (Riley 2, Hill); T 7 (Hines 3, James 2, Reynolds, Puckett).
Woodward 84, Warren Central (IN) 73
Warren Central (1-2): Holman 1 2 5, Chandler 2 1 6, Davis 14 6 35, Jackson 6 1 15, Walker 2 0 4, Keys 1 0 2, J. Edmonds 0 1 1, L. Edmonds 2 1 5. Totals 28 12 73.
Woodward (2-0): Bostic 2 0 4, Frye 7 6 20, Mills 1 0 3, J. Hughes 1 0 2, Leonard 1 0 2, Moreland 3 1 7, Ferrell 1 0 2, D. Hughes 1 0 3, McMillan 8 22 41. Totals 25 29 84.
Half: W 34-29. 3-pointers: WC 5 (Jackson 2, Holman, Chandler, Davis); W 5 (McMillan 3, Mills, D. Hughes).
La Salle 46, Fenwick 39
La Salle (1-1): Arnold 1 0 2, Severt 1 2 5, Cope 1 6 8, Schneider 4 6 14, Heffron 3 5 14, Lamarca 1 0 2, Rhodes 1 0 1. Totals: 11 20 46.
Fenwick (0-4): Thompson 2 2 7, Evers Smith 0 3 3, English 2 0 4, Hooks 2 1 5, Brown 2 2 6, Hellman 2 3 7, Strunk 1 0 2, Potter 1 3 5. Totals: 12 14 39.
Half: L 13-12. 3-pointers: L 4 (Heffron 3, Severt); F 1 (Thompson).
Mariemont 49, Seven Hills 47
Mariemont (2-1): Tully 1 2 4, Rubin 4 0 11, Northrop 1 2 5, Stephens 3 0 8, Stalzer 2 0 5, Malafa 3 0 6, Stewart 3 0 8, Zanardo 1 02. Totals 18 4 49.
Seven Hills (1-1): Sims 1 2 4, Stewart 1 1 3, Wiles 4 3 11, Weller 2 2 7, lower 1 0 3, Ringel 3 0 7, Joffre 5 2 12. Totals: 17 10 47.
Half: SH 28-21. 3-pointers: M 9 (Rubin 3, Stephens 2, Stewart 2, Stalzer, Northrop); SH 3 (Weller. Lower, Ringel).
Others
Ryle 78, Pendleton County 46
Covington Catholic 67, Paul Laurence Dunbar 60
North College Hill 64, Oyler 30
Lexington Catholic 67, Eastern 44
Cooper 64, Campbell County 49
East Central 58, Northwest 55
Finneytown 61, Hillcrest 50
Trotwood-Madison 100, Withrow 90
Tri-Village 77, Cincinnati Christian 42
Dec. 3
Football
More: Badin football's perfect season snapped in Division III state championship loss to Chardon
More: 'We went for two and got it.' Clinton-Massie mounts major comeback to win DIV state title
More: 'He's been incredible.' Jake Conrad's kick lifts Beechwood to KHSAA Class 2A state title
Boys basketball
Lakota West 71, Mason 50
Lakota West (2-0, 1-0 GMC): Curry 2 2 7, Lavender 4 5 15, Dudukovich 6 3 16, Barber 3 2 8, Layfield 7 0 18, Jackson 3 0 7. Totals: 25 12 71.
Mason (2-2, 1-1 GMC): Middleton 5 0 11, Menker 3 0 7, Ullom 4 0 8, Morton 4 6 14, Ehlers 0 1 1, DeBrosse 1 0 2, Hanley 1 0 2, Golan 2 0 5. Totals: 20 7 50.
Half: M 29-25. 3-pointers: LW 9 (Layfield 4, Lavender 2, Curry, Dudukovich, Jackson); M 3 (Middleton, Menker, Golan).
Fairfield 68, Colerain 20
Fairfield (3-0, 1-0 GMC): Coney 3 2 8, Crim 7 1 17, Tolbert 5 2 13, Bronston 3 2 9, Woods 2 2 7, Cunningham 1 0 3, King 2 3 7, Rogers 1 0 2, Swanson 1 0 2. Totals: 25 12 68.
Colerain (0-1, 0-1 GMC): Green 0 3 3, Young 1 0 2, Cardwell 1 0 2, Todd 2 3 7, Hall 2 0 4, Harper 0 2 2. Totals: 6 8 20.
Half: F 37-15. 3-pointers: F 6 (Crim 2, Tolbert, Bronston, Woods, Cunningham).
Sycamore 63, Middletown 50
Sycamore (2-0, 1-0 GMC): Williams 1 2 4, Hall 3 4 11, Darbyshire 3 1 8, B. Southerland 3 1 7, Burgess 1 5 7, Bolden 4 3 12, A. Southerland 5 1 14. Totals: 20 17 63.
Middletown (0-2, 0-1 GMC): Hall 8 6 23, Day 3 0 7, Bennett 3 0 7, Kellen 1 0 2, Parker 3 1 7, Bailey 1 2 4. Totals: 19 9 50.
Half: S 33-17. 3-pointers: S 6 (A. Southerland 3, Hall, Darbyshire, Bolden); M 3 (Hall, Day, Bennett).
Lakota East 84, Hamilton 70
Lakota East (2-0, 1-0 GMC): Coles 8 4 21, Adkins 0 2 2, Kenrich 3 1 7, Kronauge 7 0 18, Peck 5 6 19, Powell 1 3 5, Poppe 2 0 6, Mitchell 1 0 2, Perry 2 0 5. Totals: 29 16 84.
Hamilton (0-1, 0-1 GMC): Riggins 2 1 5, Huff 4 0 8, Holden 3 2 8, Matthews 9 5 28, Givens 5 10 21. Totals: 23 18 70.
Half: LE 52-34. 3-pointers: LE 10 (Kronauge 4, Peck 2, Poppe 2, Coles, Perry); H 6 (Matthews 5, Givens).
Princeton 67, Oak Hills 52
Oak Hills (1-1, 0-1 GMC): Schreiber 4 11 19, Weidner 2 4 9, Stidham 6 2 14, Kessling 3 0 6, Holland 2 0 4. Totals: 17 17 52.
Princeton (1-1, 1-0 GMC): Myers 3 5 12, Harris 3 1 7, Woods 7 2 17, Williams 3 1 7, Hardman 4 2 11, Stephens 3 0 9, Arnold 1 0 2, Chaney 1 0 2. Totals: 25 10 67.
Half: P 47-32. 3-pointers: OH 1 (Weidner); P 7 (Stephens 3, Myers, Woods, Williams, Hardman).
Reading 56, Deer Park 53
Deer Park (1-1, 0-1 CHL): McNolty 4 3 12, Johnson 2 0 4, Arington 3 2 8, Anderson 4 0 10, Dangerfield 2 7 11, Lee 4 0 8. Totals: 19 12 53.
Reading (2-0, 1-0 CHL): Hess 2 0 4, Feld 4 3 12, Ja. Bemmes 3 0 6, Stidham 6 0 15, Nash 3 3 9, Ju. Bemmes 3 1 7, Fritsch 0 1 1, Brooks 1 0 2. Totals: 22 8 56.
Half: R 27-16. 3-pointers: D 3 (Anderson 2, McNolty); R 4 (Stidham 3, Feld).
Alter 58, Moeller 51 (OT)
Moeller (2-1): Turner 1 0 2, Diallo 1 0 2, Mahaffey 8 7 24, Mukes 5 2 14, Marklay 4 0 9. Totals: 19 9 51.
Alter (2-0): Chew 4 1 11, Ruffalo 5 0 13, Geisel 3 0 6, Leen 4 0 8, Conner 6 6 20. Totals: 22 7 58.
Half: M 27-24. 3-pointers: M 4 (Mukes 2, Mahaffey, Marklay); A 7 (Ruffolo 3, Chew 2, Conner 2).
Conner 59, St. Henry 56
Conner (2-0): Hamilton 8 4 25, Kramer 1 0 3, Hammond 2 6 8, Campbell 2 3 8, Castrucci 3 0 6, Cook 3 1 7, Reece 0 1 1. Totals: 19 18 59.
St. Henry (1-1): Ravenscraft 6 0 16, Grayson 2 1 5, Resing 0 3 3, Fedders 6 1 16, Setters 7 2 16. Totals: 21 6 56.
Half: SH 34-29. 3-pointers: C 7 (Hamilton 5, Kramer, Campbell); SH 8 (Ravenscraft 4, Fedders 3, Grayson).
Mariemont 78, Madeira 72
Madeira (1-1, 0-1 CHL): Hacker 2 0 5, Heisser 8 1 18, Co. Cravaack 7 1 15, Henry 9 2 21, Conner 1 3 5, Ca. Cravaack 2 3 8. Totals: 29 10 72.
Mariemont (1-1, 1-0 CHL): Laite 2 0 4, Rubin 2 2 8, Stalzer 4 1 9, Malafa 4 2 11, Stewart 6 10 24, Tully 0 2 2, Northrop 1 0 2, Stephens 3 0 8, Bowling 2 4 8, Zanardo 1 0 2. Totals: 25 21 78.
Halftime: Mar 36-32. 3-pointers: Mad 4 (Hacker, Heisser, Henry, Ca. Cravaack); Mar 7 (Rubin 2, Stewart 2, Stephens 2, Malafa).
Others:
Elder 56, Fenwick 37
Lebanon 70, Milford 49
Walnut Hills 63, Kings 49
Indian Hill 56, Northwest 46
Batavia 65, New Richmond 49
Williamsburg 70, Bethel-Tate 66
Cincinnati College Prep 83, Cincy Trailblazers 47
Cincinnati Country Day 57, Cincinnati Christian 43
Seven Hills 63, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 41
Taylor 81, Finneytown 50
Springboro 51 Beavercreek 45
Monroe 61, Valley View 52
Waynesville 57, Carlisle 38
Cooper 72, Boone County 37
Covington Catholic 79, Dixie Heights 60
Roger Bacon 61, CHCA 53
Girls basketball
Boyd County 51, Bishop Brossart 31
Bishop Brossart (0-1): Rowe 1 0 3, Parker 2 4 8, Macht 1 2 4, Ma. Kramer 3 2 8, Mo. Kramer 1 0 3, Hummel 1 0 2, Lloyd 0 1 1, Fisher 1 0 2. Totals: 10 9 31.
Boyd County (1-0): Bartrum 4 1 10, Stevens 1 1 3, Opell 1 0 2, Jordan 5 0 10, Moore 1 0 3, Biggs 5 6 16, Stewart 3 0 7, Totals: 20 8 51.
Half: Bo 34-22. 3-pointers: Br 2 (Rowe, Kramer); Bo 3 (Bartrum, Moore, Stewart).
Montgomery County 55, Campbell County 52
Ponitz 50, Gamble Montessori 47
Seven Hills 56, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 4
Beechwood 57, Dayton 32
Newport 55, Villa Madonna 35
Cooper 58, Highlands 22
Grant County 59, Boone County 31
Boys bowling
Seven Hills 2479, Summit Country Day 2022
High-series: SH- Little 408, S- Sparks 373.
Records: SH 3-0 (2-0 MVC), S 1-3 (1-3 MVC).
Turpin 2390, New Richmond 2208
High-series: T- Scallon 391.
Records: T 2-0, NR 0-4.
Finneytown 1933, Taylor 1788
High-series: T- Gleason 325.
Records: F 2-1 (2-1 CHL), T 1-3 (1-2 MVC).
Girls bowling
Turpin 2124, New Richmond 2018
High-series: T- Wiley 339.
Records: T 2-0, NR 1-3.
Summit Country Day 1939, Seven Hills 1657
High-series: SC- Dukes 323, SH- Finn 306.
Records: SC 4-0 (4-0 MVC); SH 0-3 (0-2 MVC).
Taylor 1695, Finneytown 1231
High-series: T- Burdick 314.
Records: T 4-0 (3-0 MVC), F 1-2 (1-2 MVC).
Dec. 2
Football
More: 'I’ll love this team for my life.' Winton Woods football gives Chad Murphy 1st state title
Girls basketball
Seton 46, St. Ursula 31
Western Brown 47, Wilmington 42
Felicity-Franklin 40, Bethel-Tate 36
East Clinton 74, Georgetown 28
Deer Park 34, Miami Valley Christian Academy 32
Waynesville 57, Eaton
Boys bowling
Purcell Marian 1952, North College Hill 1671
High-series: PM- Russell 374.
Records: PM 1-0 (1-0 MVC), NCH 0-5 (0-5 MVC).
Loveland 2597, Walnut Hills 2578
High-series: L- Mangan 435, WH- Immerman 420.
Records: 2-1 (2-1 ECC), WH 0-1 (0-1 ECC).
Northwest 2176, Talawanda 1687
High-series: T- Hacker 341.
Records: N 1-0 (1-0 SWOC), T 0-2 (0-1 SWOC).
Harrison 2138, Ross 2003
High-series: R- Smith 438.
Records: H 2-0 (1-0 SWOC), R 1-2 (0-1).
Cincinnati Christian 2125, Franklin 1836
High-series: CC- Beltz 387.
Records: CC 2-1.
Wyoming 2374, Taylor 2167
High-series: W- Miller 406, T- Diener 351.
Records: W 1-1 (1-1 CHL), T 1-2 (1-1 CHL).
Springboro 2357, Beavercreek 2239
High-series: S- Swezey 404, Whitcomb 381.
Records: S 1-0 (1-0 GWOC), B 0-1 (0-1 GWOC).
Girls bowling
Purcell Marian 1648, North College Hill 897
High-series: PM- Wilson 304.
Records: PM 1-0 (1-0 MVC), NCH 0-3 (0-3).
Seton 2428, St. Ursula 2317
High-series: S- Ochs 394, SU- Shattuck 352.
Records: S 2-0 (2-0 GGCL), SU 0-1 (0-1 GGCL).
Ursuline Academy 2084, Mount Notre Dame 2082
High-series: UA- Blandford 386, MND- Jansing 393.
Records: UA 2-2 (1-1 GGCL), MND 1-1 (1-1 GGCL).
Walnut Hills 1894, Loveland 1723
High-series: WH- Williams 338.
Records: WH 1-0 (1-0 ECC), L- 2-1 (2-1).
Northwest 1648, Talawanda 1053
High-series: T- Thompson 217.
Records: N 1-0 (1-0 SWOC), T 0-2 (0-1 SWOC).
Harrison 1839, Ross 1703
High-series: Strahm 322.
Records: H 2-0 (1-0 SWOC), R 2-1 (0-1 SWOC).
Cincinnati Christian 1499, Franklin 1447
High-series: CC- Brinker 266.
Records: CC 1-2.
Taylor 1881, Wyoming 1427
High-series: T- Harvey 396, W- Trush 274.
Records: T 3-0 (2-0 CHL), W 0-2 (0-2 CHL).
Beavercreek 1875, Springboro 1759
High-series: S- Large 374, B- Brown 364.
Records: B 1-0 (1-0 GWOC), S 0-1 (0-1 GWOC).
Boys swimming
St. Xavier 188, Elder 98
200 MR- St. Xavier 1:39.84; 200 Free- Haverkamp (X) 1:52.66; 200 IM- Brunner (E) 2:01.11; 50 Free- Froass (X) 22:31; 100 Butterfly- Brunner 54.76; 100 Free- Froass 48.50; 500 Free- Haverkamp 5:07.37; 200 Free relay- St. Xavier 1:32.00; 100 Back- Stanford-Kososki (X) 1:00.36; 100 Breast- Wade (X) 1:04.43; 400 Free relay- St. Xavier 3:21.73.
Dec. 1
Girls basketball
Princeton 52, Lakota West 42
Princeton (3-0, 1-0 GMC): Carter-Hartley 6 1 13, Hill 2 0 5, S. Williams 6 4 18, Abrams 4 0 9, N. Williams 2 1 7. Totals: 20 6 52.
Lakota West (2-2, 1-1 GMC): Ngwa 2 4 8, Gregory 1 1 3, Flores 3 7 13, Johnson 5 0 13, Doerman 2 1 5. Totals: 13 13 42.
Halftime: P 26-21. 3-pointers: P 6 (S. Williams 2, N. Williams 2, Abrams, Hill). LW 3 (Johnson 3).
Sycamore 69, Hamilton 22
Hamilton (0-4, 0-1 GMC): Davis 1 0 2, O. Kirkland 2 0 4, A. Kirkland 1 0 2, Isaac 5 0 10. Totals: 11 0 22.
Sycamore (2-1, 1-1 GMC): Sheridan 1 2 5, P. Mather 1 0 2, Heaton 4 2 12, Riley 14 9 43, Hamilton 0 1 1, Decker 1 0 2, A. Mather 2 0 4. Totals: 23 14 69.
Halftime: S 36-16. 3-pointers: H none. S 9 (Riley 6, Heaton 2, Sheridan).
Milford 60, Kings 47
Kings (3-1, 2-1 ECC): Marchal 1 1 3, Rawlings 4 3 13, Bush 1 0 3, Barnett 3 4 11, Ingram 7 0 14, Simonson 1 0 2, Drew 0 1 1. Totals: 17 9 47
Milford (3-1, 3-0 ECC): Ka. McKenney 5 9 19, O'Toole 4 2 10, Hills 1 2 4, Tatum 1 1 3, Ayler 7 5 22 Ke. McKenney 1 0 2. Totals: 19 19 60
Halftime: M 23-20. 3-pointers: K 4 (Rawlings 2, Bush, Barnett), M 3 (Ayler 3).
Kettering Alter 56, Badin 50
Alter (4-0, 2-0 GCL Coed): Hansley 0 4 4, Kernan 0 2 2, Mooney 5 2 12, Smith 2 0 5, Romer 4 0 8, Thompson 5 3 16, Shipp 1 4 6, Busher 1 0 3. Totals: 18 15 56.
Badin (3-1, 1-1 GCL Coed): Lindesmith 1 0 3, Dixon 2 3 7, Pohlen 7 4 19, Grawe 4 0 12, Beeber 1 0 2, Mangino 1 0 3, Christie 0 2 2, Cosgrove 0 2 2. Totals: 16 11 50.
Halftime: A 31-26. 3-pointers: A 5 (Thompson 3, Smith, Busher), B 7 (Grawe 4, Pohlen, Lindesmith, Mangino).
Colerain 62, Oak Hills 48
Colerain (3-1, 1-0 GMC): K. McNally 11 4 26, A. McNally 5 3 13, Bartel 3 1 8, Steele 1 4 6, Garrison 1 0 2, Jones 1 0 2, Washington 2 0 5. Totals: 24 12 62.
Oak Hills (1-3, 0-1 GMC): Dean 3 2 9, Campbell 3 0 8, McMullen 1 0 2, Cornett 2 0 4, Philpot 1 0 3, Cole 3 1 7, Dissinger 1 5 7, Wieck 1 6 8. Totals: 15 14 48.
Halftime: C 31-20. 3-pointers: C 2 (Bartel, Washington), OH 4 (Campbell 2, Dean, Philpot).
Turpin 40, Lebanon 30
Lebanon (3-3, 1-2 ECC): Feldmann 5 1 12, Stone 1 0 3, Rogers 1 0 2, Mattox 1 0 2, Spatz 3 0 8, Seuberling 1 0 3. Totals: 12 1 30.
Turpin (4-0, 3-0 ECC): Klimkowski 3 0 7, Schiano 1 0 2, Reichard 4 3 11, Hilgefort 4 5 13, Heis 0 1 1, Carrelli 3 0 6. Totals: 15 9 40.
Halftime: T 21-17. 3-pointers: L 5 (Spatz 2, Feldmann, Stone, Seuberling), T 1 (Klimkoski).
Little Miami 48, Anderson 45
Anderson (2-3, 0-3 ECC): Hazlett 1 0 3, Greisser 8 2 19, Shear 0 2 2, Humphrey 8 2 19, Kincaid 1 0 2. Totals: 18 6 45.
Little Miami (1-3, 1-2 ECC): Briscoe 6 1 17, Brown 3 1 8, Houillion 1 3 5, B. Thompson 3 2 9, L. Thompson 1 0 2, Hartmann 1 2 5, A. Trimble 1 0 2. Totals: 16 9 48.
Halftime: LM 22-20. 3-pointers: A 3 (Hazlett, Griesser, Humphrey), LM 7 (Briscoe 4, Brown, B. Thompson, Hartmann).
Talawanda 53, Harrison 44
Harrison (2-2, 0-1 SWOC): Seger 1 2 4, Egan 1 0 3, Kowalski 3 10 17, Piepmeier 1 0 2, Robertson 6 3 18. Totals: 12 15 44.
Talawanda (4-0, 1-0 SWOC): Wright 2 0 4, Weekley 2 0 4, Farris 4 4 14, Keene 3 2 8, Fears 5 5 15, McDade 2 2 6, Motta 1 0 2. Totals: 19 13 53.
Halftime: T 25-22. 3-pointers: H 5 (Robertson 3, Egan, Kowalski), T 2 (Farris 2).
Reading 40, Deer Park 31
Deer Park (1-2, 0-1 CHL): Dangerfield 1 2 4, Thurmond-Hill 0 2 2, Watson 1 2 4, McCormick 8 5 21. Totals: 10 11 31
Reading (1-1, 1-0 CHL): Bailey 3 0 6, Hankerson 0 1 1, Holbert 4 2 10, Mailhot 0 2 2, Simpson 1 2 4, Bowling 0 2 2, Emerson 4 2 10, Sears 0 2 2, Stacy 1 1 3. Totals: 13 14 40.
Halftime: Tied 15-15. 3-pointers: DP none. R none.
Others:
MVCA 53, St. Bernard 31
Taft 58, Shroder 43
Fenwick 41, McNicholas 38
Winton Woods 61, Walnut Hills 46
Summit Country Day 59, Roger Bacon 23
Cincinnati Country Day 69, CHCA 28
Mt. Healthy 42, Ross 41
Withrow 65, Western Hills 10
Indian Hill 44, Wyoming 19
Purcell Marian 77, Cincinnati Trailblazers 37
Mason County 47, St. Henry 44
Edgewood 63, Northwest 6
Ryle 73, Campbell County 44
Cincinnati Christian 31, New Miami 27
Boys basketball
Newport 48, Bishop Brossart 36
Newport (1-0): Kinney 6 0 15, Anderson 1 0 2, Thompson 1 1 3, Jefferson 1 1 4, Miller 2 5 9, Silverman 1 2 5, Snapp 4 0 10. Totals: 16 9 48.
Bishop Brossart (1-1): Woosley 1 0 2, Bezold 1 0 2, Poe 1 2 4, Seapate 5 1 13, Schumacher 2 0 4, Govan 5 1 11. Totals: 15 4 36.
Halftime: N 18-15. 3-pointers: N 7 (Kinney 3, Snapp 2, Jefferson, Silverman). BB 2 (Seapate 2).
Others
Bellevue 68, Covington Latin 23
Dixie Heights 66, Eastern 59
Gallatin County 85, Villa Madonna 44
Boys bowling
Lebanon 2566, Lakota West 2323
High-series: L- Connor Cummings 467, Mason Hinkle 467.
Records: L 2-0, LW 0-1
Girls bowling
Lakota West 1934, Lebanon 1925
High-series: L-Trinity Tharps 307.
Records: LW 1-0, L 1-1.
Girls swimming
Mercy McAuley 51, Oak Hills 51
200 MR- Mercy McAuley 2:15.24; 200 Free- Sommer (OH) 2:29.77; 200 IM- Carroll (MM) 2:46.23; 50 Free- Kemble (MM) 27.49; 1-meter dive- Rutherford (OH) 134.80; 100 Fly- Smith (MM) 1:24.46; 100 Free- Hensley (OH) 1:09.34; 500 Free- Kemble (MM) 6:23.26; 200 FR- Oak Hills 2:02.77; 100 Back- Baier (MM) 1:20.41; 100 Breast- Carroll (MM) 1:22.64; 400 FR- Mercy McAuley 4:33.12.
Boys swimming
La Salle 62, Oak Hills 39
200 MR- La Salle 1:53.15; 200 Free- Kroger (L) 1:59.70; 200 IM- Corson (L) 2:16.10; 50 Free- Kroger (L) 24.10; 1-meter dive- Grote (OH) 221.95; 100 Fly- Miller (L) 59.91; 100 Free- Pohlmeyer (L) 56.09; 500 Free- Jackson (L) 6:33.24; 200 FR- La Salle 1:40.70; 100 Back- Miller (L) 1:03.85; 100 Breast- Corson (L) 1:10.91; 400 FR- La Salle 3:39.08.
Nov. 30
Boys basketball
Sycamore 78, Kings 66
Kings (0-1): Burns 5 1 14, Renner 2 0 5, Lyman 1 0 2, Olson 6 7 24, Georgesen 6 5 21. Totals: 20 13 66.
Sycamore (1-0): Bolden 0 3 3, Williams 1 0 2, Hall 8 1 18, A. Southerland 5 0 13, B. Southerland 6 9 21, Burgess 9 2 21. Totals: 29 15 78.
Half: S 45-38. 3-pointers: K 13 (Olson 5, Georgesen 4, Burns 3, Renner); S 5 (A. Southerland 3, Hall, Burgess).
St. Henry 54, Cooper 50
St. Henry (1-0): Ravenscraft 2 3 8, Kaiser 2 1 5, Grayson 1 1 3, Resing 3 2 8, Fedders 8 6 24, Setters 3 0 6. Totals: 19 13 54.
Cooper (0-1): Staten 4 0 11, Phillips 2 0 4, Berry 9 0 20, Lutz 1 4 6, Brooke 3 2 9. Totals: 19 6 50.
Half: H 24-22. 3-pointers: H 3 (Fedders 2, Ravenscraft); C 6 (Staten 3, Berry 2, Brooke).
Conner 67, Scott 46
Scott (0-1): Patterson 1 2 4, Minor 4 4 12, Howell 6 6 19, Hunter 3 1 9, Huff 1 0 2. Totals: 15 13 46.
Conner (1-0): Hamilton 9 1 21, Kramer 2 1 5, Hammond 1 0 2, Lohr 4 0 12, Cor. Henson 2 0 5, Campbell 4 0 8, Castrucci 3 0 7, Fay 1 0 3, Cook 2 0 4. Totals: 28 2 67.
Half: C 27-24. 3-pointers: S 3 (Hunter 2, Huff); C 9 (Lohr 4, Hamilton 2, Cor. Henson, Castrucci, Fay).
Goshen 65, Milford 51
Milford (0-1): Waters 2 0 5, Newberry 1 0 3, Stroud 4 0 10, Moore 4 0 9, Zeinner 8 1 18, Steele 2 2 7, Whitaker 1 0 3, Redmon 4 0 8. Totals: 23 2 65.
Goshen (1-2): Lambdin 0 1 1, Neff 3 1 8, Morgan 7 4 19, Brossart 3 5 13, Davis 2 0 4, O'Donnell 2 2 6. Totals: 17 13 51.
Half: G 31-27. 3-pointers: M 4 (Brossart 2, Neff, Morgan); G 8 (Stroud 2, Waters, Newberry, Moore, Zeinner, Steele, Whitaker).
Moeller 63, Princeton 50
Princeton (0-1): Williams 4 2 11, Harris 5 3 13, Hardman 3 2 11, Myers 3 1 7, Woods 2 0 4. Totals: 19 8 50.
Moeller (2-0): Mahaffey 7 4 18, Mukes 4 0 10, Marklay 6 2 19, Williams 1 0 2, Diallo 3 3 9, Havens 2 1 5. Totals: 23 10 63.
Half: M 32-30. 3-pointers: P 4 (Hardman 3, Williams); M 7 (Marklay 5, Mukes 2).
Oak Hills 51, Northwest 36
Northwest (0-2): Yun 1 0 2, Love 2 1 6, Hagans 0 1 1, Gates 0 4 4, Miller 2 0 4, Davenport 1 2 4, Postway 4 7 15. Totals: 10 15 36.
Oak Hills (1-0): Schreiber 3 12 18, Kessler 0 1 1, Weidner 1 0 3, Toon 2 6 10, Stidham 2 1 5, Kessling 2 4 8, Holland 3 0 6. Totals: 13 24 51.
Half: OH 21-16. 3-pointers: N 1 (Yun); OH 1 (Weidner).
Fairmont 55, Middletown 44
Fairmont (2-0): Hower 0 1 1, Doucet 6 4 18, Johnson 7 4 22, Roundtree 1 0 2, Sherwood 2 1 6, Gentile 1 2 4, Seaton 1 0 2. Totals: 18 12 55.
Middletown (0-1): Hall 0 4 4, Day 6 0 13, Bennett 3 1 9, Kellen 3 0 6, Parker 3 0 7, Bailey 2 0 5. Totals: 17 5 44.
Half: F 26-15. 3-pointers: F 7 (Johnson 4, Doucet 2, Sherwood); M 5 (Bennett 2, Day, Parker, Bailey).
Mason 69, Springboro 57
Springboro (1-1): Grevey 4 0 9, Feldman 8 1 17, Parmar 3 0 6, Greer 3 0 7, White 1 3 5, Williams 1 0 2, Brown 3 2 11. Totals: 23 6 57.
Mason (2-1): Middleton 7 2 18, Menker 2 2 6, Ullom 6 4 16, Morton 7 0 17, Ehlers 2 2 6, DeBrosse 0 2 2, Golan 2 0 4. Totals: 26 12 69.
Half: M 35-27. 3-pointers: S 5 (Brown 3, Grevey, Greer); M 5 (Morton 3, Middleton 2).
Cincinnati Christian 55, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 42
Cincinnati Christian (1-1, 1-0 MVC): Cardwell 6 6 18, B. Rogers 2 0 5, C. Rogers 4 1 10, Bembry 5 2 12, Mullins 2 1 5, Parnell 2 0 5. Totals: 21 10 55.
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place (0-2, 0-1 MVC): White 2 2 6, Zanders 2 2 7, Wilson 1 0 2, Hostetler 2 4 8, Oliver 3 2 9, 1 1 3, Carroll 2 3 7. Totals: 13 14 42.
Half: CC 23-12. 3-pointers: CC 3 (B. Rogers, C. Rogers, Parnell); SB 2 (Zanders, Oliver).
Grant County, Beechwood 57
Roger Bacon 81, Norwood 32
Miamisburg 47, Carroll 30
Lebanon 39, Fenwick 37
Loveland 60, Aiken 42
New Richmond 74, Clermont Northeastern 54
Finneytown 51, Spencer 9
Cincinnati College Prep 66, Shroder 57
Harrison 75, Mariemont 57
Monroe 52, Middletown Madison 41
Girls basketball
Scott 36, Woodward 21
Scott (1-0): Patterson 1 2 4, Wilson 5 6 16, Ponder 2 0 4, Campbell 1 2 4, Turner 0 5 5, Peterson 1 1 3. Totals: 10 16 36.
Woodward (1-1): Turner 2 0 4, Taylor 2 0 4, Davenport 4 2 11, Cloud 1 0 2. Totals: 9 2 21.
Half: S 16-10. 3-pointers: W 1 (Davenport).
Girls bowling
Mount Notre Dame 2020, Mercy McAuley 1847
Leaders: Campbell 397 (MM), Steil (MND) 355.
Ross 1974, Carroll 1875
Leaders: Sharp (C) 331).
Seton 2367, Ursuline Academy 1960
Leaders: Ochs (S) 338.
Middletown 2089, Talawanda 1588
Leaders: Fletcher (M) 343.
Milford 1492, Winton Woods 781
Leaders: Klingshirn (M) 298, Madeleine (W) Wolke 184.
Georgetown 2356, Clermont Northeastern 681
Leaders: Edminsten (G) 384.
Roger Bacon 1870, Seven Hills 1771
Leaders: Finn (SH) 391.
Summit Country Day 1689, Cincinnati Christian 1480
Leaders: Dukes (SCD) 366, Porter (CC) 318.
Boys bowling
Carroll 2477, Ross 2233
Leaders: Bui (C) 381.
Middletown 2501, Talawanda 2032
Leaders: Wood (M) 431.
Georgetown 2777, Clermont Northeastern 1800
Leaders: Franklin (G) 467.
Seven Hills 2523, Roger Bacon 1927
Leaders: Kocher (SH) 394.
Norwood 2333, Princeton 1651
Leaders: C. Garibay (N) 450.
Cincinnati Christian 2006, Summit Country Day 1634
Leaders: Harrison (CC) 431, Sparks (SCD) 333).
Girls swimming
Roger Bacon 372, St. Bernard Elmwood Place 57, Purcell Marian 32
200 Medley Relay - Roger Bacon 2:33.95; 200 Freestyle - Borgert (Roger Bacon) 2:27.13; 200 IM - Moore (Roger Bacon) 2:44.81 50; Freestyle - Emhoolah (St. Bernard) 32.95; 100 Butterfly - Finan (Roger Bacon) 1:22.83. 100 Freestyle - V.Borgert (Roger Bacon) 1:07.34; 500 Freestyle - M. Wilson (Roger Bacon) 7:28.11; 200 Freestyle Relay - Roger Bacon 2:12.29; 100 Backstroke - Finan (Roger Bacon) 1:23.59; 100 Breaststroke - Emhoolah (St. Bernard) 1:27.08; 400 Freestyle Relay - (Roger Bacon) 4:46.98.
Boys swimming
St. Bernard Elmwood Place 238, Roger Bacon 226, Purcell Marian 103
200 Medley Relay - Roger Bacon 2:07.09; 200 Freestyle - Gustavsson (Purcell Marian) 2:07.14; 200 IM - Reilly (Roger Bacon) 2:34.20; 50 Freestyle - Hicks (St. Bernard) 30.23; 100 Butterfly - Gustavsson (Purcell Marian) 1:04.12; 100 Freestyle - Breda (Roger Bacon) 1:01.53; 500 Freestyle - Reilly (Roger Bacon) 6:48.86; 200 Freestyle Relay - Roger Bacon 1:50.45; 100 Backstroke - Hinsey (Roger Bacon) 1:14.59; 100 Breaststroke - JWoolridge (St. Bernard) 1:31.04.
Nov. 29
Girls basketball
Middletown 60, Monroe 30
Middletown (2-1): Aldridge 2 0 4, Stueve 4 0 9, Prince 2 0 5, Bellard 7 2 16, Daniels 2 2 6, Calhoun 1 0 2, Riep 1 0 2, B. Edwards 3 0 6, Gregory 2 0 4, P. Edwards 2 0 4, Walker 1 0 2. Totals: 27 4 60.
Monroe (0-3): Weidner 3 2 9, Boyd 3 8 15, Dobrozsi 0 3 3, Creekbaum 1 0 3. Totals: 7 13 30.
Half: Mid 31-6. 3-pointers: Mid 2 (Stueve, Prince); Mon 3 (Weidner, Boyd, Creekbaum).
Talawanda 66, Hamilton 21
Talawanda (3-0): Weekley 0 2 2, Motta 1 0 2, Keene 4 6 15, Fears 8 4 20, McDade 7 1 16, Farris 4 0 11. Totals: 24 13 66.
Hamilton (0-3): Kirkland 5 3 14, Harrison 0 1 1, Davis 1 0 2, Moore 1 0 2, McCoy 1 0 2. Totals: 8 4 21.
Half: T 44-18. 3-pointers: H 1 (Kirkland); T 5 (Farris 3, McDade, Keene).
Anderson 49, Withrow 47
Withrow (0-2): Ellman 3 0 7, James 0 1 1, Dickerson 3 2 8, Morrow 4 1 11, Coggins 0 2 2, Rice 7 1 18. Totals: 17 7 47.
Anderson (2-2): Hazlett 1 1 3, Havens 2 0 5, Griesser 3 6 12, Shear 5 2 15, Humphrey 1 0 2, Planck 0 1 1, Kincaid 4 3 11. Totals: 16 13 49.
Half: A 26-25. 3-pointers: A 4 (Shear 3, Havens); W 6 (Rice 3, Morrow 2, Ellman).
Bethel-Tate 39, Georgetown 34
Turpin 60, Winton Woods 37
Fenwick 45, Wyoming 20
Ross 47, Franklin 25
Mount Healthy 56, Hughes 41
Seven Hills 39, Norwood 30
East Clinton 63, Clermont Northeastern 29
Augusta 67, Dayton 25
Gallatin County 59, Villa Madonna 31
Holy Cross 65, Oldham County 32
Lloyd 56, Harrison County 42
Madeira 35, Beechwood 23
St. Henry 49, Grant County 41
Boys basketball
Bishop Brossart 60, Villa Madonna 37
Simon Kenton 79, Ryle 64
Girls bowling
Lebanon 1854, Franklin 1615
Leaders: Hollon (L) 338.
Fairfield 2513, Mercy McAuley 1522
Leaders: Dashley (F) 396.
Reading 1561, Finneytown 1316
Leaders: Bolender (R) 263.
Loveland 1851, Little Miami 1617
Leaders: Hanes (LM) 256.
McNicholas 1419, Anderson 1382
Leaders: Holden (A) 277.
Mason 1601, Cincinnati Christian 1421
Leaders: Porter (CC) 278.
Wilmington 2192, Batavia 1984
Leaders: Fisher (W) 353, H. Clark (B) 306.
Boys bowling
Lebanon 2666, Franklin 1829
Leaders: Sparks (L) 438.
St. Xavier 2859, Fairfield 2558
Leaders: Littelmann (SX) 524, Aichele (F) 405.
Colerain 2684, Mariemont 2445
Leaders: Dewald (C) 444.
Reading 2667, Finneytown 2494
Leaders: Easter (R) 482.
Little Miami 2886, Loveland 2574
Leaders: Martini (LM) 463, Mangan (L) 393.
McNicholas 2409, Anderson 1797
Leaders: Copley (A) 287.
Mason 2615, Cincinnati Christian 1925
Leaders: Beltz (CC) 424.
Batavia 2624, Wilmington 2507
Leaders: Huhn (B) 440, Neff (W) 394.
This article originally appeared on Cincinnati Enquirer: Greater Cincinnati high school sports scores, Nov. 29-Dec. 5