Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky high school sports scores, Nov. 29-Dec. 5

·33 min read

The following results were provided by high school coaches or their representatives. Send results each night to prepsports@enquirer.com. Please submit Team or Athlete of the Week nominations by Monday morning for the previous week's performances to mlaughman@enquirer.com.

Dec. 4

Girls basketball

Sycamore 52, Colerain 43

Colerain (3-2, 1- 1 GMC): K. McNally 5 2 13, A. McNally 5 4 15, Bartel 3 1 7, Steele 2 1 5, Jones 1 0 3. Totals: 16 8 43.

Sycamore (3-1, 2-1 GMC): Sheridan 3 2 9, Heaton 2 1 5, Skinner 0 2 2, Riley 7 8 25, Mather 3 3 11. Totals: 15 16 52.

Half: S 31-15. 3-pointers: C 3 (K. McNally, A. McNally, Jones); S 6 (Riley 3, Mather 2, Sheridan).

Lakota West 50, Lakota East 47

Lakota East (2-3, 1-1 GMC): Fohl 2 0 5, Sewak 5 4 16, Smith 4 0 9, French 2 0 4, Woody 3 0 8, Asher 2 0 5. Totals: 18 4 47.

Lakota West (3-2, 2-1 GMC): Ngwa 2 0 4, Gregory 5 5 16, Flores 3 3 9, Johnson 5 0 13, Doerman 4 0 8. Totals: 19 8 50.

Half: LW 23-19. 3-pointers: LE 7 (Sewak 2, Woody 2, Fohl, Smith, Asher); LW 4 (Johnson 3, Gregory).

Oak Hills 45, Hamilton 38 (OT)

Oak Hills (2-3, 1-1 GMC): Dean 1 4 6, Campbell 1 1 3, McMullen 4 2 10, Cornett 4 3 11, Philpot 3 2 8, Wieck 2 3 7. 15 15 45.

Hamilton (0-5, 0-2 GMC): Kirkland 1 3 5, Harrison 3 0 7, Davis 3 0 6, Moore 2 0 6, Isaacs 4 4 12, McCoy 1 0 2. Totals: 14 7 38.

Half: H 22-16. 3-pointers: H 3 (Moore 2, Harrison).

Princeton 67, Middletown 37

Princeton (4-0, 2-0 GMC): Carter-Hartley 5 2 12, Hill 6 5 19, Wilson 1 0 3, S. Williams 7 0 18, Abrams 4 0 9, N. Williams 2 0 6. Totals: 25 7 67.

Middletown (2-3, 0-3 GMC): Stueve 5 0 14, Prince 1 1 3, Bellard 2 1 5, Daniels 1 0 2, Riep 1 0 2, B. Edwards 0 1 1, Hollins 2 0 6, P. Edwards 0 2 2, Walker 1 0 2. Totals: 13 5 37.

Half: P 30-16. 3-pointers: P 10 (S. Williams 4, Hill 2, N. Williams 2, Wilson, Abrams); M 6 (Stueve 4, Hollins 2).

Milford 40, West Clermont 35 (OT)

Milford (5-1, 4-0 ECC): O'Toole 4 1 9, Hills 2 0 6, Tatum 1 0 3, McKenney 3 0 7, Ayler 2 3 7, Thierauf 1 0 3, Shuluga 2 1 5. Totals: 15 5 40.

West Clermont (3-3, 1-3 ECC): Lammert 1 2 4, Schmidt 3 0 6, Swisshelm 5 1 12, Davis 4 0 8, Rodriguez 1 3 5. Totals: 14 6 35.

Half: M 22-17. 3-pointers: M 5 (Hills 2, Tatum, McKenney, Thierauf); WC 1 (Swisshelm).

Mason 61, Fairfield 19

Fairfield (2-3, 1- 1 GMC): Booker 2 0 5, Richardson 1 1 4, Henderson 1 0 2, Kidd 1 2 4, Hayes 1 0 2, O'Aku 1 0 2. Totals: 7 3 19.

Mason (2-1, 2-1 GMC): Prows 3 4 11, Barnes 2 0 4, Parrish 5 0 12, Razzano 3 1 7, Oldacre 6 4 16, Ehlers 1 4 6, Sanders 2 0 4, Black 0 1 1. Totals: 22 14 61.

Half: M 30-15. 3-pointers: F 2 (Booker, Richardson); M 3 (Parrish 2, Prows).

Bishop Brossart 60, Harlan 29

Bishop Brossart (1-1): Bertch 2 0 4, Kaeff 3 0 6, H. Kramer 1 0 2, M. Kramer 3 2 8, Lloyd 6 0 14, Macht 2 2 7, M. Parker 2 1 6, P. Parker 2 1 5, Rowe 3 0 8. Totals: 24 6 60.

Harlan (0-4): Noe 3 1 7, Rowe 0 3 3, Jones 2 0 4, Owens 0 1 1, Wynn 3 0 7, Davis 2 0 4, Hoskins 1 0 3. Totals: 11 4 29.

Half: 20-20. 3-pointers: BB 6 (Lloyd 2, Rowe 2, Macht, M. Parker); H 2 (Wynn, Hoskins).

Talawanda 53, Harrison 44

Harrison (2-2, 0-1 SWOC): Seger 1 2 4, Egan 1 0 3, Kowalski 3 10 17, Piepmeier 1 0 2, Robertson 6 3 18. Totals: 12 15 44.

Talawanda (4-0, 1-0 SWOC): Wright 2 0 4, Weekley 2 0 4, Farris 4 4 14, Keene 3 2 8, Fears 5 5 15, McDade 2 2 6, Motta 1 0 2. Totals: 19 13 53.

Half: T 25-22. 3-pointers: H 5 (Robertson 3, Egan, Kowalski); T 2 (Farris 2).

Others:

Campbell County 60, Harlan 57

Fenwick 52, Mercy McAuley 36

Loveland 39, Walnut Hills 36

Winton Woods 66, Lebanon 64 (OT)

Turpin 50, Anderson 19

Clark Montessori 48, Taft 21

Summit Country Day 57, Purcell Marian 54

Madeira 26, Reading 21

Newport 53, Gallatin County 30

St. Patrick 56, Beechwood 52

Dixie Heights 67, Madison Central 49

North Laurel 56, Holy Cross 46

Mount Notre Dame 62, North Central (IN) 46

Kings 68, Little Miami 56

Springboro 48, Fairmont 45

Bellbrook 51, Middletown Madison 38

Beechwood 45, Gallatin County 39

Newport 49, Dayton 29

Mount Healthy 42, Ross 41

Edgewood 63, Northwest 6

Western Hills 48, Cincinnati College Prep 21

Cincinnati Country Day 69, Norwood 25

Boys basketball

Moeller 51, St. Charles Prep 33

St. Charles Prep (1-2): Carretta 1 3 5, Auletta 2 3 7, Searls 2 0 4, Walker 6 3 15, Colucy 1 0 2. Totals: 12 9 33.

Moeller (3-1): Williams 3 3 9, Diallo 4 0 8, Mahaffey 6 2 14, Mukes 3 1 8, Marklay 1 2 5, Meyer 1 0 2, Smethwick 1 0 3, McBride 1 0 2. Totals: 20 8 51.

Half: 20 8 51. 3-pointers: M 3 (Mukes, Marklay, Smethwick).

Walton-Verona 74, Lexington Christian 61

Walton-Verona (3-0): Montgomery 2 3 8, Christy 4 4 12, Smithers 10 5 30, Dixon 2 1 5, Krohman 3 1 10, E. Gutman 3 0 6, A. Gutman 1 0 3. Totals: 25 14 74.

Lexington Christian (1-1): E. Green 2 0 4, H. Preston 3 2 8, Martin 3 0 7, A. Green 5 0 11, Mirus 1 0 3, Hall 7 2 17, J. Preston 2 3 7, Howard 1 0 2, Ragland 1 0 2. Totals: 25 7 61.

Half: WV 37-26. 3-pointers: WV 10 (Smithers 5, Krohman 3, Montgomery, A. Gutman); LC 4 (Martin, A. Green, Mirus, Hall).

Sycamore 65, Milford 36

Milford (0-3): Lambdin 1 0 2, Hilliard 1 0 2, Neff 3 0 8, Morgan 5 4 14, Brossart 2 0 6, Kirk 0 2 2, Davis 1 0 2, Totals: 13 6 36.

Sycamore (3-0): Hall 5 3 13, Darbyshire 0 1 1, Burgess 2 0 5, B. Southerland 5 3 15, Whiteside 2 0 6, Williams 0 2 2, Kahn 0 1 1, Kimbrough 2 0 6, A. Southerland 6 0 16. Totals: 22 10 65.

Half: S 46-15. 3-pointers: M 4 (Neff 2, Brossart 2); S 11 (A. Southerland 4, Kimbrough 2, Whiteside 2, B. Southerland 2, Burgess).

Holy Cross 58, Hamilton 50

Hamilton (0-2): Holden 2 0 4, Matthews 2 4 8, Givens 8 3 22, Avery 2 1 6, Tolentino 4 0 10. Totals: 18 8 50.

Holy Cross (1-0): Arlinghaus 2 0 6, Ward 3 0 6, Meyer 12 8 35, Gibson 2 0 4, Hoffman 0 2 2, Pulsfort 2 0 5. Totals: 21 10 58.

Half: 29-29. 3-pointers: H 6 (Givens 3, Tolentino 2, Avery); HC 6 (Meyer 3, Arlinghaus 2, Pulsfort).

Talawanda 93, Valley View 69

Valley View (0-2): Gibbs 2 1 5, Ferguson 8 1 17, Valenti 2 0 4, hill 4 1 10, Riley 5 3 15, Henson 0 2 2, Bromagen 1 6 8, Lynch 0 1 1, Wallace 2 1 5, Ebersole 0 2 2. Totals: 24 18 69.

Talawanda (1-1): James 3 3 11, Hines 4 3 14, Reynolds 5 5 16, Olenick 6 2 14, Smith 7 4 18, Puckett 2 2 7, McRoberts 0 3 3, Norris 3 0 6, Shepherd 2 0 4. Totals: 32 22 93.

Half: T 45-29. 3-pointers: VV 3 (Riley 2, Hill); T 7 (Hines 3, James 2, Reynolds, Puckett).

Woodward 84, Warren Central (IN) 73

Warren Central (1-2): Holman 1 2 5, Chandler 2 1 6, Davis 14 6 35, Jackson 6 1 15, Walker 2 0 4, Keys 1 0 2, J. Edmonds 0 1 1, L. Edmonds 2 1 5. Totals 28 12 73.

Woodward (2-0): Bostic 2 0 4, Frye 7 6 20, Mills 1 0 3, J. Hughes 1 0 2, Leonard 1 0 2, Moreland 3 1 7, Ferrell 1 0 2, D. Hughes 1 0 3, McMillan 8 22 41. Totals 25 29 84.

Half: W 34-29. 3-pointers: WC 5 (Jackson 2, Holman, Chandler, Davis); W 5 (McMillan 3, Mills, D. Hughes).

La Salle 46, Fenwick 39

La Salle (1-1): Arnold 1 0 2, Severt 1 2 5, Cope 1 6 8, Schneider 4 6 14, Heffron 3 5 14, Lamarca 1 0 2, Rhodes 1 0 1. Totals: 11 20 46.

Fenwick (0-4): Thompson 2 2 7, Evers Smith 0 3 3, English 2 0 4, Hooks 2 1 5, Brown 2 2 6, Hellman 2 3 7, Strunk 1 0 2, Potter 1 3 5. Totals: 12 14 39.

Half: L 13-12. 3-pointers: L 4 (Heffron 3, Severt); F 1 (Thompson).

Mariemont 49, Seven Hills 47

Mariemont (2-1): Tully 1 2 4, Rubin 4 0 11, Northrop 1 2 5, Stephens 3 0 8, Stalzer 2 0 5, Malafa 3 0 6, Stewart 3 0 8, Zanardo 1 02. Totals 18 4 49.

Seven Hills (1-1): Sims 1 2 4, Stewart 1 1 3, Wiles 4 3 11, Weller 2 2 7, lower 1 0 3, Ringel 3 0 7, Joffre 5 2 12. Totals: 17 10 47.

Half: SH 28-21. 3-pointers: M 9 (Rubin 3, Stephens 2, Stewart 2, Stalzer, Northrop); SH 3 (Weller. Lower, Ringel).

Others

Ryle 78, Pendleton County 46

Covington Catholic 67, Paul Laurence Dunbar 60

North College Hill 64, Oyler 30

Lexington Catholic 67, Eastern 44

Cooper 64, Campbell County 49

East Central 58, Northwest 55

Finneytown 61, Hillcrest 50

Trotwood-Madison 100, Withrow 90

Tri-Village 77, Cincinnati Christian 42

Dec. 3

Football

More: Badin football's perfect season snapped in Division III state championship loss to Chardon

More: 'We went for two and got it.' Clinton-Massie mounts major comeback to win DIV state title

More: 'He's been incredible.' Jake Conrad's kick lifts Beechwood to KHSAA Class 2A state title

Boys basketball

Lakota West 71, Mason 50

Lakota West (2-0, 1-0 GMC): Curry 2 2 7, Lavender 4 5 15, Dudukovich 6 3 16, Barber 3 2 8, Layfield 7 0 18, Jackson 3 0 7. Totals: 25 12 71.

Mason (2-2, 1-1 GMC): Middleton 5 0 11, Menker 3 0 7, Ullom 4 0 8, Morton 4 6 14, Ehlers 0 1 1, DeBrosse 1 0 2, Hanley 1 0 2, Golan 2 0 5. Totals: 20 7 50.

Half: M 29-25. 3-pointers: LW 9 (Layfield 4, Lavender 2, Curry, Dudukovich, Jackson); M 3 (Middleton, Menker, Golan).

Fairfield 68, Colerain 20

Fairfield (3-0, 1-0 GMC): Coney 3 2 8, Crim 7 1 17, Tolbert 5 2 13, Bronston 3 2 9, Woods 2 2 7, Cunningham 1 0 3, King 2 3 7, Rogers 1 0 2, Swanson 1 0 2. Totals: 25 12 68.

Colerain (0-1, 0-1 GMC): Green 0 3 3, Young 1 0 2, Cardwell 1 0 2, Todd 2 3 7, Hall 2 0 4, Harper 0 2 2. Totals: 6 8 20.

Half: F 37-15. 3-pointers: F 6 (Crim 2, Tolbert, Bronston, Woods, Cunningham).

Sycamore 63, Middletown 50

Sycamore (2-0, 1-0 GMC): Williams 1 2 4, Hall 3 4 11, Darbyshire 3 1 8, B. Southerland 3 1 7, Burgess 1 5 7, Bolden 4 3 12, A. Southerland 5 1 14. Totals: 20 17 63.

Middletown (0-2, 0-1 GMC): Hall 8 6 23, Day 3 0 7, Bennett 3 0 7, Kellen 1 0 2, Parker 3 1 7, Bailey 1 2 4. Totals: 19 9 50.

Half: S 33-17. 3-pointers: S 6 (A. Southerland 3, Hall, Darbyshire, Bolden); M 3 (Hall, Day, Bennett).

Lakota East 84, Hamilton 70

Lakota East (2-0, 1-0 GMC): Coles 8 4 21, Adkins 0 2 2, Kenrich 3 1 7, Kronauge 7 0 18, Peck 5 6 19, Powell 1 3 5, Poppe 2 0 6, Mitchell 1 0 2, Perry 2 0 5. Totals: 29 16 84.

Hamilton (0-1, 0-1 GMC): Riggins 2 1 5, Huff 4 0 8, Holden 3 2 8, Matthews 9 5 28, Givens 5 10 21. Totals: 23 18 70.

Half: LE 52-34. 3-pointers: LE 10 (Kronauge 4, Peck 2, Poppe 2, Coles, Perry); H 6 (Matthews 5, Givens).

Princeton 67, Oak Hills 52

Oak Hills (1-1, 0-1 GMC): Schreiber 4 11 19, Weidner 2 4 9, Stidham 6 2 14, Kessling 3 0 6, Holland 2 0 4. Totals: 17 17 52.

Princeton (1-1, 1-0 GMC): Myers 3 5 12, Harris 3 1 7, Woods 7 2 17, Williams 3 1 7, Hardman 4 2 11, Stephens 3 0 9, Arnold 1 0 2, Chaney 1 0 2. Totals: 25 10 67.

Half: P 47-32. 3-pointers: OH 1 (Weidner); P 7 (Stephens 3, Myers, Woods, Williams, Hardman).

Reading 56, Deer Park 53

Deer Park (1-1, 0-1 CHL): McNolty 4 3 12, Johnson 2 0 4, Arington 3 2 8, Anderson 4 0 10, Dangerfield 2 7 11, Lee 4 0 8. Totals: 19 12 53.

Reading (2-0, 1-0 CHL): Hess 2 0 4, Feld 4 3 12, Ja. Bemmes 3 0 6, Stidham 6 0 15, Nash 3 3 9, Ju. Bemmes 3 1 7, Fritsch 0 1 1, Brooks 1 0 2. Totals: 22 8 56.

Half: R 27-16. 3-pointers: D 3 (Anderson 2, McNolty); R 4 (Stidham 3, Feld).

Alter 58, Moeller 51 (OT)

Moeller (2-1): Turner 1 0 2, Diallo 1 0 2, Mahaffey 8 7 24, Mukes 5 2 14, Marklay 4 0 9. Totals: 19 9 51.

Alter (2-0): Chew 4 1 11, Ruffalo 5 0 13, Geisel 3 0 6, Leen 4 0 8, Conner 6 6 20. Totals: 22 7 58.

Half: M 27-24. 3-pointers: M 4 (Mukes 2, Mahaffey, Marklay); A 7 (Ruffolo 3, Chew 2, Conner 2).

Conner 59, St. Henry 56

Conner (2-0): Hamilton 8 4 25, Kramer 1 0 3, Hammond 2 6 8, Campbell 2 3 8, Castrucci 3 0 6, Cook 3 1 7, Reece 0 1 1. Totals: 19 18 59.

St. Henry (1-1): Ravenscraft 6 0 16, Grayson 2 1 5, Resing 0 3 3, Fedders 6 1 16, Setters 7 2 16. Totals: 21 6 56.

Half: SH 34-29. 3-pointers: C 7 (Hamilton 5, Kramer, Campbell); SH 8 (Ravenscraft 4, Fedders 3, Grayson).

Mariemont 78, Madeira 72

Madeira (1-1, 0-1 CHL): Hacker 2 0 5, Heisser 8 1 18, Co. Cravaack 7 1 15, Henry 9 2 21, Conner 1 3 5, Ca. Cravaack 2 3 8. Totals: 29 10 72.

Mariemont (1-1, 1-0 CHL): Laite 2 0 4, Rubin 2 2 8, Stalzer 4 1 9, Malafa 4 2 11, Stewart 6 10 24, Tully 0 2 2, Northrop 1 0 2, Stephens 3 0 8, Bowling 2 4 8, Zanardo 1 0 2. Totals: 25 21 78.

Halftime: Mar 36-32. 3-pointers: Mad 4 (Hacker, Heisser, Henry, Ca. Cravaack); Mar 7 (Rubin 2, Stewart 2, Stephens 2, Malafa).

Others:

Elder 56, Fenwick 37

Lebanon 70, Milford 49

Walnut Hills 63, Kings 49

Indian Hill 56, Northwest 46

Batavia 65, New Richmond 49

Williamsburg 70, Bethel-Tate 66

Cincinnati College Prep 83, Cincy Trailblazers 47

Cincinnati Country Day 57, Cincinnati Christian 43

Seven Hills 63, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 41

Taylor 81, Finneytown 50

Springboro 51 Beavercreek 45

Monroe 61, Valley View 52

Waynesville 57, Carlisle 38

Cooper 72, Boone County 37

Covington Catholic 79, Dixie Heights 60

Roger Bacon 61, CHCA 53

Girls basketball

Boyd County 51, Bishop Brossart 31

Bishop Brossart (0-1): Rowe 1 0 3, Parker 2 4 8, Macht 1 2 4, Ma. Kramer 3 2 8, Mo. Kramer 1 0 3, Hummel 1 0 2, Lloyd 0 1 1, Fisher 1 0 2. Totals: 10 9 31.

Boyd County (1-0): Bartrum 4 1 10, Stevens 1 1 3, Opell 1 0 2, Jordan 5 0 10, Moore 1 0 3, Biggs 5 6 16, Stewart 3 0 7, Totals: 20 8 51.

Half: Bo 34-22. 3-pointers: Br 2 (Rowe, Kramer); Bo 3 (Bartrum, Moore, Stewart).

Montgomery County 55, Campbell County 52

Ponitz 50, Gamble Montessori 47

Seven Hills 56, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 4

Beechwood 57, Dayton 32

Newport 55, Villa Madonna 35

Cooper 58, Highlands 22

Grant County 59, Boone County 31

Boys bowling

Seven Hills 2479, Summit Country Day 2022

High-series: SH- Little 408, S- Sparks 373.

Records: SH 3-0 (2-0 MVC), S 1-3 (1-3 MVC).

Turpin 2390, New Richmond 2208

High-series: T- Scallon 391.

Records: T 2-0, NR 0-4.

Finneytown 1933, Taylor 1788

High-series: T- Gleason 325.

Records: F 2-1 (2-1 CHL), T 1-3 (1-2 MVC).

Girls bowling

Turpin 2124, New Richmond 2018

High-series: T- Wiley 339.

Records: T 2-0, NR 1-3.

Summit Country Day 1939, Seven Hills 1657

High-series: SC- Dukes 323, SH- Finn 306.

Records: SC 4-0 (4-0 MVC); SH 0-3 (0-2 MVC).

Taylor 1695, Finneytown 1231

High-series: T- Burdick 314.

Records: T 4-0 (3-0 MVC), F 1-2 (1-2 MVC).

Dec. 2

Football

More: 'I’ll love this team for my life.' Winton Woods football gives Chad Murphy 1st state title

Girls basketball

Seton 46, St. Ursula 31

Western Brown 47, Wilmington 42

Felicity-Franklin 40, Bethel-Tate 36

East Clinton 74, Georgetown 28

Deer Park 34, Miami Valley Christian Academy 32

Waynesville 57, Eaton

Boys bowling

Purcell Marian 1952, North College Hill 1671

High-series: PM- Russell 374.

Records: PM 1-0 (1-0 MVC), NCH 0-5 (0-5 MVC).

Loveland 2597, Walnut Hills 2578

High-series: L- Mangan 435, WH- Immerman 420.

Records: 2-1 (2-1 ECC), WH 0-1 (0-1 ECC).

Northwest 2176, Talawanda 1687

High-series: T- Hacker 341.

Records: N 1-0 (1-0 SWOC), T 0-2 (0-1 SWOC).

Harrison 2138, Ross 2003

High-series: R- Smith 438.

Records: H 2-0 (1-0 SWOC), R 1-2 (0-1).

Cincinnati Christian 2125, Franklin 1836

High-series: CC- Beltz 387.

Records: CC 2-1.

Wyoming 2374, Taylor 2167

High-series: W- Miller 406, T- Diener 351.

Records: W 1-1 (1-1 CHL), T 1-2 (1-1 CHL).

Springboro 2357, Beavercreek 2239

High-series: S- Swezey 404, Whitcomb 381.

Records: S 1-0 (1-0 GWOC), B 0-1 (0-1 GWOC).

Girls bowling

Purcell Marian 1648, North College Hill 897

High-series: PM- Wilson 304.

Records: PM 1-0 (1-0 MVC), NCH 0-3 (0-3).

Seton 2428, St. Ursula 2317

High-series: S- Ochs 394, SU- Shattuck 352.

Records: S 2-0 (2-0 GGCL), SU 0-1 (0-1 GGCL).

Ursuline Academy 2084, Mount Notre Dame 2082

High-series: UA- Blandford 386, MND- Jansing 393.

Records: UA 2-2 (1-1 GGCL), MND 1-1 (1-1 GGCL).

Walnut Hills 1894, Loveland 1723

High-series: WH- Williams 338.

Records: WH 1-0 (1-0 ECC), L- 2-1 (2-1).

Northwest 1648, Talawanda 1053

High-series: T- Thompson 217.

Records: N 1-0 (1-0 SWOC), T 0-2 (0-1 SWOC).

Harrison 1839, Ross 1703

High-series: Strahm 322.

Records: H 2-0 (1-0 SWOC), R 2-1 (0-1 SWOC).

Cincinnati Christian 1499, Franklin 1447

High-series: CC- Brinker 266.

Records: CC 1-2.

Taylor 1881, Wyoming 1427

High-series: T- Harvey 396, W- Trush 274.

Records: T 3-0 (2-0 CHL), W 0-2 (0-2 CHL).

Beavercreek 1875, Springboro 1759

High-series: S- Large 374, B- Brown 364.

Records: B 1-0 (1-0 GWOC), S 0-1 (0-1 GWOC).

Boys swimming

St. Xavier 188, Elder 98

200 MR- St. Xavier 1:39.84; 200 Free- Haverkamp (X) 1:52.66; 200 IM- Brunner (E) 2:01.11; 50 Free- Froass (X) 22:31; 100 Butterfly- Brunner 54.76; 100 Free- Froass 48.50; 500 Free- Haverkamp 5:07.37; 200 Free relay- St. Xavier 1:32.00; 100 Back- Stanford-Kososki (X) 1:00.36; 100 Breast- Wade (X) 1:04.43; 400 Free relay- St. Xavier 3:21.73.

Dec. 1

Girls basketball

Princeton 52, Lakota West 42

Princeton (3-0, 1-0 GMC): Carter-Hartley 6 1 13, Hill 2 0 5, S. Williams 6 4 18, Abrams 4 0 9, N. Williams 2 1 7. Totals: 20 6 52.

Lakota West (2-2, 1-1 GMC): Ngwa 2 4 8, Gregory 1 1 3, Flores 3 7 13, Johnson 5 0 13, Doerman 2 1 5. Totals: 13 13 42.

Halftime: P 26-21. 3-pointers: P 6 (S. Williams 2, N. Williams 2, Abrams, Hill). LW 3 (Johnson 3).

Sycamore 69, Hamilton 22

Hamilton (0-4, 0-1 GMC): Davis 1 0 2, O. Kirkland 2 0 4, A. Kirkland 1 0 2, Isaac 5 0 10. Totals: 11 0 22.

Sycamore (2-1, 1-1 GMC): Sheridan 1 2 5, P. Mather 1 0 2, Heaton 4 2 12, Riley 14 9 43, Hamilton 0 1 1, Decker 1 0 2, A. Mather 2 0 4. Totals: 23 14 69.

Halftime: S 36-16. 3-pointers: H none. S 9 (Riley 6, Heaton 2, Sheridan).

Milford 60, Kings 47

Kings (3-1, 2-1 ECC): Marchal 1 1 3, Rawlings 4 3 13, Bush 1 0 3, Barnett 3 4 11, Ingram 7 0 14, Simonson 1 0 2, Drew 0 1 1. Totals: 17 9 47

Milford (3-1, 3-0 ECC): Ka. McKenney 5 9 19, O'Toole 4 2 10, Hills 1 2 4, Tatum 1 1 3, Ayler 7 5 22 Ke. McKenney 1 0 2. Totals: 19 19 60

Halftime: M 23-20. 3-pointers: K 4 (Rawlings 2, Bush, Barnett), M 3 (Ayler 3).

Kettering Alter 56, Badin 50

Alter (4-0, 2-0 GCL Coed): Hansley 0 4 4, Kernan 0 2 2, Mooney 5 2 12, Smith 2 0 5, Romer 4 0 8, Thompson 5 3 16, Shipp 1 4 6, Busher 1 0 3. Totals: 18 15 56.

Badin (3-1, 1-1 GCL Coed): Lindesmith 1 0 3, Dixon 2 3 7, Pohlen 7 4 19, Grawe 4 0 12, Beeber 1 0 2, Mangino 1 0 3, Christie 0 2 2, Cosgrove 0 2 2. Totals: 16 11 50.

Halftime: A 31-26. 3-pointers: A 5 (Thompson 3, Smith, Busher), B 7 (Grawe 4, Pohlen, Lindesmith, Mangino).

Colerain 62, Oak Hills 48

Colerain (3-1, 1-0 GMC): K. McNally 11 4 26, A. McNally 5 3 13, Bartel 3 1 8, Steele 1 4 6, Garrison 1 0 2, Jones 1 0 2, Washington 2 0 5. Totals: 24 12 62.

Oak Hills (1-3, 0-1 GMC): Dean 3 2 9, Campbell 3 0 8, McMullen 1 0 2, Cornett 2 0 4, Philpot 1 0 3, Cole 3 1 7, Dissinger 1 5 7, Wieck 1 6 8. Totals: 15 14 48.

Halftime: C 31-20. 3-pointers: C 2 (Bartel, Washington), OH 4 (Campbell 2, Dean, Philpot).

Turpin 40, Lebanon 30

Lebanon (3-3, 1-2 ECC): Feldmann 5 1 12, Stone 1 0 3, Rogers 1 0 2, Mattox 1 0 2, Spatz 3 0 8, Seuberling 1 0 3. Totals: 12 1 30.

Turpin (4-0, 3-0 ECC): Klimkowski 3 0 7, Schiano 1 0 2, Reichard 4 3 11, Hilgefort 4 5 13, Heis 0 1 1, Carrelli 3 0 6. Totals: 15 9 40.

Halftime: T 21-17. 3-pointers: L 5 (Spatz 2, Feldmann, Stone, Seuberling), T 1 (Klimkoski).

Little Miami 48, Anderson 45

Anderson (2-3, 0-3 ECC): Hazlett 1 0 3, Greisser 8 2 19, Shear 0 2 2, Humphrey 8 2 19, Kincaid 1 0 2. Totals: 18 6 45.

Little Miami (1-3, 1-2 ECC): Briscoe 6 1 17, Brown 3 1 8, Houillion 1 3 5, B. Thompson 3 2 9, L. Thompson 1 0 2, Hartmann 1 2 5, A. Trimble 1 0 2. Totals: 16 9 48.

Halftime: LM 22-20. 3-pointers: A 3 (Hazlett, Griesser, Humphrey), LM 7 (Briscoe 4, Brown, B. Thompson, Hartmann).

Talawanda 53, Harrison 44

Harrison (2-2, 0-1 SWOC): Seger 1 2 4, Egan 1 0 3, Kowalski 3 10 17, Piepmeier 1 0 2, Robertson 6 3 18. Totals: 12 15 44.

Talawanda (4-0, 1-0 SWOC): Wright 2 0 4, Weekley 2 0 4, Farris 4 4 14, Keene 3 2 8, Fears 5 5 15, McDade 2 2 6, Motta 1 0 2. Totals: 19 13 53.

Halftime: T 25-22. 3-pointers: H 5 (Robertson 3, Egan, Kowalski), T 2 (Farris 2).

Reading 40, Deer Park 31

Deer Park (1-2, 0-1 CHL): Dangerfield 1 2 4, Thurmond-Hill 0 2 2, Watson 1 2 4, McCormick 8 5 21. Totals: 10 11 31

Reading (1-1, 1-0 CHL): Bailey 3 0 6, Hankerson 0 1 1, Holbert 4 2 10, Mailhot 0 2 2, Simpson 1 2 4, Bowling 0 2 2, Emerson 4 2 10, Sears 0 2 2, Stacy 1 1 3. Totals: 13 14 40.

Halftime: Tied 15-15. 3-pointers: DP none. R none.

Others:

MVCA 53, St. Bernard 31

Taft 58, Shroder 43

Fenwick 41, McNicholas 38

Winton Woods 61, Walnut Hills 46

Summit Country Day 59, Roger Bacon 23

Cincinnati Country Day 69, CHCA 28

Mt. Healthy 42, Ross 41

Withrow 65, Western Hills 10

Indian Hill 44, Wyoming 19

Purcell Marian 77, Cincinnati Trailblazers 37

Mason County 47, St. Henry 44

Edgewood 63, Northwest 6

Ryle 73, Campbell County 44

Cincinnati Christian 31, New Miami 27

Boys basketball

Newport 48, Bishop Brossart 36

Newport (1-0): Kinney 6 0 15, Anderson 1 0 2, Thompson 1 1 3, Jefferson 1 1 4, Miller 2 5 9, Silverman 1 2 5, Snapp 4 0 10. Totals: 16 9 48.

Bishop Brossart (1-1): Woosley 1 0 2, Bezold 1 0 2, Poe 1 2 4, Seapate 5 1 13, Schumacher 2 0 4, Govan 5 1 11. Totals: 15 4 36.

Halftime: N 18-15. 3-pointers: N 7 (Kinney 3, Snapp 2, Jefferson, Silverman). BB 2 (Seapate 2).

Others

Bellevue 68, Covington Latin 23

Dixie Heights 66, Eastern 59

Gallatin County 85, Villa Madonna 44

Boys bowling

Lebanon 2566, Lakota West 2323

High-series: L- Connor Cummings 467, Mason Hinkle 467.

Records: L 2-0, LW 0-1

Girls bowling

Lakota West 1934, Lebanon 1925

High-series: L-Trinity Tharps 307.

Records: LW 1-0, L 1-1.

Girls swimming

Mercy McAuley 51, Oak Hills 51

200 MR- Mercy McAuley 2:15.24; 200 Free- Sommer (OH) 2:29.77; 200 IM- Carroll (MM) 2:46.23; 50 Free- Kemble (MM) 27.49; 1-meter dive- Rutherford (OH) 134.80; 100 Fly- Smith (MM) 1:24.46; 100 Free- Hensley (OH) 1:09.34; 500 Free- Kemble (MM) 6:23.26; 200 FR- Oak Hills 2:02.77; 100 Back- Baier (MM) 1:20.41; 100 Breast- Carroll (MM) 1:22.64; 400 FR- Mercy McAuley 4:33.12.

Boys swimming

La Salle 62, Oak Hills 39

200 MR- La Salle 1:53.15; 200 Free- Kroger (L) 1:59.70; 200 IM- Corson (L) 2:16.10; 50 Free- Kroger (L) 24.10; 1-meter dive- Grote (OH) 221.95; 100 Fly- Miller (L) 59.91; 100 Free- Pohlmeyer (L) 56.09; 500 Free- Jackson (L) 6:33.24; 200 FR- La Salle 1:40.70; 100 Back- Miller (L) 1:03.85; 100 Breast- Corson (L) 1:10.91; 400 FR- La Salle 3:39.08.

Nov. 30

Boys basketball

Sycamore 78, Kings 66

Kings (0-1): Burns 5 1 14, Renner 2 0 5, Lyman 1 0 2, Olson 6 7 24, Georgesen 6 5 21. Totals: 20 13 66.

Sycamore (1-0): Bolden 0 3 3, Williams 1 0 2, Hall 8 1 18, A. Southerland 5 0 13, B. Southerland 6 9 21, Burgess 9 2 21. Totals: 29 15 78.

Half: S 45-38. 3-pointers: K 13 (Olson 5, Georgesen 4, Burns 3, Renner); S 5 (A. Southerland 3, Hall, Burgess).

St. Henry 54, Cooper 50

St. Henry (1-0): Ravenscraft 2 3 8, Kaiser 2 1 5, Grayson 1 1 3, Resing 3 2 8, Fedders 8 6 24, Setters 3 0 6. Totals: 19 13 54.

Cooper (0-1): Staten 4 0 11, Phillips 2 0 4, Berry 9 0 20, Lutz 1 4 6, Brooke 3 2 9. Totals: 19 6 50.

Half: H 24-22. 3-pointers: H 3 (Fedders 2, Ravenscraft); C 6 (Staten 3, Berry 2, Brooke).

Conner 67, Scott 46

Scott (0-1): Patterson 1 2 4, Minor 4 4 12, Howell 6 6 19, Hunter 3 1 9, Huff 1 0 2. Totals: 15 13 46.

Conner (1-0): Hamilton 9 1 21, Kramer 2 1 5, Hammond 1 0 2, Lohr 4 0 12, Cor. Henson 2 0 5, Campbell 4 0 8, Castrucci 3 0 7, Fay 1 0 3, Cook 2 0 4. Totals: 28 2 67.

Half: C 27-24. 3-pointers: S 3 (Hunter 2, Huff); C 9 (Lohr 4, Hamilton 2, Cor. Henson, Castrucci, Fay).

Goshen 65, Milford 51

Milford (0-1): Waters 2 0 5, Newberry 1 0 3, Stroud 4 0 10, Moore 4 0 9, Zeinner 8 1 18, Steele 2 2 7, Whitaker 1 0 3, Redmon 4 0 8. Totals: 23 2 65.

Goshen (1-2): Lambdin 0 1 1, Neff 3 1 8, Morgan 7 4 19, Brossart 3 5 13, Davis 2 0 4, O'Donnell 2 2 6. Totals: 17 13 51.

Half: G 31-27. 3-pointers: M 4 (Brossart 2, Neff, Morgan); G 8 (Stroud 2, Waters, Newberry, Moore, Zeinner, Steele, Whitaker).

Moeller 63, Princeton 50

Princeton (0-1): Williams 4 2 11, Harris 5 3 13, Hardman 3 2 11, Myers 3 1 7, Woods 2 0 4. Totals: 19 8 50.

Moeller (2-0): Mahaffey 7 4 18, Mukes 4 0 10, Marklay 6 2 19, Williams 1 0 2, Diallo 3 3 9, Havens 2 1 5. Totals: 23 10 63.

Half: M 32-30. 3-pointers: P 4 (Hardman 3, Williams); M 7 (Marklay 5, Mukes 2).

Oak Hills 51, Northwest 36

Northwest (0-2): Yun 1 0 2, Love 2 1 6, Hagans 0 1 1, Gates 0 4 4, Miller 2 0 4, Davenport 1 2 4, Postway 4 7 15. Totals: 10 15 36.

Oak Hills (1-0): Schreiber 3 12 18, Kessler 0 1 1, Weidner 1 0 3, Toon 2 6 10, Stidham 2 1 5, Kessling 2 4 8, Holland 3 0 6. Totals: 13 24 51.

Half: OH 21-16. 3-pointers: N 1 (Yun); OH 1 (Weidner).

Fairmont 55, Middletown 44

Fairmont (2-0): Hower 0 1 1, Doucet 6 4 18, Johnson 7 4 22, Roundtree 1 0 2, Sherwood 2 1 6, Gentile 1 2 4, Seaton 1 0 2. Totals: 18 12 55.

Middletown (0-1): Hall 0 4 4, Day 6 0 13, Bennett 3 1 9, Kellen 3 0 6, Parker 3 0 7, Bailey 2 0 5. Totals: 17 5 44.

Half: F 26-15. 3-pointers: F 7 (Johnson 4, Doucet 2, Sherwood); M 5 (Bennett 2, Day, Parker, Bailey).

Mason 69, Springboro 57

Springboro (1-1): Grevey 4 0 9, Feldman 8 1 17, Parmar 3 0 6, Greer 3 0 7, White 1 3 5, Williams 1 0 2, Brown 3 2 11. Totals: 23 6 57.

Mason (2-1): Middleton 7 2 18, Menker 2 2 6, Ullom 6 4 16, Morton 7 0 17, Ehlers 2 2 6, DeBrosse 0 2 2, Golan 2 0 4. Totals: 26 12 69.

Half: M 35-27. 3-pointers: S 5 (Brown 3, Grevey, Greer); M 5 (Morton 3, Middleton 2).

Cincinnati Christian 55, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 42

Cincinnati Christian (1-1, 1-0 MVC): Cardwell 6 6 18, B. Rogers 2 0 5, C. Rogers 4 1 10, Bembry 5 2 12, Mullins 2 1 5, Parnell 2 0 5. Totals: 21 10 55.

St. Bernard-Elmwood Place (0-2, 0-1 MVC): White 2 2 6, Zanders 2 2 7, Wilson 1 0 2, Hostetler 2 4 8, Oliver 3 2 9, 1 1 3, Carroll 2 3 7. Totals: 13 14 42.

Half: CC 23-12. 3-pointers: CC 3 (B. Rogers, C. Rogers, Parnell); SB 2 (Zanders, Oliver).

Grant County, Beechwood 57

Roger Bacon 81, Norwood 32

Miamisburg 47, Carroll 30

Lebanon 39, Fenwick 37

Loveland 60, Aiken 42

New Richmond 74, Clermont Northeastern 54

Finneytown 51, Spencer 9

Cincinnati College Prep 66, Shroder 57

Harrison 75, Mariemont 57

Monroe 52, Middletown Madison 41

Girls basketball

Scott 36, Woodward 21

Scott (1-0): Patterson 1 2 4, Wilson 5 6 16, Ponder 2 0 4, Campbell 1 2 4, Turner 0 5 5, Peterson 1 1 3. Totals: 10 16 36.

Woodward (1-1): Turner 2 0 4, Taylor 2 0 4, Davenport 4 2 11, Cloud 1 0 2. Totals: 9 2 21.

Half: S 16-10. 3-pointers: W 1 (Davenport).

Girls bowling

Mount Notre Dame 2020, Mercy McAuley 1847

Leaders: Campbell 397 (MM), Steil (MND) 355.

Ross 1974, Carroll 1875

Leaders: Sharp (C) 331).

Seton 2367, Ursuline Academy 1960

Leaders: Ochs (S) 338.

Middletown 2089, Talawanda 1588

Leaders: Fletcher (M) 343.

Milford 1492, Winton Woods 781

Leaders: Klingshirn (M) 298, Madeleine (W) Wolke 184.

Georgetown 2356, Clermont Northeastern 681

Leaders: Edminsten (G) 384.

Roger Bacon 1870, Seven Hills 1771

Leaders: Finn (SH) 391.

Summit Country Day 1689, Cincinnati Christian 1480

Leaders: Dukes (SCD) 366, Porter (CC) 318.

Boys bowling

Carroll 2477, Ross 2233

Leaders: Bui (C) 381.

Middletown 2501, Talawanda 2032

Leaders: Wood (M) 431.

Georgetown 2777, Clermont Northeastern 1800

Leaders: Franklin (G) 467.

Seven Hills 2523, Roger Bacon 1927

Leaders: Kocher (SH) 394.

Norwood 2333, Princeton 1651

Leaders: C. Garibay (N) 450.

Cincinnati Christian 2006, Summit Country Day 1634

Leaders: Harrison (CC) 431, Sparks (SCD) 333).

Girls swimming

Roger Bacon 372, St. Bernard Elmwood Place 57, Purcell Marian 32

200 Medley Relay - Roger Bacon 2:33.95; 200 Freestyle - Borgert (Roger Bacon) 2:27.13; 200 IM - Moore (Roger Bacon) 2:44.81 50; Freestyle - Emhoolah (St. Bernard) 32.95; 100 Butterfly - Finan (Roger Bacon) 1:22.83. 100 Freestyle - V.Borgert (Roger Bacon) 1:07.34; 500 Freestyle - M. Wilson (Roger Bacon) 7:28.11; 200 Freestyle Relay - Roger Bacon 2:12.29; 100 Backstroke - Finan (Roger Bacon) 1:23.59; 100 Breaststroke - Emhoolah (St. Bernard) 1:27.08; 400 Freestyle Relay - (Roger Bacon) 4:46.98.

Boys swimming

St. Bernard Elmwood Place 238, Roger Bacon 226, Purcell Marian 103

200 Medley Relay - Roger Bacon 2:07.09; 200 Freestyle - Gustavsson (Purcell Marian) 2:07.14; 200 IM - Reilly (Roger Bacon) 2:34.20; 50 Freestyle - Hicks (St. Bernard) 30.23; 100 Butterfly - Gustavsson (Purcell Marian) 1:04.12; 100 Freestyle - Breda (Roger Bacon) 1:01.53; 500 Freestyle - Reilly (Roger Bacon) 6:48.86; 200 Freestyle Relay - Roger Bacon 1:50.45; 100 Backstroke - Hinsey (Roger Bacon) 1:14.59; 100 Breaststroke - JWoolridge (St. Bernard) 1:31.04.

Nov. 29

Girls basketball

Middletown 60, Monroe 30

Middletown (2-1): Aldridge 2 0 4, Stueve 4 0 9, Prince 2 0 5, Bellard 7 2 16, Daniels 2 2 6, Calhoun 1 0 2, Riep 1 0 2, B. Edwards 3 0 6, Gregory 2 0 4, P. Edwards 2 0 4, Walker 1 0 2. Totals: 27 4 60.

Monroe (0-3): Weidner 3 2 9, Boyd 3 8 15, Dobrozsi 0 3 3, Creekbaum 1 0 3. Totals: 7 13 30.

Half: Mid 31-6. 3-pointers: Mid 2 (Stueve, Prince); Mon 3 (Weidner, Boyd, Creekbaum).

Talawanda 66, Hamilton 21

Talawanda (3-0): Weekley 0 2 2, Motta 1 0 2, Keene 4 6 15, Fears 8 4 20, McDade 7 1 16, Farris 4 0 11. Totals: 24 13 66.

Hamilton (0-3): Kirkland 5 3 14, Harrison 0 1 1, Davis 1 0 2, Moore 1 0 2, McCoy 1 0 2. Totals: 8 4 21.

Half: T 44-18. 3-pointers: H 1 (Kirkland); T 5 (Farris 3, McDade, Keene).

Anderson 49, Withrow 47

Withrow (0-2): Ellman 3 0 7, James 0 1 1, Dickerson 3 2 8, Morrow 4 1 11, Coggins 0 2 2, Rice 7 1 18. Totals: 17 7 47.

Anderson (2-2): Hazlett 1 1 3, Havens 2 0 5, Griesser 3 6 12, Shear 5 2 15, Humphrey 1 0 2, Planck 0 1 1, Kincaid 4 3 11. Totals: 16 13 49.

Half: A 26-25. 3-pointers: A 4 (Shear 3, Havens); W 6 (Rice 3, Morrow 2, Ellman).

Bethel-Tate 39, Georgetown 34

Turpin 60, Winton Woods 37

Fenwick 45, Wyoming 20

Ross 47, Franklin 25

Mount Healthy 56, Hughes 41

Seven Hills 39, Norwood 30

East Clinton 63, Clermont Northeastern 29

Augusta 67, Dayton 25

Gallatin County 59, Villa Madonna 31

Holy Cross 65, Oldham County 32

Lloyd 56, Harrison County 42

Madeira 35, Beechwood 23

St. Henry 49, Grant County 41

Boys basketball

Bishop Brossart 60, Villa Madonna 37

Simon Kenton 79, Ryle 64

Girls bowling

Lebanon 1854, Franklin 1615

Leaders: Hollon (L) 338.

Fairfield 2513, Mercy McAuley 1522

Leaders: Dashley (F) 396.

Reading 1561, Finneytown 1316

Leaders: Bolender (R) 263.

Loveland 1851, Little Miami 1617

Leaders: Hanes (LM) 256.

McNicholas 1419, Anderson 1382

Leaders: Holden (A) 277.

Mason 1601, Cincinnati Christian 1421

Leaders: Porter (CC) 278.

Wilmington 2192, Batavia 1984

Leaders: Fisher (W) 353, H. Clark (B) 306.

Boys bowling

Lebanon 2666, Franklin 1829

Leaders: Sparks (L) 438.

St. Xavier 2859, Fairfield 2558

Leaders: Littelmann (SX) 524, Aichele (F) 405.

Colerain 2684, Mariemont 2445

Leaders: Dewald (C) 444.

Reading 2667, Finneytown 2494

Leaders: Easter (R) 482.

Little Miami 2886, Loveland 2574

Leaders: Martini (LM) 463, Mangan (L) 393.

McNicholas 2409, Anderson 1797

Leaders: Copley (A) 287.

Mason 2615, Cincinnati Christian 1925

Leaders: Beltz (CC) 424.

Batavia 2624, Wilmington 2507

Leaders: Huhn (B) 440, Neff (W) 394.

This article originally appeared on Cincinnati Enquirer: Greater Cincinnati high school sports scores, Nov. 29-Dec. 5

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting