H.S. basketball polls: Washington moves to No. 5 in 3A; Buchanan girls No. 2 in Division 3
Boys basketball notes: Chase Konieczny becoming 'the guy' at South Bend Saint Joseph
INDIANA
BOYS BASKETBALL
AP polls
The Associated Press high school boys basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Monday, total points, and last week's ranking:
CLASS 4A
1. Indpls Ben Davis (12) | 22-0 | 240 | 1 |
2. Penn | 17-1 | 212 | 2 |
3. Center Grove | 17-1 | 176 | 3 |
4. Hammond Central | 18-1 | 157 | 4 |
5. Brownsburg | 17-2 | 147 | 6 |
6. Jennings Co. | 16-1 | 98 | 9 |
7. Kokomo | 15-4 | 95 | 8 |
8. Indpls Cathedral | 13-4 | 79 | 5 |
9. Munster | 16-2 | 77 | 10 |
10. New Palestine | 16-1 | 58 | 7 |
Others receiving votes: Carmel 41. Greenfield 32. Anderson 15. Lawrence North 7. Bloomington North 6.
CLASS 3A
1. NorthWood (6) | 15-2 | 228 | 1 |
2. Mishawaka Marian (6) | 17-2 | 218 | 2 |
3. Norwell | 16-2 | 190 | 3 |
4. W. Noble | 16-1 | 159 | 5 |
5. S. Bend Washington | 14-3 | 130 | 6 |
6. Scottsburg | 15-2 | 109 | 7 |
(tie) Lake Station | 16-1 | 109 | 8 |
8. Indpls Brebeuf | 12-5 | 69 | 9 |
9. Oak Hill | 14-2 | 60 | 10 |
10. Tippecanoe Valley | 15-3 | 51 | NR |
Others receiving votes: N. Daviess 48. Connersville 41. Indpls Chatard 14. Beech Grove 7. Peru 7.
CLASS 2A
1. Linton-Stockton (11) | 18-1 | 238 | 1 |
2. S. Spencer | 17-1 | 197 | 2 |
3. Wapahani | 17-1 | 196 | 3 |
4. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (1) | 15-3 | 144 | 4 |
5. University | 15-1 | 140 | 5 |
6. Brownstown | 14-4 | 133 | 6 |
7. Providence | 14-3 | 108 | 7 |
8. Gary 21st Century | 15-5 | 90 | 8 |
9. Carroll (Flora) | 14-3 | 59 | NR |
10. Tipton | 12-4 | 45 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Southwestern (Jefferson) 23. Sullivan 21. Adams Central 21. Eastern Hancock 13. Indpls Park Tudor 6. Taylor 6.
CLASS 1A
1. Bloomfield (8) | 16-3 | 228 | 1 |
2. Orleans (2) | 15-2 | 212 | 2 |
3. Bethesda Christian (1) | 13-2 | 200 | 3 |
4. Morgan Twp. (1) | 15-3 | 154 | 5 |
5. Loogootee | 11-6 | 133 | 4 |
5. Fountain Central | 15-4 | 133 | 7 |
7. Blue River | 14-5 | 84 | T9 |
8. Ev. Christian | 11-8 | 64 | 6 |
9. Indpls Lutheran | 9-6 | 47 | 8 |
10. Edinburgh | 12-5 | 44 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Tri 42. Liberty Christian 24. Michigan City Marquette 20. Traders Point Christian 14. Greenwood Christian 8. Barr-Reeve 8. Borden 7. Christian Academy 6. Bethany Christian 6. Lakeview Christian 6.
IBCA poll
Indiana Basketball Coaches Association poll (all class)
1, Ben Davis 22-0, 2. Penn 17-1, 3. Center Grove 17-1, 4. Brownsburg 17-2, 5. Hammond Central 18-1.
6. Indianapolis Cathedral 13-4, 7. Kokomo 15-4, 8. Carmel 12-6, 9. NorthWood 15-2, 10. (tie) Mishawaka Marian 17-2 and New Palestine 16-1.
12. Jennings County 16-1, 13. Linton-Stockton 18-1, 14. Greenfield-Central 17-1, 15. Lawrence North 14-4,.
16. F.W. Blackhawk 15-3, 17. Homestead 15-4, 18. Anderson 15-3, 19. Norwell 16-2, 20. Zionsville 11-6.
Others receiving votes: Bloomfield (16-3), Bloomington North (12-3), Brebeuf Jesuit (12-5), Brownstown Central (14-4), Chesterton (14-4), Harrison (W Lafayette) (15-3), Indianapolis Attucks (12-7), Lake Station Edison (16-1), Munster (16-2), Noblesville (13-5), North Central (Indianapolis) (11-7), North Daviess (16-5), Scottsburg (15-2), South Spencer (17-1), Southport (13-6), Tippecanoe Valley (15-3), University (15-1), Wapahani (17-1), Warren Central (10-9).
MICHIGAN
BOYS BASKETBALL
AP poll
The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:
DIVISON 3
1. Detroit Loyola (3) | (14-1) | 87 |
2. Laingsburg (1) | (14-0) | 82 |
3. Flint Beecher (2) | (12-3) | 75 |
4. Watervliet | (13-1) | 65 |
5. Napoleon | (14-0) | 57 |
6. Niles Brandywine | (13-1) | 54 |
7. Iron Mountain | (13-1) | 39 |
8. Grandville Calvin Christian | (13-1) | 35 |
9. Cass City | (13-1) | 33 |
10. Maple City Glen Lake | (13-1) | 32 |
Others receiving votes: New Haven 21, St. Ignace 21, Saginaw Nouvel 20, Traverse City St. Francis 19, Blanchard Montabella 18, Jonesville 17, McBain 11, Riverview Gabriel Richard 10, Reading 6, Brown City 4, Bad Axe 4, Ecorse 4, Beal City 3, Ovid-Elsie 2, North Muskegon 1.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
MICHIGAN
AP poll
The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:
DIVISION 3
1. Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory (2) | (9-4) | 71 |
2. Buchanan (1) | (14-1) | 64 |
3. Dansville (1) | (15-1) | 62 |
4. Blissfield | (16-1) | 60 |
5. Lake City (1) | (15-1) | 53 |
6. Hancock | (13-1) | 50 |
7. Hemlock | (13-3) | 34 |
8. Kent City | (15-3) | 29 |
9. Harbor Springs | (14-2) | 28 |
10. McBain | (12-5) | 25 |
Others receiving votes: Sanford-Meridian 23, Evart 19, Ovid-Elsie 14, Traverse City St. Francis 13, Bronson 11, Calumet 11, Niles Brandywine 10, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 9, Elk Rapids 7, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 3, Kalamazoo Christian 3, Detroit Osborn 1.
This article originally appeared on South Bend Tribune: High school basketball polls for the week of Feb. 5, 2023