H.S. BOYS' SOCCER: Schuylkill League All-Stars

Nov. 16—Blue Mountain's Ryan Mundy and Lehighton's Mason Marchessault were selected by the Schuylkill League boys' soccer coaches as the league's All-State selections for the recently completed season.

Mundy was the leading scorer for the Eagles as they captured the league championship, their 19th overall. Marchessault was the scoring leader for the Indians, who recorded their fourth winning season in program history and in the process gave head coach Dave Yob his 100th coaching victory.

Yob and Schuylkill Haven's Andre Georgevic both earned Coach of the Year honors.

Division I

First team

Forwards: Ivan Turczeniuk, Jim Thorpe; Matt Sofranko, Lehighton; Angel Arroyo, North Schuylkill; Haydn Williams, Pine Grove.

Midfield: Dawson Meckes, Jim Thorpe; Shawn Batory, Blue Mountain; Garrett Brandt, Pine Grove; AJ Light, Lehighton.

Defenders: Pablo Colindres, Blue Mountain; Trey Kolb, Pine Grove; Jaxson Strauss, Lehighton; Dalton Reigel, Blue Mountain.

Keeper: Bryce Miller, Pine Grove.

Second team

Forwards: Tyler Shappell, Pottsville; Noel Drum, North Schuylkill; Jacob Schlier, Tamaqua; Cooper Ansbach, Tamaqua.

Midfield: Noah Geiser, Jim Thorpe; Bryce Shollenberger, Pine Grove; Dylan Smerlick, Blue Mountain; Jacob Geiser, Jim Thorpe; Shawn Hertzog, Blue Mountain.

Defenders: Braydon Kessler, North Schuylkill, Owen Gretsky, Blue Mountain; Levi Monk, Lehighton; Brandon Woolham, Pottsville.

Keeper: Bryce Miller, Lehighton.

Division II

First team

Forwards: Michael Kadziela, Nativity; Jayden Hechler, Williams Valley; Hobi Forti, Lourdes; Jesus Meza, Nativity.

Midfield: Layth Kanafani, Lourdes; Blay Torello, Nativity; Kaden Noll, Williams Valley.

Defenders: Reese Felty, Schuylkill Haven; Gavin Kodack, Lourdes; Nick Whitcomb, Williams Valley; Johnny Burke, Nativity.

Keeper: Gavin Wade, Schuylkill Haven.

Second team

Forwards: Calvin Munster, Schuylkill Haven; Carter Daniel, Schuylkill Haven; Lukas Ruch, Tri-Valley; Joan Menjivar, Nativity.

Midfield: Owen Sandri, Lourdes; Luke Smith, Schuylkill Haven; Trent Higgins, Weatherly; Mitch Zimmerman, Schuylkill Haven.

Defenders: Alex Hughes, Lourdes; Dario Bracciani, Nativity; Dylan Lipp, Schuylkill Haven; Daeson Hasenauer, Schuylkill Haven.

Keeper: Nolan Kokitus, Nativity; Atticus Edwards, Tri-Valley.

Class A Coach of the Year: Andre Georgevic, Schuylkill Haven.

Class AA Coach of the Year: Dave Yob, Lehighton.

Contact the writer: Lboyer@republicanherald.com; 570-628-6026; @pubsportsboss on Twitter