H.S. TRACK AND FIELD: Blue Mountain finished unbeaten in Schuylkill Division I

Charlie Roth, Republican & Herald, Pottsville, Pa.
·8 min read

May 5—PINE GROVE — Blue Mountain's girls and boys clinched Schuylkill League Division I championships Tuesday, both finishing unbeaten atop the division after a pair of dual meet victories over Pine Grove.

The Eagles' girls notched a 94-46 victory, while the boys came out on top 107-34.

Girls

Blue Mountain 94

Pine Grove 46

Olivia Haas stepped outside her normal events and set a new school record of 59.32 in winning the 400 meters, while Abby Beam (100, 200) was a double event winner for Blue Mountain (6-0) in the victory over the Cardinals.

For Pine Grove (0-6), Abigail Frew (100H, 300H) swept the hurdles events.

100 — 1. Beam (BM) 13.03, 2. Love (PG), 3. Jefferson (PG); 200 — 1. Beam (BM) 27.45, 2. Walasavage (BM), 3. Jefferson (PG); 400 — 1. Haas (BM) 59.32, 2. Kluge (BM), 3. Yoder (PG); 800 — 1. S. Chipriano (BM) 2:34, 2. Hollander (BM), 3 Valentine (PG); 1,600 — 1. Laughlin (BM) 6:04, 2. Disante (BM); 3,200 — 1. C. Chipriano (BM), 2. Scheidel (BM), 3. Disante (BM); 100 HH — 1. Frew (PG) 16.25, 2. Wessner (PG), 3. Koch (BM); 300 IH — 1. Frew (PG) 50.26, 2. Koch (BM), 3. Bensinger (BM); 400 relay — 1. Blue Mountain (Walasavage, Beam, Wagner, Bolinsky) 51.52; 1,600 relay — 1. Pine Grove (Donmoyer, Frew, Love, Jefferson) 4:25; 3,200 relay — 1. Blue Mountain (Magdeburg, Scheidel, S. Chipriano, Disante); High jump — 1. Wagner (BM)5-0, 2. Orsulak (BM), 3. Costa (BM); Long jump — 1. Walasavage (BM)15-2, 2. Love (PG), 3. Donmoyer (PG); Triple jump — 1. Donmoyer (PG) 32-5, 2. Walasavage (BM), 3. Wessner (PG); Shot put — 1. Sarge (PG) 31-5 1/2 , 2. McGowan (BM), 3. Schaeffer (PG); Discus — 1. Schaeffer (PG) 83-2, 2. McGowan (BM), 3. Gergely (BM); Javelin — 1. McKivigan (BM) 87-9, 2. Gergely (BM), 3. Heim (BM); Pole vault — 1. No event

North Schuylkill 77

Jim Thorpe 63

FOUNTAIN SPRINGS — Sarah Wagner (200, long, triple) and Cori McCormick (400, 1,600, 3,200) won three events each for the Spartans (3-3) in the victory over the Olympians.

Wagner established a new school record of 17-feet, 1-inch in the long jump.

100 — 1. O'Connor (JT) 12.66, 2. Wagner (NS), 3. Bolich (NS); 200 — 1. Wagner (NS) 25.93, 2. O'Connor (JT), 3. Bolich (NS); 400 — 1. C. McCormick (NS) 1:03.81, 2. Rosenberger (JT), 3. Schock (NS); 800 — 1. Schwalm (NS) 2:27.68, 2. Bos (JT), 3. Roberts (NS); 1,600 — 1. C. McCormick (NS) 5:06.06, 2. K. McCormick (NS), 3. Bos (JT); 3,200 — 1. C. McCormick (NS) 12:19.93, 2. K. McCormick (NS), Rosahac (JT); 100 HH — 1. Wallace (JT) 16.21, 2. Wasko (JT), 3. Manbeck (NS); 300 IH — 1. Wasko (JT) 54.28, 2. Manbeck (NS); 400 relay — 1. No event; 1,600 relay — 1. Jim Thorpe (Bos, Carroll, O'Connor, Wallace) 4:22.15; 3,200 relay — 1. North Schuylkill (Roberts, K. McCormick, Schwalm, C. McCormick) 11:18.23; High jump — 1. Momtemuro (JT) 4-2; Long jump — 1. Wagner (NS) 17-1, 2. Wallace (JT), 3. McGinley (JT); Triple jump — 1. Wagner (NS) 36-4 1/4 , 2. Cavanaugh (JT), 3. McGinley (JT); Shot put — 1. Mogish (NS) 27-3 1/2 , 2. Blackwell (NS), 3. Stauffer (JT); Discus — 1. Stauffer (JT) 86-10, 2. Blackwell (NS), 3. Mogish (NS); Javelin — 1. Puglia (NS) 89-10, 2. Stauffer (JT), 3. Blackwell (NS); Pole vault — 1. Cavanaugh (JT) 8-0, 2. Roberts (NS), 3. Rosenberger (JT)

Tulpehocken 83

Hamburg 65

HAMBURG — Amanda Smith (shot, javelin) won two events for the Hawks in the Berks League setback to Tulpehocken.

100 — Ahner (T) 12.4, 2. Gruber (H), 3. Batz (T); 200 — 1. Ahner (T) 26.3, 2. Herman (T), 3. Gruber (H); 400 — 1. Herman (T) 1:08.62, 2. Van Tiggelen (T), 3. Reimert (H); 800 — 1. Van Tiggelen (T) 2:44.7, 2. Forry (T), Stump (H); 1,600 — 1. Gesicki (H) 6:29, 2. Ruffner (T), 3. Govern (H); 3,200 — 1. Headley (T) 15:02, 2. Govern (H), 3. Stump (H); 100 HH — 1. Riegel (H) 18.97, 2. Cox (T), 3. Caruso (H); 300 IH — 1.Cox (T) 55.94, 2. Caruso (H); 400 relay — 1. Hamburg (Reimert, Caruso, Stump, Riegel) 1:42.52; 1,600 relay — 1. Tulpehocken (Herman, Ruffner, Van Tiggelen, Ahner) 6:07; 3,200 relay — 1. Tulpehocken (Ruffner, Batz, Forry, Van Tiggelen) 13:25; High jump — 1. Herrmann (T) 4-4, 2. Ecker (H), 3. Forry (T); Long jump — 1. Caruso (H) 14-4 1/2 , 2. Ecker (H), 3. Abarca (T); Triple jump — 1. Ecker (H) 25-11, 2. Abarca (T); Shot put — 1. Smith (H) 31- 1/2 , 2. Folk (T), 3. Hardick (T); Discus — 1. Hardick (T) 103-8, 2. Folk (T), 3. Smith (H); Javelin — 1.Smith (H) 100-6, 2. Wertz (T), 3. Mays (T); Pole vault — No event

Boys

Blue Mountain 107

Pine Grove 34

PINE GROVE — Logan Holland (shot, discus) was a double winner for the Eagles (6-0), who swept 1-2-3 finishes in six individual events and won all three relays.

For Pine Grove (0-6), Josh Leininger (long, triple) was a double winner.

100 — 1. Nyer (PG) 11.31, 2. Zeplin (BM), 3. Koch (BM); 200 — 1. Zeplin (BM) 23.71, 2. Nyer 9PG), 3. Koch (BM); 400 — 1. Daniels (BM) 1:00.13, 2. Frey (PG), 3. To. Rabenstein (BM); 800 — 1. Scheidel (BM) 2:12, 2. Shenk (BM), 3. Petrizzo (BM); 1,600 — 1. Phipps (BM), 2. Wargo (BM), 3. Yackenchick (BM); 3,200 — Sherry (BM) 11:33, 2. Harris (BM), 3. Ward (BM); 110 HH — Carestia (BM) 17.76, 2. Debryun (PG) 17.93, 3. Sopko (BM); 300 IH — 1. Dewald (BM) 44.33, 2. Debryun (PG), 3. Sopko (BM); 400 relay — 1. Blue Mountain (Koch, Howell, Hendricks, Zeplin) 49.64; 1,600 relay — 1. Blue Mountain (Harris, Gordon, Daniels, Shenk) 4:03.49; 3,200 relay — 1. Blue Mountain (Phipps, Bodenberg, Gordon, Ott) 11:36; High jump — 1. Caulfield (BM) 5-9, 2. Hendricks (BM), 3. Hertzog (BM); Long jump — 1. Leininger (PG) 20-6, Hendricks (BM), 3. Howell (BM); Triple jump — 1. Leininger (PG) 40-2, 2. B oyer (PG), 3. Hendricks (BM); Shot put — 1. Holland (BM) 38-9, 2. Bobbin (BM), 3. Caulfield (BM); Discus — 1. Holland (BM) 120-4, 2. Bobbin (BM), 3. Pillsbury (PG); Javelin — 1. Sidella (BM) 132-7, 2. Williams (PG), 3. McIntyre (BM); Pole vault — 1. (S) distance, 2. (S), 3. (S)

North Schuylkill 81

Jim Thorpe 68

FOUNTAIN SPRINGS — Jack Flynn (800, 1,600) paced the Spartans (5-1) to the Division I victory, winning two events.

Cbhristopher Strika (100, 200, 400) was a triple individual winner for the Olympians (4-2).

100 — 1. Strika (JT) 11.71, 2. Boyer (NS), 3. Meridionale (NS); 200 — 1. Strika (JT) 23.58, 2. Boyer (NS), 3. Seachrist (JT); 400 — 1. Strika (JT) 54.08, 2. Greiner (NS), 3. Fitzpatrick (JT); 800 — 1. Flynn (NS) 2:05.91, 2. Snyder (JT), 3. Williams (NS); 1,600 — 1. Flynn (NS) 4:39.11, 2. Williams (NS), 3. Bailor (JT); 3,200 — 1. Williams (NS) 11:43.22, 2. Remmel (JT), 3. Cinicola (JT); 110 HH — 1. Richards (JT) 16.6, 2. McElhenny (NS), 3. Minalda (NS); 300 IH — 1. Clements (JT) 47.57, 2. McElhenny (NS), 3. Balliet (JT); 400 relay — 1. Jim Thorpe (Capria, Smith, Fiorito, Coolbaugh) 46.53; 1,600 relay — 1. North Schuylkill (Greiner, Hoffman, Williams, Flynn) 3:38.36; 3,200 relay — 1. North Schuylkill (Coyle, Torres, Ludwig, Greiner) 10:41.54; High jump — 1. Richards (JT) 6-2, 2. Condly (JT), 3. Reilley (NS); Long jump — 1. Boyer (NS) 20-3 1/2 , 2. Meridionale (NS), 3. Fiorito (JT); Triple jump — 1. Condly (JT) 38-4, 2. Meridionale (NS); Shot put — 1. Bailor (JT) 54-9, 2. Bolinsky (NS), 3. Onuschak (NS); Discus — 1. Bolinsky (NS) 144-0, 2. Reilley (NS), 2. Bailor (JT); Javelin — 1. Reilley (NS) 146-2, 2. Dean (NS), 3. Balliet (JT); Pole vault — 1. Clements (JT) 12-6, 2. Love (NS), 3. Fiorito (JT)

Hamburg 86

Tulpehocken 62

HAMBURG — Lane Albrecht (200, 400, triple) was a triple event winner for the Hawks in the Berks League victory over the Trojans.

100 — 1. Govern (H) 11.43, 2. Di. Ruiz (H), 3. De. Ruiz (H); 200 — 1. Albrecht (H) 23.74, 2. Blatt (H), 3. Chandia (T); 400 — 1. Albrecht (H) 54.91, 2. Stull (T), 3. Ritchie (T); 800 — 1. Becnarczyk (T) 2:07.5, 2. Conrad (H), 3. Straw (T); 1,600 — 1. Gus (T) 4:52, 2. Conrad (H), 3. Haws (T); 3,200 — 1. Horowitz (H) 12:03, 2. Sepke (H), 3. Graff (T); 110 HH — 1. Peifer (T) 19.61, 2. Clark (H), 3. Witman (H); 300 IH — 1. Clark (H) 50.84, 2. Witman (H); 400 relay — 1. Hamburg (Hubbard, Di. Ruiz, Blatt, Rollman) 45.2; 1,600 relay — 1. Hamburg (Rollman, Conrad, Albrecht, Blatt) 3:52.4; 3,200 relay — 1. Tulpehocken (Gus, Straw, Manbeck, Bednarczyk); High jump — 1. Erb (T) 5-6, 2. Bednarczyk (T), 3. Watt (H); Long jump — 1. Blatt (H) 19-10, 2. Erb (T), 3. Rollman (H); Triple jump — 1. Albrecht (H) 39-5 1/2 , 2. Rollman (H), 3. Peifer (H); Shot put — 1. Govern (H) 40-0, 2. Wagner (T), 3. Kline (H); Discus — 1. Lutz (T) 99-11, 2. Rivera (T), 3. Kline (H); Javelin — 1. Watt (H) 148-1, 2. Lutz (T), Govern (H); Pole vault — 1. No event

Contact the writer: croth@republicanherald.com570-628-6025