Harrisburg nets nine players on South Dakota all-state football list: See all seven classes

·8 min read
Harrisburg players celebrate their new title as class 11AAA football champions on Saturday, November 13, 2021, at the DakotaDome in Vermillion.
Harrisburg players celebrate their new title as class 11AAA football champions on Saturday, November 13, 2021, at the DakotaDome in Vermillion.

The Harrisburg Tigers finished the Class 11AAA season undefeated with a shutout win over Brandon Valley in the championship game.

So it's no surprise the Tigers received nine players on the 11AAA all-state team, including quarterback Jacob Knuth, who was named All American. Knuth, who is bound for the Minnesota Gophers, was also named the Argus Leader Elite 45 captain.

The Lynx received eight players on the team and Sioux Falls Lincoln and Washington five apiece.

The South Dakota all-state football teams are selected by the South Dakota Football Coaches Association.

Other All Americans were: Joe VanOverschelde, Mitchell (11AA); Trey Smith, Madison (11A); Parker Puetz, Sioux Valley (11B); Grayson Hanson, Platte-Geddes (9AA); Ty Beyer, Howard (9A); and John Pica, Dell Rapids St. Mary (9B).

Elte 45: Meet the 2021 South Dakota high school football team

Jacob Knuth, Harrisburg quarterback, poses for photos on Wednesday, November 10, 2021, at the Harrisburg High School field house.
Jacob Knuth, Harrisburg quarterback, poses for photos on Wednesday, November 10, 2021, at the Harrisburg High School field house.

Class 11AAA

All American -- Jacob Knuth, sr., Harrisburg.

OFFENSE

Quarterback -- Jacob Knuth, sr., Harrisburg

TE/Fullback -- Peyton Carroll, sr., Brandon Valley; Ryland Satter, so., O'Gorman; Sam Hindbjorgen, jr., Lincoln

RB -- Gavin Ross, jr., Harrisburg; Jordan Johnson, sr., Brandon Valley; Nelson Wright, jr., Roosevelt

WR -- Griffin Wilde, jr., Jefferson; Josh Piper, sr., Washington; Lincoln Carlson, sr., Harrisburg

OL -- Joe Cotton, sr., Roosevelt; Navarro Schunke, so., Brandon Valley; Aiden Brink, sr., Washington; Jordan Larsen, sr., Harrisburg; Mason Jacobson, sr., Harrisburg; Elliott Renville, jr., Lincoln.

Athlete -- Taylen Ashley, jr., Jefferson; Bennett Dannenbring, jr., O'Gorman; Gabe Frerichs, sr., Washington; Kyler Briest, sr., Brandon Valley.

DEFENSE

Defensive line -- David Alpers III, sr., O'Gorman; Jackson Geerts, sr., Lincoln; Christian Jepperson, sr., Brandon Valley; Abraham Myers, jr., Washington; Ayden Viox, sr., Harrisburg

Linebacker -- Mat Goehring, sr., Roosevelt; Kobe Lage, sr., Lincoln; Gabe Gutierrez, jr., Lincoln; Ryan Doll, sr., Brandon Valley; Cade Larson, sr., Harrisburg.

Defensive back -- Carter Bahrenfuss, sr., Harrisburg; Matthew Agyeman, sr., Washington; Noah Thompson, sr., Brandon Valley; Emmanuel Struck, sr., O'Gorman; London Kolb, jr., Jefferson.

Special teams -- Zach Brummels, sr., Brandon Valley; Bryce Soli, sr., Harrisburg.

HONORABLE MENTION

Max Thomson, sr., Washington; Uriah Glynn, sr., RC Stevens; Andrew Walter, sr., Harrisburg; Ben Goldy, sr., RC Stevens; Asmerom Mahammad, sr., Roosevelt; Owen Warren, sr., Brandon Valley; Brandon Inman, sr., RC Stevens; Lane Ferguson, sr., Roosevelt; Carter Petersen, sr., O'Gorman; Dylan Howard, sr., Roosevelt.

Joseph Van Overschelde; LB, Mitchell
Joseph Van Overschelde; LB, Mitchell

Class 11AA

All American -- Joe VanOverschelde, sr., Mitchell

OFFENSE

Quarterback -- Lincoln Kienholz, jr., Pierre

Tight end/fullback -- Alec Vogele, sr., Aberdeen Central; Chase Van Tol, jr., Tea Area

RB -- Jaxon Weber, sr., Tea Area; Josh Grosdidier, sr., Mitchell; Hunter Gray, sr., Brookings; Karson Carda, jr., Aberdeen Central

WR -- Jack Merkwan, jr., Pierre; Cole Holden, sr., Watertown; Klayton Sattler, sr., Tea Area.

OL -- Thomas Ostem, sr., Tea Area; Jason Maciejczak, jr., Douglas; Carson Haak, sr., Yankton; Brady Rohrbach, sr., Aberdeen Central; Brock Longville, sr., Brookings; Paden Johnson, sr., Watertown.

Athlete -- Sam Rohlfs, sr., Aberdeen Central; Rugby Ryken, jr., Yankton; Cael Lundin, sr., Tea Area; Konner Berndt, sr., Sturgis.

DEFENSE

Defensive line -- Ethan Remington, sr., Huron; Reis Kirschenman, jr., Tea Area; Bodie Rutledge, sr., Yankton; Jaden Flor, sr., Pierre; Pierce Miller, sr., Spearfish

Linebacker -- Joseph Van Overschelde, sr., Mitchell; Ben Althoff, sr., Watertown; Reese Jacobs, jr., Sturgis; Jayden Beck, sr., Huron; Brady Hartwif, jr., Spearfish

Defensive back -- Lincoln Hardin, sr., Brookings; Cody Oswald, jr., Yankton; Parker Bauer, sr., Aberdeen Central; Jacob Mayer, jr., Pierre; Jeff Worth, sr., Tea Area

Special teams -- Trevor Paulson, jr., Yankton; Payton Theodosopoulos, Brookings

HONORABLE MENTION

Drew Norberg, sr., Watertown; Max Raab, sr., Yankton; Tyler Sohler, jr., Yankton; Ethan Remington, Huron, sr., Christian Busch, jr., Pierre; Jagger Tyler, jr., Mitchell; Jaxton Eck, jr., Brookings; James Stewart, sr., Yankton; Jayden Wiebe, jr., Pierre; Hunter Wientjes, sr., Watertown

Madison Bulldogs RB Trey Smith (5) drives his way into the endzone against the Milbank Bulldogs Friday at the Dakota Dome. Madison won 31-0.
Madison Bulldogs RB Trey Smith (5) drives his way into the endzone against the Milbank Bulldogs Friday at the Dakota Dome. Madison won 31-0.

Class 11A

All American -- Trey Smith, sr., Madison

Nate Ricke, sr., Madison

Tight end/fullback -- Marshall Voeltz, sr., Milbank; Jaden Witte, sr., S.F. Christian; Beau Williams, jr., Canton.

RB -- Landon Ruesink, sr., Dell Rapids; Jackson Arlt, sr., Lennox; Isaiah Young, sr., S.F. Christian.

WR -- Braden Dierickx, sr., West Central; Steven Christion, sr., Lennox; Payton Eben, sr., Canton

OL -- Marshall Baldwin, sr., Canton; Gabe Olson, sr., Madison; Zach Brady, sr., Vermillion; Jacob Stubbe, sr., Lennox; Connor Christensen, sr., Tri-Valley

Athlete -- Mike Peters, sr., Madison; Quincy Means, jr., Lakota Tech

DEFENSE

Defensive line -- Camden Bucholtz, sr., Madison; Zach Madsen, sr., West Central; Avery Herting, jr., Canton; Mitchell Nelson, sr., S.F. Christian.

Linebacker -- Trey Smith, sr., Madison; Logan Maras, sr., West Central; Nick Sorensen, sr., Connor Bender, sr., Milbank

Defensive back -- Bennett Schwenn, sr., Milbank; Gage Tennyson, sr., Custer; Jack Kratz, sr., Vermillion; Brayden Pankonen, jr., Dell Rapids.

Special teams -- Austin Henry, sr., Dell Rapids; Karson Weber, sr., Milbank

HONORABLE MENTION

Gavin Koch, sr., West Central; Noah Hutmacher, jr., Chamberlain; Peyton Wolf, sr., Madison; Evan Van Scoyk, sr., Dakota Valley; Josh Kreber, sr., Canton; Gabe Heck, sr., Belle Fourche; Quade Parker, jr., Custer; Dossen Elmore, sr., Custer

Parker Puetz; QB/LB, Sioux Valley
Parker Puetz; QB/LB, Sioux Valley

Class 11B

All American -- Parker Puetz, sr., Sioux Valley

OFFENSE

QB -- Parker Puetz, sr., Sioux Falls

Tight end/fullback -- Nolan Dvorak, sr., Wagner; Mason Schelske, sr., Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central

RB -- Riley Orel, jr., Winner; Koby Kayser, sr., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan; Clay Olinger, sr., W/WS/SC

WR -- Cody Miles, sr., McCook Central/Montrose; Damian Danziesen, sr., Sioux Valley; Isaiah Richards, sr., Beresford.

OL -- Charley Pravacek, sr., Winner; Quinten Christensen, sr., W/WS/SC; Achilles Willuweit, sr., Winner; Cole Pranger, sr., Mount Vernon/Plankinton; Noah Larson, sr., Elk Point-Jefferson; Layson Lucas, sr., Sioux Valley.

Athlete -- Reed Rus, jr., Mount Vernon/Plankinton; Dustin Honomichl, sr., Wagner.

DEFENSE

Defensive line -- Joey Cole, sr., Winner; Jackson Vesely, sr., Winner; Jacob Lichtenberg, sr., Elk Point-Jefferson; Ashton Tjaden, sr., Beresford.

Linebacker -- Brynn Thompson, sr., Hot Springs; Carson Christopherson, sr., Sioux Valley; Kaden Klumb, sr. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan; Matt Larson, jr., St. Thomas More.

Defensive back -- Kaden Keiser, sr., Winner; Matthew Martinez, sr., Aberdeen Roncalli; Favian Sanchez, sr., Groton Area; Sutton Arend, jr., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan.

Special teams -- Jackson Isakson, jr., Aberdeen Roncalli; Lincoln Klooz, sr., Mount Vernon/Plankinton

HONORABLE MENTION

Gavin Gordon, sr., McCook Central/Montrose; Tash Lunday, sr., Flandreau; Benjamin Swatek, jr., Elk Point-Jefferson; Jedidiah Sullivan, sr., St. Thomas More; Hunter Bailey, sr., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan; Will Cleveland, jr., McCook Central/Montrose; Kaden Kurtz, sr., Groton Area; Avery Nichols, sr., Clark/Willow Lake; Jaydon Keller, sr., Webster; Deryck Two Bulls, sr., Bennett County; Chris Nelson, jr., Wagner; Treyton Saylar, sr., Jim River.

Grayson Hanson; RB/LB, Platte-Geddes
Grayson Hanson; RB/LB, Platte-Geddes

CLASS 9AA

All American -- Grayson Hanson, sr., Platte-Geddes

OFFENSE

QB -- Dylan Kindt, sr., Garretson

Fullback/H back -- Brock Tuttle, so., Hanson; Jayce Lawrence, sr., Timber Lake

RB -- Hank Kraft, sr., Timber Lake; Isiah Robertson, sr., Canistota/Freeman; Ashton Hanson, sr., Florence/Henry

WR -- Cooper Long, jr., Garretson; Will Ortman, jr., Canistota/Freeman

Tight end -- Caden Foxley, sr., Platte-Geddes

OL -- Trace Ortman, jr., Canistota/Freeman; Royce Finney, sr., Platte-Geddes; Zach Geditz, sr., Ipswich; Michael Stevenson, sr., Hamlin; TJ Moran, sr., Lyman

Athlete -- Colten Collins, sr., Lyman; Jovi Wolf, so., Chester

DEFENSE

Defensive line -- Riley Heiberger, sr., Canistota/Freeman; Tell Mollman, sr., Lemmon/McIntosh; Chase Kelly, sr., Florence/Henry; Conner Kessler, sr., Viborg-Hurley.

Linebacker -- Grayson Hanson, sr., Platte-Geddes; Stratton Eppard, sr., Chester Area; Noah Kleinsasser, jr., Canistota/Freeman; Luke Peterson, sr., Ipswich

Defensive back -- Ryan Benson, sr., Chester Area; Isaac Crownover, jr., Bon Homme; Jackson Neuman, sr., Platte-Geddes

Special teams -- Jackson Olsen, sr., Platte-Geddes; Jenna VanHolland, jr., Garretson

HONORABLE MENTION

Xander Sheehan, sr., Hamlin; Hadley Wallace, jr., Hanson; Tanner Miller, sr., Lemmon/McIntosh; Max Scott, sr., Parkston; Chayse Weber, sr., Parkston; Ty Kadlec, sr., Ipswich; Luke Fraser, so., Hamlin; Cole Prunty, sr., Parkston; Vincent Petrich, sr., Leola/Frederick; Stran Scott, sr., Stanley County; Brock Wages, sr., Chester Area; Carson Gohl, sr., Ipswich; Jackson Jarding, jr., Hanson

Ty Beyer; RB/LB, Howard
Ty Beyer; RB/LB, Howard

Class 9A

All American -- Ty Beyer, sr., Howard

QB -- Tray Hettick, jr., Herreid/Selby Area

Fullback -- John Callies, sr., Howard

WR -- Rylan McDonnell, jr., Wall; Rett Osthus, sr., De Smet

Tight end -- Jace Sifore, sr., Howard

OL -- Chance Gregg, sr., Herreid/Selby Area; Kaden Hofer, jr., Howard; Damon Wilkinson, jr., De Smet; Cayne Krogman, sr., Wall

Athlete -- Colt Wilkinson, sr., De Smet; Taron Serr, sr., Burke

Atticus Darnell, jr., Howard; Norman Livermont, jr., Wall; Jonah Wiersma, sr., Castlewood; Blake Van Regenmorter, sr., De Smet; Reece Ohrtman, jr., Kadoka Area.

Linebacker -- Trey Sayler, sr., Herreid/Selby Area; Trevor Sayler, sr., Herreid/Selby Area; Ty Beyer, sr., Howard; Dawson Hanson, sr., Warner

Defensive back -- Marrion Gohn, sr., Wolsey Wessington; Carson Kirwan, jr., Castlewood; Will Matson, sr., Oldham-Ramona/Rutland

Special teams -- Blair Blasius, jr., Wall; Aidan Fredrickson, sr., Britton-Hecla

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Burk Blasius, so., Wall; Keegan Haider, jr., Wolsey Wessington; Trevor Sayler, sr., Herreid/Selby Area; BoDell Davidson, jr., Britton-Hecla; Bryce Frank, sr., Burke; Kade Krutzfeldt, sr., Wolsey Wessington; Kade Stukel, jr., Gregory; Kadyn Fast, so., De Smet; Tory Holland, sr., De Smet

John Pica; OL/LB, Dell Rapids St. Mary
John Pica; OL/LB, Dell Rapids St. Mary

Class 9B

All American -- John Pica, sr., Dell Rapids St. Mary

OFFENSE

QB -- Grant Luikens, sr., Potter County

Fullback -- Andrew Gustad, sr., Gayville Volin

RB -- Brady Bierema, jr., Avon; Jovey Christensen, sr., Alcester-Hudson; Erik Salmen, so., Hitchock-Tulare

WR -- Kyle Hirsch, sr., Gayville-Volin; Drake Bassett, sr., Potter County

Tight end -- Lincoln Thury, sr., Avon

OL -- John Pica, sr., Dell Rapids St. Mary; Kley Heumiller, jr., Avon; Grey Gilbert, jr., Harding County; Jacob Kemner, sr., Alcester-Hudson

Athlete -- Nick Gasper, so., Dell Rapids St. Mary; Logan Albers, sr., New Underwood

DEFENSE

Defensive line -- Hunter Niederbaumer, sr., Faulkton; Jesse Schall, sr., Sully Buttes; Gabriel Lindeman, jr., Dell Rapids St. Mary; Colt Wieseler, sr., Potter County

Linebacker -- Cooper Logan, sr., Potter County; Kyle Hamilton, sr., Hitchock-Tulare; Simon Bowar, sr., Faulkton; Caden VanDrongelen, sr., Corsica/Stickney

Defensive back -- Emmitt Richter, sr., New Underwood; Parker Geditz, sr., Faulkton; Ty Brown, sr., Dell Rapids St. Mary

Special teams -- Ben Gustafson, sr., Langford; Cade Martin, sr., Harding County

HONORABLE MENTION

Riley Rucktaeschel, sr., Avon; Keegan Hett, jr., Harding County; Hunter Niederbaumer, sr., Faulkton; Jack Boomsma, sr., Hitchock-Tulare; Gabe Bushong, sr., Faith; Alex Tanner, jr., Potter County

This article originally appeared on Sioux Falls Argus Leader: South Dakota All-State football team: See all seven classes