When does early voting start? Here's your 2022 midterm election guide for South Texas
Election season is upon us once again. The 2022 general election is Tuesday, Nov. 8. Use this guide to find out what’s on the ballot, early voting locations, Election Day voting locations and other information for voters in Nueces, San Patricio, Aransas and Kleberg counties.
WHAT ARE THE KEY ELECTION DATES?
The last day to register to vote was Tuesday, Oct. 11.
Early voting begins Monday, Oct. 24, and ends Friday, Nov. 4. If you are voting by mail, your APPLICATION to vote by mail must be received (not postmarked) by Friday, Oct. 28.
Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 8.
AM I REGISTERED TO VOTE IN TEXAS?
You can check on the Texas secretary of state website at https://www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/ to see if you are registered to vote. You'll need some basic information such as name, date of birth and county to check your status.
ARE THERE ANY NEW VOTING LAWS?
Yes. The Texas Legislature passed three new rules pertaining to mail-in voting. They are:
Pregnant women expected to give birth within three weeks before or after Election Day may now vote by mail.
Voters may now hand-deliver their ballot application to the county clerk’s office (not later than the 11th day before Election Day).
Voters will now have to provide either their Texas identification, Texas driver's license or election identification certificate number OR the last four digits of their Social Security number on both their ballot application and carrier envelope. Your application and/or ballot will be rejected if the information is not provided or does not match the information on file.
A guide to voter rights in Texas. What you need to know before you cast a ballot
WHAT YOU CAN, CAN'T BRING TO THE POLLS
State law requires registered voters to present one of seven forms of identification in order to vote in person at a polling location. They include:
Texas driver's license issued by the Texas Department of Public Safety
Texas election identification certificate issued by DPS
Texas personal identification card issued by DPS
Texas license to carry a handgun issued by DPS
United States military identification card containing person's photograph
United States citizenship certificate containing the person's photograph
United States passport
CAN I VOTE BY MAIL?
The state of Texas only allows registered voters to cast a mail-in ballot in certain circumstances. To be able to vote by mail in Texas you must meet one of the below requirements:
Be 65 years or older.
Be sick or disabled.
Be out of the county on Election Day and during the period for early voting by personal appearance.
Be expected to give birth within three weeks before or after Election Day.
Be confined in jail, but otherwise eligible.
If you meet one of these requirements and are registered to vote, download the application from the Texas secretary of state’s website, then mail it to the election administrator in your county.
Nueces County
County Clerk Kara Sands
901 Leopard St., Second Floor, Room 201
Corpus Christi, TX 78401
San Patricio County
Elections Administrator Pamela Hill
410 W. Market St.
Sinton, TX 78387
Aransas County
Elections Administrator Kevin Stroud
602 E. Concho St.
Rockport, TX 78382
Kleberg County
County Clerk Stephanie G. Garza
700 E. Kleberg Ave.
Kingsville, TX 78363
WHERE EARLY VOTING LOCATIONS?
Nueces County
The following vote centers are open for early voting from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Oct. 24, through Friday, Oct. 28; 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 29; noon to 5 p.m. Oct. 30 (Nueces County Courthouse only, all other locations closed); and 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday, Oct. 31, through Friday, Nov. 4.
Nueces County Courthouse, 910 Leopard St.
Adkins Middle School, 2402 Ennis Joslin Road
Bishop Multipurpose Building, 115 Ash St., Bishop
Calallen ISD Admin Building, 4205 Wildcat Drive
Carroll High School old campus, 5301 Weber Road
Church Unlimited-Main Campus, 7451 Bay Area Drive
Church Unlimited-Rodd Field Campus, 3402 Rodd Field Road
Corpus Christi City Hall, 1201 Leopard St.
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Center,5151 McArdle Road
Del Mar College Heldenfels Administration Building, 101 Baldwin Blvd.
Ethel Eyerly Senior Center, 654 Graham Road
Grant Middle School, 4350 Aaron Drive
Greenwood Senior Center, 4040 Greenwood Drive
Hilltop Community Center, 11425 Leopard St.
Island Presbyterian Church, 14030 Fortuna Bay Drive
Johnny Calderon Building, 710 E. Main St., Robstown
Northwest Senior Center, 9725 Up River Road
Oveal Williams Senior Center, 1414 Martin Luther King Drive
Port Aransas Community Center, 408 N. Alister St., Port Aransas
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi’s Natural Resources Center, 6300 Ocean Drive
Tuloso-Midway ISD Ag Complex, 10601 Haven Drive
The Valencia, 6110 Ayers St.
Veterans Memorial High School, 3750 Cimarron Blvd.
West Oso Junior High School, 5202 Bear Lane
San Patricio County
San Patricio County voters may vote at any of the following locations.
The Main Elections Office, 410 W. Market St., Sinton, will be open during the following hours:
8 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Oct. 24, through Friday, Oct. 28
7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 29
Noon to 6 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 30
7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday, Oct. 31, through Friday, Nov. 4.
The Portland Community Center, 2000 Billy G. Webb Drive, Portland, will be open 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. the following days:
Monday, Oct. 24, through Friday, Oct. 29
Monday, Oct. 31, through Friday, Nov. 4
The following locations will be open from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 25; Wednesday, Oct. 26; Saturday, Oct. 29; Tuesday, Nov. 1 ; and Wednesday, Nov. 2:
Aransas Pass Civic Center, 700 W. Wheeler Ave., Aransas Pass
Humble Community Center, 2821 Main St., Ingleside
Odem Planter’s Co-Op, 200 N. Voss Ave, Odem
Taft Kiva Hut, 401 Park St., Taft
Mathis City Hall Annex, 401 E. San Patricio Ave., Mathis
Aransas County
The Aransas County Elections & Voter Registration Building, 602 E. Concho St., Rockport, will be open the following hours:
8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Oct. 24, through Saturday, Oct. 29
8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Oct. 31, through Wednesday, Nov. 2
7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 3, and Friday, Nov. 4
Kleberg County
Kleberg County votes may cast early ballots at any of the following vote centers. The Early Voting Annex Office, 720 E. King Ave., Kingsville, will be open from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Oct. 24 through Saturday, Oct. 29 and Monday, Oct. 31 through Friday, Nov. 4.
The Riviera County Building, 103 N. 7th St., Riviera, will be open from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 27 and Friday, Oct. 28.
The Ricardo Senior Citizen Center, 109 N. Nix St., Ricardo, will be open from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 25 and Wednesday, Oct. 26.
WHERE ARE VOTING LOCATIONS IN SOUTH TEXAS?
Nueces County
Nueces County registered voters may cast their ballots at the following vote centers from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8:
Adkins Middle School, 2402 Ennis Joslin Road
Banquete ISD (Board Room), 4339 Fourth St., Banquete
Bishop Multi-Purpose Building, 115 S. Ash Ave., Bishop
Blanche Moore Elementary (Fine Arts Area), 6121 Durant Drive
Carroll High School – Old Campus, 5301 Weber Road
Church Unlimited – Main Campus (Atrium), 7451 Bay Area Drive
Church Unlimited – Rodd Field Campus (Kids Entrance), 3402 Rodd Field Rd.
Club Estates Elementary, 5222 Merganser Drive
Corpus Christi Army Depot (NAS), 308 Crecy St.
Corpus Christi ISD Administration Building, 801 Leopard St.
Corpus Christi Fire Station No. 7, 3722 S. Staples St.
Corpus Christi Fire Station No. 14, 5901 S. Staples St.
Corpus Christi Fire Station No. 15, 14202 Commodores Drive
Cunningham Middle School at South Park, 2901 McArdle Road
David Berlanga Community Center (Headstart Room), 1513 Second St., Agua Dulce
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Center, 5151 McArdle Road
Del Mar College Center for Economic Development, 3209 S. Staples St.
Del Mar College (Heldenfels Admin. Building), 101 Baldwin Blvd.
Del Mar College – Oso Creek Campus, 7402 Yorktown Blvd.
Del Mar College – West Campus (Training Room), 4101 Old Brownsville Road
Driscoll ISD (Guadalupe Hernandez Complex), 315 West Dragon St., Driscoll
Driscoll Middle School (Library), 3501 Kenwood Drive
Ethel Eyerly Senior Center (Social Hall), 654 Graham Road
Fannin Elementary, 2730 Gollihar Road
Flour Bluff ISD Transportation Building, 2510 Waldron Road
Galvan Elementary, 3126 Masterson Drive
Gibson Elementary, 5723 Hampshire Road
Gloria Hicks Elementary, 3602 McArdle Road
Grace Presbyterian Church, 6301 Yorktown Blvd.
Grant Middle School (New Gym), 4350 Aaron Drive
Greenwood Senior Center, 4040 Greenwood Drive
Hilltop Community Center (South wing No. 1, back building), 11425 Leopard St.
Island Presbyterian Church, 14030 Fortuna Bay Drive
John F. Kennedy Elementary, 1102 Villarreal Drive
Johnny Calderon Building, 710 E. Main St., Robstown
King High School (Black Box Theatre), 5225 Gollihar Road
La Retama Central Library (MakerSpace), 805 Comanche St.
Los Encinos Elementary, 1921 Dorado St.
LULAC West Apartments (Community Room), 10702 Interstate Hwy. 37
Metro-E Elementary (Former Wynn Seale), 1707 Ayers St.
Miller High School (Gym), 1 Battlin Buc Blvd.
Montclair Elementary (Art Room), 5241 Kentner St.
Moody High School (Front Lobby), 1818 Trojan Drive
Northwest Senior Center at West Guth Park, 9725 Up River Road
Nueces County ESD #4 (Meeting Room), 5781 Farm-to-Market Road 666, Robstown
Ortiz Intermediate School, 208 E. Ave. H., Robstown
Oveal Williams Senior Center, 1414 Martin Luther King Drive
Padre Island Baptist Church, 14253 S. Padre Island Drive
Parkway Presbyterian Church, 3707 Santa Fe St.
Peerless Cleaners, 2806 Santa Fe St.
Petronila Elementary, 2391 County Road 67, Petronila
Port Aransas Community Center, 408 N. Alister St., Port Aransas
River Hills Baptist Church (Fellowship Hall), 16318 Farm-to-Market Road 624, Robstown
Smith Elementary (Front Lobby), 6902 Williams Drive
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi’s Natural Resources Center (Room 1003), 6300 Ocean Drive
T.G. Allen Elementary (Room 106), 1414 18th St.
Tom Browne Middle School (Foyer), 4301 Schanen Blvd.
Tuloso-Midway ISD Ag Complex (Classroom), 10801 Haven Drive
The Valencia (2nd Floor), 6110 Ayers St.
Veterans Memorial High School (Auditorium), 3750 Cimarron Blvd.
West Oso Junior High School (Front Lobby), 5202 Bear Lane
Windsor Park Elementary (Front Vestibule), 4525 S. Alameda St.
Woodlawn Elementary (Library), 1110 Woodlawn Drive
Yorktown Baptist Church, 5025 Yorktown Blvd.
Zavala Senior Center, 510 Osage St.
San Patricio County
San Patricio County registered voters may cast their ballots at the following vote centers from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8:
San Patricio County Fairgrounds (Ballroom A), 219 W. Fifth St., Sinton
Humble Community Center, 2821 Main St., Ingleside
Portland Community Center, 2000 Billy G. Webb Drive, Portland
Taft Kiva Hut, 401 Park St., Taft
Mathis City Hall Annex, 401 E. San Patricio Ave., Mathis
Odem Planter’s Co-op, 200 Voss Ave., Odem
Aransas Pass Civic Center, 700 W. Wheeler Ave., Aransas Pass
Gregory Housing Authority, 103 Granajo St., Gregory
Edroy Community Center, 17886 State Highway 234, Edroy
GP ISD Training Center, 1200 Broadway Blvd., Portland
Aransas County
Aransas County registered voters may cast their ballots at the following vote centers from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8:
Fulton Volunteer Fire Department, 401 Googles Cole Blvd., Fulton
Rockport GI Forum, 1911 Hardee St., Rockport
Rockport Volunteer Fire Dept., 212 N. Gagon St., Rockport
Rockport Service Center, 2751 State Highway 35 Bypass, Rockport
Kleberg County
Kleberg County registered voters must cast their ballots in the precinct where they are registered to vote (listed on voter ID card), from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8:
Precinct 11 & 12: American Legion, 2502 E. Kenedy Ave., Kingsville
Precinct 13: Law Enforcement Center Courthouse Annex, 1500 E. King Ave., Kingsville
Precinct 14: Coastal Bend Fellowship Church Hall, 1500 E. Caesar Ave., Kingsville
Precinct 21: Knights of Columbus Hall Council 3389, 320 Gen. Cavazos Blvd., Kingsville
Precinct 22 & 23: Memorial Middle School, 915 S. Armstrong St., Kingsville
Precinct 24: Santa Gertrudis School, 803 Santa Rosa Drive, Kingsville
Precinct 31: Elks Lodge, 1404 S. Sixth St., Kingsville
Precinct 32: Douglass Youth Center, 902 S. Second St. (Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.), Kingsville
Precinct 33: Dick Kleberg Park Recreation Hall, 501 Santiago Park Lane, Kingsville
Precinct 34: Riviera County Building, 103 N. Seventh St., Riviera
Precinct 35: Ricardo Senior Citizen Center, 109 N. Nix St., Ricardo
Precinct 41: University Baptist Church, 1324 N. Armstrong St., Kingsville
Precinct 42: Romeo L. Lomas Human Services Building, 1109 E. Santa Gertrudis St., Kingsville
Precinct 43: Early Voting Annex Office, 720 E. King Ave., Kingsville
Precinct 44: Kingsville ISD Administrative Building, 207 N. Third St., Kingsville
WHAT'S ON THE BALLOT?
*-incumbent
Federal
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 27
Michael Cloud * (Republican)
Maclovio Perez Jr. (Democrat)
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 34
Mayra Flores (Republican)
Vicente Gonzalez (Democrat)
Chris Royal (Independent)
State of Texas
GOVERNOR
Greg Abbott * (Republican)
Beto O'Rourke (Democrat)
Mark Tippetts (Libertarian)
Delilah Barrios (Green)
Write-in
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Dan Patrick * (Republican)
Mike Collier (Democrat)
Shanna Steele (Libertarian)
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Ken Paxton * (Republican)
Rochelle Mercedes Garza (Democrat)
Mark Ash (Libertarian)
COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
Glenn Hegar * (Republican)
Janet T. Dudding (Democrat)
V. Alonzo Echevarria-Garza (Libertarian)
COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE
Dawn Buckingham (Republican)
Jay Kleberg (Democrat)
Alfred Molison, Jr. (Green)
Write-in
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
Sid Miller * (Republican)
Susan Hays (Democrat)
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER
Wayne Christian * (Republican)
Luke Warford (Democrat)
Jaime Andres Diez (Libertarian)
Hunter Wayne Crow (Green)
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 3
Debra Lehrmann * (Republican)
Erin A. Nowell (Democrat)
Thomas Edward Oxford (Libertarian)
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 5
Rebeca Huddle * (Republican)
Amanda Reichek (Democrat)
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 9
Evan Young * (Republican)
Julia Maldonado (Democrat)
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 2
Mary Lou Keel * (Republican)
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 5
Scott Walker * (Republican)
Dana Huffman (Democrat)
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 6
Jesse F. McClure, III * (Republican)
Robert Johnson (Democrat)
MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 2
LJ Francis (Republican)
Victor Perez (Democrat)
STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 18
Lois W. Kolkhorst * (Republican)
Josh Tutt (Democrat)
STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 20
Westley Wright (Republican)
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa * (Democrat)
STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 27
Adam Hinojosa (Republican)
Morgan La Mantia (Democrat)
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 32
Todd Hunter * (Republican)
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34
Carolyn Vaughn (Republican)
Abel Herrero * (Democrat)
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 43
J. M. Lozano * (Republican)
JUSTICE, 13TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 3
Aaron Peña (Republican)
Leticia Hinojosa (Democrat)
DISTRICT JUDGE, 36TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Starr Bauer * (Republican)
DISTRICT JUDGE, 156TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Patrick L. Flanigan * (Republican)
DISTRICT JUDGE, 94TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Bobby Galvan * (Democrat)
DISTRICT JUDGE, 105TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Jack W. Pulcher * (Republican)
DISTRICT JUDGE, 117TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Susan Barclay (Republican)
Celina Lopez Leon (Democrat)
DISTRICT JUDGE, 148TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
David Klein (Republican)
Carlos Valdez * (Democrat)
DISTRICT JUDGE, 319TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
David Stith * (Republican)
Nueces County
COUNTY JUDGE
Connie Scott (Republican)
Barbara Canales * (Democrat)
COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 1
Todd Robinson (Republican)
Melissa "Mel" Madrigal (Democrat)
COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 2
Lisa Gonzales * (Democrat)
COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 3
Deeanne Galvan * (Democrat)
COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 4
Mark H. Woerner * (Republican)
COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 5
Tim McCoy * (Republican)
DISTRICT CLERK
Anne Lorentzen * (Republican)
Maria C (Kina) Ventura (Democrat)
COUNTY CLERK
Kara Sands * (Republican)
Ruell Ector Gauna (Democrat)
COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 2
Joe A. (JAG) Gonzalez * (Democrat)
COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 4
Brent Chesney * (Republican)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 1, PLACE 2
Manuel “Manny” Rangel III (Republican)
Henry Santana * (Democrat)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 1, PLACE 3
Bernice Perez-Beem (Republican)
Lucy Rubio * (Democrat)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 2, PLACE 2
Thelma L. Rodriguez * (Republican)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 3
Larry Lawrence * (Republican)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 4
Duncan Neblett Jr. * (Republican)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 5, PLACE 2
Hermilo Milo Pena Jr. (Republican)
Armando B. Gonzalez Jr. * (Democrat)
City of Corpus Christi
MAYOR
Paulette Guajardo *
John Wright
COUNCILMEMBER AT LARGEVote for none, one, two or three
Jim Klein
Mike Pusley *
Rene Cervantes
Michael Hunter *
Nancy Vera
John Martinez *
Rachel Caballero
John Garcia
COUNCILMEMBER DISTRICT 1
Everett Roy
Tracy McCall
Billy Lerma *
COUNCILMEMBER DISTRICT 2
Sylvia Campos
Brian Rosas
Mark Scott
COUNCILMEMBER DISTRICT 3
Roland Barrera *
Armon Alex
Eric Cantu
COUNCILMEMBER DISTRICT 4
Dan Suckley
COUNCILMEMBER DISTRICT 5
Christopher Hegg
Gil Hernandez *
PROPOSITION A - STREETSThe issuance of bonds for designing, demolishing, constructing, renovating, improving, reconstructing, restructuring, extending and making permanent street, sidewalk, drainage and any related improvements in the aggregate principal amount not to exceed $92,500,000, and levying a tax in payment thereof, with priority given to the following:McCampbell Road, generally from Agnes to Leopard; Yorktown Boulevard, generally from Rodd Field to Oso Creek Bridge; Beach Access Road, generally from State Highway 361 to beach; Starlite Lane, generally from Violet toLeopard; Surfside Boulevard, generally from Breakwater to Elm; Upper/Middle/Lower Broadway, generally from Coopers Alley to Twigg; Alameda Street, generally from Airline to Everhart, including Avalon Street; generally fromEverhart to Alameda, and Robert Drive, generally from Alameda to Avalon; Alameda Street, generally from Texan Trail to Doddridge; Bonn Drive, generally from Everhart to Flynn; Carroll Lane, generally from South Padre Island Drive toHolly; Martin Street, generally from to Dorado; Flour Bluff Drive, generally from Yorktown to Don Patricio, Holly Road, generally from Ennis Joslin Road to Paul Jones Avenue; Timbergate Drive, generally from Snowgoose Road to Staples Street; Aaron Drive, generally from Saratoga Boulevard to Summer Winds Drive.
For
Against
PROPOSITION B - PARKS & RECREATIONThe issuance of bonds for designing, demolishing, constructing, renovating, improving, expanding and equipping park and recreational facilities in the aggregate principal amount not to exceed $20,000,000 and levying a tax in payment thereof, with priority given to the following: -Bill Witt Park Aquatic Facility Construction-Oso Golf Center Clubhouse-Holly Road Railroad Trestle to Trail-Greenwood Sports Complex Improvements-Labonte Park Expansion and Improvements-North Beach Eco Park-Park Recreation Masterplan Improvements for-Cole, Commodore, and St. Denis Parks.
For
Against
PROPOSITION C - PUBLIC SAFETYThe issuance of bonds for designing, demolishing, constructing, renovating, improving, expanding, upgrading and equipping public safety facilities in the aggregate principal amount not to exceed $10,000,000 and levying a tax in payment thereof, with priority given to the following:-Corpus Christi Fire Station #8-Corpus Christi Fire Station #10-Corpus Christi Fire Department Resource Center-Corpus Christi Police Substation - Far South-Corpus Christi Police Substation - Annaville (Calallen)
For
Against
PROPOSITION D - LIBRARIESThe issuance of bonds for designing, demolishing, constructing, renovating, improving, expanding, upgrading and equipping public libraries in the aggregate principal amount not to exceed $2,500,000 and levying a tax in payment thereof, with priority given to the following:-La Retama Central Library Renovation
For
Against
City of Port Aransas
PROPOSITION AThe issuance of not to exceed $6,500,000 of City of Port Aransas, texas general obligation bonds for streets, bridges, and sidewalks, and the levying of a tax in payment thereof.
For
Against
City of Robstown
UTILITY BOARD OF TRUSTEE POSITION NO. 5
Belinda "Shorty" Valadez
Juan "Johnny" Ochoa *
PROPOSITION ONEShall Article I, Sections 1, 2, Article II, Sections 1 (a), l (d), 2(a), 3, 4(a), Article III, Sections 1, 2 and 5 of the City Charter be amended to require submission to the qualified voters of the City to eliminate provisions which have become inoperative because they have been superseded by state law; replace obsolete references and update terminology to current legal usage?
For
Against
PROPOSITION TWOShall Article IV, Section 2 (a-d) of the City Charger be amended to allow for the City Council to appoint members of the public utilities board and to provide all matters pertaining to the public utilities board be in accordance with state law and as prescribed by City Council ordinance?
For
Against
PROPOSITION THREEShall Article II, Section 1 (b) of the City Charter be amended to increase the term of office for Mayor and Council from two (2) to three (3) years, allow for staggered terms and limit the Mayor and Council to serve no more than three consecutive three year terms?
For
Against
PROPOSITION FOURShall Article 2, Section 12 (a) of the City Charter be amended to make clear that if terms are increased to three (3) years, then an election would be required to fill the vacancy in the Mayor's position or Councilmember position if more than 365 days remain in their term?
For
Against
PROPOSITION FIVEShall Article II , Section 13 of the City Charter be amended to clarify that if a majority of councilmembers are recalled, an election will be called by the remaining councilmembers on the first legally allowable election date and that at least three councilmembers shall constitute a quorum to conduct city business until such election is held?
For
Against
PROPOSITION SIXShall Article I Section 3 (d) of the City Charter be amended to eliminate the requirement of having the City Attorney revise an initiative ordinance submitted by the voters?
For
Against
Del Mar College
REGENT, DISTRICT 2
David Loeb
REGENT, DISTRICT 5
Carl Crull
REGENT, AT-LARGE
Libby Averyt *
The November election is coming.Here's who wants your vote for Corpus Christi City Council.
PROPOSITION A - ANNEXATION OF ROBSTOWN ISDApproving the annexation by the Del Mar College District of the following territory: the territory comprising the Robstown Independent School District, and authorizing the imposition on of an ad valorem tax for junior college purposes, which is currently set at a rate of $0.283340, per $100 valuation of taxable property.
For
Against
Banquete ISD
BOARD OF TRUSTEEVote for none, one, two or three
Ernest Jimenez
Carla Ramirez
Humberto Perez
Jose "Angel" Arce *
Omar Ramirez *
Lilly Nash *
Calallen ISD
TRUSTEE PLACE 1
Heather Luckenbach *
TRUSTEE PLACE 2
Triston Crossland
Lori Jo Walker *
TRUSTEE PLACE 5
Edward Wells
Aaron G. Shephard
TRUSTEE PLACE 6
Michael Hatch
Corpus Christi ISD
TRUSTEE DISTRICT 1
Amanda Rose
Eric Villarreal
TRUSTEE DISTRICT 3
Marty Bell
Richard “Tony” Elizondo
TRUSTEE DISTRICT 4
Dolly Gonzales Trolley *
PROPOSITION The issuance of $220,000,000 of school building bonds for acquiring, constructing, renovating, and equipping school buildings in the district and the purchase of the necessary sites for school buildings, and the levying of a tax, sufficient without limit as to rate or amount, to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds and to pay the costs of any credit agreements executed or authorized in anticipation of, in relation to, or in connection with the bonds. This is a property tax increase.
For
Against
Flour Bluff ISD
BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PLACE 2
Jim Needham *
BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PLACE 3 (UNEXPIRED TWO-YEAR TERM)
Nicole Dowd *
David R. Gerlach
BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PLACE 4
Shirley Thornton *
BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PLACE 5
Nicole R. Peters *
Jeanie Blankenship Paluseo
FLOUR BLUFF ISD ORDER OF VOTER-APPROVAL TAX RATE ELECTIONRatifying the ad valorem tax rate of $.9986 in Flour Bluff ISD for the current year, a rate that will result in an increase of 12.8 percent in maintenance and operations tax revenue for the district for the current year as compared to the preceding year, which is an additional $4,191,105.
Yes
No
Here's what to know.Voters will weigh in on Flour Bluff ISD's new tax rate.
London ISD
BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT LARGEVote for none, one, two, three or four
Blake Chapman
Cara Fines
David Foster
Scott Frazier *
Prasant Chhotu *
Nathan Brandley *
Jessica Gutierrez
Robstown ISD
BOARD OF TRUSTEE PLACE 5
Bertha Roldan *
Erik Gallegos
BOARD OF TRUSTEE PLACE 6
Lori Ann Flores-Garza *
Eva Elizondo Orona
BOARD OF TRUSTEE PLACE 7
Mario Mesa Jr.
Yvette Villalobos
Tuloso-Midway ISD
BOARD OF TRUSTEE PLACE 2
Paul Arriaga
Stephen Hoelscher *
BOARD OF TRUSTEE PLACE 4
Janie Anguiano *
Melinda Gomez-Arriaga
BOARD OF TRUSTEE PLACE 5
Leo Gonzalez
Jan Mostella *
Jason Woodard
BOARD OF TRUSTEE PLACE 6
Denise Villalobos
John Samaniego *
BOARD OF TRUSTEE PLACE 7
Kimberly Boone *
Laura Gonzales
PROPOSITION AThe issuance of $98,500,000 of bonds by the Tuloso-Midway Independent School District for school facilities and the levying of a tax in payment thereof. This is a property tax increase.
For
Against
West Oso ISD
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERVote for none, one, two or three
Oscar Arredondo
Cella Boyd *
Liz Gutierrez *
Rose M. Soto *
Write-in candidate
San Patricio County
COUNTY JUDGE
David Krebs * (Republican)
Rudy Davila (Democrat)
COUNTY COURT AT LAW
Elizabeth Welborn * (Republican)
DISTRICT CLERK
Heather Marks * (Republican)
COUNTY CLERK
Gracie Alaniz-Gonzales * (Democrat)
COUNTY TREASURER
Denise Janak * (Republican)
Leticia Garcia (Democrat)
COUNTY SURVEYOR
Julius Petrus Jr. * (Republican)
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT 2
Tom Yardley (Republican)
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT 4
Howard Gillespie * (Republican)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 1
Leslie DeAses * (Republican)
Jimmie Alaniz (Democrat)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 2
Daniel (Danny) Garza * (Democrat)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 4
Karen Diaz * (Republican)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 5
Nere Villarreal * (Democrat)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 6
Susan Price * (Republican)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 8
Leslie Pullin (Republican)
Elvia Hernandez * (Democrat)
Gregory-Portland ISD
PROPOSITION A
The issuance of $145,609,020 of bonds by the Gregory-Portland Independent School District for the purposes of designing, constructing, renovating, improving, upgrading, updating, acquiring, and equipping school facilities and the necessary sites for school facilities and the levying of a tax in payment thereof. This is a property tax increase.
For
Against
PROPOSITION B
The issuance of $43,391,906 of bonds by the Gregory-Portland Independent School District for the purposes of designing, constructing, renovating, improving, upgrading, updating, acquiring, and equipping school athletic facilities, the necessary sites for school facilities, with priority given to a new multi-purpose center/fieldhouse and the levying of a tax in payment thereof. This is a property tax increase.
For
Against
PROPOSITION C
The issuance of $53,590,000 of bonds by the Gregory-Portland Independent School District for the purposes of designing, constructing, renovating, improving, upgrading, updating, acquiring, and equipping a new visual and performing arts facility, including a new high school band hall, and the necessary sites for school facilities and the levying of a tax in payment thereof. This is a property tax increase.
For
Against
City of Taft
ALDERPERSON, WARD 1
David Trevino
Kathy Davis (K.D.)
Leonard Vasquez *
ALDERPERSON, WARD 2
Raquel Torres Ruvo
Alonso Molina
Aransas County
COUNTY JUDGE
Ray Garza (Republican)
JUDGE, COUNTY COURT-AT-LAW
Richard Bianchi * (Republican)
DISTRICT CLERK
Pam Heard * (Republican)
COUNTY CLERK
"Misty" R.F. Kimbrough (Republican)
COUNTY TREASURER
Alma Tamburin Cartwright * (Republican)
COUNTY SURVEYOR
Jerry Brundrett * (Republican)
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT 2
Leslie Bubba Casterline * (Republican)
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT 4
Robert Dupnik (Republican)
John M Battiato (Democrat)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT 1
Diane Dupnik * (Republican)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT 2
Diana McGinnis * (Republican)
COUNTY CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 2 — UNEXPIRED TERM
Gavin Harrison (Republican)
Aransas County Navigation District
COMMISSIONER FOR PRECINCT 2
Martin Diaz De Leon *
COMMISSIONER FOR PRECINCT 4-4A
Long Nguyen
Mickey Casterline *
COMMISSIONER AT LARGE
Tommy Moore *
Write-in
Kleberg County
COUNTY JUDGE
Rudy Madrid * (Republican)
Al Garcia (Democrat)
JUDGE, COUNTY COURT AT LAW
J. Dean Craig (Republican)
Jaime E. Carrillo * (Democrat)
DISTRICT CLERK
Jennifer Whittington * (Republican)
COUNTY CLERK
Salvador “Sonny” Barrera III (Republican)
Andre Ortiz (Democrat)
COUNTY TREASURER
Priscilla Alaniz Cantu * (Democrat)
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT 2
Chuck Schultz * (Republican)
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT 4
Marcus R. Salinas * (Democrat)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT 1
Ventura “Sonny” Gonzalez, III (Republican)
Andy Gonzalez * (Democrat)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT 2
Brandon Wayne Barrera (Republican)
Nick Prado (Democrat)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT 3
Chris Lee (Republican)
Cirildo “Cid” Zavala * (Democrat)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT 4
Marty A. Ontiveros (Republican)
Ofelia “Ofie” Gutierrez (Democrat)
Kleberg County special election
Authorizing the creation of the Kleberg County Assistance District No. 1 and the imposition of a sales and use tax at the rate of one and a half percent for the purpose of financing the operations of the district.
For
Against
Santa Gertrudis ISD
SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEEVote for none, one, two, three or four
April Grigg
Jennifer Cash
Delia Perez *
Carmen Falcon *
Oscar Cortez Jr. *
This article originally appeared on Corpus Christi Caller Times: Where do I vote, when is early voting? Your South Texas election guide