High school baseball: City and Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

·3 min read
SCOTTSDALE, ARIZONA - JUNE 05: Baseballs are seen on the backyard dirt around a home plate.
(Christian Petersen / Getty Images)

CITY BASEBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday unless noted

Birmingham 9, Granada Hills 2

#5 Wilmington Banning at #4 San Pedro, Saturday, 11 a.m.

El Camino Real 4, Los Angeles Roosevelt 1 (Thursday)

Cleveland 4, Chatsworth 2

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#8 Birmingham at San Pedro/Banning winner

#11 El Camino Real at #2 Cleveland

NOTES: Championship, June 19, 3 p.m..

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Friday unless noted

Carson 2, Sun Valley Poly 0

#5 Granada Hills Kennedy at #4 Taft, Saturday, 11 a.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton 6, Verdugo Hills 5

Los Angeles Marshall 5, Torres 1

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#8 Carson at Taft/Kennedy winner

#7 Los Angeles Marshall at #6 Los Angeles Hamilton

NOTES: Championship, June 19, 12 p.m.

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#4 Maywood CES at #1 Los Angeles Wilson

#10 Franklin at #3 Legacy

NOTES: Championship, June 18, 3 p.m.

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m.

#4 Los Angeles University at #1 King/Drew

#3 Mendez at #2 Bravo

NOTES: Championship, June 18, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION BASEBALL

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday

JSerra 7, Yucaipa 1

Ayala 7, Corona 3

Orange Lutheran 2, Bishop Amat 1 (8)

Harvard-Westlake 11, Cypress 4

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 JSerra at #4 Ayala

#3 Orange Lutheran at #2 Harvard-Westlake

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Friday unless noted

Thousand Oaks 12, San Dimas 1

Bonita at Los Alamitos, Saturday, 11 a.m.

Camarillo 6, Yorba Linda 5

Trabuco Hills 2, Sierra Canyon 0

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Thousand Oaks at Los Alamitos/Bonita winner

Trabuco Hills at Camarillo

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Friday

Hart 3, Calabasas 2 (8)

Millikan 9, Saugus 0

Palos Verdes 2, Fountain Valley 1

Arlington 6, Capistrano Valley Christian 5

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Hart at Millikan

Arlington at Palos Verdes

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Friday

Murrieta Mesa 6, Monrovia 2

Rancho Cucamonga 4, Downey 0

Royal 3, Charter Oak 2

Paraclete 3, Heritage 0

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Murrieta Mesa at Rancho Cucamonga

#2 Paraclete at #3 Royal

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Friday

Citrus Valley 7, Sultana 3

Laguna Hills 4, Crean Lutheran 2

Cajon 4, Malibu 3

North Torrance 6, Hemet 4

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Laguna Hills at #1 Citrus Valley

#2 North Torrance at Cajon

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Friday unless noted

Aquinas 1, Buena 0

Elsinore 5, South Pasadena 3

Barstow 6, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 4

La Habra 11, Linfield Christian 1 (Thursday)

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Aquinas at Elsinore

#2 La Habra at Barstow

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Friday unless noted

Hesperia Christian 9, Temecula Prep 2

Arroyo Valley 13, Milken 5

Lancaster 12, Tarbut V'Torah 3 (Thursday)

Western Christian 16, Vasquez 2

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Hesperia Christian at Arroyo Valley

Western Christian at Lancaster

NOTES: Championships, June 18 at Blair Field (Long Beach) and June 19 at Cal State Fullerton.

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting