High school baseball: City and Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

·4 min read
SCOTTSDALE, ARIZONA - JUNE 05: Baseballs are seen on the backyard dirt around a home plate.
(Christian Petersen / Getty Images)

CITY BASEBALL

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#9 Narbonne at #8 Birmingham

#12 Venice at #5 Wilmington Banning

El Camino Real 9, Sylmar 1 (Tuesday)

#10 Chatsworth at #7 Palisades

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Birmingham/Narbonne winner at #1 Granada Hills

Banning/Venice winner at #4 San Pedro, Saturday, 11 a.m.

#11 El Camino Real at #3 Los Angeles Roosevelt

Palisades/Chatsworth winner at #2 Cleveland

NOTES: Semifinals, June 16, 3 p.m. Championship, June 19, 3 p.m..

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#16 Los Angeles CES at #1 Sun Valley Poly

#9 South East at #8 Carson

#12 North Hollywood at #5 Granada Hills Kennedy

#13 San Fernando at #4 Taft

#14 Valley Arts/Sciences at #3 Verdugo Hills

#11 Roybal at #6 Los Angeles Hamilton

#10 Bell at #7 Los Angeles Marshall

#15 Torres at #2 Garfield

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.; semifinals, June 16, 3 p.m. Championship, June 19, 12 p.m.

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Los Angeles Wilson 11, Reseda 0

Harbor Teacher 33, Santee 1

Van Nuys 9, Monroe 6

Maywood CES 8, Fairfax 1

Legacy 8, Canoga Park 1

Marquez 12, Fremont 2

Franklin 10, Vaughn 5

Port of Los Angeles 17, Contreras 4

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#9 Harbor Teacher at #1 Los Angeles Wilson

#5 Van Nuys at #4 Maywood CES

#6 Marquez at #3 Legacy

#10 Franklin at #2 Port of Los Angeles

NOTES: Semifinals, June 15, 3 p.m. Championship, June 18, 3 p.m.

DIVISION III

First round, as noted

#1 King/Drew 9, North Valley Military 5 (Friday)

#4 Los Angeles University 8, West Adams 2 (Friday)

#3 Mendez 16, Animo Robinson 2 (Friday)

Bravo 9, WISH 1

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m.

#4 Los Angeles University at #1 King/Drew

#3 Mendez at #2 Bravo

NOTES: Championship, June 18, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION BASEBALL

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday

JSerra 4, Capistrano Valley 0

Yucaipa 9, Damien 7

Corona 4, Huntington Beach 3

Ayala 3, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 2

Orange Lutheran 5, Mira Costa 1

Bishop Amat 8, La Mirada 2

Cypress 4, King 2

Harvard-Westlake 13, Arcadia 0

Quarterfinals, Friday

Yucaipa at #1 JSerra

#4 Ayala at Corona

Bishop Amat at #3 Orange Lutheran

Cypress at #2 Harvard-Westlake

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday unless noted

Thousand Oaks 6, Mission Viejo 2

San Dimas at Maranatha, Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.

Los Alamitos 2, El Dorado 1

Bonita 3, Ocean View 0

Yorba Linda 2, Alemany 1

Camarillo 6, Corona del Mar 3

Trabuco Hills 16, Quartz Hill 4

Sierra Canyon 10, Gahr 1

Quarterfinals, Friday

Maranatha at #1 Thousand Oaks OR #1 Thousand Oaks at San Dimas

Bonita at Los Alamitos

Yorba Linda at Camarillo

#2 Sierra Canyon at Trabuco Hills

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday

Hart 5, Cerritos 2

Calabasas 4, Lakewood 1

Millikan 3, Torrance 0

Saugus 3, Redlands East Valley 1

Fountain Valley 3, Chino Hills 2

Palos Verdes 6, Sonora 3

Arlington 9, Ontario Christian 1

Capistrano Valley Christian 8, Warren 5

Quarterfinals, Friday

Calabasas at #1 Hart

Millikan at Saugus

Fountain Valley at Palos Verdes

Arlington at Capistrano Valley Christian

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday

Murrieta Mesa 15, Woodcrest Christian 3

Monrovia 3, Grace Brethren 0

Rancho Cucamonga 5, La Sierra 4

Downey 4, Kaiser 3

Royal 11, Montebello 3

Charter Oak 3, Woodbridge 2

Heritage 7, Corona Centennial 6

Paraclete 6, La Serna 3

Quarterfinals, Friday

Monrovia at #1 Murrieta Mesa

Rancho Cucamonga at Downey

#3 Royal at Charter Oak

#2 Paraclete at Heritage

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday

Citrus Valley 10, Highland 1

Sultana 5, San Marcos 4

Laguna Hills 2, Walnut 1

Crean Lutheran 15, St. Anthony 0

Malibu 10, Savanna 2

Cajon 5, Schurr 3

Hemet 4, Burbank 2

North Torrance 10, Flintridge Prep 6

Quarterfinals, Friday

Sultana at #1 Citrus Valley

#4 Crean Lutheran at Laguna Hills

#3 Malibu at Cajon

Hemet at #2 North Torrance

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Aquinas 10, Orange 0

Buena 10, de Toledo 0

Elsinore 8, Ontario 6

South Pasadena 1, Viewpoint 0

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 2, Ramona 1

Barstow 9, Pasadena Marshall 6

Linfield Christian 2, Carpinteria 1

La Habra 5, Bishop Montgomery 1

Quarterfinals, Friday

#1 Aquinas at Buena

Elsinore at South Pasadena

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Barstow

#2 La Habra at Linfield Christian

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday

Hesperia Christian 14, Santa Clarita Christian 7

Temecula Prep 4, La Verne Lutheran 3

Arroyo Valley 19, Indian Springs 6

Milken 9, Lancaster Desert Christian 2

Tarbut V'Torah 7, Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 0

Lancaster 5, Gabrielino 4

Western Christian 12, Verbum Dei 2

Vasquez 6, Santa Rosa Academy 2

Quarterfinals, Friday

Temecula Prep at #1 Hesperia Christian

Milken at Arroyo Valley

#3 Tarbut V'Torah at Lancaster

#2 Vasquez at Western Christian

NOTES: Semifinals, June 15. Championships, June 18 at Blair Field (Long Beach) and June 19 at Cal State Fullerton.

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting