High school baseball playoffs: First round schedule for Austin-area schools

·3 min read

First-round playoff schedule

Class 6A

Westlake vs. Vista Ridge (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday at Westlake

Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday at Vista Ridge

Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday at Vista Ridge (if necessary)

Lake Travis vs. Vandegrift (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday at Vandegrift

Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday at Lake Travis

Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 (if necessary)

More: High school baseball update: Anderson continues streak; Vandegrift's Landon Thomason honored

Bowie vs. Cedar Ridge (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Burger

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday at Cedar Ridge

Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 (if necessary)

San Marcos vs. Westwood (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday at San Marcos

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday at Westwood

Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 (if necessary)

Class 5A

Cedar Park vs. Dripping Springs (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Cedar Park

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday at Wimberley

Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 (if necessary)

Johnson vs. Liberty Hill (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Johnson

Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday at Liberty Hill

Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 (if necessary)

Anderson v Elgin (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday at Elgin

Game 2: noon Saturday at Nelson Field

Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 (if necessary)

Weiss vs. Lockhart (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Weiss

Game 2: noon Saturday at Lockhart

Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 (if necessary)

More: Senior-driven Georgetown claims top playoff seed in District 25-5A

San Antonio Alamo Heights vs. Georgetown (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday at Alamo Heights

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday at Georgetown

Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 (if necessary)

Rouse vs. New Braunfels Canyon (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Rouse

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday at Canyon

Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 (if necessary)

McCallum vs. Pflugerville (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at NW Field

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday at Pflugerville

Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 (if necessary)

Weiss vs. Lockhart (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Weiss

Game 2: Noon Saturday at Lockhart

Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 (if necessary)

Hendrickson vs. LASA (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Nelson Field

Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday at Hendrickson

Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 (if necessary)

Class 4A

Giddings vs Salado (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Giddings

Game 2: noon Saturday at Salado

Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 (if necessary)

La Grange vs. Burnet (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday at Hutto

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday at Hutto

Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 (if necessary)

Smithville vs. Taylor (one-game playoff)

7 p.m. Friday at Taylor

Class 3A

Blanco vs. San Antonio Cole (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 3 p.m. Friday at Marion HS

Game 2: 30 minutes after game 1

Game 3: 11 a.m. Saturday at Marion HS (if necessary)

Lago Vista vs. Randolph (one-game playoff)

7 p.m. Friday at Hyde Park

Class 2A

Ganado vs. Thorndale (best-of-three series)

Game 1: 1 p.m. Friday at Caldwell

Game 2: noon Saturday at Caldwell

Game 30: 30 minutes after game 2 (if necessary)

Flatonia vs. Thrall (one-game playoff)

7 p.m. Friday at La Grange Fairgrounds

Private schools

Regents vs. Fort Bend Christian (one-game playoff)

6 p.m. Thursday at Fort Bend Christian

This article originally appeared on Austin American-Statesman: Austin area baseball teams ready to play in first round of playoffs