High school basketball: City playoff pairings

·3 min read
SUNRISE, FL - DECEMBER 21: NCAA basketballs in a rack on the court.
(Joel Auerbach / Getty Images)

CITY BOYS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#8 El Camino Real at #1 Westchester

#5 King/Drew at #4 Narbonne

#6 Granada Hills at #3 Fairfax

#7 Grant at #2 Birmingham, Saturday, 3 p.m.

NOTES: Semifinals, June 9, 7 p.m. Championship, June 12, 7:30 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION I

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 Carson at #8 Sun Valley Poly

#11 View Park at #6 Los Angeles University

#10 Van Nuys at #7 Taft

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Poly/Carson winner at #1 Chatsworth

#5 Palisades at #4 Gardena

University/View Park winner at #3 Crenshaw

Taft/Van Nuys winner at #2 Venice

NOTES: Semifinals, June 9, 7 p.m. Championship, June 11, 7 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION II

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Arleta, bye

#9 Garfield at #8 Verdugo Hills

#12 Wilmington Banning at #5 South East

#13 South Gate at #4 Los Angeles Hamilton

#14 Roybal at #3 Los Angeles Roosevelt

#11 Cleveland at #6 Granada Hills Kennedy

#10 Hollywood at #7 Los Angeles Marshall

#2 San Pedro, bye

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.; semifinals, June 9, 7 p.m. Championship, June 12, 3:30 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION III

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Bell, bye

#9 Hawkins at #8 San Fernando

#12 Rancho Dominguez at #5 Central City Value

#13 Canoga Park at #4 Los Angeles CES

#14 North Hollywood at #3 Lincoln

#11 Monroe at #6 Mendez

#10 Jefferson at #7 Los Angeles Wilson

#2 Bravo, bye

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.; semifinals, June 9, 7 p.m. Championship, June 11, 4 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION IV

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Legacy, bye

#9 Panorama at #8 Maywood CES

#12 Sotomayor at #5 Larchmont

#13 Angelou at #4 Huntington Park

#3 Franklin, bye

#11 Animo Bunche at #6 Los Angeles Kennedy

#10 Contreras at #7 Harbor Teacher

#2 Marquez, bye

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.; semifinals, June 9, 7 p.m. Championship, June 12, 12 p.m. at higher seed.

CITY GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#8 Garfield at #1 Palisades

#5 Crenshaw at #4 El Camino Real

#6 Narbonne at #3 Los Angeles Hamilton

#7 Westchester at #2 Birmingham, Saturday, noon

NOTES: Semifinals, June 9, 7 p.m.. Championship, June 12, 7 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#8 North Hollywood at #1 Los Angeles CES

#5 Legacy at #4 Taft

#6 Fairfax at #3 King/Drew

#7 Venice at #2 Los Angeles Marshall

NOTES: Semifinals, June 9, 7 p.m.. Championship, June 11, 7 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION II

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 Hollywood at #8 Bell

#10 Los Angeles University at #7 Los Angeles Roosevelt

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Bell/Hollywood winner at #1 San Pedro

#5 Bravo at #4 Sun Valley Poly

#6 Arleta at #3 South Gate

Roosevelt/University winner at #2 San Fernando

NOTES: Semifinals, June 9, 7 p.m. Championship, June 12, 3:30 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION III

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 Reseda at #8 South East

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

South East/Reseda winner at #1 Los Angeles Wilson

#5 Central City Value at #4 Marquez

#6 Mendez at #3 Verdugo Hills

#7 Los Angeles Kennedy at #2 Granada Hills Kennedy

NOTES: Semifinals, June 9, 7 p.m.. Championship, June 11, 4 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#8 Hawkins at #1 Franklin

#5 Maywood CES at #4 Huntington Park

#6 North Valley Military at #3 Larchmont

#7 Roybal at #2 Animo Bunche

NOTES: Semifinals, June 9, 7 p.m.. Championship, June 12, 12 p.m. at higher seed.

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting