Friday’s NC, SC high school basketball scores
Get ready for this weekend’s high school basketball action with our Charlotte-area preview. Also follow live scores in North and South Carolina tonight and Saturday.
Live NC, SC scoreboard
This weekend’s schedule
BOYS
Friday
Queen City 3A-4A
Chambers 70, Hopewell 69
Hough 63, West Charlotte 52
Mallard Creek 82, Harding 72
North Mecklenburg 72, West Mecklenburg 13
SoMeck 4A
Myers Park 54, Ardrey Kell 38
Palisades 71, Olympic 55
Southwestern 4A
Butler 63, Rocky River 54
Charlotte Catholic 75, Garinger 18
Independence 56, Providence 32
Greater Metro 4 4A
Lake Norman 82, AL Brown 45
Hickory Ridge 66, Mooresville 60
Cox Mill 68, West Cabarrus 61 (OT)
Southern Carolina 4A
Marvin Ridge 80, Porter Ridge 58
Sun Valley 70, Cuthbertson 61
South Piedmont 3A
Northwest Cabarrus 72, East Rowan 34
Jay M. Robinson 79, Lake Norman Charter 66
Concord 85, South Rowan 39
Central Cabarrus 85, West Rowan 47
Western Foothills 3A
Hickory 76, North Lincoln 70
Statesville 80, East Lincoln 72
North Iredell 56, St. Stephens 54
Fred T. Foard 77, West Iredell 73
Rocky River 2A-3A
Anson County at Central Academy
Piedmont at Monroe
Parkwood 73, West Stanly 67
Metrolina Athletic Conference
Northside Christian 60, Concord Academy 45
Metrolina Christian 60, Gaston Day 37
SouthLake Christian at Gaston Christian
Foothills Athletic Association
Davidson Day 73, Statesville Christian 25
Hickory Christian 80, Salem Baptist 27
Southern Piedmont Athletic Assn.
North Hills Christian 83, Lake Norman Christian 80
Catawba Valley 2A
Bandys 65, East Burke 55
Newton-Conover 71, Lincolnton 67
West Caldwell 71, Bunker Hill 57
Maiden 90, West Lincoln 54
Catawba Shores 1A-2A
Community School of Davidson 56, Bradford Prep 55
Corvian Community 61, Christ the King 49
Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter
Southern Piedmont 1A-2A
Bessemer City at East Gaston
Burns 64, Cherryville 61
Highland Tech 64, Thomas Jefferson Academy 55
Yadkin Valley 1A-2A
Mount Pleasant 66, Gray Stone Day 24
South Stanly at Albemarle
Union Academy at South Stanly
Metro 1A
Apprentice Academy def. Carolina International , forfeit
Sugar Creek Charter 62, Queen’s Grant Charter 51
Piedmont Community Charter 78, Valor Prep 69
Nonconference
Charlotte Latin 56, Hammond School (SC) 45
Fletcher School at Jackson Day
Shelby 61, Hunter Huss 57 (2 OT’s)
Legion Collegiate (SC) at Providence Day
East Mecklenburg 64, Nation Ford 55
North Raleigh Christian at Charlotte Country Day
South Charlotte Thunder 63, Franklin Prep 62
Ravenscroft School 546, Charlotte Christian 52
South Point 73, York 68
S.C. Region 5 2A
Andrew Jackson 74, Buford 28
Cheraw at Central Pageland
Chesterfield at York Prep
S.C. nonconference
Gaffney 75, Clover 67
Fort Mill 63, Lancaster 45
Legion Collegiate at Providence Day
Lewisville 70, North Central 66
East Mecklenburg 64, Nation Ford 55
Rock Hill at Northwestern
South Point 73, York 68
GIRLS
Friday
Queen City 3A-4A
Hopewell at Chambers
Mallard Creek 97, Harding 5
Hough 70, West Charlotte 28
North Mecklenburg 74, West Mecklenburg 18
SoMeck 4A
Myers Park 64, Ardrey Kell 45
Olympic 51, Palisades 33
Southwestern 4A
Butler 64, Rocky River 33
Charlotte Catholic 68, Garinger 30
Independence 67, Providence 54
Greater Metro 4 4A
Lake Norman 73, A.L. Brown 18
Hickory Ridge 54, Mooresville 17
Cox Mill 54, West Cabarrus 39
Southern Carolina 4A
Marvin Ridge 61, Porter Ridge 55
Sun Valley 64, Cuthbertson 46
South Piedmont 3A
Northwest Cabarrus 58, East Rowan 27
Jay M. Robinson 70, Lake Norman Charter 24
Concord 64, South Rowan 50
West Rowan 80, Central Cabarrus 28
Western Foothills 3A
North Lincoln 44, Hickory 41
East Lincoln 78, Statesville 14
St. Stephens at North Iredell
Fred T. Foard 67, West Iredell 18
Rocky River 2A-3A
Anson County at Central Academy
Piedmont 47, Monroe 29
Parkwood 70, West Stanly 48
Metrolina Athletic Conference
Concord Academy 51, Northside Christian 47
Metrolina Christian at Gaston Day
SouthLake Christian at Gaston Christian
Catawba Valley 2A
East Burke 76, Bandys 28
Newton-Conover 55, Lincolnton 37
West Caldwell 43, Bunker Hill 40
Maiden 68, West Lincoln 47
Catawba Shores 1A-2A
Community School of Davidson 63, Bradford Prep 16
Christ the King 35, Corvian Community 20
Lincoln Charter 61, Pine Lake Prep 27
Southern Piedmont 1A-2A
Bessemer City 42, East Gaston 21
Burns 50, Cherryville 39
Thomas Jefferson Academy 55, Highland Tech 34
Yadkin Valley 1A-2A
Mount Pleasant 42, Gray Stone Day 35
Albemarle 66, South Stanly 18
Union Academy 61, South Stanly 38
Metro 1A
Sugar Creek Charter 47, Queen’s Grant Charter 22
Piedmont Community Charter 63, Valor Prep 10
Nonconference
Charlotte Latin 56, Hammond School (SC) 45
Fletcher School at Jackson Day
Hunter Huss at Shelby
Providence Day 60, Legion Collegiate (SC) 31
Nation Ford 56, East Mecklenburg 38
North Raleigh Christian at Charlotte Country Day
Ravenscroft School 63, Charlotte Christian 35
South Point 43, York 20
S.C. Region 5 2A
Andrew Jackson 79, Buford 24
Cheraw 61, Central Pageland 40
Chesterfield at York Prep
S.C. nonconference
Gaffney 57, Clover 53
Lancaster at Fort Mill
Lewisville 47, North Central 11
Nation Ford 56, East Mecklenburg 38
Providence Day 60, Legion Collegiate 31
Rock Hill 71, Northwestern 18
South Point 43, York 20
Saturday
Nonconference
Andrew Jackson (SC) vs. Wilson Hall (SC), at Florence Wilson High, 2:30 (boys)
Clover vs. Mauldin (SC), in Prep Hoops Showcase at Gaffney, 2:30 (boys)
Combine Academy National and United Faith Christian in Chance Harman Classic, at Willis, VA (boys)
Heathwood Hall (SC) at Charlotte Latin (girls, 12:30; boys, 2)
Lincoln Charter at Forsyth Country Day, 1 (girls)
Lincoln Charter vs. Winston-Salem Christian, at Forsyth Country Day, 7 (boys)
North Raleigh Christian at Charlotte Christian (girls, 12:30; boys, 2)
Northside Christian vs. Compass Prep (AZ), at Atlanta, 1 (girls)
Providence Day vs. Cape Fear Academy, at Fayetteville Academy, 3:30 (boys)
Ravenscroft School at Charlotte Country Day (girls, noon; boys, 1:30)
United Faith Christian at Word of God, 3:30 (girls)
Westminster Catawba at Berean Baptist (girls, 3:30; boys, 5)
Queen City Hoops Classic (boys)
(at West Charlotte High)
Berry Academy vs. Hemingway (SC), 1
Elevation Prep vs. Bull City Prep, 2:30
Corvian Community vs. Sun Valley, 4
Charlotte Lab Prep vs. Carolina Basketball Academy, 5:30
Winston-Salem Christian vs. Cardinal Newman (SC), 7
West Charlotte vs. Victory Christian, 8:30
Sunday
No games scheduled