HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Holiday tournament results

·10 min read

SATURDAY’S GIRLS RESULTS

DISTRICT 7-3A

Bowie 43, Jacksboro 30

Jacksboro – B. Tullous 2, Bennett 2, Kylie Tullous 11, Pardue 9, Jonas 6.

Bowie – Price 6, Robbins 3, Farris 6, Taygon Jones 19, Mandela 9.

Jacksboro 8 7 5 10 -30

Bowie 9 4 14 16 -43

Free throws – (J) 8-10; (B) 7-11. 3-pointers – (J) 2 (Pardue 2); (B) 6 (Jones 2, Farris 2, Mandela, Robbins).

Nocona 72, Henrietta 29

Nocona – Meekins 9, Skyler Smith 12, Phipps 2, Raylee Sparkman 26, Newmon 8, Karlee Brown 14.

Henrietta – Seward 3, Kabisch 8, Allen 6, Turner 7, Carter 2, Barnard 3, Nixon 3.

Nocona 12 21 16 23 -72

Henrietta 9 14 4 2 -29

Free throws – (N) 9-11, (H) 3-10. 3-pointers – (N) 8 (Sparkman 5, Newmon 2, Meekins), (H) 6 (Allen 2, Seward, Kabisch, Barnard, Nixon).

OTHER SCORES

Holliday 58, Breckenridge 19

SATURDAY’S BOYS RESULTS

DISTRICT 7-3A

Holliday 45, Breckenridge 34

Holliday (13-5, 1-0) – Nathan Williams 10, Carroll 6, Foster 6, Jones 6, Anderson 5, Borchardt 4, Strealy 4, Cox 2, Johnson 2.

Breckenridge (3-10, 0-1) – Nathan Lechner 10, Lawson 8, Hernandez 6, Rodgers 6, Castillo 2, Hernandez 1, Lehr 1.

Holliday 10 13 14 8 -45

Breckenridge 10 9 5 10 -34

Free throws – (H) 9-22; (B) 4-10. 3-pointers – (H) 2 (Carroll, Williams), (B) 2 (Lechner 2).

JV – Holliday 47, Breckenridge 27 (H: Pecot 12).

OTHER SCORES

Bowie 71, Jacksboro 26

Henrietta 50, Nocona 46

HOLLIDAY TOURNAMENT SCORES

MONDAY’S GIRLS RESULTS

NON-DISTRICT

Petrolia 64, Chillicothe 17

Chillicothe – Cook 9, Hernandez 4, Reyes 4.

Petrolia – Bowers 2, Cox 9, Audrey Avens 12, Addi Elledge 24, Goodin 2, Maddy Baber 15.

Chillicothe 3 5 7 2 -17

Petrolia 9 15 18 22 -64

Free throws – (C) 2-5, (P) 9-16. 3-pointers – (C) 1 (Cook), (P) 3 (Elledge 3).

ANSON TOURNAMENT

Archer City 54, Post 40

Leading scorers – (AC) Mallory Maxwell 18, Aspyn Huseman 12.

Iowa Park 52, Archer City 45

Leading scorers – (IP) Bella Dickens 25, Raylea Parsons 12, Gracyn Fields 12; (AC) Aspyn Huseman 12, Mallory Maxwell 11, Maddie Lopez 13.

MONDAY’S BOYS RESULTS

NON-DISTRICT

Petrolia 60, Chillicothe 7

Chillicothe – Stone 1, Belcher 1, Guffey 5.

Petrolia – Jordan Demoss 12, Atnip 5, Webb 4, Bowers 4, Whitworth 7, Re. Hensley 5, Ra. Hensley 2, Quade West 11, Cooper Watson 10.

Chillicothe 1 4 0 2 -7

Petrolia 23 16 17 4 -60

Free throws – (C) 3-6, (P) 6-9. 3-pointers – (C) None, (P) 6 (Demoss 3, Atnip, Re. Hensley, West).

TUESDAY’S GIRLS RESULTS

NON-DISTRICT

Quanah 55, Christ Academy 51

Christ Academy – Brooklyn Lane 15, Bella Rose 14, Reneau 2, Carnes 4, Wilson 8, Rouillard 8.

Quanah – Walthers 8, Jackson 3, Terrell 14, Christanelli 7, Hinojosa 15, Sidlauskas 8.

Christ Academy 12 14 6 19 -51

Quanah 17 12 18 8 -55

Free throws – (CA) 7-12, (Q) 3-5. 3-pointers – (CA) 8 (Lane 5, Rouillard 2, Rose), (Q) 6 (Walthers 2, Terrell 2, Christanelli, Hinojosa).

Bowie 52, Rio Vista 22

Bowie – Robbins 6, Farris 6, Taygon Jones 21, Mandela 9, Webb 4, Crow 4, Chambers 2.

Rio Vista – Rice 2, Wilson 6, Hiett 2. Benoit 6, Rodriguez 1, Hudson 4, Groening 1.

Bowie 15 15 12 10 -52

Rio Vista 2 3 13 4 -22

Free throws – (B) 5-10, (RV) 2-7. 3-pointers – (B) 7 (Jones 3, Robbins 2, Mandela, Webb), (RV) 2 (Benoit 2).

UNION SQUARE LADY BULLDOGS CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

Burkburnett 57, Italy 26

Leading scorers – (B) Kiley Gerstner 22, Kylee Jones 13, Tania Lee 12.

Mabank 52, City View 47

Leading scorers – (CV) Emi Brandon 21.

Nocona 71, Boyd 22

Leading scorers – (N) Karlee Brown 18, Stephany Guiterrez 14, Raylee Sparkman 11.

Nocona 56, Snyder 42

Leading scorers – (N) Skyler Smith 15, Karlee Brown 13, Meg Meekins 11, Stephany Guiterrez 10.

WINDTHORST TOURNAMENT

Windthorst 57, Chico 20

Leading scorers – (W) Cameron Belcher 14, Rylee Wolf 13.

Paradise 65, Midway 49

Leading scorers – (M) Jenny Leal 18, Ashley Riddle 19.

Slidell 39, Vernon 35

Leading scorers – (V) Key’maria McBride 8.

Chico 41, Bellevue 38

Leading scorers – (B) Cirstin Allen 20, Austin Ford 13.

Midway 49, Paradise 36

Leading scorers – (M) Jenny Leal 21, Tristan Burns 15.

Windthorst 59, Slidell 32

Leading scorers – (W) Cameron Belcher 13.

ANSON TOURNAMENT

Archer City 54, Richland Springs 29

Leading scorers – (AC) Aspyn Huseman 14, Mallory Maxwell 13, Olivia Vogtsberger 10.

Lorena 32, Archer City 31

Leading scorers – (AC) Bailey Grant 16.

TUESDAY’S BOYS RESULTS

NON-DISTRICT

Gainesville 54, Vernon 50

Vernon – Gaines 1, McKinney 9, Aldarius Williams 10, Gonzales 5, Garza 4, Durham 3, Julius Dawkins 16, Trejo 2.

Gainesville – Gonzales 5, Massey 2, Scott 11, Evans 20, Daniels 4, Franklin 12.

Vernon 7 14 10 19 -50

Gainesville 18 12 12 12 -54

Free throws – (V) 5-16, (G) 2-11. 3-pointers – (V) 4 (Williams 2, Gonzales, McKinney), (G) 4 (Gonzales, Scott, Evans, Franklin).

WHATABURGER TOURNAMENT

FW Nolan 77, Burkburnett 68

Leading scorers – (B) TJ Newton 20, Parker Allison 15, Hayden Barrager 15.

WEDNESDAY’S GIRLS RESULTS

NON-DISTRICT

Graham 50, Jacksboro 19

Jacksboro – Bennett 7, Pardue 3, Mathis 5, Jonas 4.

Graham – Popplewell 2, Katie Coyac 10, Cowser 2, Williams 4, Gordy 8, Wilbon 4, Kate Gober 15, Grimsley 5.

Jacksboro 5 9 2 3 -19

Graham 6 14 11 19 -50

Free throws – (J) 1-4, (G) 15-22. 3-pointers – (J) 2 (Bennett, Pardue), (G) 5 (Gober 3, Coyac 2).

UNION SQUARE LADY BULLDOG CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

Nocona 45, Godley 36

Leading scorers – (N) Megyn Meekins 11, Skyler Smith 20, Karlee Brown 11.

Godley 45, Burkburnett 28

Leading scorers – (B) Kylee Jones 11.

Burkburnett 44, Snyder 43

Leading scorers – (B) Kiley Gerstner 15, Kylee Jones 11.

OTHER SCORES

Krum 72, City View 46

WINDTHORST TOURNAMENT

Vernon 39, Chico 33

Leading scorers – (V) Brianna McRae 9.

Vernon 52, Bellevue 43

Leading scorers – (V) Key’maria McBride 21; (B) Callie Martin 15, Austin Ford 13, Cirstin Allen 11.

All-Tournament – (V) Cirsten Ivy.

Windthorst 60, Midway 35

Leading scorers – (W) Camryn Latham 14, Cameron Belcher 13, Rylee Wolf 12; (M) Jenny Leal 18.

All-Tournament – (W) Cameron Belcher, Camryn Latham.

WEDNESDAY’S BOYS RESULTS

WINDTHORST TOURNAMENT

Windthorst 63, Jacksboro 47

Leading scorers – (J) Paul Shackelford 15, Kasey Swan 16.

Midway 57, Alvord 53

Leading scorers – (M) Christian Coker 37, Aden Campbell 16.

Petrolia 47, Electra 43 (OT)

Leading scorers – (P) Devin Whitworth 11, Cooper Watson 14; (E) Jackson Hollis 14, Luke Barrera 12.

Petrolia 52, Slidell 46

Leading scorers – (P) Cooper Watson 25, Devin Whitworth 12.

Henrietta 51, Bellevue 16

Leading scorers – (H) Fisher Pullen 11, Charlie Scholl 10; (B) Leland Sims 6.

Archer City 64, Slidell 49

Leading scorers – (AC) Elijah Jackson 12, Ty Bates 10, Chance Warren 11, Hudson Williams 11.

Electra 62, Henrietta 59

Leading scorers – (H) Charlie Scholl 17, Baron Brown 16; (E) Jackson Hollis 28, Sage Buchanan 17.

Windthorst 47, Bellevue 26

Leading scorers – (W) Thomas McCann 14, Cooper Wolf 12, Zane Hackley 10; (B) Terrance Perry 14.

Archer City 61, Midway 46

Leading scorers – (AC) Ty Bates 11, Kameron Moss 11, Chance Warren 14; (M) Christian Coker 24, Aden Campbell 10.

WHATABURGER TOURNAMENT

Burkburnett 71, Peaster 69

Leading scorers – (B) TJ Newton 43.

NOBLE CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

Hirschi 59, OKC Classen 41

Leading scorers – (H) Ernest Young 18, Jamarion Carroll 14, Jermaree Ingram 19.

Hirschi 58, Noble 45

Leading scorers – (H) Ernest Young 19, Jamarion Carroll 10, Jermaree Ingram 10.

THURSDAY’S GIRLS BOXES

NON-DISTRICT

Hirschi 62, Petrolia 50

Hirschi – Ty Penny 24, Colbert 3, Hansboro 5, Traysha Newtome 13, Ashton Carter 17.

Petrolia – Bowers 1, Cox 6, Avens 3, Harralson 2, Addi Elledge 34, Baber 4.

Hirschi 14 17 14 17 -62

Petrolia 11 16 9 14 -50

Free throws – (H) 11-23, (P) 16-23. 3-pointers – (H) 5 (Penny 5), (P) 6 (Elledge 6).

UNION SQUARE LADY BULLDOGS CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

Nocona 57, Krum 48

Leading scorers – (N) Karlee Brown 24, Skyler Smith 17, Megyn Meekins 11.

Burkburnett 62, Boyd 22

Leading scorers – (Bu) Taylor Clopton 15, Tania Lee 13, Kylee Jones 10.

OTHER SCORES

Italy 52, City View 49

City View 44, Snyder 33

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM – Skyler Smith, Nocona; Karlee Brown, Nocona; Mary Doyle, Krum; Ashlyn Baker, Krum; Tania Lee, Burkburnett; Marry Tullos, Boyd; Emarei Brandon, City View; Reagan Maxwell, Godley; Keri Smith, Italy; Lauren Carter, Mabank; Aaliyah Braziel, Snyder.

THURSDAY’S BOYS BOXES

NON-DISTRICT

WFHS 75, Vernon 69

WFHS – Blake Vanderburg 31, Javion Haddock 19, Fleeks 2, Stahler 2, Garey 3, Avitia 3, Isaias Orduno 13.

Vernon – Tavares Gaines 22, Tyrone McKinney 11, Williams 5, Gonzales 3, Garza 8, Durham 8, Julius Dawkins 11, Trejo 1.

WFHS 15 23 24 13 -75

Vernon 12 16 22 19 -69

Free throws – (W) 30-40, (V) 14-29. 3-pointers – (W) 2 (Vanderburg, Avitia), (V) 1 (McKinney).

WINDTHORST TOURNAMENT

Midway 45, Petrolia 41

Leading scorers – (P) Cooper Watson 22; (M) Christian Coker 28.

Windthorst 49, Electra 43

Leading scorers – (W) Zane Hackley 12; (E) Jackson Hollis 15, Sage Buchanan 12.

Henrietta 49, Archer City 41

Leading scorers – (H) Fisher Pullen 14, Baron Brown 14; (AC) Ty Bates 11.

Archer City 58, Electra 45

Leading scorers – (AC) Elijah Jackson 11, Ty Bates 10; (E) Jackson Hollis 17, Jeremiah Murphy 11.

Henrietta 53, Midway 29

Leading scorers – (H) Fisher Pullen 15, Baron Brown 10; (M) Berend 14.

Petrolia 37, Bellevue 19

Leading scorers – (P) Quade West 16; (M) Perry 8.

Slidell 67, Windthorst 61

Leading scorers – (W) Thomas McCann 20, Logan Cope 11.

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM – Cooper Wolf, Windthorst; Zane Hackley, Windthorst; Manny Peralta, Slidell; Cooper Watson, Petrolia; Terrance Perry, Bellevue; Baron Brown, Henrietta; Christian Coker, Midway; Elijah Jackson, Archer City; Jackson Hollis, Electra; Kellen McDaniel Alvord.

WHATABURGER TOURNAMENT

Decatur 62, Burkburnett 60

Leading scorers – (B) TJ Newton 33, Hayden Barrager 10.

LUBBOCK CAPROCK CLASSIC

Odessa Permian 78, Rider 48

Leading scorers – (R) Keitenn Bristow 21.

FRIDAY’S BOYS BOXES

DISTRICT 15-A

Aspermont 53, Knox City 39

Knox City – Arrieta 7, Abila 7, Baxter 4, Callaway 18, Trevino 3.

Aspermont – Kornig 11, Van Meter 2, S. Johnson 2, Morris 4, O. Johnson 17, Miller 13, Lopez 4.

Knox City 5 13 6 15 -39

Aspermont 16 9 12 16 -53

Free throws – (KC) 4-11, (A) 8-15. 3-pointers – (KC) 1 (Arrieta), (A) 3 (Kornig, O. Johnson).

NON-DISTRICT

City View 77, WFHS 55

WFHS – Blake Vanderburg 19, Haddock 9, Fleeks 3, Stahler 3, Williams 2, Isaias Orduno 14, Fenoglio 5.

City View – Jaeden Whitten 13, Christ Whitten 21, Petty 9, Durham 4, Brown 3, Whiteside 2, Cornelison 7, Gibson 8, Jordan 6, Hill 4.

WFHS 12 12 18 13 -55

City View 28 17 18 14 -77

Free throws – (W) 5-6, (CV) 12-14. 3-pointers – (W) 10 (Vanderburg 5, Orduno 2, Fleeks, Stahler, Fenoglio), (CV) 5 (C. Whitten 2, J. Whitten, Petty, Brown, Cornelison).

Bridgeport 59, Iowa Park 47 (OT)

Bridgeport – Lanfear 6, Logan Kehoe 13, Kyler Sparks 17, Z. Kehoe 9, D. Wooldridge 2, Haidyn Wooldridge 12.

Iowa Park – Brycyn Britt 15, Cravens 9, Allen 4, Bajo 6, Cash Roberts 13, Michael 2.

Bridgeport 11 8 12 13 15 -59

Iowa Park 8 16 7 13 3 -47

Free throws – (B) 11-19, (IP) 2-7. 3-pointers – (B) 3 (Bajo 2, Roberts).

LUBBOCK CAPROCK CLASSIC

Lubbock High 63, Rider 55

Leading scorers – (R) Keitenn Bristown 26.

Leadership Prep 52, Rider 44

Leading scorers – (R) Keitenn Bristow 19, Lawson Owens 12.

This article originally appeared on Wichita Falls Times Record News: HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Holiday tournament results

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting