HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Trojans, Pirates earn last-second victories

·10 min read

WINDTHORST BOYS 54, QUANAH 51

WINDTHORST – Brayden Berend knocked down a 3-pointer from the corner as the final horn sounded, lifting Windthorst to a 54-51 victory against Quanah in District 9-2A action Friday.

The Trojans entered the fourth quarter facing a 10-point deficit. The game was tied at 51 with two seconds remaining when Windthorst got possession near halfcourt.

Berend got open along the sideline and pulled up for a 3-pointer while drifting toward the baseline, finding nothing but net for the game-winner. Berend finished with nine points.

The Trojans (11-6, 1-0) survived a 29-point performance by Quanah’s Brennan Thomas. Jason Sanchez added 11 for the Indians (7-14, 0-1).

Thomas McCanna and Logan Cope led the Trojans with 14 each.

PETROLIA BOYS 62, ARCHER CITY 61

PETROLIA – Gage Bowers hit a pair of 3-pointers in overtime, including one with four seconds remaining, lifting Petrolia to a 62-61 victory against Archer City in District 9-2A action Friday. Archer City has lost seven games by three points or less this season, including two straight 1-point losses.

Petrolia trailed the Wildcats (10-10, 0-1) by five with 30 seconds remaining. Quade West got the Pirates within 61-59 with a 3 out of a timeout. Petrolia fouled the Wildcats, who missed both free throws, setting up Bowers’ game-winner.

Bowers finished with eight points. West had 17, and Cooper Watson scored 29 to lead the Pirates (12-9, 1-0). Kline Mayo led Archer City with 19 points. Kameron Moss scored 13, and Chance Warren added 11.

FRIDAY’S GIRLS RESULTS

DISTRICT 5-5A

Rider 57, WFHS 13

Rider (13-8, 3-0) – Kylie Flippin 19, Jalynn Bristow 16, Mock 9, Johnson 2, Lammers 4, Davila 1.

WFHS (0-3 in district) – Hernandez 4, Brown 3, Terrell 4, Hurtado 2.

Rider 21 14 8 14 -57

WFHS 1 2 6 4 -13

Free throws – (R) 12-16, (W) 1-10. 3-pointers – (R) 5 (Mock 3, Flippin, Lammers), (W) None.

DISTRICT 5-4A

Hirschi 54, Graham 46

Hirschi (13-11, 2-1) – Tyjhanae Penny 12, Colbert 8, Hansboro 2, Hudson 6, Traysha Newsome 14, Ashton Carter 13.

Graham (8-16, 1-2) – Coyac 8, Cowser 4, Gordy 3, Wilborn 6, Kate Gober 10, Rachel Grimsley 15.

Hirschi 13 8 15 18 -54

Graham 7 13 19 7 -46

Free throws – (H) 12-26, (G) 12-23. 3-pointers – (H) 7 (Penny 3, Newsome 2, Carter 2), (G) 4 (Coyac 2, Gober, Grimsley).

DISTRICT 7-3A

Breckenridge 39, City View 38

Breckenridge (15-11, 3-3) – Toliver 8, Gonzales 4, Palacios 6, Jamison 3, Ragle 7, Rodgers 11.

City View (10-15, 2-4) – Kyra Taylor 12, Brandon 9, Whiteside 4, McKinney 9, McDaniel 4.

Breckenridge 6 9 10 14 -39

City View 5 18 11 4 -38

Free throws – (B) 9-12, (CV) 21-29. 3-pointers – (B) 2 (Palacios 2), (CV) 1 (Taylor).

Nocona 51, Holliday 43

Holliday (19-3, 5-1) – Griffin 1, Cowan 2, Wood 8, Murray 8, Campbell Jurecek 13, Lindemann 5, Piper 6.

Nocona (25-4, 6-0) – Megyn Meekins 12, Smith 9, Sparkman 2, Sydnee Mowry 15, Stephany Gutierrez 12, Brown 7.

Holliday 19 3 9 12 -43

Nocona 21 15 8 13 -51

Free throws – (H) 4-15, (N) 14-21. 3-pointers – (H) 3 (Murray 2, Piper), (N) 7 (Mowry 3, Gutierrez 2, Meekins, Smith).

DISTRICT 9-2A

Windthorst 48, Quanah 40

Quanah (14-6, 0-3) – Walthers 9, Terrell 10, Christanelli 7, Haynes 8, Woods 6.

Windthorst (17-4, 2-1) – Camryn Latham 13, Cameron Belcher 15, Fillingim 3, Rylee Wolf 11, Anderson 2, Schroeder 2, Lindley 2.

Quanah 5 12 12 11 -40

Windthorst 15 12 11 10 -48

Free throws – (Q) 4-9, (W) 4-9. 3-pointers – (Q) 4 (Haynes 2, Terrell, Christanelli), (W) 10 (Latham 4, Belcher 4, Fillingim, Wolf).

Archer City 62, Petrolia 45

Archer City (16-8, 3-0) – Mallory Maxwell 17, Liles 2, Aspyn Huseman 19, Vogtsberger 8, Bailey Grant 16.

Petrolia (16-9, 1-2) – Bowers 2, Cox 4, Avens 2, Harralson 2, Addi Elledge 21, Maddy Baber 14.

Archer City 15 9 19 19 -62

Petrolia 8 2 18 17 -45

Free throws – (AC) 8-8, (P) 9-16. 3-pointers – (AC) 4 (Huseman 3, Maxwell), (P) 4 (Elledge 4).

Seymour 61, Olney 10

Olney (0-3 in district) – Paul 3, Guerra 4, Marquez 3.

Seymour (14-12, 3-0) – Racie Decker 20, Frost 1, A. Decker 3, Jones 2, Pedroza 6, Kennedy Stroebel 14, Kincy 4, Petit 3, Andrade 7.

Olney 4 0 2 4 -10

Seymour 20 10 15 16 -61

Free throws – (O) 8-15, (S) 22-36. 3-pointers – (O) None, (S) 5 (R. Decker 2, Stroebel 2, Pedroza).

DISTRICT 16-A

Electra 33, Northside 26

Northside (3-2 in district) – Ford 7, Dunson 7, Parker 9, Reed 3.

Electra (3-2) – Mersiovsky 6, Marsh 3, Jones 5, Mylie Maness 17, Buchanan 2.

Northside 2 9 4 11 -26

Electra 10 9 11 3 -33

Free throws – (N) 9-24, (E) 8-15. 3-pointers – (N) 3 (Dunson 2, Ford), (E) 3 (Mersiovsky, Marsh, Maness).

DISTRICT 22-A

Midway 35, Slidell 32

Slidell (18-7, 5-1) – Wright 2, Weather 9, Hardin 5, West 7, Schertz 9.

Midway (13-8, 5-1) – Hannah Moore 12, Wyatt 4, Hand 8, Leal 4, Burns 7.

Slidell 14 5 4 9 -32

Midway 7 2 15 11 -35

Free throws – (S) 8-11, (M) 6-10. 3-pointers – (S) None, (M) 1 (Hand).

OTHER SCORES

DISTRICT 5-4A

Iowa Park 45, Mineral Wells 23

DISTRICT 16-A

Benjamin 53, Munday 42

FRIDAY’S BOYS RESULTS

DISTRICT 5-5A

Rider 79, WFHS 48

Rider (6-17, 1-0) – Keitenn Bristow 29, Morgan 4, Cameron Fitzhenry 18, Pitts 2, Bragg 5, Arias 5, C. Brown 2, M. Brown 2, Dyches 1, Kip Royal 11.

WFHS (2-21, 0-1) – Marin 3, Blake Vanderburg 10, Haddock 2, Eli Harris 12, Ke’Ondrae Fleeks 16, Hodge 4, Anderson 1.

Rider 29 22 19 9 -79

WFHS 6 16 9 17 -48

Free throws – (R) 17-31, (W) 9-17. 3-pointers – (R) 6 (Bristow 5, Royal), (W) 7 (Harris 4, Fleeks 2, Marin).

DISTRICT 5-4A

Hirschi 70, Graham 29

Hirschi (14-7, 1-0) – Ernest Young 13, Jamarion Carroll 24, Gatewood 9, Brown 2, Ingram 9, Anderson 6, McFalls 5, Major 2.

Graham (3-16, 0-1) – Shead 6, Williams 9, Wenninger 5, Jordan 4, Robertson 5.

Hirschi 11 21 20 18 -70

Graham 10 10 4 5 -29

Free throws – (H) 5-8, (G) 10-21. 3-pointers – (H) 5 (Young 2, Gatewood 2, Ingram), (G) 1 (Shead).

Burkburnett 98, Vernon 48

Vernon (8-10, 0-1) – Gaines 3, Tre McKinney 10, Aldarius Williams 10, Gonzales 5, Durham 2, Garza 2, Maldanado 2, Julius Dawkins 14.

Burkburnett (12-6, 1-0) – TJ Newton 30, D. Belai 3, Hayden Belai 11, Parker Allison 11, Carson Maggard 6, Underwood 5, Bachert 2, Jones 8, Barrager 2, Laviolette 6, Carlos Vasquez 11, Muscato 3.

Vernon 19 5 9 15 -48

Burkburnett 28 25 26 19 -98

Free throws – (V) 10-19, (B) 14-25. 3-pointers – (V) 6 (McKinney 3, Williams 2, Gonzales), (B) 4 (Muscato, Vasquez, Allison, Newton).

DISTRICT 7-3A

City View 103, Breckenridge 38

Breckenridge (9-16, 1-3) – Castillo 3, Lechner 5, Franco 2, Escalon 4, Knight 3, Cooksey 2, Rodgers 5, Lawson 8, Lehr 6.

City View (21-4, 4-0) – Jaeden Whitten 22, Chris Whitten 24, Petty 2, Durham 7, Brown 5, York 8, Whiteside 6, Kendrick Gibson 18, William Jordan 11.

Breckenridge 7 8 12 11 -38

City View 34 24 28 19 -103

Free throws – (B) 3-4, (CV) 9-11. 3-pointers – (B) 5 (Castillo, Lechner, Escalon, Knight, Rodgers), (CV) 10 (C. Whitten 3, York 2, Whiteside 2, Brown, Gibson, Jordan).

Holliday 44, Nocona 38

Holliday (17-6, 4-1) – Cade Borchardt 12, Austin Jones 10, Strealy 9, Carroll 5, Williams 4, Gorley 3.

Nocona (14-13, 1-3) – LB Fenoglio 17, McCasland 8, Kleinhans 6, Davis 4, Meekins 3.

Holliday 13 5 8 18 -44

Nocona 8 4 7 19 -38

Free throws – (H) 8-14, (N) 6-10. 3-pointers – (H) 2 (Gorley, Jones), (N) 4 (McCasland 2, Fenoglio, Meekins).

JV – Holliday Red 50, Nocona Black 44; Holliday White 40, Nocona White 11.

DISTRICT 9-2A

Seymour 41, Olney 24

Olney (0-1 in district) – Knight 5, Carson Scrogum 13, Turner 4, Kulhanek 2.

Seymour (18-5, 1-0) – Charo 6, Allbritton 9, Strickland 9, Anderson 2, Loyd 5, Meinzer 5, Bourland 4.

Olney 2 3 8 11 -24

Seymour 16 9 10 6.

Free throws – (O) 2-6, (S) 14-22. 3-pointers – (O) 4 (Scrogum 3, Knight), (S) 1 (Meinzer).

JV – Seymour 53, Olney 19.

Petrolia 62, Archer City 61

Archer City (10-10, 0-1) – Jackson 6, Bates 6, Kameron Moss 13, Chance Warren 11, Hilbers 2, Kline Mayo 19.

Petrolia (12-9, 1-0) – Atnip 4, Bowers 8, Re. Hensley 2, Ra. Hensley 2, Quade West 17, Cooper Watson 29.

Archer City 16 10 14 11 10 -61

Petrolia 17 10 9 15 11 -62

Free throws – (AC) 8-12, (P) 1-9. 3-pointers – (AC) 5 (Mayo 3, Bates 2), (P) 5 (West 3, Bowers 2).

Windthorst 54, Quanah 51

Quanah (7-14, 0-1) – Jason Sanchez 11, Meza 3, McGregor 2, Brennan Thomas 29, Honea 7.

Windthorst (11-6, 1-0) – Thomas McCann 14, Berend 9, Logan Cope 14, Wolf 6, Hackley 2, Teakell 9.

Quanah 16 15 14 6 -51

Windthorst 14 9 12 19 -54

Free throws – (Q) 12-17, (W) 6-13. 3-pointers – (Q) 4 (Thomas 3, Meza), (W) 2 (Berend, Cope).

DISTRICT 16-A

Electra 76, Northside 16

Northside (1-2 in district) – Hall 7, Halencak 8, Curtis 1.

Electra (13-7, 4-0) – Jackson Hollis 21, Osborne 2, Barrera 9, Vickers 1, Jeremiah Murphy 26, Buchanan 13, Sanchez 4.

Northside 3 3 8 2 -16

Electra 18 24 15 19 -76

Free throws – (N) 3-5, (E) 6-8. 3-pointers – (N) 1 (Hall), (E) 2 (Barrera, Buchanan).

DISTRICT 22-A

Midway 49, Slidell 46

Slidell (12-11, 3-1) – Kaleb Mayes 13, Hudson Franklin 11, Davis 2, Bradyn Fletcher 11, Ellison 9.

Midway (15-11, 5-0) – Sharples 4, Christian Coker 16, Aden Campbell 16, Burns 9, Berend 2.

Slidell 21 11 8 6 -46

Midway 14 10 16 9 -49

Free throws – (S) 4-12, (M) 8-12. 3-pointers – (S) 6 (Ellison 3, Mayes 2, Franklin), (M) 5 (Campbell 4, Coker).

Prairie Valley 72, Gold-Burg 38

Prairie Valley (13-10, 2-2) – Eli Croxton 19, Yeargin 9, Konner Ritchie 12, Tyler Winkler 28, Fore 4.

Gold-Burg – Henry 2, Grace 16, Grace 3, Whitaker 15, Andrade 2.

Prairie Valley 25 20 16 11 -72

Gold-Burg 4 12 15 7 -38

Free throws – (PV) 8-10, (GB) 7-16. 3-pointers – (PV) 6 (Croxton 2, Winkler 2, Yeargin, Ritchie), (GB) 1 (Whitaker).

OTHER SCORES

DISTRICT 5-4A

Iowa Park 44, Mineral Wells 41

DISTRICT 7-3A

Henrietta 62, Jacksboro 54

DISTRICT 16-A

Munday 58, Benjamin 51

This article originally appeared on Wichita Falls Times Record News: HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Trojans, Pirates earn last-second wins

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting