High school basketball: Southern California and Northern California regional playoff pairings

·9 min read
Basketballs on a court.
(Ethan Miller / Getty Images)

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Corona Centennial, bye

#5 Mater Dei at #4 Bishop Montgomery

#6 San Diego St. Augustine at #3 Sierra Canyon, 8 p.m.

#7 Santa Maria St. Joseph at #2 Harvard-Westlake

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#16 San Marcos Mission Hills at #1 Damien

#9 JSerra at #8 Fairfax

#12 Village Christian at #5 San Diego San Ysidro

#13 Long Beach Poly at #4 St. Bernard

#14 San Diego County San Marcos at #3 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

#11 St. Anthony at #6 San Diego Torrey Pines

#10 St. John Bosco at #7 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon

#15 San Diego Cathedral at #2 Crean Lutheran, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#16 San Diego Parker at #1 Foothill

#9 Taft at #8 Carlsbad, 8 p.m.

#12 St. Paul at #5 Bakersfield Christian

#13 Rancho Cucamonga at #4 Visalia Mt. Whitney

#14 Birmingham at #3 San Juan Hills

#6 San Diego Mission Bay at #11 Edison

#10 La Mirada at #7 King/Drew, 8 p.m.

#15 La Jolla Country Day at #2 Los Altos

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#16 Grant at #1 Rancho Verde

#9 Palisades at #8 St. Pius X-St. Matthias

#12 Bakersfield Frontier at #5 Venice

#13 El Camino Real at #4 San Diego

#14 Encinitas San Dieguito Academy at #3 Viewpoint

#11 Chula Vista Otay Ranch at #6 Bishop Diego

#10 San Diego Mt. Carmel at #7 Dana Hills

#15 Narbonne at #2 Oak Hills

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#16 Valley Torah at #1 Westchester, 8 p.m.

#9 Fullerton at #8 Chatsworth

#12 Bravo at #5 Millikan

#13 Sunny Hills at #4 Spring Valley Monte Vista

#14 Western at #3 Bakersfield Golden Valley

#11 Artesia at #6 Atascadero

#10 Los Angeles CES at #7 Garden Grove

#15 Dos Pueblos at #2 San Diego Scripps Ranch, 8 p.m.

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#16 Delano Kennedy at #1 Harbor Teacher

#9 Fontana at #8 Northview

#12 Westminster La Quinta at #5 Rosamond

#13 Visalia Central Valley Christian at #4 Villanova Prep

#14 United Christian at #3 Bakersfield Garces

#11 Riverside Prep at #6 Chaffey

#10 San Marcos St. Joseph Academy at #7 Malibu

#15 Valley Arts/Sciences at #2 Edgewood

NOTES:

Second round (Div. I-V), Thursday, 6 p.m.; regional semifinals in all

divisions, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional finals in all divisions, Mar. 8, 6

p.m. State championships, Mar. 11-12 at Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Moraga Campolindo, bye

#5 San Francisco Riordan at #4 Concord De La Salle

#6 San Jose Mitty at #3 Modesto Christian

#7 Sacramento Sheldon at #2 Fresno Clovis West, 8 p.m.

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#16 San Ramon Dougherty Valley at #1 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep

#9 Fresno San Joaquin Memorial at #8 Oakland Tech, 8 p.m.

#12 Dublin at #5 Folsom

#13 Fresno Clovis North at #4 Orinda Miramonte

#14 Concord Clayton Valley at #3 San Francisco St. Ignatius

#11 Stockton Lincoln at #6 Walnut Creek Northgate

#10 Livermore Granada at #7 Sacramento Grant

#15 San Mateo Serra at #2 Sacramento Inderkum

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#16 Clovis East at #1 Elk Grove

#9 Burlingame at #8 Danville San Ramon Valley

#12 Atherton Menlo-Atherton at #5 Fairfield Vanden, 8 p.m.

#13 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd at #4 San Jose Bellarmine

#14 San Jose Valley Christian at #3 Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent

#11 Fresno Central at #6 Richmond Salesian

#10 San Francisco University at #7 Mountain View St. Francis

#15 Granite Bay vs. #2 Ross Branson at Dominican U. (San Rafael), 8 p.m.

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#16 Santa Cruz at #1 Chico Pleasant Valley

#9 Manteca at #8 Atherton Menlo

#12 Salinas Palma at #5 San Francisco Lincoln

#13 Gilroy Christopher at #4 Kentfield Marin Catholic

#14 Salinas Alvarez at #3 Rocklin Whitney

#11 Fresno Bullard at #6 Modesto Central Catholic

#10 Sacramento Burbank at #7 San Jose Lynbrook

#15 Aptos at #2 Oakland

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Redding Enterprise, bye

#9 Danville Athenian at #8 Mountain View

#12 Palo Cedro Foothill at #5 San Francisco Lowell

#13 El Dorado Union Mine at #4 Napa Justin-Siena

#14 Arbuckle Pierce at #3 Galt Liberty Ranch

#11 San Andreas Calaveras at #6 San Francisco Urban

#10 Stockton Venture at #7 Belmont Carlmont

#2 Redding University Prep, bye

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Cloverdale, bye

#9 Alturas Modoc at #8 Yreka

#12 Orland at #5 Denair

#13 Mariposa County at #4 Portola Valley Woodside Priory, 8 p.m.

#14 Mt. Shasta at #3 San Francisco Stuart Hall

#11 Ripon Christian at #6 Pebble Beach Stevenson

#10 Sacramento Bradshaw Christian at #7 Durham

#2 Oakland Head-Royce, bye

NOTES:

Second round (Div. I-V), Thursday, 6 p.m.; regional semifinals in all

divisions, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional finals in all divisions, Mar. 8, 6

p.m. State championships, Mar. 11-12 at Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Etiwanda, bye

#5 San Marcos Mission Hills at #4 Corona Centennial

#6 San Diego Cathedral at #3 Sierra Canyon

#7 Mater Dei at #2 La Jolla Country Day

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Rosary, bye

#9 Viewpoint at #8 Westchester

#12 Chaminade at #5 Bakersfield

#13 Santa Maria St. Joseph at #4 Windward

#14 Oceanside El Camino at #3 Bishop Montgomery

#11 Camarillo at #6 Birmingham

#10 Granada Hills at #7 Oaks Christian

#15 Spring Valley Mount Miguel at #2 Orangewood Academy

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Corona Santiago, bye

#9 Chula Vista Bonita Vista at #8 Crean Lutheran

#12 Brentwood at #5 Orange Lutheran

#13 La Jolla Bishop’s at #4 Santa Margarita

#14 San Diego Westview at #3 Long Beach Poly

#11 Nipomo at #6 Sage Hill

#10 Santa Monica at #7 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

#15 San Diego Del Norte at #2 Ontario Christian

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#16 Eagle Rock at #1 La Salle

#9 Capistrano Valley Christian at #8 San Diego Rancho Bernardo

#12 Hart at #5 San Diego Scripps Ranch

#13 Hanford Sierra Pacific at #4 Palisades

#14 Los Angeles Hamilton at #3 Porterville

#11 Cerritos at #6 Carlsbad

#10 Fallbrook at #7 Yucca Valley Shadow Hills

#15 Orcutt Academy at #2 Lawndale

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#16 Garfield at #1 Yucca Valley

#9 Temple City at #8 Corcoran

#12 Victor Valley at #5 King/Drew

#13 Aquinas at #4 Los Angeles CES

#14 Taft at #3 San Marcos

#11 Heritage at #6 Imperial

#10 San Bernardino at #7 El Camino Real

#15 San Diego Maranatha Christian at #2 Trinity Classical

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#16 Workman at #1 Verdugo Hills

#9 Bakersfield Highland at #8 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

#12 California Lutheran at #5 Maywood CES

#13 Larchmont at #4 Shalhevet

#14 Santa Ana at #3 Vista Rancho Buena Vista

#11 Laguna Beach at #6 Santee

#10 Blythe Palo Verde Valley at #7 Price

#15 Estancia at #2 Chula Vista Victory Christian

NOTES:

Second round (Div. I-V), Thursday, 6 p.m.; regional semifinals in all

divisions, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional finals in all divisions, Mar. 8, 6

p.m. State championships, Mar. 11-12 at Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Concord Carondelet, bye

#5 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge at #4 Los Altos Hills Pinewood

#6 Folsom at #3 Fresno Clovis West

#7 Danville San Ramon Valley at #2 San Jose Mitty

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#16 Lafayette Acalanes at #1 Richmond Salesian

#9 Mountain View St. Francis at #8 Elk Grove Laguna Creek

#12 Danville Monte Vista at #5 San Jose Valley Christian

#13 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep at #4 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd

#14 Kentfield Marin Catholic at #3 San Francisco St. Ignatius

#11 Brentwood Heritage at #6 Fairfield Vanden

#10 Palo Alto at #7 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman

#15 Hayward Moreau Catholic at #2 Stockton St. Mary's

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#16 San Mateo Hillsdale at #1 Piedmont

#9 Walnut Creek Northgate at #8 Stockton Lincoln

#12 Loomis Del Oro at #5 Fresno San Joaquin Memorial

#13 San Francisco Lick-Wilmerding at #4 Los Gatos

#14 Martinez Alhambra at #3 Atherton Menlo

#11 Folsom Vista del Lago at #6 Caruthers

#10 Antelope at #7 Union City Logan

#2 Sacramento McClatchy at #15 San Mateo Aragon

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#16 Burlingame at #1 Lincoln

#9 Redding Enterprise at #8 San Bruno Capuchino

#12 Fresno Central at #5 Manteca East Union

#13 Clovis Buchanan at #4 Sebastopol West County

#14 Cupertino Homestead at #3 Oakland Tech

#11 Chico at #6 Dixon

#10 Clovis at #7 Portola Valley Woodside Priory

#15 San Jose Evergreen Valley at #2 Chico Pleasant Valley

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Redding University Prep, bye

#9 San Francisco Lowell at #8 Millbrae Mills

#12 Jackson Argonaut at #5 Susanville Lassen

#13 San Jose Harker at #4 Colfax

#14 Los Altos vs. #3 Ross Branson at Dominican U. (San Rafael)

#11 Half Moon Bay at #6 San Francisco Gateway

#10 Arbuckle Pierce at #7 Auburn Placer

#15 Madera at #2 San Andreas Calaveras

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Grass Valley Bear River, bye

#9 San Francisco Immaculate Conception Cristo Rey at #8 Hillsborough Crystal Springs Uplands

#12 Mt. Shasta at #5 Orland

#13 Roseville Adams at #4 San Anselmo San Domenico

#14 Reedley Immanuel at #3 Concord Mt. Diablo

#11 Woodland Christian at #6 Weaverville Trinity

#10 Durham at #7 Angels Camp Bret Harte

#15 San Lorenzo KIPP King at #2 San Francisco University

NOTES:

Second round (Div. I-V), Thursday, 6 p.m.; regional semifinals in all

divisions, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional finals in all divisions, Mar. 8, 6

p.m. State championships, Mar. 11-12 at Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Golden 1 Center (Sacramento)

Friday, March 11

10 a.m. -- Division V Girls

12 p.m. -- Division V Boys

2 p.m. -- Division III Girls

4 p.m. -- Division III Boys

6 p.m. -- Division I Girls

8 p.m. -- Division I Boys

Saturday, March 12

10 a.m. -- Division IV Girls

12 p.m. -- Division IV Boys

2 p.m. -- Division II Girls

4 p.m. -- Division II Boys

6 p.m. -- Open Division Girls

8 p.m. -- Open Division Boys

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.