High school basketball: Southern California Regional results and updated pairings

·6 min read
SUNRISE, FL - DECEMBER 21: NCAA basketballs in a rack on the court.
(Joel Auerbach / Getty Images)

BOYS’ BASKETBALL SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Damien 102, Santa Maria St. Joseph 71

Etiwanda 71, Mater Dei 62

Sierra Canyon 94, Birmingham 74

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#4 Damien at #1 San Diego Torrey Pines

#3 Etiwanda at #2 Sierra Canyon

DIVISION 1-AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Ribet Academy 68, San Diego County San Marcos 60

Harvard-Westlake 78, Fresno San Joaquin Memorial 70

St. John Bosco 61, San Diego St. Augustine 59

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 Ribet Academy at #1 Westchester

#3 Harvard-Westlake at #2 St. John Bosco

DIVISION 1-A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Chaminade 79, Fresno Clovis North 76

Capistrano Valley 52, Fairfax 38

Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian 65, Heritage Christian 58

Fresno Clovis West 70, Bishop Montgomery 53

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 Capistrano Valley at #1 Chaminade

#3 Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian at #2 Fresno Clovis West

DIVISION 2-AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Crean Lutheran 69, King/Drew 63 (OT)

Los Altos 52, Oceanside El Camino 49

Santa Margarita 56, Fresno Bullard 44

Rolling Hills Prep 51, San Marcos Mission Hills 42

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 Los Altos at #1 Crean Lutheran

#6 Santa Margarita vs. #2 Rolling Hills Prep at North Torrance

DIVISION 2-A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Narbonne 67, Long Beach Poly 65

Fresno Central 58, Agoura 48

Chula Vista Mater Dei 91, Dominguez 74

Carlsbad 67, Murrieta Valley 52

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Narbonne at #5 Fresno Central

#3 Chula Vista Mater Dei at #2 Carlsbad

DIVISION 3-AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Aquinas 75, Grant 54

Cerritos Valley Christian 91, Bakersfield Christian 75

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 72, Burbank 60

King 65, Granada Hills 62

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 Cerritos Valley Christian at #1 Aquinas

#3 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at #2 King

DIVISION 3-A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Glendora 56, El Camino Real 44

Shalhevet 63, Nipomo 43

San Diego Parker 63, Marina 55

Chula Vista Bonita Vista 66, Citrus Valley 52

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 Shalhevet at #1 Glendora

#6 San Diego Parker at #2 Chula Vista Bonita Vista

DIVISION 4-AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Fresno Hoover 58, Pasadena Poly 50

Linfield Christian 72, Venice 56

San Diego San Ysidro 87, Arcadia 74

Chatsworth 64, Paramount 54

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Fresno Hoover at #4 Linfield Christian

#6 San Diego San Ysidro #2 Chatsworth

DIVISION 4-A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Coronado 67, Milken 44

Pilibos 72, Arroyo Grande 70

Elsinore 85, Crenshaw 54

Escondido Orange Glen 67, Rio Mesa 41

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 Pilibos at #1 Coronado

#3 Elsinore at #2 Escondido Orange Glen

DIVISION 5-AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Fresno Roosevelt 59, AGBU 48

Costa Mesa 60, Palisades 46

Atascadero 64, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 48

Carlsbad Sage Creek 84, Valley Torah 61

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 Costa Mesa at #1 Fresno Roosevelt

#6 Atascadero at #2 Carlsbad Sage Creek

DIVISION 5-A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

San Diego Hoover 57, Faith Baptist 54

Legacy 46, Desert Hot Springs 42

Fresno Washington Union 66, Los Angeles Marshall 63

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 San Diego Hoover at #1 Kingsburg

#7 Fresno Washington Union at #3 Legacy

DIVISION 6-AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

San Diego Crawford 62, Malibu 53

San Diego Maranatha Christian 94, Edgewood 60

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#4 San Diego Crawford at #1 Fowler

#3 Bell at #2 San Diego Maranatha Christian

NOTES: Championships, Saturday, 7 p.m.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

San Diego Cathedral 59, Harvard-Westlake 53

Fresno Clovis West 56, Chula Vista Bonita Vista 46

Corona Centennial 79, La Jolla Country Day 44

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#4 San Diego Cathedral at #1 Mater Dei

#3 Fresno Clovis West at #2 Corona Centennial

DIVISION 1-AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Lynwood 61, San Marcos Mission Hills 54

Orangewood Academy 72, Carlsbad 54

Etiwanda 59, Clovis 41

West Torrance 59, La Jolla Bishop’s 53

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Lynwood at #4 Orangewood Academy

#6 Etiwanda at #2 West Torrance

DIVISION 1-A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Long Beach Poly 58, Los Angeles Hamilton 34

Esperanza 54, Caruthers 52

Rosary 56, Palisades 55

Anaheim Fairmont Prep 61, Spring Valley Mount Miguel 37

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 Esperanza at #1 Long Beach Poly, Friday, 7 p.m.

#7 Anaheim Fairmont Prep at #6 Rosary

DIVISION 2-AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Paloma Valley 57, Santa Maria Righetti 45

Chula Vista Mater Dei 75, Cajon 59

Eisenhower 64, Orcutt Academy 52

Alemany 63, Birmingham 49

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Paloma Valley at #5 Chula Vista Mater Dei

#6 Eisenhower at #2 Alemany

DIVISION 2-A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Westlake 70, Santa Maria St. Joseph 42

Sage Hill 71, San Diego Westview 65

Oceanside El Camino 59, Ontario Christian 45

El Camino Real 37, Sonora 35

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Westlake at #4 Sage Hill

#7 El Camino Real at #3 Oceanside El Camino

DIVISION 3-AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Westchester 55, Nipomo 49

Mary Star 69, Crenshaw 54

Newport Harbor 59, La Quinta 33

San Diego Rancho Bernardo 63, Rancho Christian 38

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Westchester at #4 Mary Star

#3 Newport Harbor at #2 San Diego Rancho Bernardo

DIVISION 3-A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Bakersfield 51, Burbank Burroughs 30

Clovis Buchanan 85, Ayala 66

San Diego Del Norte 76, Leuzinger 69

Chaparral 55, Garfield 38

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 Clovis Buchanan at #1 Bakersfield

#6 San Diego Del Norte at #2 Chaparral

DIVISION 4-AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

South Pasadena 45,1 Los Angeles CES 41

Agoura 44, King/Drew 38

Chula Vista Eastlake 47, Burbank Providence 33

Fresno Roosevelt 64, San Dimas 22

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 South Pasadena at #4 Agoura

#3 Chula Vista Eastlake at #2 Fresno Roosevelt

DIVISION 4-A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Bakersfield Christian 58, Immaculate Heart 45

Cerritos Valley Christian 60, Los Angeles Marshall 29

San Diego Our Lady of Peace 58, Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 31

Paso Robles 56, Louisville 35

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#4 Cerritos Valley Christian at #1 Bakersfield Christian

#7 Paso Robles at #3 San Diego Our Lady of Peace

DIVISION 5-AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Fallbrook 63, Capistrano Valley Christian 28

Taft 36, Pilibos 27

Strathmore 78, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 20

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 Fallbrook at #1 San Marcos St. Joseph

#6 Taft at #2 Strathmore

DIVISION 5-A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

San Fernando 41, Ramona 29

Sun Valley Poly 60, Faith Baptist 47

Escondido Classical Academy 52, Avalon 50

Trinity Classical 54, Verdugo Hills 40

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#4 Sun Valley Poly at #1 San Fernando

#3 Escondido Classical Academy at #2 Trinity Classical

DIVISION 6-AA

Semifinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#4 St. Bernard at #1 Chula Vista Victory Christian

#3 Corcoran at #2 Franklin

NOTES: Championships, Saturday, 7 p.m.

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting