HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Wichita Falls area results from Friday, Jan. 7

·9 min read

THURSDAY'S BOYS RESULTS

PUTNAM CITY INVITATIONAL

Hirschi 58, Noble (Okla.) 45

Hirschi (15-4) – Ernest Young 19, Jamarion Carroll 10, Gatewood 5, Clay 7, Corby Wingfield 10, Majors 1, Minniefield 6.

Noble – Harper 13, Elmore 7, Wardrip 10, Miller 4, Fisher 6, Kirby 4.

Hirschi 21 9 12 16 -58

Noble 8 11 10 15 -45

Free throws – (H) 15-27, (N) 12-24. 3-pointers – (H) 5 (Young 2, Majors 2, Minniefield), (N) 2 (Harper 2).

Putnam City (Okla.) 56, Hirschi 49

Hirschi (15-5) – Ernest Young 22, Carroll 6, JuJu Clay 10, Brown 2, Ingram 7, Anderson 2.

Putnam City – Williams 15, Jones 4, Booker 6, Nichols 17, Jones 1, Thomas 7, Monah 6.

Hirschi 13 14 4 18 -49

Putnam City 16 10 14 16 -56

Free throws – (H) 6-7, (PC) 4-4. 3-pointers – (H) 3 (Young 2, Clay), (PC) 7 (Nichols 4, Booker 2, Thomas).

NON-DISTRICT

Lubbock Monterey 62, Rider 36

Rider (4-17) – Keitenn Bristow 16, Morgan 5, Fitzhenry 7, Arias 3, Brown 2, Dyches 3.

Monterey – Young 2, Runels 12, Brantley 8, Luke 5, Young 1, Castillo 22, Espinoza 3, Infante 3.

Rider 6 12 9 9 -36

Monterey 26 5 14 17 -62

Free throws – (R) 2-5, (LM) 8-10. 3-pointers – (R) 6 (Bristow 2, Morgan, Fitzhenry, Arias, Dyches), (LM) 8 (Castillo 3, Brantley 2, Runels, Infante, Espinoza).

FRIDAY'S GIRLS RESULTS

DISTRICT 5-5A

Rider 54, Granbury 50

Rider (11-8, 1-0) – Kylie Flippin 16, Jalynn Bristow 23, Caskey 6, Mock 9.

Granbury (16-9, 0-1) – Black 6, Garner 3, Hamlin 12, Parker 17, Mueller 10.

Rider 12 14 15 13 -54

Granbury 13 11 12 14 -50

Free throws – (R) 9-15, (G) 3-8. 3-pointers – (R) 7 (Flippin 3, Caskey 2, Mock 2), (G) 9 (Mueller 3, Parker 2, Hamlin 2, Garner, Black).

DISTRICT 5-4A

Hirschi 67, Mineral Wells 58

Mineral Wells (0-1) – Riney 3, Brook Bell 11, Cad. Colwell 5, Lilly Gillen 16, Alifa 4, Seaton 9, Bradshaw 7, Cai. Colwell 2.

Hirschi (12-10, 1-0) – Ty Penny 18, Colbert 4, Hansboro 6, Hudson 4, Traysha Newsome 11, Ashton Carter 24.

Mineral Wells 14 16 17 11 -58

Hirschi 11 26 15 15 -67

Free throws – (MW) 15-23, (H) 19-41. 3-pointers – (MW) 4 (Riney, Bell, Gillen, Seaton), (H) 4 (Penny 4).

Graham 53, Burkburnett 35

Burkburnett (12-11, 0-1) – Ruiz 6, Lee 2, Wilson 2, Clopton 3, Massey 8, Kylee Jones 14.

Graham (6-13, 1-0) – Coyac 7, Williams 6, Gordy 2, Wilborn 6, Kate Gober 22, Grimsley 9.

Burkburnett 10 3 10 12 -35

Graham 16 11 9 17 -53

Free throws – (B) 6-13, (G) 8-9. 3-pointers – (B) 3 (Jones 2, Clopton), (G) 5 (Gober 3, Coyac, Grimsley).

Iowa Park 71, Vernon 19

Vernon (5-16, 0-1) – Chavira 3, Mi. Johnson 2, Straughter 2, Ivy 4, McBride 4, Ma. Johnson 1, Taylor 3.

Iowa Park (14-8, 1-0) – Diaz 2, Prisock 5, Parsons 9, Bagley 4, Bella Dickens 33, Gracyn Fields 14.

Vernon 0 4 8 7 -19

Iowa Park 25 12 14 20 -71

Free throws – (V) 1-4, (IP) 4-6. 3-pointers – (V) 2 (Taylor, Chavira), (IP) 6 (FRields 4, Parsons, Prisock).

DISTRICT 7-3A

Bowie 52, City View 50 (OT)

Bowie (6-12, 4-1) – Price 2, Robbins 2, Addie Farris 13, Taygon Jones 18, Maddie Mandela 15, Preuninger 2.

City View (10-13, 2-2) – Taylor 5, Emi Brandon 26, McKinney 8, McDaniel 9, Blackmon 2.

Bowie 14 14 11 7 6 -52

City View 10 12 6 18 4 -50

Free throws – (B) 14-18, (CV) 12-19. 3-pointers – (B) 4 (Mandela 3, Farris), (CV) 2 (Taylor, McKinney).

Holliday 59, Henrietta 24

Holliday (18-2, 4-0) – Cowan 9, Wood 2, Payton Murray 12, Jurecek 6, Bruggeman 2, Addy Lindemann 11, Katy Piper 17.

Henrietta (3-13, 0-4) – Roberts 3, Turner 3, Carter 6, Nixon 6, Bryant 6.

Holliday 16 20 9 14 -59

Henrietta 5 8 5 8 -24

Free throws – (Ho) 6-7, (He) 1-5. 3-pointers – (Ho) 7 (Cowan 3, Piper 3, Murray), (He) 5 (Nixon 2, Bryant 2, Turner).

DISTRICT 9-2A

Archer City 74, Quanah 33

Quanah (14-4, 0-1) – Walther 7, Jackson 6, Terrell 4, Christanelli 9, Hinojosa 8, Haynes 3, Sidlauskas 2, Woods 3.

Archer City (14-8, 1-0) – Mallory Maxwell 13, Liles 7, R. Taggart 2, C. Taggart 3, Aspyn Huseman 21, Vogtsberger 4, Bailey Grant 12, Maddie Lopez 12.

Quanah 6 12 6 18 -42

Archer City 28 12 20 14 -74

Free throws – (Q) 10-20, (AC) 2-4. 3-pointers – (Q) 6 (Walther 2, Hinojosa 2, Terrell, Christanelli), (AC) 8 (Huseman 3, Lopez 2, Maxwell, Liles, C. Taggart).

Windthorst 68, Olney 17

Olney (0-1) – Hinson 2, Paul 4, Guerra 4, Marquez 2, Bednarz 5.

Windthorst (16-3, 1-0) – Kirk 3, Camryn Latham 19, Belcher 6, Fillingim 1, Rylee Wolf 13, Anderson 6, Schroeder 3, Lindley 5, Tara Tackett 12.

Olney 5 4 4 4 -17

Windthorst 12 28 15 13 -68

Free throws – (O) 6-11, (W) 8-18. 3-pointers – (O) 1 (Paul), (W) 4 (Latham 3, Kirk).

Seymour 33, Petrolia 31

Seymour (12-10, 1-0) – Decker 8, Stroebel 6, Kincy 1, Mackenzie Andrade 18.

Petrolia (15-8, 0-1) – Bowers 2, Tatem Cox 10, Avens 6, Addi Elledge 11, Baber 2.

Seymour 7 8 8 10 -33

Petrolia 8 10 5 8 -31

Free throws – (S) 4-8, (P) 13-18. 3-pointers – (S) 3 (Decker 2, Stroebel), (P) None.

Note – Petrolia’s Addi Elledge eclipsed 1,000 career points in the Lady Pirates’ victory against Mineral Wells on Tuesday.

DISTRICT 22-A

Bellevue 53, Gold-Burg 31

Gold-Burg – Sh. Whitaker 5, Weaver 2, Sa. Whitaker 3, Weaver 2, Fulmer 6, Kelly Contreras 13.

Bellevue (6-15, 4-1) – Callie Martyn 16, Austin Ford 21, Cirstin Allen 16.

Gold-Burg 6 12 6 7 -31

Bellevue 13 13 15 12 -53

Free throws – (G) 2-7, (B) 9-14. 3-pointers – (G) 3 (Fulmer 2, Sa. Whitaker), (B) 4 (Ford 2, Allen 2).

OTHER SCORES

DISTRICT 5-5A

Azle 57, WFHS 8

DISTRICT 7-3A

Breckenridge 42, Jacksboro 39

FRIDAY'S BOYS RESULTS

DISTRICT 7-3A

City View 74, Bowie 50

Bowie (14-6, 2-1) – Hutson 6, Brody Armstrong 12, Lawton 2, Thompson 6, Jones 3, Demoss 5, Riley Blackburn 16.

City View (19-4, 2-0) – Jaeden Whitten 22, Chris Whitten 26, Petty 5, Durham 5, Whiteside 5, Gibson 2, Jordan 9.

Bowie 17 12 9 12 -50

City View 22 20 11 21 -74

Free throws – (B) 0-1, (CV) 13-18. 3-pointers – (B) 6 (Hutson 2, Armstrong 2, Jones, Demoss), (CV) 9 (C. Whitten 6, J. Whitten, Petty, Whiteside).

Holliday 47, Henrietta 35

Holliday (15-5, 3-0) – Cade Borchardt 14, Austin Jones 12, Nathan Williams 10, Foster 5, Johnson 3, Gorley 2, Carroll 1.

Henrietta (18-4, 1-2) – Baron Brown 11, Fisher Pullen 10, Bell 6, Scholl 4, Taylor 4.

Holliday 16 9 5 17 -47

Henrietta 12 5 11 7 -35

Free throws – (Ho) 6-16, (He) 7-15. 3-pointers – (Ho) 5 (Jones 3, Johnson, Williams), (He) None.

DISTRICT 15-A

Knox City 100, Rule 25

Knox City – Morrow 3, Arrieta 20, Alala 9, Utley 8, Baxter 7, Callaway 32, Trevino 19.

Rule – Jaggers 6, Silvas 10, Mason 5, Tama 4.

Knox City 32 26 22 18 -100

Rule 4 8 10 3 -25

Free throws – (KC) 5-7, (R) 3-15. 3-pointers – (KC) 11 (Trevino 5, Arrieta 4, Baxter, Morrow), (R) 2 (Silvas, Mason).

DISTRICT 16-A

Electra 57, Crowell 29

Crowell (2-1) – B. Hernandez 4, Carney 5, A. Hernandez 2, Alvarado 4, Chapman 11, Baiza 2, Martinez 1.

Electra (11-7, 2-0) – Hollis 4, Patterson 2, Luke Barrera 23, Jeremiah Murphy 15, Sage Buchanan 11, Sanchez 2.

Crowell 7 9 6 7 -29

Electra 11 17 17 12 -57

Free throws – (C) 2-5, (E) 8-18. 3-pointers – (C) 1 (Chapman), (E) 1 (Buchanan).

DISTRICT 22-A

Midway 56, Forestburg 18

Forestburg – Perez 2, Cruz 2, Willett 2, Jones 9, Payne 3.

Midway (13-11, 3-0) – Sharples 2, Christian Coker 16, Estes 3, Campbell 6, Burns 6, Hadley Berend 16, Lujan 5, Leach 2.

Forestburg 8 5 2 3 -18

Midway 18 17 13 8 -56

Free throws – (F) 1-4, (M) 7-15. 3-pointers – (F) 1 (Payne), (M) 5 (Berend 4, Coker).

Slidell 65, Prairie Valley 49

Prairie Valley (12-9, 1-1) – Croxton 5, Neugebauer 4, Isaac Yeargin 11, Konner Ritchie 14, Deen 3, Tyler Winkler 12.

Slidell (12-10, 3-0) – Gonzalez 9, Hudson 8, Davis 9, Fletcher 16, Ellison 11, Peralta 12.

Prairie Valley 10 18 9 12 -49

Slidell 19 10 22 14 -65

Free throws – (PV) 5-14, (S) 8-13. 3-pointers – (PV) 4 (Yeargin 3, Deen), (S) 9 (Gonzalez 2, Hudson 2, Ellison 2, Peralta 2, Davis).

NON-DISTRICT

Iowa Park 54, Quanah 41

Iowa Park (9-13) – Cravens 8, Allen 6, Bajo 3, Cash Roberts 16, Carson Corbell 11, Loyd 2, Michael 8.

Quanah (7-12) – Sanchez 7, Andrew Meza 11, Wood 2, McGregor 3, Brennan Thomas 14, Landers 2, Honea 2.

Iowa Park 13 9 13 17 -54

Quanah 7 4 13 17 -41

Free throws – (IP) 2-3, (Q) 1-2. 3-pointers – (IP) 6 (Roberts 2, Loyd 2, Bajo, Corbell), (Q) 6 (Meza 3, Thomas 2, McGregor).

Burkburnett 65, Stephenville 44

Stephenville – Lambert 2, Beaty 13, Kimbrough 8, Russell 7, Foreman 2, Sandford 4, Mckenzie 2, Briste 2.

Burkburnett (11-6) – TJ Newton 30, Belai 1, Allison 3, Carson Maggard 12, Underwood 5, Bednarz 6, Jones 2, Laviolette 4, Vasquez 2.

Stephenville 9 7 14 14 -44

Burkburnett 20 13 13 19 -65

Free throws – (S) 8-15, (B) 17-28. 3-pointers – (S) 2 (Beaty, Sandford), (B) 6 (Newton 2, Bednarz 2, Allison, Maggard).

Vernon 65, Archer City 64

Archer City (10-9) – Elijah Jackson 15, Bates 8, Kameron Moss 11, Warren 6, Hilbers 3, Sims 3, Kline Mayo 12, Williams 6.

Vernon (7-9) – Tavares Gaines 11, McKinney 6, Williams 9, Lavery Gonzales 13, Sebastian Garza 15, Durham 6, Maldonado 3, Trejo 2.

Archer City 15 19 17 13 -64

Vernon 18 16 13 18 -65

Free throws – (AC) 12-25, (V) 10-26. 3-pointers – (AC) 4 (Mayo 2, Moss, Hilbers), (V) 5 (Gonzales 3, Williams, McKinney).

Petrolia 60, Munday 53 (OT)

Petrolia (11-9) – Atniip 2, Bowers 4, Whitworth 6, Re. Hensley 4, Ra. Hensley 4, Quade West 16, Cooper Watson 22.

Munday (14-5) – Bryson Wilson 30, Garcia 8, Taylor 2, Rodriguez 3, Hernandez 5, Lopez 4.

Petrolia 8 16 12 14 10 -60

Munday 16 13 12 9 3 -53

Free throws – (P) 10-22, (M) 2-9. 3-pointers – (P) 2 (West 2), (M) 12 (Wilson 8, Garcia 2, Rodriguez, Hernandez).

OTHER SCORES

NON-DISTRICT

Saint Jo 40, Windthorst 38

Azle 59, Graham 24

This article originally appeared on Wichita Falls Times Record News: HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Wichita Falls area results from Friday, Jan. 7

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting