High school boys basketball scores and top performers from the area, winter 2021-22

To report area high school scores and highlights: Coaches or team representatives are asked to send basketball scores and highlights (including first and last names of players) as soon as possible after games by emailing sports@timestelegram.com and/or sports@uticaod.com. Please include a name and contact number.

The results for the 2021-22 winter season will be listed below by date.

Boys' basketball scores from Thursday, Jan. 20

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 69, Schenevus 46

RICHFIELD SPRINGS/OWEN D. YOUNG (7-6, 4-2 TVL) – Clay Bobnick 1 0-0 2; Andrew Oakley 1 1-6 3; Brogan Graves 3 0-0 7; Dylan Hosford 13 5-5 36; Bradyn Dunckel 1 0-0 2; Landen Schultz 4 0-0 10; Aric Steenburg 1 0-0 2; Damon Boss 2 0-0 4. Totals: 26 6-11 69.

SCHENEVUS (0-11, 0-6 TVL) – Wyndham Spooner 2 0-0 5; Cory Keator 3 2-2 8; Jackson Reed 7 1-8 15; Trevor Schneider 0 1-2 1; Jordan Regg 4 3-7 13; Logan Haner 0 0-2 0; Ray Spranger 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 7-21 46.

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 24 13 22 10 – 69

Schenevus 5 14 17 10 – 46

Three-pointers – Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 8 (Hosford 5, Schultz 2, Graves 1); Schenevus 3 (Regg 2, Windham 1).

Next up: Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young plays at home Friday against South Kortright/Andes; the girls’ junior varsity ahead of that has been canceled. Schenevus next plays Tuesday at Gilberstville/Mt. Upton.

Mt. Markham 58, Frankfort-Schuyler 51

MT. MARKHAM (9-5) – Kevin Gates 3-0-9; Jordan Dietz 3-1-7; Bryce Lynch 4-2-10; Will Lunny 4-3-11; Griffin Doyle 1-0-2; Shaun Jones 4-2-10; Gio Barletta 3-2-8; Ben Lohmann 0-1-1. Totals: 22-11-58.

FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER (1-11) – Dennis Waugh 1-2-4; Roman Harrod 6-0-15; Lionell Coulthurst 4-2-11; Donald Gatto 6-0-14; Phillip Tangorra 1-0-2; Martino Rocco 2-0-5. Totals: 20-4-51.

Mt. Markham 17 18 13 10 – 58

Frankfort-Schuyler 2 17 22 10 – 51

Three-pointers – Mt. Markham 3 (Gates 3); Frankfort-Schuyler 7 (Harrod 3, Gatto 2, Coulthurst 1, Rocco 1).

Notes: The teams are scheduled to meet again Feb. 2 in Winfield.

Next up: Frankfort-Schuyler plays Little Falls for the third time this season Saturday. Mt. Markham plays at Waterville Monday.

West Canada Valley 96, Cooperstown 54

COOPERSTOWN (3-8) – Ethan Kukenberger 2-4-8; Kalen Dempsey 3-0-6; PJ Kiuber 1-0-3; Troy Davis 3-0-6; Conrad Erway 1-1-3; Charlie Lambert 7-3-23; Colyn Criqui 2-0-5. Totals: 19-8-54.

WEST CANADA VALLEY (12-1) – Brayden Shepardson 4 0-0 8; Will Smith 20 6-10 46; Josh Grabowski 0 0-0 0; Connor Yager 6 1-2 14; Kolby Weakley 2 0-0 4; Dominick Coriale 1 0-0 2; Lonzo Passage 0 1-2 1; Michael Tubia Jr 1 1-2 3; Camerohn Ludwig 6 2-4 16; Ben Conover 1 0-0 2. Totals: 41 11-20 96.

Cooperstown 4 16 21 13 – 54

West Canada Valley 21 16 32 27 – 96

Three-pointers – Cooperstown 8 (Lambert 6, Criqui 1, Kiuber 1); West Canada Valley 3 (Ludwig 2, Yager 1).

Notes: Will Smith career-high 46 points (previously scored 37 against Mt. Markham Jan. 7), 15 rebounds, three blocked shots, four assists, two steals, 15th consecutive double-double dating back to last season; Brayden Shepardson 11 assists; Camerohn Ludwig eight rebounds, three assists, two steals; Connor Yager six rebounds, three assists, two steals; Kolby Weakley four steals, three assists; Michael Tubia Jr five rebounds, two steals; Charlie Lambert six rebounds, three assists; teams play again Monday in Cooperstown.

Next up: Cooperstown has a game Saturday against Waterville. West Canada Valley will make up a postponed game against Delhi’s Delaware Academy Saturday afternoon in Newport.

Herkimer 67, Town of Webb 37

TOWN OF WEBB (2-8) – Dominic Aliasso 0 0-1 0; Roger McGrady 3 0-0 7; Brendan Lis 1 1-4 3; Alex Williams 4 4-4 13; Cedric Barkauskas 3 1-2 8; Ryan Madtes 2 0-0 4; Charlie Robinson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 6-11 37.

HERKIMER (7-5) – Isaiah Walrath 1 0-0 2; Dante Mollel 4 2-3 11; Nick Caruso 2 1-2 5; Zach Petucci 2 0-0 5; Brett Coonradt 4 6-8 17; Noah Lewis 2 0-0 4; Jacob Lamanna 2 0-0 4; Isaiah Brown 2 0-0 5; Kyle Carney 5 1-2 14. Totals: 24 10-15 67.

Town of Webb 4 17 8 8 – 37

Herkimer 14 20 19 14 – 67

Three-pointers – Town of Webb 3 (Barkauskas 1, McGrady 1, Williams 1); Herkimer 9 (Carney 3, Coonradt 3, Brown 1, Mollel 1, Petucci 1). JV – Herkimer won.

Notes: The teams meet again Feb. 12 in Old Forge.

Next up: The Town of Webb plays at Hamilton Friday. Herkimer has a home game Saturday against Poland.

Sauquoit Valley 60, Remsen 34

REMSEN (4-7) – Matthew Murphy 2-0-4; Grady Helmer 1-4-6; Jon Jewett 4-1-9. Totals: 7-5-34.

SAUQUOIT VALLEY (5-6) – Donovan Nelson 9-4-26; Garret Stalker 3-0-8; Andrew Price 5-0-13; Colin Jones 1-0-3; James Henck 3-0-6; Nick Miller 3-0-6. Totals: 24-4-60.

Remsen 15 9 6 4 – 34

Sauquoit Valley 30 9 12 9 – 60

Three-pointers – Remsen 0; Sauquoit Valley 10 (Nelson 4, Price 3, Stalker 2, Jones 1).

Notes: The teams play again Feb. 5 in Remsen.

Next up: Sauquoit Valley has a game at home Saturday against Westmoreland. Remsen plays at Town of Webb Monday.

Westmoreland 61, Adirondack 55

ADIRONDACK (5-8) – n/a.

WESTMORELAND (6-8) – n/a.

Adirondack 9 15 17 14 – 55

Westmoreland 11 17 24 9 – 61

Three-pointers – Adirondack n/a; Westmoreland n/a.

Notes: The teams meet again Feb. 12 in Boonville.

Next up: Adirondack plays at Oriskany Friday. Westmoreland plays at Sauquoit Valley Saturday.

Boys' basketball scores from Tuesday, Jan. 18

Utica Academy of Science 60, Little Falls 59

UTICA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE (10-1, 5-0 CSC-I) – Donelious King Jr 3 1-3 10; Jazier Brown 2 0-0 6; Jermaine Gaither 1 2-2 4; Tyrique Taylor 6 0-0 12; Donald Grant Jr 7 4-5 18; Wol Machteng 2 0-1 4; Stephen Brown 2 0-0 4; Devon Ski Williams 1 0-0 2; Najalique Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 7-11 60.

LITTLE FALLS (10-2, 4-1 CSC-I) – Gavin Trumbull 3 1-1 8; Xavier Dunn 0 0-0 0; Logan Frederick 3 4-4 11; Colten Frederick 6 0-0 13; John Shepardson 2 2-4 7; Rikki Smith 4 4-6 14; Brayton Langdon 3 0-1 6; Tanner Jaquay 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 11-16 59.

Utica Academy of Science 12 10 18 20 – 60

Little Falls 12 17 9 21 – 59

Three-pointers – Utica Academy of Science 5 (King 3, Brown 2); Little Falls 6 (Smith 2, C.Frederick 1, L.Frederick 1, Shepardson 1, Trumbull 1). JV – Utica Academy of Science 63, Little Falls 52.

Notes: Utica Academy of Science is No. 8 and Little Falls No. 13 this week in New York State Sportswriters Association’s Class B rankings; the teams meet again Monday at the former West Frankfort Elementary School.

Next up: Little Falls plays at home again Saturday against Frankfort-Schuyler, a team the Mounties have beaten twice previously this season; game times have been changed with junior varsity playing at 12:30 p.m. and varsity to follow. The next Utica Academy of Science game is Saturday at Westhill.

More: Utica Academy of Science beats Little Falls in CSC-I basketball showdown

Central Valley Academy 79, Mt. Markham 52

CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY (10-2) – Tye Dixon 6 0-0 13; Cole Brewer 1 0-0 2; Adam Hall 5 0-0 12; TJ Luke 3 0-0 8; Ray Watson 0 2-2 2; Jaylon O’Neal 4 0-0 9; CJ Judd 3 0-0 7; Deacon Judd 8 0-0 16; Kadin Brower 4 2-2 10; Miles Perry 0 0-0 0; Carson Wormuth 0 0-0 0. Totals: 34 4-4 79.

MT. MARKHAM (8-5) – Charles Hilts 0 0-0 0; Jordan Dietz 1 2-2 4; Bryce Lynch 5 0-0 10; Jake Senko 4 2-5 11; Griffin Doyle 1 0-0 3; Shaun Jones 5 2-4 12; Mason Beigh 2 0-0 4; Gio Barletta 3 0-3 6; Ben Lohmann 1 0-2 2. Totals: 22 6-16 52.

Central Valley Academy 24 23 21 11 – 79

Mt. Markham 13 12 18 9 – 52

Three-pointers – Central Valley Academy 7 (Hall 2, Luke 2, Dixon 1, CJ Judd 1, O’Neal 1); Mt. Markham 2 (Doyle 1, Senko 1).

Notes: Central Valley Academy won 78-50 when the teams met in Ilion in November; Central Valley Academy is No. 19 this week in Class B and Mt. Markham received honorable mention in Class C New York State Sportswriters Association’s state rankings; Bryce Lynch six rebounds, three rebounds; Shaun Jones six rebounds.

Next up: Mt. Markham has a game Thursday at Frankfort-Schuyler. Central Valley Academy plays at Oneida Friday.

Dolgeville 59, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 51

DOLGEVILLE (10-2) – Connor Morse 3 0-0 9; Michael Blaskey 6 1-5 13; Owen Castor 0 0-0 0; Kamryn Comstock 8 0-0 16; Cameron Dager 5 2-2 12; Frank Guenthner 0 0-0 0; Jakob Barr 3 0-0 9. Totals: 25 3-7 59.

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE (10-4) – Paetyn Logan-Dillenbeck 8 2-3 19; Mason Snell 5 0-0 11; Colten Christensen 3 0-2 6; Ian Smith 1 0-0 2; Owen Feagles 6 1-2 13. Totals: 23 3-7 51.

Dolgeville 15 17 19 8 – 59

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 14 10 17 10 – 51

Three-pointers – Dolgeville 6 (Barr 3, Morse 3); Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 2 (Logan-Dillenbeck 1, M.Snell 1).

Notes: Openheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville is No. 16 this week in New York State Sportswriters Association’s Class D state rankings; Kamryn Comstock 10 rebounds; Michael Blaskey six assists, four steals, four rebounds; Cameron Dager five assists, four rebounds; Jakob Barr five rebounds, three steals, two blocked shots.

Next up: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville plays at home Friday against Fonda-Fultonville. Dolgeville next plays Monday at Mayfield.

Fonda-Fultonville 51, Canajoharie 31

CANAJOHARIE (10-3, 5-2 WAC) – Aundray Fowler 2 1-1 5; Zac Suits 0 2-4 2; LA Fairley 4 0-1 8; Jovonni Puchyr 0 2-2 2; Richie Tamsett 2 1-2 5; Jack Montanye 4 0-0 9. Totals: 12 6-10 31.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE (10-3, 7-0 WAC) – Roger Boyer 1 0-0 2; Nate Mycek 0 2-4 2; Allen Booth 3 1-2 10; Brady Melious 0 0-0 0; Colin Kowalski 2 0-0 6; Brady Whipple 1 1-2 3; Jeremiah Jimenez 1 0-0 2; Aidan Coupas 0 2-2 2; Nick Hastings 10 4-4 24; Josh Miller 0 0-0 0; Matthew Clifford 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 10-14 51.

Canajoharie 7 4 8 12 – 31

Fonda-Fultonville 9 15 13 14 – 51

Three-pointers – Canajoharie 1 (Montanye 1); Fonda-Fultonville 5 (Booth 3, Kowalski 2).

Notes: Fonda-Fultonville is the last remaining team unbeaten in Western Athletic Conference play; both teams received honorable mention this week in the New York State Sportswriters Association’s state rankings, Fonda-Fultonville in Class B and Canajoharie in Class C; Brady Whipple 11 rebounds, Nick Hastings nine rebounds; Aidan Coupas five assists..

Next up: Fonda-Fultonville plays at home Friday against Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville. Canajoharie is home Friday for a game against Middleburgh.

Remsen 45, Poland 29

POLAND (1-11, 1-6 CSC-IV) – Forest Martin 7; Carter Cookinham 5; Nathan Draper 4; Hunter Conklin 5; Aidan Alsheimer 2; Jackson Vail 6.

REMSEN (4-6, 3-5 CSC-IV) – n/a.

Poland 10 8 4 7 – 29

Remsen 10 11 10 14 – 45

Three-pointers – Poland n/a; Remsen n/a.

Notes: Poland was a 32-28 winner at home when the teams met Dec. 7.

Next up: Remsen has a game Thursday at Stockbridge Valley. Poland next plays Saturday at Herkimer.

Boys' basketball score from Saturday, Jan. 15

Martin Luther King Jr Tournament

Hamilton 77, Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 50

at Herkimer College

HAMILTON (11-0) – Zach LaFrance 8 0-0 19; Jake Wright 1 0-0 2; Tom Simpson 12 1-3 26; Luke Jackson 1 0-0 2; Sami Cigeroglu 5 1-2 11; Reese Snyder 1 0-0 2; Ian Skinner 1 0-0 2; Hudson Idzi 6 1-2 13. Totals: 35 3-7 77.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS/OWEN D. YOUNG (6-6) – Clay Bobnick 1 0-0 2; Austin Bowman 4 0-1 9; Andrew Oakley 0 1-2 1; Brogan Graves 0 0-0 0; Dylan Hosford 9 4-8 28; Bradyn Dunckel 2 0-0 4; Jordan Diliberto 1 0-0 3; Landen Schultz 1 0-0 3. Totals: 18 5-11 50.

Hamilton 17 19 20 21 – 77

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 15 4 11 20 – 50

Three-pointers – Hamilton 4 (LaFrance 3, Simpson 1); Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 9 (Hosford 6, Bowman 1, Diliberto 1, Schultz 1).

Notes: The game was scheduled as one of five at the college over the Martin Luther King Jr birthday holiday weekend; three of the games, including Saturday’s early game between West Canada Valley and Delhi’s Delaware Academy, were canceled because of COVID quarantines; first game for Hamilton after Tom Blackford broke Section III’s coaching victory record during the week – Saturday was win No. 573; Hudson Idzi 11 rebounds, 10 assists, four steals; Sami Cigeroglu 13 rebounds, five blocked shots, three steals; Tom Simpson six steals, five assists; Jake Wright five assists, three steals; Zach LaFrance four steals.

Next up: Hamilton returns to the college for Monday’s game against South Kortright/Andes, another Section IV school; South Kortright/Andes is ranked third and Hamilton sixth in the NYSSWA’s Jan. 11 Class D rankings. Richfield-Springs/Owen D. Young had its Monday game against Brookfield canceled and will next play Thursday at Schenevus.

Boys' basketball scores from Friday, Jan. 14

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 70, Mayfield 47

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE (10-3, 6-2 WAC) – Paetyn Logan-Dillenbeck 4 4-9 12; Mason Snell 8 6-9 23; Colten Christensen 10 1-3 21; Zachary Grant 0 1-2 1; Hunter Smith 1 1-2 3; Owen Feagles 4 0-1 8; Jesse Walrath 1 0-0 2. Totals: 28 13-26 70.

MAYFIELD (7-6, 3-4 WAC) – Carmen Abdella 3 3-4 10; Christian Scunziano 1 0-1 2; Kenny Daniels 1 0-1 2; Brit Goodemote 4 0-0 11; Trevor Roberti 7 0-0 14; Zach Bynes 1 1-2 3; Jake Petoff 1 0-0 2; Aiden Monroe 1 0-1 2; Sean Foreman 0 1-2 1. Totals: 19 5-11 47.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 22 20 14 14 – 70

Mayfield 2 13 12 20 – 47

Three-pointers – Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville (M.Snell 1); Mayfield 4 (Goodemote 3, C.Abdella 1).

Notes: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville led by 20 points after the first quarter.

Next up: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville is home for Tuesday’s game against Dolgeville. Mayfield play at home Tuesday against Northville.

Canajoharie 60, Galway 49

GALWAY (5-10, 2-6 WAC) – Josh Lovelass 4 2-4 12; Casey Clark 2 0-0 4; Myles Pleasants 4 2-3 11; Joey Devellis 1 4-4 7; Zachary Kenyon 3 0-0 9; Brian Alden 0 1-2 1; Tommy Villano 0 0-0 0; Gavin O’Neil 2 1-2 5. Totals: 16 10-15 49.

CANAJOHARIE (10-2, 5-1 WAC) – Zack Herget 1 2-4 4; Aundray Fowler 6 0-0 15; Zac Suits 5 6-9 17; LA Fairley 4 3-4 11; Greg Shariff 1 0-0 2; Richie Tamsett 2 0-0 4; Jack Montanye 2 0-0 5; Jovonni Puchyr 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 11-17 60.

Galway 11 10 11 17 – 49

Canajoharie 9 17 14 20 – 60

Three-pointers – Galway 7 (Kenyon 3, Lovelass 2, Devellis 1, Pleasants 1); Canajoharie 5 (Fowler 3, Montanye 1, Suits 1).

Notes: LA Fairley 13 rebounds, three blocked shots; Zac Suits schot six-for-nine from the foul line and scored eight of his points in the fourth quarter.

Next up: Canajoharie plays at Fonda-Fultoville Tuesday. Galway next plays Friday at Northville.

Fonda-Fultonville 48, Schenectady-Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 45

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS (3-8, 2-4 WAC) – Dequann Gheen 7 0-0 14; Josh Pigliavento 2 0-0 5; Exzavion Green 1 0-0 2; Esiasyn Starr 5 3-4 13; Nate Wylie 3 2-2 9; Compten Allgood 0 1-2 1. Totals: 18 6-8 45.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE (9-3, 6-0 WAC) – Nate Mycek 0 0-0 0; Allen Booth 1 0-0 3; Jackson Cusack 5 5-8 20; Colin Kowalski 1 0-0 3; Brady Whipple 2 1-2 5; Connor Weaver 4 1-2 9; Aidan Coupas 0 0-0 0; Nick Hastings 3 2-3 8. Totals: 16 9-15 48.

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 12 10 9 14 – 45

Fonda-Fultonville 7 5 14 22 – 48

Three-pointers – Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 2 (Pigliavento 1, Wylie 1); Fonda-Fultonville 7 (Cusack 5, Booth 1, Kowalski 1).

Notes: Fonda-Fultonville trailed by 10 points at halftime and rallied to remain the last team unbeaten within the Western Athletic Conference; Jackson Cusack seven assists, five rebounds, three steals; Brady Whipple, seven rebounds; Connor Weaver five rebounds, three steals.

Next up: Fonda-Fultonville takes on Canajoharie at home Tuesday. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons next plays Friday at home against Fort Plain.

Rome Free Academy 79, Central Valley Academy 76

CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY (9-2, 4-1 TVL) – Ray Watson 1-0-3; Jaylon O’Neal 8-1-17; CJ Judd 6-0-16; Deacon Judd 9-5-23; Kadin Brower 1-0-2; Adam Hall 4-0-11; Thaddeus Luke 1-2-4. Totals: 30-8-76.

ROME FREE ACADEMY (5-7, 3-4 TVL) – Eddie Rakowski 7-0-16; Deandre Neal 5-4-16; Dayton Kelly 1-0-2; Uzziah Grimes 6-3-19; Kaiden McCaskill 8-1-17; Surafia Norries 3-3-9. Totals: 30-11-79.

Central Valley Academy 20 16 19 21 – 76

Rome Free Academy 15 20 23 21 – 79

Three-pointers – Central Valley Academy 8 (CJ Judd 4, Hall 3, Watson 1); Rome Free Academy 8 (Grimes 4, Neal 2, Rakowski 2).

Next up: Rome Free Academy takes on Section II’s Albany as the second half of a boys-and-girls doubleheader Saturday afternoon. Central Valley Academy plays at Mt. Markham Tuesday.

Dolgeville 70, Westmoreland 68

WESTMORELAND (5-7) – n/a.

DOLGEVILLE (9-2) – Connor Morse 0 0-0 0; Michael Blaskey 14 3-5 43; Owen Castor 0 0-0 0; Kamryn Comstock 8 7-8 23; Cameron Dager 2 0-2 4; Frank Guenthner 0 0-0 0; TJ Rankins 0 0-0 0; Jakob Barr 3 2-4 11. Totals: 27 12-19 70.

Westmoreland 13 12 16 27 – 68

Dolgeville 17 21 18 14 – 70

Three-pointers – Westmoreland n/a; Dolgeville 4 (Barr 3, Blaskey 1).

Notes: 32 points are a new career-high for Michael Blaskey, a first-year varsity player whose previous high had been 14; Kamryn Comstock 18 rebounds, eight assists, four blocked shots; Michael Blaskey four steals, five assists; Connor Morse four steals, four assists; Cameron Dager six rebounds, four assists, three steals.

Next up: Dolgeville plays at Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Tuesday, the first of three games in a four-game span at Section II schools. Westmoreland plays at New York Mills Tuesday.

Boys' basketball scores from Thursday, Jan. 13

Little Falls Mountie Colten Frederick attacks the basket during the second half of Thursday's game against Adirondack.
Little Falls Mountie Colten Frederick attacks the basket during the second half of Thursday's game against Adirondack.

Little Falls 54, Adirondack 27

ADIRONDACK (4-7) – Bailey Gleasman 4 2-4 12; Kreedon Rodgers 0 0-0 0; Maxim Weiler 1 0-0 2; Cameron Zanker 2 1-2 5; Evan Cianfrano 2 0-3 4; Aaron Woodill 0 0-0 0; Brett Sandford 1 0-1 2; Jordan Rivette 1 0-0 2; Brandon Moore 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 3-10 27.

LITTLE FALLS (10-1) – Gavin Trumbull 0 0-0 0; Xavier Dunn 0 0-0 0; Logan Frederick 4 2-2 10; Colten Frederick 6 5-6 17; Jack Morotti 0 0-0 0; John Shepardson 5 0-0 13; Rikki Smith 1 0-0 3; Andrew Richardson 0 0-0 0; AJ Blowers 0 0-0 0; Brayton Langdon 2 0-0 4; Luke Gross 0 0-0 0; Tanner Jaquay 3 1-2 7. Totals: 21 8-10 54.

Adirondack 2 9 8 8 – 27

Little Falls 25 9 17 3 – 54

Three-pointers – Adirondack 2 (Gleasman 2); Little Falls 4 (Shepardson 3, Smith 1). JV – Little Falls won.

Notes: Little Falls is ranked No. 13 in Class B this week by the New York State Sportswriters Association; Little Falls scored the game’s first 21 points.

Next up: Little Falls plays the first of two games against the Utica Academy of Science over a seven-day span Tuesday in Little Falls.

Herkimer 63, Poland 27

HERKIMER (6-5) – James Collins 2 0-0 4; Dante Mollel 4 6-6 14; Exavier Nichols 2 0-0 4; Nicholas Caruso 5 0-0 11; Zach Petucci 2 0-0 4; Brett Coonradt 9 2-4 24; Noah Lewis 1 0-0 2. Totals: 25 8-10 63.

POLAND (1-10) – Carter Cookinham 1 0-2 3; Nate Draper 1 1-2 3; Owen Bennett 0 2-4 2; Hunter Conklin 2 0-2 4; Nate Baumes 1 0-0 3; Brett Dutcher 1 0-0 2; Jackson Vail 3 0-0 6; Ryan Calhoun 1 0-0 2; Seth Walther 1 0-2 2. Totals: 11 3-12 27.

Herkimer 10 24 19 10 – 63

Poland 4 6 10 7 – 27

Three-pointers – Herkimer 5 (Coonradt 4, Caruso 1); Poland 2 (Baumes 1, Cookinham 1). JV – Herkimer won.

Notes: Herkimer senior Brett Coonradt scored a career-high 24 points.

Next up: Poland plays at Remsen Tuesday then travels to Herkimer for a Jan. 22 rematch. Herkimer is off until playing home games against Town of Webb Thursday and Poland two days later.

West Canada Valley 81, Westmoreland 63

WEST CANADA VALLEY (11-1) – Brayden Shepardson 9 0-0 23; Will Smith 12 3-5 27; Connor Yager 3 0-2 7; Kolby Weakley 1 1-2 4; Lonzo Passage 0 0-0 0; Michael Tubia Jr 1 0-0 2; Brandon Gates 0 0-0 0; Camerohn Ludwig 6 0-0 18; Ben Conover 0 1-2 1. Totals: 32 5-11 81.

WESTMORELAND (5-6) – n/a.

Three-pointers – West Canada Valley 13 (Ludwig 6, Shepardson 5, Weakley 1, Yager 1); Westmoreland n/a.

Notes: West Canada Valley won an earlier meeting at home 72-47; Will Smith 17 rebounds, five assists; Brayden Shepardson seven assists; Camerohn Yager six rebounds, three assists; Connor Yager four assists, four rebounds; second consecutive game Ludwig and Shepardson have combined for 11 thgree-pointers (Ludwig six, Shepardson five against New York Mills Tuesday).

Next up: Westmoreland is on the road for Friday’s game at Dolgeville. West Canada Valley’s Saturday game against Delaware Academy of Delhi at Herkimer College at the Martin Luther King Jr. Tournament has been canceled; the Indians will next play Thursday against Cooperstown..

Hamilton 87, Sauquoit Valley 37

SAUQUOIT VALLEY (3-6) – Donovan Nelson 3-3-9; Garret Stalker 5-0-11; Ben LoGalbo 1 0-0 3; Colin Jones 1 0-0 3; Jacob Jouben 2-1-6; Nick Miller 2 0-0 4. Totals: 14-4-37.

HAMILTON (10-0) – Brady Foster 0 3-3 3; Zach LaFrance 5 0-2 12; Jake Wright 0 0-0 0; Peyton Werner 2 0-0 5; Tom Simpson 9 0-0 22; Luke Jackson 4 0-0 11; Sami Ciberoglu 6 0-0 12; Reese Snyder 0 0-0 0; Ethan Nagel 0 1-2 1; Ian Sninner 2 0-0 4; Hudson Idzi 5 5-7 15; Lowell Nugent 1 0-0 2. Totals: 34 9-14 87.

Sauquoit Valley 7 9 8 13 – 37

Hamilton 27 28 19 13 – 87

Three-pointers – Sauquoit Valley 4 (Jones 1, Jouben 1, LoGalbo 1, Stalker 1); Hamilton 10 (Simpson 4, Jackson 3, LaFrance 2, Werner 1).

Notes: Tom Blackford breaks Section III record with his 572nd coaching victory; Hamilton is ranked No. 6 in Class D this week by the New York State Sportswriters Association; Hudson Idzi 11 rebounds, five assists; Sami Cigeroglu 10 rebounds; Jake Wright five steals.

Next up: Hamilton plays Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young Saturday at the Martin Luther King Jr Tournament at Herkimer College and returns Monday to meet South Kortright. Sauquoit Valley plays at Morrisville-Eaton Tuesday.

Boys' basketball scores from Wednesday, Jan. 12

Fort Plain 67, Canajoharie 56

FORT PLAIN (7-3, 5-1 WAC) – Clayton Welch 9 0-0 19; Cameron David 0 0-0 0; Robert Jordan 12 0-1 25; Stephen Gray 0 0-3 0; Levi Thomas 8 4-7 23; Owin Landry 0 0-0 0; Estee Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals: 29 4-11 67.

CANAJOHARIE (9-2, 4-1 WAC) – Zack Herget 2 0-0 4; Aundray Fowler 1 0-0 3; Zac Suits 1 0-0 2; LA Fairley 3 3-4 11; Greg Shariff 4 0-0 9; Richie Tamsett 7 0-2 14; Jack Montanye 6 0-0 13. Totals: 24 3-6 56.

Fort Plain 14 21 15 17 – 67

Canajoharie 18 11 11 16 – 56

Three-pointers – Fort Plain 5 (Thomas 3, Jordan 1, Welch 1); Canajoharie 5 (Fairley 2, Fowler 1, Montanye 1, Shariff 1).

Notes: Robert Jordan scored 10 of his 25 points in the second quarter when Fort Plaijn outscored Canajoharie 21-11 and took the lead; Levi Thomas shot 4-for-5 at the foul line and scored nine points in the fourth quarter; LA Fairley nine rebounds, nine assists.

Next up: Fort Plain plays at home Friday against Northville. Canajoharie has a 5 p.m. tip for Friday’s home game against Galway.

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 57, Milford 35

MILFORD (7-3, 4-2 TVL) – Carter Stevens 4 1-3 10; Jacob Burkhart 1 0-0 2; Martin Thorsland 1 5-8 7; Braden Murphy 4 0-0 10; Evan Clark 1 0-1 2; Mike Virtelli 0 4-10 4. Totals: 11 10-22 35.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS/OWEN D. YOUNG (6-5, 3-2 TVL) – Clay Bobnick 4 0-0 8; Austin Bowman 1 3-4 5; Andrew Oakley 2 0-1 4; Brogan Graves 2 0-0 4; Dylan Hosford 8 4-7 24; Bradyn Dunckel 1 0-0 3; Jordan Diliberto 1 0-0 3; Landen Schultz 2 0-0 6. Totals: 21 7-12 57.

Milford 9 11 9 6 – 35

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 27 13 3 14 – 57

Three-pointers – Milford 3 (Murphy 2, Stevens 1); Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 8 (Hosford 4, Schultz 2, Diliberto 1, Dunckel 1).

Next up: Milford hosts Tri-Valley League leader Milford Friday. Richfield Springs has games in the Martin Luther King Jr Tournament at Herkimer College against Hamilton Saturday and Brookfield Monday.

Mt. Markham 79, Sherburne-Earlville 51

MT. MARKHAM (8-4) – Ryan Denton 0 0-2 0; Charlie Hilts 1 0-0 3; Kevin Gates 2 0-0 5; Jordan Dietz 0 1-4 1; Bryce Lynch 4 1-2 11; Will Lunny 8 4-4 23; Jake Senko 7 0-0 17; Shaun Jones 3 0-0 6; Mason Beigh 0 0-2 0; Gio Barletta 6 1-2 13; Benjamin Lohmann 0 0-0 0. Totals: 31 7-14 79.

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE (5-7) – Ethan Simonds 1 1-2 3; Taylor Grzymkowski 1 0-0 3; Preston Eaves 8 2-2 21; Brock Weidman 1 4-5 6; Zachary Trass 1 2-2 4; Darren Miles 2 0-0 4; Jack Rodman 4 0-0 8; Aaron Key 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 9-11 51.

Mt. Markham 14 24 21 20 – 79

Sherburne-Earlville 5 20 14 12 – 51

Three-pointers – Mt. Markham 10 (Lunny 3, Senko 3, Lynch 2, Gates 1, Hilts 1); Sherburne-Earlville 4 (Eaves 3, Grzymkowski 1).

Notes: Will Lunny 13 rebounds, nine steals, third double-double of the season and fifth of his varsity career; Kevin Gates six assists, three steals; Jake Senko five rebounds, three steals.

Next up: Mt. Markham next plays Turesday at home against Central Valley Academy, the team that beat the Mustangs in their season-opener in Ilion. Sherburne-Earlville is home for Tuesday’s game against Clinton.

Boys' basketball scores from Tuesday, Jan. 11

Oriskany 71, Herkimer 52

HERKIMER (5-5) – Dante Mollel 8 4-6 22; Nicholas Caruso 7 0-0 18; Brett Coonradt 1 2-2 5; Isaiah Brown 2 1-2 5; Jacob Lamanna 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 7-10 52.

ORISKANY (6-5) – Ryan Shackett 2 0-0 4; Alexander Burrows 3 0-0 9; Nick Hays 0 0-0 0; Jack Tamburino 7 5-7 20; Josh Zyskowski 3 0-0 9; David Cronauer 1 0-0 3; Anthony Kernan 2 0-0 4; Jason Reid 5 2-3 12; Ty Zizzi 3 0-0 7; Patrick Maher 1 0-0 3. Totals: 27 7-10 71.

Herkimer 3 9 20 20 – 52

Oriskany 14 10 35 12 – 71

Three-pointers – Herkimer 7 (Caruso 4, Mollel 2, Coonradt 1); Oriskany 10 (Burrows 3, Zyskowski 3, Cronauer 1, Maher 1, Tamburino 1, Maher 1).

Notes: Game was originally scheduled for Monday; Jason Reid six assists, four rebounds, three blocked shots; Jack Tamburino five steals, four rebounds, three assists.

Next up: Herkimer plays at Poland Thursday. Oriskany is home again Thursday for a game against Remsen.

West Canada Valley 88, New York Mills 42

NEW YORK MILLS (5-5) – n/a.

WEST CANADA VALLEY (10-1) – Brayden Shepardson 6 2-2 19; Will Smith 11 3-4 25; Josh Grabowski 0 0-0 0; Connor Yager 5 1-2 11; Kolby Weakley 0 1-2 1; Lonzo Passage 0 1-2 1; Michael Tubia Jr 3 0-0 6; Brandon Gates 1 0-0 2; Camerohn Ludwig 9 0-0 24; Ben Conover 0 0-0 0. Totals: 35 8-12 88.

New York Mills 10 11 10 11 – 42

West Canada Valley 25 20 32 11 – 88

Three-pointers – New York Mills n/a; West Canada Valley 11 (Ludwig 6, Shepardson 5).

Notes: West Canada Valley is ranked No. 11 in Class C this week by the New York State Sportswriters Association; Camerohn Ludwig career-high 24 points, career-high six three-pointers, six rebounds, three assists, two steals; Brayden Shepardson nine assists; Will Smith 13 rebounds, three assists, two blocked shots; Connor Yager eight rebounds, three assists; Kolby Weakley five assists, three steals, four rebounds; West Canada Valley is 6-0 when it hits nine or more three-point shots this season.

Next up: West Canada Valley plays on the road Thursday at Westmoreland. New York Mills has a Saturday game at Waterville.

Boys' basketball score from Saturday, Jan. 8

Dolgeville 47, Westmoreland 42

DOLGEVILLE (8-2) – Connor Morse 0 0-0 0; Michael Blaskey 3 4-5 10; Owen Castor 0 0-0 0; Kamryn Comstock 6 2-2 14; Cameron Dager 2 3-4 7; Frank Guenthner 2 0-0 4; TJ Rankins 1 0-1 3; Jakob Barr 3 0-0 9. Totals: 17 9-12 47.

WESTMORELAND (5-5) – n/a.

Dolgeville 4 13 13 17 – 47

Westmoreland 20 10 3 9 – 42

Three-pointers – Dolgeville 4 (Barr 3, Rankins 1); Westmoreland n/a.

Notes: Westmoreland outscored Dolgeville 20-4 in the first quarter and Dolgeville outscored Westmoreland 17-9 in the fourth; Dolgeville trailed by three points entering the fourth quarter; Kamryn Comstock 16 rebounds; Cameron Dager 10 rebounds; TJ Rankins six rebounds, four steals.

Next up: Dolgeville plays at New York Mills Monday and hosts Westmoreland for a rematch Friday. Westmoreland takes on West Canada Valley at home Wednesday.

Boys' basketball scores from Friday, Jan. 7

Herkimer 47, Little Falls 45

LITTLE FALLS (9-1) – Xavier Dunn 0 1-2 1; Logan Frederick 5 2-3 13; Colten Frederick 5 6-6 16; John Shepardson 2 1-3 6; Rikki Smith 1 2-2 5; Brayton Langdon 2 0-0 4. Totals: 15 12-16 45.

HERKIMER (5-4) – James Collins 4 1-2 9; Dante Mollel 2 0-1 4; Nick Caruso 3 0-0 6; Brett Coonradt 3 0-0 6; Isiah Brown 2 1-2 7; Kyle Carney 6 3-8 15. Totals: 20 5-13 47.

Little Falls 10 6 9 20 – 45

Herkimer 10 16 13 8 – 47

Three-pointers – Little Falls 3 (L.Frederick 1, Shepardson 1, Smith 1); Herkimer 2 (Brown 2). JV – Little Falls won.

Notes: Kyle Carney scored eight of Herkimer’s 10 points in the first quarter; Logan and Colten Frederick combined for 15 points for Little Falls in fourth quarter;

Next up: Herkimer plays at Oriskany Monday. Little Falls is off until a Thursday game against Adirondack.

West Canada Valley 77, Mt. Markham 68

WEST CANADA VALLEY (9-1) – Brayden Shepardson 6 6-6 24; Will Smith 13 10-13 37; Josh Grabowski 0 0-0 0; Azriel Diaz 0 0-0 0; Connor Yager 0 0-1 0; Kolby Weakley 2 3-3 7; Michael Tubia Jr 0 0-0 0; Brandon Gates 1 0-0 2; Camerohn Ludwig 2 0-0 5; Ben Conover 1 0-0 2. Totals: 25 19-23 77.

MT. MARKHAM (7-4) – Kevin Gates 0 0-0 0; Jordan Dietz 1 0-0 2; Bryce Lynch 1 1-2 3; Will Lunny 8 5-6 22; Jake Senko 8 4-6 23; Ethan Siega 2 0-0 6; Griffin Doyle 3 0-0 8; Shaun Jones 0 0-0 0; Gio Barletta 1 0-1 2; Ben Lohmann 1 0-0 2. Totals: 25 10-15 68.

West Canada Valley 13 26 14 24 – 77

Mt. Markham 12 17 23 16 – 68

Three-pointers – West Canada Valley 8 (Shepardson 6, Ludwig 1, Smith 1); Mt. Markham 8 (Senko 3, Doyle 2, Siega 2, Lunny 1).

Notes: Will Smith’s 37 points were two short of his career high set in a 79-64 win over Mat. Markham Dec. 2; Sophomore guard Jake Senko’s 23 points were a career high; Will Smith 18 rebounds, 10th double-double in 10 games this season and 14th of his varsity career; John Shepardson nine assists, five rebounds; Josh Grabowski three steals; Kolby Weakley eight rebounds; Jake Senko 13 rebounds; Will Lunny eight rebounds.

Next up: Mt. Markham plays at Sherburne-Earlville Monday. West Canada Valley plays at home Tuesday against New York Mills.

Dolgeville 61, Poland 34

POLAND (1-9) – Forest Martin 0 0-0 0; Carter Cookinham 3 1-1 8; Nathan Draper 1 0-0 2; Owen Bennett 1 0-0 2; Gavin Krauciunas 0 0-0 0; Nate Baumes 2 0-0 4; Brett Dutcher 0 0-0 0; Jackson Vail 4 2-5 10; Ryan Calhoun 1 0-0 2; Seth Walther 3 0-1 6; Chase Bowman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 3-7 34.

DOLGEVILLE (7-2) – Connor Morse 0 1-2 1; Michael Blaskey 4 4-6 12; Owen Castor 0 0-0 0; Kamryn Comstock 10 3-4 23; Cameron Dager 2 0-1 4; Frank Guenthner 1 0-0 2; Isaiah Rockwell 0 0-0 0; TJ Rankins 6 0-1 13; Jakob Barr 2 0-2 6. Totals: 25 8-16 61.

Poland 8 8 11 7 – 34

Dolgeville 13 12 18 18 – 61

Three-pointers – Poland 1 (Cookinham 1); Dolgeville 3 (Barr 2, Rankins 1).

Notes: Kamryn Comstock 10 rebounds, ninth double-double of season and 24th of his varsity career; Cameron Dager eight steals; Connor Morse five assists; Michael Blaskey five steals.

Next up: Dolgeville plays games at Westmoreland Saturday and New York Mills Monday. Poland is home for Monday’s game against Sauquoit Valley.

Duanesburg 50, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 49, overtime

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE (9-3, 5-2 WAC) – Paetyn Logan Dillenbeck 5 0-0 12; Mason Snell 3 2-2 9; Colten Christensen 3 2-5 8; Tristan Stever 0 1-2 1; Owen Feagles 8 3-4 19. Totals: 19 8-13 49.

DUANESBURG (6-3, 4-2 WAC) – Owen Lohret 0 3-4 3; Bryce Burkhart 4 0-0 10; Kyle Williams 9 1-3 22; Ethan Thompson 6 2-3 15. Totals: 19 6-10 50.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 12 15 5 13 4 – 49

Duanesburg 7 17 13 8 5 – 50

Three-pointers – Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 3 (Logan-Dillenbeck 2, M.Snell 1); Duanesburg 6 (Williams 3, Burkhart 2, Thompson 1).

Next up: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville has a junior varsity game Tuesday against Galway; the varsity next plays Friday at Mayfield. Duanesburg is home for its Tuesday game against Mayfield.

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 65, Laurens 34

LAURENS (1-9) – Adam Peddie 3 3-4 11; Brock Mann 3 1-2 8; Cyller Cimko 1 2-2 4; Logan Conklin 2 0-0 4; Anthony Provost 3 0-0 7. Totals: 12 6-8 34.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS/OWEN D. YOUNG (5-5) – Clay Bobnick 1 1-2 3; Austin Bowman 6 0-4 12; Andrew Oakley 1 0-0 2; Brogan Graves 4 1-3 11; Dylan Hosford 9 0-0 23; Bradyn Dunckel 3 0-2 9; Jordan Diliberto 2 1-2 5. Totals: 26 3-13 65.

Laurens 7 9 5 13 – 34

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 15 20 12 18 – 65

Three-pointers – Laurens (Peddie 2, Mann 1, Provost 1); Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 10 (Hosford 5, Dunckel 3, Graves 2).

Next up: Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young plays at Sharon Springs Monday and returns home for a Wednesday game against Milford.

Boys' basketball scores from Thursday, Jan. 6

Central Valley Academy 92, Utica-Notre Dame 47

CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY (9-1, 4-0 TVL) – Adam Hall 4 2-2 13; Ray Watson 3 0-0 7; Jaylon O’Neal 10 2-3 24; CJ Judd 2 0-0 4; Deacon Judd 6 5-10 18; Kadin Brower 2 0-0 4; Miles Perry 0 0-0 0; Carson Wormuth 4 0-0 9; TJ Luke 6 0-0 13. Totals: 37 9-15 92.

NOTRE DAME (1-7, 0-5 TVL) – Sin Mohamed 3 1-2 9; Jaden Massey 0 1-2 1; Jamari Massey 2 6-9 10; Chris Kelly 1 0-0 3; Collin Dorozynski 0 0-0 0; Devin Hamacher 4 0-0 9; Magic Johnson 4 1-4 10; Luke Wilson 0 0-0 0; Josiah Hodgkinson 0 0-0 0; Luis Ortiz 2 1-2 5. Totals: 16 10-19 47.

Central Valley Academy 30 27 13 22 – 92

Notre Dame 5 17 12 13 – 47

Three-pointers – Central Valley Academy 9 (Hall 3, O’Neal 2, D.Judd 1, Luke 1, Watson 1, Wormuth 1); Notre Dame 5 (Mohamed 2, Hamacher 1, Johnson 1, Kelly 1).

Notes: Central Valley Academy’s first crossover against the Tri-Valley League’s Colonial Division after sweeping its first pass through the Pioneer; Jaylon O’Neal five steals, four assists, scored 14 points in Central Valley Academy’s 30-point first quarter; Deacon Judd six rebounds, three blocked shots; TJ Luke four steals.

Next up: Notre Dame plays at Indian River Tuesday; the Jugglers won an earlier meeting at the Davidson Auto Group Invitational in Rome. Central Valley Academy has a week off before playing a Jan. 14 game at Rome Free Academy.

Boys' basketball scores from Wednesday, Jan. 5

Herkimer's Isaiah Brown (left) tries to get his shot off around a trio of Dolgeville defenders during the first half of Wednesday's basketball game in Herkimer.
Herkimer's Isaiah Brown (left) tries to get his shot off around a trio of Dolgeville defenders during the first half of Wednesday's basketball game in Herkimer.

Dolgeville 63, Herkimer 46

DOLGEVILLE (6-2, 3-1 CSC-II) – Connor Morse 0 0-0 0; Michael Blaskey 6 2-3 14; Owen Castor 1 0-0 3; Kamryn Comstock 13 0-2 26; Cameron Dager 1 2-2 4; Frank Guenthner 2 0-0 4; Isaiah Rockwell 1 0-0 2; TJ Rankins 2 2-2 7; Jakob Barr 1 0-0 3. Totals: 27 6-9 63.

HERKIMER (4-4, 2-2 CSC-II) – James Collins 1 0-0 2; Isaiah Walrath 1 0-0 2; Dante Mollel 3 8-10 15; Nick Caruso 2 3-4 7; Zach Petucci 0 0-0 0; Brett Coonradt 2 3-6 8; Isiah Brown 1 0-0 2; Kyle Carney 5 0-1 10. Totals: 15 14-21 46.

Dolgeville 14 18 12 19 – 63

Herkimer 2 12 16 16 – 46

Three-pointers – Dolgeville 3 (Barr 1, Castor 1, Rankins 1); Herkimer 2 (Coonradt 1, Mollel 1). JV – Dolgeville won.

Notes: Kamryn Comstock 20 rebounds, six blocked shots, three steals, three assists; Frank Guenthner eight assists; Connor Morse five assists; TJ Rankins four steals, three assists.

Next up: Herkimer plays at home Friday against Little Falls. Dolgeville is home Friday for a game against Poland.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 47, Schoharie 39

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE (9-2, 5-1 WAC) – Paetyn Logan-Dillenbeck 3 2-4 9; Mason Snell 3 7-12 13; Colten Christensen 6 1-6 13; Hunter Smith 1 0-0 2; Owen Feagles 5 0-0 10; Jesse Walrath 0 0-1 0. Totals: 18 10-23 47.

SCHOHARIE (n/a) – Dan Bernhardt 3 2-2 10; Jahreese Brooks 0 1-5 1; Matt Bernhardt 1 0-2 2; Cody Hellstrom 1 0-0 2; Griffin Lansing 1 0-0 2; Preston DiGiovanni 2 3-6 8; Quinn Barton 3 6-8 14. Totals: 11 12-23 39.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 10 8 9 20 – 47

Schoharie 1 16 12 10 – 39

Three-pointers – Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 1 (Logan-Dillenbeck 1); Schoharie 5 (Barton 2, D.Bernhardt 2, DiGiovanni 1).

Notes: Schoharie scored one point on a single free throw in the first quarter but led 29-27 after three.

Next up: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville completes a weeklong tour of the southern Western Athletic Conference with Friday’s game at Duanesburg. Schoharie has rescheduled Friday’s games for boys and girls against Canajoharie and will next play Monday at Berne-Knox-Westerlo.

Boys' basketball scores from Tuesday, Jan. 4

Little Falls Mountie Rikki Smith lays the ball up for a basket during the second quarter of Tuesday's game against Canastota.
Little Falls Mountie Rikki Smith lays the ball up for a basket during the second quarter of Tuesday's game against Canastota.

Little Falls 73, Canastota 37

CANASTOTA (0-10, 0-5 CSC-I) – Haydyn Lightcap 6 2-3 18; David Stevens 2 0-0 4; Clay Roberts 3 0-0 8; Caiden Bonneau 2 0-2 4; Damien Madle 1 1-2 3; Anware Durham 0 0-0 0; Dan Cummings 0 0-0 0; Richard Fairbanks 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 3-7 37.

LITTLE FALLS (9-0, 4-0 CSC-I) – Gavin Trumbull 1 0-0 3; Xavier Dunn 3 0-0 7; Logan Frederick 7 3-4 18; Colten Frederick 5 1-2 12; Jack Morotti 1 0-0 2; John Shepardson 2 2-2 8; Rikki Smith 2 0-0 5; Andrew Richardson 1 0-0 3; AJ Blowers 1 0-0 3; Brayton Langdon 2 0-1 4; Luke Gross 1 0-0 2; Tanner Jaquay 1 0-0 2; Max Volo 2 0-1 4. Totals: 29 6-10 73

Canastota 13 6 6 12 – 37

Little Falls 23 21 18 11 – 73

Three-pointers – Canastota 6 (Lightcap 4, Roberts 2); Little Falls 9 (Shepardson 2, Blowers 1, Dunn 1, C.Frederick 1, L.Frederick 1, Richardson 1, Smith 1, Trumbull 1).

Notes: Little Falls is No. 12 this week in the New York State Sportwriters Association’s state Class B rankings; Canastota never led and was tied only at 2-2 in the first quarter; John Shepardson five rebounds, four assists; Brayton Langdon three blocked shots; Colten Frederick and Haydyn Lightcap each scored 11 points in first quarter; Little Falls led by 10 points at the end of the first quarter and scored the first nine to start the second; all 13 Little Falls players scored and eight had at least one of the team’s nine three-pointers.

Next up: Canastota hosts Madison for a Thursday home game. Little Falls plays at Herkimer Friday.

Mt. Markham 61, Sauquoit Valley 30

MT. MARKHAM (7-3, 3-1 CSC-III) – Ryan Denton 0 0-0 0; Kevin Gates 1 0-0 3; Jordan Dietz 0 1-2 1; Bryce Lynch 0 1-2 1; Will Lunny 5 7-8 17; J Senko 4 4-4 13; Ethan Siega 1 0-0 2; Griffin Doyle 2 0-0 5; Shaun Jones 2 1-2 5; Mason Beigh 0 0-0 0; Gio Barletta 4 1-6 9; Ben Lohmann 2 0-0 5. Totals: 21 15-24 61.

SAUQUOIT VALLEY (3-5, 1-3 CSC-III) – Donovan Nelson 4-2-10; Garret Stalker 2-0-6; Andrew Price 1-0-2; Ben Logalbo 2-0-5; Jacob Jouben 1-1-3; Nick Miller 1-2-4. Totals: 11-5-30.

Mt. Markham 8 23 17 13 – 61

Sauquoit Valley 11 5 8 6 – 30

Three-pointers – Mt. Markham 4 (Doyle 1, Gates 1, Lohmann 1, Senko 1); Sauquoit Valley 3 (Stalker 2, Logalbo 1).

Notes: Mt. Markham has won six consecutive games after starting 1-3; Mt.Markham received honorable mention this week in the New York State Sportswriters Association’s state Class C rankings; teams meet again Feb. 7 at Mt. Markham.

Next up: Mt. Markham hosts West Canada Valley Friday. Sauquoit Valley plays at Frankfort-Schuyler Thursday.

Adirondack 70, Frankfort-Schuyler 54

ADIRONDACK (3-6, 1-3 CSC-II) – Bailey Gleasman 4-0-10; Kreedon Rodgers 3-0-8; Maxim Weiler 4-0-9; Christopher Tavenner 1-0-2; Cameron Zanker 5-0-10; Evan Cianfrano 2-1-5; Aaron Woodill 1-0-2; Brett Sandford 8-7-24. Totals: 28-8-70.

FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER (1-9, 0-4 CSC-II) – Jake Parrotta 0-0-0; Roman Harrod 6-0-15; Lionell Coulthurst 5-0-11; Angelo DeSarro 1-6-9; Jack McMurray 1-0-3; Donald Gatto 3-0-7; Angelo DeBrango 1-0-2; Martino Rocco 0-0-0; Joshua Stemmer 2-2-6; Logan Doolen 0-1-1. Totals: 19-9-54.

Adirondack 15 14 23 18 – 70

Frankfort-Schuyler 12 14 15 13 – 54

Three-pointers – Adirondack 6 (Gleasman 2, Rodgers 2, Sandford 1, Weiler 1); Frankfort-Schuyler 7 (Harrod 3, Coulthurst 1, DeSarro 1, Gatto 1, McMurray 1).

Notes: Joshua Stemmer 11 rebounds; Angelo DeBrango six assists, four rebounds; Lionell Coulthurst four assists, four rebounds; Angelo DeSarro five rebounds, three blocked shots.

Next up: Frankfort-Schuyler plays at home again Thursday against Sauquoit Valley. Adirondack plays at Remsen Friday.

Morrisville-Eaton 61, Poland 49

POLAND (1-8, 1-5 CSC-IV) – n/a.

MORRISVILLE-EATON (3-4, 2-3 CSC-IV) – Dylan Prentice 2 1-3 5; Evan Stewart 3 2-4 8; Nicholas Brady 5 2-3 12; Aiden Berger 6 4-4 19; Evan Baker 1 0-2 2; Cale Marland 1 1-2 3; Rhiley Worlock 0 0-0 0; Darren Grabow 0 0-0 0; Simon Thomas 5 2-4 12. Totals: 23 12-22 61.

Poland 5 10 14 20 – 49

Morrisville-Eaton 20 13 11 17 – 61

Three-pointers – Poland n/a; Morrisville-Eaton 3 (Berger 3).

Notes: Nicholas Brady 17 rebounds; Simon Tomas 10 rebounds; Aiden Berger five assists.

Next up: Poland plays at Dolgeville Friday. Morrisville-Eaton plays at New York Mills Friday.

West Canada Valley 71, Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 50

WEST CANADA VALLEY (8-1) – Brayden Shepardson 8 0-0 23; Willl Smith 11 1-5 23; Josh Grabowski 0 0-0 0; Connor Yager 3 2-2 8; Kolby Weakley 0 0-0 0; Michael Tubia Jr 1 0-2 2; BrandonGates 1 0-0 2; Camerohn Ludwig 5 0-0 11; Ben Conover 1 0-0 2. Totals: 30 3-9 71.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS/OWEN D. YOUNG (4-5) – Clay Bobnick 0 0-0 0; Austin Bowman 6 0-0 13; Brogan Graves 2 0-0 4; Dylan Hosford 12 1-3 28; Bradyn Dunckel 2 1-2 5; Jordan Diliberto 0 0-0 0; Landen Schultz 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 2-5 50.

West Canada Valley 22 15 14 20 – 71

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 11 21 7 11 – 50

Three-pointers – West Canada Valley 8 (Shepardson 7, Ludwig 1); Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 4 (Hosford 3, Bowman 1).

Notes: West Canada Valley is No. 11 this week in the New York State Sportwriters Association’s state Class C rankings; Will Smith 10 rebounds, three steals, three assists; Camerohn Ludwig seven assists, six rebounds; Brayden Shepardson six assists; Connor Yager seven rebounds; Kolby Weakley five rebounds, five assists; Michael Tubia Jr five rebounds.

Next up: West Canada Valley returns to Route 20 Friday for a game at Mt. Markham. Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young plays at home again Friday against Laurens.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 63, Middleburgh 45

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE (8-2, 4-1 WAC) – Paetyn Logan-Dillenbeck 3 1-2 7; Michael Green 0 0-0 0; Andrew Snell 0 0-0 0; Mason Snell 6 5-5 18; Kyle Hall 0 0-0 0; Colten Christensen 5 0-3 10; Zachary Grant 0 0-0 0; Tristan Stever 0 0-0 0; Ian Smith 1 1-3 3; Sebastian Ackernicht 0 0-0 0; Christian Mosher 0 0-0 0; Hunter Smith 2 0-0 6; Owqen Feagles 7 0-1 14; Jesse Walrath 2 0-0 5. Totals: 26 7-14 63.

MIDDLEBURGH (1-4) – Connor Granson 2 0-0 6; Adam Maxwell 0 0-0 0; Troy Cammer 1 5-7 7; Ethan Trombley 3 1-2 7; Drew Hall 0 0-0 0; Gage Calitri 8 1-5 17; Mike Schofell 2 4-4 8. Totals: 16 11-18 45.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 24 15 15 9 – 63

Middleburgh 9 9 10 17 – 45

Three-pointers – Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 4 (H.Smith 2, M.Snell 1, Walrath 1); Middleburgh 2 (Granson 2).

Notes: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville is tied with Madison for No. 20 this week in the New York State Sportwriters Association’s state Class D rankings.

Next up: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville plays again Wednesday at Schoharie and travels to Duanesburg Friday. Middleburgh plays at Berne-Knox-Westerlo Friday.

Fonda-Fultonville 55, Fort Plain 43

FORT PLAIN (6-3) – Clayton Welch 2 0-1 4; Robert Jordan 3 6-7 12; Stephen Gray 1 0-0 2; Levi Thomas 3 8-8 15; Owin Landry 3 0-0 6; Estee Smith 0 1-2 1; Austin Vangorder 1 0-0 3. Totals: 13 15-18 43.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE (7-3) – Roger Boyer 0 0-0 0; Nate Mycek 0 0-0 0; Allen Booth 4 0-0 11; Jackson Cusack 0 4-9 4; Brady Melious 0 0-0 0; Colin Kowalski 6 2-2 18; Brady Whipple 0 0-0 0; Connor Weaver 1 3-4 5; Aidan Coupas 0 0-0 0; Nick Hastings 6 5-6 17. Totals: 17 14-21 55.

Fort Plain 6 10 10 17 – 43

Fonda-Fultonville 6 15 16 18 – 55

Three-pointers – Fort Plain 2 (Thomas 1, Vangorder 1); Fonda-Fultonville 7 (Kowalski 4, Booth 3).

Notes: Fonda-Fultonville and Fort Plain received honorable mention for classes B and C, respectively, in this week’s New York State Sportswriters Association state rankings; Nick Hastings eight rebounds; Colin Kowalski four rebounds, three assists.

Next up: Fort Plain plays at Galway Friday while Fonda-Fultonville travels to Northville.

Canajoharie 68, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 47

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO (n/a) – Mark Edwards 4 7-10 17; Dave Cortes 2 2-2 7; Zach Brink 1 0-0 2; Stavros Lefkaditis 3 0-0 6; Jacob Detlefsen 4 0-0 8; Arlan Wright 0 0-0 0; AJ Wright 2 3-4 7. Totals: 16 12-16 47.

CANAJOHARIE (9-1) – Zack Herget 0 2-2 2; Aundray Fowler 4 5-6 14; Zac Suits 3 0-0 6; LA Fairley 7 1-3 15; Greg Shariff 3 3-3 9; Richie Tamsett 1 3-3 5; Jack Montanye 7 3-4 17. Totals: 25 17-21 68.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo 8 11 9 19 – 47

Canajoharie 15 15 20 18 – 68

Three-pointers – Berne-Knox-Westerlo 3 (Edwards 2, Coates 1); Canajoharie 1 (Fowler 1).

Notes: Canajoharie is No. 15 this week in the New York State Sportwriters Association’s state Class C rankings; LA Fairley 14 rebounds, seven assists, three blocked shots.

LA Fairley had 14 rebounds, 7 assists, and 3 blocks.

Next up: Canajoharie plays at Schoharie Friday. Berne-Knox-Westerlo is home for its Friday game against Middleburgh.

Boys' basketball scores from Thursday, Dec. 30

Central Valley Academy's CJ Judd (12) and Deacon Judd defend against a shot by West Canada Valley Indian Will Smith (2) Thursday during the first half of the West Canada Valley Sports Boosters Tournament championship game.
Central Valley Academy's CJ Judd (12) and Deacon Judd defend against a shot by West Canada Valley Indian Will Smith (2) Thursday during the first half of the West Canada Valley Sports Boosters Tournament championship game.

West Canada Valley Sports Boosters Tournament championship game

Central Valley Academy 74, West Canada Valley 58

CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY (8-1) – Cole Brewer 1 0-0 2; Ray Watson 0 0-0 0; Adam Hall 3 6-6 14; Jaylon O’Neal 9 7-11 26; CJ Judd 2 0-0 4; Deacon Judd 9 4-4 22; Kadin Brower 1 2-2 4; TJ Luke 0 2-2 2. Totals: 25 21-25 74.

WEST CANADA VALLEY (7-1) – Brayden Shepardson 3 2-4 10; Will Smith 8 11-14 27; Connor Yager 3 3-6 12; Kolby Weakley 3 0-1 9; Michael Tubia Jr 0 0-0 0; Camerohn Ludwig 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 16-25 58.

Central Valley Academy 19 23 13 19 – 74

West Canada Valley 16 12 15 15 – 58

Three-pointers – Central Valley Academy 3 (Hall 2, O’Neal 1); West Canada Valley 8 (Weakley 3, Yager 3, Shepardson 2). JV – West Canada Valley defeated Central Valley Academy in championship game.

Notes: Will Smith 16 rebounds, three assists, three blocked shots; Central Valley Academy scored game’s first nine points, had a 10-0 run in the second quarter and never trailed.

Next up: West Canada Valley, ranked sixth in the state in Class C by the New York State Sportswriters Association, plays Tuesday at Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young, winner of Cooperstown’s Dick White Holiday Classic. Central Valley Academy travels to Utica for a game at Notre Dame.

More: Area basketball teams earn high school holiday tournament titles

Andy Palmer Christmas Classic championship game

Canajoharie vs.45, Dolgeville 42

at Canajoharie High School

DOLGEVILLE (5-2) – Connor Morse 1 0-0 3; Michael Blaskey 1 0-0 2; Owen Castor 2 0-0 4; Kamryn Comstock 6 1-3 13; Cameron Dager 1 0-0 3; TJ Rankins 2 0-0 6; Jakob Barr 4 0-0 11. Totals: 17 1-3 42.

CANAJOHARIE (8-1) – Aundray Fowler 1 0-0 3; Zac Suits 3 1-3 8; LA Fairley 4 3-3 11; Greg Shariff 2 0-0 4; Richie Tamsett 0 0-2 0; Jack Montanye 7 1-3 19. Totals: 17 5-11 45.

Dolgeville 3 10 7 22 – 42

Canajoharie 17 16 6 6 – 45

Three-pointers – Dolgeville 7 (Barr 3, Rankins 2, Dager 1, Morse 1); Canajoharie 6 (Montanye 4, Fowler 1, Suits 1). JV – Dolgeville defeated Canajoharie in championship game.

Notes: tournament most valuable player LA Fairley 11 rebounds; Jack Montanye scored 13 points in first quarter, selected for tournament all-star team; Canajoharie shot 3-for-10 from foul line in fourth quarter (Aundray Fowler three-pointer was only Canajoharie field goal in period); Kamryn Comstock scored nine points in fourth quarter; Cameron Dager three-pointer was Dolgeville’s only basket in first quarter.

Next up: Canajoharie, ranked 16th in the state in Class C by the New York State Sportswriters Association, plays at home Tuesday against Berne-Knox-Westerlo. Class C honorable mention Dolgeville travels to Herkimer for its next game Wednesday.

Andy Palmer Christmas Classic consolation game

Schoharie 44, Cherry Valley-Springfield 30

at Canajoharie High School

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (n/a) – Will Henrich 3-0-6; Allan Parker 2-0-4; Kyle France 4-1-9; Max Horvath 2-5-9; Gavin Valenta 0-2-2. Totals: 11-8-30.

SCHOHARIE (n/a) – Dan Bernhardt 8-3-22; Jesse Geil 2-2-6; Matt Bernhardt 2-0-5; Cody Hellstrom 2-0-4; Quinn Barton 2-2-7. Totals: 16-7-44.

Cherry Valley-Springfield 14 6 5 5 – 30

Schoharie 11 11 16 6 – 44

Three-pointers – Cherry Valley-Springfield 0; Schoharie 5 (D.Bernhardt 3, Barton 1, M.Bernhardt 1).

Edmeston Holiday Basketball Tournament championship game

Mt. Markham 89, Oxford Academy 29

MT. MARKHAM (6-3) – Ryan Denton 0 0-0 0; Kevin Gates 2 0-0 6; Jordan Dietz 3 2-2 9; Bryce Lynch 5 0-0 11; Will Lunny 4 1-2 10; Jake Senko 4 0-0 8; Ethan Siega 3 2-2 9; Griffin Doyle 2 2-2 6; Shaun Jones 5 1-3 12; Mason Beigh 2 0-0 4; Gio Barletta 4 1-4 9; Benjamin Lohmann 2 0-0 5. Totals: 36 9-15 89.

OXFORD ACADEMY (n/a) – n/a.

Mt. Markham 34 17 23 15 – 89

Oxford Academy 11 3 12 3 – 29

Three-pointers – Mt. Markham 8 (Gates 2, Dietz 1, Jones 1, Lohmann 1, Lunny 1, Lynch 1, Siega 1); Oxford Academy n/a.

Notes: fifth straight win for Mt. Markham; Shaun Jones 18 rebounds; Will Lunny six steals, six assists.

Next up: Mt. Markham plays at Sauquoit Valley Tuesday.

Edmeston Holiday Basketball Tournament consolation game

Edmeston 53, Sidney 45

SIDNEY (n/a) – Alec Fogarty 6 7-9 22; Chris Frederick 3 4-4 12; Chris Moreno 0 0-2 0; Cam Russo 1 3-7 5; Cam Harris 2 0-2 4; Casey Hingos 1 0-0 2; Ben Miller 0 0-3 0. Totals: 13 14-27 45.

EDMESTON (n/a) – Kyle Ough 4 2-6 12; Gavin McEnroe 2 4-7 8; Colin McEnroe 4 1-4 9; Gunner Schoellig 4 2-2 12; Austin Galley 2 0-0 5; Isaac Richards 2 1-2 5. Totals: 19 10-21 53.

Sidney 12 4 12 17 – 45

Edmeston 9 14 9 21 – 53

Three-pointers – Sidney 5 (Fogarty 3, Frederick 2); Edmeston 5 (Ough 2, Schoellig 2, Galley 1).

Boys' basketball scores from Wednesday, Dec. 29

Paetyn Logan-Dillenbeck attempts a layup for Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Wednesday during the Coach Cutspec Holiday Classic championship game against Fort Plain.
Paetyn Logan-Dillenbeck attempts a layup for Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Wednesday during the Coach Cutspec Holiday Classic championship game against Fort Plain.

Coach Cutspec Holiday Classic championship game

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 49, Fort Plain 45

at Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville

FORT PLAIN (6-2) – Robert Jordan 7 2-4 16; Levi Thomas 8 7-8 23; Clayton Welch 3 0-0 6; Owin Landry 0 0-0 0; Stephen Gray 0 0-0 0; Estee Smith 0 0-0 0; Austin Vangorder 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 9-12 45.

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE (7-2) – Paetyn Logan-Dillenbeck 4 3-6 12; Andrew Snell 1 0-0 2; Mason Snell 4 5-8 13; Colten Christensen 2 0-2 4; Tristan Stever 1 1-1 3; Ian Smith 0 0-0 0; Hunter Smith 0 0-0 0; Owen Feagles 5 2-3 12; Jesse Walrath 1 0-0 3. Totals: 18 11-20 49.

Fort Plain 5 16 12 12 – 45

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 12 8 17 12 – 49

Three-pointers – Fort Plain 0; Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 2 (Logan-Dillenbeck 1, Walrath 1).

Most Valuable Player: Mason Snell, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville.

Tournament All-Stars: Sean Evans, North Warren; Owen Feagles, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville; Robert Jordan, Fort Plain; Levi Thomas, Fort Plain; n/a, Argyle.

Notes: Fort Plain had previously beaten Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 58-48 in a Dec. 15 game (the teams meet again Jan. 28 in Western Athletic Conference play in Fort Plain); Argyle defeated North Warren in the consolation game.

Next up: Fort Plain’s Thursday game against Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School from Manhattan has been canceled; the Hilltoppers will next play Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville travels to Middleburgh Tuesday and plays at Schoharie the following day.

Andy Palmer Christmas Classic (first round)

Dolgeville 62, Schoharie 30

at Canajoharie High School

DOLGEVILLE (5-1) – Connor Morse 3 1-2 10; Michael Blaskey 3 0-0 6; Owen Castor 0 0-0 0; Kamryn Comstock 8 2-2 18; Cameron Dager 0 2-4 2; Frank Guenthner 2 0-0 5; Isaiah Rockwell 1 0-0 2; TJ Rankins 3 0-0 8; Jakob Barr 4 0-0 11. Totals: 24 5-8 62.

SCHOHARIE (n/a) – n/a.

Dolgeville 19 14 16 13 – 62

Schoharie 7 6 9 8 – 30

Three-pointers – Dolgeville 9 (Barr 3, Morse 3, Rankins 2, Guenthner 1); Schoharie n/a. JV – Dolgeville won.

Notes: Kamryn Comstock 10 rebounds, six steals, three blocked shots; Cameron Dager seven assists, five rebounds; Frank Guenthner eight rebounds; Michael Blaskey five rebounds, five assists, three steals; Connor Morse five rebounds, four assists.

Next up: Dolgeville plays Canajoharie for the tournament championship Thursday.

Andy Palmer Christmas Classic (first round)

Canajoharie 70, Cherry Valley-Springfield 41

at Canajoharie High School

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (n/a) – Will Henrich 2 0-0 4; Allan Parker 5 0-0 10; Kyle France 5 2-4 14; Max Horvath 3 1-4 7; Dylan Huff 2 0-0 4; Gavin Valenta 0 2-2 2; Oskar Webster 0 0-0 0; A Whiteman 0 0-0 0; Brandon Meade 0 0-1 0; O Prime 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 5-11 41.

CANAJOHARIE (7-1) – Zack Herget 3 0-0 6;Aundray Fowler 2 3-4 8; Zac Suits 0 0-0 0; LA Fairley 8 4-4 20; Greg Shariff 2 0-0 4; Richie Tamsett 2 4-4 8; Jack Montanye 8 0-0 16; Skyler Ferrara 2 0-0 4; Ben Field 2 0-2 4. Totals: 29 11-14 70.

Cherry Valley-Springfield 7 14 16 4 – 41

Canajoharie 14 25 17 14 – 70

Three-pointers – Cherry Valley-Springfield 2 (France 2); Canajoharie 1 (Fowler 1). JV – Canajoharie won.

Notes: LA Fairley nine rebounds, six steals.

Next up: Canajoharie meets Dolgeville in Thursday’s championship game after Cherry Valley-Springfield and Schoharie play the consolation contest.

West Canada Valley Sports Boosters Tournament (first round)

Central Valley Academy 69, Holland Patent 45

CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY (7-1) – Tye Dixon 3 0-0 7; Cole Brewer 2 0-0 4; Adam Hall 3 0-0 7; Ray Watson 2 0-0 4; Jaylon O’Neal 6 2-3 14; CJ Judd 3 2-2 8; Deacon Judd 7 2-2 16; Kadin Brower 0 0-0 0; Miles Perry 0 0-0 0; Carson Wormuth 0 0-0 0; TJ Luke 3 2-5 9. Totals: 29 8-12 69.

HOLLAND PATENT (2-4) – Maddox Williams 2 0-0 5; Markise Magyar 5 4-5 15; Nicholas Acevedo 1 0-0 2; Alex McLaughlin 1 0-0 2; Jordan Carhart 1 0-0 2; Zion Snyder 1 0-1 2; Dylan McGuire 2 0-0 4; Jonathan Zylinsky 3 0-2 7; Nicholas DeForest 2 0-0 4; Jeffrey DeWar 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 4-8 45.

Central Valley Academy 11 21 21 16 – 69

Holland Patent 7 15 9 14 – 45

Three-pointers – Central Valley Academy 3 (Dixon 1, Hall 1, Luke 1); Holland Patent 3 (Magyar 1, Williams 1, Zylijnsky 1).

Notes: Jaylon O’Neal seven rebounds, five steals, three assists; Deacon Judd nine rebounds; CJ Judd eight rebounds; Kadin Brower five rebounds, three assists.

Next up: Central Valley Academy meets West Canada Valley in Thursday’s championship game.

West Canada Valley Sports Boosters Tournament (first round)

West Canada Valley 78, Adirondack 54

West Canada Valley Sports Boosters Tournament (first round)

West Canada Valley 78, Adirondack 54

ADIRONDACK (2-5) – Bailey Gleasman 8 0-0 21; Kreedon Rodgers 2 4-8 9; Maxim Weiler 2 0-4 5; Christopher Tavenner 3 0-0 6; Cameron Zanker 3 0-0 8; Aaron Woodill 0 0-0 0; Brett Sandford 1 0-0 2; Afton Green 0 1-2 1; Jorden Rivette 0 0-0 0; Brandon Moore 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 5-14 54.

WEST CANADA VALLEY (7-0) – Brayden Shepardson 5 0-0 14; Will Smith 12 2-5 26; Josh Grabowski 1 0-0 3; Connor Yager 4 1-2 9; Kolby Weakley 2 4-4 10; Dominick Coriale 1 0-0 3; Lonzo Passage 0 0-0 0; Michael Tubia Jr 0 2-2 2; Brandon Gates 0 2-2 2; Camerohn Ludwig 3 0-0 8; Ben Conover 0 1-2 1. Totals: 28 12-17 78.

Adirondack 10 14 13 17 – 54

West Canada Valley 16 17 22 23 – 78

Three-pointers – Adirondack 9 (Gleasman 5, Zanker 2, Rodgers 1, Weiler 1); West Canada Valley 10 (Shepardson 4, Ludwig 2, Weakley 2, Coriale 1, Grabowski 1).

Notes: Will Smith 16 rebounds, four assists; Brayden Shepardson six assists; Connor Yager six rebounds, three blocked shots; Michael Tubia Jr seven rebounds; Camerohn Ludwig four rebounds, three assists, two steals.

Next up: West Canada Valley plays in the tournament’s Thursday championship game against Central Valley Academy after the consolation game between Adirondack and Holland Patent.

Edmeston Holiday Basketball Tournament (first round)

Mt. Markham 82, Sidney 42

MT. MARKHAM (5-3) – Ryan Denton 0 1-2 1; Kevin Gates 1 0-0 2; Jordan Dietz 2 3-4 7; Bryce Lynch 0 1-2 1; Will Lunny 8 1-2 18; Jake Senko 4 2-2 10; Ethan Siega 1 0-0 2; Griffin Doyle 2 0-0 4; Shaun Jones 5 0-4 11; Mason Beigh 2 0-0 5; Gia Barletta 6 3-5 15; Benjamin Lohmann 2 0-0 6. Totals: 33 11-21 82.

SIDNEY (n/a) – n/a.

Mt. Markham 17 17 34 14 – 82

Sidney 9 13 7 13 – 42

Three-pointers – Mt. Markham 5 (Lohmann 2, Beigh 1, Jones 1, Lunny 1); Sidney n/a.

Notes: Shaun Jones nine rebounds, three assists, two steals; Will Lunny six steals, five rebounds; Ryan Denton four steals; Mt. Markham 28 steals as a team, six players (Will Lunny, Ryan Denton, Griffin Doyle, Kevin Gates, Bryce Lynch, Joe Senko) with at least three; twelve different players scored for Mt. Markham; Alec Fogarty led Sidney with 11 points and Cameron Harris scored 10.

Next up: Mt. Markham plays Oxford Academy in Thursday’s tournament championship game (Ethan Fleury led Oxford Academy with 17 points).

Edmeston Holiday Basketball Tournament (first round)

Oxford Academy 54, Edmeston 41

OXFORD ACADEMY (n/a) – John Rovente 4 0-0 9; Ethan Fleury 7 0-2 17; Ethan Ehly 0 0-2 0; David Tucker 0 1-2 1; Nolan Dodzwiet 4 2-2 10; Troy Simpson 2 2-2 6; Donovan Rickard 5 0-0 11. Totals: 22 5-10 54.

EDMESTON (2-4) – Caleb Zinger 0 1-2 1; Kyle Ough 4 4-4 16; Colin McEnroe 5 0-4 10; Gunner Schoellig 4 1-2 9; Austin Galley 1 0-0 3; Isaac Richards 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 6-12 41.

Oxford Academy 15 18 15 6 – 54

Edmeston 9 2 16 14 – 41

Three-pointers – Oxford Academy 5 (Fleury 3, Rickard 1, Rovente 1); Edmeston 5 (Ough 4, Galley 1).

Jamir Bowles (left) attempts a driving shot for the Utica Academy of Science and draws a foul against Tamarac during the fourth quarter of Wednesday's game at the Davidson Auto Group Invitational at Rome Free Academy.
Jamir Bowles (left) attempts a driving shot for the Utica Academy of Science and draws a foul against Tamarac during the fourth quarter of Wednesday's game at the Davidson Auto Group Invitational at Rome Free Academy.

Davidson Auto Group Invitational

Tamarac 64, Utica Academy of Science 57

at Rome Free Academy

TAMARAC (6-2) – Patrick Mainello 3 2-2 8; Zachary Rice 10 8-13 30; Taylor Mainello 0 0-0 0; Joey Poulin 3 6-7 14; Rocco DiCarlo 0 0-0 0; Aidan McDonough 0 1-2 1; James Blake 5 1-2 11; Tyler Sears 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 18-26 64.

UTICA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE (8-1) – Donelious King Jr 1 4-6 7; Jamir Bowles 2 1-6 5; Tyrique Taylor 4 2-2 10; Donald Grant Jr 4 1-2 9; Wol Machteng 7 2-5 16; Kaiden Hakim-Montiero 1 0-2 2; Jermaine Gaither 0 0-0 0; Jaivonni Bowman 0 0-0 0; Najalique Taylor 3 0-0 8. Totals: 22 10-23 57.

Tamarac 17 23 16 8 – 64

Utica Academy of Science 20 13 8 16 – 57

Three-pointers – Tamarac 4 (Poulin 2, Rice 2); Utica Academy of Science 3 (N.Taylor 2, King 1).

Notes: Tamarac’s Zachary Rice and the Utica Academy of Science’s Wol Machteng were selected as their teams’ players of the game; Utica Academy of Science is the No. 1 team in the NYSSWA Class B state rankings.

Next up: The Utica Academy of Science takes on Sherburne-Earlville Tuesday.

Boys' basketball scores from Tuesday, Dec. 28

Dick White Holiday Tournament championship game

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 52, Cooperstown 45

at Cooperstown High School

RICHFIELD SPRINGS/OWEN D. YOUNG (4-4) – Clay Bobnick 1 0-0 2; Brogan Graves 2 6-11 10; Dylan Hosford 8 4-4 24; Bradyn Dunckel 2 0-6 6; Jordan Diliberto 3 2-2 10; Aric Steenburg 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 12-23 52.

COOPERSTOWN (2-6) – Ethan Kukenberger 1 1-4 3; Kalen Dempsey 2 0-0 4; PJ Kiuber 0 2-4 2; Troy Davis 7 0-0 14; Conrad Erway 1 0-4 2; Charlie Lambert 5 0-0 15; Colyn Criqui 1 0-0 3; Garet Bush 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 3-12 45.

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 20 9 17 6 – 52

Cooperstown 8 8 13 16 – 45

Three-pointers – Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 8 (Hosford 4, Diliberto 2, Dunckel 2); Cooperstown 6 (Lambert 5, Criqui 1).

Notes: Dylan Hosford was the tournament’s most valuable player; tournament all-stars included Jordan Diliberto and Brogan Graves; all-star Charlie Lambert scored all 15 of his points on three pointers and had six rebounds, four assists, three steals; Ethan Kukenberger eight rebounds, five assists; Troy Davis eight rebounds.

Next up: Cooperstown plays at Gilbertsville-Mt. Upton Jan. 3. Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young plays at Jan. 4 home game against West Canada Valley.

Dick White Holiday Tournament consolation game

Edmeston 45, OnTECH Charter School 19

at Cooperstown High School

ONTECH CHARTER SCHOOL (0-2) – Adonis Carroll 1 0-0 2; Anthony Berrios 0 2-3 2; Nashaun Stenson 1 0-0 3; Julio Torres 0 0-2 0; Martin Johnson 2 2-2 7; Kylongi Bullock 2 0-2 4; Jaciel White 0 1-4 1. Totals: 6 5-13 19.

EDMESTON (2-3) – Caleb Zinger 1 0-0 2; Kyle Ough 4 1-2 10; Jason Reinart 0 0-3 0; Gavin McEnroe 3 0-0 6; Colin McEnroe 5 3-8 13; Gunner Schoellig 5 1-1 12; Austin Galley 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 5-14 45.

OnTECH Charter School 8 0 4 7 – 19

Edmeston 10 8 11 16 – 45

Three-pointers – OnTECH Charter School 2 (Johnson 1, Stenson 1); Edmeston 2 (Ough 1, Schoellig 1).

Notes: Edmeston hosts its own tournament Wednesday and Thursday and meets Oxford Academy in the first round following a game between Mt. Markham and Sidney.

Coach Cutspec Holiday Classic (first round)

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 64, North Warren 62

at Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville High School

NORTH WARREN (4-4) – Tommy Conway 4 0-0 10; Sean Evans 9 0-0 20; Zach Hopper 5 0-0 13; Andrew Beadnell 4 1-2 9; Cooper Morehouse 1 3-10 5; Angelo Willette 0 0-0 0; Derrick Tyrell 2 0-0 5; Connor Jennings 0 0-0 0; Dylan Caraoan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 4-12 62.

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE (6-2) – Paetyn Logan-Dillenbeck 4 0-0 9; Andrew Snell 1 0-0 3; Mason Snell 7 3-4 21; Colten Christensen 4 1-7 9; Ian Smith 0 0-0 0; Hunter Smith 3 0-0 8; Owen Feagles 7 0-0 14. Totals: 26 4-11 64.

North Warren 20 12 20 10 – 62

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 17 12 16 19 – 64

Three-pointers – North Warren 8 (Hopper 3, Conway 2, Evans 2, Tyrell 1); Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 8 (M.Snell 4, H.Smith 2, Logan-Dillenbeck 1, A.Snell 1). JV – Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 36, North Warren 34.

Notes: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville trailed by 10 points in the final minute of the third quarter and took the lead with a 15-0 run; Mason Snell scored all 21 of his points in the second half and Colten Christensen scored all nine of his in the first.

Next up: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville plays Fort Plain in the tournament’s championship game Wednesday.

Coach Cutspec Holiday Classic (first round)

Fort Plain 59, Argyle 24

at Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville High School

ARGYLE (5-1) – Brandon Saunders 0 0-0 0; Hunter Ingram 2 0-0 4; Dru Austin 0 0-0 0; Derreck Hoole 4 1-1 10; Lucas Kingsley 0 0-0 0; Taina Dar 0 0-0 0; Cayden McWhorter 0 0-0 0; Jared Monticello 2 0-0 4; Brad Koopman 1 2-3 4; Justin McWhorter 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 3-4 24.

FORT PLAIN (6-1) – Robert Jordan 5 2-3 12; Levi Thomas 6 5-5 17; Clayton Welch 1 0-0 2; Owin Landry 1 1-2 3; Stephen Gray 2 0-0 4; Estee Smith 3 0-0 7; Austin Vangorder 2 2-2 7; Pat Lemoine 3 0-0 7; Cam Davio 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 10-12 59.

Argyle 8 4 8 4 – 24

Fort Plain 12 14 20 13 – 59

Three-pointers – Argyle 1 (Hoole 1); Fort Plain 3 (Lemoine 1, Smith 1, Vangorder 1).

Notes: Fort Plain dealt Argyle its first loss of the season after previously dealing Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville its first (Argyle is No. 19 in the NYSSWA Class D state rankings; Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville was No. 11 when it played Class C Fort Plain).

Herkimer 80, Brookfield 58

at Richfield Springs High School

BROOKFIELD (1-4) – Spencer Warner 3 4-6 10; Quentin Moon 14 2-4 30; Kaden Ondrako 6 2-4 16; Cole Walker 1 0-2 2. Totals: 24 8-16 58.

HERKIMER (4-3) – James Collins 1 1-2 3; Dante Mollel 4 0-2 11; Nick Caruso 2 0-0 4; Exavier Nichols 6 0-1 12; Zack Petucci 2 0-0 5; Brett Coonradt 5 1-2 12; Noah Lewis 1 2-2 4; Isiah Brown 4 2-2 10; Kyle Carney 7 3-4 19. Totals: 32 9-15 80.

Brookfield 8 18 12 20 – 58

Herkimer 31 16 23 10 – 80

Three-pointers – Brookfield 2 (Ondrako 2); Herkimer 7 (Mollel 3, Carney 2, Coonradt 1, Petucci 1). JV – Herkimer won.

Notes: Game was originally part of a holiday tournament that was canceled and Herkimer was presented the varsity and junior varsity championship trophies; Brookfield won the varsity three-point shootout; Kyle Carney scored nine of Herkimer’s 31 first-quarter points and Exavier Nichols had six off the bench.

Next up: Brookfield plays at home Jan. 3 against Morris. Herkimer next plays Jan. 4 at home against Dolgeville.

Boys' basketball scores from Monday, Dec. 27

Dick White Holiday Tournament (first round)

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 66, OnTECH Charter School 31

at Cooperstown High School

ONTECH CHARTER SCHOOL (0-1) – Anthony Berrios 1 0-0 2; AdonisCarrol 7 0-1 15; Julio Torres 1 0-0 3; NaShaun Stenson 1 0-0 2; Kylongi Bullock 1 0-0 2; Martin Johnson 2 0-0 5. Totals: 13 0-1 31.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS/OWEN D. YOUNG (3-4) – Clay Bobnick 0 0-0 0; Andrew Oakley 3 1-1 7; Brogan Graves 0 1-4 1; Dylan Hosford 12 2-3 28; Bradyn Dunckel 4 3-6 11; Jordan Diliberto 4 0-0 12; Aric Steenburg 3 0-0 7. Totals: 26 7-14 66.

OnTECH Charter School 8 6 5 12 – 31

Richfield Springs /Owen D. Young 17 16 20 13 – 66

Three-pointers – OnTECH Charter School 3 (Carrol 1, Johnson 1, Torres 1); Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 7 (Diliberto 4, Hosford 2, Steenburg 1).

Notes: Season-high scoring totals for Dylan Hosford, Jordan Diliberto and Bradyn Duckel; first game back for Andrew Oakley and Clay Bobnick; first basketball game for OnTECH, a school in its fourth academic year of operation in Syracuse that has not previously fielded athletic teams.

Next up: Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young meets Cooperstown in Tuesday’s championship game.

Dick White Holiday Tournament (first round)

Cooperstown 58, Edmeston 34

at Cooperstown High School

EDMESTON (1-3) – n/a.

COOPERSTOWN (2-5) – Wyatt Montana 0-0-0; Ethan Kukenberger 1-1-3; Kalen Dempsey 4-1-9; PJ Kiuber 5-0-10; Troy David 4-2-10; Conrad Erway 2-0-4; Dillion Burns 0-0-0; Charlie Lambert 7-1-17; Colyn Crique 1-0-3; Garet Bush 1-0-2. Totals: 25-5-58.

Edmeston 8 7 12 7 – 34

Cooperstown 13 13 11 21 – 58

Three-pointers – Edmeston n/a; Cooperstown 3 (Lambert 2, Criqui 1).

Notes: Troy Davis 18 rebounds; Charlie Lambert six rebounds, five steals, four assists.

Next up: Cooperstown plays the tournament championship game against Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young Tuesday.

Boys' basketball score from Thursday, Dec. 23

Moriah 56, Fonda-Fultonville 50

at Fulton-Montgomery Community College

MORIAH (6-0) – Brady Olcott 3 0-0 8; Will Rohrer 2 0-0 4; Riley Demarais 1 1-2 3; Bryce Sprague 7 6-7 23; Rowan Swan 5 1-2 16; n/a Williams 1 0-3 3; Caleb Harris 2 1-2 5. Totals: 21 9-12 56.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE (5-2) – Nate Myeck 1 0-0 2; Allen Booth 2 0-0 6; Jackson Cusack 1 1-2 4; Brady Melious 0 0-0 0; Colin Kowalski 3 3-3 11; Connor Weaver 3 0-0 6; Aidan Coupas 0 0-0 0; Nick Hastings 10 1-1 21. Totals: 20 5-6 50.

Moriah 9 22 15 10 – 56

Fonda-Fultonville 20 8 8 14 – 50

Three-pointers – Moriah 5 (Sprague 3, Olcott 2); Fonda-Fultonville 5 (Booth 2, Kowalski 2, Cusack 1).

Notes: Moriah is the NYSSWA’s No. 1 team in its first state Class C rankings for 2021-22; Fonda-Fultonville received honorable mention in Class B; Jackson Cusack five assists, three steals; Nick Hastings six rebounds.

Next up: Fonda-Fultonville meets Johnstown Tuesday in the first round of Gloversville’s holiday tournament. Moriah hosts a holiday tournament and plays Peru in the first round Wednesday.

Boys' basketball scores from Wednesday, Dec. 22

Central Valley Academy 73, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 66

CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY (6-1, 3-0 TVL Pioneer) – Tye Dixon 1 0-0 2; Cole Brewer 0 0-0 0; Adam Hall 5 1-2 15; Ray Watson 1 0-0 2; Jaylon O’Neal 6 2-4 15; CJ Judd 3 2-2 10; Deacon Judd 7 3-4 17; Kadin Brower 5 1-2 12. Totals: 28 9-14 73.

VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL (7-1, 2-1 TVL Pioneer) – Ben Donnelly 0 0-0 0; Michael DiGiorgio 0 0-0 0; Isaac Jacobs 7 0-0 16; Ben Wittman 6 3-5 15; Jackson Horodnick 1 0-0 2; Bryce Palmer 7 0-1 14; Elijah Donegan 5 0-0 11; Nate Costello 4 0-0 8. Totals: 29 3-6 66.

Central Valley Academy 20 18 17 18 – 73

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 7 15 20 24 – 66

Three-pointers – Central Valley Academy 8 (Hall 4, CJ Judd 2, Brower 1, O’Neal 1); Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 5 (Jacobs 2, Palmer 2, Donegan 1).

Notes: Vernon-Verona-Sherrill is ranked No. 13 in New York State Sportswriters Association’s first Class B rankings for the season and Central Valley Academy received honorable mention; Jaylon O’Neal seven assists, five rebounds; Deacon Judd seven rebounds; CJ Judd six rebounds; Kadin Brower six assists; Ben Wittman 11 rebounds, six assists; Bryce Palmer six assists, five steals;

Next up: Vernon-Verona-Sherrill plays Waterville at home Tuesday. Central Valley Academy plays Holland Patent Wednesday in the first round of West Canada Valley’s holiday tournament.

Mt. Markham 81, Herkimer 50

HERKIMER (3-3) – Jason Collins 2 0-0 4; Isaiah Walrath 0 1-2 1; Dante Mollel 4 1-3 9; Nick Caruso 2 2-6 6; Exavier Nichols 0 0-2 0; Zach Petucci 1 0-0 3; Brett Coonradt 2 2-2 6; Noah Lewis 1 2-2 4; Kyle Carney 4 8-9 17. Totals: 16 16-26 50.

MT. MARKHAM (4-3) – Ryan Denton 0 0-0 0; Derrick Edmondson 0 0-0 0; Charlie Hilts 0 0-0 0; Kevin Gates 2 0-0 6; Jordan Dietz 0 1-2 1; Bryce Lynch 2 1-2 5; Will Lunny 9 4-5 26; Jake Senko 5 1-2 15; Ethan Siega 1 0-1 2; Griffin Doyle 1 0-0 3; Shaun Jones 7 1-2 16; Gio Barletta 0 7-10 7; Benjamin Lohmann 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27 15-24 81.

Herkimer 15 13 14 8 – 50

Mt. Markham 18 27 20 16 – 81

Three-pointers – Herkimer 2 (Carney 1, Petucci 1); Mt. Markham 12 (Lunny 4, Senko 4, Gates 2, Doyle 1, Jones 1).

Notes: Shaun Jones nine rebounds; Gio Barletta seven rebounds, three blocked shots; Will Lunny six rebounds, four steals; Bryce Lynch five steals.

Next up: Herkimer is currently scheduled to play Brookfield Tuesday at Richfield Springs High School. Mt. Markham meets Sidney Wednesday in the first round of tournament play in Edmeston.

Boys' basketball scores from Tuesday, Dec. 21

Colten Christensen (12) shoots for the Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Wolves over Canajoharie defender Greg Shariff during the second half of Tuesday's game.
Colten Christensen (12) shoots for the Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Wolves over Canajoharie defender Greg Shariff during the second half of Tuesday's game.

Canajoharie 63, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 43

CANAJOHARIE (6-1, 3-0 WAC) – Zack Herget 1 2-4 4; Aundray Fowler 4 2-2 12; Zach Suits 3 5-8 13; LA Fairley 6 2-2 16; Greg Shariff 2 1-2 5; Richie Tamsett 1 3-4 5; Jack Montanye 3 0-0 7; Skyler Ferrara 0 0-0 0; BenField 0 1-2 1. Totals: 20 16-24 63.

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE (5-2, 3-2 WAC) – Paetyn Logan-Dillenbeck 0 0-0 0; Andrew Snell 0 0-0 0; Mason Snell 5 4-5 16; Colten Christensen 4 3-8 11; Zach Grant 0 1-2 1; Tristan Stever 0 0-0 0; Ian Smith 0 0-2 0; Sebastian Ackernicht 0 0-0 0; Hunter Smith 0 0-0 0; Owen Feagles 4 2-2 10; Jesse Walrath 2 1-2 5. Totals: 15 11-21 43.

Canajoharie 20 15 17 11 – 63

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 10 6 8 19 – 43

Three-pointers – Canajoharie 7 (Fairley 2, Fowler 2, Suits 2, Montanye 1); Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 2 (M.Snell 2). JV – Canajoharie 55-30.

Notes: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville is ranked No. 11 in New York State Sportswriters Association’s first Class D rankings for the season; Canajoharie is ranked No. 18 in New York State Sportswriters Association’s first Class C rankings for the season; LA Fairley 14 rebounds; Canajoharie scored the final eight points of the first quarter and the first six of the second to extend a 12-10 lead to 26-10.

Next up: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville hosts its Coach Cutspec Holiday Classic and plays North Warren in the first round Dec. 28 following a game between Fort Plain and Argyle. Canajoharie plays Cherry Valley-Springfield at home Dec. 29 in the first round of the Andy Palmer Christmas Classic following the opening varsity game between Dolgeville and Schoharie.

Dolgeville 65, Adirondack 41

DOLGEVILLE (4-1, 2-1 CSC-II) – Connor Morse 1 0-0 3; Michael Blaskey 0 0-0 0; Owen Castor 0 0-0 0; Kamryn Comstock 11 5-9 27; Cameron Dager 2 2-2 6; Frank Guenthner 0 0-0 0; Isaiah Rockwell 1 0-0 2; TJ Rankins 5 0-0 15; Jakob Barr 4 0-0 12. Totals: 24 7-11 65.

ADIRONDACK (2-3, 0-2 CSC-II) – Bailey Gleasman 2 2-2 7; Kreedon Rodgers 3 0-0 8; Maxim Weiler 2 0-0 4; Christopher Tavenner 0 0-0 0; Brock Weiler 0 0-0 0; Cameron Zanker 8 2-2 20; Evan Cianfrano 0 0-0 0; Brett Sandford 1 0-0 2; Jorden Rivette 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 4-4 41.

Dolgeville 18 19 15 13 – 65

Adirondack 7 4 12 18 – 41

Three-pointers – Dolgeville 10 (Rankins 5, Barr 4, Morse 1); Adirondack 5 (Rodgers 2, Zanker 2, Gleasman 1).

Notes: Kamryn Comstock 18 rebounds, eight steals; two blocked shots; Jakob Barr eight rebounds, five assists; TJ Rankins five assists; Connor Morse five assists; Michael Blaskey three steals; Maxim Weiler seven rebounds; Kreedon Rodgers five rebounds, three steals, two blocks; Cameron Zanker five rebounds, three steals, two assists.

Next up: Adirondack has a home game Thursday against Oriskany and plays in West Canada Valley’s holiday tournament next week. Dolgeville meets Schoharie Dec. 29 in the first round of Canajoharie’s Andy Palmer Christmas Classic.

West Canada Valley 82, Frankfort-Schuyler 41

FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER (1-8, 0-3 CSC-II) – n/a.

WEST CANADA VALLEY (6-0, 3-0 CSC-II) – Brayden Shepardson 8 0-2 21; Will Smith 10 4-4 24; Josh Grabowski 1 0-0 3; Connor Yager 4 2-3 11; Kolby Weakley 2 0-0 4; Cominick Coriale 2 1-2 6; Lonzo Passage 0 1-2 1; Michael Tubia Jr 1 0-0 2; Brandon Gates 2 0-0 4; Camerohn Ludwig 3 0-0 7; Ben Conover 1 0-0 2. Totals: 34 8-13 82.

Frankfort-Schuyler 3 11 17 10 – 41

West Canada Valley 28 16 21 17 – 82

Three-pointers – Frankfort-Schuyler n/a; West Canada Valley 9 (Shepardson 5, Coriale 1, Grabowski 1, Ludwig 1, Yager 1).

Notes: West Canada Valley is ranked No. 6 in New York State Sportswriters Association’s first Class C rankings for the season; Will Smith 10 rebounds, five blocked shots; Brayden Shepardson six assists; Camerohn Ludwig five rebounds, five assists.

Next up: West Canada Valley plays Adirondack Dec. 29 in the first round of its holiday tournament. Frankfort-Schuyler is off until a Jan. 4 home game against Adirondack.

Little Falls 58, Clinton 51, overtime

LITTLE FALLS (8-0, 3-0 CSC-I) – Gavin Trumbull 1 0-0 3; Xavier Dunn 1 0-1 2; Coltan Frederick 9 5-8 23; John Shepardson 6 3-4 17; Rikki Smith 1 0-0 2; Brayton Langdon 1 4-8 6; Tanner Jaquay 2 1-4 5. Totals: 21 13-25 58.

CLINTON (2-5, 1-3 CSC-I) – Pat Ward 4 4-5 14; Taevon Jackson 3 0-0 7; Tega Igho 3 4-5 11; Andre Jackson 3 0-0 6; Jack Stockwell 2 0-0 5; Jack Devine 3 0-0 6; J Palmeri 2 0-0 4. Totals: 20 8-10 51.

Little Falls 16 13 12 10 7 – 58

Clinton 16 8 19 8 – 51

Three-pointers – Little Falls 3 (Shepardson 2, Trumbull 1); Clinton 5 (Ward 2, Igho 1, T.Jackson 1, Stockwell 1).

Notes: Little Falls is ranked No. 15 in New York State Sportswriters Association’s first Class B rankings for the season; Little Falls trailed after three quarters but tied Clinton in the fourth and outscored the Warriors 7-0 in overtime to stay unbeaten; John Shepardson’s 17 points were a season-high, 12 rebounds were a career-high, four assists; Coltan Frederick 10 rebounds, five steals; Brayton Langdon 10 rebounds.

Next up: Clinton plays again Wednesday at Oneida. Little Falls has a game Thursday at Cooperstown.

New York Mills 51, Poland 27

NEW YORK MILLS (3-3, 3-1 CSC-IV) – Davion Slaughter 8 1-2 17; Jaydon Dietz 5 1-2 15; Lucas Kominick 5 0-0 10; Antonio Diorio 2 1-2 5; Marc Fellows 0 1-2 1; Ryan Kominick 1 1-3 3. Totals: 21 5-11 51.

POLAND (1-6, 1-4 CSC-IV) – Carter Cookinham 4-1-9; Nathan Draperv 2-2-6; Owen Bennett 1-0-2; Hunter Conklin 3-0-6; Nate Baumes 1-0-2; Brett Dutcher 0-0-0; Jackson Vail 1-0-2; Seth Walther 0-0-0. Totals: 12-3-27.

New York Mills 15 9 18 9 – 51

Poland 9 9 9 0 – 27

Three-pointers – New York Mills 4 (Dietz 4); Poland 0.

Notes: Carter Cookinham 11 rebounds; Seth Walther seven rebounds.

Next up: Poland and Cincinnatus meet Dec. 28 in the first round of Fabius-Pompey’s holiday tournament. New York Mills meets Westmoreland in tournament play at Rome Free Academy Dec. 28.

Boys' basketball scores from Monday, Dec. 20

Central Valley Academy 77, Oneida 36

ONEIDA (0-6, 0-4 TVL Pioneer) – Ryan Wuest 1 0-0 2; Hayden Freebern 3 0-0 8; Bryson Carinci 4 1-3 12; Sylvester Sinnott-Wynn 0 0-0 0; Elliot Calianese 0 1-2 1; Austin DeGroat 2 0-2 4; Kannon Curro 0 1-3 1; Landen Fox 3 2-3 8; Braedon Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 5-13 36.

CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY (5-1, 2-0 TVL Pioneer) – Tye Dixon 4 3-4 14; Cole Brewer 3 0-0 6; Adam Hall 7 2-2 19; Ray Watson 0 0-0 0; Jaylon O’Neal 8 1-2 18; CJ Judd 1 0-0 3; Deacon Judd 3 4-4 10; Kadin Brower 1 0-0 2; Miles Perry 0 1-2 1; Rotavion Smith 0 0-0 0; Carson Wormuth 0 0-0 0; Vicente Vazquez 2 0-0 4. Totals: 29 11-14 77.

Oneida 5 9 7 15 – 36

Central Valley Academy 24 17 23 13 – 77

Three-pointers – Oneida 5 (Carinci 3, Freebern 2); Central Valley Academy 8 (Dixon 3, Hall 3, CJ Judd 1, O’Neal 1).

Notes: Cole Brewer eight rebounds, three steals; Deacon Judd seven rebounds; Jaylon O’Neal eight assists, five steals.

Next up: Central Valley Academy plays at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Wednesday. Oneida has a home game Wednesday against Clinton.

Franklin 70, Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 62

RICHFIELD SPRINGS/OWEN D. YOUNG (2-4) – Damon Boss 1 0-0 2; Austin Bowman 6 0-0 12; Brogan Graves 0 3-6 3; Dylan Hosford 5 2-2 13; Bradyn Dunckel 4 3-6 11; Jordan Diliberto 5 0-0 15; Landon Schultz 2 0-0 6. Totals: 23 8-14 62.

FRANKLIN (7-1) – Matt Serrao 15 6-12 39; Brandon Gregory 5 1-5 11; Alan Dumond 1 0-2 2; William Mettler 3 0-0 9; Tyler Holcomb 4 0-0 9. Totals: 28 7-19 70.

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 9 14 18 21 – 62

Franklin 10 22 14 24 – 70

Three-pointers – Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 8 (Diliberto 5, Schultz 2, Hosford 1); Franklin 7 (Mettler 3, Serrao 3, Holcomb 1).

Notes: Game was rescheduled from Feb. 4.

Next up: Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young meets Brookfield in the first round of its holiday tournament Dec. 28 following the first varsity game between Herkimer and New York Mills. Franklin plays in the POat Grasso Tournament at South Kortright Dec. 29 and 30.

Boys' basketball score from Sunday, Dec. 19

Coaches vs. Cancer Bracket Buster

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 65, Galway 41

at Hudson Valley Community College, Troy

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE (5-1, 3-1 WAX ) – Paetyn Logan-Dllenbeck 7 2-4 17; Andrew Snell 0 1-2 1; Mason Snell 7 6-12 21; Colten Christensen 4 0-0 8; Owen Feagles 4 4-6 12; Jesse Walrath 3 0-1 6. Totals: 25 13-25 65.

GALWAY (3-2, 0-1 WAC) – Josh Lovelass 2 0-3 4; Jack Ryan 4 0-0 8; Zachary Kenyon 4 0-0 9; Colin Anderson 3 0-0 7; Thomas Villano 0 1-2 1; Gavin O’Neil 4 2-2 12. Totals: 17 3-7 41.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 19 14 14 18 – 65

Galway 11 7 15 8 – 41

Three-pointers – Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 2 (Logan-Dillenbeck 1, Snell 1); Galway 4 (O’Neil 2, Anderson 1, Kenyon 1).

Next up: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville plays at home Tuesday against Canajoharie. Galway is home Tuesday for a game against Finda-Fultonville.

Boys' basketball score from Saturday, Dec. 18

Coaches vs. Cancer Bracket Buster

Canajoharie 56, Greenville 48

at Hudson Valley Community College, Troy

CANAJOHARIE (5-1) – Aundray Fowler 5 2-4 17; Zac Suits 2 0-1 5; LA Fairley 4 2-2 12; Greg Shariff 0 0-0 0; Richie Tamsett 5 2-5 12; Jack Montanye 3 4-4 10. Totals: 19 10-16 56.

GREENVILLE (2-4) – Trey Smith 6 2-2 18; Jack Motta 3 1-3 7; Nick West 2 0-0 5; Cody Thompson 2 0-0 5; Joey Domermuth 0 0-0 0; Liam Bowden 1 1-1 3; Peyton Gergen 4 2-2 10. Totals: 18 6-8 48.

Canajoharie 13 24 9 10 – 56

Greenville 9 19 15 5 – 48

Three-pointers – Canajoharie 8 (Fowler 5, Fairley 2, Suits 1); Greenville 6 (Smith 4, Thompson 1, West 1).

Notes: Canajoharie led 36-43 after three quarters and Aundray Fowler contributed two of his five three-pointers as Canajoharie outscored Greenville 10-5 in the fourth; Greenville was beaten 75-39 by Watervliet Friday.

Next up: Canajoharie plays Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville on the road Tuesday.

Boys' basketball scores from Friday, Dec. 17

Herkimer 69, Adirondack 38

ADIRONDACK (2-2, 0-1 CSC-II) – Bailey Gleasman 1 0-0 3; Kreedon Rodgers 2 2-2 6; Maxim Weiler 1 0-0 2; Brock Weiler 1 0-0 3; Cameron Zanker 6 0-0 12; Aaron Woodhill 1 0-0 2; Brett Sandford 1 2-4 5; Afton Green 1 0-0 3; Brandon Moore 1 0-1 2. Totals: 15 4-7 38.

HERKIMER (3-2, 2-1 CSC-II) – James Collins 3 0-0 6; Dante Mollel 3 4-5 11; Nick Caruso 4 0-2 9; Exavier Nichols 3 2-3 8; Zach Petucci 1 1-2 3; Brett Coonradt 3 0-3 7; Noah Lewis 1 0-0 2; Jacob Lamanna 1 0-0 2; Isiah Brown 1 3-4 5; Kyle Carney 6 2-2 17. Totals: 26 12-21 69.

Adirondack 7 5 14 12 – 38

Herkimer 17 12 20 20 – 69

Three-pointers – Adirondack 4 (Gleasman 1, Green 1, Sandford 1, B.Weiler 1); Herkimer 6 (Carney 3, Caruso 1, Coonradt 1, Mollel 1). JV – Herkimer won.

Next up: Adirondack plays at home Tuesday against Dolgeville. Herkimer plays Wednesday at Mt. Markham.

Dolgeville Blue Devil Kamryn Comstock (10) puts back a rebound against West Canada Valley during the fourth quarter of Friday's game.
Dolgeville Blue Devil Kamryn Comstock (10) puts back a rebound against West Canada Valley during the fourth quarter of Friday's game.

West Canada Valley 64, Dolgeville 44

WEST CANADA VALLEY (5-0, 2-0 CSC-II) – Brayden Shepardson 6 2-2 17; Will Smith 9 4-4 22; Josh Grabowski 0 0-0 0; Connor Yager 3 0-0 8; Kolby Weakley 2 0-0 5; Lonzo Passage 1 0-0 2; Brandon Gates 0 0-0 0; Camerohn Ludwig 3 2-2 10; Ben Conover 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 8-8 64.

DOLGEVILLE (3-1, 1-1 CSC-II) – Michael Blaskey 5 3-3 13; Owen Castor 0 0-0 0; Kamryn Comstock 5 2-6 12; Frank Guenthner 1 2-4 4; Isaiah Rockwell 0 1-2 1; Jakob Barr 2 0-0 6; Connor Morse 2 2-2 8; Brett Mosher 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 10-17 44.

West Canada Valley 14 17 16 17 – 64

Dolgeville 12 9 10 13 – 44

Three-pointers – West Canada Valley 8 (Shepardson 3, Ludwig 2, Yager 2, Weakley 1); Dolgeville 2 (Morse 2, Rockwell 2). JV – West Canada Valley 71-30.

Notes: Will Smith 18 rebounds, seven steals; Camerohn Ludwig 11 rebounds, five assists; Brayden Shepardson five rebounds, five assists; Connor Yager six rebounds; Kamryn Comstock 10 rebounds.

Next up: West Canada Valley plays at home Tuesday against Frankfort-Schuyler. Dolgeville plays at Adirondack Tuesday.

Logan Frederick (3) scores with a layup during a 16-2 Little Falls run in the first quarter of Friday's game against Holland Patent.
Logan Frederick (3) scores with a layup during a 16-2 Little Falls run in the first quarter of Friday's game against Holland Patent.

Little Falls 72, Holland Patent 59

HOLLAND PATENT (1-3, 1-2 CSC-I) – Maddox Williams 2 1-2 6; Nicholas Acevedo 3 2-6 8; Alex McLaughlin 2 0-2 4; Zion Snyder 2 3-4 7; Dylan McGuire 5 4-6 14; Jonathan Zylinsky 2 1-2 5; Jeffrey DeWar 6 2-4 15. Totals: 22 13-26 59.

LITTLE FALLS (7-0, 2-0 CSC-I) – Gavin Trumbull 0 0-0 0; Xavier Dunn 1 1-2 4; Logan Frederick 11 3-3 27; Coltan Frederick 8 3-6 21; Jack Morotti 0 0-0 0; John Shepardson 3 0-0 8; Rikki Smith 3 0-0 7; Brayton Langdon 2 1-4 5; Tanner Jaquay 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 8-15 72.

Holland Patent 10 17 13 19 – 59

Little Falls 23 22 15 12 – 72

Three-pointers – Holland Patent 2 (DeWar 1, Williams 1); Little Falls 8 (C.Frederick 2, L.Frederick 2, Shepardson 2, Dunn 1, Smith 1). JV – Little Falls 48-30.

Notes: Little Falls took lead with 16-2 run in first quarter; Logan Frederick 10 rebounds, four steals, four assists; Coltan Frederick eight rebounds, seven steals, four assists, two blocked shots.

Next up: Little Falls plays at Clinton Tuesday. Holland Patent plays at home Tuesday against Sherburne-Earlville.

Oriskany 54, Poland 32

ORISKANY (2-3, 2-1 CSC-IV) – Ryan Shackett 1 1-2 3; Alexander Burrows 6 0-0 14; Nick Hays 1 0-0 2; Jack Tamburino 2 0-0 5; Josh Zyskowski 1 0-0 2; Jacob Usyk 0 0-0 0; Anthony Kernan 0 0-0 0; Jason Reid 3 3-3 9; Ty Zizzi 7 0-0 18. Totals: 21 3-3 52.

POLAND (1-5, 1-3 CSC-IV) – n/a.

Three-pointers – Oriskany 7 (Zizzi 4, Burrows 2, Tamburino 1); Poland n/a.

Notes: Alexander Burrows seven steals, five rebounds; Nick Hays foursteals, five rebounds; Jason reid six rebounds.

Next up: Poland plays at home Tuesday against New York Mills. Oriskany plays at Hamilton Tuesday.

Ray Clement Holiday Classic

Morris 69, Frankfort-Schuyler 56

FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER (1-7) – Roman Harrod 3-3-11; Lionell Coulthurst 6-0-12; Angelo DeSarro 7-0-17; Donald Gatto 2-0-5; Angelo DeBrango 0-0-0; Joshua Stemmer 3-3-9; Logan Doolen 1-0-2. Totals: 22-6-56.

MORRIS (n/a) – n/a.

Frankfort-Schuyler 9 13 15 19 – 56

Morris 18 18 15 18 – 69

Three-pointers – Frankfort-Schuyler 6 (DeSarro 3, Harrod 2, Gatto 1); Morris n/a.

Notes: Frankfort-Schuyler had beated Oxford Academy 51-49 Thursday in the opening game of the three-team round robin tournament; Lionell Coulthurst nine rebounds, three steals; Angelo DeSarro four steals; Tiger Stancil had 22 points and nine rebounds for Morris while Jon Child had 15 points and 18 rebounds and Scott Murphy added 15 points.

Next up: Morris meets Oxford Academy in the tournament finale Saturday afternoon. Frankfort-Schuyler plays at West Canada Valley Tuesday.

Canajoharie 68, Schenectady-Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 52

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS (2-3) – Dequawn Green 4 1-2 9; Conner Lovely 0 0-0 0 ; Nicholas Mendonca 0 0-0 0; Joseph Moran 0 0-0 0; Josh Pigliavento 5 1-3 12; Esiasyn Starr 6 2-5 14; Nathaniel Wylie 5 5-5 17. Totals: 20 9-15 52.

CANAJOHARIE (4-1) – Aundray Fowler 7 4-8 19; Zac Suits 3 3-6 11; LA Fairley 10 1-3 22; Grag Shariff 1 0-0 2; Richie Tamsett 1 2-2 4; Jack Montanye 5 0-0 10. Totals: 27 10-19 68.

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 7 17 15 13 – 52

Canajoharie 15 13 17 23 – 68

Three-pointers – Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 3 (Wylie 2, Pigliavento 1); Canajoharie 4 (Suits 2, Fairley 1, Fowler 1).

Next up: Canajoharie travels to Hudson Valley Community College Saturday for a Coaches vs. Cancer Bracket Buster game against Greenville.

Boys' basketball score from Thursday, Dec. 16

Ray Clement Holiday Classic at Morris High School

Frankfort-Schuyler 51, Oxford Academy 49

FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER (1-6) – Roman Harrod 4-0-10; Lionell Coulthurst 1-0-2; Angelo DeSarro 3-3-10; Jack McMurray 1-0-2; Donald Gatto 4-4-13; Angelo DeBrango 1-3-5; Joshua Stemmer 3-3-9. Totals: 17-13-51.

OXFORD ACADEMY (n/a) – n/a.

Frankfort-Schuyler 14 17 10 10 – 51

Oxford Academy 14 18 10 7 – 49

Three-pointers – Frankfort-Schuyler 4 (Harrod 2, DeSarro 1, Gatto 1); Oxford Academy n/a.

Notes: Frankfort-Schuyler trailed by one point after three quarters and outscored Oxford Academy 10-7 in the fourth to earn its first win of the season; Angelo DeBrango eight rebounds, four steals; Roman Harrod four steals; Joshua Stemmer eight rebounds; Angelo DeSarro five assists, five rebounds, three steals; Ethan Fleury led Oxford Academy with 23 points while Troy Simpson scored 13.

Next up: The tournament was cut from four teams to three and is being played as a round robin. Frankfort- Schuyler returns to Morris Friday for its second game against the host school. Morris will play Oxford Academy Saturday.

Boys' basketball scores from Wednesday, Dec. 15

West Canada Valley 64, Herkimer 51

West Canada Valley 64, Herkimer 51

HERKIMER (2-2, 1-1 CSC-II) – James Collins 2 0-0 5; Dante Mollel 1 3-5 5; Nick Caruso 2 2-4 6; Exavier Nichols 2 0-0 4; Zach Petucci 2 0-1 5; Brett Coonradt 2 0-1 4; Noah Lewis 1 0-0 3; Isiah Brown 2 1-2 5; Kyle Carney 5 4-5 14. Totals: 19 10-18 51.

WEST CANADA VALLEY (4-0, 1-0 CSC-II) – Brayden Shepardson 6 1-1 18; Will Smith 9 1-7 19; Josh Grabowski 0 0-0 0; Connor Yager 4 1-2 9; Kolby Weakley 2 2-3 6; Dominick Coriale 0 0-0 0; Lonzo Passage 0 0-0 0; Brandon Gates 1 0-0 2; Camerohn Ludwig 3 0-0 8; Ben Conover 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 5-13 64.

Herkimer 7 6 12 26 – 51

West Canada Valley 15 21 20 8 – 64

Three-pointers – Herkimer 3 ( Collins 1, Lewis 1, Petucci 1); West Canada Valley 7 (Shepardson 5, Ludwig 2).

Notes: Will Smith 12 rebounds, three steals; Kolby Weakley six assists, four steals; Camerohn Ludwig five assists, five rebounds, four blocked shots, three steals.

Next up: Herkimer plays at home Friday against Adirondack. West Canada Valley plays at Dolgeville Friday.

Fort Plain 58, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 48

FORT PLAIN (n/a) – Robert Jordan 7 6-10 20; Levi Thomas 2 0-2 4; Clayton Welch 3 3-4 9; Owen Landry 2 0-2 4; Stephen Gray 0 2-4 2; Estee Smith 1 0-0 2; Austin Vangorder 6 0-0 17. Totals: 21 11-22 58.

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE (4-1) – Paetyn Logan-Dillenbeck 4 0-0 8; Mason Snell 6 3-4 16; Colten Christensen 3 0-1 6; Owen Feagles 8 2-3 18. Totals: 21 5-8 48.

Fort Plain 20 8 18 12 – 58

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 10 10 9 19 – 48

Three-pointers – Fort Plain 5 (Vangorder 5); Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 1 (Snell 1).

Notes: Robert Jordan scored 16 of his 20 points in the second half – nine in the third quarter and five-for-six foul shooting in the fourth for Fort Plain; Austin Vangorder had three of his five three-pointers in the first quarter for Fort Plaain; Owen Feagles scored eight points and Mason Snell had seven in the fourth quarter for Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville.

Next up: Fort Plain plays Friday at Duanesburg. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville plays Friday at Schoharie, and the teams play back to back Sunday to start the second day of the Coaches vs. Cancer Bracket Buster at Hudson Valley Community College; Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville plays first at 9 a.m. against Galway and Fort Plain follows with a 10:30 a.m. game against Greenwich.

Canajoharie 50, Northville 42

CANAJOHARIE (3-1) – Zachary Herget 0 0-0 0; Aundray Fowler 6 5-5 20; Zachary Suits 3 0-0 8; LA Fairley 3 1-3 7; Greg Shariff 0 0-0 0; Richie Tamsett 4 1-2 9; Jack Montanye 2 2-6 6. Totals: 18 9-16 50.

NORTHVILLE (n/a) – JT Artikuski 0 2-4 2; Jacob Frank 6 7-9 19; Daniel VanNostrand 4 3-3 13; Andrew Cordone 1 0-0 2; Wyatt Sira 1 1-2 4; Evan Tamulaitis 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 13-18 42.

Canajoharie 14 14 11 11 – 50

Northville 14 11 10 7 – 42

Three-pointers – Canajoharie 5 (Fowler 3, Suits 2); Northville 3 (Van Nostrand 2, Sira 1).

Notes: Aundray Fowler scored eight points in the fourth quarter and his all three of Canajoharie’s field goals in the final period.

Next up: Canajoharie plays at home Friday against Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons of Schenectady. Northville’s next game is Saturday at Hudson Valley Community College against Loudonville Christian in the two-day Coaches vs. Cancer Bracket Buster; Canajoharie also plays there Saturday against Greenville.

Boys' basketball scores from Tuesday, Dec. 14

Central Valley Academy 70, Camden 54

CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY (4-1, 1-0 TVL Pioneer) – Cole Brewer 1 2-2 4; Adam Hall 5 2-2 15; TJ Luke 0 0-0 0; Ray Watson 3 0-0 6; Jaylon O’Neal 8 3-4 21; CJ Judd 3 0-0 6; Deacon Judd 5 5-5 15; Kadin Brower 1 1-3 3; Miles Perry 0 0-0 0; Carson Warmuth 0 0-0 0; Vicente Vazquez 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 13-16 70.

CAMDEN (1-3, 1-2 TVL Pioneer) – Connor Dean 5 0-0 14; Ryan Leos 3 8-10 16; Connor MacArthur 2 5-6 9; Eli Cioni 4 2-2 10; AJ Paul 1 0-0 2; Noah Morse 1 0-0 2; Zane O’Hara 0 0-0 0; Tyler Skinner 0 1-2 1; Gavin Kuc 0 0-0 0; Ed Sherman 0 0-0 0; Jayvin Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 16-20 54

Central Valley Academy 18 15 20 17 – 70

Camden 16 15 14 9 – 54

Three-pointers – Central Valley Academy 5 (Hall 3, O’Neal 2); Camden 6 (Dean 4, Leos 2).

Notes: Kadin Brower 10 rebounds, four assists; Jaylon O’Neal five assists, three steals; Cole Brewer four steals.

Next up: Central Valley Academy is home Monday for a game against Oneida. Camden plays at home again Dec. 23 against Oswego.

Little Falls 70, Sherburne-Earlville 45

LITTLE FALLS (6-0, 1-0 CSC-I) – Gavin Trumbull 1 0-0 3; Xavier Dunn 2 0-0 5; Logan Frederick 4 1-2 11; Coltan Frederick 5 2-3 13; Jack Morotti 2 1-1 5; John Shepardson 5 2-2 14; AJ Blowers 1 0-0 2; Brayton Langdon 5 1-2 11; Tanner Jaquay 3 0-0 6. Totals: 28 7-10 70.

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE (3-3, 1-1 CSC-I) – Ethan Simonds 2 0-0 4; Taylor Grzymkowski 4 0-0 9; Preston Eaves 2 0-0 6; Brock Weidman 3 2-4 8; Zachary Trass 2 0-0 4; Ethan Kober 3 0-0 6; Garrett Fleming 1 0-1 2; Jack Rodman 3 0-0 6. Totals: 20 2-5 45.

Little Falls 19 17 22 12 – 70

Sherburne-Earlville 14 8 2 21 – 45

Three-pointers – Little Falls 7 (L.Frederick 2, Shepardson 2, Dunn 1, C.Frederick 1, Trumbull 1); Sherburne-Earlville 3 (Eaves 2, Grzymkowski 1).

Next up: Little Falls plays at home Friday against Holland Patent. Sherburne-Earlville plays at Canastota Friday.

Dolgeville 75, Frankfort-Schuyler 51

FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER (0-6, 0-2 CSC-II) – n/a.

DOLGEVILLE (3-0, 1-0 CSC-II) – Connor Morse 4 0-0 12; Michael Blaskey 6 0-0 12; Owen Castor 0 0-0 0; Kamryn Comstock 17 5-5 39; Frank Guenthner 1 0-0 2; Jakob Barr 2 0-0 6; Brett Mosher 2 0-0 4. Totals: 32 5-5 75.

Frankfort-Schuyler 9 22 9 11 – 51

Dolgeville 17 20 24 14 – 75

Three-pointers – Frankfort-Schuyler n/a; Dolgeville 6 (C.Morse 4, Barr 2).

Notes: Kamryn Comstock 20 rebounds, three assists, three steals, three blocked shots; Michael Blaskey eight steals, seven assists; Connor Morse six rebounds in his first game of the season.

Next up: Frankfort-Schuyler travels to Morris Thursday for the first round of holiday tournament play against Oxford; the boys will play the second game of a doubleheader after the schools’ varsity girls play at 5:30 p.m. Dolgeville plays at home again Friday against West Canada Valley.

Mt. Markham 61, Westmoreland 51

WESTMORELAND (2-2, 1-1 CSC-III) – n/a.

MT. MARKHAM (2-3, 1-1 CSC-III) – Kevin Gates 0 0-0 0; Jordan Dietz 0 0-0 0; Bryce Lynch 3 1-1 7; Will Lunny 9 3-3 23; Jake Senko 2 2-2 6; Ethan Siega 1 0-0 3; Griffin Doyle 4 0-0 9; Shaun Jones 0 2-2 2; Gio Barletta 2 1-6 5; Benjamin Lohmann 2 0-0 6. Totals: 23 9-14 61.

Westmoreland 12 19 13 7 – 51

Mt. Markham 10 13 15 23 – 61

Three-pointers – Westmoreland n/a; Mt. Markham 6 (Lohmann 2, Lunny 2, Doyle 1, Siega 1).

Notes: Will Lunny eight steals, six rebounds; Jake Senko seven rebounds, four steals; Bryce Lynch five steals; Mt. Markham trailed 31-23 at halftime and 44-38 after three quarters before outscoring Westmoreland 23-7 in the fourth.

Next up: Mt. Markham plays at Cooperstown Friday. Westmoreland play at home Friday against Waterville.

Sauquoit Valley 51, Cooperstown 36

COOPERSTOWN (1-3, 0-1 CSC-III) – Ethan Kukenberger 1-0-3; PJ Kiuber 3-1-7; Troy Davis 1-0-2; Colyn Criqui 2-0-6; Conrad Erway 1-0-2; Charlie Lambert 4-2-14. Totals: 12-3-36.

SAUQUOIT VALLEY (3-3, 1-1 CSC-III) – Donovan Nelson 7-0-15; Garret Stalker 2-4-10; Andrew Price 2-3-7; Ben Logalbo 4-1-10; Nick Miller 4-3-11. Totals: 19-11-53.

Cooperstown 12 8 10 6 – 36

Sauquoit Valley 13 13 17 8 – 51

Three-pointers – Cooperstown 7 (Lambert 4, Criqui 2, Kukenberger 1); Sauquoit Valley 4 (Stalker 2, Logalbo 1, Nelson 1).

Next up: Cooperstown plays at home Friday against Mt. Markham. Sauquoit Valley plays at Waterville Tuesday.

Boys' basketball scores from Monday, Dec. 13

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 64, Wells 36

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE (4-0) – Paetyn Logan-Dillenbeck 0 1-2 1;Michael Green 0 0-0 0; Andrew Snell 0 0-0 0; Mason Snell 7 3-4 17; Kyle Hall 0 0-0 0; Colten Christensen 7 4-6 18; Zachary Grant 0 0-0 0; Tristan Stever 0 0-2 0; Ian Smith 0 0-0 0; Sebastian Ackernicht 0 0-0 0; Christian Mosher 0 0-0 0; Hunter Smith 1 2-2 4; Owen Feagles 7 0-1 14; Jesse walrath 5 0-0 10. Totals: 27 10-17 64.

WELLS (2-2) – Stanley Koniszewski 2 0-0 4; Logan Allen 0 0-0 0; Raymond Msimanga 8 2-4 19; Jake Stuart 2 0-0 5; Kevin Simmons 2 0-0 4; Matt Koniszewski 1 0-0 2; Pierce O’Rourke 1 0-2 2; Owen Blowers 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 2-6 36.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 28 4 26 6 – 64

Wells 7 11 11 7 – 36

Three-pointers – Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 0; Wells 2 (Msimanga 1, Stuart 1).

Next up: Oppenheim-Ephratah plays at home Wednesday against Fort Plain.

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 50, Edmeston 33

EDMESTON (0-1) – Caleb Zinger 2 2-4 6; Kyle Ough 4 0-0 11; Gavin McEnroe 1 0-0 2; Colin McEnroe 4 0-2 8; Isaac Richards 1 0-0 2; Preston Graham 2 0-0 4. Totals: 14 2-6 33.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS/OWEN D. YOUNG (2-3) – Damon Boss 0 3-3 3; Clay Bobnick 0 2-2 2; Austin Bowman 6 3-6 16; Andrew Oakley 1 0-0 2; Brogan Graves 2 0-0 4; Dylan Hosford 7 3-3 18; Bradyn Dunckel 1 0-0 2; Jordan Diliberto 1 0-0 3. Totals: 18 11-14 50.

Edmeston 5 15 4 9 – 33

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 15 14 13 8 – 50

Three-pointers – Edmeston 3 (Ough 3); Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 3 (Bowman 1, Diliberto 1, Hosford 1).

Notes: Jeff Busch coached Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young through Google Meet while recovering from COVID-19; Dylan Hosford had a triple double.

Next up: Richfield Springs has two weeks off before hosting its holiday tournament Dec. 28 and 29.

Boys' basketball scores from Saturday, Dec. 11

Little Falls Holiday Classic championship game

Little Falls 62, Central Valley Academy 50

CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY (3-1) – Cole Brewer 2 0-0 4; Adam Hall 2 1-2 6; TJ Luke 2 1-1 5; Ray Watson 1 1-2 3; Jaylon O’Neal 8 1-4 17; CJ Judd 2 2-4 7; Deacon Judd 2 0-0 4; Kadin Brower 2 0-2 4. Totals: 21 6-15 50.

LITTLE FALLS (5-0) – Gavin Trumbull 0 0-0 0; Xavier Dunn 0 0-0 0; Logan Frederick 5 4-8 15; Coltan Frederick 4 5-8 14; John Shepardson 4 0-0 12; Rikki Smith 3 0-0 7; Brayton Langdon 2 4-6 8; Tanner Jaquay 3 0-0 6. Totals: 21 13-22 62.

Central Valley Academy 9 18 8 15 – 50

Little Falls 18 16 12 16 – 62

Three-pointers – Central Valley Academy 2 (Hall 1, CJ Judd 1); Little Falls 7 (Shepardson 4, C.Frederick 1, L.Frederick 1, Smith 1). JV – Central Valley Academy defeated Little Falls in junior varsity championship game.

Notes: Tanner Jaquay nine rebounds; Coltan Frederick seven rebounds; Logan Frederick five assists, four steals.

Most Valuable Player: Logan Frederick, Little Falls.

Tournament All-Stars: Angelo DeSarro, Frankfort-Schuyler; LA Fairley, Canajoharie; Coltan Frederick, Little Falls; Deacon Judd, Central Valley Academy; Jaylon O’Neal, Central Valley Academy; John Shepardson, Little Falls.

JV sportsmanship awards: Zach Fallis, Little Falls; Cody Hyney, Canajoharie; Thomas Jacquays, Central Valley Academy; Philip Tangorra, Frankfort-Schuyler.

Next up: Central Valley Academy plays at Camden to start Tri-Valley League play Tuesday. Little Falls travels to Sherburne-Earlville Tuesday.

Little Falls Holiday Classic consolation game

Canajoharie 74, Frankfort-Schuyler 37

FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER (0-5) – Roman Harrod 4 2-3 11; Lionell Coulthurst 1 1-7 3; Angelo DeSarro 1 4-7 6; Jack McMurray 1 1-2 3; Donald Gatto 0 1-2 1; Angelo DeBrango 0 0-0 0; Joshua Stemmer 4 2-7 11; Carter Doolen 0 0-0 0; Logan Doolen 1 0-1 2; Alexander Scholl 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 11-29 37.

CANAJOHARIE (2-1) – LA Fairley 4 1-3 11; Skyler Ferrara 1 0-0 2; Aundray Fowler 5 5-10 18; Zachary Herget 2 0-0 4; Jack Montanye 4 0-0 11; Greg Shariff 3 0-0 6; Zach Suits 7 1-2 20; Richie Tamsett 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 7-15 74.

Frankfort-Schuyler 4 10 10 13 – 37

Canajoharie 11 18 24 21 – 74

Three-pointers – Frankfort-Schuyler 2 (Harrod 1, Stemmer 1); Canajoharie 13 (Suits 5, Fowler 3, Montanye 3, Fairley 2). JV – Canajoharie defeated Frankfort-Schuyler in junior varsity consolation game.

Notes: Lionell Coulthurst seven rebounds, four steals; Angelo DeBrango six rebounds; Joshua Stemmer six rebounds.

Next up: Frankfort-Schuyler travels to Dolgeville Tuesday. Canajoharie plays at Northville Wednesday.

Boys' basketball scores from Friday, Dec. 10

Canajoharie Cougar Aundray Fowler (2) attempts a shot between Central Valley Academy defenders during in first round play Friday at the Little Falls Holiday Classic.
Canajoharie Cougar Aundray Fowler (2) attempts a shot between Central Valley Academy defenders during in first round play Friday at the Little Falls Holiday Classic.

Little Falls Holiday Classic (first round)

Central Valley Academy 75, Canajoharie 56

CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY (3-0) – Tye Dixon 0 1-2 1; Cole Brewer 2 0-0 4; TJ Luke 1 0-0 2; Ray Watson 3 3-4 9; Jaylon O’Neal 11 1-2 26; CJ Judd 3 0-0 8; Deacon Judd 6 3-4 15; Kadin Brower 4 0-1 10; Miles Perry 0 0-0 0; Rotavion Smith 0 0-0 0; Carson Wormuth 0 0-0 0; Vicente Vazquez 0 0-0 0. Totals: 30 8-13 75.

CANAJOHARIE (1-1) – Zachary Herget 1 0-0 2; Aundray Fowler 5 1-4 12; Zachary Suits 1 0-0 3; LA Fairley 7 2-2 18; Greg Shariff 2 0-0 5; Richie Tamsett 0 0-0 0; Jack Montanye 5 2-2 14; Skyler Ferrar 0 1-2 1; Ben Mead 0 1-2 1. Totals: 21 7-12 56.

Central Valley Academy 23 20 21 11 – 75

Canajoharie 19 14 7 16 – 56

Three-pointers – Central Valley Academy 7 (O’Neal 3, Brower 2 CJ Judd 2); Canajoharie 7 (Fairley 2, Montanye 2, Fowler 1, Shariff 1, Suits 1). JV – Central Valley Academy won.

Next up: Central Valley Academy plays in the tournament championship game against Little Falls Saturday afternoon. Canajoharie meets Frankfort-Schuyler in the consolation game.

Tanner Jaquay (30) attempts a shot for Little Falls between Frankfort-Schuyler defenders Friday during a first round game at the Little Falls Holiday Classic.
Tanner Jaquay (30) attempts a shot for Little Falls between Frankfort-Schuyler defenders Friday during a first round game at the Little Falls Holiday Classic.

Little Falls Holiday Classic (first round)

Little Falls 78, Frankfort-Schuyler 33

FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER (0-4) – Roman Harrod 1 0-0 3; Lionell Coulthurst 1 0-0 2; Angelo DeSarro 3 4-9 11; Jack McMurray 1 0-0 2; Donald Gatto 1 1-2 4; Angelo DeBrango 2 1-6 5; Joshua Stemmer 0 0-0 0; Carter Doolen 1 0-0 2; Logan Doolen 2 0-1 4; Alex Scholl 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 6-18 33.

LITTLE FALLS (4-0) – Gavin Trumbull 2 1-1 6; Xavier Dunn 3 0-0 8; Logan Frederick 7 2-2 16; Coltan Frederick 3 0-0 7; Jack Morotti 1 0-0 2; John Shepardson 3 3-4 12; Rikki Smith 2 0-0 5; Andrew Richardson 1 0-0 2; AJ Blowers 1 0-0 3; Brayton Langdon 4 1-1 9; Luke Gross 1 0-0 2; Tanner Jaquay 2 2-3 6. Totals: 30 9-11 78.

Frankfort-Schuyler 7 12 8 6 – 33

Little Falls 27 20 17 14 – 78

Three-pointers – Frankfort-Schuyler (DeSarro 1, Gatto 1, Harrod 1); Little Falls 8 (Shepardson 3, Dunn 2, Blowers 1, C.Frederick 1, Smith 1, Trumbull 1). JV – Little Falls won.

Notes: Little Falls had previously won 59-43 at Frankfort-Schuyler Dec. 3.

Next up: Little Falls plays Central Valley Academy in the tournament championship game Saturday afternoon. Frankfort-Schuyler meets Canajoharie in the consolation game.

Waterville 61, Mt. Markham 52, overtime

WATERVILLE (3-2, 1-0 CSC-III) – Rocco Padula 0 1-6 1; Tyson Maxam 10 10-13 33; Jackson Ruane 0 1-2 1; Gabe Williams 3 2-10 8; Devin Barnes 1 0-0 2; Joseph Hinman 2 0-0 4; Cole Pearsall 4 3-5 12. Totals: 20 17-36 61.

MT. MARKHAM (1-3, 0-1 CSC-III) – Kevin Gates 0 1-1 1; Jordan Dietz 1 0-4 3; Brett Lynch 0 1-2 1; Will Lunny 10 5-5 29; Jake Senko 1 3-4 5; Ethan Siega 2 2-2 7; Griffin Doyle 3 0-0 6; Shaun Jones 0 0-0 0; Gio Barletta 0 0-0 0; Ben Lohmann 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 12-18 52.

Waterville 20 12 13 7 9 – 61

Mt. Markham 14 6 14 18 0 – 52

Three-pointers – Waterville 4 (Maxam 3, Pearsall 1); Mt. Markham 6 (Lunny 4, Dietz 1, Siega 1).

Notes: Teams were tied at 52 at the end of regulation and Waterville outscored Mt. Markham 9-0 in overtime; Waterville led 32-20 at halftime and was outscored by the identical score in the second half; Will Lunny 13 rebounds, four assists, three steals; Brett Lynch six rebounds, three steals; Ethan Siega seven rebounds.

Next up: Waterville plays Stockbridge Valley Monday at home. Mt. Markham has a home game Tuesday against Westmoreland.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 62, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 61

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO (n/a) – Mark Edwards 5 9-10 21; Dave Cortes 2 2-2 7; Zach Brink 5 3-6 15; Stavros Lefkaditis 3 0-0 6; Jake Detlefson 2 2-4 7; AJ Wright 2 1-5 5. Totals: 19 17-27 61.

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE (3-0, 2-0 WAC Mohawk) – Paetyn Logan-Dillenbeck 7 0-2 15; Mason Snell 7 6-8 20; Colten Cristensen 5 5-6 15; Hunter Smith 1 0-0 2; Owen Feagles 3 0-0 6; Jesse Walrath 2 0-0 4. Totals: 25 11-16 62.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo 13 20 12 16 – 61

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 12 21 16 13 – 62

Three-pointers – Berne-Knox-Westerlo 6 (Brink 2, Edwards 2, Cortes 1, Detlefson 1); Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 1 (Logan-Dillenbeck 1).

Next up: Berne-Knox-Westerlo takes on Hoosic Valley at home Monday. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville plays at Section VII Wells.

Fonda-Fultonville 45, Duanesburg 26

FONDA-FULTONVILLE (n/a) – Roger Boyer 1 0-0 2; Allen Booth 0 0-0 0; Jackson Cusack 3 3-7 10; Brady Melious 0 2-2 2; Colin Kowalski 3 0-0 9; Brady Whipple 0 0-0 0; Connor Weaver 2 6-8 10; Aidan Coupas 2 0-0 6; Nick Hastings 2 2-2 6. Totals: 13 13-19 45.

DUANESBURG (n/a) – Murphy Hyde 1 0-1 3; Owen Lohret 2 0-1 4; Bryce Burkhardt 1 0-0 2; Jeffrey Mulhern 0 9-10 9; Jack Hart 0 0-1 0; Kyle Williams 1 0-3 3; Andrew Harris 2 1-2 5. Totals: 7 10-18 26.

Fonda-Fultonville 9 16 5 15 – 45

Duanesburg 5 10 7 4 – 26

Three-pointers – Fulton-Fultonville 6 (Kowalski 3, Coupas 2, Cusack 1); Duanesburg 2 (Hyde 1, Williams 1).

Notes: Jackson Cusack nine rebounds, three assists, three steals; Nick Hastings nine rebounds.

Next up: Duanesburg has home games Tuesday and Friday against Schoharie and Fort Plain, respectively. Fonda-Fultonville plays at Mayfield Friday and meets Bethlehem at Hudson Valley Community College the follow day in Coaches vs. Cancer play.

Hamilton 81, Poland 81

POLAND (1-3, 1-1 CSC-IV) – n/a.

HAMILTON (2-0, 2-0 CSC-IV) – Brady Foster 0 0-0 0; Zach LaFrance 2 1-2 6; Jake Wright 3 0-0 6; Tom Simpson 7 1-3 15; Luke Jackson 3 0-1 7; Sami Cigeroglu 7 0-0 14; Reese Snyder 5 0-0 10; Ethan Nagel 2 0-2 4; Ian Skinner 3 0-0 6; Hudson Idzi 4 0-0 9; Lowell Nugent 2 0-0 4. Totals: 38 2-8 81.

Poland 2 10 2 4 – 18

Hamilton 25 24 25 7 – 81

Three-pointers – Poland n/a; Hamilton 3 (Idzi 1, Jackson 1, LaFrance 1).

Notes: Tom Simpson nine assists, five steals, five rebounds; Zach LaFrance six assists, five steals; Jake Wright five assists, five steals; Hudson Idzi eight rebounds; Lowell Nugent eight rebounds.

Next up: Hamilton has a game at Sauquoit Valley Saturday afternoon. Poland plays at Town of Webb Monday.

Westmoreland 57, Sauquoit Valley 35

SAUQUOIT VALLEY (2-2, 0-1 CSC-III) – Donovan Nelson 6-2-15; Garret Stalker 0-2-2; Andrew Price 3-0-9; Ben Logalbo 2-0-5; Jacob Jouben 2-0-4; James Henck 1-0-2; Nick Miller 1-2-4. Totals: 15-6-41.

WESTMORELAND (2-1, 1-0 CSC-III) – n/a.

Sauquoit Valley 8 13 4 10 – 35

Westmoreland 11 10 21 15 – 57

Three-pointers – Sauquoit Valley 5 (Price 3, Logalbo 1, Nelson 1); Westmoreland n/a.

Notes:

Next up: Sauquoit Valley has home games Saturday against Hamilton and Tuesday against Cooperstown. Westmoreland plays at Mt. Markham Tuesday.

Remsen 58, Town of Webb 51

TOWN OF WEBB (0-4, 0-1 CSC-IV) – Roger McGrady 4 0-0 11; Clifford Donovan 1 0-0 3; Brendan Lis 3 1-3 7; Alex Williams 6 4-5 18; Cedric Barkauskas 4 3-3 11; Malackai Cameron 0 0-0 0; Price Morris 0 0-0 0; Chip Robinson 0 1-2 1. Totals: 18 9-13 51.

REMSEN (1-2, 1-1 CSC-IV) – Matthew Murpry 5 5-7 15; Grady Helmer 9 1-1 23; Dylan Jones 1 0-0 2; Owen Long 0 1-4 1; Ryan Staskoski 4 0-2 8; Jon Jewett 3 3-3 9. Totals: 22 10-17 58.

Town of Webb 17 17 11 6 – 51

Remsen 14 8 14 22 – 58

Three-pointers – Town of Webb 6 (McGrady 3, Williams 2, Donovan 1); Remsen 4 (Helmer 4).

Notes: Cedric Barkauskas 10 rebounds, three assists, three steals.

Next up: Town of Webb has a home game Monday against Poland. Remsen plays at home Tuesday against Morrisville-Eaton.

Boys' basketball score from Wednesday, Dec. 8

Herkimer 71, Frankfort-Schuyler 43

HERKIMER (2-1) – n/a.

FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER (0-3) – Roman Harrod 1-0-3; Lionell Coulthurst 1-0-2; Angelo DeSarro 3-0-8; Donald Gatto 6-4-16; Angelo DeBrango 5-0-10; Joshua Stemmer 2-0-4; Logan Doolen 3-0-6.

Three-pointers – Herkimer n/a; Frankfort-Schuyler (DeSarro 2, Harrod 1).

Notes: Angelo DeBrango 13 rebounds; Angelo DeSarro six assists; Lionell Coulthurst seven rebounds.

Next up: Frankfort-Schuyler meets the host school Friday in the first round of Little Falls’ two-day holiday tournament. Herkimer next plays Dec. 15 at West Canada Valley.

Boys' basketball score from Tuesday, Dec. 7

Poland's Carter Cookinham (2) goes up for a shot with Grady Helmer and Jonathan Jewett (from left) defending for Remsen during the second half of Tuesday's game.
Poland's Carter Cookinham (2) goes up for a shot with Grady Helmer and Jonathan Jewett (from left) defending for Remsen during the second half of Tuesday's game.

Poland 32, Remsen 26

REMSEN (0-2) – Matthew Murphy 4 0-3 8; Ben Staskoski 0 0-0 0; Grady Helmer 3 0-0 7; Dylan Jones 2 0-0 5; Owen Long 0 0-0 0; Ryan Staskoski 0 1-4 1; Kyrian Hall 0 0-0 0; Josh Jordan 1 0-2 2; Jon Jewett 2 0-0 5. Totals: 12 1-9 28.

POLAND (1-2) – Forest Martin 3 1-2 8; Carter Cookinham 1 1-1 3; Nathan Draper 2 1-2 5; Owen Bennett 0 0-0 0; Hunter Conklin 4 4-4 12; Nate Baumes 0 0-0 0; Aidan Alsheimer 1 0-0 2; Jackson Vail 1 0-2 2; Ryan Calhoun 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 7-11 32.

Remsen 5 9 8 6 – 28

Poland 6 7 12 7 – 32

Three-pointers – Remsen (Helmer 1, Jewett 1, Jones 1); Poland 1 (Martin 1). JV – Poland won.

Next up: Poland travels to Hamilton Friday. Remsen plays its home opener Friday against the Town of Webb.

Will Smith (2) attempts a shot after grabbing a rebound for West Canada Valley during the first half of Tuesday's game against Joe Bulischeck (22) and the Westmoreland Bulldogs. Smith recorded a triple-double in the 72-47 West Canada Valley win.
Will Smith (2) attempts a shot after grabbing a rebound for West Canada Valley during the first half of Tuesday's game against Joe Bulischeck (22) and the Westmoreland Bulldogs. Smith recorded a triple-double in the 72-47 West Canada Valley win.

West Canada Valley 72, Westmoreland 47

WESTMORELAND (1-1) – n/a.

WEST CANADA VALLEY (3-0) – Brayden Shepardson 7 0-0 20; Will Smith 11 4-5 26; Josh Grabowski 0 0-0 0; Azriel Diaz 1 0-0 3; Connor Yager 5 0-2 11; Kolby Weakley 1 0-0 3; Dominick Coriale 0 0-0 0; Lonzo Passage 1 0-0 2; Michael Tubia Jr 0 0-0 0; Brandon Gates 1 0-0 2; Camerohn Ludwig 2 0-0 5; Benjamin Conover 0 0-0 0. Totals: 29 4-7 72.

Westmoreland 12 11 16 8 – 47

West Canada Valley 23 23 14 12 – 72

Three-pointers – Westmoreland n/a; West Canada Valley 10 (Shepardson 6, Diaz 1, Ludwig 1, Weakley 1, Yager 1). JV – West Canada Valley won.

Notes: Will Smith triple-double (26 points, 14 rebounds, 10 assists); Brayden Shepardson five assists, four rebounds, three steals; Connor Yager seven rebounds; Camerohn Ludwig five rebounds, five assists; West Canada Valley has had at least 10 three-pointers in each of its first three games.

Next up: Westmoreland plays its home opener Friday against Sauquoit Valley. West Canada Valley next plays Dec. 15 at home against Herkimer.

Little Falls 64, Adirondack 45

LITTLE FALLS (3-0) – Gavin Trumbull 1 0-0 2; Xavier Dunn 2 0-0 5; Logan Frederick 7 1-3 15; Coltan Frederick 4 3-4 11; Jack Morotti 2 0-0 5; John Shepardson 1 0-0 3; Rikki Smith 1 0-0 3; AJ Blowers 1 0-0 3; Brayton Langdon 7 1-3 15; Tanner Jaquay 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 5-10 64.

ADIRONDACK (2-1) – Bailey Gleasman 5 1-1 12; Kreedon Rodgers 2 1-4 6; Maxim Weiler 2 0-0 6; Christpher Tavenner 0 0-0 0; Cameron Zanker 1 6-7 8; Evan Cianfrano 1 2-6 4; Aaron Woodhill 0 0-0 0; Brett Sandford 2 5-8 9; Jorden Rivette 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 15-26 45.

Little Falls 25 10 11 18 – 64

Adirondack 6 7 20 12 – 45

Three-pointers – Little Falls 5 (Blowers 1, Dunn 1, Morotti 1, Shepardson 1, Smith 1); Adirondack 4 (M.Weiler 2, Gleasman 1, Rodgers 1).

Notes: Coltan Frederick 11 rebounds, five assists; John Shepardson nine rebounds, five assists; Brayton Langdon nine rebounds; Brett Sandford 14 rebounds; Maxim Weiler eight rebounds; Cameron Zanker five assists, five rebounds.

Next up: Adirondack next plays Dec. 17 at Herkimer. Little Falls hosts a holiday tournament Friday and Saturday and plays Frankfort-Schuyler for the second time this season in Friday’s opening round following a game between Central Valley Academy and Canajoharie.

Central Valley Academy 66, Clinton 43

CLINTON (1-2) – Matt Hudon 1 0-0 2; Jack Saunders 0 0-2 0; Tanner Champion 0 0-0 0; Pat Ward 4 2-4 11; Wyatt Wilcox 3 0-0 9; Taevon Jackson 2 0-0 4; Tega Igho 0 0-0 0; Ikenna Duru 1 0-0 2; Andre Jackson 1 2-2 5; Jameson Stockwell 1 0-2 2; Trevor Forde 2 0-0 6; Jack Devine 1 0-0 2; Jack Palmeri 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 4-10 43.

CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY (2-0) – Tye Dixon 1 1-2 3; Cole Brewer 2 0-0 4; TJ Luke 2 0-0 4; Ray Watson 4 0-0 11; Jaylon O’Neal 9 0-0 18; CJ Judd 5 1-2 12; Deacon Judd 5 0-0 10; Kadin Brower 1 0-0 2; Miles Perry 0 0-0 0; Rotavion Smith 0 0-0 0; Carson Wormuth 0 0-0 0; Vicente Vazquez 1 0-0 2. Totals: 30 2-4 66.

Clinton 11 11 11 10 – 43

Central Valley Academy 18 10 29 9 – 66

Three-pointers – Clinton 7 (Wilcox 3, Forde 2, A.Jackson 1, Ward 1); Central Valley Academy 4 (Watson 3, CJ Judd 1).

Notes: Jaylon O’Neal seven assists, six steals; Cole Brewer six rebounds; Kadin Brower five assists, three steals.

Next up: Central Valley Academy meets Canajoharie Friday in the first round of holiday tournament play in Little Falls. Clinton plays at home against Sherburne-Earlville Friday.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 75, Schenectady-Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 55

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE (2-0) – Paetyn Logan-Dillenbeck 1 1-2 3; Mason Snell 9 4-11 25; Colten Christensen 5 0-0 10; Ian Smith 2 0-0 4; Hunter Smith 3 0-0 6; Owen Feagles 8 4-6 20; Jesse Walrath 3 0-0 7. Totals: 31 9-19 75.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS (1-2) – Josh Pigliavento 8 3-3 22; Exzavion Green 0 1-2 1; Esiasyn Starr 5 2-6 12; Nathaniel Wylie 8 4-7 20; Joseph Moran 0 0-2 0. Totals: 21 10-20 55.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 16 16 21 22 – 75

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 14 13 10 18 – 55

Three-pointers – Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 4 (Snell 3, Walrath 1); Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 3 (Pigliavento 3). JV – Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 59, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 36.

Next up: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville plays its first home game Friday against Berne-Knox-Westerlo. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons plays Friday against Schoharie.

Morris 48, Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 47

RICHFIELD SPRINGS/OWEN D. YOUNG (1-3) – Austin Bowman 3 1-4 7; Andrew Oakley 2 0-0 5; Brogan Graves 4 0-0 8; Dylan Hosford 11 2-2 25; Bradyn Dunckel 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 3-6 47.

MORRIS (n/a) – Tiger Stancil 6 0-0 12; Asa Dugan 2 0-0 5; Garret Aikins 4 2-2 11; Scott Murphy 5 1-4 11; Ethan Franklin 3 0-0 9. Totals: 20 3-6 48.

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 10 13 14 10 – 47

Morris 10 16 11 11 – 48

Three-pointers – Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young (Hosford 1, Oakley 1); Morris 5 (Franklin 3, Aikins 1, Dugan 1).

Notes: Second consecutive one-point loss for Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young which was beaten 43-42 Saturday by Galway; Richfield Springs had multiple shots in the final minute while trailing by one point; Richfield Springs kept score close at halftime despite foul trouble.

Next up: Morris travels to play Sharon Springs Thursday. Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young is scheduled to play at home Monday against Edmeston; tickets are limited and will be available for students from Ms. Owen Friday and Monday.

Mt. Markham 68, Sherburne-Earlville 22

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE (2-2) – n/a.

MT. MARKHAM (1-2) – Ryan Denton 0 0-0 0; Charlie Hilts 0 2-4 2; Kevin Gates 1 0-0 3; Jordan Dietz 0 1-2 1; Brett Lynch 2 0-0 4; Will Lunny 8 2-2 20; Jake Senko 7 1-2 16; Ethan Siega 4 0-0 10; Griffin Doyle 0 0-0 0; Gio Barletta 2 0-1 4; Benjamin Lohmann 3 0-0 8. Totals: 27 6-11 68.

Sherburne-Earlville 5 7 7 3 – 22

Mt. Markham 12 21 19 16 – 68

Three-pointers – Sherburne-Earlville n/a; Mt. Markham 8 (Lohmann 2, Lunny 2, Siega 2, Gates 1, Senko 1).

Notes: Jake Senko 11 rebounds; Will Lunny nine rebounds, six steals; Brock Weidman led Sherburne-Earlville with nine points.

Next up: Mt. Markham plays at home again Friday against Waterville. Sherburne-Earlville travels to Clinton for a Friday game.

Boys' basketball score from Monday, Dec. 6

Waterville 82, Frankfort-Schuyler 37

FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER (0-2) – Roman Harrod 2-2-7; Lionell Coulthurst 3-0-8; Angelo DeSarro 0-2-2; Jack McMurray 0-0-0; Donald Gatto 3-0-6; Angelo DeBrango 1-0-2; Joshua Stemmer 3-0-6; Logan Doolen 1-2-4; Alex Scholl 0-0-0. Totals: 13-6-37.

WATERVILLE (2-1) – Rocco Padula 0 3-5 3; Gavin Poyer 2 0-3 4; Tyson Maxam 11 0-2 24; Brent Barnes 1 0-0 2; Jackson Ruane 3 0-0 7; Gabe Williams 1 2-3 4; Jack Elliott 0 0-0 0; Caleb Jeff 2 0-0 4; Alex Cudak 2 0-0 4; Devin Barnes 3 3-3 9; Joseph Hinman 4 2-4 10; Hunter Meddaugh 1 2-2 4; Cole Pearsall 5 0-0 11. Totals: 35 12-22 82.

Frankfort-Schuyler 11 14 9 7 – 37

Waterville 29 23 19 11 – 82

Three-pointers – Frankfort-Schuyler 3 (Coulthurst 2, Harrod 1); Waterville 4 (Maxam 2, Pearsall 1, Ruane 1).

Notes: Joshua Stemmer had eight rebounds; Angelo DeBrango had six rebounds; Angelo DeSarro had four assists.

Next up: Frankfort-Schuyler plays at Herkimer Wednesday. Waterville plays at home Wednesday against Vernon-Verona-Sherrill.

Boys' basketball score from Sunday, Dec. 5

Coaches vs. Cancer Tip-Off Classic

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 77, Salem 47

at Fulton-Montgomery Community College

SALEM (n/a) – Connor Chilson 10 3-4 27; Zachariah Miller 3 0-0 6; Josh Harrington 1 0-0 3; Nate Twitchell 2 0-0 4; Zach Johnson 1 0-0 2; Altwon Webster 2 0-0 5. Totals: 19 3-4 47.

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE (1-0) – Mason Snell 10 0-1 22; Kyle Hall 1 0-0 2; Colten Christensen 11 3-5 25; Zachary Grant 0 0-2 2; Tristan Stever 1 0-0 2; Ian Smith 3 0-0 6; Hunter Smith 2 0-1 6; Owen Feagles 7 0-2 14. Totals: 35 3-11 77.

Salem 9 10 10 18 – 47

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 23 21 23 10 – 77

Three-pointers – Salem 6 (Chilson 4, Harrington 1, Webster 1); Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 4 (H.Smith 2, Snell 2).

Notes: First win for Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville since Feb. 26, 2020, when the Wolves defeated Whitehall 65-61 in the first round of Section II’s Class D playoffs. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville went 0-9 during the COVID-19-delayed season in Montgomery County in the spring and had lost 10 consecutive games overall.

Next up: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville travels to Schenectady Tuesday for a game against Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons.

More: Coaches vs. Cancer basketball event returns to Fulton-Montgomery Community College

Boys' basketball scores from Saturday, Dec. 4

Coaches vs. Cancer Tip-Off Classic

Galway 43, Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 42

at Fulton-Montgomery Community College

RICHFIELD SPRINGS/OWEN D. YOUNG (1-2) – Austin Bowman 4 2-4 11; Andrew Oakley 1 0-0 3; Brogan Graves 1 0-0 3; Damon Boss 1 0-0 3; Dylan Hosford 8 4-5 22. Totals: 15 6-9 42.

GALWAY (2-0) – Casey Clarke 5 1-1 11; Ryan Pudney 2 0-2 6; Myles Pleasants 3 0-0 8; Joseph DeVellis 2 0-0 5; Jack Ryan 3 0-4 6; Zachary Kenyon 1 0-0 2; Thomas Villano 1 1-3 3; Gavin O’Neil 1 0-2 2. Totals: 18 2-12 43.

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 13 6 8 15 – 42

Galway 2 19 9 13 – 43

Three-pointers – Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 6 (Hosford 2, Boss 1, Bowman 1, Graves 1, Oakley 1); Galway 5 (Pleasants 2, Pudney 2, Devellis 1).

Notes: Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young led 13-2 after the first quarter; Galway took a 21-19 lead at halftime. Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young had two possessions trailing by one point in the final 17 seconds and failed to score.

Next up: Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young has its next game Tuesday at Morris. Galway plays at home Tuesday against Duanesburg.

Coaches vs. Cancer Tip-Off Classic

Fonda-Fultonville 70, Schalmont 35

at Fulton-Montgomery Community College

SCHALMONT (n/a) – Joshua Escobales-Rivera 1 0-2 3; Isaiah Smith 3 0-0 7; Elijah Smith 2 0-2 5; Andrew Van Dyk 2 1-1 5; Paulie Brosius 1 0-0 3; Max Pratt 1 5-6 7; Troy Contompasis 0 1-2 1; Andrew Schraa 1 2-2 4. Totals: 11 9-16 35.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE (1-1) – Roger Boyer 1 0-0 3; Nate Mycek 0 0-0 0; Allen Booth 0 0-0 0; Jackson Cusack 6 2-5 18; Brady Melious 1 0-0 3; Colin Kowalski 2 1-3 7; Brady Whipple 3 1-3 7; Connor Weaver 3 0-0 8; Jeremiah Jimenez 0 1-2 1; Aidan Coupas 2 0-0 6; Nick Hastings 6 0-0 14; Josh Miller 1 0-0 3; Matthew Cliffored 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 5-13 70.

Schalmont 5 6 10 14 – 35

Fonda-Fultonville 16 22 20 12 – 70

Three-pointers – Schalmont 4 (Brosius 1, Escobales-Rivera 1, E.Smith 1, I.Smith 1); Fonda-Fultonville 14 (Cusack 4, Coupas 2, Hastings 2, Kowalski 2, Weaver 2, Boyer 1, Miller 1).

Notes: Jackson Cusack seven rebounds, five assists; Fonda-Fultonville had 15 three-pointers as a team and seven players had at least .

Next up: Fonda-Fultonville plays its home opener Friday against Duanesburg.

West Canada Valley 71, Unatego 65

WEST CANADA VALLEY (2-0) – Brayden Shepardson 4 2-3 13; Will Smith 9 10-13 29; Connor Yager 4 2-3 12; Kolby Weakley 0 2-2 2; Michael Tubia Jr 0 0-2 0; Camerohn Ludwig 4 2-2 14; Ben Conover 0 1-2 1. Totals: 21 19-27 71.

UNATEGO (n/a) – Miles Mohrien 3 0-0 7; Shea Barber 15 1-2 34; Logan Utter 1 1-2 3; Garrett Backus 3 2-6 9; Braeden Johnson 3 1-3 7; Devon Krall 1 3-4 5. Totals: 26 8-17 65.

West Canada Valley 23 18 20 10 – 71

Unatego 19 11 20 15 – 65

Three-pointers – West Canada Valley 10 (Ludwig 4, Shepardson 3, Yager 2, Smith 1); Unatego 5 (Barber 3, Backus 1, Mohrien 1).

Notes: Will Smith 20 rebounds; Brayden Shepardson nine assists.

Next up: West Canada Valley plays at home Tuesday against Westmoreland.

Boys' basketball scores from Friday, Dec. 3

Little Falls 59, Frankfort-Schuyler 43

LITTLE FALLS (2-0) – Gavin Trumbull 2 0-0 4; Logan Frederick 8 1-2 17; Coltan Frederick 6 2-2 17; John Shepardson 4 0-1 11; Rikki Smith 1 0-0 3; Brayton Langdon 0 2-2 2; Tanner Jaquay 2 1-2 5. Totals: 23 6-9 59.

FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER (0-1) – Roman Harrod 7 0-0 18; Angelo DeSarro 1 0-0 2; Jack McMurray 1 0-0 2; Donald Gatto 2-0-5; Joshua Stemmer 6 0-0 12; Logan Doolen 2 0-0 4. Totals: 19 0-0 43.

Little Falls 13 22 17 7 – 59

Frankfort-Schuyler 5 14 4 20 – 43

Three-pointers – Little Falls 7 (C.Frederick 3, Shepardson 3, Smith 1); Frankfort-Schuyler 5 (Harrod 4, Gatto 1).

Next up: Frankfort-Schuyler plays at Waterville. Little Falls plays at Adirondack Tuesday.

Dolgeville 54, New York Mills 32

NEW YORK MILLS (0-2) – n/a.

DOLGEVILLE (2-0) – Michael Blaskey 7 0-0 14; Owen Castor 0 0-0 0; Kamryn Comstock 7 2-3 16; Cameron Dager 3 2-2 8; Frank Guenthner 1 0-2 2; Isaiah Rockwell 0 0-0 0; TJ Rankins 3 1-1 9; Jakob Barr 2 0-0 5. Totals: 23 5-8 54.

New York Mills 5 2 14 11 – 32

Dolgeville 18 17 9 10 – 54

Three-pointers – New York Mills n/a; Dolgeville 3 (Rankins 2, Barr 1).

Notes: Kamryn Comstock 17 rebounds, six blocked shots, four assists; Cameron Dager four steals, five assists; Michael Blaskey four steals.

Next up: New York Mills has a home game Tuesday against Oriskany. Dolgeville is off until a Dec. 14 home game against Frankfort-Schuyler.

Sauquoit Valley 54, Poland 13

POLAND (0-2) – Nathan Draper 2-1-5; Hunter Conklin 0-1-1; Aidan Alsheimer 1-0-3; Jackson Vail 2-0-4. Totals: 5-2-13.

SAUQUOIT VALLEY (2-1) – Donovan Nelson 7-0-14; Zachary Latino 1-0-2; Garrett Stalker 6-4-17; Andrew Price 1-1-4; Ben Logalbo 1-1-4; Colin Jones 1-0-2; Jacob Jouben 0-1-1; James Henck 0-1-1; Nick Miller 3-2-8. Totals: 20-10-54.

Poland 3 0 3 7 – 13

Sauquoit Valley 22 16 10 8 – 54

Three-pointers – Poland 1 (Alsheimer 1); Sauquoit Valley 3 (Logalbo 1, Price 1, Stalker 1).

Next up: Poland plays at home Tuesday against Remsen. Sauquoit Valley plays at Westmoreland Friday.

Herkimer 72, Oriskany 60

ORISKANY (0-2) – n/a.

HERKIMER (1-1) – n/a.

Next up: Oriskany plays Tuesday at New York Mills. Herkimer’s next game is Wednesday at home against Frankfort-Schuyler.

Boys' basketball score from Thursday, Dec. 2

West Canada Valley Indian Michael Tubia Jr (14) grabs an offensive rebound between teammate Will Smith (2) and Mt. Markham Mustang Ethan Siega (15) during the third quarter of Thursday's game.
West Canada Valley Indian Michael Tubia Jr (14) grabs an offensive rebound between teammate Will Smith (2) and Mt. Markham Mustang Ethan Siega (15) during the third quarter of Thursday's game.

West Canada Valley 79, Mt. Markham 64

MT. MARKHAM (0-2) – Ryan Denton 0 2-4 2; Derrick Edmondson III 0 0-0 0; Charles Hilts III 0 0-0 0; Kevin Gates 2 0-0 4; Jordan Dietz 0 4-6 4; Bryce Lynch 3 3-5 11; Will Lunny Jr 6 5-6 18; Jacob Senko 2 6-8 10; Ethan Siega 3 2-3 9; Griffin Doyle 1 0-0 3; Mason Beigh 0 0-0 0; Benjamin Lohmann 1 0-0 3. Totals: 18 22-32 64.

WEST CANADA VALLEY (1-0) – Brayden Shepardson 7 0-1 20; Will Smith 17 4-7 39; Azriel Diaz 0 0-0 0; Connor Yager 1 0-0 3; Kolby Weakley 1 0-0 3; Dominick Coriale 0 0-0 0; Lonzo Passage 0 0-0 0; Michael Tubia Jr 1 1-1 3; Brandon Gates 0 0-0 0; Camerohn Ludwig 4 0-0 11; Benjamin Conover 0 0-0 0. Totals: 31 5-9 79.

Mt. Markham 16 9 13 26 – 64.

West Canada Valley 19 20 26 14 – 79

Three-pointers – Mt. Markham 6 (Lynch 2, Doyle 1, Lohmann 1, Lunny 1, Siega 1); West Canada Valley 12 (Shepardson 6, Ludwig 3, Smith 1, Weakley 1, Yager 1).

Notes: Will Lunny 11 rebounds; Ethan Siega 10 rebounds; Will Smith 20 rebounds; Brayden Shepardson nine assists; Camerohn Ludwig five assists.

Boys' basketball score from Wednesday, Dec. 1

Canajoharie 43, Saratoga Catholic 39

CANAJOHARIE (1-0) – Zachary Herget 1 0-0 2; Aundray Fowler 4 2-2 11; Zachary Suits 0 0-0 0; LA Fairley 6 3-6 15; Greg Shariff 0 1-2 1; Richie Tamsett 4 0-0 8; Jack Montanye 2 0-0 4; Skyler Ferrara 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 6-10 43.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC (1-1) – Robbie Bolen III 2 1-2 6; Aiden Crowther 1 0-0 3; Ryan Condry 1 0-0 2; Justin Duscher 6 0-0 16; Mark Hmura 3 0-0 8; Daniel Mantia 2 0-0 4; Will Emery 0 0-0 0; Matt Murphy 0 0-0 0; Cam Khoury 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 1-2 39.

Canajoharie 12 14 7 10 – 43

Saratoga Catholic 9 13 12 5 – 39

Three-pointers – Canajoharie 1 (Fowler 1); Saratoga Catholic 8 (Duscher 4, Hmura 2, Bolen 1, Crowther 1).

Boys' basketball scores from Tuesday, Nov. 30

Little Falls 67, Herkimer 47

HERKIMER (0-1) – Kyle Carney 4 6-10 16; Dante Mollel 1 3-4 5; Nicholas Caruso 1 1-2 3; Brett Coonradt 6 2-6 14; Isaiah Brown 2 0-0 5; James Collins 1 2-2 4; Zachary Petucci 0 0-0 0; Isaiah Walrath 0 0-2 0; Lamanna 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 14-26 47.

LITTLE FALLS (1-0) – Gavin Trumbull 0 0-0 0; Xavier Dunn 1 0-2 2; Logan Frederick 9 0-3 19; Coltan Frederick 4 1-5 9; Jack Morotti 1 0-0 3; John Shepardson 5 2-3 14; Rikki Smith 3 0-0 7; Andrew Richardson 0 0-0 0; AJ Blowers 0 0-0 0; Brayton Langdon 4 3-6 11; Tanner Jaquay 1 0-2 2; Maximilian Volo 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 6-21 67.

Herkimer 7 14 15 11 – 47

Little Falls 13 18 22 14 – 67

Three-pointers – Herkimer 3 (Carney 2, Brown 1); Little Falls 5 (Shepardson 2, L.Frederick 1, Morotti 1, Smith 1). JV – Little Falls 50, Herkimer 49, overtime.

Notes: Coltan Frederick 17 rebounds, seven assists, four blocked shots, three steals; Logan Frederick five rebounds, five assists, five steals; Brayton Langdon eight rebounds

More: Little Falls defeats Herkimer as high school basketball fans return to gym

Central Valley Academy 78, Mt. Markham 50

MT. MARKHAM (0-1) – Kevin Gates 2 0-0 6; Ryan Denton 0 0-0 0; Jordan Dietz 0 3-4 3; Griffin Doyle 0 0-0 0; Derrick Edmondson III 1 1-2 4; Charles Hilts III 0 0-0 0; Benjamin Lohmann 0 0-0 0; William Lunny Jr 5 2-3 13; Bryce Lynch 1 0-0 2; Jacob Senko 3 0-0 7; Ethan Siega 2 5-8 10; Shaun Jones 2 1-3 5. Totals: 16 12-20 50.

CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY (1-0) – Tye Dixon 1 0-0 2; Cole Brewer 1 0-1 2; Adam Hall 6 1-1 15; TJ Luke 1 0-0 3; Ray Watson 2 0-0 5; Jaylon O’Neal 10 1-1 23; CJ Judd 2 0-0 5; Deacon Judd 6 0-1 12; Kadin Brower 2 0-0 4; Miles Perry 1 0-0 2; Rotavion Smith 0 0-0 0; Carson Wormuth 2 0-0 5; Vicente Vazquez 0 0-0 0. Totals: 34 2-4 78.

Mt. Markham 15 12 8 15 – 50

Central Valley Academy 19 18 26 15 – 78

Three-pointers – Mt. Markham 6 (Gates 2, Edmondson 1, Lunny 1, Senko 1, Siega 1); Central Valley Academy 8 (Hall 2, O’Neal 2, CJ Judd 1, Luke 1, Watson 1, Wormuth 1).

Notes: Deacon Judd nine rebounds, three blocked shots; Jaylon O’Neal five steals, five assists; Kadin Brower five rebounds, four steals; Will Lunny eight rebounds

Adirondack 51, Remsen 36

REMSEN (0-1) – Matthew Murpry 1 0-0 2; Ben Staskoski 1 0-2 3; Grady Helmer 3 7-10 13; Dylan Jones 1 0-0 2; Owen Long 2 1-2 5; Ryan Staskoski 0 0-0 0; Kyrian Hall 0 0-0 0; Joe Hazzard 0 0-0 0; Josh Jordan 0 1-2 1; Jon Jewett 4 2-3 10. Totals: 12 11-19 36.

ADIRONDACK (2-0) – Kohl Bain 0 0-0 0; Bailey Gleasman 3 2-5 8; Kreedon Rodgers 4 0-0 11; Maxim Weiler 2 0-0 5; Christopher Tavenner 1 0-0 2; Brock Weiler 0 0-0 0; Cameron Zanker 6 4-4 19; Jordon Tittle 0 0-0 0; Evan Cianfrano 0 0-2 0; Aaron Woodhill 1 0-0 3; Brett Sandford 1 1-2 3; Afton Green 0 0-0 0; Jorden Rivette 0 0-0 0; Brandon Moore 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 7-13 51.

Remsen 6 7 9 14 – 36

Adirondack 13 12 11 15 – 51

Three-pointers – Remsen 1 (B.Staskoski 1); Adirondack 8 (Rodgers 3, Zanker 3, M.Weiler 1, Woodhill 1).

Notes: Brett Sandford nine rebounds; Cameron Zanker six rebounds, four assists, four steals; Christopher Tavenner seven rebounds

Dolgeville 44, Poland 14

DOLGEVILLE (1-0) – Michael Blaskey 0 0-0 0; Owen Castor 0 2-2 2; Kamryn Comstock 7 1-4 15; Cameron Dager 0 3-4 3; Frank Guenthner 0 0-0 0; Isaiah Rockwell 0 0-0 0; TJ Rankins 5 2-4 16; Jakob Barr 3 0-0 8. Totals: 15 8-14 44.

POLAND (0-1) – n/a.

Three-pointers – Dolgeville 6 (Rankins 4, Barr 2); Poland n/a.

Notes: Kamryn Comstock 11 rebounds, three blocked shots; Owen Castor three steals, three assists; Cameron Dager three steals, three assists; Jakob Barr six rebounds

Boys' basketball scores from Saturday, Nov. 27

Richfield Springs Indians Tip-Off Tournament championship game

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 71, Sauquoit Valley 42

VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL (2-0) – Ben Donnelly 0 0-0 0; Mike DiGiorgio 1 0-0 3; Isaac Jacobs 3 0-0 7; Ben Wittman 5 2-5 12; Jackson Horodnick 6 1-2 13; Ethan Killian 0 0-0 0; Bryce Palmer 8 0-0 16; Elijah Donegan 5 0-0 10; Nate Costello 5 0-0 10. Totals: 33 3-7 71.

SAUQUOIT VALLEY (1-1) – Donovan Nelson 8 1-2 19; Zachary Latino 2 0-0 6; Garrett Stalker 1 0-0 2; Andrew Price 0 0-0 0; Ben Logalbo 1 0-0 2; Colin Jones 0 0-0 0; Jacob Jouben 5 0-0 11; Nick Miller 1 0-1 2. Totals: 18 1-3 42.

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 23 16 16 16 – 71

Sauquoit Valley 8 15 12 7 – 42

Three-pointers – Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 2 (DiGiorgio 1, Jacobs 1); Sauquoit Valley 5 (Latino 2, Nelson 2, Jouben 1).

Most Valuable Player: Bryce Palmer, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill.

Tournament All-Stars: Cyller Cimko, Laurens; Elijah Donegan, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill; Dylan Hosford, Richfield Springs; Jacob Jouben, Sauquoit Valley; Donovan Nelson, Sauquoit Valley.

More: VVS boys win tip-off basketball tournament at Richfield Springs

Richfield Springs Indians Tip-Off Tournament consolation game

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 59, Laurens 35

LAURENS (0-2) – Adam Peddie 2 0-1 4; Donta Sherwood 1 0-0 2; Cyller Cimko 1 5-12 8; Nick DeBoer 0 0-0 0; Logan Conklin 6 3-6 15; Anthony Provost 2 2-4 6. Totals: 12 10-23 35.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS/OWEN D. YOUNG (1-1) – Austin Bowman 2 1-4 5; Andrew Oakley 1 0-4 2; Brogan Graves 1 0-0 2; Damon Boss 2 2-2 6; Dylan Hosford 6 3-3 17; Bradyn Dunckel 3 0-0 8; Vladimir Hula 0 0-0 0; Nathan LaVere 0 0-0 0; Jordan Diliberto 5 0-0 12; Aric Steenburg 3 0-0 7; Gabriel Kilburn 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 6-13 59.

Laurens 7 6 4 18 – 35

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 11 27 14 7 – 59

Three-pointers – Laurens 1 (Cimko 1); Richfield Springs 7 (Diliberto 2, Dunckel 2, Hosford 2, Steenburg 1).

Boys' basketball scores from Friday, Nov. 26

Richfield Springs Indians Tip-Off Tournament (first round)

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 83, Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 35

VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL (1-0) – Benjamin Donnelly 0 0-0 0; Michael Digiorgio 2 0-0 4; Isaac Jacobs 6 2-4 17; Benjamin Wittman 3 3-6 9; Jackson Horodnick 3 1-1 7; Ethan Killian 1 0-0 3; Bryce Palmer 7 0-0 14; Elijah Donegan 8 1-2 19; Nathan Costello 5 0-0 10. Totals: 35 7-13 83.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS/OWEN D. YOUNG (0-1) – Austin Bowman 4 0-0 8; Brogan Graves 5 1-2 12; Damon Boss 0 0-0 0; Dylan Hosford 4 0-2 10; Bradyn Dunckel 0 0-0 0; Vlad Hula 0 0-0 0; Gabe Kilburn 0 0-0 0; Landen Schultz 0 0-0 0; Aric Steenburg 1 0-0 2; Jordan Diliberto 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15 1-4 35.

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 20 19 25 19 – 83

Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 7 9 11 8 – 35

Three-pointers – Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 6 (Jacobs 3, Donegan 2, Killian 1); Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 4 (Hosford 2, Diliberto 1, Graves 1). JV – Vernon-Verona-Sherrill won.

More: Area's high school basketball season tips off with tournament in Richfield Springs

Sauquoit Valley 65, Laurens 33

SAUQUOIT VALLEY (1-0) – Donovan Nelson 11-0-24; Zachary Latino 2-0-6; Garrett Stalker 3-0-6; Andrew Price 6-0-17; Ben Logalbo 2-1-5; Colin Jones 1-0-2; Jacob Jouben 2-0-4; James Henck 0-0-0; Nick Miller 0-0-0. Totals: 27-1-64

LAURENS (0-1) – n/a.

Sauquoit Valley 29 7 21 8 – 65

Laurens 10 4 13 6 – 33

Three-pointers – Sauquoit Valley 9 (Price 5, Latino 2, Nelson 2); Laurens n/a. JV – Sauquoit Valley defeated Milford.

This article originally appeared on Times Telegram: 2021-22 basketball scores from schools in sections II, III and IV.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting