High school football: The Gainesville Sun master schedule for 12 weeks of games in the area

·9 min read

The high school football season is just about two weeks away.

Following the first preseason classic, which kicks off on Aug. 18, Gainesville and its surrounding areas will see 11 weeks packed with high school football action.

Here's a look at what each week of the regular season looks like for every team under the Gainesville Sun coverage area.

Super 11: Gainesville Sun picks area's best high school football players for 2022 season

Football recruiting: Miami, Florida, UCF among top programs recruiting Florida in July

Countdown to high school football: Bradford has new coach at the helm for 2022

Week 0 (preseason classics): Aug. 18-19

Bell vs. Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

Bronson vs. Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

Buchholz at Trinity Catholic, 7 p.m.

Columbia at Suwannee, 7:30 p.m.

Dixie County at Riverside Christian, Aug. 18, 7 p.m.

Gainesville at North Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Hawthorne at Ed White, 6:30 p.m.

Keystone Heights at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Lafayette at Bell, 7:30 p.m.

Newberry vs Wildwood, 7 p.m.

Saint Francis Catholic at Franklin County, 7 p.m.

Trenton at Bronson, 7:30 p.m.

Week 1: Aug. 25-26

Bell at Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

Bradford at Baker County, 7 p.m.

Bronson vs. Anclote, 7 p.m.

Buchholz vs. Columbia, Aug. 25, 7 p.m.

Chiefland at Crescent City, 7 p.m.

Columbia at Buchholz, Aug. 25, 7 p.m.

Dixie County at Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside at P.K. Yonge, 7 p.m.

Fort White vs. Taylor County, 7:30 p.m.

Gainesville vs. Vanguard, TBD

Hawthorne at Middleburg, 7 p.m.

Lafayette vs. Dixie County, 7:30 p.m.

Newberry vs. Santa Fe, 7:30 p.m.

Oak Hall vs. St. Joseph Academy, 7 p.m.

P.K. Yonge vs. Eastside, 7 p.m.

Saint Francis Catholic at Indian Rocks Christian, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton vs. Bell, 7:30 p.m.

Union County at University Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Williston vs. Hamilton County, 7:30 p.m.

Countdown to high school football: Buchholz coming off state semifinal run

Countdown to high school football: Defensive coordinator Tim Jones now Bronson coach

Week 2: Sept. 1-2

Bell at Wewahitchka, 7 p.m.

Bradford vs. Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Bronson vs. Branford, 7:30 p.m.

Buchholz vs. Riverview Sarasota, 7:30 p.m.

Chiefland vs. West Oaks Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia at Union County, 7:30 p.m.

Dixie County at Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside vs. Keystone Heights, Sept. 1, 7 p.m.

Fort White vs. Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

Gainesville at Bishop Moore, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne vs. P.K. Yonge, 7:30 p.m.

Keystone Heights at Eastside, Sept. 1, 7 p.m.

Lafayette at Taylor County, 7:30 p.m.

Newberry at Fort White, 7:30 p.m.

Oak Hall vs. Bishop Snyder, 7 p.m.

P.K. Yonge at Hawthorne, 7:30 p.m.

Saint Francis Catholic vs. Santa Fe Catholic, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe vs. Lanier County, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton vs. Dixie County, 7:30 p.m.

Union County vs. Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Williston at Weeki Wachee, 7:30 p.m.

Week 3: Sept. 8-9

Bell vs. Branford, 7:30 p.m.

Bradford vs. Middleburg, 7 p.m.

Bronson vs. Central, 7:30 p.m.

Buchholz at Eastside, 7 p.m.

Chiefland at Suwannee, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia vs. DeLand, 7:30 p.m.

Dixie County vs. Williston, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside vs. Buchholz, 7 p.m.

Fort White vs. Keystone Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Gainesville vs. Trinity Catholic, Sept. 8, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne at Parker, 6:30 p.m.

Keystone Heights at Fort White, 7:30 p.m.

Lafayette vs. Hamilton County, 7:30 p.m.

Newberry at Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

Oak Hall at Seven Rivers Christian, 7:30 p.m.

P.K. Yonge vs. Mount Dora Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

Saint Francis Catholic at Aucilla Christian, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at Palatka, 7 p.m.

Trenton vs. Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

Williston at Dixie County, 7:30 p.m.

Week 4: Sept. 15-16

Bell at Taylor, 7 p.m.

Bradford at Eastside, 7 p.m.

Bronson vs. Florida A&M, 7 p.m.

Buchholz at Creekside, 7 p.m.

Chiefland at Dixie County, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia vs. Madison County, 7:30 p.m.

Dixie County vs. Chiefland, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside vs. Bradford, 7 p.m.

Fort White at Hamilton County, 7:30 p.m.

Gainesville vs. Clay, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne at Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

Keystone Heights vs. Impact Christian Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Lafayette at Hilliard, 7:30 p.m.

Newberry at Hawthorne, 7:30 p.m.

Oak Hall vs. Riverside Christian, 7 p.m.

P.K. Yonge vs. Union County, 7 p.m.

Saint Francis Catholic vs. First Academy, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe vs. North Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Wewahitchka, 7 p.m.

Union County at P.K. Yonge, 7 p.m.

Williston at Branford, 7:30 p.m.

Week 5: Sept. 22-23

Bell at Hamilton County, 7:30 p.m.

Bradford vs. Munroe, 7:30 p.m.

Bronson at Cornerstone Charter Academy, 7 p.m.

Buchholz at Vanguard, 7 p.m.

Columbia at Trinity Christian Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Dixie County vs. Jefferson County, 7 p.m.

Fort White at Williston, 7:30 p.m.

Gainesville at Santa Fe, 7:30 p.m.

Keystone Heights at Interlachen, 7:30 p.m.

Lafayette vs. Zarephath Academy, 6 p.m.

Newberry vs. Union County, 7:30 p.m.

Oak Hall at Eagle’s View, 7 p.m.

Saint Francis Catholic vs. Seven Rivers Christian, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe vs. Gainesville, 7:30 p.m.

Union County at Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

Williston vs. Fort White, 7:30 p.m.

Week 6: Sept. 29-30

Bell at Seven Rivers Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Bradford at Keystone Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Chiefland at Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia at Orange Park, 7 p.m.

Eastside at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Gainesville at Menendez, 7 p.m.

Keystone Heights vs. Bradford, 7:30 p.m.

Lafayette vs. Branford, 7:30 p.m.

Newberry at Williston, 7:30 p.m.

P.K. Yonge at Santa Fe, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Fe vs. P.K. Yonge, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton vs. Chiefland, 7:30 p.m.

Union County at Wildwood, 7:30 p.m.

Williston vs. Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

Week 7: Oct. 6-7

Bell vs. Riverside Christian, 7 p.m.

Bronson at Trinity Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

Buchholz vs. Gainesville, Oct. 6, 7 p.m.

Chiefland vs. Wildwood, 7:30 p.m.

Dixie County at Union County, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside vs. Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Fort White vs. Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

Gainesville at Buchholz, Oct. 6, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne vs. Gibbs, 7 p.m.

Keystone Heights at Crescent City, 7 p.m.

Lafayette at Fort White, 7:30 p.m.

Oak Hall at Harvest Community, 7 p.m.

P.K. Yonge at West Nassau, 7 p.m.

Saint Francis Catholic at St. Joseph Academy, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe vs. Suwannee, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Branford, 7:30 p.m.

Union County vs. Dixie County, 7:30 p.m.

Williston vs. Lake Weir, 7:30 p.m.

Week 8: Oct. 13-14

Bell vs. Interlachen, 7 p.m.

Bradford vs. Tocoi Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Bronson vs. Riverside Christian, 7 p.m.

Buchholz vs. Oakleaf, 7:30 p.m.

Chiefland vs. Zarephath Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia vs. Middleburg, 7 p.m.

Dixie County vs. Fort White, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside at Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

Fort White at Dixie County, 7:30 p.m.

Gainesville vs. Matanzas, Oct. 13, TBD

Hawthorne at Union County, 7:30 p.m.

Keystone Heights vs. Palatka, 7:30 p.m.

Newberry vs. Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Oak Hall at Cedar Creek Christian, 7 p.m.

P.K. Yonge at St. Joseph Academy, 7 p.m.

Saint Francis Catholic vs. Melbourne Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Trenton at Williston, 7:30 p.m.

Union County vs. Hawthorne, 7:30 p.m.

Williston vs. Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

Week 9: Oct. 20-21

Bell vs. Aucilla Christian, 7 p.m.

Bradford vs. Dunnellon, 7:30 p.m.

Bronson vs. Williston, 7 p.m.

Buchholz at Bartram Trail, 7 p.m.

Chiefland vs. Florida High, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia vs. Gadsden County, 7:30 p.m.

Dixie County at Cambridge Christian, 7 p.m.

Eastside at Belleview, 7:30 p.m.

Fort White at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Gainesville at St. Augustine, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne vs. North Marion, 7 p.m.

Keystone Heights vs. Taylor, 7:30 p.m.

Lafayette vs. Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

Newberry at P.K. Yonge, 7 p.m.

Oak Hall vs. St. Francis Catholic, 7 p.m.

P.K. Yonge vs. Newberry, 7 p.m.

Saint Francis Catholic at Oak Hall, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at Union County, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

Union County vs. Santa Fe, 7:30 p.m.

Williston at Bronson, 7 p.m.

Week 10: Oct. 27-28

Bradford at Palatka, 7 p.m.

Bronson at Saint Francis Catholic, 7 p.m.

Buchholz vs. Fleming Island, 7 p.m.

Chiefland at Fort White, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia vs. Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.

Dixie County at Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside vs. Santa Fe, 7 p.m.

Fort White vs Chiefland, 7:30 p.m.

Keystone Heights at Tocoi Creek, 7 p.m.

Lafayette at Jefferson County, 7:30 p.m.

Newberry vs. Dixie County, 7:30 p.m.

P.K. Yonge vs. Trinity Catholic, 7 p.m.

Saint Francis Catholic vs. Bronson, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at Eastside, 7 p.m.

Trenton vs. TBD, TBD

Week 11: Nov. 3-4

Bell vs. Saint Francis Catholic, 7 p.m.

Bradford at Suwannee, 7:30 p.m.

Bronson at Umatilla, 7:30 p.m.

Buchholz at Bolles, 7:30 p.m.

Chiefland vs. Williston, 7:30 p.m.

Dixie County vs. Chipley, 7 p.m.

Eastside at Gainesville, TBD

Fort White at Santa Fe, 7:30 p.m

Gainesville vs. Eastside, TBD

Hawthorne vs. Astronaut, 7 p.m.

Keystone Heights vs. P.K. Yonge, 7:30 p.m.

Lafayette vs. Young Kids In Motion, 7:30 p.m.

Newberry at South Sumter, 7:30 p.m.

P.K. Yonge at Keystone Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Saint Francis Catholic at Bell, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe vs. Fort White, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton vs. Belleview, 7:30 p.m.

Union County vs. Walton, 7:30 p.m.

Williston at Chiefland, 7:30 p.m.

*All schedules subject to change

This article originally appeared on The Gainesville Sun: High school football: Gainesville area week-by-week schedule for 2022