High school football: Is there a new team atop The Fresno Bee Top 25 rankings?
Clovis North is the Central Section’s new No. 1 high school football team, according to The Fresno Bee’s Top 25 rankings, after a 23-7 win over state-ranked JSerra Catholic-San Juan Capistrano.
While No. 2 Liberty-Bakersfield handled No. 8 Central 35-14, the Broncos’ run in nonleague play has been a bit more impressive, capped by the win over JSerra. It was Liberty and Clovis North 1-2 in the rankings a week ago.
The Broncos now are the team to beat and will look to hold on to the top spot in a Tri-River Athletic Conference showdown against No. 3 Clovis East on Sept. 29.
In other movement in the rankings, Sanger rolled past Centennial with a strong defense and moved up two spots to No. 5. The Golden Hawks drop to No. 8.
Central drops two spots to No. 7 after losing to the Patriots.
Top 25 rankings
1. Clovis North (5-0)
Last week: defeated JSerra-San Juan Capistrano 23-7
Pvs: 2
Up next: Sept. 29 vs. Clovis East, 7 p.m. (Lamonica Stadium)
2. Liberty-Bakersfield (4-1)
Last week: defeated Central 35-14
Pvs: 1
Up next: Sept. 29 vs. Garces, 7:30 p.m.
3. Clovis East (5-0)
Last week: defeated Kerman 55-20
Pvs: 3
Up next: Sept. 29 vs. Clovis North, 7 p.m. (Lamonica Stadium)
4. Clovis West (4-1)
Last week: defeated Edison 35-6
Pvs: 4
Up next: Sept. 29 at Buchanan, 7 p.m.
5. Sanger (4-1)
Last week: defeated Centennial 21-7
Pvs: 7
Up next: Sept. 29 vs. Garza, 7:30 p.m. (Tom Flores Stadium)
6. Frontier (5-0)
Last week: defeated Independence 49-13
Pvs: 8
Up next: Sept. 29 vs. Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.
7. Central (4-1)
Last week: lost to Liberty-Bakersfield 35-14
Pvs: 5
Up next: Sept. 29 vs. Clovis, 7 p.m. (Koligian Stadium)
8. Centennial (3-2)
Last week: lost to Sanger 21-7
Pvs: 6
Up next: Sept. 29 vs. Stockdale, 7:30 p.m.
9. St. Joseph (3-1)
Last week: defeated Nipomo 47-0
Pvs: 11
Up next: Sept. 22 at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.
10. Kingsburg (4-0)
Last week: DNP
Pvs: 9
Up next: Sept. 22 at Tulare Union, 7:30 p.m.
11. Clovis (4-1)
Last week: defeated Bullard 35-28
Pvs: 12
Up next: Sept. 29 at Central, 7 p.m.
12. Lemoore (2-2)
Last week: DNP
Pvs: 10
Up next: Sept. 22 at South, 7:30 p.m.
13. Hanford (4-1)
Last week: defeated Redwood 47-28
Pvs: 14
Up next: Sept. 29 at Dinuba, 7:30 p.m.
14. Porterville (4-0)
Last week: defeated Highland 48-0
Pvs: 13
Up next: Sept. 22 at Exeter, 7:30 p.m.
15. Buchanan (2-3)
Last week: defeated San Joaquin Memorial 31-3
Pvs: 15
Up next: Sept. 29 vs. Clovis West, 7 p.m.
16. Central Valley Christian (4-1)
Last week: defeated Mission Oak 63-38
Pvs: 16
Up next: Sept. 29 at Kerman, 7:30 p.m.
17. Kennedy (4-1)
Last week: defeated Taft 44-0
Pvs: 17
Up next: Sept. 22 at Delano, 7:30 p.m.
18. Shafter (5-0)
Last week: defeated Chavez 33-7
Pvs: 19
Up next: Sept 22. at Taft, 7:30 p.m.
19. Sunnyside (3-1)
Last week: defeated Madera South 60-7
Pvs: 18
Up next: Sept. 22 vs. Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m. (Mclane Stadium)
20. Bakersfield (2-2)
Last week: DNP
Pvs: 20
Up next: Sept. 22 at Edison, 7 p.m. (Sunnyside Stadium)
21. Garces (2-3)
Last week: defeated Monache 47-13
Pvs: 22
Up next: Sept. 28 at Liberty-Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.
22. Stockdale (3-2)
Last week: defeated El Diamante 22-14
Pvs: 23
Up next: Sept. 29 at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.
23. Mission Oak (4-1)
Last week: lost to Central Valley Christian 63-38
Pvs: 21
Up next: Sept. 29 at Tulare Western, 7:30 p.m. (Bob Mathias Stadium)
24. Arroyo Grande (3-1)
Last week: defeated Lompoc 41-23
Pvs: 25
Up next: Sept. 22 vs. St. Joseph, 7 p.m.
25. Tulare Union (3-1)
Last week: DNP
Pvs: 24
Up next: Sept. 22 vs. Kingsburg, 7:30 p.m. (Bob Mathias Stadium)
Next 15: Atascadero (4-0), San Luis Obispo (4-1), Mission Prep (3-1), Tehachapi (5-0), Redwood (2-3), Madera (4-1), Tulare Western (2-2), Coalinga (4-0), Garza (2-3), Torres (2-2), Santa Ynez (2-2), Dos Palos (3-1), Highland (2-3), Bakersfield Christian (1-3), Washington Union (1-2),
Week 4 scores
Sept. 14
North Yosemite League
McLane 54, Fresno 7
Sunnyside 60, Madera South 7
East Sequoia League
Corcoran 65, Granite Hills 14
Ocean
San Luis Obispo 49, Cabrillo 37
Mountain
Mission Prep 41, Santa Ynez 6
Nonleague
Buchanan 31, San Joaquin Memorial 3
Golden Valley-Bakersfield 35, East Bakersfield 0
Sept. 15
North Yosemite League
Sanger West 33, Hoover 16
Torres 35, Roosevelt 14
Northwest Sequoia League
Chowchilla 53, Yosemite 6
Minarets 42, Riverdale 0
Caruthers 56, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 26
Fowler 60, Parlier 24
East Sequoia League
Woodlake 27, Linsday 0
Strathmore 23, Orange Cove 20
Orosi 54, Farmersville 8
Mountain
Arroyo Grande 41, Lompoc 23
Mission Prep 41, Santa Ynez 6
Paso Robles 21, Righetti 14
St. Joseph 47, Nipomo 0
Ocean League
Atascadero 28, Santa Maria 13
Pioneer Valley 42, Morro Bay 14
South Sequoia League
Kennedy 44, Taft 0
Shafter 33, Chavez 7
Wasco 49, McFarland 8
Nonleague
Liberty-Bakersfield 35, Central 14
Clovis East 55, Kerman 20
Clovis West 35, Edison 6
Dinuba 42, Washington 26
Templeton 42, West 0
Clovis 35, Bullard 28
Sanger 21, Centennial 7
Hanford 47, Redwood 28
Immanuel 26, Firebaugh 22
Selma 27, Reedley 21
Del Oro-Bakersfield 49, Madera 0
Avenal 20, Hanford West 10
Coalinga 20, Garza 15
Tranquillity 38, Sierra 20
Central Valley Christian 63, Mission Oak 38
Porterville 48, Highland 0
Frontier 49, Independence 13
Rosamond 30, Foothill 13
Stockdale 22, El Diamante 14
Tehachapi 48, Arvin 7
Kern Valley 47, Mira Monte 6
Intersectional
Clovis North 23, JSerra-San Juan Capistrano 7
Rio Hondo Prep 42, Boron 6
8 man
Laton 68, Trinity Christian 0
Mammoth 49, Lone Pine 32
Alpaugh 42, Mojave 30
Lancaster Baptist 43, Trona 12
Sept. 16
Nonleague
Garces 47, Monache 13
Intersectional
Ontario Christian 57, Bishop 7
Central Sierra League
Fresno Christian 46, Riverdale Christian 36
Week 5 schedule
Thursday
North Yosemite League
Torres at McLane, 7:30 p.m.
Nonleague
Tulare Western at Bakersfield Christian, 7:30 p.m.
East Bakersfield at Mira Monte, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
North Yosemite League
Fresno vs. Hoover, 7 p.m. (Ratcliffe Stadium)
Madera South vs. Sanger West, 7:30 p.m. (Tom Flores Stadium)
Sunnyside vs. Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m. (McLane Stadium)
East Sequoia League
Woodlake at Corcoran, 7 p.m.
Orange Cove at Granite Hills, 7:15 p.m.
Lindsay at Orosi, 7:15 p.m.
Farmersville at Strathmore, 7:15 p.m.
Mountain League
Paso Robles at Lompoc, 7 p.m.
Nipomo at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.
Righetti at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.
St. Joseph at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.
Ocean League
Cabrillo at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.
Atascadero at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.
Templeton at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.
South Sequoia League
Chavez at McFarland, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy at Delano, 7:30 p.m.
Shafter at Taft, 7:30 p.m.
Nonleague
Immanuel at Mendota, 7 p.m.
Mt. Whitney at Reedley, 7 p.m.
Dos Palos at Chowchilla, 7 p.m.
Porterville at Exeter, 7:15 p.m.
Kern Valley at Sierra Pacific, 7:15 p.m. (Neighbor Bowl)
Kingsburg at Tulare Union, 7:30 p.m. (Bob Mathias Stadium)
Bakersfield vs. Edison, 7:30 p.m. (Sunnyside Stadium)
Washington Union at Coalinga, 7:30 p.m.
Lemoore at South, 7:30 p.m.
Tranquillity at Minarets, 7:30 p.m.
West at Arvin, 7:30 p.m.
Golden Valley-Bakersfield at Wasco, 7:30 p.m.
North at Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.
Tehachapi at Golden West, 7:30 p.m.
Intersectional
Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead at Bishop, 7 p.m.
Colton at Rosamond, 7 p.m.
California City at Ganesha-Pomona, 7 p.m.
St. Anthony-Long Beach at Desert, 7 p.m.
Hi-Lo (8-man)
Mammoth at Mojave, 6 p.m.
Trona at Frazier Mountain-Lebec, 7 p.m.
8-man intersectional
Woodside Priory-Portola Valley at Fresno Christian, 7 p.m.
Saturday
8-man
Laton at Anzar-San Juan Bautista, 10 a.m.
Kern Resource Center-Bakersfield at Turlock Christian, 4 p.m.
Orcutt Academy vs. San Luis Obispo Classical Academy, 6 p.m.