High school football: Two teams dropped out of The Bee’s new Top 25 rankings
Sanger High moved up in the latest Fresno Bee high school football rankings after a convincing 42-13 victory over Lemoore.
The win moves the Apaches up three spots, jumping over Kingsburg and Frontier, who both came away with wins, too.
Sanger is now No. 7 while Lemoore fell three spots to No. 10.
The Apaches will be tested once again this week, facing No. 6 Centennial on Friday at Tom Flores Stadium.
The top half of The Bee rankings remained the same after Liberty-Bakersfield, Clovis North, Clovis East, Clovis West and Central came away with wins.
The other changes in the Top 10 includes Frontier moving up one spot to No. 8, while Kingsburg dropping one spot to No. 9 despite a 31-29 win over winless Golden West.
Porterville had a bye, but they still moved up three spots to No. 13 after losses by No. 14 Hanford and No. 16 Central Valley Christian.
Buchanan remains at No. 15 after a 35-30 loss to top-ranked Liberty.
No. 17 Kennedy and No. 18 Sunnyside moved up two spots after its win.
Tulare Union enters the rankings at No. 24 after defeating Garza 62-48.
San Joaquin Memorial and Bakersfield Christian dropped out of the rankings after they both lost.
The Bee’s Top 25 rankings
1. Liberty-Bakersfield (3-1)
Last week: defeated Buchanan 35-30
Pvs: 1
Up next: Sept. 15 vs. Central, 7 p.m.
2. Clovis North (4-0)
Last week: defeated Central Valley Christian 48-14
Pvs: 2
Up next: Sept. 15 vs. JSerra-San Juan Capistrano, 7 p.m. (Veterans Memorial Stadium)
3. Clovis East (4-0)
Last week: defeated Provo, Utah 41-24
Pvs: 3
Up next: Sept. 15 vs. Kerman, 7 p.m. (Lamonica Stadium)
4. Clovis West (3-1)
Last week: defeated Bullard 21-20
Pvs: 4
Up next: Sept. 15 at Edison, 7 p.m. (Ratcliffe Stadium)
5. Central (4-0)
Last week: defeated Bishop Diego-Santa Barbara 48-28
Pvs: 5
Up next: Sept. 15 at Liberty-Bakersfield, 7 p.m.
6. Centennial (3-1)
Last week: defeated Ridgeview 37-0
Pvs: 6
Up next: Sept. 15 at Sanger, 7:30 p.m.
7. Sanger (3-1)
Last week: defeated Lemoore 42-13
Pvs: 10
Up next: Sept. 15 vs. Centennial, 7:30 p.m.
8. Frontier (4-0)
Last week: defeated Hanford 35-6
Pvs: 9
Up next: Sept. 15 at Independence, 7:30 p.m.
9. Kingsburg (4-0)
Last week: defeated Golden West 31-29
Pvs: 8
Up next: Sept. 22 at Tulare Union, 7:30 p.m.
10. Lemoore (2-2)
Last week: lost to Sanger 42-13
Pvs: 7
Up next: Sept. 22 at South, 7:30 p.m.
11. St. Joseph (2-1)
Last week: Did not play
Pvs: 11
Up next: Sept. 15 at Nipomo, 7 p.m.
12. Clovis (3-1)
Last week: defeated Salinas 38-0
Pvs: 12
Up next: Sept. 15 at Bullard, 7:30 p.m. (McLane Stadium)
13. Porterville (3-0)
Last week: Did not play
Pvs: 16
Up next: Sept. 14 vs. Highland, 7:30 p.m.
14. Hanford (3-1)
Last week: lost to Frontier 35-6
Pvs: 13
Up next: Sept. 15 at Redwood, 7:30 p.m. (Mineral King Bowl)
15. Buchanan (1-3)
Last week: lost to Liberty-Bakersfield 35-30
Pvs: 15
Up next: Sept. 14 vs. San Joaquin Memorial, 7 p.m.
16. Central Valley Christian (3-1)
Last week: lost to Clovis North 48-14
Pvs: 14
Up next: Sept. 15 at Mission Oak, 7:30 p.m. (Bob Mathias Stadium)
17. Kennedy (3-1)
Last week: defeated East-Bakersfield 43-21
Pvs: 19
Up next: Sept. 15 vs. Taft, 7:30 p.m.
18. Sunnyside (2-1)
Last week: defeated Kerman 23-22
Pvs: 20
Up next: Sept. 14 vs. Madera South, 7 p.m.
19. Shafter (4-0)
Last week: defeated Bakersfield Christian 35-34
Pvs: 23
Up next: Sept. 15 at Chavez, 7:30 p.m.
20. Bakersfield (2-2)
Last week: defeated Stockdale 28-27
Pvs: 24
Up next: Sept. 22 at Edison, 7 p.m.
21. Mission Oak (4-0)
Last week: defeated Mt. Whitney 25-22
Pvs: 22
Up next: Sept. 15 vs. Central Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m. (Bob Mathias Stadium)
22. Garces (1-3)
Last week: defeated Thousand Oaks 31-12
Pvs: 25
Up next: Sept. 16 at Monache, 6:30 p.m.
23. Stockdale (3-1)
Last week: lost to Bakersfield 28-27
Pvs: 18
Up next: Sept. 15 vs. El Diamante, 7:30 p.m.
24. Tulare Union (3-1)
Last week: defeated Garza 62-48
Pvs: NR
Up next: Sept. 15 vs. Kingsburg, 7:30 p.m. (Bob Mathias Stadium)
25. Arroyo Grande (2-1)
Last week: Did not play
Pvs: NR
Up next: Sept. 15 at Lompoc, 7 p.m.
Next 15: Redwood (2-2), Madera (3-1), Atascadero (3-0), San Luis Obispo (3-1), San Joaquin Memorial (1-3), Bakersfield Christian (1-3), Washington Union (1-2), Santa Ynez (2-1), Tulare Western (2-2), Garza (2-2), Torres (1-2), Highland (2-2), Mission Prep (2-1), Bullard (1-3), Edison (1-2)
Week 3 scores
Sept. 7
Nonleague
Tulare Union 62, Garza 48
Roosevelt 34, Mendota 21
McLane 49, Immanuel 13
Foothill 28, California City 19
Highland 35, Chavez 14
West 28, Mira Monte 14
Centennial 37, Ridgeview 0
Bakersfield 28, Stockdale 27
Intersectional
Clovis 38, Salinas 0
8 man
Cuyama Valley 22, Alpaugh 20
Sept. 8
Northwest Sequoia League
Liberty-Madera Ranchos wins by forfeit over Yosemite
Chowchilla 60, Parlier 0
Fowler 59, Minarets 20
Caruthers 79, Riverdale 38
Nonleague
Clovis West 21, Bullard 20
Liberty-Bakersfield 35, Buchanan 30
Templeton 49, Firebaugh 0
Sierra Pacific 52, Corcoran 0
Monache 24, Paso Robles 13
San Luis Obispo 38, North 14
Exeter 55, Granite Hills 6
Hoover 44, Hanford West 21
Clovis North 48, Central Valley Christian 14
Sanger 42, Lemoore 13
Sunnyside 23, Kerman 22
Kingsburg 31, Golden West 29
Edison 21, El Diamante 7
Madera 48, Madera South 0
Redwood 17, Tulare Western 6
Coalinga 24, Reedley 0
Dinuba 49, Selma 7
Frontier 35, Hanford 6
Mission Oak 25, Mt. Whitney 22
Avenal 42, Farmersville 14
Dos Palos 41, Pioneer Valley 17
Lindsay 22, McFarland 0
Morro Bay 16, Fresno 13
Shafter 35, Bakersfield Christian 34
Kennedy 43, East Bakersfield 21
Tehachapi 25, Wasco 6
Arvin 19, Taft 6
Santa Ynez 49, Santa Maria 27
Delano 15, Golden Valley-Bakersfield 14
Intersectional
Central 48, Bishop Diego-Santa Barbara 28
Atascadero 49, Alvarez 28
Mission Prep 18, Aptos 15
Bishop 36, Burroughs 26
Van Nuys 47, Del Oro-Bakersfield 0
Littlerock 49, Desert 0, final
Rosamond 46, Vasquez 0
8 man
Laton 6, Trona 0
Boron 55, Sierra 12
8 man intersectional
Coastal Christian-Pismo Beach vs. Kern Resource Center-Bakersfield
Flintridge Prep 54, Mammoth 29
Orcutt Academy 42, Coast Union 6
Sept. 9
Nonleague
Independence 35, South 20
Intersectional
Clovis East 41, Provo, Utah 24
Garces 31, Thousand Oaks 12
Marin Catholic-Kentfield 40, San Joaquin Memorial 0
8 man
Riverdale Christian 54, nzar-San Juan Bautista 6
Turlock Christian 78, Legacy Christian Academy-Bakersfield 6
Fresno Christian 42, Stuart Hall-San Francisco 28
Lone Pine 44, Academy of Careers & Exploration-Helendale 36
United Christian-Rancho Cucamonga 68, Mojave 20
Week 4 schedule
Sept. 14
North Yosemite League
Fresno at McLane, 7 p.m.
Madera South at Sunnysde, 7 p.m.
Ocean
San Luis Obispo vs. Cabrillo, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
San Joaquin Memorial at Buchanan, 7 p.m.
Kern Valley at Mira Monte, 7:30 p.m.
Porterville vs. Highland, 7:30 p.m. (Granite Hills)
Sept, 15
North Yosemite League
Hoover vs. Sanger West, 7:30 p.m. (Sunnyside Stadium)
Roosevelt vs. Torres, 7:30 p.m. (Madera South)
Northwest Sequoia League
Chowchilla at Yosemite, 7 p.m.
Minarets at Riverdale, 7 p.m.
Liberty-Madera Ranchos at Caruthers, 7:30 p.m.
Fowler at Parlier, 7:30 p.m.
East Sequoia League
Corcoran at Granite Hills, 7:15 p.m.
Linsday at Woodlake, 7:15 p.m.
Orange Cove at Strathmore, 7:15 p.m.
Orosi at Farmersville, 7:15 p.m.
Mountain
Arroyo Grande at Lompoc, 7 p.m.
Santa Ynez at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.
Righetti at Paso Robles, 7 p.m.
St. Joseph at Nipomo, 7 p.m.
Ocean League
Santa Maria at Atascadero, 7 p.m.
Pioneer Valley at Morro Bay, 7 p.m.
South Sequoia League
Taft at Kennedy, 7:30 p.m.
Shafter at Chavez, 7:30 p.m.
McFarland at Wasco, 7:30 p.m.
Nonleague
Central at Liberty-Bakersfield, 7 p.m.
Kerman at Clovis East, 7 p.m. (Lamonica Stadium)
Clovis West at Edison, 7 p.m. (Ratcliffe Stadium)
Dinuba at Washington, 7 p.m.
West at Templeton, 7 p.m.
Clovis vs. Bullard, 7:30 p.m. (McLane Stadium)
Centennial at Sanger, 7:30 p.m.
Hanford at Redwood, 7:30 p.m. (Mineral King Bowl)
Firebaugh at Immanuel, 7:30 p.m. (Immanuel Sports Complex)
Reedley at Selma, 7:30 p.m.
Del Oro-Bakersfield at Madera, 7:30 p.m.
Hanford West at Avenal, 7:30 p.m.
Garza at Coalinga, 7:30 p.m.
Sierra at Tranquillity, 7:30 p.m.
Central Valley Christian at Mission Oak, 7:30 p.m. (Bob Mathias Stadium)
Frontier at Independence, 7:30 p.m.
Foothill at Rosamond, 7:30 p.m.
El Diamante at Stockdale, 7:30 p.m.
Arvin at Tehachapi, 7:30 p.m.
Intersectional
JSerra-San Juan Capistrano at Clovis North, 7 p.m. (Veterans Memorial Stadium)
Rio Hondo Prep vs. Boron, 7 p.m.
8 man
Trinity Christian at Laton, 6 p.m.
Lone Pine at Mammoth, 7 p.m.
Mojave at Alpaugh, 7 p.m.
Trona at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.
Sept. 16
Nonleague
Garces at Monache, 6:30 p.m.
Intersectional
Bishop at Ontario Christian, 7 p.m.
Central Sierra League
Fresno Christian at Riverdale Christian, 11 a.m.
8 man
Coastal Christian vs. Legacy Christian Academy-Bakersfield, 6 p.m.
San Luis Obispo Classical Academy at Kern Resource Center-Bakersfeild, 6 p.m.