High school football: Week 2 schedule

·10 min read
Football on field.
Football on field. (Getty Images)

Wednesday, August 31st

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Leadership Military at CSDR, 3 p.m.

Thursday, September 1st

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Arleta at Marquez, 7:30 p.m.

Bell at Eagle Rock, 7:30 p.m.

Chatsworth at Sun Valley Poly, 7:30 p.m.

Contreras at Santee, 7 p.m.

Fremont at South East, 7:30 p.m.

Garfield at Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Hawkins, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton at Hollywood, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at Crenshaw, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Los Angeles University, 7:30 p.m.

Manual Arts at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Mendez at Huntington Park, 7:30 p.m.

Panorama at Belmont, 4 p.m.

Rancho Dominguez vs. King/Drew at Los Angeles Harbor College, 7:30 p.m.

Reseda at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Rivera at Verdugo Hills, 7:30 p.m.

South Gate at Grant, 7:30 p.m.

Taft at Dymally, 7 p.m.

University Pathways at Roybal, 7:30 p.m.

Van Nuys at North Hollywood, 7:30 p.m.

Venice at San Pedro, 7:30 p.m.

West Adams at Los Angeles Jordan, 5 p.m.

Westchester at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7:30pm

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Alhambra at Temple City, 7 p.m.

Antelope Valley vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Anza Hamilton at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Barstow at Hesperia, 7:30 p.m.

Bassett vs. Whittier at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Bonita at La Salle, 7 p.m.

Corona at Arlington, 7:30 p.m.

Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

El Toro vs. Fountain Valley at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Trabuco Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington Beach at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7:30 p.m.

Kaiser at Sultana, 7:30 p.m.

Keppel at Duarte, 7 p.m.

Leuzinger at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Hemet, 7 p.m.

Linfield Christian vs. Rio Hondo Prep at Kare Park (Irwindale), 7 p.m.

Los Osos vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

Marina at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Monrovia at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Pasadena at Damien, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Poly at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Temecula Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Rialto at Miller, 7:30 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Ontario, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Great Oak, 7:30 p.m.

Silverado at Citrus Valley, 7:30 p.m.

St. Pius X-St. Matthias at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Walnut at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Banning, 7 p.m.

Workman at La Puente, 7:30 p.m.

Yorba Linda vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Angelou at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Canoga Park vs. Village Christian at Glendale College (Glendale), 7 p.m.

Carson at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Fairfax at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

Gardena at Compton Centennial, 6 p.m.

Lakeside at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Morningside at Washington, 7 p.m.

Narbonne at South Torrance, 7:30 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Muir, 7:30 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Laguna Blanca at Coast Union, 5 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Milken at San Diego Jewish Academy, 2 p.m.

Friday, September 2nd

SOUTHERN SECTION

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Buena at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

San Marcos at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Aliso Niguel at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Alta Loma at Colony, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Artesia at Santa Paula, 7 p.m.

Beaumont vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

Bloomington at Rubidoux, 3:15 p.m.

Buena Park vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Burbank vs. Castaic at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Campbell Hall vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Canyon Country Canyon at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Carpinteria at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Carter at Fontana, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

Century vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Cerritos at Portola, 7 p.m.

Chino at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Compton at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

Corona del Mar at Palos Verdes, 3:30 p.m.

Covina at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Crespi at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Perris, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Adelanto, 7 p.m.

Esperanza vs. Woodbridge at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

Fillmore vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Santiago at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Glendora at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

Glenn at Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Godinez vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Granite Hills at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

Heritage Christian at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Hillcrest at Grand Terrace, 7 p.m.

Hoover at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Indio at Indian Springs, 7 p.m.

Irvine University at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Downey, 7 p.m.

Katella at Peninsula, 4:30 p.m.

Knight at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Lawndale at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

Loara at Costa Mesa, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Mission Viejo, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Culver City, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Maranatha at Garey, 7 p.m.

Mary Star at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei at Corona Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Mayfair at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Montclair at Pomona, 7 p.m.

Montebello at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa vs. Riverside Poly at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor at JSerra, 7 p.m.

Nordhoff at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista at Western Christian, 7 p.m.

Northview vs. South Hills at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

Northwood at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

Norwalk at El Monte, 7 p.m.

Oak Hills at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Orange Lutheran vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Orange Vista at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at King, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Serrano, 7 p.m.

Pioneer at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

Placentia Valencia at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Ramona at Valley View, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Rancho Christian at Crean Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Norco, 7 p.m.

Rancho Mirage at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

Redlands at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Riverside North at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino vs. Arrowhead Christian at Redlands, 7 p.m.

San Dimas vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills at Eastvale Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Saugus at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Savanna vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Schurr at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Segerstrom at California, 7 p.m.

Servite vs. La Mirada at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista at Nogales, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Royal, 7 p.m.

St. Anthony vs. Dominguez at Compton College, 7 p.m.

St. Francis at Millikan, 7 p.m.

St. Genevieve at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

St. John Bosco at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Torrance at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Troy at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Tustin at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Upland vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Valencia at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

West Torrance vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Westlake at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

Westminster vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bakersfield Garces vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara CC, 7 p.m.

Boron at Riverside Prep, 7 p.m.

Cajon vs. Gilbert (Ariz.) Williams Field at Moorpark HS, 7 p.m.

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Chaminade at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

El Camino Real at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Foothill at Reno (Nev.) Galena, 7 p.m.

Franklin at La Canada, 7 p.m.

Henderson (Nev.) Lake Mead Academy at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

Honolulu (Hawaii) Radford vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

Inglewood at Carlsbad, 7 p.m.

La Habra at Chula Vista Eastlake, 7 p.m.

La Jolla Bishop’s at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Maywood CES vs. Bosco Tech at St. Pius X-St. Matthias, 7 p.m. (TENTATIVE)

New Designs Watts vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at El Centro Central, 7 p.m.

Rosamond at Colton, 7 p.m.

San Marcos Mission Hills at Highland, 7 p.m.

Sierra Canyon at Henderson (Nev.) Green Valley, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at San Diego Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Vasquez at California City, 7 p.m.

View Park at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Warren at El Cajon Grossmont, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at San Diego O’Farrell, 4:30 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

CITY LEAGUE

New Designs University Park at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Calvary Baptist at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

Cate at Flintridge Prep, 6 p.m.

Downey Calvary Chapel at Rolling Hills Prep, 7 p.m.

Grace Brethren at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Desert Christian at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.

Malibu vs. Avalon at Machado Field (Avalon), 4:30 p.m.

Noli Indian vs. Southlands Christian at Tzu Chi Education Center (Walnut), 3 p.m.

United Christian at Lucerne Valley, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Alpaugh at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian at Chula Vista Victory Christian, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Baptist at Trona, 7 p.m.

Warner Springs Warner at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Saturday, September 3rd

SOUTHERN SECTION

MANZANITA LEAGUE

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Webb, 1 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Eastside vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 2 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Salesian, 7 p.m.

Santa Rosa Academy at Temecula Prep, 6 p.m.

St. Monica vs. St. Jeanne de Lestonnac at Linfield Christian, 11 a.m.

Sunny Hills at El Modena, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Chandler (Ariz.) Basha vs. Los Alamitos at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Oaks Christian vs. Aurora (Colo.) Regis Jesuit at San Diego Cathedral, 7:30 p.m.

St. Margaret’s vs. El Cajon Christian at El Cajon Granite Hills, 7 p.m.

Viewpoint at Sylmar, 9:30 a.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Coastal Christian at Villanova Prep, 5 p.m.

Hillcrest Christian vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 5:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Lebec Frazier Mountain vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

Orcutt Orcutt Academy at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 6 p.m.

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.