High school football: Week 6 schedule

Times staff
·8 min read
Football on field.
(Getty Images)

Thursday, April 15th

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALMONT LEAGUE

Keppel at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Centennial at Corona, 7:30 p.m.

Corona Santiago at King, 7 p.m.

Norco at Eastvale Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

CRESTVIEW LEAGUE

Foothill at El Modena, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Crean Lutheran vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

West Ranch vs. Hart at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Los Amigos vs. Loara at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Garey at Bassett, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Indian Springs at Miller, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Pacific at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY 4 LEAGUE

Baldwin Park at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

NORTH HILLS LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Magnolia vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

SAN ANTONIO LEAGUE

West Covina at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Paramount at Gahr, 7 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Chino at Pomona, 7 p.m.

Rowland vs. Covina at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Orange Vista at Hemet, 7 p.m.

Valley View at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Santa Margarita vs. Servite at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

San Dimas at Diamond Ranch, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Azusa at Workman, 7 p.m.

Glendora at Bonita, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside North, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta at Banning, 5 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Anaheim Fairmont Prep vs. San Juan Capistrano Fairmont at Vista Hermosa Sports Park (San Clemente), 1 p.m.

Friday, April 16th

CITY

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Bernstein at Marquez, 7 p.m.

Mendez vs. Contreras at Bernstein, 4:30 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

North Hollywood at Arleta, 4 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at Monroe, 3 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Grant, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

South East at Legacy, 7 p.m.

EXPOSITION LEAGUE

Santee at Manual Arts, 4 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Carson at Wilmington Banning, 6 p.m.

Narbonne at San Pedro, 6 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Lincoln at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Granada Hills Kennedy at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Reseda, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Birmingham at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Chatsworth at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Taft, 7 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Fairfax at Palisades, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton at Westchester, 6 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Angelou at Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Canoga Park at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

Dymally at Chavez, 7 p.m.

Hawkins at Panorama, 6 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALMONT LEAGUE

Schurr at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Arrowhead Christian at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Damien at Upland, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Etiwanda, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Mira Costa at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Peninsula at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

BIG 4 LEAGUE

Katella at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Marina at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

CAMINO LEAGUE

St. Bonaventure at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

St. Genevieve at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

St. Pius X-St. Matthias at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

CANYON LEAGUE

Oak Park at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Royal, 7:30 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Lompoc at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo vs. Santa Ynez at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

San Marcos at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

CITRUS 4 LEAGUE

Los Osos at Colony, 7 p.m.

CITRUS COAST LEAGUE

Hueneme at Santa Paula, 7 p.m.

Nordhoff at Fillmore, 7 p.m.

CRESTVIEW LEAGUE

Villa Park at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

CROSS VALLEY LEAGUE

Big Bear at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy at Riverside Prep, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Harvard-Westlake at Mary Star, 7 p.m.

St. Anthony at La Salle, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

Santa Fe at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

La Quinta at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Rancho Mirage at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Granite Hills at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Silverado at Adelanto, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Indio at Twentynine Palms, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Tustin at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Saugus at Valencia, 7 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Sonora at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Troy at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

GOLD COAST LEAGUE

Paraclete at Sierra Canyon, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley at Knight, 7 p.m.

Eastside at Highland, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Nogales at Ontario, 7 p.m.

Walnut at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

La Puente at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Bishop Amat at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at Chaminade, 7 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Alemany, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

Lakewood vs. Long Beach Wilson at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Millikan vs. Long Beach Poly at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

NORTH HILLS LEAGUE

El Dorado at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Hawthorne at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Santa Ana Valley vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Western at Century, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Costa Mesa at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana vs. Orange at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

PAC 4 LEAGUE

Laguna Beach at Westminster, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

Muir vs. Pasadena at Rose Bowl, 4 p.m.

PACIFIC HILLS LEAGUE

Laguna Hills at Portola, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Oxnard at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Buena, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Lawndale at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

Torrance vs. South Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

West Torrance at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Temple City at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington vs. Norte Vista at Ramona, 7 p.m.

La Sierra at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Patriot vs. Hillcrest at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

SAN ANTONIO LEAGUE

Chaffey at Claremont, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Warren at Downey, 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Aliso Niguel at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

El Toro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Mission Viejo at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Great Oak at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Bellflower vs. La Mirada at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Norwalk vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Fountain Valley vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor at Los Alamitos, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Orange Lutheran at JSerra, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Apple Valley at Culver City, 7 p.m.

Ayala at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

Beckman vs. Rancho Alamitos at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Glendale at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Inglewood at Monrovia, 7:30 p.m.

Montclair at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Santa Rosa Academy at Rancho Christian, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

South Hills vs. Charter Oak at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

Western Christian at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Blair at Rolling Hills Prep, 2:45 p.m.

California Military Institute at Moreno Valley Leadership Military Academy, 7 p.m.

Sage Oak at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

Windward at Faith Baptist, 3 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Monterey Trinity Christian vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 17th

CITY

EASTERN LEAGUE

Maywood CES at Bell, 12 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Venice at Garfield, 2 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

605 LEAGUE

Artesia at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

ANGELUS LEAGUE

Crespi at Loyola, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

CAMINO LEAGUE

Bishop Diego at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Cajon at Citrus Valley, 5 p.m.

Redlands at Yucaipa, 5 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Beaumont, 5 p.m.

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

Xavier Prep at Shadow Hills, 5 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Riverside Poly vs. Lakeside at King, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Moreno Valley, 5 p.m.

IVY LEAGUE

Elsinore at Temescal Canyon, 5 p.m.

Heritage at Rancho Verde, 5 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas at Westlake, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Hesperia at Serrano, 10 a.m.

Sultana at Oak Hills, 10 a.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Sierra Vista at Gladstone, 1 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Citrus Hill at San Jacinto, 10 a.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Summit at Jurupa Hills, 10 a.m.

SKYLINE LEAGUE

Arroyo Valley at Rim of the World, 10 a.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Mater Dei vs. St. John Bosco at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Northview vs. Los Altos at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Agoura at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

La Serna at Alta Loma, 7 p.m.

St. Bernard at Dominguez, 1 p.m.

St. Monica at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Canyon Springs, 5 p.m.

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.