High school football: Week 9 schedule

·11 min read
Football on field.
Football on field. (Getty Images)

Thursday, October 21st

CITY

EXPOSITION LEAGUE

Jefferson vs. Manual Arts at Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASELINE LEAGUE

Damien at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

BIG 4 LEAGUE

Segerstrom vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

St. Genevieve at St. Pius X-St. Matthias, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Cajon vs. Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Citrus Valley at Redlands, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Desert Mirage at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

La Palma Kennedy vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

Placentia Valencia at Tustin, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Highland at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Walnut at Ontario, 7 p.m.

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Bassett at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

Arroyo at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

El Monte at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

South El Monte at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

San Bernardino at Miller, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY 4 LEAGUE

Baldwin Park at Montclair, 7 p.m.

PAC 4 LEAGUE

Westminster vs. Godinez at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

La Canada vs. Pasadena Poly at Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Chino vs. Covina at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Temecula Prep at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Temecula Valley at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Paloma Valley at Hemet, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

San Gorgonio at Carter, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Diamond Ranch at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Orange Vista at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Cuyama Valley at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Milken at Chadwick, 2:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

CSDR at Cornerstone Christian, 6 p.m.

Friday, October 22nd

CITY

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Marquez at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Maywood CES at Mendez, 4 p.m.

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Crenshaw at Locke, 7 p.m.

Dorsey at Fremont, 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta at Grant, 7 p.m.

Monroe at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Chavez, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Bell at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Legacy at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

South Gate at South East, 7 p.m.

EXPOSITION LEAGUE

Angelou at Santee, 4 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Carson at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Narbonne at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

METRO LEAGUE

Washington at Dymally, 7 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Franklin at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Torres at Eagle Rock, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Hollywood at West Adams, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Roybal, 4 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Granada Hills Kennedy at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Panorama, 7 p.m.

Van Nuys at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Birmingham at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

El Camino Real at Taft, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Fairfax at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Venice at Los Angeles Hamilton, 3 p.m.

Westchester at Los Angeles University, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

New Designs Watts at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Reseda at Hawkins, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

605 LEAGUE

Artesia at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Glenn vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

ALMONT LEAGUE

Alhambra at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

Keppel at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

Schurr at Montebello, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Aquinas at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Western Christian, 6:30 p.m.

ANGELUS LEAGUE

Crespi at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Loyola at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Etiwanda at Rancho Cucamonga, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Culver City at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

Mira Costa at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Santa Monica at Redondo, 7 p.m.

BIG 4 LEAGUE

Garden Grove vs. Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Eastvale Roosevelt at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

King at Norco, 7 p.m.

CAMINO LEAGUE

Bishop Diego at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

Bishop Montgomery at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

CANYON LEAGUE

Agoura at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at Royal, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Oxnard at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

CITRUS 4 LEAGUE

Colony vs. South Hills at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

Glendora at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

CITRUS COAST LEAGUE

Carpinteria at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

Fillmore at Santa Paula, 7 p.m.

CRESTVIEW LEAGUE

El Modena at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Foothill vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

CROSS VALLEY LEAGUE

Silver Valley at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Salesian at Mary Star, 3 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

La Serna at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

Rancho Mirage at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Adelanto at Silverado, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Banning vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Cathedral City at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Indio, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Pacifica vs. Crean Lutheran at Irvine, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Hart at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

West Ranch vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Buena Park at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Sonora vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Troy at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Rancho Alamitos vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. Los Amigos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GOLD COAST LEAGUE

Brentwood vs. Viewpoint at Agoura, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley at Knight, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Eastside, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Diamond Bar at Nogales, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago vs. Riverside Poly at King, 7 p.m.

IVY LEAGUE

Rancho Verde at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Westlake vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura College, 7 p.m.

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Garey at La Puente, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Chaminade at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Apple Valley at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

Hesperia at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Serrano at Sultana, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Gladstone at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Lakewood vs. Compton at Compton Centennial, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Perris at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Indian Springs at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN WEST LEAGUE

Bonita at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Charter Oak at Alta Loma, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY 4 LEAGUE

Workman at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

NORTH HILLS LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Esperanza at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Compton Centennial vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Hawthorne at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Leuzinger vs. Inglewood at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Cerritos Valley Christian vs. Heritage Christian at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian vs. Village Christian at Burbank, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

Century at Western, 7 p.m.

Magnolia vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Costa Mesa vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Orange vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PAC 4 LEAGUE

Ocean View at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Burbank vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs at Muir, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC HILLS LEAGUE

Irvine at Portola, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VALLEY LEAGUE

Irvine University vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Northwood vs. Woodbridge at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Buena at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Lawndale at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

North Torrance vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

West Torrance at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Monrovia at Temple City, 7 p.m.

San Marino at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Hillcrest at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Patriot at Ramona, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Colton vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Grand Terrace at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

SAN ANTONIO LEAGUE

Don Lugo at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

West Covina at Claremont, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Downey at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

Gahr at Warren, 7 p.m.

Paramount at Dominguez, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

Verbum Dei vs. St. Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Aliso Niguel at El Toro, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Rowland at Pomona, 7 p.m.

SKYLINE LEAGUE

Fontana at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World at Rialto, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Mission Viejo at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Santa Rosa Academy at California Military, 6 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Great Oak at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

La Mirada at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Mayfair at Norwalk, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Valley View at Riverside North, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Jurupa Hills at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Edison vs. Fountain Valley at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Orange Lutheran at JSerra, 7 p.m.

St. John Bosco vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Northview at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Maranatha vs. Arrowhead Christian at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Rancho Christian vs. Rio Hondo Prep at Kare Park (Irwindale), 7 p.m.

Tahquitz at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Contreras at Hoover, 3 p.m.

Firebaugh at Belmont, 4 p.m.

St. Margaret's at Calipatria, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

CITY LEAGUE

USC Hybrid at Sotomayor, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Animo Robinson at East Valley, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan at North Valley Military Institute, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

AGAPE LEAGUE

PAL Academy at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.

University Careers and Sports Academy vs. Academy of Careers & Exploration at Helendale Community Park (Helendale), 7 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Sage Hill vs. Avalon at Machado Field (Avalon), 5 p.m.

MT. PINOS LEAGUE

Malibu at Faith Baptist, 6:30 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Flintridge Prep at Windward, 3 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Grace Brethren vs. Leadership Military at Lasselle Park (Moreno Valley), 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Lone Pine at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

University Pathways vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 23rd

SOUTHERN SECTION

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Yucaipa at Beaumont, 2 p.m.

CROSS VALLEY LEAGUE

Riverside Prep vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy at Webb, 1 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

La Salle at Harvard-Westlake, 5 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Bolsa Grande vs. Loara at Western, 6:30 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Servite vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 8 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Capistrano Valley Christian at Nuview Bridge, 10 a.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Coast Union, 7 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Downey Calvary Chapel vs. Southlands Christian at Tzu Chi Education Center (Walnut), 11 a.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

California Lutheran vs. Hillcrest Christian at Oaks Christian, 12 p.m.

MT. PINOS LEAGUE

Cate at Thacher, 2 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Desert Chapel, 6 p.m.

United Christian at La Verne Lutheran, 11 a.m.

NONLEAGUE

Lancaster Desert Christian vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Faith Baptist, 2:00 p.m.

Santa Clara at Villanova Prep, 1 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Lucerne Valley at Mammoth Lakes Mammoth, 6 p.m.

TEACH Tech at Laguna Blanca, 1 p.m.

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting