High school girls' soccer: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

·3 min read
Adidas soccer balls in the first half of an MLS soccer match Sunday, Oct. 28, 2018, in Commerce City, Colo. (AP Photo/David Zalubowski)
(Associated Press)

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' SOCCER

DIVISION 1

Second round, Friday

Harvard-Westlake 3, San Clemente 0

Temecula Valley 3, Santa Margarita 1

Los Alamitos 3, Aliso Niguel 0

Corona Santiago 4, Millikan 1

Villa Park 4, Capistrano Valley 2

Upland 2, Irvine University 1

Garden Grove Pacifica 1, Newport Harbor 0

Mater Dei 4, Huntington Beach 0

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Temecula Valley at #1 Harvard-Westlake

#4 Corona Santiago at Los Alamitos

#3 Villa Park at Upland

#2 Mater Dei at Garden Grove Pacifica

DIVISION 2

Second round, Friday

Etiwanda 3, West Ranch 0

Claremont 3, Moorpark 0

South Torrance 2, Eastvale Roosevelt 1

La Mirada 0, Mission Viejo 0 (La Mirada advances on penalties, 4-1)

Sunny Hills 0, Los Osos 0 (Sunny Hills advances on penalties, 4-3)

Saugus 3, Oxnard 2

South Hills 2, Brea Olinda 1 (OT)

Downey 1, Redondo 0

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

#1 Etiwanda at Claremont

South Torrance at #4 La Mirada

Saugus at #3 Sunny Hills

Downey at South Hills

DIVISION 3

Second round, Friday

Alta Loma 2, Flintridge Prep 2 (Alta Loma advances on penalties, 5-4)

Redlands East Valley 3, Bloomington 1

Buena 3, La Salle 2

Crescenta Valley 0, Laguna Hills 0 (Crescenta Valley advances on penalties, 3-2)

Santa Monica 7, Knight 1

King 1, Westlake 0

Marymount 1, Citrus Valley 0

Sonora 2, Bonita 1 (OT)

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Redlands East Valley at Alta Loma

Buena at Crescenta Valley

King at Santa Monica

Sonora at Marymount

DIVISION 4

Second round, Friday

San Dimas 3, Ocean View 2

Burbank Burroughs 5, Montclair 2

Shadow Hills 1, Santa Ynez 0

Costa Mesa 2, Gabrielino 1

Temescal Canyon 1, West Covina 0

El Segundo 2, Hacienda Heights Wilson 1

St. Margaret's 2, Santa Paula 0

Cerritos Valley Christian 2, Palm Desert 1 (OT)

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

#1 San Dimas at Burbank Burroughs

Costa Mesa at Shadow Hills

El Segundo at Temescal Canyon

#2 Cerritos Valley Christian at St. Margaret's

DIVISION 5

Second round, Friday

Sage Hill 3, Coachella Valley 2

South Pasadena 2, St. Genevieve 0

Pasadena Marshall 2, Don Lugo 1

San Marcos 4, Hillcrest 3

Western Christian 2, Garden Grove Santiago 1

Archer 1, Cathedral City 0

Paraclete 4, Jurupa Valley 0

Tahquitz 2, Hueneme 1

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Sage Hill at South Pasadena

San Marcos at Pasadena Marshall

Archer at Western Christian

#2 Tahquitz at Paraclete

DIVISION 6

Second round, Friday

Linfield Christian 1, Heritage 0

Cate 1, Bolsa Grande 0

Summit 4, Vista del Lago 2

Desert Mirage 7, Ganesha 1

Da Vinci 3, Palm Springs 3 (Da Vinci advances on penalties, 3-2)

Sierra Vista 2, Ramona Convent 1

Montebello 0, Savanna 0 (Montebello advances on penalties, 3-1)

St. Bonaventure 2, Santa Clarita Christian 1

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Cate at #1 Linfield Christian

Summit at #4 Desert Mirage

Sierra Vista at Da Vinci

Montebello at St. Bonaventure

DIVISION 7

First round, Friday

Elsinore 2, Santa Rosa Academy 0

St. Monica 1, Capistrano Valley Christian 0

Mary Star 2, La Puente 1

Garey 1, Azusa 0

Desert Hot Springs 4, Tarbut V'Torah 0

Academy for Academic Excellence 6, St. Paul 0

Canyon Springs 2, Mountain View 1

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Elsinore at #1 Arrowhead Christian

#4 Mary Star at St. Monica

#3 Garey at Desert Hot Springs

#2 Canyon Springs at Academy for Academic Excellence

NOTES: Semifinals, May 22. Championships, May 28-29.

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting