High school girls' soccer: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

·5 min read
Adidas soccer balls in the first half of an MLS soccer match Sunday, Oct. 28, 2018, in Commerce City, Colo. (AP Photo/David Zalubowski)
(Associated Press)

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' SOCCER

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday

San Clemente 3, El Dorado 1

Temecula Valley 2, Long Beach Wilson 1

Santa Margarita 4, Cypress 0

Los Alamitos 4, Woodbridge 0

Aliso Niguel 2, Mira Costa 1 (OT)

Millikan 6, JSerra 0

Corona Santiago 5, Anaheim Canyon 0

Capistrano Valley 5, Chaminade 2

Irvine University 5, Troy 0

Upland 1, San Juan Hills 1 (Upland advances on penalties, 5-4)

Garden Grove Pacifica 1, Vista Murrieta 1 (Pacifica advances on penalties, 3-2)

Newport Harbor 3, Hart 1

Huntington Beach 2, Long Beach Poly 1

Second round, Friday

San Clemente at #1 Harvard-Westlake

Santa Margarita at Temecula Valley

Los Alamitos at Aliso Niguel

Millikan at #4 Corona Santiago

Capistrano Valley at #3 Villa Park

Irvine University at Upland

Garden Grove Pacifica at Newport Harbor

Huntington Beach at #2 Mater Dei

DIVISION 2

First round, Wednesday

Etiwanda 2, Thousand Oaks 0

West Ranch 1, Yorba Linda 0

Claremont 4, Oak Hills 0

Moorpark 5, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 2

Eastvale Roosevelt 4, Warren 0

South Torrance 2, Oaks Christian 1

Mission Viejo 2, Paloma Valley 1 (OT)

La Mirada 1, Palos Verdes 0 (OT)

Sunny Hills 2, Northwood 1 (OT)

Los Osos 1, Bishop Amat 0 (OT)

Saugus 4, La Serna 1

Oxnard 1, Royal 0

Brea Olinda 4, Camarillo 0

South Hills 2, Laguna Beach 1 (OT)

Downey 1, Riverside Poly 0

Redondo 5, Placentia Valencia 1

Second round, Friday

West Ranch at #1 Etiwanda

Claremont at Moorpark

Eastvale Roosevelt at South Torrance

#4 La Mirada at Mission Viejo

#3 Sunny Hills at Los Osos

Oxnard at Saugus

Brea Olinda at South Hills

#2 Redondo at Downey

DIVISION 3

First round, Wednesday

Flintridge Prep 5, Diamond Bar 3

Alta Loma 3, Mayfair 1

Redlands East Valley 5, Quartz Hill 3

Bloomington 1, Lakewood St. Joseph 1 (Bloomington advances on penalties, 4-2)

La Salle 3, Murrieta Mesa 2 (OT)

Buena 1, Yucaipa 0

Crescenta Valley 2, Ayala 0

Laguna Hills 2, Serrano 0

Santa Monica 4, Apple Valley 1

Knight 6, Charter Oak 2

Westlake 1, Santa Barbara 0

King 4, Beverly Hills 0

Citrus Valley 1, Sierra Canyon 0

Marymount 2, Eastside 0

Sonora 2, Great Oak 2 (Sonora advances on penalties, 4-2)

Bonita 2, West Torrance 1

Second round, Friday

#1 Flintridge Prep at Alta Loma

Bloomington at Redlands East Valley

Buena at La Salle

Crescenta Valley at #4 Laguna Hills

Santa Monica at Knight

Westlake at King

Marymount at Citrus Valley

Sonora at Bonita

DIVISION 4

First round, Wednesday

San Dimas 8, Temple City 0

Ocean View 3, Rowland 1

Burbank Burroughs 1, Patriot 1 (Burroughs advances on penalties, 4-2)

Montclair 1, Paramount 0

Shadow Hills 1, Katella 0

Santa Ynez 3, La Canada 0

Costa Mesa 1, Viewpoint 0

Gabrielino 3, Arcadia 2

Temescal Canyon 2, Cerritos 1

West Covina 2, California 0

Hacienda Heights Wilson 4, Westminster 0

El Segundo 3, Granite Hills 2

St. Margaret's 2, Pasadena Poly 1

Santa Paula 3, Oxnard Pacifica 2

Palm Desert 3, Mayfield 2

Cerritos Valley Christian 2, Immaculate Heart 0

Second round, Friday

#1 San Dimas at Ocean View

Montclair at Burbank Burroughs

Shadow Hills at Santa Ynez

#4 Gabrielino at Costa Mesa

Temescal Canyon at West Covina

Hacienda Heights Wilson at El Segundo

Santa Paula at St. Margaret's

Palm Desert at #2 Cerritos Valley Christian

DIVISION 5

First round, Wednesday

Coachella Valley 3, Campbell Hall 2

Sage Hill 4, Indian Springs 0

St. Genevieve 3, Anaheim 1

South Pasadena 3, Santa Ana 2

Pasadena Marshall 3, Rialto 1

Don Lugo 2, Rancho Verde 0

San Marcos 4, Malibu 0

Hillcrest 3, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0

Western Christian 4. University Prep 3

Garden Grove Santiago 2, Barstow 1

Cathedral City 1, San Gorgonio 1 (Cathedral City advances on penalties, 4-3)

Archer 2, Arlington 0

Paraclete 3, Silverado 0

Jurupa Valley 2, Ontario Christian 1

Hueneme 7, Leuzinger 1

Tahquitz 1, Notre Dame Academy 0

Second round, Friday

Sage Hill at #1 Coachella Valley

South Pasadena at St. Genevieve

Pasadena Marshall at Don Lugo

San Marcos at #4 Hillcrest

Garden Grove Santiago at Western Christian

Archer at Cathedral City

Paraclete at Jurupa Valley

Hueneme at #2 Tahquitz

DIVISION 6

First round, Wednesday

Linfield Christian 2, Citrus Hill 1

Heritage 4, Nogales 1

Bolsa Grande 3, Artesia 0

Cate 3, Pomona Catholic 0

Vista del Lago 2, Vasquez 0

Summit 2, Schurr 0

Ganesha 2, Western 0

Desert Mirage 5, Rim of the World 2

Palm Springs 4, Jurupa Hills 1

Da Vinci 5, Riverside Prep 3

Ramona Convent 1, Maranatha 0

Sierra Vista 1, Grace Brethren 0

Savanna 3, South El Monte 2

Montebello 3, Oxford Academy 0

St. Bonaventure 4, Nuview Bridge 0

Santa Clarita Christian 4, Oakwood 0

Second round, Friday

Heritage at #1 Linfield Christian

Bolsa Grande at Cate

Summit at Vista del Lago

Ganesha at #4 Desert Mirage

Da Vinci at #3 Palm Springs

Ramona Convent at Sierra Vista

Savanna at Montebello

#2 Santa Clarita Christian at St. Bonaventure

DIVISION 7

First round, Friday

#1 Arrowhead Christian, bye

Elsinore at Santa Rosa Academy

St. Monica at Capistrano Valley Christian

La Puente at #4 Mary Star

Azusa at #3 Garey

Desert Hot Springs at Tarbut V'Torah

Academy for Academic Excellence at St. Paul

Mountain View at #2 Canyon Springs

NOTES: Quarterfinals in all divisions, May 18; semifinals, May 22. Championships, May 28-29.

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting