High school girls' volleyball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

·10 min read
Volleyball ball on hardwood volleyball court
(Augustas Cetkauskas/Getty Images/iStockphoto)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

Harvard-Westlake d. Redondo, 23-25, 25-22, 20-25, 27-25, 15-12

Sierra Canyon d. San Clemente, 22-25, 25-23, 20-25, 26-24, 15-11

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at #1 Marymount

#4 Village Christian at Mira Costa

#3 Lakewood at Vista Murrieta

Sierra Canyon at #2 Mater Dei

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Aliso Niguel d. Long Beach Poly, 21-25, 25-11, 25-14, 25-20

Rancho Cucamonga d. Esperanza, 25-19, 25-8, 25-18

Great Oak d. South Pasadena, 25-16, 25-17, 25-15

Laguna Beach d. Flintridge Sacred Heart, 25-23, 25-14, 28-26

Temecula Valley d. Paloma Valley, 25-16, 22-25, 25-11, 25-22

Cypress d. Los Alamitos, 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)

Hart d. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 25-19, 25-21, 25-19

Chaparral d. La Canada, 25-16, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20

Foothill d. Notre Dame Academy, 26-24, 25-20, 25-16

Ontario Christian d. Murrieta Valley, 25-22, 28-26, 25-22

Bishop Montgomery d. Dana Hills, 25-13, 22-25, 26-24, 25-22

Palos Verdes d. Pasadena Poly, 25-18, 25-13, 25-12

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Aliso Niguel at Rancho Cucamonga

Great Oak at Laguna Beach, noon

Temecula Valley at Beckman

Cypress at #4 La Salle

Hart at #3 Huntington Beach

Chaparral at Tesoro

Ontario Christian at Foothill

Bishop Montgomery at #2 Palos Verdes

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday

Los Osos d. Oak Hills, 25-14, 25-21, 25-11

Mission Viejo d. Burbank Burroughs, 25-23, 25-23, 25-18

South Torrance d. Long Beach Wilson, 25-19, 25-18, 25-20

San Marcos d. Royal, 25-9, 21-25, 25-18, 25-11

West Ranch d. Rosary, 13-25, 25-21, 25-19, 26-24

El Toro d. Tustin, 25-14, 25-11, 25-15

Orange Lutheran d. Cerritos Valley Christian, 25-15, 25-18, 25-15

Millikan d. St. Margaret's, 3 games to 2 (scores not reported)

Etiwanda d. St. Paul, 3 games to 0 (scores not reported)

Norco d. Alta Loma, 25-9, 25-23, 25-14

Upland d. Culver City, 25-17, 25-17, 25-17

Edison d. Windward, 25-20, 25-16, 25-18

King d. La Serna, 25-18, 23-25, 25-21, 25-15

JSerra d. Lakewood St. Joseph, 25-18, 25-23, 28-30, 23-25, 15-7

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

Los Osos at #1 Newport Harbor

South Torrance at Mission Viejo

San Marcos at Corona Santiago

West Ranch at #4 El Toro

Millikan at #3 Orange Lutheran

Norco at Etiwanda

Upland at Edison

#2 JSerra at King, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

Chaminade d. Westridge, 21-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-17

Thousand Oaks d. Quartz Hill, 25-17, 28-26, 25-11

Yucaipa d. Xavier Prep, 25-21, 27-25, 27-25

Los Altos d. Crescenta Valley, 25-16, 21-25, 25-17, 25-16

Arcadia d. Whittier Christian, 3 games to 2 (scores not reported)

Walnut d. Cerritos, 23-25, 25-16, 25-9, 25-18

Troy d. Bonita, 25-16, 25-17, 25-20

Oaks Christian d. Gahr, 25-16, 25-10, 25-14

Palm Desert d. Hemet, 25-22, 25-17, 25-15

Alemany d. Glendora, 25-19, 25-17, 18-25, 25-20

El Segundo d. Vistamar, 25-12, 25-21, 25-21

Irvine University d. La Habra, 25-15, 21-25, 24-26, 25-15, 15-13

Saugus d. Archer, 25-16, 25-19, 25-16

Newbury Park d. Buena, 23-25, 25-9, 25-19, 25-17

Serrano d. Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 25-21, 21-25, 25-17, 25-22

Dos Pueblos d. Viewpoint, 25-15, 25-15, 25-15

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Chaminade at Thousand Oaks

Los Altos at Yucaipa

Walnut at Arcadia

#4 Oaks Christian at Troy, 2 p.m.

#3 Palm Desert at Alemany

Irvine University at El Segundo

Newbury Park at Saugus

#2 Dos Pueblos at Serrano

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday

Torrance d. Monrovia, 25-3, 25-10, 25-7

San Dimas d. Elsinore, 26-24, 19-25, 25-20, 25-19

Downey d. Sonora, 23-25, 25-16, 25-18, 12-25, 15-9

Schurr d. Moorpark, 25-13, 25-12, 25-17

Buckley d. Temple City, 25-19, 25-10, 25-13

Crean Lutheran d. El Modena, 25-21, 25-13, 25-9

Western Christian d. Camarillo, 25-22, 29-27, 25-21

Oxnard d. Foothill Tech, 25-15, 25-16, 25-20

Chino Hills d. Gabrielino, 25-10, 25-8, 25-9

Laguna Hills d. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, 18-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-19

Warren d. Nordhoff, 25-19, 25-13, 25-9

Bishop Amat d. Diamond Ranch, 21-25, 26-16, 25-19, 25-20

Campbell Hall d. Ventura, 25-18, 25-12, 28-26

Redlands d. Yorba Linda, 22-25, 25-16, 25-17, 23-25, 17-15

Summit d. Riverside Notre Dame, 25-12, 25-9, 25-17

Mayfield d. Heritage, 25-15, 25-20, 25-15

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Torrance at San Dimas, 4 p.m.

Downey at Schurr

Buckley vs. Crean Lutheran at Northwood

#4 Oxnard at Western Christian

Laguna Hills at #3 Chino Hills

Bishop Amat at Warren

Campbell Hall at Redlands

#2 Mayfield at Summit

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday

Santa Barbara d. Cate, 25-18, 25-12, 25-15

Riverside Poly d. Rim of the World, 25-14, 25-19, 25-23

Sacred Heart d. Southlands Christian, 3 games to 0 (scores not reported)

California d. Beverly Hills, 25-20, 25-15, 25-16

West Valley d. Adelanto, 25-19, 25-8, 20-25, 25-16

Katella d. Westminster La Quinta, 25-10, 25-21, 20-25, 20-25, 15-9

Don Lugo d. La Quinta, 25-5, 25-16, 25-17

South Hills d. Knight, 25-15, 25-15, 25-14

Mayfair d. Paramount, 18-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-17

El Rancho d. Garden Grove, 25-23, 25-14, 25-18

Oakwood d. St. Bonaventure, 10-25, 25-20, 20-25, 25-20, 15-10

San Jacinto d. Leuzinger, 25-9, 25-9, 25-18

Barstow d. Patriot, 3 games to 0 (scores not reported)

Ocean View d. Bolsa Grande, 25-13, 25-19, 25-21

Irvine d. Grand Terrace, 25-12, 25-11, 25-22

Beaumont d. Diamond Bar, 25-17, 25-11, 25-15

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Santa Barbara at Riverside Poly

Sacred Heart at California, noon

West Valley at Katella

Don Lugo at #4 South Hills

#3 Mayfair at El Rancho

San Jacinto at Oakwood

Barstow at Ocean View

#2 Beaumont at Irvine

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday

Capistrano Valley Christian d. Alhambra, 25-15, 25-16, 25-8

Jurupa Valley d. South El Monte, 25-22, 23-25, 25-12, 25-18

Coachella Valley d. La Mirada, 25-22, 25-23, 22-25, 25-8

Highland d. Beacon Hill, 3 games to 0 (scores not reported)

St. Bernard d. Oxford Academy, 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)

Lancaster d. Bishop Conaty-Loretto, 25-14, 25-11, 25-15

Kaiser d. Granite Hills, 25-10, 25-13, 25-18

Hillcrest d. Temescal Canyon, 25-18, 23-25, 25-14, 25-15

Costa Mesa d. Azusa, 25-19, 25-22, 25-9

Trinity Classical d. Coast Union, 25-22, 25-15, 18-25, 22-25, 18-16

St. Monica d. Le Lycee, 25-7, 25-15, 25-14

La Sierra d. Chino, 25-12, 25-21, 25-14

Estancia d. Anaheim, 25-17, 25-18, 18-25, 21-25, 15-11

Indio d. Miller, 25-13, 25-16, 25-19

Northview d. Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 25-18, 24-26, 25-20, 25-19

Bishop Diego d. Montebello, 25-14, 25-13, 25-14

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at #1 Capistrano Valley Christian

Coachella Valley at Highland

Lancaster at St. Bernard

Kaiser at #4 Hillcrest

#3 Costa Mesa at Trinity Classical

La Sierra at St. Monica

Indio at Estancia

#2 Bishop Diego at Northview

DIVISION 8

First round, Thursday

Santa Clarita Christian d. New Roads, 25-13, 25-16, 25-11

Western d. Santa Paula, 3 games to 2 (scores not reported)

Rancho Alamitos d. San Luis Obispo Classical, 20-25, 25-16, 25-14, 25-18

Vista del Lago d. La Sierra Academy, 25-14, 25-11, 25-22

Temecula Prep d. Twentynine Palms, 25-20, 25-21, 25-23

CAMS d. San Gorgonio, 25-22, 25-12, 25-18, 25-16

Nogales d. Faith Baptist. 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)

Big Bear d. Rubidoux, 25-10, 25-17, 25-14

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian d. Animo Leadership, 25-5, 25-9, 25-17

Santa Clara d. Carpinteria, 21-25, 25-17, 25-20, 21-25, 15-11

Anaheim Fairmont Prep d. Santa Ana Valley, 25-18, 23-25, 25-16, 25-12

Thacher d. Coastal Christian, 25-23, 25-22, 25-23

Bassett d. Montclair, 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)

Moreno Valley d. Bloomington, 28-26, 16-25, 25-21, 27-25

San Gabriel Academy d. Wildwood, 25-14, 25-12, 25-18

#2 Da Vinci d. St. Monica Academy, 25-15, 25-17, 25-22

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Santa Clarita Christian at Western

Vista del Lago at Rancho Alamitos, 7 p.m.

Temecula Prep at CAMS

#4 Big Bear at Nogales

#3 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at Santa Clara

Anaheim Fairmont Prep at Thacher

Bassett at Moreno Valley

#2 Da Vinci at San Gabriel Academy

DIVISION 9

First round, Thursday

United Christian d. Holy Martyrs, 25-15, 25-11, 25-22

Ganesha d. New Harvest Christian, 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)

Silver Valley d. Lake Arrowhead Christian, 25-13, 25-5, 25-14

St. Jeanne de Lestonnac d. Noli Indian, 25-17, 25-12, 25-11

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian d. Lucerne Valley, 25-8, 25-5, 25-9

Excelsior d. Crossroads Christian, 25-13, 25-15, 25-14

La Verne Lutheran d. Lighthouse Christian, 25-15, 25-11, 25-15

San Jacinto Valley Academy d. Waldorf Orange County, 25-16, 25-8, 25-12

Tarbut V'Torah d. Santa Maria Valley Christian, 25-12, 25-14, 25-15

Eisenhower d. Acaciawood, 3 games to 0 (scores not reported)

Pilibos d. Shalhevet, 25-8, 25-9, 25-18

Lakeside d. Hesperia Christian, 25-19, 25-13, 25-18

Academy of Academic Excellence d. Redlands Adventist, 25-17, 25-21, 25-22

California Lutheran d. Temecula River Springs, 25-15, 25-9, 25-17

Packinghouse Christian d. Academy for Careers & Exploration, 21-25, 25-23, 24-26, 25-20, 15-9

Avalon d. Newbury Park Adventist, 25-2, 25-6, 25-16

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 United Christian at Ganesha

Silver Valley at St. Jeanne de Lestonnac, 3 p.m.

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at Excelsior

La Verne Lutheran at #4 San Jacinto Valley Academy

Eisenhower at #3 Tarbut V'Torah, 5 p.m.

Pilibos at Lakeside

California Lutheran at Academy of Academic Excellence

#2 Avalon at Packinghouse Christian

NOTES: Quarterfinals in all divisions, Wednesday, 6 p.m.; semifinals in all divisions, Oct. 30, 6 p.m. Championships, Nov. 6 (Division 1 at Mira Costa, remaining divisions at home sites).

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting