High school scoreboard for April 15
Apr. 15—Baseball
John Hay 18, Euclid 6
Euclid 123 00x x — 6 4 19
John Hay 455 4xx x — 18 7 1
John Hay: Carter 3RBI, Williams 2RBI; Euclid: Thompson 2RBI, Hernandez RBI
WP: Kozak 5IP, 4H, 6K; LP: Thompson 1IP, 0H, 3K;
Riverside 9, Cleveland Heights 1
Riverside 411 012 9 — 9 12 1
Cleveland Heights 000 000 1 — 1 3 4
Riverside: Knight 2RBI, Sanchez 2RBI;
WP: Sanchez 2IP, H, 3K; LP: Gabor 5IP, 9H;
University 7, Holy Name 6
Holy Name 030 111 0 — 6 11 3
University 200 020 3 — 7 6 3
University: Moss RBI, Nelson 3RBI; Holy Name: Ragazzo 2RBI, Scharton RBI
WP: Elliott 1.1IP, 1H, 2K; LP: Topolski 2.1IP, 3H, K;
Mayfield 8, Avon 7
Avon 000 000 7 — 7 7 3
Mayfield 032 111 x — 8 7 3
Mayfield: Ziance 2RBI, Cope RBI;
WP: Pickerill 6IP, 3H, 7K; S: Russo
Keystone 6, Brush 2
Keystone 220 110 0 — 6 5 0
Brush 000 110 0 — 2 8 2
Keystone: Vilchez 2RBI, Davies RBI; Brush: Smith RBI, Carr RBI
WP: Padin 5IP, 8H, 5K; LP: Taylor 5IP, 4H, 2K;
Berkshire 17, Ravenna 1
Ravenna 100 00x x — 1 3 4
Berkshire 951 2xx x — 17 13 1
Berkshire: Hastings 4RBI, Martin 3RBI; Ravenna: Gibson RBI
WP: Hornak 2IP, 2H, 2K; LP: Hysell 1.2IP, 9H, 5K;
Geneva 14, Jefferson 5
Geneva 020 020 10 — 14 11 1
Jefferson 200 020 1 — 5 5 2
Geneva: Maier HR, 4RBI, Oros 3RBI; Jefferson: Saksa 2RBI, McGraw 2RBI
WP: Queen 4IP, 2H, 7K; LP: Lambert 1IP, 2H, K;
Benedictine 12, Cornerstone 2
Cornerstone 000 20x x — 2 1 0
Benedictine 440 4xx x — 12 10 0
Benedictine: Lazare 3RBI, Haug 3RBI; Cornerstone: Arcer RBI
WP: Williams 3IP, H, 5K; LP: J. Lindic 2IP, 7H;
Harvey 12, Cleveland Central Catholic 0
CCC 000 00x x — 0 2 2
Harvey 813 0xx x — 12 8 2
Harvey: Bates 4RBI, Delaney RBI;
WP: Senft 5IP, 2H, 9K; LP: McClin 1IP, 3H, 2K;
Geneva 11, St. John 1
Geneva 333 02x x — 11 12 2
St. John 100 00x x — 1 1 3
Geneva: Hitter 1, Hitter 2; St. John: Hitter 1, Hitter 2
WP: Name stats (W-L); LP: Williams 2IP, 7H, 2K;
Boys lacrosse
Hawken 7, Kenston 5
Kenston 2 1 1 1 — 5
Hawken 2 2 1 2 — 7
Girls lacrosse
CVCA 18, Kenston 8
Softball
North 14, Mayfield 4
North 250 231 1 — 14 22 4
Mayfield 001 120 0 — 4 2 2
North: Dobida 3RBI, Hall 3RBI;
WP: Bard 3IP, 0H, 4K; LP: Palko 2IP, 9H;
Poland Seminary 2, Chardon 1
Poland 000 200 0 — 2 5 0
Chardon 000 100 0 — 1 4 0
Poland: Brant 2RBI; Chardon: Zombory RBI
WP: McDonald 7IP, 4H, 10K; LP: Hendricks 7IP, 5H, 8K;
North 9, Perry 0
Perry 000 000 0 — 0 3 3
North 410 202 x — 9 16 2
North: Bard 4RBI, Hall 2RBI;
WP: Dobida 7IP, 3H, 10K; LP: Rupert 6IP, 16H;
Gilmour 10, North Olmsted 2
Gilmour 203 023 0 — 10 15 0
North Olmsted 100 001 0 — 2 5 2
Gilmour: Gray HR, 3RBI, McCrone 3RBI; North Olmsted: Scott RBI, Outrich RBI
WP: Peterson 7IP, 5H, 5K; LP: Christner 3.1IP, 8H, 3K;
Rocky River 22, Chagrin Falls 21
Chagrin Falls 00(10) 302 60 — 21 11 3
Rocky River 913 124 11 — 22 18 7
Rocky River: S. DeMooy 4RBI, Meese 3RBI; Chagrin Falls: Quinn 3RBI, Guddy 3RBI
WP: A. DeMooy 2IP, 2H, 2K; LP: Rodriguez 7IP, 18H, 9K;
Rocky River 20, Chagrin Falls 4
Chagrin Falls 101 20x x — 4 5 0
Rocky River 0(18)0 2xx x — 20 6 0
Rocky River: Konet 3RBI, Biscardi 3RBI; Chagrin Falls: Quinn 2RBI, Zelch RBI
WP: Beavers 1.1IP, 2H, K; LP: A. DeMooy 5IP, 5H, 4K;
Chardon 15, Poland Seminary 0
Poland 000 00x x — 0 3 5
Chardon 815 1xx x — 15 13 0
Chardon: Zombory HR, 3RBI, Murray 3RBI;
WP: Murray 5IP, 3H, 6K; LP: McDonald 0.2IP, 6H;
Tallmadge 7, South 1
South 001 000 x — 1 5 2
Tallmadge 002 32x x — 7 12 2
South 6, Tallmadge 5
South 051 000 x — 6 9 2
Tallmadge 012 002 x — 5 8 1
Wickliffe 20, Mayfield 8
Wickliffe 218 45x x — 20 15 4
Mayfield 122 30x x — 8 11 5
Wickliffe: Sackacs 5RBI, Peaklay 3RBI; Mayfield: Saltenis HR, 3RBI, Sills RBI
WP: Schneider 5IP, 6K; LP: Sills;
Pymatuning Valley 7, Geneva 4
Pymatuning Valley 014 101 0 — 7
Geneva 001 001 2 — 4
Geneva 9, Pymatuning Valley 8
Pymatuning Valley 222 001 1 — 8
Geneva 000 510 3 — 9
Boys tennis
Hudson 5, South 0
BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Gene Kobus Perry Relays
AREA RESULTS IN TOP THREE
DIVISION A
Team standings: 1. Riverside 110, Geneva 98, 3. Madison 85
4×200: 1. Riverside (McKnight, Borris, Gaspersic, Conwell) 1:32.33, 2. Harvey 1:35.40, 3. Mentor 1:38.10; Distance medley: 1. Geneva (Shymske, Pfeifer, Fleeson, McKinney) 11:23.39, 2. Riverside 11:23.84, 3. Mentor 11:49.37; Sprint medley: 1. Geneva (Rice, Opron, Myers, Boland) 1:34.66, 2. Riverside 1:36.42; 4×1,600: 1. Riverside (Young, Weber, Mauter, Arnone) 19:03.45, 2. Mentor 19:41.90, 3. Geneva 19:49.06; Shuttle hurdles: 1. Riverside (Griebel, Coad, Palmer, Marn) 1:04.59, 2. Harvey 1:06.11, 3. Geneva 1:07.58; 4×400: 1. Geneva (Rosales, Daghlas, Shymske, Szczepkowski) 3:35.76, 2. Madison 3:47.64, 3. Riverside 3:48.69; 4×800: 1. Madison (Kollhoff, Frager, Bottar, Siler) 8:53.21, 2. Mentor 9:13.23, 3. Geneva 9:24.65; 4×100: 1. Genvea (Opron, Pfeifer, Rice, Boland) 43.82, 2. Riverside 43.87, 3. Madison 46.08; High jump relay: 1. Riverside, 2. Madison, 3. Geneva, Top individual — Griebel, Riverside and Myers, Geneva, 6-1; Pole vault relay: 1. Geneva, 2. Madison, 3. Riverside, Top individual — Parker, Riverside, 11-6; Long jump relay: 1. Madison, 2. Harvey, Top individual — Barnes, Madison, 19-0 1/2; Shot put relay: 1. Riverside, 2. Geneva, 3. Madison, Top individual — Stephens, Riverside, 52-1; Discus relay: 1. Riverside, 2. Madison, 3. Geneva, Top individual — Stephens, Riverside, 154-1
DIVISION B
Team standings: 1. NDCL 77, 2. Perry 72.5
4×200: 1. NDCL (F. Matheney, King, Bonchak, Garcia) 1:31.77, 2. Wickliffe 1:32.24, 3. Perry 1:34.34; Distance medley: 1. West Geauga (Dienes, Hensley, Whiting, Kearns) 10:59.13 (meet record), 2. Hawken 11:59.93, 3. NDCL 12:06.37; 4×1,600: 1. West Geauga (Dienes, Mikes, Whiting, Kearns) 18:45.20, 2. Hawken 20:06.20; Shuttle hurdles: 1. Perry (LaMacchia, Pike, Strahan, Chiappone) 1:03.51, 2. Wickliffe 1:08.86; 4×100: 1. Perry 44.20, 2. NDCL 44.91, 3. Wickliffe 45.14; 4X800: 1. NDCL (B. Bates, P. Bates, Ciecierski, Pawar) 8:57.61; 4×400: 1. NDCL 3:31.74, 2. Wickliffe 3:37.70, 3. Perry 3:44.81; Sprint medley: 1. NDCL (Garcia, Noronha, Krizner, Bonchak) 1:40.93, 3. West Geauga 1:42.89; High jump relay: 2. Perry, 3. Wickliffe and NDCL; Pole vault relay: 1. Wickliffe, 2. Perry, Top individual — Metz, Hawken, 13-9; Long jump relay: 2. Wickliffe, 3.Perry; Shot put relay: 2. Perry, 3. NDCL; Doscus relay: 2. NDCL
Canton GlenOak Eagle Elite
AREA RESULTS IN TOP THREE
100: 2. Hamelin, Euclid, 11.04; 4×800: 3. Mentor 8:08.00;
Beachwood Invitational
AREA RESULTS IN TOP THREE
100: Anderson, Hawken, 10.50, 3. Johnson, Hawken, 10.82; 200: 3. Steckner, Beachwood, 22.77; 800: 1. Crenshaw, Beachwood, 2:04.15; 1,600: 2. Crenshaw, Beachwood, 4:43.38, 3. Mooney, Hawken, 4:45.06; 3,200: 2. Mooney, Hawken, 9:55.14; 110 hurdles: 2. Green, Gilmour, 16.36; 300 hurdles: 3. Keselman, Beachwood, 43.22; 4×100: 2. Hawken 43.09; Long jump: 2. Green, Gilmour, 20-6; Triple jump: 1. Green, Gilmour, 42-10; Shot put: 3. Johnson, Gilmour, 42-4; Mixed 4×100: 1. Gilmour 51.40
Walsh Jesuit Warrior Relays
AREA RESULTS IN TOP THREE
Long jump: 1. Kellon, University, 21-10 1/2; High jump: 1. Radjenovic, University, 6-4, 2. Kellon, University, 6-2; 100: 2. Merritt, University, 10.99; 200: 3. Mayberry, Benedictine. 22.38
Mansfield Mehock Relays
BRUSH RESULTS IN TOP THREE
300 hurdles: 2. Cloud 38.95; 4×100: 2. Brush 43.91; High jump: 3. Darby 6-0; Pole vault: 3. Williams 13-0; Long jump: 1. Darby 21-5 3/4
Bay Rocket Invitational
CHARDON RESULTS IN TOP THREE
4×800: 1. Chardon 8:46.97; 110 hurdles: 2. Ptasznik 16.39; 4×200: 2. Chardon 1:32.16; 1,600: 3. Nelson 4:29.74; 4×100: 2. Chardon 44.22; 300 hurdles: 1. Ptasznik 42.89; 800: 2. Nelson 2:03.68, 3. Snider 2:05.35; 4×400: 1. Chardon 3:31.59; High jump: 1. Ware 6-5;
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Gene Kobus Perry Relays
AREA RESULTS IN TOP THREE
DIVISION A
Team standings: 1. Riverside 130, 2. Geneva and Madison 96
Distance medley: 1. Riverside (Blore, Bozic, Schrembeck, Seabeck) 14:09.60, 2. Geneva 14:11.94, 3. Madison 14:24.44; Sprint medley: 1. Riverside (Carlson, White, Shantery, Jasinski) 1:58.46, 2. Geneva 2:04.02, 3. Mentor 2:04.67; Shuttle hurdles: 1. Riverside (Lawrence, Puhalj, Zanko, Urbas) 1:10.44, 2. Madison 1:11.15, 3. Geneva 1:13.29; 4×100: 1. Riverside (Koscho, Shantery, Carlson, White) 50.78, 2. Madison 52.76, 3. Geneva 53.36; 4×800: 1. Riverside (Jasinski, D'Amico, Sullivan, Meinke) 10:13.46, 2. Geneva 10:39.31, 3. Madison 11:13.64; 4×200: 1. Riverside (Koscho, Puhalj, White, Carlson) 1:47.24, 2. Madison 1:49.46, 3. Harvey 1:56.40; 4×1,600: 1. Riverside (Jasinski, Sullivan, D'Amico, Blore) 22:47.34, 2. Madison 24:56.37, 3. Geneva 25:37.82; 4×400: 1. Riverside (Puhalj, Carlson, D'Amico, White) 4:12.74, 2. Madison 4:15.09, 3. Geneva 4:31.50; High jump relay: 1. Geneva, 2. Madison, 3. Riverside, Top individual — Winchell, Geneva and Boland, Geneva, 4-8; Pole vault relay: 1. Riverside, 2. Geneva, 3. Madison, Top individual — R. Carlson, Riverside, DeMarco, Riverside and Sartini, Geneva, 8-6; Long jump relay: 1. Geneva, 2. Riverside, 3. Harvey, Top individual — Boland, Geneva, 14-5 1/2; Shot put relay: 1. Madison, 2. Riverside, 3. Harvey, Top individual — Elder, Madison, 36-10 1/4; Discus relay: 1. Madison, 2. Riverside, 3. Geneva, Top individual — Volpe, Riverside, 112-2;
DIVISION B
Team standings: 1. Perry 103, 3. NDCL 54
Distance medley: 1. Perry (Vis, McKoon, Renau, Rowan) 14:01.40, 2. Hawken 15:16.00, 3. NDCL 15:30.20; Sprint medley: 1. West Geauga (Ayers, Diester, Gudger, McGinnis) 2:03.25, 3. Perry 2:07.64; 4×1,600: 1. Perry (Renau, McKoon, Vis, Newsome) 23:12.80; Shuttle hurdles: 1. Perry (Ferrara, Liddy, Haase, Rowan) 1:18.09; 4×100: 2. Wickliffe 53.14, 3. Perry 53.23; 4×400: 1. Perry (Rowan, McKoon, Vis, Renau) 4:25.50, 2. NDCL 4:27.85, 3. Hawken 4:45.08; 4×800: 1. Perry (McKoon, Vis, Renau, Rowan) 10:08.57, 2. Wickliffe 13:22.50; 4×200: 2. NDCL 1:51.53, 3. Wickliffe 1:54.37; High jump relay: 1. West Geauga, 2. NDCL, 3. Hawken, Top individual — McGinnis, West Geauga and Sands, Hawken, 4-10; Pole vault relay: 1. Perry, Top individual — Trefzger, Perry, 9-0; Long jump relay: 2. Wickliffe, 3. Perry, Top individual — Stoehr, Wickliffe, 16-1 1/2; Shot put relay: 2. NDCL, 3. West Geauga, Top individual — Palinski, NDCL, 95-2
Canton GlenOak Eagle Elite
MENTOR RESULTS IN TOP THREE
100: 3. Stuckert 12.82; 400: 1. Stuckert 57.53; 800: 1. Dennison 2:18.98; 1,600: 2. Dennison 5:06.07; 4×800: 3. Mentor 9:44.80
Beachwood Invitational
AREA RESULTS IN TOP THREE
Team standings: 1. Gilmour 80.5
100: 2. Moore, Gilmour, 12.56, 3. D. Washington, Beaumont, 12.73; 200: 1. Metres, Hawken, 25.69, 2. Moore, Gilmour, 25.92; 400: 1. Metres, Hawken, 60.02; 800: 1. Weybrecht, Gilmour, 2:20.47, 3. Pomnean, Beaumont, 2:36.66; 1,600: 2. Rowane, Beaumont, 5:51.86, 3. Bell, Cornerstone Christian, 5:52.70; 3,200: 1. Kheyfets, Beachwood, 12:23.98, 2. Collins, Hawken, 12:32.17, 3. Ward, Lake Catholic, 12:42.69; 100 hurdles: 1. Duricky, Lake Catholic, 15.53, 2. Tomasek, Gilmour, 15.73; 300 hurdles: 1. Duricky, Lake Catholic, 46.66; 4×400: 1. Gilmour (Jackson, Moore, Barnhart, Weybrecht) 4:15.80; 4×800: 2. Beaumont 10:30.54; High jump: 2. Simmons, Euclid, 5-0; Long jump: 3. Walters, Beachwood, 15-11 3/4; Triple jump: 2. Tomasek, Gilmour, 33-0, 3. Nemeth, Gilmour, 30-0; Shot put: 2. Torbert, Beachwood, 36-2; Discus: 2. Byous, Euclid, 109-2
Walsh Jesuit Warrior Relays
AREA RESULTS IN TOP THREE
4×1,600: 2. Kenston 21:53.88
Mansfield Mehock Relays
BRUSH RESULTS IN TOP THREE
200: 3. Brand 26.98
Bay Rocket Invitational
CHARDON RESULTS IN TOP THREE
Team standings: 2. Chardon 111
4×800: 2. Chardon 10:23.56; 4×200: 2. Chardon 1:53.15; 4×100: 3. Chardon 54.45; 3,200: 1. Kawalec 11:36.00, 2. D'Agostino 12:30.08; 4×400: 3. Chardon 4:26.76; Discus: 3. Retallick 89-9; Pole vault: 2. Whitehead 9-0; 1,600: 1. Kawalec 5:12.87