High school scoreboard for Jan. 24

Jan. 24—Boys basketball

Chardon 56, Madison 44

Chardon (9-4): Fletcher 6, Bruce 3, Faber 17, Liebhardt 5, Hewitt 1, Gerlica 9, Palovich 4, Sulka 11.

Madison: Martin 4, Dragas 16, Barnes 4, Steel 2, Magda 2, Amos 7, Negin 7, Albert 2.

Madison 12 10 8 14 — 44

Chardon 13 21 15 7 — 44

Free throws: Madison 4 of 6, Chardon 5 of 15; 3-pointers: Madison 4 (Dragas 2, Amos, Negin), Chardon 4 (Gerlica 2, Liebhardt, Sulka).

Gilmour 59, Streetsboro 44

Streetsboro: Ivory 10, Benjamin 8, Nobles 8, Gula 17, Berry 2, Laryea 2

Gilmour: Lawless 6, Oleen 11, Lee 5, Rose 8, Pfundstein 4, Molton 21, Titas 4

Streetsboro 13 10 15 6 — 44

Gilmour 14 13 21 11 — 59

Free throws: Gilmour 5 of 14, Streetsboro 3 of 4; 3-pointers: Gilmour 8 (Molton 3, Olsen 3, Lawless 1, Lee 1), Streetsboro 1 (Gula).

NDCL 80, Kenston 57

NDCL (9-11): Dugger 19, Dixon 3, Mangelluzzi 3, Kajfasz 2, Lipowski 3, Smul 19, B. Hernan 2, Rogers 13, C. Hernan 12, Sawitke 2, Muscatello 2

Kenston (6-10): Marra 8, Akins 20, Jacobs 2, Collins 10, Streeter 2, Hajdu 5

Kenston 8 23 14 12 — 57

NDCL 22 18 20 20 — 80

Free throws: NDCL 9 of 11, Kenston 6 of 10; 3-pointers: NDCL 8 (Dugger 3, Smul, Dixon, Mangelluzzi, Rogers), Kenston 9 (Akins 5, Siefred 2, Collins, Hajdu).

Lake Catholic 71, AOA 46

Lake Catholic (10-6): Russell 3, Fitzgerald 23, Peterlin 3, Nimmo 7, Sims 2, Gibbons 3, Berrios 6, Budrys Rini 10, Webb 8, Wimbs 6

AOA (4-8): Marinov 9, Petrosian 14, Pozharskii 2, Newman 3, Oh 2, Alvarez 4, Jurado 12

Lakeside 16 12 31 12 — 71

AOA 13 6 8 19 — 46

Free throws: Lake 3 of 7, AOA 4 of 9; 3-pointers: Fitzgerald 5, Berrios 2, Webb 2, Peterlin, Gibbons, Budrys-Rini), AOA 4 (Petrosian 2, Marinov, Newman).

Riverside 85, VASJ 74

VASJ: Wright 22, Martin 7, Rivers 5, Daniels 4, Sheker 9, Kortovich 12, Brown 15

Riverside: Lee 26, Fox 27, Burnett 2, McKnight 4, Elly 11, Maloney 6, Taggert 9.

VASJ 23 14 19 18 — 74

Riverside 21 20 23 21 — 85

Free throws: VASJ 12 of 17, Riverside 16 of 23; 3-pointers: VASJ 4 (Kortovich 2, Rivers, Sheker), Riveride 5 (Elly 3, Lee, Fox).

Edgewood 86, Harvey 65

Harvey: Thomas 13, Konya 6, Badley 11, Hall 15, Goines 13, Weber 6, Bildstein 1.

Edgewood: Hunt 6, Ernt 19, Vencil 45, Montanaro 15, Thomas 1.

Cardinal 61, Wickliffe 43

Cardinal: Domen 8, Bean 22, Gall 6, Detweiler 10, O'Brien 13, Soltis 2

Cardinal 13 18 18 12 — 61

Wickliffe 10 9 15 9 — 43

Free throws: Cardinal 14 of 22; 3-pointers: Cardinal 5 (O'Brien 3, Bean 2).

Fairport 55, Maplewood 49

Maplewood: Himes 14, Donaldon 18, Murry 6, Barnett 9, Webster 2.

Fairport: Hambor 2, Gadomski 18, Josue Castellano 6, Payne 12, John Castellano 9, Parsons 8.

Maplewood 13 14 15 7 — 49

Fairport 14 15 10 16 — 55

3-pointers: Fairport 5 (Gadomski 2, Josue Casellano 2, John Castellano)

Kirtland 45, Berkshire 39

Berkshire: Miller 8, Czekaj 10, Hastings 5, Hipp 5, Mendolera 9, Martin 2.

Kirtland: Blasini 7, Nead 3, Barisic 8, Carrera 5, Whittaker 2, Sayle 2, Alfieri 3, Green 15.

Berkshire 7 8 10 14 — 39

Kirtland 4 12 14 15 — 45

Free throws: Berkshire 2 of 5, Kirtland 6 of 10; 3-pointers: Berkshire 5 (Mendolera 3, Miller, Hipp), Kirtland 5 (Barisic 2, Nead, Carrera, Alfieri).

Lutheran East 83, Mayfield 75

Lutheran East: Bruce 4, Head 11, Johnson 4, Crumble 20, Brashear 9 Taylor 5, McCulloch 30

Mayfield: Irwin 26, Atkins 16, Matrich 12, Lathan 9, DiPietro 7, Vickerstaff 8

Lutheran East 20 17 24 22 — 83

Mayfield 18 14 21 11 — 75

Free throws: Mayfield 9 of 17; 3-pointers: Mayfield 12 (Irwin 3, Atkins 2, Matrich 2, Lathan 3, DiPietro, Vickerstaff).

West Geauga 49, Chagrin Falls 46

West Geauga: Lear 14, Moriarty 11, Kline-Ruminski 10, Catalano 7, Prexta 4, Whiting 2, Veleba 1.

Free throws: West Geauga 10 of 13, Chagrin Falls 9 of 9; 3-pointers: West Geauga 5 (Moriarty 3, Catalano, Prexta), Chagrin Falls 5.

Girls basketball

VASJ 59, AOA 40

VASJ (14-3): Dunmire 14, Bell 13, Robinson 12, Hancock 10, Oriani 6, Smith 2, Lacey 1, Stevens 1, Henderson 1

AOA: Tanja 12, Estiser 12, Andrea 10, Jamayia 6, Cariota 2

VASJ 16 13 16 14 — 59

AOA 15 10 2 19 — 4-

Free throws: VASJ 8 of 14, AOA 5 of 10; 3-pointer: VASJ (Dunmire 2, Bell 2, Robinson), AOA 6 (Etiser 4, Andrea 2, Tanja 1).

Cornerstone 55, Lakeside 12

CCA (12-7): Oleary 2, Jones 4, Barnes 4, Bell 6, Hill 12, Mason 6. Walker 14, De'Avis 7

Lakeside: Hoskins 7, Tapia 1 Figurora 4

Cornerstone 24 7 14 10 — 55

Lakeside 0 4 3 5 — 12

Free throws: Cornerstone 3 of 7 Lakeside 2 of 4; 3-pointers: Cornerstone 3 (Walker 2, Hill), Lakeside 2 (Hoskins)

Boys BOWLING

Berkshire 2,023, NDCL 1,853

Game 1: NDCL 814-753; Game 2: Berkshire 910-769; Baker 1: Berkshire 144-124; Baker 2: Berkshire 216-146

NDCL: McPadden 229 (387); Berkshire: Valentino 235 (396)

Records: NDCL 1-11

Girls BOWLING

NDCL 1,746, Berkshire 1,567

Game 1: NDCL 688-556; Game 2: NDCL 677-636; Baker 1: Berkshire 119-107; Baker 2: Berkshire 158-155; Baker 3: NDCL 119-107

NDCL: OHair 172 (331)

Records: NDCL 10-2