High school scores for January 25

·8 min read

Boys basketball

Chester 55, Chapel Field 45

Chester (10-2): Alex Bastian 18 points, 4 steals, 2 blocks; Jacob Angeles 10 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists; Noah Angeles 8 points (all in fourth quarter); Jimmy Lusignan 6 points, 6 assists, 5 rebounds, 4 steals, 2 blocks; Kieran Hinnifan 6 points; Dylan Perez 5 points

Chapel Field: Jonah McDuffie 27 points; Tyler Hossink 10 points

Newburgh 62, Albany 60

Newburgh Free Academy (7-3): Jah'Likai King 19 points; Andre Crosby 15 points; Deondre Johnson 12 points

Albany: nothing provided

Monroe-Woodbury 75, Valley Central 35

Monroe-Woodbury (10-5): Jeremiah Arne 15 points, Tyace Thompson 12 points, Quincy Surpris 12 points, Bryce Williams 10 points, Colin Douthit 10 points

Valley Central: Jerrell Taylor 18 points, Tyler Sibley 7 points

Arlington 61, Kingston 55

Arlington: Delano Knox 22 points; Blaise Farese 15 points; Ian Griffin 6 points

Kingston (10-3): Ryan McCardle 17 points; Kevin Andrade 11 points; Ke'montae Thawe 10 points

Marlboro 80, Wallkill 78 (3 OT)

Marlboro (9-4): Collin Casey 34 points (Scored all nine of Marlboro's points in the third overtime); Chin Okasi 15 points; Dylan Gunsett 9 points; Tim Feeney 8 points; Mark Pesano 8 points; Matthew Mahosky 6 points

Wallkill (12-1): Mat Shea 38 points (career-high); Kyle Krebs 10 points; Sean Perrin 10 points; Jeremy Figueroa 8 points; Jack Rauschenbach 7 points; RJ Taylor 5 points; tied 65-65 after second OT

New Paltz 75, Highland 42

New Paltz (5-5, 5-3 MHAL): Tony Drewnowksi 30 points (career-high) including 18 in first quarter; Pierce Lutz 19 points (career-high); Stephen Carr 10 points; Beckett Weires 5 points; Mike Lynn 4 points; Mike Odell 4 pointKanye Whitted 3 points

Highland: Dominic Valente 20 points (Five 3-pointers); Osei Adoma 12 points; Duranos 6 points; Davies 4 points

Rondout Valley 73, Saugerties 66

Rondout Valley: Aaron Coston 32 points; Terrance Stange 15 points; Jacob Stange 13 points; Jaiden Marshall 7 points; Zach Banks 3 points; Adien Davenport 3 points

Saugerties: Nicolas Bocchimuzzo 14 points; Aiden Schoonmaker 9 points; Jace VanValkenburg 7 points; Nicholas Stinemire 3 points

Tri-Valley at Fallsburg, 6 p.m.

Minisink Valley at Beacon, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

New Paltz 48, Highland 45

New Paltz: Jena Russo 19 points, 11 rebounds, 2 steals, 2 blocks; Alyvia Burda 10 points, 3 steals; Kate Suchowiecki 9 points, 8 rebounds, 2 blocks

Highland: Kayleigh Kaplan 16 points; Deanne Barry 9 points

Kingston 65, Guilderland 35

Kingston: Asia Lebon 17 points; Diamond Banks 12 points; Ava Scaturo 12 points; Tajsheona Chavis 10 points

Guilderland: Emily Gitto 16 points

Ellenville 39, Spackenkill 35

Ellenville: Adriana Anderson 12 points; Jessica McHugh 11 points; Mariah Kinscy 10 points

Spackenkill: Blythe McQuade 14 points; Natalie Romasco 8 points

Warwick 56, Pine Bush 46

Warwick: Meghan Selvagglio 19 points; Paige Girardi 17 points

Pine Bush: Ketura Rutty 19 points; Nate Burley 12 points

Wallkill 63, Marlboro 35

Wallkill: Zoe Mesuch 20 points; Sam Dembinsky 8 points; Alexis Mesuch 8 points

Marlboro: Makayla Mueller 11 points; Hannah Polumbo 10 points, 7 rebounds; Gabby Murphy 6 points, 6 rebounds

Liberty 29, Livingston Manor 22

Game not reported

Saugerties 48, Roosevelt 44

Game not reported

Webutuck at Onteora, ppd. to January 27

Wrestling

Minisink Valley 75, Port Jervis 0

160-pounds: George Racz (MV) won by forfeit; 172: Zackary Ryder (MV) won by forfeit; 189: Michael Altomer (MV) pin Ivan Figueroa 1:37; 215: Ethan Gallo (MV) pin Matthew Oosterom 3:31; 285: Aiden Gove (MV) won by forfeit; 102: Joseph Uhrig (MV) d. Charlie Wylie 8-0; 110: Wyatt Boice (MV) pin Cody Russman 1:43; 118: Sofia Macaluso (MV) pin Alyssa Reed 3:01; 126: Anthony Tresch (MV) won by forfeit; 132: Zackary McKernan (MV) pin Nathan VanKleek 1:42; 138: Tyler Dumond (MV) won by forfeit; 145: PJ Duke (MV) d. Ryan Ross 22-5; 152: Eric Tigue (MV) pin Owen Curreri 0:42

Middletown 72, Kingston 3

102-pounds: Miguel Nieves (M) won by forfeit; 110: Justin Noboa (M) won by forfeit; 118: Joseph Torres (M) pin John Mera 1:14; 126: Jayden Norris (M) pin Cody Maddix 1:27; 132: Malachi Tomblinson (M) pin Benjamin McGahan 0:35; 138: Michael Tomblinson (M) pin Domenic DeFelice 1:59; 145: Pedro Godines (M) pin Zachary Waddell 1:13; 152: Andrew Sgambati (M) pin Leo Burns 0:41; 160: Jason Cintron (M) pin Joshuah McGahan 0:47; 172: Myles Gordon (K) d. Jalen Charles 9-5; 189: Bryson Tibbs (M) pin Nicholas york 1:11; 215: Fernand Vera (M) pin Mario DiPaola 0:32; 285: Stephan Monchery (M) pin Joshua Velasco 0:10

Beacon at Nyack, 5:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Pine Bush 102, Newburgh Free Academy 77

200-yard medley Relay - 1. Pine Bush (Gallagher, Licardi, Sloley, Donaldson) 1:51.97; 2. Newburgh Free Academy; 3. Newburgh Free Academy; 200 Freestyle - 1. Tomek Oakes (PB) 1:54.02; 2. Vicente Velasquez (NFA); 3. Jackson Cooper (NFA); 200 Individual Medley - 1. Charles Hufcut (PB) 2:14.91; 2. Peyton Tuttle (NFA); 3. Joshua Gallagher (PB); 50 Freestyle - 1. Bryce Sloley (PB) 23.82; 2. Jack Mummery (NFA); 3. Jackson Gerbes (NFA); 1-meter diving - 1. Kaeden Fisher (PB) 236.65 points; 2. Cole Mullarkey (NFA); 100 Butterfly - 1. Bryce Sloley (PB) 58.65; 2. Aiden Domanico (NFA); 3. Blaze Devlin (PB); 100 Freestyle - 1. Tomek Oakes (PB) 51.83; 2. Charles Hufcut (PB); 3. Jack Mummery (NFA); 500 Freestyle - 1. Jackson Gerbes (NFA) 5:39.08; 2. Jayden McCord (PB); 3. Connor Mummery (NFA); 200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Pine Bush (Devlin, Donaldson, Hufcut, Oakes) 1:37.14; 2. Newburgh Free Academy; 3. Pine Bush; 100 Backstroke - 1. Peyton Tuttle (NFA) 1:00.69; 2. Joshua Gallagher (PB); 3. Liam Blackwell (PB); 100 Breaststroke - 1. Dominic Licardi (PB) 1:12.28; 2. Jax Pagano (NFA); 3. Andrew Donaldson (PB); 400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Pine Bush (Sloley, Hufcut, Devlin, Oakes) 3:37.84; 2. Newburgh Free Academy; 3. Newburgh Free Academy

Records; Newburgh Free Academy 6-3; Pine Bush 7-2

Kingston 89, Rhinebeck 69

200-yard medley Relay - 1. Kingston (Shannon, Sammons, Lettre, Lekaj) 1:52.37; 2. Rhinebeck; 3. Kingston; 200 Freestyle - 1. Finn Quested (R) 1:45.46; 2. Henry Shannon (K); 3. Conor Sullivan (K); 200 Individual Medley - 1. Andrew Sammons (K) 2:12.06; 2. Hunter Gutterman (R); 3. Mason Crowley (K); 50 Freestyle - 1. Ryan Goode (K) 26.40; 2. Alexander Pulver (R); 3. Mark Lekaj (K); 1-meter Diving - Not Contested; 100 Butterfly - 1. Andrew Sammons (K) 59.41; 2. Philip Lettre (K); 3. Hunter Gutterman (R); 100 Freestyle - 1. Christopher Lekaj (K) 55.43; 2. Alexander Pulver (R); 3. Ian Binnie (R); 500 Freestyle - 1. Henry Shannon (K) 5:27.93; 2. Conor Sullivan (K); 3. Joseph Pociask (R); 200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Rhinebeck (Gutterman, Binnie, Pulver, Quested) 1:45.35; 2. Kingston; 3. Rhinebeck; 100 Backstroke - 1. Mason Crowley (K) 1:11.11; 2. Mark Lekaj (K); 3. Zachary Hart (R); 100 Breaststroke - 1. Finn Quested (R) 1:05.11; 2. Christopher Lekaj (K); 3. Marco Kibel DeCola (R); 400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Kingston (Sammons, Crowley, Lekaj, Shannon) 3:53.78; 2. Rhinebeck

Records: Kingston 5-6; Rhinebeck 1-4

Boys bowling

Newburgh Free Academy 7, Highland 0

NFA (10-0): 950 - 1065 - 950 -- 2965: Andre Alexander 201, 155, 175--531; Jordan Dewitt 199, 249, 225 --673; Keith Weber 187, 232, 215 -- 634; Kevin Novella 224, 239, 187 --650; Kris Schwarzbeck 190, 148; Gage Szymanowicz 139

Highland (2-9): 780 - 714 - 790 -- 2284: Keiran Surprise 115 - 126 - 124 -- 365; Brayden Surprise 149 - 117 - 139 -- 405; Dan Westover 156 - 133 - 166 -- 455; Andrew Lamark 164 - 146 - 154 -- 464; Gavin Landry 196 - 192 - 207 -- 595

Girls bowling

Newburgh Free Academy 7, Highland 0

Newburgh Free Academy (7-1): 738, 677, 745 -- 2160; Arianna Decker 159, 136, 157 -- 452; Gurleen Kaur 179, 120, 144 -- 443; Tatum Connelly 149, 127, 156 -- 432; Baily Allen 133, 116 Gianna Ausandrella 118, 126; Katie Bell 178, 162.

Highland (4-7): 627, 582, 615 -- 1824; Izzy Gaylor 165, 130, 141 -- 436; Olivia Casabura 142, 168, 134 -- 444; Daphne Valenzuela 136, 87; Katie Capobianco 92, 112; Camryn Moschitta 92, 108; Libby Harris 89; Kailani Angiolillo 108, 120.

Men's basketball

Sullivan 99, Dutchess 54

No details available

Upcoming schedules

Wednesday, January 26

Boys basketball

Pine Plains vs. Mount Academy, at Camp Grace, 5 p.m.

Red Hook at Rhinebeck, 5:45 p.m.

Haldane at Beacon, 6 p.m.

Onteora at Ellenville, 6 p.m.

Washingtonville at Monticello, 6 p.m.

Port Jervis at Burke Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Danbury at Middletown, 7 p.m.

Roscoe at S.S. Seward, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Highland at Pine Plains, 5:45 p.m.

Red Hook at Roosevelt, 6 p.m.

Beacon at Haldane, 6 p.m.

Eldred at O'Neill, 6 p.m.

Dover at Millbrook, 6 p.m.

Middletown at Chester, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Liberty, Pawling vs. Red Hook, at Linden Avenue Middle, 5 p.m.

Newburgh Free Academy at Highland, 6 p.m.

Fallsburg, Burke Catholic, Tri-Valley at Rondout Valley, 6 p.m.

Cornwall at Saugerties, 7 p.m.

Swimming

Roosevelt, Red Hook, Rhinebeck vs. Monroe-Woodbury, at MW Middle, 5 p.m.

Goshen at Valley Central, 5 p.m.

Winter track and field

SUNY Sullivan meet, 3:15 p.m.

Monroe-Woodbury in New York Armory meet, 5 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Times Herald-Record: High school scores for January 25

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting