High school scores/schedules: Jan. 26

·9 min read
.
.

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Scoreboard

Wednesday's Results

Alliance 47, Canfield South Range 32

Aurora 44, Cuyahoga Falls 32

Berea-Midpark 42, Avon Lake 32

Chagrin Falls 36, Pepper Pike Orange 25

Green 44, Perry 37

Highland 53, Barberton 35

Jackson 46, GlenOak 37

Kent Roosevelt 45, Copley 42

Lakewood 56, North Royalton 37

Medina 43, Brunswick 27

Mogadore 60, Warren JFK 40

Nordonia 66, Twinsburg 26

North Canton Hoover 43, Lake 34

Northwest 66, Massillon 36

Orrville 42, Canton South 40

Ravenna 48, Coventry 41

Rootstown 35, St. Thomas Aquinas 27

Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 58, Walsh Jesuit 49

Southeast 53, Lake Center Christian 15

Springfield 50, Cloverleaf 46

Stow 50, Brecksville 19

Tallmadge 37, Revere 31

Tuslaw 52, Canton Central Catholic 41

Wadsworth 49, Hudson 32

Wednesday's Scoring Summaries

AURORA 44, CUYAHOGA FALLS 32

C. Falls 7 5 10 10 — 32

Aurora 10 11 12 11 — 44

CUYAHOGA FALLS — L. Smith 4-0-8, Lee 2-0-5, Kramer 3-0-8, Roberts 1-0-2, Brustoski 2-1-5, D. Smith 2-0-4. Totals: 14-1-32.

AURORA — Stask 3-0-7, Cohn 4-0-10, Barbour 3-0-6, Ryncarz 7-5-21, Feckner 0-0-0. Totals: 17-5-44.

3-Point Goals: Cohn 2, Ryncarz 2, Kramer 2, Stask, Lee.

GREEN 44, PERRY 37

Green 5 12 13 14 — 44

Perry 9 7 3 18 — 37

GREEN (12-3) — Oddo 1-4-6, Pukansky 0-3-3, Chmielewski 2-1-5, Hunt 1-0-3, Slates 6-3-15, Ziehler 5-2-12. Totals: 15-13-44.

PERRY — Knop 2-0-5, Pireu 1-1-3, Takacs 0-2-2, Centeno 1-2-4, Guscoff 3-3-9, Randulic 3-6-14. Totals: 10-14-37.

3-Point Goals: Randulic 2, Hunt, Knop.

HIGHLAND 53, BARBERTON 35

Highland 16 13 8 16 — 53

Barberton 5 7 9 14 — 35

HIGHLAND — Morgan 5-0-11, VanKirk 5-0-10, M. Miller 6-4-18, Lawson 2-0-6, D. Miller 1-0-2, Madison 2-0-6. Totals: 21-4-53.

BARBERTON — Easter 3-1-8, Witwer 4-0-9, Martin 1-0-2, Lorenzo 0-2-2, Kaisk 2-3-7, Klemens 1-0-2, Anzaldi 2-0-5. Totals: 13-6-35.

3-Point Goals: M. Miller 2, Lawson 2, Madison 2, Morgan, Easter, Witwer, Anzaldi. Fouls: 8-8.

KENT ROOSEVELT 45, COPLEY 42

Copley 13 6 10 13 — 42

Roosevelt 12 7 16 10 — 45

COPLEY — McKnight 6-4-18, Emich 1-0-2, Strandberg 0-2-2, Beck 2-1-5, Kerekes 1-0-2, McKinney 1-0-2, Ayoup 3-5-11. Totals: 14-12-42.

KENT ROOSEVELT — Keller 5-0-12, Sheller 1-0-3, Nash 1-2-4, Crockett 3-4-11, Dunlap 2-1-5, Moser 1-0-2, Moxley 2-0-4, Canning 2-0-4. Totals: 17-7-45.

3-Point Goals: Keller 2, McKnight 2, Sheller, Crockett. Rebounds: Cop., 29 (McKnight 7, Ayoup 7); KR, 32 (Crockett 7). Turnovers: KR, 21-16. Fouls: Cop., 13-11.

MOGADORE 60, WARREN JFK 40

JFK 14 7 12 7 — 40

Mogadore 14 18 12 16 — 60

WARREN JFK — Hollobaugh 4-5-13, Martinko 1-0-2, Toth 2-0-6, Whetzel 2-2-6, Hadley 2-1-6, Mauro 3-0-7. Totals: 13-8-40.

MOGADORE — J. Tompkins 1-0-2, Whitehead 4-1-10, Ame. Morris 0-1-1, Lawrentz 3-8-14, Amb. Morris 1-2-4, McIntyre 7-6-22, Hanlon 0-1-1, Beckford 3-0-6. Totals: 19-19-60.

3-Point Goals: McIntyre 2, Toth 2, Whitehead, Hadley, Mauro. Rebounds: Mog., 28 (Beckford 9). Fouls: JFK, 24-16. JV Score: Mogadore, 23-18.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 43, LAKE 34

Lake 8 6 7 13 — 34

Hoover 13 11 11 8 — 43

LAKE (5-14, 0-11) — Hance 1-0-3, Walker 1-0-2, Johnson 2-1-6, Horning 5-0-15, Slates 4-0-8. Totals: 13-1-34.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER (11-8, 7-4) — Cain 3-0-9, Roshak 3-3-10, Jeffries 1-0-3, Rose 2-0-5, Eriksen 2-0-5, Craig 5-1-11. Totals: 16-4-43.

3-Point Goals: Horning 5, Cain 3, Roshak, Jeffries, Rose, Eriksen, Hance, Johnson. Rebounds: Lake, 15 (Slates 6); NCH, 24 (Roshak 11). Turnovers: 10-10. Fouls: Lake, 8-7. JV Score: North Canton Hoover won.

RAVENNA 48, COVENTRY 41

Coventry 13 7 10 11 — 41

Ravenna 8 12 10 18 — 48

COVENTRY — Burkhart 5-1-11, Hughes 4-1-9, Ragland 3-0-8, Dirk 0-4-4, Baird 2-0-4, Flowers 1-0-2, Heard 1-0-2, Coteat 0-1-1. Totals: 16-7-41.

RAVENNA — Carney 3-4-11, Jones 2-4-8, Foreman 4-0-8, Kainrad 2-3-8, Farris 1-4-6, Laudato 2-0-4, Workman 1-1-3. Totals: 15-16-48.

3-Point Goals: Ragland 2, Carney, Kainrad.

ROOTSTOWN 35, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 27

Rootstown 11 7 15 2 — 35

Aquinas 6 6 6 9 — 27

ROOTSTOWN (12-4, 7-1) — McColloch 1-0-2, White 1-0-2, L. Smith 2-0-5, Durbak 2-1-5, M. Plecko 2-0-4, Kline 0-2-2, McIntyre 2-0-4, K. Plecko 1-0-3, Na. Lough 3-2-8. Totals: 14-5-35.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (5-9, 2-5) — Soehnlen 2-0-6, Everett 4-1-9, Bussey 3-1-8, J. Smith 1-2-4, Gibbons 0-0-0. Totals: 10-4-27.

3-Point Goals: Soehnlen 2, L. Smith, K. Plecko, Bussey. Rebounds: Roo., 33; STA, 29. Turnovers: STA, 28-24. Fouls: Roo., 13-8. JV Score: Rootstown, 29-9.

SHAKER HEIGHTS HATHAWAY BROWN 58, WALSH JESUIT 49

Walsh 16 19 8 6 — 49

Hathaway 12 14 15 17 — 58

WALSH JESUIT — Sutton 1-1-3, Garner 5-0-10, Dolson 3-0-8, Taraba 5-5-15, Courtad 1-2-4, Angielski 3-0-9. Totals: 18-8-49.

SHAKER HEIGHTS HATHAWAY BROWN — Piscitelli 3-5-12, Clark 4-1-12, L. Castellanos 8-2-18, Mo. Castellanos 1-0-3, Jones 6-1-13. Totals: 22-9-58.

3-Point Goals: Clark 3, Angielski 3, Dolson 2, Piscitelli, Mo. Castellanos. Fouls: WJ, 13-11.

SPRINGFIELD 50, CLOVERLEAF 46

Cloverleaf 5 10 14 17 — 46

Springfield 14 14 9 13 — 50

CLOVERLEAF (12-6, 8-3) — Foky 1-0-3, Armogida 1-0-3, Carske 1-0-2, Malikowski 1-0-2, Smith 3-6-12, Brown 10-4-24. Totals: 17-10-46.

SPRINGFIELD (4-13, 4-7) — Kern 4-0-12, Fields 2-2-6, Wilderman 2-0-4, Turney 1-0-2, Hillyard 6-0-17, Gardinier 4-0-9. Totals: 19-2-50.

3-Point Goals: Hillyard 5, Kern 4, Gardinier, Foky, Armogida. Rebounds: Clo., 29; Spr., 30 (Kern 7, Gardinier 7). Turnovers: Spr., 18-16. Fouls: Spr., 12-7. JV Score: Springfield, 29-25.

STOW 50, BRECKSVILLE 19

Brecksville 2 8 3 6 — 19

Stow 14 12 20 4 — 50

BRECKSVILLE — Zenir 2-0-4, Roderick 1-0-3, Beach 1-0-2, Rein 2-3-7, Hargreaves 1-0-3. Totals: 7-3-19.

STOW — Ray 1-2-4, Hurst 5-3-14, Ervin 2-0-4, Fischer 1-2-4, Chmielewski 6-4-16, Croyle 2-0-4, Lazar 1-0-2, Peeler 0-2-2. Totals: 18-13-50.

3-Point Goals: Hurst, Roderick, Hargreaves.

WADSWORTH 49, HUDSON 32

Hudson 9 8 10 5 — 32

Wadsworth 9 3 18 19 — 49

HUDSON (6-9, 4-4) — DiGeronimo 1-2-5, Menendez 1-1-4, Merrick 3-0-6, M. Kordos 1-1-4, Loring 4-4-13. Totals: 10-8-32.

WADSWORTH (11-5, 8-2) — Pinkerton 2-0-4, Simpson 9-2-20, Roberts 5-3-14, Matheny 2-0-5, Won 2-0-4, Baldwin 1-0-2. Totals: 21-5-49.

3-Point Goals: Roberts, Matheny, DiGeronimo, Menendez, M. Kordos, Loring. Fouls: Wad., 13-12.

Schedule

Thursday's Games

(All games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Olmsted Falls

CVCA at Triway

East at Ellet, 5:30 p.m.

Hudson at North Royalton

Manchester at Coventry

New Philadelphia at Wooster, 7:30 p.m.

Norton at Springfield

Rittman at Norwayne

Streetsboro at Field

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Buchtel, 6:30 p.m.

Western Reserve Academy at Lake Center Christian

BOYS

Scoreboard

Wednesday's Result

Nordonia 63, Painesville Riverside 62

Schedule

Thursday's Game

Cleveland St. Ignatius at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7:30 p.m.

---

Friday's Games

(All games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Massillon, 7:30 p.m.

Barberton at Revere, 8 p.m.

Brunswick at Solon, 7:30 p.m.

Buchtel at Kenmore-Garfield

Canton McKinley at Louisville, 7:30 p.m.

Cloverleaf at Springfield

Coventry at Streetsboro

Crestwood at Brooklyn

Cuyahoga Falls at Copley, 8 p.m.

East at Ellet

Fairless at Northwest

Firestone at North

Green at Perry, 7:15 p.m.

Hudson at Brecksville, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson at GlenOak, 7:30 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Highland, 8 p.m.

Lake at North Canton Hoover

Manchester at Triway

Marlington at Alliance

Medina at Euclid, 7:30 p.m.

Mentor Lake Catholic at Walsh Jesuit

Mogadore at Lake Center Christian

Norton at Ravenna

Rittman at Chippewa

Stow at North Royalton, 7:30 p.m.

Strongsville at Warrensville Heights, 7:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Southeast

Tallmadge at Aurora, 8 p.m.

Tuslaw at CVCA

Warren JFK at Rootstown

Woodridge at Field

Wooster at Ashland, 7:30 p.m.

BOWLING

BOYS

Wednesday's Results

COPLEY 2,442, HUDSON 2,185

(At Riviera Lanes, Fairlawn)

High Game: Luster (C) 245. High Series: Franchetti (C) 439.

LAKE 2,429, ALLIANCE 2,195

(At Park Centre Lanes, North Canton)

High Game: Konigsberger (L) 210; Blake (A) 211. High Series: Konigsberger (L) 402; Blake (A) 353.

Records: Lake 9-6; Alliance 3-11.

WADSWORTH 2,377, WOOSTER 2,211

(At Kolony Bowl, Norton)

High Games: Fleming (Woo.) 225; White (Wad.) 237. High Series: Fleming (Woo.) 448; White (Wad.) 416. JV Score: Wadsworth, 868-748.

Records: Wadsworth 5-6.

GIRLS

Wednesday's Results

COPLEY 1,869, HUDSON 1,625

(At Riviera Lanes, Fairlawn)

High Game: Shovestull (C) 217. High Series: Shovestull (C) 333.

LAKE 2,190, ALLIANCE 1,565

(At Park Centre Lanes, North Canton)

High Game: Cunningham (L) 214; Kisner (A) 147. High Series: Peresta (L) 349; Kisner (A) 280.

Records: Lake 10-5; Alliance 2-12.

WOOSTER 1,828, WADSWORTH 1,485

(At Kolony Bowl, Norton)

High Games: Leiendecker (Woo.) 189; Z. Looper (Wad.) 172. High Series: Leiendecker (Woo.) 375; Hagenbaugh (Wad.) 329.

Records: Wadsworth 3-7.

This article originally appeared on Akron Beacon Journal: High school scores/schedules: Jan. 26

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting