High school scores/schedules: Nov. 26
FOOTBALL
Playoff Scoreboard
State Semifinals
Friday's Results
DIVISION I
Lakewood St. Edward 16, Upper Arlington 10
Springfield 22, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 21
DIVISION II
Archbishop Hoban 31, Avon 24
Cin. Winton Woods 20, Green 7
DIVISION III
Chardon 41, West Holmes 7
Hamilton Badin 14, Granville 0
DIVISION IV
Youngstown Ursuline 34, Port Clinton 17
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 24, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 21
Friday's Scoring Summaries
Division II State Semifinal
CINCINNATI WINTON WOODS 20, GREEN 7
Green 0 7 0 0 — 7
Winton Woods 6 7 0 7 — 20
WW: Spikes 9 run (Dombele kick)
Gre.: Simmer 3 run (Noirot kick)
WW: Spikes 75 kickoff return (Dombele kick)
WW: Spears 29 run (Dombele kick)
Green Winton Woods
First Downs 28 10
Rushing 32-142 31-189
Passing 30-64-383-3 6-13-72-0
Records 11-4 12-3
Division II State Semifinal
ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 31, AVON 24
Hoban 0 24 0 7 — 31
Avon 7 7 3 7 — 24
Avon: DeTillio 12 run (Vakos kick)
Hob.: Parnell 3 pass from Crable (Durkin kick)
Hob.: Sperling 1 run (Durkin kick)
Hob.: Williams 47 pass from Crable (Durkin kick)
Avon: DeTillio 2 run (Vakos kick)
Hob.: FG Durkin 43
Avon: FG Vakos 41
Avon: DeTillio 6 run (Vakos kick)
Hob.: Sperling 15 run (Durkin kick)
Hoban Avon
First Downs 20 23
Records 12-3 12-3
Playoff Pairings
State Semifinals
Saturday's Games
(All games 7 p.m.)
DIVISION V
Ottawa-Glandorf (11-3) vs. Kirtland (13-0), at Robert J. Bishop Jr. Stadium, Clyde
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (10-2) vs. Versailles (13-1), at Bowlus Field, London
DIVISION VI
Carey (13-1) vs. New Middletown Springfield (13-1), at Euclid Community Stadium
Coldwater (12-2) vs. West Jefferson (13-1), at Alexander Stadium, Piqua
DIVISION VII
Newark Catholic (13-1) vs. Warren JFK (10-2), at Marlington Stadium, Alliance
Maria Stein Marion Local (14-0) vs. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (13-1), at Lima Spartan Stadium
BASKETBALL
BOYS
Scoreboard
Friday's Results
Brunswick 77, Berea-Midpark 60
Canfield 56, Marlington 51
Chippewa 62, Rootstown 60
Cortland Lakeview 55, Warren Champion 48
Euclid 85, Cle. John Adams 57
Fairfield 71, Richmond Heights 63
Fairview 74, Rocky River Lutheran West 60
Findlay 84, Defiance 61
Liberty Twp. Lakota East 80, Jackson 54
Louisville 71, Perry 48
Middlefield Cardinal 82, Southington Chalker 60
North Canton Hoover 87, Dresden Tri-Valley 73
Shelby 78, Mansfield Madison 60
Triway 74, Northwestern 69
Young. Chaney 66, Austintown Fitch 33
Zanesville 47, Marietta 46
Schedule
Saturday's Games
(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)
Buchtel at Pickerington Central, High School Hoops Showcase, 8:30 p.m.
Copley at Walsh Jesuit
Field at Kent Roosevelt, 2:30 p.m.
Mayfield at Nordonia, 7:30 p.m.
Northwest at Minerva
Olmsted Falls at Strongsville
St. Vincent-St. Mary at Pickerington North High School Hoops Showcase, 8:30 p.m.
Springfield at North Royalton
GIRLS
Scoreboard
Friday's Results
Berea-Midpark 77, Brunswick 66
Lorain 69, North Olmsted 35
North Canton Hoover 53, Kenmore-Garfield 22
Norwayne 54, Tusky Valley 40
Smithville 55, Ontario 37
Sunbury Big Walnut 42, Chippewa 38
Waynedale 54, Wooster 33
West Geauga 59, Madison 51
Friday's Scoring Summaries
SUNBURY BIG WALNUT 42, CHIPPEWA 38
Chippewa 9 6 10 13 — 38
Big Walnut 13 8 6 15 — 42
CHIPPEWA — An.Henegar 2-0-5, Gleason 1-0-3, Rodriguez 6-0-13, Regan 3-3-10, Ab.Henegar 1-5-7. Totals: 13-40 8-9 38.
SUNBURY BIG WALNUT — Stewart 2-2-6, Splunger 1-0-2, Walton 2-2-7, Na 5-2-12, Callomey 2-5-9, Stumpf 1-0-2 Sears 1-1-4. Totals: 14 12-22 42.
3-Point Goals: Sears, Gleason, Walton, Regan, An.Henegar, Rodriguez. Rebounds: Chi., 16 (Rodriguez 5). Turnovers: Chi., 20. Fouls: Chi., 19-9.
NORTH CANTON HOOVER 53, KENMORE-GARFIELD 22
Kenmore-Garfield 8 4 4 6 — 22
North Canton Hoover 20 16 11 6 — 53
KENMORE-GARFIELD (0-1) — Snell 3-2-8, Shelton 5-4-14, N/A 0-0-0, N/A 0-0-0, N/A 0-0-0. Totals: 8-6-22.
NORTH CANTON HOOVER (3-0) — Roshak 6-1-14, Eriksen 5-0-14, Craig 5-2-12, Cain 1-2-5, Rose 2-0-5, Fenton 1-0-2, Jeffries 0-1-1. Totals: 20-6-53.
3-Point Goals: Eriksen 4, Roshak, Rose, Cain. Fouls: 10-10. JV Score: North Canton Hoover, 31-10.
Schedule
Saturday's Games
(All games 2:30 p.m. unless noted)
Canton McKinley at Berea-Midpark, 1:30 p.m.
Chardon at Louisville, 1:30 p.m.
Coventry at Mogadore, 12:30 p.m.
Ellet at Cloverleaf
Gates Mills Hawken at Revere
Green at Aurora
St. Vincent-St. Mary at Walsh Jesuit, 1 p.m.
Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown at CVCA, 5 p.m.
Waynedale at Massillon, 6 p.m.
This article originally appeared on Akron Beacon Journal: High school scores/schedules: Nov. 26