High school scores/schedules: Nov. 2
SOCCER
GIRLS
Tournament Scoreboard
Tuesday's Results
Division I, Region 1 Regional
Avon Lake 4, Jackson 3 (OT)
Walsh Jesuit 4, Twinsburg 2
Division I, Region 2 Regional
Strongsville 2, Avon 1
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 3, Toledo Notre Dame Academy 0
Division II, Region 5 Regional
Chagrin Falls 2, Chagrin Falls Kenston 1 (2OT)
West Geauga 2, Copley 1
Division III, Region 9 Regional
Chippewa 2, Canfield South Range 0
Kirtland 3, Burton Berkshire 0
Tuesday's Scoring Summaries
Division I, Region 1 Regional
AVON LAKE 4, JACKSON 3 (OT)
Halftime: Avon Lake, 2-0. Goals: Starcher (J) 2, Grode (AL), Van Euwen (AL), West (AL), Parker (AL), Stalder (J). Assists: Stalder (J) 2. Shots on goal: AL, 7-5. Corner kicks: AL, 3-2. Saves: Parker (AL) 2; Noebe (J) 3.
Records: Avon Lake 21-1; Jackson 15-5.
Division I, Region 1 Regional
WALSH JESUIT 4, TWINSBURG 2
Halftime: Walsh Jesuit, 1-0. Goals: Flory (WJ) 3, Pentz (WJ), Harris (T), Thornton (T). Assists: Pentz (WJ), Pachan (WJ), Utrup (T), Davis (T).
Records: Twinsburg 15-4-1; Walsh Jesuit 18-2.
Division I, Region 2 Regional
STRONGSVILLE 2, AVON 1
Halftime: Avon, 1-0. Goals: Hightower (S), Majka (S), Kruszka (A).
Records: Avon 15-4; Strongsville 18-2-1.
Division II, Region 5 Regional
WEST GEAUGA 2, COPLEY 1
Halftime: Copley, 1-0. Goals: Ehrbar (WG) 2, Warford (C). Shots on goal: Cop., 10-4. Corner kicks: Cop., 5-0. Saves: Hofacker (C) 2; Drayer (WG) 9.
Records: Copley 14-3-4; West Geauga 11-3-6.
Division III, Region 9 Regional
CHIPPEWA 2, CANFIELD SOUTH RANGE 0
Halftime: Chippewa, 1-0. Goals: An. Henegar (Chi.) 2. Assists: Sheridan (Chi.). Shots on goal: Chi., 22-2. Corner kicks: Chi., 3-0. Saves: Miller (Chi.) 2.
Records: Canfield South Range 13-4; Chippewa 15-2-2.
Tournament Schedule
Saturday's Games
Division I, Region 1 Regional Final
(At Brunswick High School)
Walsh Jesuit vs. Avon Lake, noon
Division I, Region 2 Regional Final
(At Sandusky High School)
Strongsville vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, noon
Division III, Region 9 Regional Final
(At Warren Howland High School)
Chippewa vs. Kirtland, 11 a.m.
BOYS
Tournament Schedule
Wednesday's Games
Division I, Region 1 Regional
(At Twinsburg Tiger Stadium)
Jackson vs. Hunting Valley University School, 6 p.m.
(At Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium)
Hudson vs. Avon, 6 p.m.
Division I, Region 2 Regional
(At Huron High School)
Medina vs. Toledo St. Francis de Sales, 7 p.m.
(At Sandusky High School)
Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. Sylvania Southview, 7 p.m.
Division II, Region 5 Regional
(At Ravenna High School)
Revere vs. Canfield, 7 p.m.
(At Nordonia High School)
Warren Howland vs. Bay Village Bay, 7 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Division I, Region 1 Regional Final
(At TBA)
Jackson-Hunting Valley University School winner vs. Hudson-Avon winner, TBA
Division I, Region 2 Regional Final
(At TBA)
Medina-Toledo St. Francis de Sales winner vs. St. Ignatius-Southview winner, TBA
Division II, Region 5 Regional Final
(At TBA)
Revere-Canfield winner vs. Warren Howland-Bay Village Bay winner, TBA
VOLLEYBALL
Tournament Schedule
Thursday's Games
Division I, Region 1 Regional
(At Hudson High School)
Perry vs. Rocky River Magnificat, 6 p.m.
Jackson vs. Chardon, 7:30 p.m.
Division II, Region 5 Regional
(At Stow High School)
Tallmadge vs. Cleveland Heights Beaumont School, 6 p.m.
Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 7:30 p.m.
Division III, Region 9 Regional
(At Barberton High School)
Independence vs. Columbiana Crestview, 6 p.m.
Orrville vs. Kirtland, 7:30 p.m.
FOOTBALL
Playoff Pairings
Regional Quarterfinals
Friday's Games
(All games at 7 p.m.)
DIVISION I
Region 1
9 Berea-Midpark (7-4) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1)
7 Cleveland Heights (9-2) at 2 Medina (11-0)
6 Cleveland St. Ignatius (7-4) at 3 Stow (9-2)
5 Jackson (9-2) at 4 Canton McKinley (7-4)
Region 2
8 Perrysburg (8-3) at 1 Marysville (10-0)
7 Dublin Jerome (7-4) at 2 Springfield (9-1)
5 Centerville (8-3) at 4 Toledo Whitmer (9-2)
14 Dublin Coffman (4-7) at 6 Findlay (8-3)
Region 3
9 Reynoldsburg (5-5) at 1 Upper Arlington (11-0)
7 Hilliard Bradley (6-5) at 2 Pickerington Central (10-1)
6 Pickerington North (8-3) at 3 Gahanna Lincoln (7-2)
5 Hilliard Darby (8-3) at 4 New Albany (11-0)
Region 4
8 Fairfield (6-4) at 1 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (8-3)
7 Cincinnati Elder (5-5) at 2 Cincinnati St. Xavier (9-2)
6 Milford (7-4) at 3 West Chester Lakota West (9-1)
12 Cincinnati Sycamore (6-5) at 4 Cincinnati Princeton (10-1)
DIVISION II
Region 5
8 Painesville Riverside (7-4) at 1 Cleveland Benedictine (7-2)
7 Willoughby South (8-3) at 2 Nordonia (9-2)
6 Austintown Fitch (7-3) at 3 Archbishop Hoban (7-3)
5 Walsh Jesuit (9-2) at 4 Hudson (9-2)
Region 6
8 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (9-2) at 1 Highland (10-1)
7 Fremont Ross (8-3) at 2 Avon (9-2)
6 Olmsted Falls (9-2) at 3 Barberton (10-1)
12 Toledo St. John's Jesuit (5-5) at 4 Toledo Central Catholic (9-2)
Region 7
9 Canal Winchester (7-4) at 1 Sunbury Big Walnut (11-0)
7 Green (8-3) at 2 North Canton Hoover (9-2)
5 Westerville South (8-2) at 4 Massillon (9-2)
14 Wooster (6-5) at 6 Dublin Scioto (8-3)
Region 8
8 Cincinnati Withrow (9-1) at 1 Piqua (10-0)
7 Cincinnati Winton Woods (8-3) at 2 Kings Mills Kings (11-0)
6 Cincinnati La Salle (6-4) at 3 Cincinnati Anderson (9-2)
13 Riverside Stebbins (6-4) at 5 Trenton Edgewood (8-2)
DIVISION III
Region 9
8 Streetsboro (8-2) at 1 Chardon (11-0)
7 Aurora (9-2) at 2 Dover (10-0)
6 Steubenville (9-2) at 3 Chagrin Falls Kenston (10-1)
5 Hubbard (10-1) at 4 Canfield (10-1)
Region 10
8 Parma Heights Holy Name (5-5) at 1 Norton (10-0)
7 Tiffin Columbian (7-4) at 2 West Holmes (11-0)
6 Buckeye (8-3) at 3 Rocky River (8-3)
5 Parma Padua (8-2) at 4 Mansfield Senior (9-2)
Region 11
8 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (7-4) at 1 Granville (10-0)
7 Columbus Eastmoor Academy (7-3) at 2 Jackson (9-2)
5 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-2) at 4 London (9-2)
14 Bellefontaine (7-4) at 6 Mount Orab Western Brown (9-2)
Region 12
9 Lima Shawnee (7-4) at 1 Hamilton Badin (10-0)
6 Wapakoneta (9-2) at 3 Bellbrook (9-2)
13 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (4-5) at 5 St. Marys Memorial (9-2)
15 Kettering Archbishop Alter (6-5) at 7 Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-2)
DIVISION IV
Region 13
9 Poland Seminary (8-3) at 1 West Branch (11-0)
7 Cleveland Glenville (8-3) at 2 Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (7-1)
6 Salem (8-3) at 3 Youngstown Ursuline (7-3)
12 Girard (7-4) at 4 Perry (Lake Co.) (9-2)
Region 14
7 Shelby (9-2) at 2 Clyde (9-2)
11 Wauseon (8-3) at 3 Van Wert (10-1)
5 LaGrange Keystone (9-1) at 4 Port Clinton (10-1)
16 Milan Edison (6-5) at 9 Sandusky Perkins (8-3)
Region 15
8 Marengo Highland (8-3) at 1 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (11-0)
7 Carrollton (8-3) at 2 St. Clairsville (10-1)
6 Byesville Meadowbrook (9-2) at 3 New Concord John Glenn (7-3)
5 Indian Valley (7-2) at 4 Heath (9-2)
Region 16
8 St. Paris Graham (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (11-0)
7 West Milton Milton-Union (10-1) at 2 Eaton (10-1)
6 Bethel-Tate (9-1) at 3 Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (9-1)
5 Waverly (9-1) at 4 Clinton-Massie (9-1)
---
Saturday's Games
(All games at 7 p.m.)
DIVISION V
Region 17
8 Manchester (7-4) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)
7 Crestwood (7-3) at 2 Canfield South Range (11-0)
6 Southeast (9-1) at 3 Sugarcreek Garaway (11-0)
5 Bellaire (10-1) at 4 Garrettsville (11-0)
Region 18
8 Pemberville Eastwood (8-2) at 1 Tontogany Otsego (10-0)
10 Genoa Area (6-5) at 2 Elyria Catholic (9-2)
6 Findlay Liberty-Benton (8-2) at 3 Bloomdale Elmwood (9-1)
13 Waynedale (7-3) at 5 Ottawa-Glandorf (8-3)
Region 19
9 Portsmouth (8-3) at 1 Ironton (10-1)
7 Amanda-Clearcreek (7-4) at 2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (7-2)
6 Gahanna Columbus Academy (7-4) at 3 Piketon (10-0)
5 Wheelersburg (8-3) at 4 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-1)
Region 20
9 Springfield Shawnee (7-4) at 1 Cincinnati Taft (8-2)
7 Cincinnati Mariemont (8-3) at 2 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (8-2)
11 Williamsburg (7-4) at 3 Preble Shawnee (11-0)
13 Carlisle (6-5) at 5 Versailles (10-1)
DIVISION VI
Region 21
9 Brookfield (7-3) at 1 Leavittsburg LaBrae (10-1)
7 Sullivan Black River (8-3) at 2 Columbia Station Columbia (10-1)
6 Norwayne (8-3) at 3 New Middletown Springfield (10-1)
12 Hillsdale (7-4) at 4 Mogadore (8-3)
Region 22
9 Collins Western Reserve (7-3) at 1 Archbold (11-0)
7 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (10-1) at 2 Ashland Crestview (11-0)
6 Defiance Tinora (10-1) at 3 Carey (10-1)
5 Liberty Center (9-2) at 4 Columbus Grove (11-0)
Region 23
8 Nelsonville-York (8-3) at 1 Beverly Fort Frye (8-1)
10 Worthington Christian (8-2) at 2 Proctorville Fairland (9-1)
6 Galion Northmor (9-2) at 3 West Jefferson (10-1)
12 Columbus KIPP (7-4) at 4 Barnesville (9-1)
Region 24
8 Jamestown Greeneview (7-4) at 1 Mechanicsburg (11-0)
10 Milford Center Fairbanks (6-5) at 2 Harrod Allen East (8-3)
12 Cincinnati Deer Park (4-7) at 4 Coldwater (9-2)
14 Fort Recovery (4-7) at 11 Anna (5-6)
DIVISION VII
Region 25
8 Malvern (9-2) at 1 Lucas (9-1)
7 Salineville Southern (8-3) at 2 Norwalk St. Paul (9-1)
6 Cuyahoga Heights (6-3) at 3 Warren JFK (7-2)
5 Independence (9-2) at 4 Dalton (9-2)
Region 26
8 Waynesfield-Goshen (9-2) at 1 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (10-1)
7 Antwerp (9-2) at 2 Edon (10-1)
6 McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (10-1) at 3 Lima Central Catholic (9-2)
5 Leipsic (8-3) at 4 McComb (10-1)
Region 27
8 Caldwell (6-4) at 1 Newark Catholic (10-1)
7 Hannibal River (7-4) at 2 Sugar Grove Berne Union (10-0)
6 Waterford (8-2) at 3 Shadyside (9-1)
5 Glouster Trimble (8-2) at 4 Howard East Knox (9-2)
Region 28
8 Fort Loramie (5-6) at 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-0)
7 New Bremen (8-3) at 2 New Madison Tri-Village (10-1)
5 Cincinnati College Prep (8-2) at 4 De Graff Riverside (8-3)
14 Troy Christian (7-4) at 6 St. Henry (8-3)
This article originally appeared on Akron Beacon Journal: High school scores/schedules: Nov. 2