High school scores/schedules: Oct. 7
REPORTING SCORES
Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.
NOMINATE ATHLETES
Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).
FOOTBALL
Scoreboard
Friday's Results
Archbishop Hoban 28, St. Vincent-St. Mary 14
Austintown Fitch 42, Wadsworth 35 (4OT)
Avon 35, Berea-Midpark 7
Avon Lake 14, Elyria 13
Barberton 35, Aurora 14
Bay Village Bay 35, Fairview 3
Black River 28, LaGrange Keystone 22
Brookfield 34, Leavittsburg LaBrae 6
Campbell Memorial 21, Warren Champion 14
Canfield 48, Youngs. East 0
Canfield S. Range 42, Jefferson Area 7
Carrollton 39, Salem 34
Canton Central Catholic 49, East Liverpool 6
Canton McKinley 40, Jackson 23
Canton South 49, Tuslaw 7
Carrollton 39, Salem 34
Chardon 55, Madison 0
Cle. Glenville 39, Cle. E. Tech 0
Cle. Hay 32, Cle. Collinwood 0
Cle. Hts. 50, Maple Hts. 30
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 28, Cle. Cent. Cath. 14
Cle. JFK 30, Cle. Lincoln W. 0
Cle. Rhodes 26, Cle. John Marshall 22
Copley 30, Revere 28
Dalton 55, Rittman 14
Dover 28, Boardman 10
Dresden Tri-Valley 28, Philo 6
East Canton 47, Tusky Central Catholic 14
Ellet 7, Garfield 0
Elyria Catholic 42, North Olmsted 21
Fairless 40, Manchester 14
Field 25, Coventry 20
Garfield Heights 36, East Cleveland Shaw 14
Garrettsville 62, Columbiana Crestview 22
Gates Mills Gilmour 47, Lyndhurst Brush 21
Gates Mills Hawken 48, Beachwood 14
GlenOak 48, Louisville 13
Green 38, Perry 35
Hanoverton United 41, Wellsville 8
Highland 70, Cuyahoga Falls 7
Hillsdale 36, Waynedale 0
Hudson 42, North Royalton 26
Independence 35, Wickliffe 6
Indian Valley 27, West Lafayette Ridgewood 13
Jackson-Milton 7, Waterloo 7
Kirtland 35, Ashtabula Lakeside 8
Lake 35, North Canton Hoover 15
Loudonville 44, Cardington-Lincoln 12
Mansfield 31, Wooster 11
Mansfield Madison 35, Mount Vernon 0
Marlington 31, Minvera 0
Massillon 42, Canisius (N.Y.) 7
Medina 42, Brunswick 21
Mentor 33, Solon 27
Middlefield Cardinal 40, Crestwood 0
Mogadore 47, Southeast 6
New Lexington 59, Byesville Meadowbrook 27
New Philadelphia 10, Lexington 7
Nordonia 31, Stow 21
North Ridgeville 24, Grafton Midview 7
Northwest 28, Triway 7
Northwestern 22, Smithville 7
Norton 35, Cloverleaf 14
Norwayne 66, Chippewa 0
Olmsted Falls 47, Amherst Steele 14
Ontario 31, Marion Pleasant 20
Orrville 39, CVCA 38
Poland Seminary 9, Cortland Lakeview 0
Ravenna 55, Springfield 12
Rocky River 38, Westlake 7
Rocky River Lutheran West 14, Cuyahoga Heights 8
Rootstown 27, Grand Valley 13
Sandy Valley 29, Claymont 26
Sandusky Perkins 21, Norwalk 19
Shelby 37, Caledonia River Valley 20
Strongsville 30, Euclid 0
Struthers 27, Niles McKinley 13
Sugarcreek Garaway 49, Tuscarawas Valley 0
Tallmadge 70, Kent Roosevelt 21
Twinsburg 27, Brecksville 13
Walsh Jesuit 42, Mentor Lake Catholic 10
Warren JFK 1, St. Thomas Aquinas (forfeit)
West Branch 42, Alliance 35
Windham 28, Fairport Harbor Harding 15
Woodridge 35, Streetsboro 7
Youngs. Chaney 42, Warren Howland 0
Youngs. Ursuline 40, Cle. VASJ 0
Friday's Scoring Summaries
ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 28, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 14
Hoban 0 0 7 21 — 28
STVM 0 0 0 14 —14
Hob.: Sperling 6 run (Burns kick)
Hob.: X.Williams 29 run (Burns kick)
Hob.: Sperling 42 run (Burns kick)
STVM: Carter 13 run (Bertolini kick)
STVM: Hudson 43 pass from Carter (Bertolini kick)
Hob.: Sperling 35 run (Burns kick)
Hoban STVM
First Downs 16 19
Rushing 36-259 35-95
Passing 8-14-66-0 7-17-117-1
Records 8-0 5-2
NORTHWEST 28, TRIWAY 7
Northwest 0 7 7 14 — 28
Triway 0 0 0 7 — 7
NW: Miraglia 8 run (Schantz kick)
NW: Miraglia 29 run (Schantz kick)
Tri.: Barton 5 pass from Drown (Bishko kick)
NW: Miraglia 21 run (Schantz kick)
NW: Miraglia 14 run (Schantz kick)
Northwest Triway
First Downs 20 15
Rushing 43-254 24-52
Passing 9-14-94-0 19-38-154-4
Records 6-2, 4-1 4-4, 2-3
ORRVILLE 39, CVCA 38
Orrville 7 14 6 12 — 39
CVCA 7 17 0 14 — 38
Orr.: Smith 4 pass from Hamsher (Wayt kick)
CVCA: Kopec 5 run (Warren kick)
CVCA: Kopec 57 run (Warren kick)
Orr.: Woodruff 85 kickoff return (Wayt kick)
CVCA: Price 48 run (Warren kick)
Orr.: Besancon 12 pass from Hamsher (Wayt kick)
CVCA: FG Warren 28
Orr.: Besancon 53 pass from Hamsher (kick blocked)
CVCA: Snider 22 run (Warren kick)
CVCA: Snider 8 run (Warren kick)
Orr.: Besancon 23 pass from Hamsher (pass failed)
Orr.: Hamsher 11 run (pass failed)
Orrville CVCA
First Downs 18 23
Rushing 24-35 59-423
Passing 16-28-202-2 1-3-(minus 6)-0
Records 4-4, 3-2 5-3, 3-2
WALSH JESUIT 42, MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC 10
Lake Catholic 3 0 0 7 — 10
Walsh Jesuit 21 14 7 0 — 42
Wal.: Bremner 2 run (Kirda kick)
MLC: FG N/A 32
Wal.: Bremner 32 run (Kirda kick)
Wal.: Walton 35 fumble return (Kirda kick)
Wal.: Bremner 64 run (Kirda kick)
Wal.: Gubanyor 14 pass from Kersher (Kirda kick)
Wal.: Bremner 25 run (Kirda kick)
MLC: N/A 9 pass from N/A (PAT good)
Lake Catholic Walsh
Records 2-6, 0-2 6-2, 2-0
HUDSON 42, NORTH ROYALTON 26
North Royalton 7 7 0 12 — 26
Hudson 14 28 0 0 — 42
Hud.: Jenkins 3 pass from Pallay (Masiella kick)
NR: Dormody 33 pass from Kinney (Sunjevaric kick)
Hud.: DePompei 12 pass from Ludewig (Masiella kick)
Hud.: Ludewig 10 run (Masiella kick)
Hud.: Ludewig 1 run (Masiella kick)
NR: Wasco 18 pass from Kinney (Sunjevaric kick)
Hud.: DePompei 41 pass from Pallay (Masiella kick)
NR: Miller 72 run (pass failed)
NR: Knoblauch 15 pass from Safranek (kick failed)
North Royalton Hudson
First Downs 20 23
Rushing 23-129 48-343
Passing 16-31-213-0 10-13-226-0
Records 4-4, 2-2 8-0, 5-0
LAKE 35, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 15
Lake 0 14 7 14 — 35
Hoover 6 6 0 3 — 15
NCH: Roach 10 run (kick failed)
Lake: Butler II 4 run (Dutton kick)
Lake: Snyder 22 pass from Jarvis (Dutton kick)
NCH: Braucher 41 pass from Dyrlund (run failed)
Lake: Butler II 3 run (Dutton kick)
NCH: FG Kish 30
Lake: Butler II 5 run (Dutton kick)
Lake: Sollberger 11 run (Dutton kick)
Lake Hoover
First Downs 18 12
Rushing 43-216 31-69
Passing 8-12-93-0 11-18-137-0
Records 7-1, 3-1 5-3, 2-2
GREEN 38, PERRY 35
Perry 14 0 0 21 — 35
Green 17 7 7 7 — 38
Gre.: FG Noirot 38
Per.: Church 54 run (Boughman kick)
Gre.: Martin 47 pass from Klockner (Noirot kick)
Per.: Church 30 run (Boughman kick)
Gre.: Baglia 70 pass from Klockner (Noirot kick)
Gre.: Martin 27 pass from Klockner (Noirot kick)
Gre.: Manderine 15 pass from Klockner (Noirot kick)
Per.: Brown 12 pass from Mattox (Boughman kick)
Gre.: Baglia 40 pass from Klockner (Noirot kick)
Per.: Church 2 run (Boughman kick)
Per.: Church 10 run (Boughman kick)
Perry Green
First Downs 17 22
Rushing 40-249 33-113
Passing 8-11-65-1 23-40-385-0
Records 4-4, 1-3 4-4, 2-2
ELLET 7, GARFIELD 0
Garfield 0 0 0 0 — 0
Ellet 0 7 0 0 — 7
Ell.: Thomas 3 run (Smith kick)
Garfield Ellet
First Downs 8 12
Rushing 30-42 27-115
Passing 4-18-82-1 12-27-98-1
Records 4-4, 2-1 4-4, 2-1
Schedule
Saturday's Games
Buchtel (3-4, 2-0) vs. East (4-3, 2-0), at Ellet, noon
North (1-6, 0-2) at Firestone (0-7, 0-2), noon
VOLLEYBALL
Friday's Scoring Summary
LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 25-25-25, KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 10-18-14
Assists: Levengood (LCC) 25. Kills: Eves (LCC) 11. Blocks: Harrington (LCC) 2, Zook (LCC) 2. Digs: Barber (LCC) 16. Aces: Zook (LCC) 7. JV Score: Lake Center Christian, 25-20, 25-14.
Schedule
Saturday's Games
Austintown Fitch at Perry, 11:15 a.m.
Buchtel at Berea-Midpark, noon
Manchester at Canton Central Catholic, 10 a.m.
Nordonia at Highland, noon
Norwayne at St. Vincent-St. Mary, noon
Our Lady of the Elms at Western Reserve Academy, 5 p.m.
Revere at Hudson, noon
Walsh Jesuit at Col. Bishop Watterson, 10 a.m.
West Holmes at Orrville, noon
Wooster at GlenOak, 12:30 p.m.
SOCCER
BOYS
Schedule
Saturday's Games
(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)
Barberton at Lake
Brunswick at Jackson
Cuyahoga Falls at Firestone, 1 p.m.
Lake Center Christian at Gates Mills Hawken, 1 p.m.
North Royalton at GlenOak
Perrysburg at Strongsville, 3 p.m.
Waynedale at Chippewa, 2 p.m.
---
Monday's Game
St. Vincent-St. Mary at Fairview Park Fairview, 7 p.m.
GIRLS
Schedule
Saturday's Games
Archbishop Hoban at Rocky River Magnificat, 3 p.m.
Chippewa at Waynedale, 1 p.m.
Cleveland Heights at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7 p.m.
Cuyahoga Falls at GlenOak, 11 a.m.
Field at Highland, 7 p.m.
Jackson at Copley, 5 p.m.
Lake at Austintown Fitch, 3 p.m.
Marlington at Woodridge, 5 p.m.
Medina at Brecksville, 7 p.m.
Sylvania Northview at Walsh Jesuit, 1 p.m.
Twinsburg at Brunswick, 7 p.m.
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne at Strongsville, 5 p.m.
This article originally appeared on Akron Beacon Journal: High school scores/schedules: Oct. 7