High school sports: Friday's varsity scores and schedule

·4 min read

HIGH SCHOOL

LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules
LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules

Friday's results

Boys basketball

Palisade Prep 65, Greenburgh-North Castle 38

White Plains 73, Port Chester 41

Bronxville 69, Dobbs Ferry 53

Hastings 57, Irvington 40

Briarcliff 85, Valhalla 77 (OT)

Yonkers CSEE 69, Inwood Academy 37

Ossining 55, Fox Lane 50

Panas 68, Yonkers 25

North Rockland 64, Spring Valley 36

John Jay 48, Greeley 46

Putnam Valley 50, North Salem 44

Rye 58, Harrison 43

Haldane 76, Croton-Harmon 53

Ketcham 45, Arlington 42

New Rochelle 56, Mamaroneck 50

Harvey 62, Montfort Academy 43

Pelham 58, Byram Hills 52

Rye Neck 79, Lincoln 31

Somers 54, Yorktown 44

Mount Vernon 64, Scarsdale 36

Roosevelt 50, Clarkstown North 48

Fordham Prep 63, Salesian 57

Carmel 65, John Jay-EF 55

St. Francis Prep 64, Poughkeepsie 30

Clarkstown South 44, Suffern 37

Albertus Magnus 56, Nyack 50

Blind Brook 35, Pleasantville 26

Riverside at Kennedy Catholic

Girls basketball

Yonkers Montessori 59, Hamilton 22

Harrison 57, Byram Hills 53

Briarcliff 63, Valhalla 25

Ardsley 59, Ursuline B 42

Tuckahoe d. Palisade Prep

Ossining 55, Fox Lane 37

Peekskill 60, Hen Hud 46

Panas 66, Lakeland 48

Pleasantville 55, Blind Brook 28

Riverside 60, Yonkers 46

Hastings 49, Irvington 42

John Jay-EF 76, Carmel 36

Saunders 55, Roosevelt 27

Suffern 42, Clarkstown South 40

White Plains 72, Port Chester 38

Ketcham 60, Arlington 58

Putnam Valley 67, North Salem 43

Haldane 48, Croton-Harmon 48

Warwick Valley at Lourdes

Hockey

BBD Hockey 10, Fox Lane 1

Scarsdale 6, Mount Pleasant 4

King 4, Rye Country Day 3

Mamaroneck 5, Carmel 3

Greeley 4, BYSNS 0

Rivertown vs. Byram Hills at Brewster Ice Arena, late

Wrestling

Iona Prep 54, Stepinac 16

Lakeland/Panas 51, Peekskill 12

Somers at Mahopac

Brewster at John Jay

Gymnastics

Edgemont, Scarsdale vs. Clarkstown at Galaxy Gymnastics

Suffern vs. Lakeland/Panas/Putnam Valley at Dynamic Gym

Swimming

Pelham 83, Mount Vernon 37

Yorktown/Somers 53, Peekskill/Croton-Harmon/Hen Hud 40

Rye/Rye Neck/Blind Brook 91, Wappingers 81

Eastchester 81, Yonkers 72

New Rochelle/Bronxville vs. Ardsley/Hastings/Edgemont/Dobbs Ferry/Irvington at Ardsley MS

Woodlands vs. Nyack at Rockland CC

Port Chester vs. Harrison at LM Klein MS

Arlington vs. Lourdes at Marlboro HS

North Rockland vs. Ossining at Ossining Community Center

Track and field

New Balance Games at Armory

Saturday's events

Boys basketball

non-region at Putnam Valley, 10 a.m.

Gorton at Rye Neck, 11:45 a.m.

Brewster at North Salem, noon

Suffern at Arlington, 12:30 p.m.

Bronxville at Nanuet, 1 p.m.

New Rochelle at Mount Vernon, 1:30 p.m.

Albertus Magnus at Clarkstown North, 1:30 p.m.

Lourdes at Mahopac, 1:45 p.m.

Cristo Rey Brooklyn at Kennedy Catholic, 2 p.m.

Hen Hud at Rye, 5 p.m.

Byram Hills at Tappan Zee, 5:45 p.m.

New Jersey vs. New York Showcase

at Iona

St. Peter's Prep (N.J) vs. Iona Prep, 1:30 p.m.

The Patrick School (N.J) vs. Stepinac, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Nanuet at Clarkstown North, 10 a.m.

Ursuline at Mount Vernon, 11 a.m.

Rye at Eastchester, 11 a.m.

Brewster at Nyack, 11 a.m.

Panas at Pelham, 11 a.m.

East Ramapo at Carmel, noon

Dobbs Ferry at Blind Brook, 12:45 p.m.

Pleasantville at Pearl River, 1 p.m.

St. Joseph-by-the-Sea at North Rockland, 1:45 p.m.

Bronxville at Yorktown, 2 p.m.

Ketcham at Arlington, 2:30 p.m.

Hockey

non league opponent vs. Mamaroneck at Hommocks Ice Arena, 4:10 p.m.

ETBE vs. Cortlandt at Brewster Ice Arena, 5:15 p.m.

non-region opponent vs. North Rockland at Sport-O-Rama, 7 p.m.

Pawling vs. Fox Lane at Brewster Ice Arena, 7:30 p.m.

Nyack/Tappan Zee vs. Mount Pleasant at Westchester Skating Academy, 8:40 p.m.

John Jay vs. Pearl River at Sport-O-Rama, 9 p.m.

Wrestling

John Jay tournament, 8 a.m.

Clarkstown South tournament, 9 a.m.

Ossining, Byram Hills at Panas, 9:30 a.m.

Gymnastics

Somers, Scarsdale vs. Lakeland/Panas/Putnam Valley at Dynamic Gym, 1:30 p.m.

Suffern, Edgemont vs. Clarkstown at Galaxy Gymnastics, 2 p.m.

Track and field

New Balance Games at Armory

Cheerleading

New Rochelle tournament, 9 a.m.

Ketcham tournament, 11 a.m.

Sunday's events

Boys basketball

Iona Prep at Monsignor Scanlan, 4:30 p.m.

Hockey

Carmel vs. Greeley at Brewster Ice Arena, 6 p.m.

Mount Pleasant vs. Pearl River at Sport-O-Rama, 8 p.m.

Brewster vs. Mahopac at Brewster Ice Arena, 8:15 p.m.

Rivertown vs. Rye Town/Harrison at Ebersole Ice Arena, 8:45 p.m.

Track and field

New Balance Games at Armory, 9 a.m.

This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: High school sports: Friday's varsity scores and schedule

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting