High school sports results for 2022 fall season and Section V playoffs

To report scores: Coaches or team representatives are asked to send Section V scores as soon as possible after games by emailing sports@messengerpostmedia.com. Please include a name and contact number.

Results for Saturday, Nov. 5

Section V boys cross country championships

at Letchworth State Park

Class A

Canandaigua finished fifth in team scoring with 178 points and Victor finished eighth (203) behind winner Fairport (38).

Brennan Farr of Canandaigua finished 11th overall (17:05) and Victor’s Julian Chumacero finished 15th (17:12).

Also for Canandaigua, Ryan Bremer finished 18th (17:16), Ryan Weller was 43rd (18:21) and Lucas Hyer finished 47th (18:28) in the field of 98 runners.

For Victor, Ty Carey finished 17th (17:15), Tyler Ferraro finished 48th (18:30) and Andrew Jakubowski finished 54th (18:41).

Class B

Palmyra-Macedon finished 11th in team scoring with 324 points. McQuaid won with 47.

Noah Murray finished 53rd (19:52) as Pal-Mac’s top finisher and Andrew Jennette finished 56th (19:57).

Class C

Marcus Whitman won the team title with 62 points, well ahead of runner-up Waterloo (109). Midlakes finished sixth (127).

Fletcher Dickman finished second overall (17:26) for Whitman and Brendan Laity finished third (17:31) while Max Clovis finished 12th (18:18). Lachlan Dickman finished 19th (18:50) and Jason Lincoln finished 28th (19:22).

Also in C, Ethan Ruggles of Midlakes finished 18th (18:50), JW Smith finished 21st (18:55) and Teddy Altman finished 25th (19:14).

Class D

Bloomfield/Naples finished third in team scoring with 93 points behind winner Arkport/Canaseraga (55). Honeoye finished sixth (202) and Red Jacket finished 18th (442).

Jude Rischpater was the top finisher in second place for Bloomfield/Naples (16:12) and teammate Drew Reigelsperger finished third (16:38) while Oscar Fenster finished 27th (18:33).

For Honeoye, Evan Miller finished 29th (18:38), Chris Morse finished 34th (18:46) and Charlie Sherman finished 46th (19:10).

Ethan Schaertl finished 47th (19:13) as Red Jacket’s top finisher, followed by Jayden Amos in 84th (20:30) and Kayden Amos (21:08).

Girls cross country

Section V championships

at Letchworth State Park

Class A

Victor finished fourth in team scoring with 112 points and Canandaigua finished 10th (234) behind winner Fairport (58).

Bailey Visingard finished 11th (20:18) as Victor’s top finisher, followed by Kelsey Fahy in 21st (20:53), Maggie Christenson in 27th (21:16) and Claire Thaine in 28th (21:19).

For Canandaigua, Elizabeth Yoder finished 20th (20:46), Jordyn Canali finished 42nd (22:19), Jane Beyer finished 54th (23:03), Jessica Andrews finished 61st (23:38) and Kylyn Newman was 62nd (23:59).

Class C

Midlakes finished fourth in team scoring with 102 points behind winner Dansville (48) and Marcus Whitman finished eighth with 160 points.

Katelyn Wilkes of Midlakes won her second straight Section V title, finishing in 19:04. Teammate Emma Ubbink finished fifth (20:38) and Leah Newton finished 35th (25:05).

For Whitman, Olivia Hill finished 11th (22:24), Randi Hottinger finished 18th (23:11) and Bryanna Speers finished 46th (26:33).

Class D

Honeoye finished fourth in team scoring with 144 points behind winner Addison (44), Bloomfield/Naples finished 11th (242) and Red Jacket finished 13th (292).

For Honeoye, Aisha Randall finished 31st (22:09), Iris Jerome finished 34th (22:16), Cora Gillette was 36th (22:23), Clare Griffin finished 46th (22:58) and Kate Reynolds finished 50th (23:17).

For Bloomfield/Naples, Erica Reigelsperger finished 11th (21:06), Carleen Waltman finished 61st (23:38) and Becca Pogel finished 74th (24:58).

For Red Jacket, Annaelle Smith-Fee finished 39th (22:42), Aurora Parks finished 45th (22:58) and Abigail Lepel finished 91st (25:57).

Girls swimming

Section V championships at Webster

Class A

Victor/Bloomfield finished second in team scoring with 347 points behind winner Pittsford (498).

For Victor/Bloomfield, Erin DeHollander won the 200 free (1:53.70) and the 100 breast (1:05.93), and Morgan Wagner won the 200 IM (2:14.01).

The Victor/Bloomfield team of Meredith Hogan, Mandy Miller, Eileen Kopp and DeHollander won the 200 free relay (1:39.37) and the team of Hogan, Zoey Prezyna, Wagner and DeHollander won the 400 free relay (3:33.34).

Class B

Canandaigua finished second in team scoring with 344 points, just five points behind winner Honeoye Falls-Lima (349). Canandaigua’s Evan Smith was named Coach of the Year.

Amalia Olivieri finished fifth in the 200 free (2:04.45) for Canandaigua, Lillian Werges finished third in the 200 IM (2:18.69) and Leah Allen-Comella finished second in the 50 free (25.91). Werges also finished third in the 100 fly (1:02.12) and Olivieri was third in the 100 free (56.73).

Canandaigua’s Olivieri, Eleanor Martin, Ava Tyler and Werges finished second in the 400 free relay (1:55.25) and Martin, Allen-Comella, Werges and Karli Cronk finished second in the 200 medley relay (1:58.32).

Class C

Palmyra-Macedon finished third in team scoring with 311 points behind winner Wellsville (391) while Midlakes/Red Jacket finished seventh (145) and Marcus Whitman finished ninth (120).

Pal-Mac’s Angelina Trapp won the 200 free (2:04.91) and teammates Jillian Anthony was second in 2:08.61. Also for Pal-Mac, Elizabeth Share won the 100 fly (59.41) and teammate Charlotte Sanson finished second (1:03.81). Trapp also won the 500 free (5:36.86) and Share also won the 100 back (1:02.04) while the Pal-Mac team of Anthony, Share, Sanson and Trapp won the 400 free relay (3:48.48).

Share was named Swimmer of the Meet and Pal-Mac’s Christopher Oaks was named Coach of the Year.

For Midlakes/Red Jacket, Kyle Bugbee finished third in the 200 IM (2:37.68) and third in the 100 breast (1:16.27).

And for Whitman, Zoey Dean finished fifth in the 100 fly (1:09.93) and fourth in the 100 breast (1:18.06) while the team of Riley Bond, Layla Conley, Kennedy Smith and Dean finished fourth in the 200 free relay (1:54.93).

Girls volleyball

Section V championships

Class C1 final

No. 2 Midlakes 3, No. 1 Aquinas 2

Results for Tuesday, Nov. 1

Girls soccer

Section V

Class B state qualifier

Haverling 1, Palmyra-Macedon 0

H (20-0-0): Lola Coots 3 saves.

Palmyra-Macedon is 17-2-1.

Girls volleyball

Section V Tournament

Class A1

No. 7 Greece Arcadia 3, No. 3 Canandaigua 2

Canandaigua finishes 12-6.

Class B

No. 2 Wayne 25-25-25, No. 3 Newark 21-20-14

W (16-3): Emma Schumaker 23 kills, 5 digs; Anna Malbone 1 ace, 25 assists, 14 digs.

N: Becca Spry 4 kills, 3 aces.

Finals: Wayne vs. Waterloo, 5 p.m. Friday at Victor.

Results for Saturday, Oct. 29

Girls swimming and diving

Section V championships

Class A

Champion: Sophie Meuwissen (Fairport) 571.75.

Top 5: 2. Cecilia Hanuch (Brighton) 524.85; 3. Kate Cooper (Pittsford) 516.25; 4. Jamie Kotalik (Pittsford) 472.30; 5. Victoria Kotalik (Brighton) 470.70.

Class B

Champion: Meredith Fingler (Churchville-Chili) 422.10.

Top 5: 2. Giovanna Guagliardo (Irondequoit) 402.75; 3. Brenna Scott (Irondequoit) 371.35; 4. Janey Taylor (Canandaigua) 357.85; 5. Heidi Tran (Gates Chili) 297.30. Also: 8. Elisa Gerstner (Canandaigua) 271; 9. Taylor Dowitsch (Canandaigua) 265.35; 10. Rylie Sallazzo (Canandaigua) 233.45.

Class C

Champion: Sidney Simmons (Letchworth) 464.30.

Top 5: 2. Claire Donlon (Wayland-Cohocton) 360.80; 3. Ashley Oswald (Wellsville); 4. Kathryn Shoots (Palmyra-Macedon) 311; 5. Nanna Christensen (Haverling) 299.10. Also: 7. Orianna Carrasquel (Midlakes) 272.0.

Boys cross country

Wayne-Finger Lakes Championships

at Red Creek

Team: Marcus Whitman 94, Bloomfield/Naples 109, Geneva 139, Harley Allendale Columbia 173, Newark 178, Waterloo 192, Clyde-Savannah 214, Midlakes 226, North Rose-Wolcott 240, Penn Yan 251, Wayne 253, Mynderse 292, Sodus/Marion 301, Red Creek 302, Williamson 213, Palmyra-Macedon 333, Honeoye 381, Red Jacket 472.

Individual top 10

James Tette (Penn Yan) 16:07; Drew Reigelsperger (Bloomfield/Naples) 16:13; Jude Rischpater (Bloomfield/Naples) 16:26; Quillan Shimp (Clyde-Savannah) 17:27; Tristan Hagel (Geneva) 17:27; Brendan Laity (Marcus Whitman) 17:43; Alston Anaya-Hernandez (North Rose-Wolcott) 17:43; Corey Bailey (Geneva) 17:54; Fletcher Dickman (Marcus Whitman) 17:58; Ethan Tonkinson (Newark) 18:10.

Also: 18. Evan Miller (Honeoye) 18:40; 28. Zachary Rozelle (Midlakes) 18:51; 34. Dylan Fogal (Palmyra-Macedon) 19:01.

Girls cross country

Wayne-Finger Lakes Championships

at Red Creek

Team: Honeoye 77, Williamson 89, Clyde-Savannah 121, Waterloo 135, Geneva 157, Midlakes 161, Harley Allendale Columbia 175, Red Creek 183, Wayne 184, Bloomfield/Naples 187, Newark 203, Marcus Whitman 268.

Individual top 10

Katelyn Wilkes (Midlakes) 19:32; Kyle Paylor (Clyde-Savannah) 19:53; Tea Malone-Bonacci (HAC) 19:53; Addi Bree (Waterloo) 20:16; Emma Ubbink (Midlakes) 20:58; Ilianna Surowiec (Wayne) 21:16; Erica Reigelsperger (Bloomfield/Naples) 21:31; Lillyian Jacobs (Williamson) 21:56; Meah Prutzman (Gananda) 21:58; Evelyn Kacprzynski (HAC) 22:17.

Also: 11. Cora Gillette (Honeoye) 22:29; 14. Aisha Randall (Honeoye) 22:38; 20. Annaelle Smith-Fee (Red Jacket) 22:48; 22. Olivia Hill (Marcus Whitman); 31. Carleen Waltman (Bloomfield/Naples) 23:40.

Results for Friday, Oct. 28

Girls soccer

Section V Tournament

Class B2 championship

No. 1 Palmyra-Macedon 1, No. 6 Aquinas 0 (OT)

PM (17-1-1): Maya Ikewood 1 goal.

Aquinas is 8-9-2.

Class B2 championship

No. 1 Haverling 3, No. 2 Hornell 2

Hav (19-0-0: Keegan Smith 2 goals; Ella Yartym 1 goal, 1 assist; Breean Walruth 1 assist; Lola Coots 5 saves.

Hornell is 15-4-0.

Results for Saturday, Oct. 29

Section V Tournament

Boys soccer

Class B2 championship

No. 1 Bishop Kearney/Chesterton 2, No. 2 Penn Yan 1 (OT)

BK/C (16-1-1): Josh Baraka scores OT winner; Joey Triassi 1 goal; Luke Tytler 2 assists.

PY (14-4-1): Kaden Steele 1 goal; David Reid 1 assist.

Girls volleyball

Section V Tournament

Class C1

No. 2 Midlakes 3, No. 7 Haverling 0

M: Callie Walker 2 blocks; Kayla Nurse 11 kills, 3 aces; Hanna Godkin 3 aces.

Class D1

No. 4 Alexander def. No. 5 Bloomfield

Results for Thursday, Oct. 27

Boys volleyball

Class B first round

No. 12 Canandaigua 3, No. 5 SOTA/NENW Douglass 0

The Braves advance to play No. 4 Midlakes on Wednesday.

Girls volleyball

Section V Tournament

Class D1 first round

No. 5 Bloomfield 3, No. 12 Sodus 0

The Bombers advance to play No. 4 Alexander in the quarterfinals on Saturday.

Class D2 first round

No. 4 York 3, No. 13 Honeoye 0

Y (12-7): Joanna Geary 23 assists, 3 aces; Anna Lyness 10 kills, 2 aces; Molly Grant 9 kills, 4 aces.

Results for Wednesday, Oct. 26

Boys soccer

Section V Tournament

Class B2 semifinals

Championship match: No. 1 Bishop Kearney/Chesterton vs. No. 2 Penn Yan, Saturday

No. 2 Penn Yan 1, No. 3 North Rose-Wolcott 0

PY (14-3-1): Zackary Townley 1 goal; Landon Berry 1 assist; Thomas Barden 8 saves.

North Rose-Wolcott is 11-6-1.

No. 1 Bishop Kearney/Chesterton 3, No. 5 Le Roy 0

BK/C (15-1-1): Christian Maniscalco 1 goal; Joey Trassi 1 goal; Oscar Simms 1 goal; Luke Tytler 1 assits; Josh Baraka 1 assist.

Le Roy is 10-8-0.

Girls soccer 

Section V Tournament

Class D1 semifinals

Championship match: No. 5 Keshequa vs. No. 2 Genesee Valley/Belfast, Saturday

No. 5 Keshequa 1, No. 1 Fillmore o (OT)

K (18-1-0): Libby Benner 1 goal; Ava Thayer 1 assist; Isabella Hugi 5 saves.

Fillmore is 12-6-0.

No. 2 Genesee Valley/Belfast 0, No. 3 Naples 0 (GV/B advances on PKs)

GV/B is 13-3-2; Naples is 10-5-3.

Results for Tuesday, Oct. 25

Girls soccer

Section V Tournament

Class B1 semifinals

Championship match: Friday at TBD.

No. 1 Palmyra-Macedon 1, No. 4 Livonia 0

PM (16-1-1): Maya Ikewood 1 goal; Georgia Wirth 1 assist; Clare Boesel 1 save.

L (8-7-3): Mary Kwak 12 saves.

No. 6 Aquinas 3, No. 2 Batavia 0

A (8-8-2): Emily Silverstein 2 goals; Mya Kotsch 1 goal, 1 assist; Jessica Miller 1 assist; Kate Sproul 6 saves.

Batavia is 11-3-4.

Class B2 semifinals

Championship match: Friday at Dansville, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Haverling 4, No. 5 Le Roy 1

H (18-0-0): Ella Yartym 2 goals, 1 assist; Keegan Smith 1 goal; Gaia Stefanoni 2 assists; Lydia Dickson 1 goal; Natalie Krelie 1 assist; Lola Coots 2 saves.

L (8-10-0): Katelyn Everett 30 saves.

No. 2 Hornell 3, No. 3 Mynderse 2

Hornell is 15-3-0; Mynderse is 11-5-2.

Class C1 semifinals

Championship match: Friday at TBD.

No. 1 Gananda 2, No. 4 Marcus Whitman 0

G (19-0-0): Isabella Hoffman 1 goal; Ella Lathrop 1 goal; Natalia Martyniuk 1 assist; Katie Rothwell 1 assist; Lyndsey Valletta 2 saves.

Whitman is 15-3-1.

No. 3 Holley 2, No. 2 Geneseo 1

H (16-2-1): Samantha Bates 2 goals, Alivia Wolf 1 assist; Layne Walker 4 saves.

G (16-3-0): Bridget McMaster 1 goal; Harper Antonucci 1 assist; Caroline Capel 7 saves.

Boys soccer

Section V Tournament

Class A quarterfinals

No. 4 Pittsford Sutherland 2, No. 5 Churchville-Chili 0

PS (14-3-1): Devon Rashid 1 goal; Thomas Kwon 1 goal; Henry Goldstein 1 assist.

Churchville-Chili is 10-5-2.

No. 3 Spencerport 4, No. 6 Greece Arcadia 0

S (13-4-1): Kyle Milburn 2 goals, 1 assist; Andrew Wiebeld 1 goal; Justice Hinman 1 goal, 1 assist.

Arcadia is 11-5-1.

No. 8 Greece Athena 4, No.1 Wayne 0

GA (10-6-2): Julian Montagliano 2 goals; James Borrelli 1 goal; Aiden Ambeau 1 goal; Landon Ambeau 1 assist; Thomas Brewer 1 assist.

Wayne is 16-1-0.

No. 2 Webster Thomas 2, No. 7 Aquinas 1

WT (13-3-1): Caleb Jones 1 goal; Cory Jarvis 1 goal; Cole Hastings 1 assist; Boston DeWitte 1 assist.

A (9-6-3): Nicola Costa 1 goal; Ali Shabani 1 assist.

Class D1 semifinals

Championship match: Friday at Perry, 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Harley Allendale Columbia 2, No. 6 Arkport/Canaseraga 1 (OT)

HAC (15-2-0): Sean Thody scores OT winner at 1:06; Alessandro Bosa has OT assist; Finn Costello 1 goal; Thomas Riveros 3 saves.

A/C (9-6-4): Ethan Reynolds 1 goal on PK; Alex Preston 4 saves.

No. 1 Fillmore 3, No. 4 Keshequa 0

F (18-0-0): Eben Schilke 1 goal; Mitchell Ward 2 goals; Zach Sisson 1 assist; Layton Sanasith 1 assist; Henry Sardina 1 assist; Luke Colombo 4 saves.

K (13-5-0): Grey Miller 10 saves.

Results for Friday, Oct. 21

Girls soccer 

Section V Tournament

Class B1, quarterfinals

No. 1 Palmyra-Macedon 3, No. 8 Waterloo 1

PM (15-1-1): Maya Ikewood 3 goals; Molly Seither 1 assist; Jenna Santelli 1 assist; Clare Boesel 3 saves.

W (7-11-0): Bailey Rossignol 1 goal; Logan Amidon 19 saves.

No. 4 Livonia 3, No. 5 Midlakes 1

L (8-6-3): Kylie Buckley 3 goals; Mary Kwak 4 saves.

Midlakes is 8-8-1.

No. 2 Batavia 2, No. 7 Geneva 1

B (11-2-4): Ella Radley 2 goals; Grace Parker 1 assist; Adyson O’Donnell 1 assist; Julia Petry 8 saves.

Geneva is 7-8-3.

Class B2, quarterfinals

No. 3 Mynderse 7, No. 6 North Rose-Wolcott 0

M (10-4-2): Myah Herron 2 goals; Jackie Sinicropi 2 goals, 1 assist; Ella Wirth 2 assists; Chelsea Korzeniewski 1 goal; Ali Nigro 1 goal; Lauren McDermott 1 save; Natalie Petrocci 1 save.

NR-W is 6-10-1.

Class C1, quarterfinals

No. 4 Marcus Whitman 2, No. 5 Canisteo-Greenwood 1

MW (15-2-1): Aurora Woodworth 2 goals; Zoelle Payne 1 assist; Raegen Weissinger 1 assist; Sophie Snyder 8 saves.

CG (15-3-0): Kylie Williamson 1 goal; Brooke Burd 8 saves.

Boys soccer 

Section V Tournament

Class AA, quarterfinals

No. 2 Fairport 6, No. 7 Victor 0

F: Tymish Kraus 1 goal; Paul Murgoci 2 goals, 2 assists; Myles Palmer 1 goal, 1 assist; Jon-Paul Utzman 1 goal; Issa Khalid 1 goal.

Class A, pre-quarterfinals

No. 4 Pittsford Sutherland 2, No. 13 Canandaigua 0

PS: Devon Rashid 1 goal; Leo Taylor 1 goal; Will Hanford 1 assist; Santiago Castillo 1 assist.

No. 1 Wayne 4, No. 16 Wilson/REC 0

Wayne: Alex Cook 2 goals, Stephen Habecker 1 goal; CJ Salatino 1 goal; Alec Gilbert 4 saves.

Class B1, quartefinals

No. 4 Greece Olympia 3, No. 5 Newark 0

GO (11-6-0): Abdurahim Hussein 2 goals; William Buttino 1 goal, 1 assist.

N (9-7-1): Lucas Herd 7 saves.

Class D1, quarterfinals

No. 2 Harley Allendale Columbia 1, No. 7 Genesee Valley/Belfast 0

HAC (14-2-0): Finn Costello 1 goal; Alessandro Bosa 1 assist; Thomas Riveros 1 save.

GV/B (7-7-4): Thia Norasethapom 6 saves.

Boys volleyball

Victor 3, Canandaigua 1

V: Ben Gensiejewski 19 kills, 10 digs; Justin Helmer 42 assists; Kevin Quian 19 kills.

CA: Zach Sipos 9 kills; Liam Carr 9 kills; Silas Taylor 18 digs.

Girls volleyball

Canandaigua 3, Greece Arcadia 0

CA: Lilia Wong 23 assists; Lauren George 6 kills; Alex Nava 14 kills, 12 digs, 5 aces.

Results for Thursday, Oct. 20

Girls soccer

Section V Tournament

Class AA, first round

No. 5 Hilton 1, No. 4 Victor 0

H (9-8-0): Madison Vogler 1 goal; Ella Clark 1 assist; Sierra Bianchi 11 saves.

Victor is 7-7-3.

Girls volleyball

Victor 3, Hilton 1

V (7-9): Jenna Reed 6 aces, 12 digs; Saige Mealey 6 aces, 5 kills, 8 digs; Abbie Murphy 11 kills, 8 digs, 2 aces.

H: Makenzie Gerig 18 kills, 11 digs; Meredith Hamden 27 assists.

Newark 3, Palmyra-Macedon 0

N (10-6): Josephine Budd 4 kills; Talkyla Taylor 3 kills.

Results for Wednesday, Oct. 19

Girls soccer

Section V Tournament

Class A, first round

No. 7 Mercy 5, No. 10 Wayne 1

M (10-5-2): Caroline D’Anza 3 goals; Elizabeth DeHond 1 goal; Mary Sarah Hanna 1 goal; Keira Dall 3 assists; Bella Mitrano 6 saves.

Wayne is 8-8-0.

No. 5 Irondequoit 2, No. 12 Canandaigua 0

I (12-5-0): Maeve Steckley 1 goal; Kayla Heister 1 goal; Caroline Vines 5 saves.

CA (3-12-2): Payton Malec 4 saves.

Class D1, first round

No. 7 Harley Allendale Columbia 6, No. 10 South Seneca 0

HAC (7-9-1): Olivia Strader 2 goals, 2 assists; Katherine Winchester 2 goals, 1 assist; AJ Williams 2 goals, 2 assists.South Seneca is 4-11-0.

Class D2, first round

Andover/Whitesville 1, Romulus 0

A/W (2-11-3): Maddi Barona Aiala 1 goal; Kennedy Bledsoe 1 assist; Olivia Waters 0 saves.

R (0-14-0): Emily Gravitte 12 saves.

Boys soccer

Section V Tournament

Class B1, first round

No. 9 Batavia 2, No. 8 Geneva 0

B (3-12-1): Alexander Bartz 1 goal; Quintin Cummings 1 goal; Owen Halpin 1 assist.

Geneva is 5-10-2.

No. 7 Palmyra-Macedon 6, No. 10 Waterloo 0

Pal-Mac is 7-8-1; Waterloo is 2-15-0.

Class C1

No. 9 Canisteo-Greenwood 2, No. 8 Marcus Whitman 0

CG (6-10-1): Declan McAneney 1 goal; Gavin Cobin 1 goal; Thomas Sirianni 1 assist; Kevin Sirianni 1 assist.

Whitman is 5-11-1.

No. 5 Geneseo 8, No. 12 Bloomfield 0

Geneseo is 8-8-2; Bloomfield is 1-15-1.

Class C2

No. 5 Dundee/Bradford 6, No. 12 Perry 0

D/B (12-5-0): Aiden Monell 2 goals; Miguel Candela 2 goals, 2 assists; Ian Pavlina 1 goal; Alex Goltry 1 goal, 1 assist.

Perry is 0-17-0.

No. 6 Caledonia-Mumford 8, No. 11 South Seneca/Romulus 0

CM (10-7-0): Kadan Vanelli 4 goals; Kylor Vanelli 2 goals, 2 assists; Logan Karn 1 goal, 1 assist; Jacob Wiley 1st sectional goal.

South Seneca/Romulus is 0-15-1.

Results for Tuesday, Oct. 18

Girls soccer

Section V Tournament

Class B1, first round

No. 8 Waterloo 4, No. 9 Greece Odyssey 3

W: Jazzmyn Lewis 2 goals; Bailey Rossignol 1 goal, 2 assists.

GO: Kayla McCormick 1 goal; Isabella Nuciolo 2 goals; Isabella Burkhartzmeyer 16 saves, 1 assist.

Helen Snyder (15) of Marcus Whitman and Kya Capriotti of East Rochester battle for possession during Tuesday's Class C1 game.
Helen Snyder (15) of Marcus Whitman and Kya Capriotti of East Rochester battle for possession during Tuesday's Class C1 game.

No. 7 Geneva 3, No. 10 Newark 0

Class C1, first round

No. 11 York/Pavilion 1, No. 6 Bloomfield 0 (OT)

B: Sadie Kachmaryk 14 saves.

No. 4 Marcus Whitman 2, No. 13 East Rochester 0

MW: Lily Morse 1 goal; Zoelle Payne 1 goal; Lana Burnett 1 assist; Raegan Weissinger 1 assist; Sophie Snyder 0 saves.

ER: Lily Chambers-Silva 13 saves.

Class C2, first round

No. 8 Cuba-Rushford/Hinsdale 5, No. 9 Dundee/Bradford 0

No. 2 Marion 11, No. 15 Red Jacket 0

Boys soccer 

Section V Tournament

Class AA, first round

No. 7 Victor 7, No. 10 East/LADYM/SWN/NE N Douglass 0

V: Andrew Leone 1 goal; Pax Marshall 1 goal; Cooper Loyal 3 goals, 1 assist; Charlie Forkell 1 goal; Nate Aparo 1 goal.

Class D1, first round

No. 8 Alfred-Almond 0, No. 9 Honeoye 0

Alfred-Almond advances on penalty kicks, 3-1

Girls volleyball

Wayne 3, Midlakes 0

W: Olivia Huber 17 digs; Marlena Hewitt 6 kills, 9 digs.

M: Kayla Nurse 9 kills.

Victor 3, Brighton 1

V (6-9): Jenna Reed 5 aces, 15 digs; Sophie Yacavonis 24 assists, 4 aces, 6 kills; Abbie Murphy 10 kills.

B: Lulu Pavan 16 kills, 8 digs; Anna DeWaters 11 kills.

Girls swimming

Tri-meet with Palmyra-Macedon, Wellsville, Livonia

PM: Elizabeth Share 100 fly (59.62) and 100 back (1:03.20) and qualifies for state meet in 100 fly; Angelina Trapp 200 free (2:11.06) and 500 free (5:51.49).

Results for Saturday, Oct. 15

Girls swimming

Finger Lakes Championships at Palmyra-Macedon

Team: Palmyra-Macedon 273, Gananda/Wayne 182, Midlakes/Red Jacket 149, Marcus Whitman 139, Newark 113.

PM: Angelina Trapp 200 free (2:10.07) and 500 free (5:52.68); Trapp is named Ross Nelson Senior of the Meet; Elizabeth Share 200 IM (2:23.24) and 100 fly (1:01.25); Share is named Swimmer of the Meet.

M/RJ: Kyla Bugbee is second in 100 breast (1:19.66) and third in 200 IM (2:50.19).

MW: Zoey Dean is third in 100 breast (1:23.11) and third in 100 fly (1:14.31); Kennedy Smith is third in 50 free (29.24).

Results for Friday, Oct. 14

Girls soccer

(end of regular season)

Monroe County

Webster Schroeder 2, Victor 1

WS: Sasha Zilist 2 goals; Alyssa Doody 1 assist; Ellie Ockrin 1 assist; Megan Fry 9 saves.

V: Olivia McKinnon 1 goal; Ava Lattimer 9 saves.

Finger Lakes

Mynderse 3, Marcus Whitman 0

M: Kelly Kohlberger 1 goal; Ella Wirth 2 assists; Jackie Sinicropi 1 goal; Madelyn Verkey 1 goal; Lauren McDermott 4 saves.

Bloomfield 1, Penn Yan 0 (OT)

B: Molly Thompson 1 goal; Marcy Kast 1 assist; Sadie Kachmaryk 12 saves.

South Seneca 3, Romulus 0

SS: Brianna Siering 1 goal; Cierra Babcock 1 goal; Ella Wellin 1 goal; Alysa Elder 3 saves.

Naples 2, Red Jacket 0

Non-league

Finney 3, Harley Allendale Columbia 1

F: Allie Frederickson 2 goals; Avery Bochno 1 goal; Grace Vitti 10 saves.

Canandaigua 0, Livonia 0

CA: Payton Malec 4 saves.

Boys soccer 

(end of regular season)

Monroe County

Hilton 3, Canandaigua 1

H: Brodie Spillman 1 goal; John Bianchi 1 goal; Luca Dodge 1 goal, 1 assist.

CA: Zane Mullally 1 goal; Owen Scheussler 1 assist.

Finger Lakes

Harley Allendale Columbia 2, Marcus Whitman 0

HAC: Alessandro Bosa 2 goals; Carlin Kennedy 1 goal; Oliver Simmons 1 assist.

Dundee/Bradford 6, South Seneca 1

D/B: Miguel Candela 4 gals, 2 assists; Aiden Monell 1 goal, 1 assist; Ian Pavlina 1 goal, 1 assist.

Penn Yan 2, Naples 0

PY: David Reid 1 goal; Jayden Reid 1 goal; Zackary Townley 1 assist.

Girls volleyball

Canandaigua 3, Midlakes 0

CA: Julia Geitner 8 kills, 15 digs, 3 blocks; Rosie Schaeffer 26 assists; Alex Nava 10 kills, 13 digs.

Boys volleyball

Victor 3, Rush-Henrietta 2

V: Kevin Qian 20 kills; Ben Geniejewski 10 kills, 9 digs; Justin Helmer 36 assists, 2 blocks.

RH: Justin Hogancamp 27 digs; Nathen Zuber 32 assists; Jeremy Macek 17 kills.

Results for Thursday, Oct. 13

Girls soccer

Finger Lakes

Penn Yan 2, Newark 0

PY (7-7-1): Hailey Hassos 1 goal, 1 assist; Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger 1 goal; Marion Wheeler 2 saves; Sienna Pettersen 3 saves.

Newark is 1-14-1.

Wayne 2, Geneva 1 (OT)

W (7-7-1): Trinity Surowiec 1 goal, 1 assist; Addison Rice scores OT winner; Abby Brown 8 saves.

Geneva is 5-7-4.

Dundee/Bradford 6, Red Jacket 0

D/B (8-7-1): Kendall Parker 2 goals, 2 assists; Madison Hughes 3 goals, 1 assist; Korrin Yeoman 2 assists; Riley Stinson 1 goal; Ellie Fleet 5 saves.

Red Jacket is 2-13-0.

Waterloo 1, Midlakes 0

W (6-10-0): Bailey Rossignol 1 goal; Logan Amidon 10 saves.

Midlakes is 8-7-1.

Palmyra-Macedon 1, Mynderse 0 (OT)

PM (14-1-1): Maya Ikewood 1 goal; Reagan Diehl 1 assist; Clare Boesel 2 saves.

M (9-4-2): Lauren McDermott 18 saves.

Boys soccer 

Monroe County

Webster Schroeder 2, Victor 1

Schroeder is 7-7-2; Victor is 5-9-2.

Results for Wednesday, Oct. 12

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Victor 4, Hilton 1

V (7-5-3): Madison DeYoung 2 goals, 1 assist; McKenna Reh 1 goal; Ava Zaccour 1 goal; Emily Neenan 1 assist; Sierra Ford 1 assist; Ava Lattimer 5 saves.

Hilton is 7-8-0.

Webster Thomas 3, Canandaigua 1

WT (8-5-1): Sami Cullen 1 goal; Mia Estelle 1 goal; Sophia Moses 1 goal; JJ Bay 1 save; Makenna Curry 1 save.

CA (3-11-1): Kate Robinson 1 goal; Cassidy Austin 1 assist; Payton Malec 12 saves.

Finger Lakes

Bloomfield 3, South Seneca 2

B (12-3-0): Ava Hawkins 1 goal; Mary Kast 1 goal, 1 assist; Ashley Bell 1 goal; Sadie Kachmaryk 8 saves.

South Seneca is 3-10-0.

Honeoye 3, Harley Allendale Columbia 0

H (9-5-2): Leah Green 1 goal; Sydney Pulver 1 goal; Alexa Colon 1 goal; Mickayla Scheele 1 save.

HAC (6-8-1): Cadence Brekcer 12 saves.

Boys soccer

Finger Lakes

Dundee/Bradford 4, Marcus Whitman 0

D/B (10-5-0): Ian Pavlina 1 goal; Cam Buchanan 1 goal; Miguel Candela 1 goal, 1 assist; Ryan McTamney 1 goal, 1 assist.

Whitman is 5-9-1.

Harley Allendale Columbia 5, Bloomfield 0

HAC (12-2-0): Alessandro Bosa 1 goal, 1 assist; Carlin Kennedy 3 assists; Awak Thongiang 1 goal; Andrea Bosa 2 goals; Oliver Simmons 1 goal; Thomas Riveros 5 saves.

B (1-14-1): Tristan Caspersson 15 saves.

Naples 4, Honeoye 0

N (13-2-0): Devon Ward 1 goal; Donivan Todd 1 goal, 1 assist; Matthew Lincoln 2 goals, 1 assist; Landon Gleichauf 1 assist; Evan Waldeis 1 assist; Big Green clinch eighth straight Finger Lakes West title.

Honeoye is 5-10-1.

Newark 2, Geneva 2

G (4-9-2): Ryland Dunham 1 goal; Colin Matthews 1 goal, 1 assist; Charlie Dorrington 1 assist.

Newark is 9-6-1.

Wayne 1, Palmyra-Macedon 0

Wayne is 15-0-0; Pal-Mac is 6-8-1.

Boys volleyball

Midlakes 3, North Rose-Wolcott 0

M: Ethan Bond 13 kills, 5 aces; Aidan Bryant 11 kills; Brady Day 29 assists.

NRW: Chase Webber 2 kills; Kaden Milliman 2 aces, 1 block; Axton Paul 1 kills, 1 block.

Fairport 3, Canandaigua 1

F (10-3): Grant Ludwig 9 kills; Alex Kull 7 kills.

CA (2-13): Zach Sipos 18 kills; Liam Carr 12 kills.

Girls volleyball

Victor 3, Rush-Henrietta 0

V (5-8): Jenna Reed 20 digs; Hope Stone 7 kills, 2 aces.

RH: Angelica Oechsle 13 digs; Payton Hunt 2 blocks; Danielle Garrett 7 kills.

Midlakes 3, Newark 0

M (10-5): Kayla Nurse 12 kills; Hanna Godkin 20 assists; Callie Walker 4 blocks.

N (8-6): Becca Spry 6 kills.

Dundee/Bradford 3, Honeoye 0

D/B: Lily Hall 10 assists, 15 aces on her birthday; Brieonna Bayer 8 aces on her birthday; Mikayla Schoffner 6 kills, 5 aces.

Boys cross country

At Harris Whalen, 5000meters

Victor 25,  Penfield 34; Victor 15,  Hilton 50; Penfield 15,  Hilton 50

Top 5

1. Andrew Scheible  Penfield  17:36

2. Julian Chumcero Victor  17:49

3. Ty Carey  Victor  18:06

4. Devan Renjen  Penfield  18:17

5. Tyler Ferraro  Victor  18:28

Results for Tuesday, Oct. 11

Girls soccer

Finger Lakes

Midlakes 2, Newark 0

M (8-6-1): Amelia Maslyn 1 goal; Olivia Miles 1 goal; Mary Givens 1 assist; Camryn Ford 1 assist; Mara Deisering 12 saves.

Newark is 1-13-1.

Palmyra-Macedon 6, Wayne 0

PM (13-1-1): Jenna Santelli 2 goals, 2 assists; Maya Ikewood 2 goals; Emma Robinson 1 goal; Molly Seither 1 goal, 1 assist; Kylie Westerman 1 assist; Lily Boesel 1 assist; Clare Boesel 6 saves.

W (7-7-0): Abby Brown 9 saves.

Naples 1, Dundee/Bradford 0

N (8-4-1): Abby Hall 1 goal; Sadie Gursslin 1 assist; Grayce Hebding 9 saves.

Dundee/Bradford is 7-7-1.

Red Jacket 2, Romulus 0

RJ (2-12-0): Brooklyn Vienna 1 goal; Sophie Heilman 1 goal; Ella Lohr 1 assist; Jenna North 1 assist; Briella Commisso 2 saves.

Romulus is 0-12-0.

Mynderse 5, Geneva 3

M (9-3-2): Ella Wirth 1 goal, 3 assists; Madelyn Verkey 1 goal; Kelly Kohberger 1 goal; Myah Herron 1 goal; Jackie Sinicropi 1 goal; Lauren McDermott 8 saves.

Geneva is 5-7-3.

Waterloo 1, Penn Yan 0

Waterloo is 5-10-0; Penn Yan is 6-7-1.

Non-league

East Rochester 1, Harley Allendale Columbia 1

ER (2-10-2): Giovanna Morreale 1 goal.

HAC (6-7-1): Jessica Chapados 1 goal; Cadence Brecker 9 saves.

Boys soccer 

Monroe County

Webster Thomas 2, Canandaigua 1

WT (10-3-1): Cory Jarvis scores winner with 7 minutes left; Charlie Petzing 1 goal; Jason Riek 5 saves.

CA (4-8-3): Zane Mullally 1 goal; Liam Furmansky 1 assist; Colby Howard 9 saves.

Hilton 2, Victor 1 (OT)

H (6-6-2): Finn Markham 1 goal; John Bianchi scores OT winner; Logan Matthews 1 assist.

Victor is 5-8-2.

Boys cross country

at Ontario County Park

Team: Honeoye 21, Mynderse 40; Penn Yan 23, Honeoye 32; Mynderse 26, East Palmyra-Christian School 29; Bloomfield/Naples 18, Mynderse 45; Penn Yan 20, Mynderse 39; Palmyra-Macedon 24, Mynderese 31; Bloomfield/Penn Yan 25, Penn Yan 34; Penn Yan 17, East Palmyra Christian School 39; Penn Yan 21, Pal-Mac 37; Bloomfield/Naples 15, East Palmyra-Christian School 50.

Individual: Drew Reigelsperger of Bloomfield/Naples won in 17:09, James Tette of Penn Yan finished second (17:15) and Jude Rischpater of Bloomfield/Naples finished third (17:20).

Chris Morse (20:16) was the top finisher for Honeoye, in 16th, and teammate Nick Hallett (20:45) finished 17th.

Girls cross country

at Ontario County Park

team: Honeoye 20, Bloomfield/Naples 37; Bloomfield/Naples 15, East Palmyra Christian School 50; Bloomfield/Naples 15, Penn Yan 50; Bloomfield/Naples 15, Mynderse 50; Honeoye 15, Mynderse 50; Honeoye 15, Penn Yan 50; Bloomfield/Naples 15, Pal-Mac 50.

Erica Reigelsperger of Bloomfield/Naples finished first in 22:59 and Honeoye swept spots 2 through 6 with Iris Jerome (24:37), Aisha Randall (24:40), Cora Gillette (24:57); Kate Reynolds (25:16) and Clare Griffin (25:35).

Becca Bogel finished seventh (26:58) for Bloomfield Naples and Sinead Halloran finished 10th (30:00).

Girls volleyball

Lyons 3, Palmyra-Macedon 0

L: Jenna Bott 8 digs, 4 aces; Jayla Bell 14 digs, 4 aces.

Girls golf

Monroe County Tournament of Champions

at Monroe Golf Club (par 36)

Harper Dittman of Fairport shot a 39 to finish in first place. Victor’s Destiny Jodoin shot a 47 to finish in a three-way tie for second place. Also for Victor, Emily Wyman shot a 48 to finish in a three-way tie for fifth place.

Boys golf

Finger Lakes Championship

at Victor Hills South

(Top 9 qualify for spring Section V championships)

John Siblosky (Waterloo) 75

Gabe Ward (Bloomfield) 80

Aiden LeStrange (Wayne) 84

Joe Walsh (Bloomfield) 86

Nico Franzone (Mynderse) 88

Tyler Adle (Waterloo) 90

Jeremy Askins (Geneva) 90

Nate Close (Midlakes) 91

Tyler Santelli (Palmyra-Macedon) 92

Connor Visingard (Newark) 93)

Girls swimming

Canandaigua 106, Irondequoit 80

CA: Eleanor Martin 200 IM (2:24.78); Leah Allen-Comella 50 free (26.79); Janey Taylor diving (224.48); Lillian Werges 500 free (5:45.95).

Section V results for Monday, Oct. 10

Girls soccer

Non-league

Honeoye 1, Geneseo 0

H (8-5-2): Ashley Thomas 1 goal; Sydney Pulver 1 assist; Mickayla Scheele 13 saves.

G (13-2-0): Caroline Capel 1 save.

Marcus Whitman 8, School of the Arts 0

MW (13-1-1): Zoelle Payne 4 goals (including 50th career goal), 2 assists; Lily Morse 1 goal, 1 assist; Aurora Woodworth 1 goal; Katie Bootes 1 goal; Lana Burnett 1 goal; Sophie Snyder 1 assist, 2 saves.

SOTA (1-7-0): Trinity Prince 3 saves; Zhaire McClendon 2 saves.

Boys soccer 

Finger Lakes

Harley Allendale Columbia 2, Honeoye 0

HAC (11-2-0): Carlin Kennedy 2 goals; Emilio Martinez 1 assist; Thomas Riveros 3 saves.

H (5-9-1): Pavie Duric 6 saves.

Marcus Whitman 2, Bloomfield 1

MW (5-8-1): Jared Paddock 2 goals with game-winner on a free kick with 6:21 left; Micah Kephart 1 assist.

B (1-9-1): John Dunay 1 goal.

Wayne 8, Waterloo 0

Wayne (14-0-0): Trevor Catalano 1 goal, 1 assist; Stephen Habacker 1 goal, 2 assists; Josh Schichtel 1 goal, 1 assist; Alec Gilbert 2 saves for 12th shutout.

Waterloo is 2-13-0.

Penn Yan 1, Palmyra-Macedon 0

PY (11-3-1): David Reid 1 goal; Tommy Barden 4 saves.

Pal-Mac is 6-7-1.

Girls volleyball

Waterloo 3, Canandaigua 2

CA: Alex Nava 32 kills, 20 digs, 9 aces; Julia Geitner 16 digs, 5 kills; Izzie Piano 27 digs, 4 aces; Rosie Schaeffer 43 assists, 5 digs.

Results for Saturday, Oct. 8

Boys soccer

Monroe County 

Spencerport 4, Victor 2

S: Kyle Milburn 3 goals; Andrew Wiebeld 1 goal; Andrew Moss 2 assists; Joey Weaver 2 assists.

V: Jackson Slavny 1 goal; Pax Marshall 1 goal.

Finger Lakes

Dundee/Bradford 5, Bloomfield 2

D/B: Aiden Monell 3 goals; Miguel Candela 1 goal, 1 assist; Dylan Monell 1 goal.

Non-league

Harley Allendale Columbia 2, Northstar 1

HAC: Finn Costello 1 goal; Carlin Kennedy 1 goal, 1 assist; Thomas Riveros 5 saves.

N: Lorenzo Danesi 1 goal on PK; Trevor Nasso 7 saves.

Greece Olympia 4, Newark 0

GO: William Buttino 1 goal; Mohamed Mohamed 1 goal; Gage Carlenius 1 goal; Josh Palmerton 1 goal; Dylan Mohile 6 saves.

N: Lucas Herd 13 saves.

Wayland-Cohocton 2, Naples 1

Marion 2, Honeoye 0

Marcellus 4, Palmyra-Macedon 0

Girls soccer 

Non-league

Naples 1, Wayland-Cohocton 0

N: Mia Betrus 1 goal; Eliza Almekinder 1 assist; Grayce Hebding 10 saves.

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Williamson 0

PM: Maya Ikewood 3 goals, 2 assists; Jenna Santelli 1 goal; Molly Seither 1 goal, 2 assists; Emma Robinson 1 assist; Clare Boesel 2 saves.

W: Morgan Peets 15 saves.

Greece Odyssey 3, Midlakes 2

GO: Ekemini Udofa 2 goals; Isabella Nuciolo 1 goal, 2 assists; Isabella Burkhartzmeyer 10 saves; Samantha Carra 2 saves.

M: Mary Givens 2 goals; Amelia Maslyn 2 assists; Mara Deisering 14 saves.

Gates Chili 5, Newark 0

GC: Sam Cipolla 2 goals, 2 assists; Emily McManus 2 goals; Ella Wanzenried 1 goal.

Girls swimming

Mercy 100, Palmyra-Macedon 64

PM (3-5): Katie Shoots diving (144.85); Elizabeth Share 100 back (1:03.67); Angelina Trapp 500 free (5:43.21).

Boys cross country

Rally at the Valley (Marcus Whitman)

Team: Bloomfield/Naples 55, Marcus Whitman 76, Clyde-Savannah 79, Waterloo 100, Penn Yan 102, Midlakes 124, Mynderse 157, Red Jacket 203, Hammondsport 280.

Individual

Drew Reigelsperger of Bloomfield/Naples won in 16:18 and James Tette of Penn Yan finished second (16:27).

Also for Bloomfield/Naples, Jude Rischpater finished third (16:32).

Fletcher Dickman of Marcus Whitman finished fifth (18:06) and Brendan Laity finished eighth (18:28) while Zachary Rozelle of Midlakes finished ninth (18:39).

Ethan Schaertl was Red Jacket’s top finisher in 33rd (20:12).

Girls cross country

Rally at the Valley (Marcus Whitman)

Team: Addison 30, Midlakes 91, Clyde-Savannah 100, Haverling 104, Bloomfield/Naples 108, Red Jacket 128, Marcus Whitman 142.

Individual

Faith Skowvron of Addison was the winner in 20:12 and Katelyn Wilkes of Midlakes finished second (20:22) while teammate Emma Ubbink finished sixth (21:21).

Erica Reigelsperger of Bloomfield/Naples finished seventh (22:01) and Becca Pogel (24:59) and Carleen Waltman (25:02) finished 20th and 21st, respectively.

Annaelle Smith-Fee was Red Jacket’s top finisher in 10th (23:12) and Olivia Hill finished 15th (23:44) as Marcus Whitman’s top finisher.

Results for Friday, Sept. 7

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Brighton 4, Victor 0

B: Maggie Cregan 2 goals, 1 assist; Finn Cregan 3 assists; Meredith Reynolds 1 goal; Izzy Alexandre 1 goal; Charlotte Tickell 5 saves; Habiba Byrd 1 save.

V: Ava Lattimer 4 saves; Brenna Burns 2 saves.

Finger Lakes

Mynderse 2, Waterloo 1 (OT)

M: Kelly Gohberger 1 goal, 1 assist; Madelyn Verkey scores winner in OT; Lauren McDermott 2 saves.

W: Logan Amidon 16 saves; Jazzmyn Lewis 1 goal.

Dundee/Bradford 6, Romulus 0

D/B: Madison Hughes 2 goals, 1 assist; Kendall Parker 1 goal, 1 assist; Riley Stinson 1 goal; Trisha Edmister 1 goal; Makena Hallock 1 goal.

Non-league

Harley Allendale Columbia 11, School of the Arts 0

HAC: Olivia Strader 3 goals, 1 assist; AJ Williams 3 goals, 1 assist; Katherine Winchester 2 goals, 3 assists; Nadia Wehbe 3 goals, 3 assists; Cadence Brecker 1 save.

Marcus Whitman 4, Geneva 2

MW: Zoelle Payne 2 goals; Aurora Woodworth 1 goal, 1 assist; Lana Burnett 1 goal; Taylor Bond 1 assist; Sophie Snyder 10 saves.

Byron-Bergen 3, Honeoye 0

BB: Mia Gray 2 goals; Mackenzie Hagen 1 goal, 1 assist; Novalee Pocock 5 saves.

H: Mickayla Scheele 20 saves.

Penn Yan 7, Red Jacket 0

PY: Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger 1 goal; Hailey Hassos 2 goals; Makenna Mullins 1 goal, 1 assist; Vanessa Martinez 1 goal, 1 assist; Sienna Pettersen 2 saves.

Boys soccer

Monroe County

Spencerport 3, Canandaigua 1

S: Josiah Warrington 1 goal; Kyle Milburn 2 assists; Justice Hinman 1 goal; Gianluca Marsocci 1 goal; Ryan Peacock 1 assist.

CA: Mason Burke 1 goal; DJ Spychalski 1 assist; Lukan Tessena 11 saves.

Non-league

Marcus Whitman 3, Hammondsport 1

Girls volleyball

Victor 3, Spencerport 0

V (4-8): Abbie Murphy 11 kills; Sophie Yacavonis 11 aces, 21 assists; Hope Stone 14 digs.

South Seneca 3, Honeoye 0

SS: Charlotte Slentz 1 block, 4 kills, 2 aces; Sophie Wessellhoff 11 aces, 1 dig.

Boys volleyball

Midlakes 3, Pavilion/York 0

P/Y (3-7): Case Cummins 5 kills, 5 digs; Nick Weber 8 digs.

Results for Thursday, Oct. 6

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Spencerport 2, Canandaigua 1 (OT)

S (8-1-2): Emily Peacock 2 goals; Aleena Solano 1 assist; Lindsay Lenhard 1 assist.

CA (3-10-1): Ellie Teerlinck 1 goal; Payton Malec 19 saves.

Non-league

Midlakes 2, South Seneca 1

M (7-5-1): Amelia Maslyn 1 goal; Mary Givens 1 goal; Hayden Wells 1 goal; Kate Mahoney 1 assist; Mara Deisering 8 saves.

South Seneca is 3-9-0.

Keshequa 1, Naples 0 (OT)

K (9-4-0): Kelsey Davis 1 goal; Isabella Hugi 5 saves.

Naples is 6-4-3.

Girls volleyball

Canandaigua 3, Geneva 2

CA: Alex Nava 25 kills, 25 digs; Izzie Piano 15 digs, 5 aces; Rosie Schaeffer 39 assists.

G: Karynn Bryce 9 kills, 21 digs, 5 aces; Alyssa Zugec 20 assists, 12 digs, 3 aces.

Boys golf

Palmyra-Macedon 218, Waterloo 223

PM (8-5): Tyler Santelli 38; Christian Morrison 43; Cody Quick 44.

W (5-8-1): John Sibloski 36; Tyler Adle 42.

Mynderse def. Honeoye 

M (13-3): Harrison Wirth 40.

H (7-6-1): Billy Covey 47.

Wayne 238, Midlakes/Red Jacket 261

W (12-1-1): Kyle Tomaselli 46; Izak Krajeski 47.

M/RJ (4-9): Nate CLose 50; Jack McHugh 50.

Girls swimming

Palmyra-Macedon 100, Midlakes/Red Jacket 78

PM (6-2): Raiders win 4th straight FL League title; Angelina Trapp 200 free (2:15.08) and 500 free (5:56.93); Jillian Anthony 200 IM (2:33.49) and 100 back (1:10.34); Elizabeth Share 100 fly (1:04.45) and 100 breast (1:18.83).

M/RJ (2-6): Cecileigh Perri 50 free (28.85).

Brighton 102, Canandaigua 83

CA: Lillian Werges 200 free (2:10.05); Eleanor Martin 2oo IM (2:26.78); Leah Allen-Comella 50 free (26.81).

Marcus Whitman 81, Newark 60

MW: Zoey Dean 200 IM (2:37.37) and 100 breast (1:23.07); Kennedy Smith 50 free (29.60); Riley Bond 100 fly (1:16.87); Layla Conley 100 free (1:06.32).

Girls tennis

Section V team tournament

Class A1

No. 2 Victor 6, No. 3 Hilton 1

V: The doubles teams of Catherine Ginther and Morgan Spath (first), Caitlin Lalley and Hannah Brownlee (second) and Jane Marino and Emma Alvares (third) won their matches for the Blue Devils.

The Blue Devils advance to the Class A1 championship.

Boys soccer

Monroe County

Victor 1, Brighton 0

V (5-6-2): Andrew Leone 1 goal; Colin Kubrich 1 assist.

Brighton is 5-8-1.

Finger Lakes

Naples 1, Harley Allendale Columbia 0

N (12-1-0): Evan Waldeis 1 goal; Ian Kenney 1 assist.

HAC is 9-2-0.

Honeoye 3, Marcus Whitman 2

H (5-7-1): Connor Moore 1st varsity goal; Evan Cuba 1 goal; Luke Armstrong 1 assist; Owen Baader 1 goal.

Marcus Whitman is 3-8-1.

Bloomfield 4, South Seneca/Romulus 0

B (1-11-1): Joe Walters 2 goals; John Dunay 1 goal; Cameron Smith 1 goal.

Penn Yan 1, Mynderse 0

PY (10-3-1): Riley Griffiths 1 goal; Owen Bishop 1 assist; Thomas Barden 6 saves.

Mynderse is 3-8-2.

Wayne 3, Newark 0

W (13-0-0): Eagles clinch FL East title; Alex Cook 2 goals; Nevin Crane 1 goal; Alec Gilbert 5 saves.

Newark is 9-5-0.

Palmyra-Macedon 1, Waterloo 0

Pal-Mac is 6-5-1; Waterloo is 2-12-0.

Non-league

Dundee/Bradford 2, Odessa-Montour 1 (OT)

D/B (8-5-0): Miguel Candela 2 goals; Aiden Monell 2 assists.

Results for Wednesday, Oct. 5

Girls soccer

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 5, Dundee/Bradford 4 (OT)

H (7-4-2): Sydney Pulver 1 goal; Leah Green 2 goals, 1 assist; Alyssa Bailey OT winner; Ava Higgins 1 goal; Alexa Colon 1 assist; Mickayla Scheele 3 saves.

Dundee/Bradford is 6-6-1.

Bloomfield 2, Marcus Whitman 1 (OT)

B (11-3-0): Marcy Kast 2 goals, including OT winner; Sofie Kachmaryk 1 goal; Sadie Kachmaryk 12 saves.

MW (11-1-1): Reagan Weissinger 1 goal; Zoelle Payne 1 assist; Sophie Snyder 8 saves.

Red Jacket 4, Romulus 1

RJ (1-11-0): Brooklyn Vienna 2 goals, 1 assist; Jenna North 1 goal; Sarah English 1 goal; Ava Krise 1 assist; Madison Moore 1 assist; Briella Commisso 2 saves.

R (0-10-0): Lydia Seils 1 goal; Alysa Elder 13 saves.

Naples 6, South Seneca 0

Naples is 6-3-3; South Seneca is 3-8-0.

Non-league

Harley Allendale Columbia 5, Sodus 1

HAC (5-7-0): Katherine Winchester 1 goal, 1 assist; Olivia Strader 2 goals, 1 assist; AJ Williams 2 goals; Cadence Brecker 6 saves.

Sodus is 0-12-0.

Wayne 5, Greece Arcadia 1

W (7-6-0): Bailey Cook 1 goal; Addison Rice 2 goals, 2 assists; Trinity Surowiec 1 goal, 2 assists; Denali Derks 1 goal; Abigail Brown 11 saves.

Arcadia is 2-10-0.

Mynderse 2, Greece Olympia 1 (OT)

M (7-3-2): Ali Nigro 1 goal; Madelyn Verkey 1 goal; Lauren McDermott 8 saves.

Girls volleyball

Mercy 3, Victor 0

V: Abby Murphy 8 kils, 8 digs.

M: Bella Perozzi 24 digs; Lindsay Heimlich 5 kills, 19 assists, 3 aces.

Girls tennis

Canandaigua 5, Spencerport 2

CA: Madison Ballone won at third singles and the doubles teams of Taylor Pennise and Abbie McKeegan (first), Addie Rudolph and Afra Mashell (second) and Rhiannon Reynolds and Katelyn Bentley (third) also won.

Results for Tuesday, Oct. 4

Monroe County

Victor 4, Gates Chili 0

V (6-4-3): Emily Galewski 1 goal; McKenna Reh 2 assists; Maya Blakeslee 1 goal; Nya Sherman 1 goal; Morgan Sackett 1 goal; Emily Neenan 1 assist; Ava Lattimer 4 saves; Brenna Burns 3 saves.

Gates Chili is 2-10-0.

Boys soccer 

Finger Lakes

Naples 2, Marcus Whitman 0

N (11-1-0): Traugott Uhlen 1 goal, 1 assist; Devon Ward 1 goal; Donivan Todd 1 assist.

Marcus Whitman is 3-7-1.

Honeoye 3, South Seneca/Romulus 0

H: Cody VanDewark 1 goal; Owen Baader 1 goal, 1 assist; Luke Armstrong 1 goal.

Penn Yan 4, Waterloo 0

PY: David Reid 2 goals; Landon Berry 1 goal, 2 assists; Jayden Reid 1 goal.

Palmyra-Macedon 3, Geneva 0

Non-league

Harley Allendale Columbia 4, Finney 0

HAC (9-1-0): Carlin Kennedy 1 goal, 2 assists; Alessandro Bosa 1 goal; Finn Costello 1 goal; Andrea Bosa 1 goal; Thomas Riveros 3 saves.

Finney (4-5-2): Jaden Mans 9 saves.

Wayne 5, East/LAFYM/SWN/NE N Douglass 0

W: Nevin Crane 1 goal, 1 assist; Alex Cook 2 goals; John Manne 1 goal; CJ Salatino 1 goal.

North Rose-Wolcott 5, Bloomfield 0

NR-W is 8-4-1; Bloomfield is 0-11-1.

Girls volleyball

Victor 3, Gates Chili 0

V (3-8): Hope Stone 4 aces, 7 kills, 3 digs; Sophie Yacavonis 3 aces, 4 digs, 20 assists; Abbie Murphy 9 kills, 6 aces, 7 digs.

GC: Sariah Tindal 5 kills, 7 digs; Eden Frost 4 kills, 2 digs.

Bloomfield def. Penn Yan

B (8-4): Payton Stoddard 8 aces, 8 assists.

PY (7-5): Faith Baker 6 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace; Hailey Trank 11 assists; 2 aces, 1 kill, 2 digs.

Boys golf

Midlakes/Red Jacket 272, Newark 300

M/RJ (4-7): Jack McHugh 51; Nate Close 53; Jonathan Quade 53; Evan Quade 53.

N: Connor Visingard 49.

Bloomfield 227, Penn Yan 302

B: Gabe Ward 36; Joe Walsh 40.

PY: Will Thompson 53.

Girls tennis

Section V team tournament

Class A1

Victor 7, Penfield 0

V: Natalie Pipes, Megan Abott and Grace Woodworth won singles matches.

Class A2

Mercy 7, Canandaigua 0

M: Ava Hartzell, Caroline Fitzsimmons and Gabriella Fornuto won singles matches.

Class B1

Mynderse 3, Palmyra-Macedon 2

PM: Austin Hager won a first singles and Ella Eakins won at second doubles.

Class B2

Fillmore 3, Marcus Whitman 2

MW: Kiera Seely and Kloey Babcock won at first doubles and Dalanie Kolz and Emberly Heaven won at second doubles.

Girls swimming

Victor/Bloomfield 98, Greece 66

V: Meredith Hogan 200 free (2:06.52); Zoey Prezyna 200 IM (2:26.72); Morgan Wagner 100 free (57.17) and 100 back (1:07.48); Erin DeHollander 100 fly (1:03.61) and 500 free (5:15.42).

Girls cross country

at Palmyra-Macedon

Honeoye 25, Midlakes 30; Midlakes 26, Harley Allendale Columbia 29; Honeoye 25, HAC 30; Williamson 25, Midlakes 36; Williamson 25, HAC 36; Williamson 21, Honeoye 34.

Katelyn Wilkes won the race in 19:10 and teammate Emma Ubbink finished third (20:38).

Iris Jerome finished seventh (22:14) as Honeoye’s top runner and Clare Griffin (22:27) finished 10th, followed by teammates Aisha Randall (11th, 22:31) and Cora Gillette (12th, 22:36).

at Ontario County Park

Geneva 25, Bloomfield/Naples 31; Bloomfield/Naples 23, Red Jacket 32; Waterloo 23, Bloomfield/Naples 33; Geneva 22, Red Jacket 36; Waterloo 27, Geneva 29; Waterloo 21, Red Jacket 37.

Addison Bree of Waterloo won the race in 21:24 and Erica Reigelsperger of Bloomfield/Naples finished second (22:59). Also for Bloomfield/Naples, Carleen Waltman finished 10th (25:51) and Becca Pogel (25:54).

Red Jacket’s Annaelle Smith-Fee finished fourth (24:07) and teammate Aurora Parks finished 14th (26:34).

Boys cross country

at Palmyra-Macedon

Sodus/Marion 25, Palmyra-Macedon 32; Williamson 25, Pal-Mac 32; Honeoye 19, Midlakes 36; Midlakes 24, Pal-Mac 33; Harley Allendale Columbia 18, Pal-Mac 37; HAC 26, Honeoye 29; Honeoye 20, Pal-Mac 38; Pal-Mac, East Palmyra Christian School 35; Sodus/Marion 22, Williamson 33; Sodus/Marion 24, Midlakes 31; Sodus/Marion 18, EPCS 41; Williamson 19, EPCS 41; HAC 22, Sodus/Marion 33; Midlakes 20, EPCS 41; HAC 16, EPCS 40; Honeoye 26, Sodus/Marion 29; Midlakes 24, Williamson 31; Honeoye 16, EPCS 47; HAC 19, Williamson 36; Honeoye 22, Williamson 33; HAC 16, Midlakes 39.

Sam Mendola of HAC won the race in 17:56 and Honeoye’s Evan Miller was fourth (18:11).

Also for Honeoye, Chris Morse finished sixth (18:26), Nick Hallett finished 10th (18:52) and Charlie Sherman finished 11th (18:53).

For Pal-Mac, Dylan Fogel finished seventh (18:33) and JW Smith of Midlakes finished 14th (19:13).

at Ontario County Park

Bloomfield/Naples 21, Geneva 36; Bloomfield/Naples 21, Newark 39; Bloomfield/Naples 15, Red Jacket 50; Bloomfield/Naples 22, Waterloo 37; Geneva 23, Newark 32; Geneva 15, Red Jacket 47; Geneva 24, Waterloo 31; Newark 15, Red Jacket 50; Waterloo 26, Newark 29; Waterloo 15, Red Jacket 40.

Bloomfield/Naples finished 1-2 with Jude Rischpater (17:04) and Drew Reigelsperger (17:18) in the top spots.

Ethan Schaertl of Red Jacket finished 32nd (22:51) and Kayden Amos finished 35th (23:11).

Results for Monday, Oct. 3

Boys soccer

Monroe County

Penfield 1, Victor 0

P (7-4-0): Cristiano Mounnarat 1 goal; San Swanger 1 assist.

Victor is 4-6-2.

Webster Schroeder 1, Canandaigua 0

Schroeder is 6-5-2; Canandaigua is 4-6-3.

Finger Lakes

Naples 1, Dundee/Bradford 0

N (10-1-0): Ian Kenney 1st goal of season; Jacob Betrus 1 assist; CJ Fuller 3 saves.

D/B (7-5-0): Jeremy Stiles 7 saves.

Palmyra-Macedon 3, South Seneca/Romulus 0

Non-league

Sodus 2, Mynderse 2

S (2-7-2): Gauge Johnson 1 goal; Cooper Ingersoll 1 goal; Evan Laird 1 assist; Angel Padilla 1 assist.

Mynderse is 3-7-2.

Girls soccer 

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 1, Bloomfield 0

H: Ava Higgins 1 goal; Sydney Pulver 1 assist; Mickayla Scheele 6 saves.

Marcus Whitman 6, South Seneca 0

MW: Zoelle Payne 2 goals, 1 assist; Taylor Bond 1 goal; Lily Morse 2 goals; Lana Burnett 1 goal, 1 assist; Olivia Herod 1 assist; Aurora Woodworth 1 assist; Sophie Snyder 5 saves.

Palmyra-Macedon 6, Mynderse 0

PM: Jenna Santelli 2 goals; Reagan Diehl 1 goal; Sophie Barclay 2 goals; Lily Boesel 1 goal, 1 assist; Molly Seither 2 assists; Clare Boesel 4 saves.

M: Lauren McDermott 10 saves.

Midlakes 2, Waterloo 0

M: Amelia Maslyn 1 goal; Emily Meath 1 goal; Kate Mahoney 1 assist; Mara Deisering 12 saves.

Wayne 6, Penn Yan 3

W: Adriyanna West 3 goals; Gianna Ryndock 2 goals; Addison Rice 1 goal, 2 assists; Abigail Brown 3 saves.

Non-league

Finney 5, Harley Allendale Columbia 0

F (9-3-0): Gracie Groome 3 goals; Allie Frederickson 1 goal, 1 assist; Grace Vitti 2 saves.

HAC (4-7-0): Cadence Brecker 4 saves.

Red Creek 5, Red Jacket 1

RC (4-7-0): Keeley McConkey 4 goals; Abigail Sanzotta 1 goal.

RJ (0-11-0): Brooklyn Vienna 1 goal; Briella Commisso 17 saves.

Dundee/Bradford 4, Odessa Montour 1

D/B (6-5-1): Kendall Parker 1 goal, 1 assist; Madison Hughes 1 goal, 1 assist; Riley Stinson 1 goal; Abigail Gleason 1 goal; Ellie Fleet 9 saves.

Girls tennis

Section V team tournament

Aquinas 3, Midlakes 2

M: Breanna Plante won at second singles and Sydney Bell and Hailey Barber won at second doubles.

Marcus Whitman 5, Clyde-Savannah 0

MW: Hannah Gardner and Morgan Ellis won singles matches while the doubles teams of Kloey Babcock and Kiera Seely (first) and Dalanie Kolz and Emberly Heaven (second) also won.

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Wayne 0

PM: Austin Hager, Ella Eakins and Laney Massucco won singles matches.

Boys golf

Bloomfield 229, Mynderse 244

B (10-2): Gabe Ward 38; Kyle Dredger 45; Joe Walsh 46.

M: David Nowak 49; Luke Spinner 44.

Palmyra-Macedon 224, Naples 244

PM (8-4): Henry Carlett 42; Tyler Santelli 44; Christian Morrison 45.

N (7-7): Grady Grove 43; Charlie Grove 46; Rowan Briggs 49.

Honeoye 275, Harley Allendale Columbia, forf.

H (7-5-1): Billy Covey 50; Gavin Clark 52, Dillon Kraft 55.

HAC (0-9): Nolan Redhead 63.

Girls golf

Victor 51.5, Penfield 25.5

V: Lylah HerrNeckar 44.

Boys volleyball

Fairport 3, Victor 0

F (8-3): Cam DeMay 5 aces, 10 digs; Luke Sullivan 4 blocks, 4 kills.

V (4-7): Kevin Qian 15 kills; Peyton Danks 10 kills.

Girls volleyball

Penn Yan 3, Palmyra-Macedon 1

PY: Rosslan Force 7 kills, 1 block, 4 aces.

PM: Jenna Ellis 4 aces, 4 digs; Sadie Steines 4 aces, 2 kills.

Results for Saturday, Oct. 1

Girls soccer

Finger Lakes

Gananda 5, Newark 1

N: Jayda Solomon 1 goal; Emma Thayer 6 saves.

Midlakes 5, Red Jacket 0

M: Alyssa Crance 1 goal; Camryn Ford 3 goals, 1 assist; Emily Meath 1 goal; Kelsea Socha 2 assists; Mara Deisering 2 saves.

Naples 7, Romulus 0

Non-league

Greece Olympia 7, Harley Allendale Columbia 1

HAC: Olivia Strader 1 goal; AJ Williams 1 assist; Cadence Brecker 13 saves.

Penn Yan 6, Sodus 0

PY: Morgan Andersen 3 goals; Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger 2 goals; Hailey Hassos 1 goal.

Williamson 2, Honeoye 0

W: Lauren Schmeelk 1 goal; Elizabeth Brandt 1 goal, 1 assist; Morgan Peets 10 saves, 1 assist.

Aquinas 1, Wayne 0

A: Emily Silverstein 1 goal; Bella Muratore 1 assist; Kate Sproul 4 saves.

W: Abigail Brown 9 saves.

Marion 7, Waterloo 0

M: Abigail Marotta 3 goals, 3 assists; Abby Conover 1 goal; Ngalula Mulowayi 1 goal; Emily Gushlaw 1 goal, 3 assists.

Boys soccer 

Monroe County

Canandaigua 3, Gates Chili 2 (OT)

CA: Zane Mulally 3 goals; Liam Furmansky 1 assist; DJ Spychalski 1 assist.

GC: Gio Buonomo 1 goal; Sebastian Guerrero 1 goal.

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 1, Waterloo 0

Boys golf

Bloomfield 243, South Seneca/Romulus 303

B: Gabe Ward 43; Joe Walsh 47; Kyle Dredger 50.

SS/R: Sam Pafor 47; Mike Kaufman 47.

Girls tennis

Pittsford Mendon 7, Canandaigua 0

PM: Omika Patel, Eshal Mobeen and Aiza Ahmed won singles matches for Mendon.

Girls cross country

McQuaid Invitational

Bob Bradley Premier

Victor finished 14th with 339 points.

Victor (top 3): Bailey Visingard (48, 19:53.4); Kelsey Fahy (70, 20:28.0); Claire Thaine (81, 20:41.6).

Midlakes: Katelyn Wilkes (22, 19:07.1).

Varsity AAA results

Canandaigua finished 8th in team scoring (210).

Canandaigua (top 3): Elizabeth Yoder (10, 19:27.6); Jordyn Canali (16, 19:53.7); Jessica Andrews (35, 20:57.4).

Varsity A2 results

Honeoye finished 12th in team scoring with 428 points, Midlakes was 32nd (783) and Bloomfield/Naples was 33rd (824).

Harley Allendale Columbia (top 3): Tea Malone-Bonacci (8th place, 19:07.4); Evelyn Kacprzynski (47, 21:0.3); Eva Nielsen (258, 24:50.2).

Bloomfield/Naples: Erica Reigelsperger (35th, 20:44.7); Rebecca Pogel (205, 23:53.6); Tessa Liddiard (301, 26:10.3).

Midlakes: Emma Ubbink (46, 20:59.1); Leah Newton (250, 24:41.5); Kyra Guest (259, 25:57.5).

Honeoye: Iris Jerome (103, 21:59.3); Aisha Reynolds (107, 22:06.4); Kate Reynolds (22:16.4).

Red Jacket: Annaelle Smith-Fee (122, 22:26.9); Aurora Parks (167, 23:11.5); Mallory Lombardi (348, 28:04.8).

Varsity A1 results

Marcus Whitman (top 3): Olivia Hill (162, 23:03.1); Randi Hottinger (225, 24:07.2); Bryanna Speers (230, 24:18.1).

Boys cross country

McQuaid Invitational

Varsity AAA results

Victor finished 4th in team scoring (146) and Canandaigua was 15th (401).

Victor (top 3): Ty Carey (11, 16:27.4); Tyler Ferraro (15, 16:37.7); Julian Chumacero (19, 16:44.4).

Canandaigua: Brennan Farr (10, 16:25.3); Lucas Hyer (66, 18:01.0); Porter Lainson (99, 18:43.5).

Varsity A2 results

Bloomfield/Naples finished 11th in team scoring with 375 points; HAC finished 20th (577), Honeoye was 25th (700), Midlakes finished 32nd (837) and Red Jacket was 51st (1,456).

Bloomfield/Naples (top 3): Jude Rischpater (3rd, 15:30.8); Drew Reigelsperger (4th, 15:33.4); Oscar Fenster (130, 18:29.6).

HAC: Sam Mendola (81, 17:57.3); Dylan Mayall (88, 18:03.4); Pierce Sullivan (123, 18:26.1).

Honeoye: Charlie Sherman (107, 18:51.1); Evan Miller (127, 18:27.8); Chris Morse (148, 18:41.6).

Midlakes: Teddy Altman (139, 18:36.2); JW Smith (140, 18:37.7); Kyle Hey (215, 19:47.4).

Red Jacket: Kayden Amos (279, 20:28.0); Josh Lepel (288, 20:35.2); Michael Derycke (413, 23:41.7).

Boys Varsity A1 results

Marcus Whitman finished 17th with 541 points and Palmyra-Macedon finished 43rd (991).

Marcus Whitman (top 3): Fletcher Dickman (54, 17:43.6); Max Clovis (69, 17:55.8); Lachlan Dickman (139, 18:59.9).

Pal-Mac: Dylan Fogal (143, 19:02.2); Noah Murray (169, 19:27.6); Andrew Jennette (19:53.0).

Results for Friday, Sept. 30

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Penfield 1, Victor 0

P: Delaney Tellex 1 goal; Emily Fordham 1 assist; Emma Buckley 4 saves.

V: Ava Lattimer 16 saves.

Webster Schroeder 2, Canandaigua 0

WS: Ema Rascoe 1 goal; Abby Herbst 1 goal, 1 assist; Megan Fry 6 saves.

CA: Payton Malec 8 saves.

Non-league

Marcus Whitman 7, Wayland-Cohocton 0

MW: Lana Burnett 2 goals; Zoelle Payne 2 goals, 1 assist; Lily Morse 1 goal; Aurora Woodworth 2 goals, 1 assist; Sophie Snyder 1 save.

Mackenzie Pickard 14 saves.

Mynderse 1, Nichols-VI 0

M: Ella Wirth 1 goal; Lauren McDermott 10 saves.

Boys soccer 

Finger Lakes

Naples 5, South Seneca/Romulus 0

N: Donivan Todd 1 goal, 1 assist; Nedelcho Neumann 1 goal; Devon Ward 1 goal; Matthew Lincoln 1 goal; Evan Waldeis 1 goal.

SS/R: Kenny Halsey 18 saves.

Harley Allendale Columbia 4, Marcus Whitman 0

HAC: Oliver Simmons 1 goal, 1 assist; Finn Costello 1 goal; Alessandro Bosa 1 goal.

Dundee/Bradford 2, Honeoye 0

D/B: Miguel Candela 1 goal; Nathan Kiskaden 1 goal.

Penn Yan 1, Geneva 0

PY: David Reid 1 goal; Landon Spears 1 assist.

Wayne 3, Mynderse 0

W: Trevor Catalano 1 goal; Nevin Crane 1 goa; Avery Bustamonte 1 goal; Alec Gilbert 5 saves.

Newark 4, Waterloo 0

Boys golf

Palmyra-Macedon 234, Newark 271

PM (7-4): Henry Carlett 44; Brady Len 47; Shane Maier 47.

N (1-11-1): Connor Visingard 48.

Midlakes/Red Jacket 264; Waterloo 247

M/RJ (3-6): Nate Close 43; Jack McHugh 48.

W (5-7-1): John Sibloski 41.

Girls tennis

Lyons 3, Marcus Whitman 2

MW: Kloey Babcock won at second singles and Kiera Seely won at third singles.

Results for Thursday, Sept. 20

Girls soccer

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 4, Red Jacket 0

H (5-3-2): Kendra Scheele 1 goal, 1 assist; Leah Green 1 goal; Alexa Colon 1 goal; Alyssa Bailey 1 goal; Sydney Pulver 1 assist; Mikayla Scheele 1 save.

Red Jacket is 0-9.

Bloomfield 5, Dundee/Bradford 1

B (10-1): Ava Hawkins 3 goals; Jessica Cody 1 goal, 1 assist; Brynn Westlake 1 goal; Marcy Kast 1 assist; Maddie Johnston 1 assist; Sadie Kachmaryk 4 saves.

Dundee/Bradford is 5-5-1.

Palmyra-Macedon 3, Wayne 0

PM (10-1-1): Jenna Santelli 2 goals; Maya Ikewood 1 goal, 1 assist; Reagan Diehl 1 assist; Clare Boesel 5 saves.

W (5-5): Abby Brown 14 saves.

Mynderse 2, Midlakes 1

Myn (5-2-2): Kamryn Zellers 1 goal; Kelly Kohberger 2 assists; Madelyn Verkey 1 goal; Lauren McDermott 6 saves.

Midlakes is 4-5-1.

Penn Yan 2, Newark 1

PY (4-5-1): Makenna Mullins 1 goal; Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger 1 goal; Hailey Hassos 1 assist; Corinne Barden 1 assist; Marion Wheeler 4 saves.

Newark is 1-9-1.

Boys soccer 

Monroe County

Churchville-Chili 1, Canandaigua 0

CC (5-3-2): Kyle Cherry 1 goal.

Canandaigua is 3-5-3.

Victor 1, Rush-Henrietta 0

V (4-5-2): Mitchell Schalberg 1 goal.

Rush-Henrietta is 2-8-2.

Non-league

Avon 3, Marcus Whitman 0

A (11-0): Lee Hartke 3 goals; Dominic Patti 2 assists; Austin Lattuca 1 assist.

Whitman is 3-5-1.

Girls tennis

Victor 6, Webster Schroeder 1

V: Natalie Pipes, Megan Abott and Grace Woodworth won their singles matches.

Penn Yan 4, Marcus Whitman 1

MW: Emberly Heaven and Dalanie Kolz won at second doubles.

Geneva 5, Midlakes 0

G: Elizabeth Porschet, Amber Paynter and Jana Fladd won their singles matches.

Palmyra-Macedon 4, Wayne 1

PM: Austin Hager, Ella Eakins and Kaylie Murray won singles matches and Erika Newcombe and Autumn Sloan won at first doubles.

Boys volleyball

Webster 3, Victor 0

W (12-0): Griffin Monrad 6 aces, 9 kills; Joe Preische 2 aces, 11 kills.

V (4-6): Kevin Qia 16 kills; Colin Wightman 14 digs.

Non-league

Midlakes 3, Gates Chili 1

M (7-3): Ethan Bonds 16 kills; Nate Laird 11 kills; Aidan Bryant 10 kills; Brady Day 32 assists.

GC: James Connolly 16 kills; Jaylen Ridgeway 11 kills.

Girls volleyball

Pittsford Sutherland 3, Canandaigua 0

PS (7-1): Chloe Cunniffe 14 sets, 6 aces, 1 dig.

CA (5-3): Lilia Wong 14 assists; Alex Nava 8 kils, 16 digs; Hannah Lombardi 3 kills; Julia Geitner 7 digs.

Harley Allendale Columbia 3, Bloomfield 0

HAC (9-0): Tori Colosimo 19 assists, 8 kills, 4 aces, 4 blocks; Izzy Martino 5 kills, 2 blocks.

B (6-3): Mary Margaret Griffiths 8 kills, 2 aces; Calla McCombs 11 kills, 3 aces.

Boys golf

Naples 217, Penn Yan 249

N (7-6): Grady Grove 37, Charlie Grove 41.

PY (3-8): Will Thompson 44.

Bloomfield 225, Honeoye 318

B: Gabe Ward 37; Joe Walsh 41.

H: Billy Covey 59.

Girls swimming

Palmyra-Macedon 108, Gananda/Wayne 66

PM (5-2): Angelina Trapp 200 free and 100 free; Elizabeth Share 200 IM and 500 free; Jillian Anthony 100 back.

G (4-3): Haley Conner 50 free; Sydney Richards 100 back.

Pittsford 103, Victor/Bloomfield 80

V/B: Erin DeHollander 200 free (1:59.09) and 100 free (1:12.58); Morgan Wagner 200 IM (2:19.34); Zoey Prezyna 100 back (1:01.21).

Results for Wednesday, Sept. 28

Girls soccer

Churchville-Chili 1, Canandaigua 0

CC (6-5): Amelia Breton 1 goal; Addy McDonough 1 assist; Emily McCane 5 saves.

CA (3-8-1): Payton Malec 12 saves.

Victor 1, Rush-Henrietta 0

V (5-3-3): Olivia McKinnon 1 goal; Amanda Mott 1 goal; Elizabeth Miller 1 goal; Emily Galewski 1 assist; Emily Neenan 1 assist; Ava Lattimer 4 saves.

Rush-Henrietta is 2-8-1.

Non-league

Naples 2, Oakfield-Alabama 2

OA (5-4-2): Makena Reding 1 goal; Macy Altamirano 1 goal; Lily Davis 8 saves.

Naples is 4-3-3.

Boys soccer 

Finger Lakes 

Honeoye 4, Bloomfield 2

H (3-6-1): Henry Sherman 1 goal; Luke Armstrong 1 goal, 1 assist; Evan Cuba 1 goal, 1 assist; Owen Baader 1 goal.

Bloomfield is 0-10-1.

Naples 5, Dundee/Bradford 1

N (8-1): Donivan Todd 4 goals, 1 assist; Matthew Lincoln 1 goal, 2 assists; Cade Rathbun 2 assists.

Dundee/Bradford is 6-4.

Harley Allendale Columbia 6, South Seneca/Romulus 0

HAC (7-1): Alessandro Bosa 2 goals, 1 assist; Carlin Kennedy 1 goal, 2 assists; Finn Costello 2 goals; Sean Thody 1 goal, 1 assist.

South Seneca/Romulus is 0-9-1.

Penn Yan 2, Newark 1

PY (7-3-1): David Reid 1 goal; Landon Berry 1 goal on PK; Riley Griffiths 1 assist.

N (8-4): Jose Ventura 1 goal on PK.

Wayne 4, Geneva 0

W (10-0): Stephen Habecker 2 goals, 1 assist; Zack Lasher 1 goa; Nevin Crane 1 goal, 1 assist; Alex Gilbert 2 saves

G (4-6): Charlie Dorrington 23 saves.

Girls volleyball

Canandaigua 3, Greece Athena 1

CA (7-2): Alex Nava 21 kills, 20 digs; Lilia Wong 30 assists; Rachel Bennett 15 digs.

Athena: Alayna Thomlinson 14 kills.

Midlakes 3, Waterloo 0

M (6-4): Clara Bond 11 kills; Kianna Naval 7 kills; Kayla Nurse 8 kills.

Waterloo is 7-2.

Girls tennis

Canandaigua 7, Greece Storm 0

CA: Gabbi Farr, Deborah Vigh and Afra Mashell won singles matches for Canandaigua.

Palmyra-Macedon 3, Penn Yan 2

PM: Austin Hager and Ella Eakins won their singles matches and Elise Tome and Erika Newcombe won at second doubles.

Marcus Whitman 5, Newark 0

MW: Hannah Gardner won at first singles and the doubles teams of Emberly Heaven and Dalanie Kolz (first) and Morgan Ellis and Ericelis Echevarria (second) also won.

Boys golf

Palmyra-Macedon 232, Midlakes/Red Jacket 252

PM (6-4): Christian Morrison 45; Brett Rooks 45.

M/RJ (3-5): Jack McHugh 43; Nate Close 49.

Results for Tuesday, Sept. 27

Girls soccer

Finger Lakes

Bloomfield 4, Red Jacket 0

B (9-1): Sofie Kachmaryk 1 goal; Brynn Westlake 1 goal; Maddie Johnston 1 goal; Ava Hawkins 1 goal; Jessica Cody 1 assist; Selia Kachmaryk 1 assist; Marcy Kast 1 assist; Sadie Kachmaryk 2 saves; Katherine Ramsell 1 save.

Kathryn Penird of Red Jacket tries to block a pass from Bloomfield's Madeline Johnston.
Kathryn Penird of Red Jacket tries to block a pass from Bloomfield's Madeline Johnston.

Red Jacket is 0-8.

Naples 2, Honeoye 2

H (4-3-2): Alexa Colon 1 goal; Sydney Pulver 1 goal; Mickayla Scheele 7 saves.

Naples is 4-3-2.

Wayne 5, Midlakes 1

W (5-4): Trinity Surowiec 3 goals, 1 assist; Adriyanna West 1 goal; Gianna Ryndock 1 goal; Addison Rice 3 assists; Abigail Brown 2 saves.

Midlakes is 4-4-1.

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Penn Yan 0

PM (9-1-1): Jenna Santelli 3 goals; Reagan Diehl 3 assists; junior Maya Ikewood 1 goal to set school record for career goals (88); Sophie Barclay 1 goal.

PY (3-5-1): Marion Wheeler 20 saves.

Waterloo 2, Newark 1

W (4-5): Bailey Rossignol 1 goal; Skylar Matello 1 goal; Logan Amidon 1 save.

N (1-8-1): Jayda Solomon 1 goal; Emma Thayer 5 saves.

Non-league

Avoca/Prattsburgh 3, Dundee/Bradford 1

AP (6-3): Carmen Dailey 2 goals; Isabella Crane 2 assists; Olivia Kilmer 1 goal; Emily Hammond 7 saves.

Dundee/Bradford is 5-4-1.

Boys soccer 

Non-league

Greece Odyssey 2, Mynderse 0

GO (5-4-2): Anthony Tudisco 1 goal; Justice Noble 1 goal; Joey Davis 1 assist.

Mynderse is 3-6.

Victor 0, McQuaid 0

Victor is 3-5-2; 6-0-2.

Girls swimming

Honeoye Falls-Lima 102, Canandaigua 81

CA: Taylor Dowitsch won diving (147.16); Eleanor Martin won 100 fly (1:05.99).

Marcus Whitman 77, Newark 74

MW: Kennedy Smith 50 free (29.74); Zoey Dean 100 fly (1:12.85) and 100 breast (1:23.56).

Boys golf

Honeoye 282, Romulus/South Seneca 317

H (6-4-1): Gavin Clark 45; Billy Covey 53.

R/SS (1-9): Sam Dufor 41; Mike Kaufman 52.

Bloomfield 244, Harley Allendale Columbia, inc.

B (8-1): Gabe Ward 38; Joe Walsh 46.

HAC (0-8): Nolan Redhead 61.

Penn Yan 343, Harley Allendale Columbia, inc.

HAC: Nolan Redhead 61.

PY (3-7): Will Thompson 56.

Mynderse 202, Naples 207

M (10-2): Luke Spinner 43.

N (6-6): Charlie Grove 46.

Boys cross country

at Clyde-Savannah/Lyons

Quillan Shimp of Clyde-Savannah/Lyons was the winner in 17:46 and Sam Mendola of Harley Allendale Columbia finished third (18:17).

Ethan Schaertl finished 14th (19:45) as Red Jacket’s top finisher and teammate Jayden Amos was 15th (19:58).

Girls cross country

at Clyde-Savannah/Lyons

Harley Allendale Columbia’s Tea Malone-Bonacci was the winner in 20:06 and Red Jacket’s Annaelle Smith-Fee finished sixth (23:45). Also for Red Jacket, Aurora Parks finished eighth (24:10).

Results for Monday, Sept. 26

Boys soccer

Finger Lakes

Marcus Whitman 3, South Seneca/Romulus 0

MW (3-4-1): Jared Paddock 1 goal; Daniel Nemitz 1 goal; Logan Storms 1 goal; Austin King 1 assist.

South Seneca/Romulus is 0-8-1.

Newark 2, Palmyra-Macedon 0

Newark is 8-3; Pal-Mac is 2-5.

Geneva 2, Waterloo 1 (OT)

G (4-5): Nate Rusinko 1 goal, 1 assist; Ryland Dunham scores OT winner; Drew Fishback 1 assist.

Waterloo is 2-8.

Harley Allendale Columbia 7, Dundee/Bradford 0

HAC (6-1): Finn Costello 2 goals, 2 assists; Carlin Kennedy 2 goals, 1 assist; Sean Thody 2 assists; Alessandro Bosa 1 goal; Awak Thongjang 1 goal; Virgil Wainberg 1 goal; Thomas Rivero 2 saves.

D/B (6-3): Jeremy Stiles 3 saves; Ryan McTamney 5 saves.

Non-league

Campbell-Savona 1, Penn Yan 1

PY (6-3-1): Owen Bishop 1 goal; Landon Berry 1 assist.

Campbell-Savona is 3-3-2.

Girls soccer 

Finger Lakes

Bloomfield 7, Harley Allendale Columbia 1

B (9-1): Marcy Kast 2 goals; Ava Hawkins 2 goals; Jessica Cody 1 goal; Brynn Westlake 1 goal; Sofie Kachmaryk 1 goal; Sadie Kachmaryk 3 saves.

HAC (2-6): Olivia Strader 1 goal; Cadence Brecker 12 saves.

Non-league

Canandaigua 1, Geneva 1

CA (3-7-1): Allie Beaudoin 1 goal; Anna Cywinski 1 assist; Payton Malec 4 saves.

Geneva is 2-5-3.

Marcus Whitman 5, Eastridge 1

MW (9-0-1): Zoelle Payne 3 goals, 2 assists; Taylor Bond 1 goal; Lana Burnett 1 goal; Aurora Woodworth 1 assist; Sophie Snyder 5 saves.

Eastridge is 0-11.

Girls tennis

Victor 6, Hilton 1

V: Natalie Pipes, Megan Abbott and Grace Woodworth won singles matches for the Blue Devils.

Geneva 5, Palmyra-Macedon 0

G: Elisabeth Porschet, Amber Paynter and Jana Fladd won singles matches for the Panthers.

Boys golf

Mynderse 238, Honeoye 298

H (5-4-1): Dillon Kraft 55; Griffin Hilimire 55.

M (5-4-1): Luke Spinner 42; Harrison Wirth 45.

Wayne 234, Palmyra-Macedon 250

W (8-1-1): Kyle Tomaselli 41.

PM (5-4): Tyler Santelli 41; Cody Quick 46.

Results for Saturday, Sept. 24

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Victor 0, Brockport 0

B (4-3-1): Ava Velletri 12 saves.

V (4-3-3): Ava Lattimer 8 saves.

Non-league

Wayne 10, Eastridge 0

W (4-4): Trinity Surowiec 4 goals, 1 assist; Addison Rice 2 goals, 1 assist; Gianna Ryndock 1 goal, 3 assists; Abigail Brown 2 saves.

Eastridge is 0-10.

North Rose-Wolcott 2, Newark 1

NRW (3-5): Reilly Batzold 2 goals; Vivian Bishop 1 assist; Gabby Cuykendall 1 assist; Mikenzie Shear 4 saves.

N (1-7-1): Xiomara Coleman 1 goal.

Boys soccer 

Monroe County

Canandaigua 2, Greece Athena 2

CA (3-4-3): Liam Furmansky 1 goal; Zane Mullally 1 goal, 1 assist; Braxton Acoff 1 assist.

Athena (6-3-1): Aiden Ambeau 1 goal; Julian Montagliano 1 goal.

Finger Lakes

Naples 3, Bloomfield 2

N: Evan Waldeis 1 goal; Nedelcho Neumann 1 goal; Jacob Betrus 1 goal; Landon Gleichauf 1 assist; Matthew Lincoln 1 assist; Cade Rathbun 1 assist.

Waterloo 1, Marcus Whitman 0

Newark 7, Honeoye 0

N: Douglas Wells 2 goals, 3 assists; Tristan Harris 1 goal; Tony Kanaley 2 goals.

Dundee/Bradford 6, South Seneca/Romulus 0

D/B: Miguel Candela 2 goals, 1 assist; Gabe Stiles 1st goal of season, 1 assist; Ian Pavlina 1 goal; Ryan McTamney 1 goal.

Wayne 2, Penn Yan 1

PY: Riley Griffiths 1 goal; David Reid 1 assist.

Girls swimming

Spencerport 86, Palmyra-Macedon 72

PM: Angelina Trapp 200 free (2:07.83); Elizabeth Share 200 IM (2:23.41) and 100 fly (1:06.61); Catherine Kubasiewicz 100 breast (1:41.34).

Results for Friday, Sept. 23

Girls soccer

Finger Lakes

Marcus Whitman 6, Waterloo 1

MW (8-0-1): Zoelle Payne 1 goal, 1 assist; Lana Burnett 3 goals, 2 assists; Taylor Bond 2 goals, 1 assist; Sophie Snyder 3 saves.

W (2-5): Bailey Rossignol 1 goal; Logan Amidon 10 saves.

Honeoye 1, Penn Yan 0

H (4-3-1): Leah Green 1 goal; Mickayla Scheele 9 saves.

Penn Yan is 3-4-1.

Midlakes 3, Naples 2

M (4-3-1): Kate Mahoney 2 goals; Camryn Ford 2 assists; Mary Givens 1 goal; Mara Deisering 10 saves.

Naples is 4-3-1.

Bloomfield 9, Romulus 0

B (7-1): Ava Hawkins 3 goals; Marcy Kast 2 goals, 3 assists; Jessica Cody 1 goal, 1 assist; Ali Baughman 1 goal; Bernice Talley 1 goal; Sadie Kachmaryk 1 goal.

Romulus is 0-7.

Mynderse 4, Geneva 1

M (4-2-2): Ella Wirth 2 goals, 2 assists; Kelly Kohberger 1 goal; Ali Nigro 1 goal; Lauren McDermott 2 saves.

Geneva is 2-5-2.

Dundee/Bradford 4, South Seneca 1

Dundee/Bradford is 5-3-1; South Seneca is 3-5.

Non-league

Harley Allendale Columbia 6, School of the Arts 0

HAC (2-4): Olivia Strader 4 goals; AJ Williams 1 goal, 2 assists; Meredith Welch 1 goal; Katherine Winchester 2 assists; Cadence Brecker 6 saves.

SOTA is 1-3.

Boys soccer 

Monroe County

Fairport 2, Victor 1 (OT)

F: Paul Murgoci 1 goal; Jackson Talbot 1 goal.

Non-league

Canandaigua 6, Wilson/REC 2

CA: Jonah Lawrence 2 goals; Braxton Acoff 1 goal; George Spinelli 1 goal; Eli Schoenthaler 1 goal; Evan Graves 1 goal.

W/REC: Yassin Ali 1 goal; Abdullah Ali 1 goal.

Boys volleyball

Victor 3, Brighton 0

V: Peyton Danks 12 kills, 4 blocks; Kevin Qian 14 kills, 5 aces.

B: Finnur Oddson Crico 7 kills; Jack Harrington 6 kills; Max Lent 19 assists.

Boys golf

Naples 232, Honeoye 276

N (6-5): Grady Grove 41; Charlie Grove 43.

H: Billy Covey 52.

Girls tennis

Harley Allendale Columbia 5, Midlakes 0

HAC: Sophia Carling, Ellie Swan and Chloe Terio won singles matches for HAC.

Marcus Whitman 5, Waterloo 0

MW: Hannah Gardner, Kloey Babcock and Kiera Seely won their singles matches for Whitman.

Results for Thursday, Sept. 22

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Penfield 3, Canandaigua 1

P (7-1): Jordyn Constable 1 goal; Delaney Tellex 2 assists; Cece Clark 1 goal; Grace Alexander 1 goal; Findley Hillebrant 5 saves.

CA (3-7): Anna Cywinski 1 goal; Alexa Tenney 1 assist; Payton Malec 11 saves.

Victor 0, Webster Thomas 0

V (4-3-2): Ava Lattimer 3 saves.

Thomas is 4-3-1.

Boys soccer

Finger Lakes

Dundee/Bradford 2, Marcus Whitman 1

D/B (5-2): Miguel Candela 1 goal, 1 assist; Ryan McTamney 1 goal.

MW (2-2-1): Jared Paddock 1 goal; Daniel Nemitz 1 assist.

Naples 3, Honeoye 1

N (6-1): Donivan Todd 2 goals; Evan Waldeis 1 goal; Traugott Uhlen 1 goal; Donivan Todd and Logan Voss combine for 2 saves.

H (2-4-1): Owen Baader 1 goal; Ethan Zuck 11 saves.

Harley Allendale Columbia 4, Bloomfield 0

HAC (5-1): Carlin Kenndy 3 goals; Jaeuk Shin 1 assist; Virgil Wainberg 1 assist.

Bloomfield is 0-8-1.

Newark 3, Geneva 0

Newark is 6-3; Geneva is 3-5.

Wayne 6, Palmyra-Macedon 0

Wayne is 8-0; Pal-Mac is 2-4.

Non-league

Penn Yan 6, East/LAFYM/SWN/NE N Douglass 0

PY (6-2): Zackary Townley 1 goal, 1 assist; David Reid 1 goal, 2 assists; Landon Berry 3 assists; Landon Spears 1 goal; Riley Griffiths 1 goal; Owen Bishop 1 goal.

East/LAFYM/SWN/NE N Douglass is 0-7.

Boys golf

Palmyra-Macedon 243, Waterloo 245

PM (5-3): Brett Rooks 50 with birdie at No. 16; Tyler Santelli 46, Henry Carlett 45.

W (3-6-1): Tyler Adle 43; John Siblosky 32 with birdies at 13, 16, 17 and 18.

Girls volleyball

Canandaigua 3, Greece Arcadia 1

CA: Alex Nava 15 kills, 7 aces; Hannah Lombardi 11 kills, 9 aces, 2 blocks; Julia Geitner 9 kills; Lilia Wong 36 assists.

GA: Mikayla Fitch 11 assists; Jordan Hunt 7 kills.

Harley Allendale Columbia 3, Honeoye 0

HAC: Tori Colosimo 19 aces, 3 kills, 5 assists; Izzy Martino 3 blocks, 3 aces, 1 kill.

Girls tennis

Victor 4, Pittsford Sutherland 3

V: Megan Abbott won at second singles for Victor and Catheriine Ginther and Morgan Spath won at first doubles.

Girls swimming

Victor/Bloomfield 100, Canandaigua 78

V/B: Meredith Hogan won 200 free (2:03.06) and 100 fly (1:02.26); Mandy Miller won 500 free (5:34.95) and 200 IM (2:22.06); Erin DeHollander won 50 free (26.18) and 100 back (1:04.00).

CA: Tyler Dowitsch won diving (150.80); Leah Allen-Comella won 100 breast (1:19.24).

Results for Wednesday, Sept. 21

Boys soccer

Monroe County

Canandaigua 3, Penfield 2 (OT)

CA (2-4-2): Jonah Lawrence scores OT winner; Liam Furmansky 1 goal; George Spinelli 1 goal; Owen Schuessler 14 saves.

P (3-4): Cooper McFarland 6 saves; Alex Griswold 1 goal; Jack Walsh 1 goal.

Canandaigua's Zane Mullally tries to shake the defense of Penfield's  Jack Walsh during Wednesday's match.
Canandaigua's Zane Mullally tries to shake the defense of Penfield's Jack Walsh during Wednesday's match.

Webster Thomas 1, Victor 0

WT (7-1): Own goal.

Victor is 3-4-1.

Girls soccer

Finger Lakes

Naples 3, Bloomfield 1

B (6-1): Ava Hawkins 1 goal; Marcy Kast 1 assist; Sadie Kachmaryk 9 saves.

N (4-2-1): Abby Hall 1 goal; Kendra Hulbert 1 goal; Sadie Gursslin 1 goal; Eliza Almekinder 1 assist; Grayce Hebding 10 saves.

Marcus Whitman 8, Red Jacket 1

MW (7-0-1): Lana Burnett 2 goals, 1 assist; Zoelle Payne 2 goals; Lily Morse 1 goal, 4 assists; Helen Snyder 1 goal; Taylor Bond 1 goal; Nevaeh Vanderwall 1 goal, 1 assist; Sophie Snyder 2 saves; Abby Kornbau 3 saves.

RJ (0-6): Sophie Heilman 1 goal.

Penn Yan 3, Midlakes 2

PY (3-3-1): Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger 3 goals; Marion Wheeler 2 saves.

M (3-3-1): Mary Givens 1 goal; Kate Mahoney 1 goal; Amelia Maslyn 1 assist; Camryn Ford 1 assist; Mara Deisering 10 saves.

Palmyra-Macedon 8, Newark 0

PM (8-1): Maya Ikewood 3 goals, 1 assist; Emma Robinson 2 goals; Jenna Santelli 2 goals; Lily Boesel 1 goal, 1 assist; Molly Seither 3 assists.

N (0-6-1): Emma Thayer 6 saves.

Boys golf

Bloomfield 260, South Seneca/Romulus 303

B (7-1): Gabe Ward 36.

SS/R: Sam Dufor 42.

Honeoye 278, Penn Yan 293

H (5-2-1): Billy Covey 51.

PY (2-6): Will Thompson 49.

Naples 247, Harley Allendale Columbia 335

N (5-5): Charlie Grove 43; Matt Lincoln 48.

HAC (0-6): Cameron Anderson 50.

Girls tennis

Victor 6, Fairport 1

V: The doubles teams of Catherine Ginter and Morgan Spath (first), Jane Marino and Emma Alvares (third) and Mackenzie Kula and Addison Sabbour (fourth) won for Victor.

Palmyra-Macedon 3, Mynderse 2

PM: Austin Hager and Ella Eakins won singles matches for the Pal-Mac, along with the second doubles team of Kaylie Murray and Laney Massucco.

Marcus Whitman 4, Midlakes 1

MW: Hannah Gardner, Kloey Babcock and Kiera Seely won singles matches for Whitman and the first doubles team of Emberly Heaven and Dalanie Kolz also won.

M: Hailey Barber and Sydney Bell won at second doubles for Midlakes.

Results for Tuesday, Sept. 20

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Canandaigua 3, Gates Chili 2 (OT)

CA (3-6): Ellie Teerlinck 1 goal, 1 assist; Anna Cywinski 1 goal; Abigail Cangemi scores OT winner; Alexa Tenney 1 assist; Payton Malec 7 saves.

GC (1-6): Sam Cipolla 2 goals; Morgan Hyde 1 assist; Annika Ahlstrom 1 assist; Mireya Justiano 14 saves.

Victor 2, Fairport 0

V (4-3-1): McKenna Reh 2 goals; Kaidyn Thompson 1 assist; Ava Lattimer 7 saves.

F (4-4): Brigid Mulholland 10 saves.

Finger Lakes

Dundee/Bradford 7, Harley Allendale Columbia 6

D/B (4-2-1): Kendall Parker 2 goals, 1 assist; Madison Hughes 1 goal, 1 assist.

HAC is 1-4.

Boys soccer 

Finger Lakes 

Marcus Whitman 3, Bloomfield 1

B (0-7-1): Ian Talley 1 goal.

MW (2-2-1): Paddock 1 goal; Nemitz 1 goal; Deatherage 1 goal.

Harley Allendale Columbia 4, Honeoye 1

HAC (4-1): Finn Costello 1 goal; Virgil Wainberg 1 goal; Alessandro Bosa 2 assists; Oliver Simmons 1 goal; Carlin Kennedy 1 goal.

H (2-3-1): Henry Sherman 1 goal.

Geneva 1, Mynderse 0

G (3-4): Colin Matthews 1 goal; Max Heieck 1 assist.

Mynderse is 2-5.

Penn Yan 2, Palmyra-Macedon 0

PY (5-2): Owen Bishop 1 goal; David Reid 1 goal.

Pal-Mac is 2-3.

Wayne 6, Waterloo 0

Wayne is 7-0; Waterloo is 1-6.

Non-league

Naples 4, Avoca/Prattsburg 0

N (5-1): Donivan Todd 2 goals; Evan Rischpater 1st varsity goal; Matthew Lincoln 2 assists; Evan Waldeis 1 goal, 1 assist;

Avoca/Prattsburg is 1-6.

Girls volleyball

Midlakes 3, Penn Yan 0

M (4-2): Clara Bond 7 kills, 2 aces; Kayla Nurse 6 kills, 7 aces.

Penn Yan is 4-4.

Girls tennis

Victor 7, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0

V: Natalie Pipes, Megan Abbott and Grace Woodworth won singles matches for Victor.

Canandaigua 4, Rush-Henrietta 3

CA: Canandaigua swept all four doubles matches with Sydney Hartpence and Olivia Pagliano (first), Olivia Dramer and Addie Rudolph (second), Avery Owens and Madison Ballone (third) and Rhiannon Reynolds and Afra Mashell (fourth) all winning.

Harley Allendale Columbia 5, Palmyra-Macedon 0

HAC: Sophia Carling, Ellie Swan and Sybille Michel won their singles matches for the Wolves.

Boys golf

Palmyra-Macedon 217, Geneva 221

PM (4-3): Brett Rooks 41; Tyler Santelli 41.

G (6-1): Jeremy Askin 40; Paul Williams 43.

Midlakes 260, Newark 293

M (3-3): Nate Close 45, Jack McHugh 48.

N (1-7-1): Connor Visingard 52.

Bloomfield 253, Naples 257

B: Gabe Ward 35.

N: Charlie Grove 35.

Girls swimming

Canandaigua 105, Eastridge 64

CA: Ava Tyler won the 100 fly (1:07.69) and the 100 back (1:10.92); Eleanor Martin won the 500 free (6:09.06); Leah Allen-Comella won the 100 free (1:00.98); Janey Taylor won diving (202.4 points).

Fairport 103, Palmyra-Macedon 73

PM: Angelina Trapp won the 200 free (2:09.36) and the 500 free (5:50.23); Elizabeth Share won the 50 free (26.45) and the 100 free (56.98).

RCSD United 91, Midlakes/Red Jacket 69

M/RJ: Orianna Carrasquel won the diving event with 95.80 points and the 200 free relay team of Gracie Brucker, Carissa Brooks, Olivia Hannux and Mattea Brodman also won (2:13.34).

Girls cross country

at Marion

Harley Allendale Columbia 26, Bloomfield/Naples 30; Bloomfield/Naples 26, Marcus Whitman 30; HAC 24, Marcus Whitman 33.

Tea Malone-Bonacci was the winner in 21:02, followed by Erica Reigelsperger of Bloomfield/Naples (22:49). Olivia Hill of Marcus Whitman finished fourth (25:27 and Carleen Waltman (25:32) and Becca Pogel (25:56) of Bloomfield/Naples finished fifth and sixth, respectively.

at Mendon Ponds East

Canandaigua 18, Rush-Henrietta 40; Canandaigua 24, Hilton 31; Hilton 20, Rush-Henrietta 39.

Canandaigua’s Elizabeth Yoder finished first (21:42) and Jordyn Canali finished third (22:06) while Jessica Andrews finished sixth (23:15).

at Bullis Park (Macedon)

Clyde-Savannah/Lyons 27, Geneva 28; Geneva 27, Wayne 28; Geneva 15, East Palmyra Christian School 50; Clyde-Savannah/Lyons 20, Wayne 35; Honeoye 20, Wayne 35; Honeoye 22, Clyde-Savannah 37; Honeoye 25, Geneva 30.

Iris Jorome was the top finisher for Honeoye in fifth place (22:07) and Cora Gillette (22:43), Aisha Randall (23:08) and Kate Reynolds (23:15) finished 7-8-9, respectively for the Bulldogs.

at Penn Yan

Williamson 25, Waterloo 32; Penn Yan, Dundee, Red Jacket inc.

Annelle Smith-Fee finished sixth overall (24:21) as the top finisher for Red Jacket and teammate Aurora Parks finished 10th (25:44).

Boys cross country

at Marion

Bloomfield/Naples 18, Harley Allendale Columbia 43; Bloomfield/Naples 24, Marcus Whitman 33; Bloomfield/Naples 21, North Rose-Wolcott 39; Bloomfield/Naples 18, Sodus/Marion 43; Marcus Whitman 20, HAC 37; HAC 23, NR-W 32; HAC 22, Sodus/Marion 33; Marcus Whitman 24, NR-W 33; Marcus Whitman 20, Sodus/Marion 41; NR-W 21, Sodus/Marion 34.

Jude Rischpater and Drew Reigelsperger of Bloomfield/Naples finished first (17:11) and second (17:30), respectively. Brendan Laity finished third (19:13) as Marcus Whitman’s top finisher and Sam Mendola of HAC finished sixth (19:40).

at Mendon Ponds East

Rush-Henrietta 27, Canandaigua 30; Canandaigua 16, Hilton 47 Rush-Henrietta 15, Hilton 50.

Canandaigua’s Brennan Farr (18:04) and Ryan Bremer (18:28) finished 1-2 and Ryan Weller finished sixth (19:18).

at Bullis Park (Macedon)

Geneva 19, Palmyra-Macedon 40; Clyde-Savannah/Lyons 18, Palmyra-Macedon 40; Honeoye 18, Pal-Mac 41; Wayne 19, Pal-Mac 40; Pal-Mac 24, East Palmyra Christian School 31; Clyde-Savannah/Lyons 27, Geneva 28; Geneva 25, Wayne 31; Geneva 17, EPCS 46; Clyde-Savannah/Lyons 25, Wayne 32; Clyde-Savannah/Lyons 16, EPCS 43; Wayne 18, EPSC 45; Honeoye 17, EPCS 46; Clyde-Savannah/Lyons 23, Honeoye 34; Geneva 27, Honeoye 29; Honeoye 26, Wayne 29.

Honeoye’s Evan Miller finished eighth (18:52) and teammates Charlie Sherman (19:16) and Chris Morse (19:22) finished 11th and 12, respectively.

Dylan Fogal was Pal-Mac’s top finisher (14th, 19:23).

at Penn Yan

Waterloo 27, Penn Yan 29; Penn Yan 21, Red Jacket 36; Penn Yan 23, Williamson 32; Waterloo 21, Williamson 35; Waterloo 19, Red Jacket 40; Williamsn 27, Red Jacket 29.

Red Jacket’s Ethan Schaertl (20:27) finished eighth and teammate Jayden Amos (20:28) finished 20:28.

Results for Monday, Sept. 19

Girls soccer

Finger Lakes

Marcus Whitman 3, Naples 2 (OT)

MW (6-0-1): Taylor Bond 1 goal; Zoelle Payne 1 goal; Lana Burnett scores winning goal in 2nd OT; Sophie Snyder 11 saves.

N (3-2-1): Sadie Gursslin 1 goal; Abby Hall 1 goal; Grayce Hebding 10 saves.

Katie Bootes (7) of Marcus Whitman signals her innocence after contact in the area as Whitman keeper Sophie Snyder comes up with the ball during Monday's match against Naples.
Katie Bootes (7) of Marcus Whitman signals her innocence after contact in the area as Whitman keeper Sophie Snyder comes up with the ball during Monday's match against Naples.

Dundee/Bradford 5, Red Jacket 1

DB (3-2-2): Kendall Parker 3 goals, 1 assist; Madison Hughes 2 goals; Ellie Fleet 3 saves.

RJ (0-5): Jenna North 1 goal; Brooklyn Vienna 1 assist; Briella Commisso 14 saves.

Honeoye 7, South Seneca 0

H (3-3-1): Sydney Pulver 2 goals; Ava Higgins 1 goal; Alyssa Bailey 1 goal, 2 assists; Ashley Thomas 1 goal, 1 assist; Leah Green 2 goals, 1 assist; Chelsie Odenbach 1 assist; Mickayla Scheele 10 saves.

South Seneca is 2-4.

Non-league

Palmyra-Macedon 1, Aquinas 0

PM (7-1): Maya Ikewood 1 goal with 4 minutes remaining; Emma Robinson 1 assist; Clare Boesel 2 saves.

A (3-3-2): Kate Sproul 4 saves.

Midlakes 2, Wayland-Cohocton 0

WC (2-6): Mackenzie Pickard 10 saves.

Midlakes is 3-2-1.

Mynderse 5, Greece Odyssey 1

GO (2-4): Ekemini Udofa 1 goal; Isabella Burkhartzmeyer 6 saves.

Mynderse is 3-2-2.

Boys soccer 

Monroe County

Canandaigua 4, Rush-Henrietta 1

CA (1-4-2): Zane Mullally 2 goals; DJ Spychalski 1 goal; Jonah Lawrence 1 goal; Liam Furmansky 1 assist; George Spinelli 1 assist; Owen Scheussler 6 saves.

RH (1-6-1): Tom Proctor 8 saves; John Pampoukidis 1 goal.

Victor 2, Irondequoit 1 (OT)

V (3-3-1): Tyler Pero 1 goal; Thomas Gravino winning goal, 1 assist.

Irondequoit is 3-5.

Non-league

Dundee/Bradford 1, Arkport-Canaseraga 0

D/B (4-2): Ian Pavlina 1 goal.

Arkport-Canaseraga is 4-4.

Newark 4, East/LAFYM/SWN/NE N Douglass 0

N (5-3): Doug Wells 2 goals; Luciano Rank 1 goal; Tony Kanaley 1 goal.

East/LAFYM/SWN/NE N Douglass is 0-5.

Boys golf

Palmyra-Macedon 213, Wayne 222

PM (3-3): Tyler Santelli 40, Brett Rooks 42.

W (5-1): Kyle Tomaselli 42, Aiden LeStrange 43.

Results for Saturday, Sept. 17

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Webster Thomas 2, Canandaigua 0

WT: Ella Wambach 1 goal; Catherine Rogers 1 goal; JJ Bay 2 saves.

CA: Molly Perdan 4 saves; Payton Malec 6 saves.

Finger Lakes

Naples 6, Romulus 0

N (3-1-1): Abby Hall 3 goals; Keira MacKenzie 1 goal; Delaney Vest 1 goal; Juliann Hall 1 goal; Grayce Hebding 1 save.

Romulus is 0-5.

Non-league

Gananda 4, Honeoye 0

G: Nicole Cruz 1 goal; Katie Rothwell 1 goal; Isabella Hoffman 1 goal, 2 assists; Ella Lathrop 1 goal, 1 assist; Lyndsey Valletta 4 saves.

Marcus Whitman 9, Sodus 0

MW: Lana Burnett 1 goal, 1 assist; Taylor Bond 1 goal; Aurora Woodworth 2 goals; Navaeh Vanderwall 1 goal; Katherine Cline 1 goal; Zoelle Payne 2 goals, 1 assist; Katie Bootes 1 goal.

Bloomfield 2, Waterloo 0

B: Ava Hawkins 1 goal; Mia Linderman 1 goal; Marcy Kast 1 assist; Jessica Cody 1 assist; Sadie Kachmaryk 6 saves.

Boys soccer

Monroe County

Canandaigua 1, Honeoye Falls-Lima 1 (OT)

HFL: Brandon Pritchard 1 goal; Madut Mathuc 1 assist; Trent Wager 10 saves.

CA: Zane Mullally 1 goal; Owen Scheussler 1 save.

Victor 1, Pittsford Mendon 0

V: Thomas Gravino 1 goal.

Non-league

Greece Odyssey 3, Geneva 1

GO: Alex Cardinal 1 goal; Justice Noble 2 assists; AJ Rebis 1 goal; Pablo Gonzalez 1 goal.

G: Nate Rusinko 1 goal; Ryland Dunham 1 assist.

Naples 2, Arkport/Canaseraga 1

N: Raul Prieto Mendez 2 goals; Traugott Uhlen 1 assist.

Avon 10, Bloomfield 0

A: Dominic Patti 3 goals; Lee Hartke 3 goals; Hudson Volpe 1 goal, 1 assist; Trevor Stroud 1 goal, 1 assist.

Boys cross country

Wayne Invitational

Ty Carey was Victor’s top finisher in seventh overall (18:12) and teammate Tyler Ferraro finished eighth (18:19).

Zachary Rozelle was the top finisher for Midlakes at 36th overall (19:56) and JW Smith finished 38th (19:58).

Victor finished second in team scoring (41 points) behind winner Rush-Henrietta (24) and Midlakes finished sixth (79).

Girls cross country

Katelyn Wilkes finished fourth overall (20:44) and teammate Emma Ubbink was 15th (22:01). For Victor, Maggie Christenson finished 10th (21:26) and Bailey Visingard was 11th (21:44).

Victor finished second in team scoring (63) behind winner Rush-Henrietta (38) while Midlakes finished eighth (205).

Girls volleyball

Harley Allendale Columbia Tournament

Team results: HAC (8-2); Batavia Notre Dame (7-3); Eastridge (5-5); Geneseo (5-5); Palmyra-Macedon (4-6); Avon (1-9).

All-Tournament team: Catherine Alexis (HAC), Amelia McCulley (BND), Journey Smith (Eastridge), Mia Loughlin (Geneseo), Erika Mitchell (Pal-Mac), Jessie Crye (Avon). MVP: Tori Colosimo (HAC).

Victor Tournament

Championship Bracket (1st place teams in pools) 

Quarterfinals 

Penfield 2, Webster Schroeder 1

Shenendehowa 2, Sacred Heart 0

Fairport 2, Liverpool 0

Portville 2, St. Mary’s 1

Semifinals

Penfield 2, Portville 1

Fairport 2, Shenendehowa 1

Finals 

Fairport 2, Penfield 0

Gold Bracket (2nd place teams in pools) 

Quarterfinals

Pittsford Sutherland 1, Corning 1 (PS advances on point differential)

West Hill 2, Owego 0

Irondequoit 2, Wayne 0

Balwinsville 2, Victor 0

Semifinals

West Hill 2, Pittsford Sutherland 1

Baldwinsville 2, Irondequoit 0

Finals

Baldwinsville 2, West Hill 0

Silver Bracket (3rd place teams in pools)

Quarterfinals

Living Word Academy 1, Mercy 0

Pittsford Mendon 1, Spencerport 0

Ithaca 1, Canandaigua 0

Hilton 1, Hamburg 0

Semifinals

Living Word Academy 1, Pittsford Mendon 0

Ithaca 1, Hilton 0

Finals

Ithaca 1, Living Word Academy 0

Bronze Bracket (4th place teams in pools)  

Quarterfinals

Marcellus 1, Livonia 0

Webster Thomas 1, Bloomfield 0

Honeoye Falls-Lima 1, Lyons 0

Waterloo 1, Brockport 0

Semifinals 

Marcellus 1, Webster Thomas 0

HF-L 1, Waterloo 0

Finals 

HF-L 1, Marcellus 0

Results for Friday, Sept. 16

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Hilton 2, Victor 1

H: Alyssa Andracki 1 goal; Karlee Hargather 1 goal; Sierra Bianchi 8 saves.

V: Olivia McKinnon 1 goal; Emily Neenan 1 assist; Ava Lattimer 10 saves.

Boys soccer

Finger Lakes

Marcus Whitman 2, Honeoye 2

MW: Micah Kephart 1 goal; Jared Paddock 1 goal, 1 assist; Logan Storms 1 assist.

H: Luke Armstrong 1 goal; Evan Cuba 1 goal; Cody VanDewark 1 assist.

Wayne 9, Newark 0

W: John Manne 1 goal; Stephen Habecker 1 goal; Alex Cook 2 assists; Nevin Crane 2 goals; Parker Wiggins 1 goal, 1 assist; Alec Gilbert 6 saves.

Penn Yan 2, Mynderse 0

PY: Owen Bishop 1 goal; Landon Berry 1 goal.

Palmyra-Macedon 2, Waterloo 0

Boys golf

Naples 273, Romulus 318

N (4-4): Grady Grove 50; Charlie Grove 52.

R: Mike Kaufman 48.

Honeoye 283, Newark 283

H (4-2-1): Gavin Clark 48; Billy Covey 48.

N: Jacob George 51.

Bloomfield 257, Penn Yan  348

B (5-2): Gabe Ward 42; Joe Walsh birdie at No. 6.

PY (2-5): Colin Johnson 56.

Girls tennis

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Newark 0

PM: Austin Hager, Ella Eakins and Autumn Sloan won singles matches for Pal-Mac.

Geneva 4, Marcus Whitman 1

MW: Delanie Kolz and Emberly Heaven won at second doubles for Whitman.

Victor 7, Batavia 0

V: Catherine Ginther and Addison Sabbour won at first doubles and Jane Marino and Mackenzie Kula won at third doubles for Victor.

Results for Thursday, Sept. 15

Boys soccer

Monroe County

Hilton 2, Victor 1 (2OT)

H (4-1-1): Finn Markham 1 goal; Luca Dodge 1 goal (OT winner); Logan Matthews 1 assist.

V (1-3-1): Colin Kubrich 1 goal.

Webster Thomas 1, Canandaigua 0

WT (4-1): Cory Jarvis 1 goal; Vladimir Lavrynenko 1 assist.

Canandaigua is 0-4-1.

Canandaigua's Liam Furmansky and Thomas's Cole Hasting challenge for the ball.
Canandaigua's Liam Furmansky and Thomas's Cole Hasting challenge for the ball.

Girls soccer 

Finger Lakes

Marcus Whitman 3, Harley Allendale Columbia 0

MW (4-0-1): Lana Burnett 1 goal, 1 assist; Zoelle Payne 1 goal, 1 assist; Hailee King 1 goal, 1 assist; Sophie Snyder 5 saves.

HAC (1-2): Cadence Brecker 17 saves.

Honeoye 9, Romulus 0

H (2-2-1): Sydney Pulver 3 goals; Alyssa Bailey 1 goal; Ashley Thomas 1 goal, 1 assist; Olivia Dibble 1 goal, 1 assist; Alexa Colon 1 goal; Ava Higgins 1 goal; Leah Green 1 goal, 2 assists; Skylar York 1 assist; Mickayla Scheele 1 save.

Romulus is 0-4.

Naples 1, Dundee/Bradford 1 (2OT)

N (2-1-1): Morgan Dittman 1 goal; Sadie Gursslin 1 assist; Grayce Hebding 15 saves.

D/B: Madison Hughes 1 goal; Ellie Fleet 20 saves.

Bloomfield 6, South Seneca 2

B (5-0): Maddie Johnston 1 goal; Ava Hawkins 1 goal, 2 assists; Selia Kachmaryk 1 goal; Jessica Cody 1 goal; Marcy Kast 1 goal; Ali Baughman 1 goal; Sadie Kachmaryk 6 saves; Katheriine Ramsdell 1 save.

South Seneca is 2-3.

Palmyra-Macedon 6, Midlakes 0

PM (6-1): Maya Ikewood 3 goals; Emma Robinson 2 goals, 1 assist; Lily Boesel 1 goal, 2 assists; Sophie Barclay 1 assist; Molly Seither 2 assists; Clare Boesel 2 saves.

M (2-2-1): Mara Deisering 10 saves.

Geneva 3, Penn Yan 2

PY (2-3-1): Makenna Mullins 1 goal; Morgan Andersen 1 goal; Sienna Pettersen 5 saves.

Geneva is 1-3-2.

Wayne 4, Waterloo 0

Way (2-3): Trinity Surowiec 1 goal; Gianna Ryndock 1 goal; Addison Rice 1 goal, 1 assist; Adriyanna West 1 goal; Abigail Brown 2 saves.

Waterloo is 2-3.

Boys golf

Bloomfield 239, Naples 257

B (4-2): Gabe Ward 36; Joe Walsh 40.

N (3-4): Charlie Grove 46.

Palmyra-Macedon 216, Newark 260

PM (2-3): Christian Morrison 38; Tyler Santelli 41.

N (1-6): Connor Visengard 46.

Waterloo 234, Midlakes/Red Jacket 270

W (3-3): John Siblosky 33 with 5 birdies.

M/RJ (2-3): Nate Close 42.

Girls tennis

Canandaigua 5, Penfield 2

CA: Madison Ballone won at third singles for CA and Sydney Hartpence and Olivia Pagliano won at first doubles.

Marcus Whitman 4, Wayne 1

MW: Hannah Gardner and Kloey Babcock won singles matches for Whitman and Morgan Ellis and Emberly Heaven won at second doubles.

Palmyra-Macedon 4, Midlakes 1

PM: Austin Hager, Ella Eakins and Autumn Sloan won singles matches and Erika Newcombe and Elise Tome won at first doubles.

M: Sydney Bell and Hailey Barber won at second doubles.

Girls swimming

Fairport 101.5, Canandaigua 81.5

F: Kaleigh Lawrence 200 free (2:05.08) and 100 free (56.49); Riley Hauber 50 free (26.35) and 100 fly (1:05.97).

CA: Leah Allen-Comella 100 breast (1:22.24); Lillian Werges 500 free (5:50.34); Eleanor Martin 200 IM (2:30.84).

Gananda/Wayne 107, Marcus Whitman 43

MW: Zoey Dean 2nd in 200 IM (2:37.11); Kennedy Smith 2nd in 50 free (29.99); Layla Conley 2nd in 100 free (1:06.13).

Palmyra-Macedon 104, Newark 55

PM: Elizabeth Share 200 IM (2:24.49) and 100 breast (1:21.68); Angelina Trapp 50 free (27.55) and 100 free (1:02.44).

N: Rita Romano 200 free (2:18.86).

The scores for the 2022 fall season will be listed below by date.

Results for Wednesday, Sept. 14

Boys soccer

Finger Lakes

Naples 7, Marcus Whitman 1

N (3-1): Evan Waldeis 1 goal; Raul Prieto Mendez 2 goals, 2 assists; Donivan Todd 2 goals, 1 assist; Matthew Lincoln 2 goals; Traugott Uhlen 2 assists; Cade Rathbun 1 assist; CJ Fuller 3 saves.

MW (1-2): Gavin Deatherage 1 goal; Carson Miller, Noah Fitzgerald combine for 18 saves.

Devon Ward of Naples brings the ball up during Wednesday's match against Marcus Whitman.
Devon Ward of Naples brings the ball up during Wednesday's match against Marcus Whitman.

Honeoye 2, South Seneca/Romulus 0

H (2-2): Luke Armstrong 1 goal; Henry Sherman 1 goal; Evan Cuba 1 assist; Owen Barber 1 assist.

SS/Romulus is 0-5.

Dundee/Bradford 2, Bloomfield 0

D/B (3-2): Hayden Erick 1 goal; Ian Pavlina 1 goal; Aiden Monell 1 assist.

B (0-5): Cameron Smith 1 goal.

Penn Yan 2, Waterloo 0

PY (3-2): Landon Berry 1 goal, 1 assist; Carson Nagpaul 1 goal.

Waterloo is 0-4.

Palmyra-Macedon 1, Geneva 0

Pal-Mac is 1-2; Geneva is 2-3.

Non-league

Harley Allendale Columbia 2, Finney 0

HAC (3-1): Finn Costello 1 goal; Carlin Kennedy 1 goal, 1 assist.

Finney is 1-2-1.

Girls soccer 

Monroe County

Brighton 1, Victor 1

B (2-3-1): Izzy Alexandre 1 goal; Charlotte Tickell 11 saves.

V (3-2-1): Olivia McKinnon 1 goal; Ava Lattimer 11 saves.

Spencerport 2, Canandaigua 0

S (3-1-1): Emily Peacock 1 goal; Isabella Fiorillo 1 goal; Cate Burns 2 saves.

CA (2-5): Payton Malec 15 saves.

Girls volleyball

Geneva 3, Midlakes 0

G (4-0): Rachel Cohrs 11 digs; Isabella Bonventre 5 kills, 7 digs.

M (3-2): Kianna Naval 6 digs; Kayla Nurse 4 kills, 3 aces.

Victor 3, Rush-Henrietta 0

V (2-3): Sophia Yacavonis 14 assists; 5 aces; Abby Murphy 12 kills, 5 aces, 7 digs.

Boys golf

Honeoye 312, Harley Allendale Columbia forf.

H (4-2): Dillan Kraft 57; Logan Johnson 58.

HAC (0-5): Cameron Anderson 60.

Girls tennis

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Marcus Whitman 0

PM: Austin Hager, Ella Eakins and Autumn Sloan won their singles matches.

Victor 7, Irondequoit 0

I: Catherine Ginther and Morgan Spath won at first doubles for Victor and Mackenzie Kula and Jane Marino won at fourth doubles.

Midlakes 5, Newark 0

M: Kenzie Turner and Breanna Plante won their singles matches for Midlakes and Hannah Minns and Ella Schreader won at first doubles.

Results for Tuesday, Sept. 19

Boys soccer

Spencerport 3, Canandaigua 0

S (3-2): Justice Hinman 1 goal; Manuel Telles Cortes 1 goal; Kyle Milburn 1 goal.

Canandaigua is 0-3-1.

Brighton 1, Victor 1

B (1-3-1): Adam Mevs 1 goal; Daniel Barraclough-Tan 1 assist.

V (1-2-1): Trevor Jacobs 1 goal; Pax Marshall 1 assist.

Girls soccer

Arcadia is 4-0; Irondequoit is 3-2.

Girls soccer

Finger Lakes

Bloomfield 5, Romulus 0

B (4-0): Maddie Johnston 1 goal; Jessica Cody 2 goals; Mia Linderman 2 assists; Brynn Westlake 1 goal; Celia Falsone 1 goal; Sadie Kachmaryk 3 saves.

Romulus is 0-3.

Palmyra-Macedon 7, Geneva 1

PM (5-1): Maya Ikewood 5 goals, 1 assist; Molly Seither 1 goal; Jenna Santelli 1 goal; Emma Robinson 2 assists; Sophie Barclay 2 assists; Clare Boesel 2 saves.

G (0-3-2): Kaitlyn Wright 1 goal; Natalie Budgar 11 saves.

Waterloo 2, Penn Yan 0

W (2-2): Madison Belawske 1 goal; Bailey Rossignol 1 goal; Logan Amidon 7 saves.

Penn Yan is 2-2-1.

Midlakes 3, Newark 1

M (2-1-1): Camryn Ford 1 goal, 1 assist; Kate Mahoney 1 goal; Mary Givens 1 goal, 1 assist; Mara Deisering 2 saves.

N (0-5): Jayda Solomon 1 goal; Emma Thayer 6 saves.

Mynderse 3, Wayne 1

M (2-2-1): Kelly Kohlberger 2 goals; Ella Wirth 1 goal, 1 assist; Lauren McDermott 4 saves.

Wayne is 1-3.

Boys golf

Palmyra-Macedon 220, Midlakes 248

PM (1-3): Henry Carlett is medalist, 40; Christian Morrison 41.

M (2-2): Nate Close 42; Jack McHugh 45.

Girls swimming

Palmyra-Macedon 92, Greece 74

PM (2-0): Elizabeth Share 200 free (2:07.39) and 100 free (57.12); Angelina Trapp 500 free (5:49.51); Charlotte Sanson 100 breaststroke (1:24.34); Katie Shoots diving (160.87); Dani McDonald 100 fly (1:1.93).

G: Jasmine Dinh 200 IM (2:34.04) and 100 back (1:06.10); Emilia Bodzon 50 free (26.84).

Canandaigua 102, Churchville-Chili 79

CA: Lillian Werges 200 free (2:09.28) and 500 free (5:48.25); Leah Allen-Comella 50 free (26.53) and 100 breast (1:18.94).

Girls tennis

Palmyra-Macedon 4, Marcus Whitman 1

PM: Ella Eakins and Laney Massucco won singles matches; Elise Tome and Autumn Sloane won at first doubles and Kaylie Murray and Erika Newcombe won at second doubles.

MW: Hannah Gardner won at first singles.

Midlakes 5, Waterloo 0

M: Kenzie Turner, Breanna Plante and Cassie Cook won singles matches.

Boys volleyball

Midlakes 3, Central Square-III 0

M (5-0): Nate Laird 11 kills, 5 digs; Ethan Bond 11 kills, 3 blocks; Nate LaBour 6 aces, 4 digs; Brade Day 26 assists, 5 digs.

Webster 3, Victor 0

W (5-0): Joey Preische 11 kills, 9 digs; Evan Lukasiewicz 9 kills.

V (3-1): Kevin Qian 11 kills, 8 digs; Justin Helmer 26 assists.

Spencerport 3, Canandaigua 0

S: Brody Jackson 7 kills, 5 digs; Shaun Cannon 13 assists.

CA: Zach Sipos 9 kills.

Results for Monday, Sept. 12

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Victor 1, Canandaigua 0

V (3-2): Olivia McKinnon 1 goal; Ava Lattimer 3 saves.

CA (2-4): Payton Malec 10 saves.

Olivia Hallett  of Canandaigua battles with Victor's Emily Neenan for the ball in the first half on Monday.Jack Haley
Olivia Hallett of Canandaigua battles with Victor's Emily Neenan for the ball in the first half on Monday.Jack Haley

Non-league

Pittsford Sutherland 1, Palmyra-Macedon 0

PS (1-3): Alexandra Bova 1 goal; Moran Pochtar 6 saves.

Pal-Mac is 4-1.

Marion 6, Geneva 1

M (3-1): Abigail Marotta 3 goals, 3 assists; Emily Gushlaw 1 goal, 1 assist; Abby Conover 2 goals, 1 assist; Mia Hosbach 8 saves.

Geneva is 0-2.

Boys soccer

Finger Lakes

Naples 8, South Seneca/Romulus 0

N (2-1): Raul Prieto 4 goals, 1 assist; Traugott Uhlen 2 goals; Donivan Todd 1 goal, 1 assist; Jake Stone 1 goal; CJ Fuller 1 save.

SS/Romulus is 0-4.

Penn Yan 2, Geneva 0

PY (2-2): Owen Bishop 1 goal; Carson Nagpaul 1 goal; Tommy Barden 3 saves.

G (2-2): Charlie Dorrington 12 saves.

Dundee/Bradford 1, Honeoye 0

D/B (2-2): Jakeb Lederman 1 goal.

Honeoye is 1-2.

Newark 1, Waterloo 0 (OT)

N (4-1): Talen Kanaley 1 goal.

W (0-3): Hayden Linehan 18 saves.

Wayne 2, Mynderse 0

W (5-0): Stephen Habecker 1 goal; Nevin Crane 1 goal; Alec Gilbert 2 saves.

Mynderse is 1-3.

Non-league

Geneseo 3, Bloomfield 0

G (3-0): Will Scheiner 1 goal; Sebri Fantauzzo 1 goal, 1 assist; Jack Noto 1 goal.

Bloomfield is 0-4.

Girls volleyball

Canandaigua 3, Greece Athena 2

CA (4-0): Alex Nava 20 kills, 3 blocks, 4 aces; Julia Geitner 9 kills, 3 blocks; Hannah Lombardi 9 kills, 3 blocks; Lilia Wong 36 assists.

Fairport 3, Victor 0

V: Jenna Reed 11 digs.

F: Lana Wood 4 aces, 16 assists; Kiera Cornman 12 kills.

Boys golf

Bloomfield 238, Honeoye 283

B (2-2): Gabe Ward 33; Joe Walsh 39.

H (3-2): Billy Covey 48.

Naples 276, Penn Yan 280

N (3-3): Grady Grove 40 with 3 birdies; Charlie Grove 43.

PY (1-4): Will Thompson 45.

Results for Saturday, Sept 10

Girls soccer

Non-league

Canandaigua 1, Newark 0

CA (2-3-0): Ellie Teerlinck 1 goal; Payton Malec 2 saves.

N (0-4-0): Emma Thayer 8 saves.

Honeoye Falls-Lima 5, Wayne 3

HFL (3-1-0): Izabela Woloszuk 1 goal, 1 assist; Maria Karipidis 4 goals; Emily White 9 saves.

W (1-2-0): Abigail Brown 7 saves; Gianna Ryndock 2 goals; Trinity Suroweic 1 goal.

Gates Chili 6, Waterloo 0

GC (1-3-0): Sam Cipolla 3 goals; Morgan Hyde 2 goals; Mireya Justiano 2 saves.

W (1-2-0): Logan Amidon 6 saves.

Caledonia-Mumford 2, Midlakes 0

CM (3-1-0): Bre Bishop 2 goals; Madison Wyskiel 5 saves.

M (1-1-1): Cate Peacock 14 saves.

Finger Lakes

Marcus Whitman 2, Dundee/Bradford 1 

MW (3-0-1): Lana Burnett 2 goals; Zoelle Payne 1 assist; Lily Morse 1 assist; Sophie Snyder 3 saves.

DB (2-2-0): Kendall Parker 1 goal; Ellie Fleet 12 saves.

Penn Yan 3, South Seneca 1

PY (2-1-1): Hailey Hassos 2 goals; Kaylyn Lewis 1 goal, 1 assist; Sienna Pettersen 1 save.

SS (2-2-0): Anna Dufour 1 goal; Alysa Elder 13 saves.

Boys soccer 

Keshequa 5, Dundee/Bradford 1

K: Ian Hinrich 3 goals, 1 assist; Seth Ebersole 1 goal; Nathan Thayer 1 goal, 1 assist.

DB: Ian Pavlina 1 goal; Nathan Kiskaden 1 assist.

Results for Friday, Sept. 10

Girls soccer

Finger Lakes

Marcus Whitman 10, Romulus 0

MW (2-0-1): Zoelle Payne 2 goals, 2 assists; Reagan Weissinger 1 goal; Lana Burnett 2 goals, 1 assist; Aurora Woodworth 1 goal, 2 assists; Katie Bootes 1 goal; Taylor Bond 1 goal; Nevaeh Vanderwall 1 goal; Natalie Cotroneo 1 goal.

Romulus is 0-2.

Bloomfield 2, Honeoye 1

B (3-0): Ava Hawkins 1 goal; Molly Thompson 1 goal; Ashley Bell 2 assists; Sadie Kachmaryk 7 saves.

H (1-2-1): Leah Green 1 goal; Alyssa Bailey 1 assist; Mickayla Scheele 10 saves.

Harley Allendale Columbia 7, Red Jacket 2

HAC (1-1): Meredith Welch 1 goal, 2 assists; Nadia Wehbe 1 goal, 2 assists; Olivia Strader 2 goals; AJ Williams 1 goal, 1 assist; Cadence Brecker 9 saves.

RJ (0-4): Sophie Heilman 2 goals; Maddie Schaertl 2 assists; Briella Commisso 14 saves.

Dundee/Bradford 2, South Seneca 1

D/B (2-1): Kendall Parker 1 goal; Madison Hughes 1 goal; Ellie Fleet 8 saves.

South Seneca is 2-1.

Geneva 1, Mynderse 1

G (0-1-2): Kaitlyn Wright 1 goal.

M (1-2-1): Ali Nigro 1 goal; Lauren McDermott 3 saves.

Non-league

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Hornell 0

PM (4-0): Maya Ikewood 2 goals, 1 assist; Emma Robinson 1 goal, 1 assist; Lily Boesel 2 goals; Clare Boesel 12 saves; Sophie Barclay 2 assists.

H (3-1): Alexis Patrick 10 saves.

Boys soccer 

Monroe County

Penfield 2, Victor 0

P (3-0): Cristiano Mounnarat 1 goal; Jack Walsh 2 assists; Sam Swanger 1 goal.

Victor is 1-2.

Webster Schroeder 2, Canandaigua 1 (OT)

WS (2-2): Sam Burton 2 goals; Anthony Catalano 1 assist; Joey Greene 1 assist.

CA (0-2-1): Zane Mullally 1 goal.

Boys volleyball

Victor 3, Brighton 1

V (3-0): Kevin Qian 16 kills, 11 digs; Peyton Danks 9 kills, 2 blocks; Andre Mikulec 4 kills, 3 blocks.

B (1-2): Max Lent 24 assists; Finnur Oddssoncricco 18 kills, 4 blocks.

Girls volleyball

Canandaigua 3, Newark 0

CA: Alex Nava 13 kills; Lilia Wong 25 assists; Hannah Lombardi 9 kills, 2 aces.

N (0-2): Andrea Malach 7 kills, 2 aces; Sierra George 14 assits, 2 kills.

Penfield 3, Victor 0

V: Abbie Murphy 8 digs.

P (2-0): Nicole Bell 11 kills, 7 aces, 7 digs.

Boys golf

Naples 236, Geneva 248; Naples 257, Palmyra-Macedon 263

G: Nate Price 40.

N: Charlie Grove 42.

PM: Bryce Waeghe 49.

Wayne 235, Bloomfield 262

W (2-0): Aidan LeStrange 41.

B (1-1): Gabe Ward 38.

Newark 295, Honeoye 297

N (1-3): Connor Visingard and Gavin Clark 49 each.

Honeoye is 3-1.

Girls tennis

Midlakes 4, Wayne 1

M: Kenzie Turner, Breanna Plante and Cassie Cook won singles matches.

Marcus Whitman 5, Marion 0

MW: Hanna Gardner, Kloey Babcock and Emberly Heaven won their singles matches for Whitman.

Results for Thursday, Sept. 8

Boys soccer

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 5, Bloomfield 1

H (1-1): Luke Armstrong 1 goal; Henry Sherman 2 goals, 3 assists; Owen Cuba 1 goal, Owen Baader 1 goal.

B (0-3): Ian Tally 1 goal.

Harley Allendale Columbia 3, South Seneca/Romulus 0

HAC (2-1): Oliver Simmons 1 goal; Alessandro 1 goal, 1 assist; Gabe Levin 1 goal.

SS/R is 0-3.

Honeoye's Owen Cuba (16) moves the ball ahead of Bloomfield's Ian Talley on Thursday.
Honeoye's Owen Cuba (16) moves the ball ahead of Bloomfield's Ian Talley on Thursday.

Newark 4, Penn Yan 3 (OT)

N (3-1): Tony Kanaley 2 goals; Tristan Harris 1 goal; Jose Ventura 1 goal.

PY (1-2): David Reid 2 goals; Jesse Young 1 goal; Landon Berry 3 assists.

Mynderse 1, Palmyra-Macedon 0

Mynderse is 1-2; Pal-Mac is 0-2.

Wayne 3, Geneva 0

Wayne is 4-0; Geneva is 3-1.

Non-league

Bishop Kearney/Chesterton 8, Dundee/Bradford 0

BK/C (1-0): Luke Tytler 2 goals, 4 assists; Aidan Kharroubi 1 goal, 1 assist; Ezra McMullen 2 goals; Josh Baraka 1 goal, 1 assist.

Dundee/Bradford is 1-1.

Girls soccer 

Monroe County

Webster Schroeder 1, Canandaigua 1

WS (3-1-1): Leah Marchell 1 goal; Morgan Tara 1 assist; Megan Fry 3 saves.

CA (1-3): Payton Malec 13 saves.

Penfield 5, Victor 1

P (3-1): Grace Alexander 1 goal; Delaney Tellex 1 goal, 1 assist; Emma Garigen 1 assist; Alice Marchese 1 goal; Emily Thompson 1 goal; Emma Buckley 10 saves.

V (2-2): McKenna Reh 1 goal; Emily Galewski 1 assist; Ava Lattimer 10 saves.

Girls swimming

Palmyra-Macedon 115, Marcus Whitman 40

PM: Jillian Anthony 200 free (2:16.20), 500 free (6:17.64); Angelina Trapp 50 free (27.86), 100 back (1:11.4); Elizabeth Share 100 fly (1:02.14), 100 breast (1:20.10).

Boys golf

Bloomfield 248, Harley Allendale Columbia 368

B: Gabe Ward 38, Joe Walsh 45.

HAC: Cameron Anderson.

Mynderse 242, Naples 262

M (3-0): Luke Spinne 39.

N (1-2): Charlie Grove 46.

Girls tennis

Penn Yan 3, Palmyra-Macedon 2

PM: Ella Eakins won at third singles and the second doubles team of Kaylie Murray and Erika Newcombe also won.

Mynderse 4, Midlakes 1

Mid: Hailey Barber and Sydney Bell won at second doubles.

Victor 7, Webster Thomas 0

V: Natalie Pipes, Megan Abott and Grace Woodworth won their singles matches.

Harley Allendale Columbia 5, Marcus Whitman 0

HAC: Sophia Carling, Ellie Swan and Sybille Michel won singles matches for the Wolves.

Girls volleyball

Victor 3, Webster Thomas 1

V (1-1): Saige Mealey 6 aces, 14 digs; Hannah Olmstead 6 kills, 3 blocks.

WT: Rylie Holberton 5 aces, 8 digs; Jordy Lewis 8 digs, 4 aces.

Results for Wednesday, Sept. 7

Girls soccer

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 0, Marcus Whitman 0

H: Mickayla Scheele 3 saves.

Naples 5, Harley Allendale Columbia 0

N: Mia Betrus 2 goals; Keira Mackenzie 1 goal; Emily Lester 1 goal; Sadie Gursslin 1 goal; Grayce Hebding 7 saves.

Honeoye's Leah Green, left, and Marcus Whitman's Katie Bootes battle for possession during Wednesday's game.
Honeoye's Leah Green, left, and Marcus Whitman's Katie Bootes battle for possession during Wednesday's game.

South Seneca 5, Red Jacket 0

SS: Ava Utter 2 goals; Alysa Elder 5 saves; Ciera Babcock 1 goal, 1 assist; Angel Warne 1 goal, 1 assist.

RJ: Briella Commisso 10 saves.

Mynderse 3, Penn Yan 2

M: Ella Wirth 3 goals; Lauren McDermott 3 saves.

Palmyra-Macedon 8, Waterloo 0

PM (3-0): Emma Robinson 3 goals; Maya Ikewood 2 goals, 1 assist; Reagan Diehl 1 goal, 1 assist; Clare Boesel 2 saves.

W (1-1): Logan Amidon 10 saves.

Wayne 4, Newark 1

W: Trinity Surowiec 2 goals, 1 assist; Addison Rice 2 goals, 2 assists; Abigail Brown 3 saves.

Midlakes 2, Geneva 2

M: Camryn Ford 2 goals; Mara Deisering 20 saves.

Dundee/Bradford 7, Romulus 0

DB: Madison Hughes 3 goals; Kendall Parker 2 goals; Adalyn Tham 2 goals; Ellie Fleet 2 saves.

Boys soccer 

Monroe County

Churchville-Chili 1, Canandaigua 0

CC (2-1): Chris Keller 1 goal; Andrew Burke 1 assist; Josh Smith 4 saves.

CA (0-1-1): Colby Howard 9 saves.

Victor 2, Rush-Henrietta 0

V (1-1): Pax Marshall 1 goal; Colin Kubrich 1 goal.

R-H is 0-3.

Girls golf

Victor 50, Webster 28; Victor 51, Fairport 27; Webster 46, Fairport 32.

Harper Dittman of Fairport was the medalist, shooting a 36 at the par-33 Champion Hills CC course.

Boys volleyball

Monroe County

Victor 3, Brockport 1

V (2-0): Kevin Qian 19 kills, 10 digs, 5 aces; Justin Helmer 33 assists; 7 aces; Peyton Danks 7 kills, 4 blocks.

B: Peter Leight 17 kills; Andrew Wilson 17 kills; Nolan Manchester 41 assists.

Girls volleyball

Finger Lakes

Geneva 3, Newark 1

G (2-0): Doly DeJesus 15 kils, 16 digs, 5 aces; Karynn Price 8 kills, 15 digs, 4 aces.

N (0-1): Andrea Malach 6 kills, 1 ace; Holly Dayton 5 kills, 3 blocks.

Results for Tuesday, Sept. 6

Boys volleyball

Non-league

Midlakes 3, Canandaigua 0

M (1-0): Won by scores of 25-7, 25-19, 25-20; Ethan Bond 12 digs, 4 kills; Peter Mueller 8 kills, 2 blocks; Brady Day 22 assists.

Canandaigua is 0-2.

Boys soccer

Finger Lakes

Dundee/Bradford 3, Harley Allendale Columbia 2 (OT)

D/B: Miguel Candela 2 goals, including OT winner; Aiden Monell 1 goal; Jeremy Stiles 9 saves.

HAC: Emilio Martinez 1 goal; Carlin Kennedy 1 goal; Alessandro Bosa 2 assists.

Naples 8, Bloomfield 0

N (1-1): Raul Prieto Mendez 3 goals; Donivan Todd 2 goals; Traugott Uhlen 1 goal, 1 assist; Logan Voss 1 goal; Cade Rathbun 3 assists; CJ Fuller 2 saves.

B (0-2): Tristan Casperson 10 saves.

Marcus Whitman 6, South Seneca/Romulus 0

MW: Jared Paddock 3 goals, 1 assist; Micah Kephart 2 goals, 2 assists; Nick O’Hora 1 goal.

Geneva 1, Waterloo 0

G: Nate Rusinko 1 goal; Alex Dorrington 1 assist.

Wayne 2, Penn Yan 1

W: Nevin Crane PK; PJ Treasure 1 goal.

PY: Jayden Reid 1 goal; David Reid 1 assist.

Newark 1, Palmyra-Macedon 0

N: Tristan Harris 1 goal; Lucas Herd 3 saves.

Non-league

Keshequa 3, Honeoye 2

K (2-0): Ian Hinrich 2 goals; Nathan Thayer 1 goal; Aiden Howe 1 assist.

H (0-1): Henry Sherman 1 goal on corner kick, 1 assist; Luke Armstrong 1 goal; Ethan Zuck 5 saves.

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Victor 1, Rush-Henrietta 0

V (2-1): McKenna Reh 1 goal; Maya Blakeslee 1 assist; Ava Lattimer 3 saves.

RH (1-1): Eva DiDomenico 12 saves.

Churchville-Chili 2, Canandaigua 0

CC (2-1): Keelin Mittermeyer-Parkman 1 goal; Amelia Breton 1 goal; Emily McCane 3 saves.

CA (1-2): Payton Malec 10 saves.

Non-league

Penn Yan 1, East Rochester 1

PY (1-0-1): Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger 1 goal; Sienna Pettersen 1 save.

ER (0-0-1): Cassidy Broker 1 goal.

Boys golf

Honeoye 291, Naples 324 

H (2-0): Billy Covey 49; Dillon Kraft 58; Ajay Merrick 58.

N (1-1): Charlie Grove 47.

Mynderse 249, Penn Yan 365

M (1-0): Luke Spinner 44.

PY (1-1): Colin Johnson 51.

Girls tennis

Canandaigua 6, Eastridge 1

CA: Sydney Hartpence and Olivia Pagliano won singles matches for Canandaigua and Addie Rudolph and Olivia Dramer won at first doubles.

Results for Saturday, Sept. 3

Girls soccer

Non-league

Palmyra-Macedon 8, Finney 0

PM (2-0): Maya Ikewood 4 goals, 2 assists; Molly Seither 1 goal, 1 assist; Lily Boesel 3 goals, 1 assist; Clare Boesel 2 save.

Finney is 1-1.

Marion 6, Newark 1

M (1-1): Abigail Marotta 4 goals, 1 assist; Abby Conover 2 goals, 1 assist; Mia Hosbach 4 saves.

N (0-2): Jayda Solomon 1 goal; Emma Thayer 7 saves.

Boys soccer

Non-league

Marion 1, Mynderse 0

Marion (1-0-1): Ethan Welch 1 goal; Aidan Miller 1 assist.

Mynderse is 0-2.

Wayne 2, Webster Schroeder 0

W (2-0): Alex Cook 2 goals; Tanner Matz 1 assist; Cameron Glessing 1 assist.

Schroeder is 0-2.

Greece Odyssey 3, Newark 1

GO (1-0-1): Anthony Tudisco 1 goal, 2 assists; Mason Baker 1 goal; Justice Noble 1 goal.

N (1-1): Cole Talbot 1 goal.

Results for Friday, Sept. 2

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Greece Arcadia 1, Canandaigua 0

A: Kaitlyn Spring 1 goal; Hailey Romansky 6 saves.

CA: Payton Malec 6 saves.

Finger Lakes

Naples 2, Honeoye 0

H: Mickayla Scheele 9 saves.

Penn Yan 9, Red Jacket 0

PY: Morgan Andersen 2 goals, 1 assist; Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger 3 goals, 1 assist; Marion Wheeler 2 saves; Makenna Mullins 2 goals.

Non-league

Palmyra-Macedon 6, Marion 1

PM: Maya Ikewood 2 goals, 3 assists; Molly Seither 2 goals; Sophie Barclay 1 goal; Jenna Santelli 1 goal; Clare Boesel 6 saves.

M: Mia Hosbach 12 saves.

Finney 4, Newark 1

N: Jayda Solomon 1 goal.

Boys soccer

Finger Lakes

Penn Yan 3, Marcus Whitman 0

PY: David Reid 3 goals.

Non-league

Geneva 5, Gananda 0

G: Nate Rusinko 3 goals; Nick Trickler 1 goal; Roberto Turijan-Morales 1 goal.

Boys golf

Honeoye 303, Penn Yan 311

H (1-0): Gavin Clark 55, Dillon Kraft 57.

PY (0-1): Colin Johnson 54, Brendan Manahan 55.

Girls golf

Mercy 63, Victor 42

M (3-0): Julia Zigrossi 32.

Victor is 2-2.

Results for Thursday, Sept. 1

Girls soccer

Finger Lakes

Bloomfield 2, Dundee/Bradford 1

B (2-0): Marcy Kast 1 goal; Celia Falsone 1 goal; Molly Thompson 1 assist; Ava Hawkins 1 assist.

Dundee/Bradford is 0-1.

Non-league

Victor 9, Geneva 1

V (1-1): McKenna Reh 3 goals, 1 assist; Olivia McKinnon 2 goals, 1 assist; Emily Galewski 1 goal, 2 assists; Elizabeth Miller 1 goal; Nya Sherman 1 goal; Maya Blakeslee 1 goal; Ava Latimer 2 saves; Brenna Burns 2 saves.

G (0-1): Natalie McFadden PK goal.

South Seneca 5, Sodus 1

SS (1-0): Ella Wellin 1 goal; Angel Warne 2 goals; Alysa Elder 4 saves.

S (0-1): Natalie Lamar 1 goal; Brook Taper 7 saves.

Skaneateles-III 3, Mynderse 0

M (0-2): Lauren McDermott 9 saves.

Boys soccer

Monroe County

Canandaigua 1, Gates Chili 1 (OT)

CA (0-0-1): Jonah Lawrence 1 goal; Braxton Acoff 1 assist; Colby Howard 4 saves.

GC (0-0-1): Alessio White 1 goal; Gio Buonomo 1 assist; Cole Falk 10 saves.

Fairport 4, Victor 1

F (1-0): Myles Palmer 3 goals; Paul Murgoci 1 goal, 2 assists.

V (0-1): Jackson Slavny 1 goal.

Finger Lakes 

Harley Allendale Columbia 3, Naples 2 (OT)

HAC (1-0): Carlin Kennedy 1 goal, 1 assist; Finn Costello 1 goal, overtime winner; Sean Thody 1 goal; Thomas Riveros 5 saves.

N (0-1): Cade Rathbun 1 goal; Landon Gleichauf 1 goal; Raul Prieto Mendez 2 assists; C.J. Fuller 4 saves.

Non-league

Taylor Bliss Tournament

Newark 1, Mynderse 0

N (1-0): Luciano Rank 1 goal.

Mynderse is 0-1.

Marion 1, Greece Odyssey 1

M (0-0-1): Oren Welch 1 goal; Ethan Welch 1 assist.

GO (0-0-1): Alex Cardinal 1 goal; Anthony Tudisco 1 assist.

Sodus 3, South Seneca/Romulus 0

S (1-0): Logan Bulman 1 goal; Evan Laird 2 assists; Marques Wigent 1 goal; Jacob Laird 1 goal.

South Seneca/Romulus is 0-1.

Boys volleyball

Victor 3, Gates Chili 0

V (1-0): Justin Helmer 24 assists, 4 aces; Kevin Qian 10 kills; Payton Danks 8 kills, 6 blocks.

GC (0-1): Cole Gorman 17 assists; James Connolly 4 kills, 3 aces.

Girls volleyball

Midlakes 3, Bloomfield 0

M (1-0): Callie Walker 3 blocks; Kayla Nurse 6 kills, 4 aces.

Boys golf

Naples 277, Harley Allendale Columbia 318

N (1-0): Charlie Grove is medalist with a 45 at the par-35 Reservoir Creek.

HAC (0-1): Cameron Anderson shot a 50.

Girls tennis

Pittsford Sutherland 7, Canandaigua 0

PS: Minjee Kim, Michelle Han and Shushu Wu won singles matches for Sutherland.

Results for Wednesday, Aug. 31

Boys soccer

Non-league

Wayne 1, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0

W (1-0): Alex Cook 1 goal; Alec Gilbert 2 saves.

HF-L is 0-1.

Avon 9, Bloomfield 0

A (1-0): Dominic Patti 2 goals; Gavin Waide 3 goals for first career hat trick; Lee Hartke 1 goal, 2 assists.

Bloomfield is 0-1.

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Canandaigua 3, Gates Chili 1

CA (1-0): Ellie Teerlinck 1 goal; Alissa Cook 1 goal; Ava Bugenhagen 1 goal; Abigail Cangemi 1 assist; Emily Nicholson 1 assist; Payton Malec 3 saves.

Gates Chili is 0-1.

Finger Lakes

Marcus Whitman 2, Mynderse 0

MW (1-0): Zoelle Payne 1 goal, 1 assist; Lana Burnett 1 goal; Sophie Snyder 9 saves.

M (0-1): Lauren McDermott 10 saves.

Midlakes 6, Red Jacket 0

M (1-0): Amelia Maslyn 2 goals, 1 assist; Camryn Ford 1 goal, 1 assist; Mara Deisering 1 save.

RJ is 0-1.

Non-league

Gananda 2, Wayne 1

Gananda is 1-0.

W (0-1): Trinity Surowiec 1 goal; Gianna Ryndock 1 assist; Abigail Brown 11 saves.

Waterloo 3, North Rose-Wolcott 1

W (1-0): Bailey Rossignol 2 goals; Morgan Caraballo 1 goal; Logan Amidon 4 saves.

NR-W (0-1): Tori Cooper 1 goal; Mikenzie Shear 12 saves.

Girls volleyball

Canandaigua 3, Honeoye Falls-Lima 2

CA (1-0) won by scores of 25-19, 16-25, 12-25, 25-21 and 15-13. Alex Nava had 14 kills, Julia Geitner had 5 kills and 3 aces, Lauren George had 6 blocks and Lilia Wong had 29 assists and 5 kills.

For HF-L, Madison Macko had 14 kills and Elizabeth Smith had 18 digs.

Girls tennis

Canandaigua 4, Hilton 3

CA (1-1): Sydney Hartpence and Olivia Pagliano won at first doubles and Taylor Pennise and Abbie McKeegan won at fourth doubles for the Braves. At second doubles, Addie Rudolph and Olivia Dramer won and Katelyn Bentley and Rhiannon Reynolds won at third doubles.

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Waterloo 0

PM (1-0): Austin Hager, Shannon Dunlap and Ella Eakins all won singles matches for the Raiders.

Penn Yan 5, Midlakes 0

PY (1-0): Kenzie Turner, Breanna Plante and Cassie Cook all won singles matches for the Mustangs.

Section V results for Tuesday, Aug. 30

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Fairport 1, Victor 0

F (1-0): Bella Pucci 1 goal; Savanna Biehler 1 assist; Brigid Mulholland 6 saves, including PK in second half.

V (0-1): Ava Latimore 7 saves.

Finger Lakes

Bloomfield 4, Naples 0

Bloomfield is 1-0; Naples is 0-1.

Non-league

Honeoye 2, Arkport/Canaseraga 0

H (1-0): Alexa Colon 1 goal; Alyssa Bailey 1 goal; Leah Green 1 assist; Ashley Thomas 1 assist; Mickayla Scheele 4 saves.

A/C is 0-1.

Boys soccer

Non-league

Greece Olympia 6, Waterloo 2

GO (1-0): Will Buttino 3 goals, 3 assists; Arnahn Douangdala 2 goals, 1 assist; Dylan Mattice 8 saves.

W (0-1): Matthew Leeber 1 goal, 1 assist; Dylan Bienvenue 1 goal; Hayden Linehan 13 saves.

Section V results for Tuesday, Aug. 29

Girls tennis

Victor 5, Canandaigua 1

V (1-0): Natalie Pipes, Megan Abott and Grace Woodworth won singles matches for the Blue Devils.

CA (0-1): Katelyn Bentley and Holly Thiel won at fourth doubles for the Braves.

Section V results for Monday, Aug. 29

Girls golf

Pittsford 40.5, Victor 37.5; Victor 47.5, Churchville-Chili 29.5; Pittsford 51.5, Churchville-Chili 27.5

Ava Malvaso of Pittsford (2-0) shot a 38 at Champion Hills CC (par 33) to earn medalist honors. Victor is 1-1.

Boys golf

Wayne 226, Palmyra-Macedon 242

W (1-0): Aidan LeStrange shot a 43 and PJ Ostrowski shot a 44.

PM (0-1): Henry Carlett shot a 42.

This article originally appeared on MPNnow: High school sports results for 2022 season and Section V playoffs