High school sports results for 2022 spring season

·160 min read

To report scores, e-mail details to sports@messengerpostmedia.com as soon as possible after your game.

Results for Saturday, May 28

Boys lacrosse

Section V Tournament

Class B semifinals

No. 4 Canandaigua 6, No. 1 Victor 5

CA (13-5): Luke McCrobie 2 goals, 8 of 15 on faceoffs; Elliott Morton 2 goals, 1 assist; Drew Williamee 1 goal; Jaxon Grant 1 goal; Jack Faiola 6 saves.

V (17-1): Thomas Gravino 2 goals, 1 assist; Brady Robinson 1 save; Sam Ricci 1 goal; Liam Wheeler 2 goals; Jack Herendeen 1 assist.

Class D semifinals

No. 2 Penn Yan 12, No. 3 Marcus Whitman 4

MW (12-6): Connor Tomion 2 goals; Kyle Murphy 1 goal; Melkamu Blueye 1 goal; Blake Dunton 15 saves; Brody Royston 1 assist; Connor Gorton 1 assist; Rylan Weissinger 1 assist.

Penn Yan is 11-7.

Canandaigua goalie Jack Faiola looks for an outlet as Victor's Sam Gotham brings pressure during Saturday's Class B semifinal.
Canandaigua goalie Jack Faiola looks for an outlet as Victor's Sam Gotham brings pressure during Saturday's Class B semifinal.

Girls lacrosse

Class B semifinals

No. 2 Canandaigua 15, No. 6 Irondequoit 10

CA (15-3): Abbey Herod 4 goals, 2 assists; 4 draw controls, 3 caused turnovers; Olivia Schorr 4 goals, 6 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Rachel Bennett 3 goals, 1 assist; Koehler Nieman 2 goals; Nola Weaver 1 goal; Maggie Cross 9 saves; Makenna Crouse 1 goal, 1 assist; 2 draw controls.

Irondequoit is 10-8.

No. 1 Victor 15, No. 4 Brighton 2

Victor is 17-1; Brighton is 11-7.

Baseball

Section V Tournament 

Class B1 semifinal

No. 1 Palmyra-Macedon 13, No. 4 Aquinas 1

Pal-Mac: Red Raiders (21-0) will play No. 6 Batavia in the tournament final May 31, 5 p.m. at Livonia; Chris Finocchario pitched a complete game at Palmyra-Macedon, 0 earned runs allowed, 1 run, 5 hits, 1 walk, 7 strikeouts, 5 RBI, 3 for 5, double, 1 run; Noah Brooks 2 RBI, 3 for 5, double, 3 runs; Paul Goodness RBI, 2 for 3, 3 runs; Alex Wootton RBI, 1 for 2, 1 run; Isiah Stephens RBI; Ian Goodness RBI.

AQ: Sean Riley RBI, 1 for 1; Will Scanlon 1 for 3, 1 run; Tre Walker 1 for 3; Aidan Morris 1 for 3; Jake Weipert 1 for 3; 13-8 overall record.

Class D semifinal

No. 2 Avoca/Prattsburgh 15, No. 3 Naples 2

A/P: Advanced to tournament final May 31 at a time and place to be determined, after winning at Prattsburgh; 16-6 overall record.

N: 11-7 overall record.

Softball

Section V Tournament

Class AA championship

No. 1 Fairport 2, No. 2 Victor 1

Fairport is 16-5; Victor is 14-6.

Class C1 championship

No. 1 Avon 2, No. 2 Bloomfield 1

Avon is 17-1; Bloomfield is 20-1.

Class D championship

No. 2 Friendship/Scio 4, No. 1 Honeoye 2 (8 innings) 

Friendship/Scio is 15-4; Honeoye is 17-5.

Girls track and field

Section V championships

Class A at Hilton

Victor won the team championship with 140 points, edging runner-up Webster Schroeder (137.5).

Victor’s Maddie Pitts won the triple jump (38-6.5), the 400 hurdles (1:03.87), finished third in the long jump (17-5) and finished second in the 100 hurdles (15.9) while Melody Harloff won the 400 (57.84) and finished second in the 200 (25.23).

Also for Victor, Logan Brasacchio was second in the steeplechase (7:39.72) and Mallory Casler finished second in the high jump (5-0).

Class A2 at Canandaigua

Canandaigua finished in fifth place in the team scoring with 68 points.

Maya Gjonbalaj of Canandaigua won the 100 hurdles (16.21) and the high jump (5-2) while Kate Robinson won the 400 hurdles (1:08.10) and Ava Bugenhagen won the pentathlon with 2,604 points.

Also for Canandaigua, Kate Scibelli finished second in the 800 (2:22.67) and Matilda Hendershot was third in the pole vault (9-0).

Class B1 at Canandaigua

Midlakes finished fourth in team scoring with 65 points and Palmyra-Macedon was ninth (16).

For Midlakes, Alyssa Crance was second in the 400 (1:00.94) and third in the 800 (2:29.09). Also for Midlakes, Katelyn Wilkes won the 3,000 (11:02.47) and was second in the 1,500 (5:04.62).

Also for Midlakes, Kianna Naval finished second in the long jump (15-3.75), second in the triple jump (34-3) and third in the high jump (4-10).

Palmyra-Macedon’s Sophia Barclay was fourth in the 100 hurdles (16.90) and fourth in the 400 hurdles (1:11.52) and Emma Robinson finished third in the pole vault (7-6).

Class B2 at Hilton

In team scoring, Marcus Whitman finished in fifth place with 39 points and Bloomfield/Honeoye was 10th (20).

Lana Burnett of Marcus Whitman won the triple jump (34-8) and finished third in the long jump (15-3.75), Taylor Bond was third in the 800 (2:36.11) and Aurora Woodworth was second in the 1,500 (5:15.57).

For Bloomfield/Honeoye, Cate Miller was fifth in the 100 (13.37) and sixth in the 200 (28.38) and Cora Gillette finished fourth in the steeplechase (8:45.21) ahead of Zara Olsen (8:53.83) in fifth. Olsen also finished second in the pole vault (8-0).

Class B4 at Caledonia-Mumford

Red Jacket finished fourth in team standings with 57 points.

Madalenn Fee won the 800 (2:21.96), the 1,500 (5:07.44), the long jump (17-2.5) and the steeplechase (7:42.84) for Red Jacket and Mary English was fifth in the discus (80-2) and fourth in the shot put (26-2.75).

Boys track and field

Section V championships

Class A at Hilton

Victor finished third in team scoring with 65 points behind winner Webster Thomas (126) and runner-up Rush-Henrietta (111).

For Victor, Adam Barbato won the 3,200 (9:40.07), Colden Chierichella finished second in the 400 (51.20) and Pat Purcell was second in the 400 jurdles (58.54) while Timothy Sumarsono was second in the steeplechase (10:06.58).

Class A2 at Canandaigua

Canandaigua finished fifth in team scoring with 50 points.

Ryan Gavette was fourth in the 100 (11.35), Levi Allen was fourth in the 400 (51.48) and Aidan McCarthy finished fifth in the 800 (2:05.46) while Brennan Farr finished seventh in the 1,600 (4:45.50).

Also for Canandaigua, Keegan Jackson won the high jump (5-11) and was fourth in the 110 hurdles (16.59). Bryan Boldrin finished third in the long jump (20-1.25) and Alex Colcord was third in the shot put (43.11) and Hunter Robertson finished third in the pentathlon (2,452).

Class B1 at Canandaigua

Palmyra-Macedon finished seventh in team scoring (20) and Midlakes finished ninth (14).

For Pal-Mac, Mateo Sloan was seventh in the 100 (11.54) and sixth in the 200 (22.89), Owen Crane finished fourth in the 16,00 (4:47.90) and Ivan Reynolds-Rodriguez was fourth in the 110 hurdles (17.31).

For Midlakes, Zachary Rozelle finished third in the 800 (2:04.79) and third in the high jump (5-8).

Class B2 at Hilton

Marcus Whitman finished fourth in team scoring withi 57 points and Bloomfield/Honeoye was 14th with 5. Attica won the team title with 128 points.

Marcus Whitman’s Nolan Lee won the high jump (5-10) and Dawsen Christensen won the long jump (19-11.75), the triple jump (43-11.5) and finished third in the 100 (11.63) and 10th in the 200 (24.76).

Also for Whitman, Brendan Laity was third in the steeplechase (11:05.98) and fourth in the 3,200 (11:14.61).

Christopher Morse of Bloomfield/Honeoye finished fifth in the steeplechase (12:03.95) and Eric Conklin was fifth in the triple jump (39-6) and seventh in the long jump (18-5.25).

Class B4 at Caledonia-Mumford

Red Jacket finished 10th in team scoring with 17 points.

Red Jacket’s Jarrett Pagorek was second in the 800 (2:06.86).

Results for Friday, May 27

Boys lacrosse

Section V Tournament

Class C semifinals

No. 1 Palmyra-Macedon 20, No. 4 Geneva 10

PM (14-1): Logan Babcock 6 goals, 1 assist; Quinn Nolan 6 goals, 28-31 on faceoffs; Mike Halsey 1 goal, 1 assist; Keagan Hoesterey 1 goal, 1 assist; Damian Knaak 3 goals; Riley Lich 3 goals, 4 assists; Will Nichols 10 saves.

G (8-10): Max Heick 1 goal, 1 assist; Ryan Brown 3 goals, 3 assists; Max Miller 2 goals, 1 assist; Curtis Denison 4 goals, 1 assist; Garrett Kayser 13 saves.

No. 3 Honeoye Falls-Lima 14, No. 2 Wayne 7

HF-L (10-8): Chase Perryman 7 goals.

Wayne is 12-6.

Logan Babcock (2) of Palmyra-Macedon secures the ball as Geneva's Jack McCormack (15) brings defensive pressure during Friday's Class C semifinal.
Logan Babcock (2) of Palmyra-Macedon secures the ball as Geneva's Jack McCormack (15) brings defensive pressure during Friday's Class C semifinal.

Baseball

Section V Tournament

Class AA semifinals

No. 5 Victor 3, No. 8 Fairport 2

V: Blue Devils (14-8), with the score 1-1, scored two runs in the fifth inning; Play McQuaid in the tournament final May 31, 7 p.m. at Frontier Field in Rochester; Carter Fink pitched a complete game, 2 runs allowed, 6 hits, 2 walks, 5 strikeouts; Zach Prior RBI single in fifth; Connor Cronin RBI single in fifth, team's third run, 2 hits; Max Friedlander 2 hits; Matt Brady RBI single in third, 2 hits; Turned back squeeze bunt at home plate with score 3-2 and one out in the seventh.

F: Connor Sackett RBI single in first inning, 2 for 3; pinch-hitter Nathan Murphy RBI triple, driving in Nick Provenzano in seventh; Red Raiders (8-14 overall).

Results for Thursday, May 26

Boys tennis

Section V Team Tournament

Class B4 championship

Naples 5, Wheatland-Chili 0

Matthew Lincoln, Austin Chapman and Wes McMullen all won their singles matches in straight sets for Naples

At doubles, the first team of Landon Gleichauf and Ian Kenney won 6-2, 6-3 and the second team of Jacob Betrus and Nedelcho Neumann won, 6-3, 6-4.

Naples plays Class B3 champion Campbell-Savona on Saturday.

Class A1 championship

No. 1 Brighton 6, No. 2 Victor 1

B: Advances to Class A crossover.

Boys golf

Section V Team Championships

Finals

Class AA

No. 1 Victor 5, No. 3 Greece Athena 1

Medalist: Jack Berl (V) 74 for the 23-0 Blue Devils.

Girls lacrosse 

Section V Tournament

Class B quarterfinals

No. 1 Victor 19, No. 8 Spencerport 5

Victor is 16-1; Spencerport is 6-12.

No. 2 Canandaigua 15, No. 7 Webster Schroeder 6

CA (14-3): Rachel Bennett 1 goal, 1 assist; Makenna Crouse 2 goals, 2 assists; Hanna Davis 2 goals, 1 assist; Abbey Herod 2 goals, 3 assists, 14 draw controls; Sammy Lupton 1 goal; Koehler Nieman 3 goals, 1 assist; Liv Schorr 3 goals; Nola Weaver 1 goal, 1 assist; Maggie Cross 0 saves; McKenzie Taft 3 saves.

WS (10-8): Brooke Guelli 2 goals; Stefanie Sellitto 1 goal, 1 assist; Anna Rogers 2 goals; Ella Dossier 1 goal; Lauren Vitello 13 saves.

Class C semifinals

No. 2 Geneva 14, No. 3 Newark/Midlakes 6

Geneva (9-7): Sophie Heieck 2 goals; Allie Good 3 goals, 4 assists; Rylie McGhan 3 goals, 4 draw controls; Katelyn Ikle 2 goals, 2 assists; Mikayla Myer 2 goals, 3 caused turnovers; Sophia Cosentino 8 saves; Kelly Bucklin 1 goal; Grace Validzic 1 goal.

Newark/Midlakes is 8-10.

Bloomfield Ashlyn Wright delivers a pitch in the fourth inning  against Williamson.
Bloomfield Ashlyn Wright delivers a pitch in the fourth inning against Williamson.

Softball

Section V Tournament

Class AA

No. 2 Victor 5, No. 3 Rush-Henrietta 0

V (14-6): Marissa Mancini 2-2, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs; Olivia Steinorth 10Ks, scattered 3 hits.

R (12-10): Kadyn Hartell 5Ks.

Class AA: Fairport vs. Victor, 11 a.m. Saturday at Greece Odyssey.

Class B1

No. 2 Waterloo 16, No. 6 Palmyra-Macedon 1

Class C1 semifinals

No. 2 Bloomfield 8, No. 3 Williamson 0

B: Bombers play No. 1 Avon on Saturday at Honeoye, 11 a.m.; Ashlyn Wright 7IP, 12K, 1BB; Sofie Kachmaryk 2-run single; Ava Hawkins 1 RBI; Calla McCombs 1 hit; Abby O’Brien 1 hit; Bri Leitten 1 hit.

W: Olivia Flynn 10K, 3 BB + 2 hits; Reagan Mangos 1 hit; Emma Scileppi 1 hit.

Class D semifinals

No. 1 Honeoye 14, No. 4 Fillmore 3

H: Bulldogs will play No. 2 Friendship/Scio on Saturday at 5 p.m. at Fillmore for the D championship; Alexis Johnson 7 IP, 8K + 2-5, 1 RBI, 3 runs; Alexa Colon 4-5, triple, 3 RBI; Sydney Pulver 2-4, double, 1 RBI, 1 run; Lindsay Higley 2-3, double, 2 runs; Clare Griffin 2-4, double, 2 RBI, 2 runs.

Results for Wednesday, May 25

Girls lacrosse

Section V Tournament

Class D semifinals

No. 1 Aquinas 12, No. 4 Penn Yan 11

PY (10-8): Corinne Barden 3 goals, 1 assist; Bailey Cooper 3 goals, 1 assist; Kaley Griffin 2 goals; Jammie Decker 2 goals; Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger 1 goal; Hannah Parsons 7 saves.

Aquinas is 14-4.

No. 3 Palmyra-Macedon 8, No. 2 Waterloo 6

PM (14-4): Reagan Diehl 3 goals, 2 assists; Teagan Hudak 2 goals, 2 assists; Molly Seither 1 assist; Anna Priebe 1 goal; Jenna Santelli 2 goals; Faith Beals 5 saves.

W (12-6): Marissa Russell 3 goals; Maci Mueller 1 goal, 1 assist; Tabitha Winter 1 goal, 1 assist; Kylee Bedette 1 goal; Natalie DiSanto 1 assist; Dana Jolly 5 saves.

Boys lacrosse 

Section V Tournament

Class B quarterfinals

No. 4 Canandaigua 9, No. 5 Spencerport 8 (OT)

CA (12-5): Matt Belles 2 goals, including OT winner; Braden Gioseffi 1 goal; Jaxon Grant 2 goals, 1 assist; Sean Olvany 1 goal; Elliott Morgan 2 goals, 1 assist; Jack Faiola 4 saves; Nate Sheridan 1 goal, 2 assists.

S (10-6): Samuel Keens 1 goal; Anthony Rodriguez 1 goal, 1 assist; Justin Schnauber 1 goal; Austin Mandarano 4 goals; Jayden Rodriguez 1 goal, 3 assists; Taylor Kaye 9 saves.

No. 1 Victor 23, No. 8 Webster Schroeder 5

V (17-0): Sam Gotham 3 goals, 1 assist; Pax Marshall 3 goals, 1 assist; Thomas Gravino 3 goals, 2 assists; Jack Herendeen 3 goals, 1 assist; Zach Cooney 3 goals, 1 assist; Kyle Saeger 2 goals; Ethan Lischerelli 2 goals; Drew McCandless 1 goal; Dom Pezzimenti 1 goal;

WS (6-12): Nick Hauman 1 goal; Nate Schilling 2 goals, 1 assist; Brady Ruffalo 1 goal, 1 assist; Colton Ugine 1 goal; Casey Berns 6 saves; Steven Redlinski 3 saves.

Class C quarterfinals

No. 4 Geneva 17, No. 5 Newark 5

G (8-9): Max Heieck 3 goals, 1 assist; Ryan Brown 1 goal, 1 assist; Max Miller 3 goals, 1 assist; Curtin Denison 5 goals, 2 assists; Daniel Wright 5 goals, 4 assists; Garrett Kayser 4 saves.

N (9-8): Preston Steve 3 goals, 1 assist; Tristan Harris 1 goal; Devon Bulman 1 goal; Caleb George-Cady 14 saves.

No. 2 Wayne 18, No. 7 Batavia Notre Dame 2

W (12-5): Alex Garrow 2 goals, 2 assists; Nate Michel 2 goals, 1 assist; PJ Ostrowski 2 goals, 1 assist; Noah Means 2 goals, 1 assist; Tas Stricklan 2 goals, 1 assist; Ryan Stone 2 goals; Jake Johnson 1 goal; Jared Gammill 1 goal; Dylan Coene 1 save; Noah Gauvin 4 saves.

BND (1-16): Noah Burke 1 goal; Nicholas Grover 1 goal; Jaxson Tucker 11 saves.

Class D quarterfinals

No. 3 Marcus Whitman 15, No. 6 Mynderse 2

MW (12-5): Jullien Cokely 1 goal; Connor Tomion 2 goals, 2 assists; Kyle Murphy 2 goals, 2 assists; Brody Royston 1 goal, 1 assist; Melkamu Blueye 1 goal; Connor Gorton 2 goals, 2 assists; Tariku Blueye 3 goals; Rylan Weissinger 2 goals, 1 assist; Tyler Tiffany 1 goal; Blake Dunton 8 saves.

M (5-11): Mason Buckley 1 goal, 1 assist; Lucas Stevers 1 goal; Dylan Tandle 1 assist; Logan Pettingil 12 saves.

No. 1 Livonia/Avon 17, No. 8 Waterloo 3

L/A (12-5): Derrick Wigley 2 goals, 2 assists; Matthew Connor 2 goals, 3 assists; Shane Malead 4 goals; Justin Skelly 4 goals, 2 assists; Bryce Hoag 1 goal; Hunter Rumfola 2 goals; Matt Beachel 8 saves.

Waterloo is 7-11.

No. 2 Penn Yan 19, No. 7 Gananda 0

PY (10-7): Bryant VanHousen 2 goals, 1 assist; Tukker Fisher 1 goal, 3 assists; Teagan Fingar 4 goals, 1 assist; Jayden Reid 2 goals, 1 assist; Carter Earl 3 goals, 1 assist; John Holly 2 goals; Griffin Emerson 1 save; Oliver Connelly 1 goal, 2 assists.

G (8-10): Giorgio Catanzaro 2 saves.

Boys tennis

Section V Team Tournament

Class A1 semifinals

No. 2 Victor 5, No. 3 Hilton 2

V: Tony Marcano, Thomas Barbato, Wyatt Samuels and Michael Ricci all won their singles matches for Victor while the third doubles team of Jack Harvey and Grayson Natale also won.

No. 3 Naples 4, No. 2 Fillmore 1

N: Matthew Lincoln and Wes McMullen won their singles matches for the Big Green and the doubles teams of Landon Gleichauf and Ian Kenney (first) and Jacob Betrus and Nedelcho Neumann (second) also won.

Baseball

Section V Tournament

Class AA quarterfinals

No. 5 Victor 10, No. 4 Edison Tech 0

V: Blue Devils (13-8) host No. 8 Fairport during the semifinals Friday; Max Friedlander 4 RBI, 4 for 4, double, winning pitcher; Cooper Loyal 3 hits; Carter Fink 3 hits; Weston Elkovitch 3 hits; Zach Prior 2 hits; Andrew Haugh 2 hits; Matt Brady 2 hits.

E: Inventors (11-8).

Class A2  Quarterfinals

No. 8 Wayne 6, No. 1 East High 3 

W: Eagles trailed 3-2 before scoring 4 runs in the top of seventh, including a two-run home run by Michael Prentice, 1 for 3, 1 run; Kyle Tomaselli 3 RBI, Sean Nellis RBI, 3 for 4, triple, 1 run; Ryan Becker 2 for 3, double, 2 runs; Brady Ruffell 3 stolen bases, 1 run; Eagles (12-8) play No. 5 Pittsford Sutherland or No. 4 School of the Arts in the semifinals.

Class A1 Quarterfinals

No. 5 Webster Thomas 9, No. 4 Canandaigua 1

WT: Titans (10-11) scored four runs in the fourth; Nate Zicari pitched 6 innings, 3 hits allowed, 12 strikeouts; Colby Wilson RBI single; Garett Wilson two-run triple.

C: Matt Pawlicki RBI single in fourth after Sam Boock delivered team's first hit; Canandaigua (12-9).

Class B1 Quarterfinals

No. 1 Palmyra-Macedon 20, No. 8 Newark 7

Pal-Mac: Red Raiders (20-0) face No. 4 Aquinas during Friday's semifinals; Paul Goodness 4 RBI, 3 for 4, 2 runs; Ian Goodness 3 RBI, 4 for 4, triple, 3 runs; Alex Wootton 2 RBI, 2 for 4, triple, double, 2 runs; Chris Finocchario 2 RBI, 2 for 4, triple, 4 runs; Christian Morrison 2 RBI, 1 for 2, 2 runs.

N: Gabriel Carabello 2 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run; Max Youngman 2 RBI, 3 for 4; Preston Berrios 1 for 3, 2 runs; Reds (8-14).

Class B2 quarterfinals

No. 6 Wayland-Cohocton 1, No. 3 Penn Yan 0

PY: Brady Bouchard 7IP, 2H, 11K, 1B + triple; Reed Bouchard 1 hit; Riley Griffiths 1 hit; Brigham Hansen 1 hit.

No. 2 Le Roy 4, No. 10 Midlakes 3

Class C3 Quarterfinals

No. 5 Harley Allendale Columbia 3, Red Jacket 2

HAC: Salvatore Timpani pitched a complete game, 5 hits allowed, 11 strikeouts, 7 innings pitched, no-hitter through five, fifth complete game of season; Ben Friedberg two-out triple in first; Cai Rogers and Jose Marreo RBI single during two-run sixth; Wolves take on top seed Bolivar-Richburg on Friday for a spot in the class championship game.

RJ: James Sibeto RBI single in bottom of sixth after lead off double by Brenden Stephens, who delivered team's first hit; Trever Hill RBI-single made score 3-2; Potential tying run on second in seventh; Aiden Reed pitched into fifth, 8 strikeouts; Red Jacket (10-7).

Class D quarterfinals

No. 3 Naples 13, No. 6 Genesee Valley/Belfast 4

N: Charlie Grove 6IP, 1H, 4R, 1ER, 4K; Ryan Lester single, double, triple, 1 RBI; Owen Hulbert 3 hits, 2 RBI; Max Ryan, double; Drew Reigelsperger 1 double; Cade Rathbun 3 RBI; Adam Bay RBI; Jackson Brahm RBI.

GV/B: Trenton Scott RBI; Thai Norasethaporn sac fly; Carter Stout 2 runs.

No. 4 Finney 8, No. 5 Honeoye 5

Honeoye finishes with an 8-10 record.

Results for Tuesday, May 24

Softball

Section V Tournament

Class AA

No. 2 Victor 17, No. 7 Greece Athena/Odyssey/Olympia 1

V (13-6): Carrie Sidare 1R, 3H, 12K, 1BB; Renee Carnevale 3-4, double, 4 RBI, 4 runs; Joelle Jay double, 4 RBI, 2 runs; Leah Vanwyk home run, 2 RBI; Kylie Bickert 3-4, 2 RBI.

G: Ally Ray Schumacher double; Macie Vetter double.

Class A1

No. 6 Bishop Kearney 3, No. 3 Canandaigua 1 (8 inn)

BK (12-6): Carmella Phelan 2H, 15K; Dyanni Rivera 3-4, double, triple, 2 runs; Alaina Ruffino 2 RBI.

Canandaigua is 15-5.

Canandaigua's Kassidy Craft tries to put a bunt down during Tuesday's Class A1 game against Bishop Kearney.
Canandaigua's Kassidy Craft tries to put a bunt down during Tuesday's Class A1 game against Bishop Kearney.

Class D

No. 1 Honeoye 4, No. 8 Belfast/Genesee Valley 3

H (16-4): Alexa Colon 3-3, 2 runs; Alexis Johnson 7IP, 2H, 0ER, 7K; Sydney Pulver 1-2, triple, 2 RBI.

B/GV is 8-12.

Girls lacrosse 

Section V Tournament

Class C, first round

No. 3 Newark/Midlakes 10, No. 6 Brockport 6

N/M (8-9): Malia Brown 1 goal, 1 assist; Stella Del Pappa 5 goals, 1 assist; Cate Peacock 1 goal; Jenna Havert 1 goal, 4 assists; Kate Mahoney 1 goal; Kathryn Verdine 1 goal; Melea Kuzmenko 6 saves.

Brockport is 5-12.

Boys tennis

Section V team tournament

Class A1, quarterfinals

No. 2 Victor 7, No. 7 Webster Thomas 0

V: Andrew Kovaleski and Rohan Chitre won at first doubles for Victor and Tony Marcano won at first singles.

Class A2 quarterfinals

No. 3 Pittsford Mendon 7, No. 6 Canandaigua 0

PM: Kevin Mortimer, Trevor McLaughlin, Alexander Smeulders and Alexander Doaga won singles matches for Mendon.

Class B1, quarterfinals

Wayne 4, Palmyra-Macedon 1

PM: Avery Fedor won at third singles for Pal-Mac.

Class B4, quarterfinals

No. 3 Naples 5, No. 6 Alfred-Almond 0

N: Matthew Lincoln, Austin Chapman and Wes McMullen won singles matches for the Big Green and the doubles teams of Landon Gleichauf and Ian Kenney and Jacob Betrus and Nedelcho Neumann also won.

No. 2 Fillmore 4, No. 10 Honeoye 1

H: Jacob Schaffer won at third singles for Honeoye.

Results for Monday, May 23

Baseball

Section V Tournament

Class B2, first round

No. 10 Midlakes 5, No. 7 Mynderse 2

Midlakes is 7-12; Mynderse is 8-10.

Class C1, first round

No. 9 Canisteo-Greenwood/Jasper-Troupsburg 7, No. 8 Bloomfield 3

C-G/J-T is 7-10; Bloomfield is 8-11.

Class D1, first round

No. 5 Honeoye 13, No. 12 Hammondsport 1

H (8-9): Charlie Farrell 3-3, triple, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Owen Cuba 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Evan Cuba 4.1IP, 8K.

H: Ethan Beers 2-4, RBI.

No. 3 Naples 9, No. 14 Elba 5

N: Ryan Lester 2-run home run, 2 run-single; Max Ryan 2-run single; Owen Hulbert RBI; Drew Reigelsperger RBI.

E: Angelo Penna triple; Tyler Kaufman 2 RBI.

Honeoye's Sam Clark fields a ground ball at second base during Monday's Class D1 game against Hammondsport.
Honeoye's Sam Clark fields a ground ball at second base during Monday's Class D1 game against Hammondsport.

Softball

Section V Tournament

Class B1, first round

No. 6 Palmyra-Macedon 8, No. 3 Midlakes 7

PM: Gianna Dinardo 2-4, RBI; Haley LaBorde 1-3, 2 runs; Kiley Dohse 5.1 IP, 7R, 1K.

M: Olivia Miles 3-4, 2 runs; Morgane 1-2, 2 RBI, 1 run.

Class B2, first round

No. 3 Penn Yan 3, No. 6 Le Roy 0

PY: Giana Faccaglia 10K + double, triple; Hailey Trank double, single.

Class C1, first round

No. 2 Bloomfield 8, No. 7 Alexander 2

B: Ashlyn Wright no-hitter, 16K + 4-4, 3 singles, 1 double, 4 RBI, 3 runs; Emma McCartney 3-4, 2 RBI; Celia Falsone 2-3, 1 run; Abby O’Brien 3-3, 3 runs.

Boys tennis

Honeoye 3, Batavia Notre Dame 2

H: Ajay Merrick won at second singles for Honeoye while the doubles teams of Charlie Sherman and Tre Nguyen (first) and Keaton Cooper and Forrist Sherman (second) also won.

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Midlakes 0

PM: Chance Hager, Robert Kinsman and Avery Fedor won their singles matches for Pal-Mac.

North Rose-Wolcott 5, Bloomfield 0

NR-W: Matthew Cole, JJ Wanek and Evan Loperfido won their singles matches for the Cougars.

Boys lacrosse

Section V Tournament, first round

Class D first round

No. 7 Gananda 15, No. 10 Midlakes/Red Jacket 5

G (8-9): Drew Smith 5 goals, 1 assist; Brock Chasey 7 goals, 2 assists; Jacob Michaels 1 goal, 2 assists; Brayden Dohse 1 goal; Jordan Richards 1 goal; Giorgio Catanzaro 7 saves.

M/RJ (3-12): Hunter Black 2 goals; Theodore Raes 2 goals; Aiden Baldwin 1 goal.

No. 8 Waterloo 15, No. 9 Bloomfield/Honeoye 2

W (7-10): Scott Verdehem 2 goals, 2 assists; Caden Shangraw 2 goals; Jordan Kraft 3 goals, 4 assists; Peter Shangraw 7 goals; Colby MacCheyne 1 goal; Raymond Jones 6 saves.

B/H (4-13): JD Allen 1 goal, 1 assist; Cody Morse 1 goal; Dante Pezzimenti 1 assist; Keaton Brown 12 saves.

Girls lacrosse

Section V Tournament, first round

Class C

No. 5 Eastridge 16, No. 4 Wayne 2

E (6-11): Emma Knaak 2 goals; Nicole Hetzer 5 goals, 2 assists; Skye Gaudio 6 goals; Ada Krupa 2 goals, 3 assists; Melody Gaudio 7 saves.

W (7-10): Marley Hewitt 2 goals; Mimi Ugalde 6 saves; Gaby Taylor 5 saves.

Class D

No. 3 Palmyra-Macedon 12, No. 6 Livonia/Avon 7

PM (13-4): Reagan Diehl 3 goals, 3 assists; Teagan Hudak 1 assist; Molly Seither 2 goals; Kylie Waeghe 7 goals; Faith Beals 3 saves.

Livonia/Avon is 6-11.

No. 1 Aquinas 19, No. 8 Gananda/Marion 2

A (13-4): Mackenna Brown 4 goals; Kessa Sangasy 1 goal, 1 assist; Savannah Hinchcliffe 4 goals; Carissa Schneider 5 goals; Ryan Springer 1 goal, 2 assists; Gianna Leonardi 2 goals, 1 assists; Siena Hinchcliffe 2 goals, 4 assists.

Gananda/Marion is 0-17.

No. 2 Waterloo 16, No. 7 Marcus Whitman 3

W (12-5): Kylee Bedette 1 goal; Natalie DiSanto 6 goals, 1 assist; Maci Mueller 5 goals; Marissa Russell 3 goals; Tabatha Winter 1 goals, 3 assists; Dana Jolly 4 saves.

Marcus Whitman is 4-11.

No. 4 Penn Yan 15, No. 5 Mynderse/Romulus 2

PY (10-7): Corinne Barden 2 goals, 1 assist; Bailey Cooper 4 goals, 1 assist; Avery Castner 1 goal, 2 assist; Jamme Decker 2 goals; Kaley Griffin 4 goals, 1 assist; Hannah Parsons 10 saves.

M/R (7-8): Myah Herron 1 goal; Kelly Kohberger 1 goal, 1 assist; Bridget Mapstone 6 saves.

Results for Saturday, May 21

Boys lacrosse

Non-league

Webster Thomas 15, Penn Yan 3

WT (11-5): Evan Pashalidis 3 goals, 3 assists; Reid Doolittle 1 goal, 1 assist; David Petz 2 goals; Jack Burns 1 goal, 2 assists; Nathan Hoban 3 goals, 1 assist; Joseph Tiberio 2 goals; Christopher Smith 1 goal; Zachary Isaac 3 saves.

PY (9-7): Bryant VanHousen 1 goal; Caden Dixon 2 goals; Griffin Emerson 4 saves; Will Thompson 3 saves.

Finger Lakes

Mynderse 7, Bloomfield/Honeoye 6

M (5-10): Mitchell Dekanski 1 goal; Chase Fitzgerald 2 goals, 1 assist; Dylan Tandle 1 goal, 1 assist; Mason Buckley 2 goals; Logan Pettingil 9 saves.

B/H (4-12): John Blair 2 goals; JD Allen 3 goals, 1 assist; Dane Pezzimenti 1 goal, 2 assists; Jonathan Nelson 1 assist; Keaton Brown 7 saves.

Softball

Section V Tournament

Class C3

No. 6 Harley-Allendale-Columbia 2, No. 11 Red Jacket 0

H: 11-7, at No. 3 Bolivar-Richburg  Monday.

R: Fell to 7-12.

Class D1

No. 4 Fillmore 19, No. 13 Naples 4

F: 10-7, hosts No. 12 Elba in second round.

N: Fell to 2-17.

Baseball

Waterloo 15, Bloomfield 5

W: Burcoff 4 RBI, 4 for 5, triple, double, 2 stolen bases; Mulvey-Salerno 3 RBI, 4 for 5, triple, 4 stolen bases;  Bienvenue RBI, 2 for 3, 2 stolen bases; Burcoff

B: Smith 2 for 3, double, stolen base.

Boys golf

Section V Individual Championships

at Clifton Springs Country Club

Class AA

Medalist: Brody Burgess (Victor) even-par 71.

Class A

Medalist: Matt Carpentier (Pittsford Mendon) 73.

Class B

Medalist: Ryan Thompson (Addison) 74.

Class C

Medalist: Brayden Smith (Elba/Oakfield-Alabama) 82.

Class D

Ethan Provino (Mt. Morris) 76.

Top 22 scores advance to super sectionals: 1. Brody Burgess (V) 71; 2. Matt Carpentier (PM) 73; 3. Tyler Stark (Hilton) 74; 4. John Silblosky (Waterloo) 74; 5. Carson French (V) 74; 6. Owen Corby (Pittsford Sutherland) 74; 7. Ryan Thompson (Addison) 74; 8. Jackson Ormond (Webster Schroeder) 75; 9. Jack Berl (V) 76; 10. Richard Essen (McQuaid) 76; 11. Connor Kiel (Fairport) 76; 12. Ethan Provino (Mt. Morris) 76; 13. Ryan Makowski (Webster Thomas) 76; 14. Danny Wehle (Bishop Kearney) 77; 15. Noah Covell (Honeoye) 77; 16. Gabe Ward (Bloomfield) 77; 17. Braden Thompson (A) 78; 18. Aaron Walsh (Bloomfield) 77; 19. London Hoyser (PM) 81; 20. Brady Fix (LeRoy) 81; 21. Jason Starkweather (Churchville-Chili) 81; 22. Austin Erdman (McQ) 81.

Girls track and field

Monroe County Championships at Rush-Henrietta

Team: Victor won the team scoring with 103 points and Canandaigua finished sixth with 49.

Individual

Victor’s Melody Harloff won the 100 (12.40) and was second in the 200 (25.23) and Maddie Pitts won the 400 hurdles (1:01.66), the triple jump (36-7) and finished second in the 100 hurdles (15.06).

Also for Victor, Mallory Casler was second in the high jump (5-4).

Canandaigua’s Ava Bugenhagen won the pentathlon with 2,568 points, finishing first in the 800 (2:36.81), second in the 100 hurdles (17.14), first in the high jump (4-11.75), third in the long jump (15-0.75) and sixth in the shot put (24-1). Also fof CA, Kate Scibelli finished second in the 800 (2:20.14) and Jordyn Canali was fourth in the 3,000 (11:38.19). Maya Gjonbalaj was fourth in the 100 hurdles (16.77) and third in the high jump (5-2) and Kate Robinson was third in the 400 hurdles (1:08.44).

Boys track and field

Monroe County Championships at Rush-Henrietta

Team: Victor finished sixth with 49 points and Canandaigua was 18th with 14 points.

Individual

Victor’s Timothy Sumarsono won the steeplechase (10:30.66), Terreque Davis was fourth in the 110 hurdles (16.34) and Alex LaBarge was fourth in the pole vault (12-0).

For Canandaigua, Levi Allen was fifth in the 400 (51.24) and Keegan Jackson finished seventh in the high jump (5-8).

Results for Friday, May 20

Section V softball tournament

Class C1, first round

No. 5 Addison 15, No. 12 Marcus Whitman 1

Addison is 15-5; Marcus Whitman is 0-18.

Class C2

No. 5 South Seneca/Romulus 4, No. 12 Perry 3

S: Overcame 2-1 deficit to score winning run on an error B7; Libby Barbay scattered 3 hits, 0 ER, 2 RBIs; Ava Utter 3B; Ciera Babcock walk-off run.

P: Jayden McClurg 10Ks, scattered 5 hits, 0 BB, 1 hit at the plate; Madi Monteleone 2-4; Emma DaRocha, Keira Weber 1 hit each.

Class C3

No. 5 Dundee/Bradford 7, No. 12 Red Creek 0

Dundee/Bradford is 13-5; Red Creek is 2-17.

Boys lacrosse

Finger Lakes

Geneva 14, Mynderse 0

G (7-9): Max Miller 5 goals, 3 assists; Tony Priano-Portillo 1 goal; Daniel Wright 1 goal, 3 assists; Curtis Denison 3 goals, 3 assists; Luke Choffin 1 goal; Austin Moore 1 goal, 1 assist; Ryan Brown 1 goal, 1 assist; Dakota Bajdas 1 goal; Garrett Kayser 5 saves; Paul Williams 2 saves.

M (4-10): Logan Pettingil 12 saves.

Non-league

Gates Chili 9, Newark 2

Gates Chili is 7-9; Newark is 9-7.

Girls lacrosse 

Non-league

Newark/Midlakes 16, Gates Chili 2

N/M (7-9): Stella Del Pappa 5 goals; Jenna Havert 3 goals, 1 assist; Kathryn Verdine 3 goals, 1 assist; Mara Coleman 1 goal, 1 assist; Anna Verdine 2 goals, 2 assists; Hannah Wise 1 goal; Amelia Maslyn 1 goal; Melea Kuzmenko 3 saves.

Gates Chili is 1-13.

Eastridge 13, Geneva 8

E (5-11): Emma Knaak 1 goal, 1 assist; Nicole Hetzer 4 goals; Skye Gaudio 7 goals, 1 assist; Ada Krupa 1 goal, 3 assists; Melody Gaudio 19 saves.

G (8-7): Sophie Heieck 1 goal, 2 assists; Grace Validzic 1 goal; Allie Good 2 goals; Rylie McGhan 1 goal; Katelyn Ikle 1 goal, 1 assist; Mikayla Myer 1 goal; Isabella Bonventre 1 goal; Sophia Cosentino 13 saves.

Girls track and field

Wayne/Finger Lakes Championships at East Rochester

Team scores: Midlakes 83, Williamson 82, Wayne 55, Palmyra-Macedon 43, Bloomfield/Honeoye 42, Red Jacket 38, Harley Allendale Columbia 34, Clyde-Savannah 32, Dundee/Bradford 31.5, Penn Yan 31, Newark 28, Red Creek 23.5, Sodus 14, Geneva 13, Waterloo 12, Marion 10, East Rochester 9, Marcus Whitman 5, Mynderse 1, South Seneca 1.

Individual

Alyssa Crance of Midlakes won the 400 (1:00.7) and finished second in the 800 (2:24.89) while Katelyn Wilkes won the 1,500 (5:09.91) and the 3,000 (11:15.65). Also for Midlakes, Kianna Naval was second in the long jump (17-2) and second in the triple jump (34-1).

Red Jacket’s Madalenn Fee won the 800 (2:18.38) and the long jump (17-8.5), was second in the high jump (5-0) and third in the 100 hurdles (16.92).

Zara Olsen of Bloomfield/Honeoye won the pole vault (8-0) and finished third in the steeplechase (8:31.65) and Cate Miller was fifth in the 100 (13.63) and fifth in the 200 (28.24).

For Marcus Whitman, Lana Burnett was fifth in the long jump (15-8) and sixth in the triple jump (32-4).

Boys track and field

Wayne/Finger Lakes Championships at East Rochester

Team scores: Newark 146.5, East Rochester 94, Wayne 45, Penn Yan 34, Williamson 34, Palmyra-Macedon 33, Marcus Whitman 32.5, Clyde-Savannah 26, Midlakes 25, Dundee/Bradford 23, Marion 23, Sodus 19, North Rose-Wolcott 15, Geneva 14, South Seneca 8, Red Jacket 6, Mynderse 5, Lyons 4, Harley Allendale Columbia 2.

Individual

Zachary Rozelle of Midlakes finished second in the 800 (2:02.18) and fifth in the high jump (5-6) and Zachary Crawford was second in the shot put (44-7)

Red Jacket’s Jarrett Pagorek finished fifth in the 800 (2:11.23).

For Bloomfield/Honeoye, Eric Conklin finished eighth in the long jump (19-11.5) and seventh in the triple jump (40-6).

For Marcus Whitman, Dawsen Christensen finished fifth in the 100 (11.88), fifth in the 200 (24.40), fourth in the long jump (20-5) and third in the triple jump (41-4) and Timothy Hansen was seventh in the 1,600 (5:03.80) and third in the steeplechase (11:20.82). Also for Whitman, Nolan Lee was second in the high jump (5-10).

Results for Thursday, May 19

Softball

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 4, Red Jacket 2

H: Alexa Colon 3-3, 1 run; Alexis Johnson is winning pitcher.

RJ: Savannah Steurrys 2-4, 1 run.

Baseball

Monroe County division crossover

Victor 5, Greece Athena 0

V: Blue Devils overall record is 12-8 after regular season finale; Cooper Loyal 1 hit, Andrew Haugh 1 hit; Carter Fink 1 hit; Matt Brady 1 hit; Connor Cronin RBI double in the sixth.

GA: Jaden Madrid 1 for 3, double; Riley Catena 1 hit; Aleks Englert 1 hit.

Finger Lakes East

Palmyra-Macedon 14, Penn Yan 2

Pal-Mac: Ian Goodness 3 RBI, home run, 3 for 4, double, 3 runs; Paul Goodness 3 RBI, home run, 2 for 4, double, 3 runs; Christian Morrison 3 RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run; Noah Brooks 2 RBI, 3 for 4, 3 runs; Alex Wootton 2 RBI, 1 for 2, 1 run.

PY: Brady Bouchard and Reed Bouchard combined 3 for 6; Liam Griffiths 1 for 1.

Mynderse 15, Waterloo 5

M: Jayden Ryrko RBI, 4 for 5; DJ Bruni RBI, 2 for 5

W: Casey Burcoff RBI, 3 for 4; Matt Leeber RBI, 2 for 4.

Honeoye's Alexis Johnson delivers a pitch during Thursday's game against Red Jacket.
Honeoye's Alexis Johnson delivers a pitch during Thursday's game against Red Jacket.

Finger Lakes West

Harley Allendale Columbia 9, South Seneca/Romulus 3

HAC: Cai Rogers pitched fourth complete game of season, improved pitching record to 4-0, 2 earned runs allowed, 10 strikeouts, 3 RBI as a hitter, 2 doubles; Alex Sassaman 3 for 3, triple, double, 3 runs; Ben Friedberg 2 RBI, 3 hits; Clive Wright 2 RBI, 2 hits; Wolves (9-6 overall record).

SS/R: Ben Jessup 2 for 3, 1 run; Dam DuFour 2 hits, 1 run.

Non-league

Dansville 15, Naples 6

D: Reid Martin grand slam home run, 5 RBI, double; Aidan Ziefel 3 RBI; William Delaney 2 RBI, Benjamin Sick 2 RBI; Mustangs (5-10 overall record).

N: Runs driven in by Max Ryan, Cade Rathbun and Adam Bay 2 singles; Ryan Lester 2 singles; Charlie Grove 2 singles; Big Green (10-6 overall).

Boys tennis

Canandaigua 6, Rush-Henrietta 1

CA: Marcello Popelka, Nicholas Fordham, Aaron Miller and Trenner Cowdery all won singles matches for Canandaigua.

Harley Allendale Columbia 4, Honeoye 1

H: Owen Baader and Ted Cooney won at second doubles.

Boys lacrosse 

Finger Lakes

Gananda 10, Midlakes/Red Jacket 5

G (7-8): Brock Chasey 4 goals, 2 assists; Steven LoTiempo 1 goal; Jacob Michaels 1 goal, 1 assist; Drew Smith 2 goals, 1 assist; Jase Smith 2 goals; Giorgio Catanzaro 7 saves.

Midlakes/Red Jacket is 3-11.

Non-league

Bloomfield/Honeoye 11, Batavia Notre Dame 4

B/H (4-11): Dante Pezzimenti 4 goals, 3 assists; JD Allen 3 goals, 3 assists; Tyler Bruder 1 goal, 2 assists; Jonathan Nelson 2 goals, 1 assist; John Blair 1 goal; Keaton Brown 2 saves; Ethan Stoddard 2 saves.

BND (1-14): Daniel Saeva 1 goal, 1 assist; Noah Burke 2 goals; Nicholas Grover 1 goal, 1 assist; Jaxson Tucker 21 saves.

Greece 8, Newark 6

G (4-11): Aiden Early 2 goals; Steven Laframboise 1 goal, 2 assists; Andrew Hill 4 goals; Evan Roesser 1 goal; Jonathan Bucciarelli 11 saves.

N (9-6): Devon Bulman 1 goal; Ondrayus Parrish 1 goal; Preston Steve 4 goals, 2 assists; Caleb George-Cady 19 saves.

Livonia/Avon 14, Wayne 9

L/A (11-5): Derrick Wigley 2 goals, 1 assist; Justin Skelly 2 goals, 1 assist; Jackson McEnerney 4 goals, 2 assists; Matthew Connor 3 goals, 1 assist; Christian Rumfola 2 goals, 1 assist; Matt Beachel 7 saves.

W (11-5): Nate Michel 2 goals, 4 assists; Alex Garrow 2 goals, 1 assist; Louis Profetta 2 goals, 1 assist; Dylan Coene 12 saves; Kaleb Glessing 1 goal; PJ Ostrowski 1 goal; Mason Michel 1 goal.

Girls lacrosse

Finger Lakes

Geneva 13, Newark/Midlakes 7

G (8-6): Sophie Heieck 1 goal, 4 assists; Grace Valdizic 4 goals, 2 assists; Kelly Bucklin 1 goal, 1 assist; Allie Good 2 goals; Rylie McGhan 3 goals; Katelyn Ikle 1 goal, 1 assist; Mikayla Myer 1 goal; Sophia Cosentino 6 saves.

Newark/Midlakes is 6-9.

Results from Wednesday, May 18

Baseball

Finger Lakes West

Bloomfield 8, Dundee/Bradford 0

B: Gabe Ward pitched a complete game, 1 hit allowed, also had 2 hits in Bloomfield lineup; Cal Rogers home run, 3 for 3; Tyler Rogers 1 hit; Grady Rogers 1 hit.

D/B: Logan Ayers 1 hit.

Naples 16, Honeoye 2

N: Big Green 12 hits on Senior Night; Jackson Brahm pitched a complete game, 1 earned run allowed, 2 runs, 5 hits, 5 strikeouts, also 2 RBI; Drew Reigelsperger 2 RBI, 2 hits; Adam Bay 3 for 4; pinch-hitter Sam Stevens key two-run double in the third inning; Ryan Lester 2 hits.

H: Evan Cuba RBI single; Sam Clark 1 hit; John Gawel 1 hit; Charlie Farrell 1 hit; Billy Covey 1 hit.

Boys golf

Section V Tournament semifinals

at Ravenwood (par 72)

Victor 364, McQuaid 402

V (22-0): Ayden Delforte shot a (32-37-69 to earn medalist honors for Victor, which advances to Thursday’s championship.

Also for Victor: Carson French (36-38-74); Colin Barber 38-37-75); Jack Berl (36-37-73); Jonah Whittier (39-38-77); Brody Burgess (39-34-73).

Boys tennis

Monroe County

Canandaigua 6, Webster Schroeder 2

1S (5-11): Marcello Popelka (Canandaigua Academy) d. Griffin Monrad 10-7.

1D: Benjamin Deibler & Gabe Vit (Canandaigua Academy) d. Brayden Piwko & Gavin Gudyka 10-4.

Canandaigua 7-6; Schroeder 5-11.

Harley Allendale Columbia 5, Naples 0

HAC: Max Sun, James Hawkins and Roman Novy-Marx won singles matches for HAC.

Mynderse 3, Marcus Whitman 1

MW: Izaiah Roussell and Elijah Basset won at first doubles for Whitman.

Softball

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 13, Naples 0

H: Alexis Johnson 4-5, 2 runs; Alexa Colon 3-5, 3 runs + pitching win, 3 RBI; Sydney Pulver 2-3, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Ava Higgins 4-5, home run, 3 RBI.

Wayne 5, Midlakes 0

W: Emma Grasso 7IP, 3H, 0R, 8K, 1BB + 1-3, 2-run home run, 1 run.

M: Catelin Couillard 2-3.

Penn Yan 5, Palmyra-Macedon 3

PY: Giana Ficcaglia 13K; Hailey Trank triple; Leah Prather double; Elle Harrison 2 singles; Julia Maldonado 2 singles; Keuka Miranda Wiltberger 2 singles.

PM: Gianna DiNardo single, triple.

Non-league

McQuaid 12, Geneva 4

G (6-9): Max Heieck 1 goal; Curtis Denison 3 goals, 1 assist; Garrett Kayser 15 saves; Max Miller 1 assist; Daniel Wright 1 assist.

McQuaid is 11-4.

Girls lacrosse

Finger Lakes

Waterloo 15, Marcus Whitman 1

W (11-5): Kylee Bedette 2 goals; Kristine DeWall 2 goals; Natalie DiSanto 3 goals, 1 assist; Samantha Holmes 1 goal; Maci Mueller 3 goals, 2 assists; Marissa Russell 2 goals; Tabatha Winter 1 goal, 1 assist; Laini Forde 1 goal; Dana Jolly 6 saves.

MW (4-10): Olivia Herod 1 assist; Tori Brooks 1 goal; Hannah Blaker 12 saves.

Palmyra-Macedon 8, Penn Yan 2

PM (12-4): Reagan Diehl 3 goals, 1 assist; Teagan Hudak 2 assists; Molly Seither 1 assist; Anna Priebe 1 goal; Jenna Santelli 1 goal; Kylie Waeghe 3 goals; Faith Beals 7 saves.

PY (9-7): Avery Castner 1 goal; Kaley Griffin 1 goal.

Mynderse/Romulus 16, Gananda/Marion 1

M/R (7-7): Sydney Haust 1 goal; Myah Herron 1 goal, 1 assist; Vanyssa Larizza 1 goal; Haley Mosch 4 goals; Amelia Reese 1 goal; Jillian Tandle 1 goal, 1 assist; Bridget Mapstone 4 saves; Kelly Kohberger 4 goals, 2 assists; Chelsea Korzeniewski 2 goals, 2 assists.

Gananda/Marion is 0-16.

Non-league

Wayne 12, Gates Chili 6

W (7-9): Payton Walton 2 goals; Emily Pratt 1 goal, 2 assists; Riley Simpson 2 goals, 2 assists; Madelyn Hillman 1 goal, 1 assist; Marlee Ostrowski 1 goal; Abby Brown 1 goal, 1 assist; Mimi Ugalde 2 saves; Gaby Taylor 3 saves; Marley Hewitt 2 goals, 1 assist.

Gates Chili is 1-12.

Results for Tuesday, May 17

Boys lacrosse

Monroe County

Victor 15, Webster Thomas 2

V (16-0): Jack Herendeen 3 goals, 4 assists; Sam Gotham 2 goals, 1 assist; Kyle Saeger 1 goal, 1 assist; Liam Wheeler 1 goal, 1 assist; Sam Ricci 1 assist, 12-19 on faceoffs; Pax Marshall 2 goals; Brady Robinson 3 saves; Zach Pavia 1 save.

WT (9-5): Reid Doolittle 1 goal; Chase Gottstein 1 goal; Owen Dalberth 5 saves; Zachary Isaac 1 save.

Pittsford 7, Canandaigua 2

P (13-3): Ben Steingass 3 goalsl Luke Fliss 2 goals; James Cook 1 goal; Gustav Murphy 1 goal.

CA (11-5): Jaxon Grant 1 goal; Eric Platten 1 goal.

Finger Lakes

Marcus Whitman 19, Bloomfield/Honeoye 3

MW (10-5): Connor Tomion 1 goal, 3 assists; Kyle Murphy 5 goals; Brody Royston 3 goals, 1 assist; Carson Soles 1 goal; Teague Gallogly 1 goal; Connor Gorton 1 goal; Jared Lee 1 goal; Tariku Blueye 3 goals, 3 assists; Rylan Weissinger 3 goals, 1 assist; Blake Dunton 4 saves.

B/H (3-11): JD Allen 2 goals; John Blair 1 goal; Dante Pezzimenti 2 assists; Keaton Brown 13 saves.

Rylan Weissinger, left, Connor Tomion, center and Melkamu Blueye celebrate a Marcus Whitman goal during Tuesday's game at Bloomfield/Honeoye.
Rylan Weissinger, left, Connor Tomion, center and Melkamu Blueye celebrate a Marcus Whitman goal during Tuesday's game at Bloomfield/Honeoye.

Wayne 11, Penn Yan 9

W (11-4): Nate Michel 5 goals, 1 assist; Louis Profetta 2 goals, 1 assist; Noah Means 1 goal, 2 assists; Izak Krajeski 1 goal; Logan DuVall Swartzenberg 7 saves.

PY (9-6): Caden Dixon 4 goals; Teagen Fingar 3 goals, 1 assist; Bryant VanHousen 1 goal; Tukker Fisher 2 assists; Braden Fingar 1 goal, 1 assist; Griffin Emerson 8 saves.

Waterloo 13, Midlakes/Red Jacket 6

W (6-10): Scott Verdehem 3 goals, 2 assists; Jordan Kraft 2 goals, 5 assists; Peter Shangraw 5 goals, 1 assist; Caden Shangraw 2 goals; Raymond Jones 6 saves; Bergren Aunkst-Park 2 saves; Cody Loucks 1 goal, 1 assist.

Midlakes/Red Jacket is 3-10.

Gananda 9, Mynderse 8

G (6-8): Brock Chasey 2 goals, 3 assists; Isaiah Espaillat 1 goal; Jacob Michaels 2 goals; Drew Smith 4 goals, 1 assist; Giorgio Catanzaro 5 saves.

M (4-9): Dylan Tandle 2 goals; Griffin Hilimire 2 goals, 1 assist; Logan Pettingil 7 saves; Mason Buckley 1 goal, 4 assists; Chase Fitzgerald 1 goal; Mitchell Dekanski 1 goal; Anthony Ryan 1 goal.

Girls lacrosse 

Finger Lakes

Geneva 21, Gananda/Marion 3

G (7-6): Sophie Heieck 3 goals, 2 assists; Grace Validzic 4 goals, 2 assists; Allie Good 4 goals, 4 assists; Rylie McGhan 5 goals; Katelyn Ikle 2 goals, 1 assist; Emma Bossard 1 goal; Natalie McFadden 2 goals; Allie Klestinec 1 save; Sophia Cosentino 4 saves.

Gananda/Marion is 0-15.

Non-league

Canandaigua 7, Skaneateles-III 2

CA (13-3): Rachel Bennett 1 assist; Makenna Crouse 2 goals; Abbey Herod 3 goals, 1 assist; Koehler Nieman 1 goal; Liv Schorr 1 goal; Maggie Cross 6 saves.

Bishop Kearney 11, Newark/Midlakes 10

N/M (6-8): Malia Brown 1 goal, 1 assist; Jenna Havert 2 goals, 1 assist; Kathryn Verdine 1 goal, 1 assist; Stella Del Papa 6 goals, 1 assist; Mara Coleman 1 assist; Melea Kuzmenko 9 saves.

Bishop Kearney is 5-9.

Baseball

Finger Lakes West

Red Jacket 16, Honeoye 0

RJ: Daltyn Hanline 4-4, 2 RBI, 3 runs.

H (7-8): Evan Cuba 2-3.

Finger Lakes East

Palmyra-Macedon 10, Midlakes 0

Pal-Mac: Red Raiders (18-0 overall record); Paul Goodness 0 runs, 2 hits, 1 walk, 10 strikeouts, 6 innings pitched, 1 for 3, double, scored 3 runs; Chris Finocchario 2 RBI, 2 for 4; Ian Goodness 2 RBI, 1 for 3; Noah Brooks 1 for 4, double, 2 runs; Christian Morrison RBI, 2 for 4; Will Caffyn RBI, 1 for 4.

M: Michael DeHond 1 for 3; Anthony Cooper 1 for 3; Screaming Eagles (5-9 overall record).

Waterloo 2, Penn Yan 0

W: Scored both runs during top of third; Devin Mulvey-Salerno winning pitcher, 5 strikeouts, 7 innings; Hayden Linehan 1 run, hit by a pitch; Connor McCann 1 run, walk.

PY: Brady Bouchard pitched a no-hitter, 2 hit batters, 1 walk, 13 strikeouts; Liam Chapman 2 for 3.

Wayne 4, Newark 2

W: Michael Prentice 2 RBI; Ryan Becker RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run; Tyler Mudge RBI, 1 for 3, double, 1 run; Teigan Jeffery 2 for 2, 2 runs; Brandon Benkovics 2 runs allowed, 1 earned run, 2 hits, 1 walk, 11 strikeouts, 4 1/3 innings pitched; reliever Kyle Tomaselli 0 runs allowed, 0 hits, 1 walk, 0 hits, 3 strikeouts, 2 2/3 innings.

Victor 20, Brighton 2

V: Andrew Haugh 3 RBI, 3 for 4, 2 runs; Connor Cronin 3 RBI, 3 for 4, 2 runs; Ty Arnold 2 hits; Zach Prior 2 hits; Carter Fink 2 hits; Max Friedlander winning pitcher, 6 innings; Coz Zeiser pitched scoreless seventh; Blue Devils (11-8).

Canandaigua 6, Honeoye Falls-Lima 1

C: Aaron Crunick winning pitcher, 0 runs allowed, 4 hits, 0 walks, 3 1/3 relief innings; Matthew Papenfuss 1 run allowed, 2 hits, 4 strikeouts, 3 2/3 innings; Kenyon Mahoney RBI; Ryan Mohammed RBI; A.J. DeBalso 2 for 4; Canandaigua scored three runs in the fifth inning.

HF-L: Xavier Carbonel allowed 3 runs, 2 hits, 8 strikeouts, 4 innings pitched.

Softball

Finger Lakes

Penn Yan 9, Waterloo 8

PY: Giana Ficcaglia 14K + 2 doubles, home run; Elle Harrison 4-5; Julia Maldonado 4-4.

W: Maddie Westerberg 2 doubles, home run; Brynn Rogers 4-4.

Midlakes 16, Palmyra-Macedon 7

M: Miles 2-4, 3 RBI; Hanna Godkin 2-3, 2 RBI; Dean 2-4, 3 RBI.

PM: D’Amato 2-4, RBI; Kline 1-3, RBI.

Boys tennis

Canandaigua 4, Hilton 3

CA: Nicholas Fordham and Aaron Miller won singles matches for the Braves while Benjamin Deibler and Gabe Vit won at first doubles and Braden Whitcomb and Andrew Volpe won at third doubles.

Victor 7, Rush-Henrietta 0

V: Tony Marcano, Thomas Barbato, Wyatt Samuels and Michael Ricci won singles matches for Victor.

Wayne 3, Midlakes 2

M: Nico Schroepfer won at second singles for Midlakes and Gavin Lawson won at third singles.

Mynderse 3, Marcus Whitman 1

MW: Izaiah Rousell and Elijah Basset won at first doubles for Marcus Whitman.

Geneva 5, Bloomfield 0

G: Drew Fishback, Joe Paynter and Alex Salter all won singles matches for Geneva.

Results for Monday, May 16

Boys lacrosse

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 20, Mynderse 0

Damian Knaak 4 goals, 2 assists; Aiden Nice 2 goals; Sage Hunter 2 goals; Devon McKoy 1 goal, 1 assist; Kyle Hoesterey 1 goal, 1 assist; Quinn Nolan 3 goals, 3 assists, 17-18 on faceoffs; Peyton Lich 4 saves; Jakob Day 1 goal, 1 assist; Riley Lich 1 goal; Matt D’Arduini 1 goal; Mike Halsey 1 goal, 4 assists.

M (4-8): Logan Pettingil 11 saves.

Geneva 13, Newark 2

G (6-8): Max Miller 4 goals, 1 assist; Max Heieck 2 goals, 2 assists; Daniel Wright 2 goals, 3 assists; Austin Moore 1 goal; Curtis Denison 4 goals, 2 assists; Garrett Kayser 3 saves; Paul Williams 2 saves.

N (9-5): San Underhill 1 goal; Preston Steve 1 goal, 1 assist; Caleb George-Cady 15 saves.

Gananda 16, Waterloo 7

G (5-8): Brock Chasey 2 goals, 2 assists; Brayden Dohse 3 goals, 1 assist; Steven LoTiempo 2 goals, 1 assist; Jacob Michaels 2 goals, 2 assists; Drew Smith 6 goals, 1 assist; Giorgio Catanzaro 13 saves.

W (5-10): Caden Shangraw 1 goal, 1 assist; Scott Verdehem 4 goals, 1 assist; Jordan Kraft 1 goal, 1 assist.

Girls lacrosse

Monroe County

Canandaigua 16, Spencerport 6

CA (12-3): Makenna Crouse 1 goal; Abbey Herod 3 goals, 3 assists, 13 draw controls; Koehler Nieman 2 goals; Liv Schorr 5 goals, 1 assist; Lola Schorr 1 goal; Lilly Shaw 2 goals; Nola Weaver 2 goals.

S (4-11): Livia Fedele 1 goal, 1 assist; Isabella Buono 1 goal, 1 assist; Molly Guzik 2 goals, 1 assist; Brooke Enders 2 goals; Kayla Ferrigno 7 saves.

Non-league

Mynderse/Romulus 12, Bishop Kearney 9

M/R (6-7): Amelia Reese 3 goals; Myah Herron 1 goal, 2 assists; Mackenzie Higby 1 goal, 1 assist; Kelly Kohberger 5 goals, 1 assist; Chelsea Korzeniewski 1 goal, 3 assists; Bridget Mapstone 4 saves.

Bishop Kearney is 4-9.

Wayne 10, Livonia/Avon 7

W (6-9): Emma Lockwood 1 goal; Riley Simpson 3 goals, 1 assist; Samantha Branner 2 goals; Marley Hewitt 2 goals, 1 assist; Rylie Pratt 1 goal, 1 assist; Allie Chimenti 1 goal; Mimi Ugalde 10 saves.

Livonia/Avon is 6-10.

Boys golf

Section V Tournament quarterfinals

at Ravenwood (par 36)

Victor 195, Webster Thomas 220

V (20-0): Ayden Delforte of Victor shot a 37 to earn medalist honors.

Results for Saturday, May 14

Boys lacrosse

Monroe County

Victor 14, Penfield 4

V (13-0): Jack Herendeen 2 assists; Sam Gotham 3 goals; JT Werkmesister 1 goal; Pax Marshall 6 goals, 1 assist; Thomas Gravino 3 goals, 5 assists; Kyle Saeger 1 goal; Brady Robinson 6 saves; Zach Pavia 6 saves.

P (7-6): Alec Constable 1 goal; Mark Henderson 1 goal; Elijah Utz 1 goal; Seamus Hand 1 goal + 17 saves.

Finger Lakes

Penn Yan 19, Bloomfield/Honeoye 1

PY (8-3): Frank Ochoa 5 goals, 2 assists; Teagen Fingar 4 goals, 3 assists; Carter Earl 3 goals, 1 assist; Oliver Connelly 2 goals, 3 assists; Jayden Reid 1 goal; Griffin Emerson 2 saves; Will Thompson 3 saves.

B/H (2-8): JD Allen 1 goal; Ethan Stoddard 3 saves; Keaton Brown 1 save.

Non-league

Brighton 9, Geneva 9

B (2-8): Aksel Stanat 3 goals; Jett Richardsen 1 goal, 3 assists; Cal Oberst 2 goals, 1 assist; Liam McGuire 2 goals, 1 assist; Thomas D’Angelo 2 saves.

G (5-7): Max Miller 1 goal, 1 assist; Daniel Wright 1 goal; Austin Moore 1 goal, 1 assist; Curtis Denison 4 goals; Dominick Vedora 1 goal; Garrett Kayser 17 saves.

Wayne 18, Haverling 13

W (7-3): Noah Means 4 goals, 4 assists; Nate Michel 5 goals, 2 assists; Avery Bustamante 1 goal; Logan DuVall-Swartzenberg 8 saves; Kaleb Glessing 2 goals, 2 assists.

H (6-6): Ezra Hoad 4 goals, 2 assists; Jamie O’Neil 4 goals, 2 assists; Brady Dickson 2 goals; Brody Baldwin 3 goals; Ethan Narby 13 saves.

Newark 11, East United/Eastridge 10

N (6-4): Preston Steve 4 goals, 3 assists; Kaiden Schutt 2 goals; Tyler Deline 3 goals; Sam Underhill 2 goals; Caleb George-Cady 13 saves.

EU/E (2-9): Ryan LaRose 1 goal, 1 assist; Kenneth Edwards 5 goals; Jahmere James 2 goals, 1 assist; Fendi Curry 1 goal; Devon Alderman 1 goal; Ronald Dietz 10 saves.

Waterloo 8, Brockport 3

W (5-7): Rhylee Kierst 1 goal, 1 assist; Scott Verdehem 2 goals, 1 assist; Jordan Kraft 1 goal, 1 assist; Peter Shangraw 3 goals; Raymond Jones 9 saves.

B (1-11): Ryan Miller 2 goals, 1 assist; Isaiah Markel 1 goal; Danny Kucmerowski 8 saves.

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Mercy 16, Waterloo 5

M (12-3): Madeleine Fitzgerald 2 goals, 2 assists; Ava LaRocco 2 goals, 2 assists; Kiera Lusardi 1 goal; Mia Lusardi 3 goals, 2 assists; Evelyn McAuliffe 3 goals, 2 assists; Mia Quagrello 2 goals; Katherine Longuil 2 saves; Olivia Morey 3 saves.

Waterloo is 10-5.

Victor 16, Baldwinsville-III 8

V (15-1): Eva Pronti 5g, 8 assists; Caitlin Keenan 3 goals; Devin Livingston 3 goals; Amber DeRosa 1 goal; Madison Mabbett 2 goals; Olivia Bruno 2 goals; Ella Pierpont 1 assist; Kennedy Schottland 6 saves.

Softball

Monroe County

Irondequoit 10, Canandaigua 9

I (13-7): Abby Ras 3-4, HR; Maddie Colbey 2-4, RBI; Emma Rovet 2-4, 2 RBIs; Kacey Hennekey 2B, 2 RBIs.

C (12-5): Kathryn Cywinski 2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Ariana Buchiere 2-4, RBI; Curtin Rosario HR, 2 RBIs.

Baseball

Finger Lakes East

Palmyra-Macedon 8, Geneva 3

Pal-Mac: 17-0 overall record; Isiah Stephens 2 RBI, 2 for 4, double; Will Caffyn RBI, 2 for 3, triple; Paul Goodness RBI, 2 for 5; Tyler Wolcott RBI, 1 for 4, 3 runs; Christian Morrison RBI, 1 for 3, double; Ian Goodness pitched complete game, 2 earned runs allowed, 7 hits, 0 walks, 13 strikeouts, 7 innings.

G: Bryant Santiago RBI, 1 for 3; Andrew Avedisian RBI, 1 for 3; Michael Richardson 2 for 3; Gavin Brignall 2 for 4, 2 runs.

Wayne 7, Mynderse Academy 2

W: Tyler Mudge pitched 5 2/3 innings, 0 earned runs allowed, 2 runs, 8 hits, 1 walk, 5 strikeouts; Lucas Kielon RBI, 2 for 3, 1 run; Brady Ruffell RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run; Michael Prentice RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run; Sean Nellis RBI, 1 for 2.

Finger Lakes West 

Harley Allendale Columbia 17, Honeoye 15

HAC: Thomas Riveros 3 RBI, 4 hits, 2 doubles, 3 runs; Ben Friedberg 3 RBI, 3 hits;  Anson Man 2 hits, 3 runs; Wolves (8-5) led 14-4 after four innings.

H: Potential go-ahead run at the plate in the seventh; Tommy Reuter 3 RBI; John Gawel 2 RBI, 2 hits, 2 runs; Kurtis Mortensen 3 for 3, 3 runs; Bulldogs (7-7).

Non-league 

Waterloo 8, Addison 0

W: Rodgers 7 innings pitched, 5 strikeouts; Casey Burcroff 1 for 2; Bienvenue 1 for 3; Seechase RBI, 1 for 2.

Boys tennis

Section V Individual Tournament

Class B1

Geneva’s Drew Fishback didn’t lose a game in three matches to win the Class B1 championship on Saturday, defeating Will Tomaszewski of Honeoye Falls-Lima, 6-0, 6-0, in the championship.

Colin Chimera (Midlakes) and Avery Fedor (Palmyra-Macedon) lost in the first round.

In the doubles tournament, Pal-Mac’s Chance Hager and Robert Kinsman advanced to the semifinals, where they lost to eventual champions Gus Landt and Peter Burselm of Honeoye Falls-Lima.

Results for Friday, May 13

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

South Jefferson 17, Canandaigua 9

CA (11-3): Makenna Crouse 1 goal; Hanna Davis 3 goals, 1 assist; Abbey Herod 1 goal; Koehler Nieman 2 goals; Liv Schorr 2 goals; Nola Weaver 1 assist; Maggie Cross 5 saves.

Greece 16, Newark/Midlakes 4

G (6-7): Alison Dioguardi 6 goals, 3 assists; Mackenzie Gibaud 4 goals, 6 assists; Mara Misiurewicz 5 goals; Erica Savage 1 goal; Rylee Brendlinger 3 saves; Emily Scheuer 7 saves.

Newark/Midlakes is 6-7.

Brockport 10, Wayne 8

W (5-9): Payton Walton 1 goal; Emily Pratt 1 goal; Riley Simpson 2 goals, 3 assists; Marley Hewitt 1 goal; Gianna DeVito 1 goal; Abby Brown 2 goals, 1 assist; Gaby Taylor 8 saves.

Brockport is 5-9.

Penn Yan 10, Aquinas 9

Penn Yan is 9-6; Aquinas is 11-3.

Boys lacrosse

Monroe County

Canandaigua 12, Penfield 6

CA (11-4): Matt Belles 6 goals, 1 assist; Sean Olvany 1 goal, 2 assists; Braden Gioseffi 1 goal; Jaxon Grant 1 assist; Drew Williamee 1 goal, 1 assist; Eric Platten 1 goal; Dom Gullace 1 goal; Nate Sheridan 1 goal; Elliott Morgan 2 assists; Jack Faiola 7 saves.

P (7-7): Derek Torres 2 goals; Elijah Utz 1 goal; Ethan Hamilton 3 goals; Seamus Hand 5 saves.

Finger Lakes 

Wayne 18, Gananda 3

W (10-3): Nate Michel 3 goals, 3 assists; Louis Profetta 3 goals, 2 assists; PJ Ostrowski 2 goals, 2 assists; Kaleb Glessing 3 goals; Mason Michel 2 goals, 1 assist; Izak Krajeski 2 goals; Noah Gauvin 3 saves.

Gananda is 3-8.

Non-league

Mynderse 10, Bishop Kearney 5

M (4-7): Carson Montoney 1 goal; Dylan Tandle 3 goals, 3 assists; Chase Fitzgerald 2 goals; Mitchell Dekanski 1 goal; Logan Pettingil 11 saves.s

Bishop Kearney is 3-7.

Softball

Finger Lakes

Wayne 6, Palmyra-Macedon 0

P Isabell Jump 1-3; Ella Upchurch 1-3.

W: Kayda Schmitt 3-3, 2 RBIs; Zoe Eaton 1-3, 3-run HR.

Penn Yan 13, Newark 2

P: Giana Ficcaglia 15Ks; Hailey Trank 2B; Maddie Martini 2 hits; Julia Maldonado 2 hits.

N: Lena Ramos 7Ks, 3B.

Mynderse 8, Midlakes 0

My: Morgan O'Brien 5Ks, 4-hit; Kirsten Lajewski 3-4, 3 RBIs; Lauren McDermott 2-4.

Mi: Maggie Mahoney 2-3, 2B; Catelin Couillard 1-3, 3B.

Baseball

Finger Lakes East

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Wayne 0

Pal-Mac: Red Raiders are 16-0; Ian Goodness 2 RBI, 2 for 4; Paul Goodness 3 for 4, double, 3 runs; Alex Wootton RBI, 1 for 3, double, 1 run; Isiah Stephens 1 for 3; Christian Morrison 1 for 4; Pitchers allowed 5 hits, 1 walk.

W: Michael Prentice 2 for 3; Lucas Kielon 1 for 2; Ronnie Cassano 1 for 2; Brady Ruffell 1 for 3; Brandon Benkovics pitched 5 innings, 4 runs allowed, 0 earned runs, 3 hits, 1 walk, 9 strikeouts.

Finger Lakes West

Naples 9, Dundee/Bradford 5

N: Drew Reigelsperger 5IP, 3R, 1ER; Charlie Grove, double, RBI; Owen Hulbert double, RBI; Jackson Brahm, double, RBI; Adam Bay 3-4, RBI.

D/B: Logan Snyder 2 hits, RBI; Dylan Monell 2 RBI.

Monroe County

Victor 4, Irondequoit 3

V (10-8): Connor Cronin 5IP, 2K; Carter Fink sac fly; Max Friedlander 2 RBI.

I: Bertram 2 RBI.

Boys tennis

Penn Yan 4, Midlakes 1

M: Gavin Lawson and Evan Quade won at second doubles, 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-3) for Midlakes.

Girls track and field

South Seneca Invitational

Lana Burnett of Marcus Whitman won the triple jump (34-0.75), finished second in the long jump (16-0) and secondin the 100 (13.80) while Taylor Bond won the 800 (2:39.24) was second in the 400 (1:05.84).

Also for Whitman, Bryanna Speers won the 1,500 (6:35.58).

Victor invitational

Melody Harloff won the 100 (12.51), the 200 (25.72) and the 400 (58.96) for Victor, Logan Brasacchio was third in the 1,500 (5:01.51) and Lia Brasacchio was second in the 400 hurdles (1:07.03).

Also for Victor, Mallory Casler won the high jump (5-1) and Maddie Pitts won the pentathlon (3,167 points) by winning four of the five events.

For Canandaigua, Kate Scibelli won the 800 (2:23.04), Kate Robinson was fourth in the 400 (1:03.7) and Maya Gjonbalaj was second in the 100 hurdles (16.67) and second in the high jump (5-0).

Also for the Braves, Ava Bugenhagen finished second in the pentathlon with 2,530 points.

Boys track and field

South Seneca Invitational

For Marcus Whitman, Dawsen Christensen won the 200 (23.89), the long jump (20-4) and was second in the triple jump (40-0.75) while Tim Hansen won the 1,600 (4:56.82) and was third in the 800 (2:16.62).

Also for the Wildcats, Quintin Demitry won the 400 hurdles (1:08.32), Brendan Laity won the steeplechase (11:25.70).

Victor Invitational

Colden Chierichella won the 400 (51.29) and finished fourth in the 200 (23.17) for Victor and Terreque Davis was second in the high jump (5-8) and third in the 110 hurdles (16.96). Also for the Blue Devils, Alex LaBarge won the triple jump (38-7) and was second in the pole vault (12-0).

Canandaigua’s Ryan Gavette was fourth in the 100 (11.74), Brennan Farr was third in the steeplechase (11:16.58) and Keegan Jackson was tied for second in the high jump (5-8) while Bryan Boldrin finihsed third in the long jump (19-1.5).

Results for Thursday, May 12

Baseball

Finger Lakes West

Bloomfield 5, Naples 0

B: Cal Rogers pitched a one-hit, complete game, also hit a single; Gabe Ward mAaron Walsh 1 hit, Grady Rogers 1 hit; David Nowak 1 hit.

Honeoye 9, South Seneca/Romulus 5

H (7-6): Billy Covey is winning pitcher, 7K; Charlie Farrell 3-4, 2 doubles.

SS/R: Ben Jessop 6IP, 13K; Gavin Hotchin 2-2, 2 RBI, 2 BB, 1 run.

Bloomfield's second basebaman Grady Rogers fields a grounder against host Naples on Thursday.
Bloomfield's second basebaman Grady Rogers fields a grounder against host Naples on Thursday.

Softball

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 18, South Seneca/Romulus 3

H: Alexa Colon 2-3, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Olivia Dibble 2-2, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Alexis Johnson 3-4, 3 RBI, 4 runs; Sarah Jarosinski 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 runs.

Harley Allendale Columbia 13, Marcus Whitman 4

Harley Allendale Columbia 12, Marcus Whitman 0 

Bloomfield 24, Naples 5

Monroe County

Victor 10, Rush-Henrietta 6

V: Carrie Sidare 2-4, 4 RBIs; Joelle Jay 3-5, RBI.

R: Kadyn Hartel 9Ks; Carly Sobazek, Elizabeth Gleghorn, Robyn Bond and Emily Sherron 2 hits each.

Boys tennis

Naples 5, Newark 0

Naples: Austin Chapman, West McMullen and Landon Gleichauf won singles matches for the Big Green and the doubles teams of Ian Kenney an Nedelcho Neumann (first) and Jacob Betrus and Dean Rischpater (second) also won.

Geneva 5, Marcus Whitman 0

G: Drew Fishback, Joe Paynter and Owen Sellers all won singles matches for the Panthers.

Boys lacrosse

Monroe County

Victor 12, Webster Schroeder 8

V (14-0): Pax Marshall 4 goals; Sam Gotham 2 goals, 1 assist; Jack Herendeen 2 goals, 3 assists; Thomas Gravino 3 goals, 2 assists; Kyle Seager 1 goal, 2 assists; Sam Ricci 17-22 on faceoffs; Brady Robinson 3 saves.

WS (5-9): Nick Hauman 5 goals; Anthony DeRosa 1 goal, 1 assist; Tyler Gould 1 goal, 1 assist; Brady Ruffalo 1 goal.

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 7, Penn Yan 3

PM (12-1): Keagan Hoesterey 2 goals, 1 assist; Quinn Nolan 2 goals, 13-14 on faceoffs; Mike Halsey 2 goals, 2 assists; Damian Knaak 1 goal; Peyton Lich 12 saves.

PY (9-4): Carter Earl 2 goals, 1 assist; Tukker Fisher 1 goal; Bryant VanHousen 2 assists; Griffin Emerson 15 saves.

Newark 10, Waterloo 6

N (8-4): Preston Steve 3 goals, 4 assists; Tyler Deline 1 goal, 2 assists; Devon Bulman 2 goals; Kaiden Schutt 2 goals; Sam Underhill 2 goals; Caleb George-Cady 13 saves.

W (5-8): Jordan Kraft 1 goal, 1 assist; Peter Shangraw 3 goals, 1 assist; Scott Verdehem 1 goal, 1 assist; Caden Shangraw 1 goal; Raymond Jones 9 saves.

Midlakes/Red Jacket 10, Bloomfield/Honeoye 8

M/RJ is 3-8; Bloomfield/Honeoye is 2-10.

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Mercy 17, Palmyra-Macedon 7

M (11-3): Madeleine Fitzgerald 3 goals, 3 assists; Ava LaRocco 4 goals, 2 assists; Olivia Luchetti 5 goals, 2 assists; Kiera Lusardi 1 goal; Mia Lusardi 1 goal, 2 assists; Mia Quagrello 1 goal; Audrey Siebold 1 goal, 4 assists; Katherine Longuil 6 saves; Olivia Morey 6 saves.

PM (11-4): Kylie Waeghe 5 goals; Jenna Santelli 1 goal, 1 assist; Faith Beals 8 saves; Molly Seither 1 goal, 1 assist; Reagan Diehl 2 assists; Lily Boesel 1 assist.

Results for Wednesday, May 11

Softball

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 18, Marcus Whitman 4

H: Alexis Johnson 2-3, 2 RBI; Sydney Pulver 2-3, 2 RBI; Alexa Colon 2-4, 4 RBI.

MW: Madison Kinner 2-3, 1 run, 1 RBI.

Honeoye 27, Marcus Whitman 4

H: Alexis Johnson 4-6, 5 runs, 3 RBI; Alexa Colon 3-5, 3 runs, 3 RBI; Leah Green 2-4, 3 runs.

Newark 18, Midlakes 14

N: Carley Baker is winning pitcher + 5-6, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Emma Thayer 2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI.

M: Maggie Mahoney 3-4, double, triple, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Morganne Miles 4-5, double, 2 runs, 2 RBI.

Bloomfield 9, Caledonia-Mumford 8 (9 inn)

B (14-0): Ava Hawkins scores winning run on a Calla McCombs single and a throwing error; McCombs 3 hits, 3 runs; Abby O’Brien 3 hits; Sofie Kachmaryk 3 hits; Ashlyn Wright 2 RBI + 9IP, 6H, 5R, 13K, 7BB.

CM (11-4): Avery DeMarco 4-5, 2 runs; Maddy DeVore 2 hits.

Penn Yan 12, Geneva 1

PY: Giana Ficcaglia 11K + single, double; Elle Harrison 2-4; Bri Naprava double; Julia Maldonado triple; Keuka Miranda Wiltberger 2-4.

G: Kiersten Comerford 2 singles; Madison Martinez, single.

Morganne Miles of Midlakes takes a pitch off the bat handle during Wednesday's game against Newark.
Morganne Miles of Midlakes takes a pitch off the bat handle during Wednesday's game against Newark.

Baseball

Finger Lakes

Newark 10, Midlakes 0 (5 innings)

N: Preston Berrios pitched a perfect shortened game, striking out 6 while allowing no runs, hits or walks in 5 innings; Gabriel Caraballo 3 RBI, 3 for 4, 2 runs; Zach Herd 2 RBI, 2 for 3; Jacob Rodriguez 2 RBI, 1 for 3, double; Reds (5-11 overall).

Wayne 4, Waterloo 3

Way: Scored in the bottom of the eighth with the score 3-3; Lucas Kielon RBI; Kyle Tomaselli 2 for 3, 1 run; Michael Prentice 1 run; Sean Nellis 1 run; Jared Dier 1 for 2, 1 run; Brady Ruffell, winning pitcher, 4 innings pitched, 1 earned run, 2 earned runs, 3 hits, 1 walk; Kyle Tomaselli 4 innings pitched, 0 earned runs allowed, 1 run allowed, 2 hits, 2 walks.

Penn Yan 3, Geneva 2

PY: Brady Bouchard 7IP, 2H, 0ER, 15K, 2 BB + walkoff double; Brigham Hansen 2-3, 2 runs.

Palmyra-Macedon 15, Mynderse 1

PM (15-0): Paul Goodness 2-3, 2 RBI, 3 runs + 5IP, 4H, 1 ER, 9K, 1BB; Alex Wootton 3-run HR; Chris Finoccario 3 RBI, 2 runs; Hunter Markham RBI; Isaiah Stephens 3 RBI.

M: Jake Prayne double, run; Ethan Hilimire RBI.

Monroe County

Canandaigua 12, Spenceerport 8

CA: Braves clinch share of Monroe County Division 3 title with Pittsford Mendon; Aaron Crunick 7IP, 12H, 8R, 7K, 1BB + 2 hits; Josh Barnes 2 hits, double, 1 run; Sam Bement RBI; Lucas Delforte 2 hits, 2 RBI.

S: Josh Winter 4IP, 3H, 5R, 4K.

Victor 1, Penfield 0

V (9-8): Andrew Haugh RBI in 7th inning; Cooper Loyal 2 hits, 1 run; Carter Fink 7IP, 10K + double.

Penfield is 9-7.

Boys golf

Canandaigua 212, Honeoye Falls-Lima 226

Dan O’Hanlon shot a 40 at the par-35 Canandaigua Country Club.

Girls track and field

Canandaigua 74, Spencerport 67

Maya Gjonbalaj won the 100 hurdles (15.81), the triple jump (33-8.25) and the discus (96-4) while also finishing second in the high jump (5-0) for the Braves.

Jordyn Canali won the 1,500 (5:26.6), the 3,000 (12:05) and was on the winning 4x800 relay team. Kate Robinson won the 400 hurdles (69.9), finished second in the 400 (62.0) and was part of the winning 4x100 and 4x800 relay teams.

CA’s Ava Bugenhagen won the high jump (5-1), was third in the 100 hurdles (16.8) and third in the long jump (16-6.75) to post personal bests in all three events.

Boys track and field

Canandaigua 79, Spencerport 61

Keegan Jackson won the 110 hurdles (17.1) and the high jump (5-6), Levi Allen won the 400 (51.5) and the 200 (23.2) and Bryan Boldrin won the long jump (20-10.25), was third in the 400 (53.9) and was second in the 200 (23.53).

CA also won the 4x100 relay (45.82) and the 4x400 relay (3:40.4).

Boys tennis

Honeoye 4, East Rochester 3

H: Charlie Sherman won at second doubles for Honeoye and all three doubles teams also won: Ethan Le and Jacob Schaffer (first), Keaton Cooper and Forrist Sherman (second) and Ben Battle and Nick Hallett (third).

Geneva 3, Naples 2

N: Landon Gleichauf won at third singles for Naples and the first doubles team of Ian Kenney and Nedelcho Neumann also won.

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Newark 0

PM: Chance Hager, Robert Kinsman and Avery Fedor won their singles matches for Pal-Mac.

Girls lacrosse

Monroe County

Victor 16, Rush-Henrietta 11

V (14-1): Eva Pronti 3 goals, 4 assists; Caitlin Keenan 2 goals, 1 assist; Madison Mabbett 3 goals; Kennedy Schottland 5 saves; Amber DeRosa 1 goal; 2 caused turnovers.

RH (12-2): Avery Roberts 2 goals, 1 assist; Kate DeWald 1 goal, 1 assist; Ally Garrett 2 goals; Danielle Garrett 2 goals, 1 assist; Lena Cox 3 goals; Angelina Oechsle 8 saves.

Canandaigua 13, Brighton 6

CA (11-2): Hanna Davis 5 goals; Abbey Herod 2 goals; Koehler Nieman 3 goals, 1 assist; Liv Schorr 1 goal, 2 assists; Nola Weaver 2 goals; Maggie Cross 12 saves.

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 17, Marcus Whitman 3

PM (11-3): Kylie Waeghe 5 goals; Lily Boesel 1 goal, 1 assist; Reagan Diehl 3 goals, 1 assist; Teagan Hudak 1 goal, 1 assist; Anna Priebe 4 goals; Abby Miller 1 goal; Erika Mitchell 1 goal; Jolie Bourgeois 1 goal, 2 assists; Faith Beals 3 saves.

Marcus Whitman is 3-9.

Geneva 19, Gananda/Marion 3

G (6-6): Sophie Heieck 2 goals, 2 assists; Grace Validzic 3 goals; Allie Good 5 goals; Rylie McGhan 2 goals, 2 assists; Mikayla Myer 2 goals, 3 assists; Isablla Bonventre 3 goals; Natalie McFadden 1 goal.

Gananda/Marion is 0-13.

Waterloo 15, Newark/Midlakes 3

W (10-4): Natalie DiSanto 3 goals, 1 assist; Marissa Russell 3 goals, 2 assists; Esabella Bourne 4 goals; Kylee Bedette 2 goals; Lainie Forde 1 goal; Kristine DeWall 2 assists.

Newark/Midlakes is 6-6.

Penn Yan 13, Wayne 1

PY (8-6): Corrine Barden 1 goal 3 assists; Ruby Berry 2 goals; Bailey Cooper 2 goals, 3 assists; Jammie Decker 2 goals; Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger 3 goals; Hannah Parsons 1 goal + 1 save; Marion Wheeler 2 saves.

W (5-8): Riley Simpson 1 goal; Mimi Ugaide 6 saves.

Boys lacrosse

Finger Lakes

Wayne 14, Mynderse 5

W (9-3): Nate Michel 3 goals, 3 assists; PJ Ostrowski 4 goals; Louis Profetta 3 goals, 1 assist; Noah Means 3 goals; Alex Garrow 1 goal, 1 assist; Logan DuVall-Swartzenberg 8 saves.

M (3-7): Lucas Stevers 2 goals, 1 assist; Dylan Tandle 2 goals; Griffin Hilimire 1 goal; Logan Pettingil 9 saves.

Results for Tuesday, May 10

Softball

Finger Lakes

Bloomfield 26, Red Jacket 16

B: Bri Leitten 5-6, 3 RBI; Calla McCombs 3-6; Sofie Kachmaryk 3-6; Abby Graham 2 hits; Brynn Westlake 2 hits; Abby O’Brien winning pitcher.

RJ: Savannah Steurrys 2 hits.

Penn Yan 12, Midlakes 1

PY: Giana Ficcaglia 14K; Elle Harrison 3-5, double; Julia Maldonado 3-4, double; Dani Miller 2-4, double; Leah Prather 3-4.

M: Catelin Couillard single; Morganne Miles RBI.

Waterloo 14, Palmyra-Macedon 2

PM: Jump 2-3, run.

W: Plate 4-5, RBI; Beesley 4-5, RBI; Westerberg 4-5, home run, 4 RBI.

Baseball

Monroe County

Brockport 9, Canandaigua 0

B: Brayden Scaccia winning pitcher, 0 runs allowed, 3 hits, 1 walk, 4 strikeouts, 3 1/3 innings pitchedj Jacob Falvey starting pitcher, 3 2/3 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 4 strikeouts; Bryce Tyndall 2 for 4

C: 5 hits; A.J. DeBalso 2 hits; Josh Barnes 2 hits.

Finger Lakes West

Naples 7, Harley Allendale Columbia 2

N: Sixth win in last 7 games for Big Green (8-4 overall, 5-3 league); Charlie Grove pitched a complete game, allowing 1 earned run, 2 runs, 7 strikeouts; Ryan Lester reached base in all five plate appearances, RBI triple; Owen Hulbert 2 RBI, 2 hits; Jackson Brahm 1 RBI; Traugott Uhlen 1 RBI.

HAC: Salvatore Timpani 2 hits; Cai Rogers 2 hits;  Alex Sassaman double.

Bloomfield 3, Red Jacket 1

B: Gabe Ward pitched a one-hitter, 7 innings pitched, 8 strikeouts, also 1 for 3; Aaron Walsh 1 RBI, 2 hits; Braedon Smith 1 hit, Cal Rogers 1 hit; AIden Rogers 1 hit.

RJ: Hill 2 hits; Reed pitched 7 innings, 3 runs allowed, 6 hits; Red Jacket (4-4 overall).

Boys track and field

Monroe County

Victor 88, Penfield 53

V: Terreque Davis won the high jump (5 feet-6 inches) event and 110-meter high hurdles (16.34) race; Nathan Aparo the triple jump (10-6) and pole vault events.

Girls track and field

Monroe County

Victor 88, Penfield 63

V: Maddie Pitts won the 400-meter dash (59.64) and 100 hurdles (15.04) races, plus the discus throw (75 feet-0 inches) event; Lauren Schrader the pole vault (10-0) and triple jump (33-5 3/4); Melody Harloff 400 hurdles (1:08.54); Blue Devils 400 relay - Mallory Casler, Harloff, Lia Brasacchio and Pitts - (49.96).

Boys tennis

Honeoye 5, Midlakes 0

H: Ethan Le, Jacob Schaffer and Charlie Sherman won their singles matches for Honeoye and the doubles teams of Forrist Sherman and Tre Nguyen (first) and Ryan Green and Ted Cooney (second) also won.

Naples 4, Wayne 1

N: Matthew Lincoln, Austin Chapman and Wes McMullen won singles matches and Landon Gleichauf and Ian Kenney won at first doubles for Naples.

Canandaigua 7, Greece Athena/Odyssey 0

CA: Marcello Popelka, Nicholas Fordham, Jonathan Miller and Aaron Miller won singles matches for the Braves.

Victor 7, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0

V: The doubles teams of Rohan Chitre and Nolan Reh (first), Theodore Hodownes and Michael Dumas (second) and Graysoon Natale and Jack Harvey (third) won for the Blue Devils.

Penn Yan 5, Marcus Whitman 0

PY: Landon Spears, Alex Reyes-Leon and Kyle Wheeler won singles matches for the Mustangs.

Boys lacrosse

Monroe County

Canandaigua 19, Greece 0

CA (10-4): Braden Gioseffi 2 goals; Drew Williamee 4 goals, 2 assists; Matt Belles 1 goal, 1 assist; Sean Olvany 3 goals, 1 assist; Lucas Black 1 goal; Mason Bolster 1 goal; Reid Emerson 1 goal; Ethan Rheude 2 goals; Dom Gullace 1 goal, 1 assist; Connor McKenna 1 goal; Jack Faiola 1 save.

G (3-8): Jonathan Bucciarelli 22 saves; Daniel Judkins 1 save.

Finger Lakes

Newark 16, Bloomfield/Honeoye 11

N (7-4): Preston Steve 6 goals, 2 assists; Tyler Deline 4 goals, 1 assist; Ondrayus Parrish 1 goal; Tariq Joseph 2 goals; Devon Bulman 1 goal; Kaiden Schutt 1 goal; Caleb George-Cady 13 saves.

Bloomfield/Honeoye is 2-9.

Palmyra-Macedon 13, Marcus Whitman 4

PM (11-1): Logan Babcock 2 goals, 2 assists; Jakob Day 1 goal; Quinn Nolan 4 goals, 1 assist; Aiden Nice 1 goal; Will Nichols 1 save; Peyton Lich 10 saves; Devon McKoy 1 goal; Keagan Hoesterey 1 goal, 3 assists; Riley Lich 2 goals, 2 assists.

MW (8-5): Melkamu Blueye 1 goal; Connor Gorton 1 goal, 1 assist; Connor Tomion 1 goal; Rylan Weissinger 1 assist; Kyle Murphy 1 assis; Tariku Blueye 1 goal; Blake Dunton 21 saves.

Wayne 16, Midlakes/Red Jacket 0

W (8-3): Merrick Bosch 5 goals; Kaleb Glessing 5 assists; Noah Means 2 goals; Ryan Stone 2 goal; Tas Strickland 1 goal, 1 assist; PJ Ostrowski 1 goal, 1 assist; Alex Garrow 1 goal; Mason Michel 1 goal; Louis Profetta 1 goal; Noah Gauvin 2 saves; Izak Krajeski 1 goal; Dylan Coene 1 goal.

M/RJ (2-8): Nathaniel Jensen 16 saves.

Non-league

Penn Yan 8, Haverling 7

PY (9-3): Frank Ochoa 2 goals; Carter Earl 2 goals, 1 assist; Braden Fingar 1 goal, 1 assist; Teagen Fingar 1 goal, 2 assists; Caden Dixon 1 goal; Bryant VanHousen 1 goal; Griffin Emerson 12 saves.

H (6-7): Ezra Hoad 3 goals; Brady Yartym 1 goal; Jamie O’Neil 2 goals, 1 assist; Brody Baldwin 1 goal; Ethan Narby 7 saves.

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Canandaigua 12, Corning-IV 9

CA (10-2): Rachel Bennett 2 goals, 1 assist; Hanna Davis 2 goals, 4 assists; Abbey Herod 1 goal, 1 assist, 11 draw controls; Koehler Nieman 2 goals, 1 assist; Liv Schorr 3 goals, 1 assist; Lola Schorr 1 goal; Nola Weaver 1 goal; Meckenzie Taft 5 saves.

Bishop Kearney 12, Mynderse/Romulus 11

M/R (5-7): Amelia Reese 2 goal; Myah Herron 1 goal; Kelly Kohberger 5 goals; Chelsea Korzeniewski 2 goals, 3 assists; Amy Mahoney 1 goal; Bridget Mapstone 5 saves.

Bishop Kearney is 2-8.

Results for Monday, May 9

Girls lacrosse

Monroe County

Rush-Henrietta 13, Canandaigua 12

RH (12-1): Avery Roberts 2 goals; Ashlyn Roberts 2 goals; Megan Schillinger 2 goals; Ally Garrett 3 goals; Danielle Garrett 2 goals, 1 assist; Lena Cox 2 goals; Angelina Oechsle 10 saves.

CA (9-2): Hanna Davis 6 goals; Abbey Herod 6 draw controls; Koehler Nieman 1 goal; Liv Schorr 3 goals; Nola Weaver 2 goals; Maggie Cross 4 saves.

Victor 11, Brighton 8

Victor is 13-1; Brighton is 8-3.

Canandaigua teammates celebrate a goal on Monday against Rush-Henrietta.
Canandaigua teammates celebrate a goal on Monday against Rush-Henrietta.

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 18, Newark/Midlakes 6

PM (10-3): Reagan Diehl 5 goals, 3 assists; Molly Seither 2 goals, 3 assists; Kylie Waeghe 5 goals, 1 assist; Anna Priebe 1 goal, 1 assist; Jenna Santelli 1 goal; Breana Pentycofe 1 goal; Jolie Bourgeois 1 goal; Teagan Hudak 2 goals, 2 assists; Faith Beals 2 saves.

N/M (6-5): Stella Del Papa 1 goal, 1 assist; Malia Brown 1 goal; Kate Mahoney 2 goals; Kellyn Pettine 1 goal; Mara Coleman 1 goal; Jenna Havert 3 assists; Victoria Ward 5 saves.

Wayne 12, Marcus Whitman 10

W (5-7): Payton Walton 1 goal; Madelyn Hillman 4 goas; Marley Hewitt 4 goals; Gianna DeVito 1 goal; Abby Brown 1 goal, 2 assists; Riley Simpson 1 goal, 1 assist; Gaby Taylor 2 saves.

MW (3-8): Catherine Bootes 2 goal; Lily Morse 1 goal; Olivia Herod 4 goals, 2 assists; Tori Brooks 2 goals; Sophia Snyder 1 goal; Hannah Blaker 10 saves.

Geneva 17, Mynderse/Romulus 5

G (5-6): Sophie Heieck 1 goal, 2 assists; Grace Validzic 1 goal; Allie Good 6 goals, 4 assists; Rylie McGhan 5 goals; Mikayla Myer 3 goals; Emma Bossard 1 goal.

M/R (5-6): Amelia Reese 1 goal; Myah Herron 1 goal; Kelly Kohberger 2 goals, 1 assist; Chelsea Korzeniewski 1 goal, 1 assist; Bridget Mapstone 6 saves.

Waterloo 14, Gananda/Marion 2

W (9-4): Esabella Bourne 3 goals, 1 assist; Abigail Burm 1 goal; Kristine DeWall 1 goal; Natalie DiSanto 2 goals, 1 assist; Lainie Ford 1 goal; Cadance House 1 goal; Christina Ross 1 goal; Tabatha Winter 1 goal, 4 assists; Dana Jolly 2 saves.

Gananda/Marion is 0-12.

Non-league

Corning-IV 12, Penn Yan 8

PY (7-6): Corinne Barden 1 goal, 1 assist; Ruby Berry 1 goal; Bailey Cooper 2 goals, 3 assists; Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger 1 goal; Taylor Mullins 1 goal; Gianna Voigt 2 goals.

Baseball

Non-league

Naples 13, Keshequa 3 (6 innings) 

N: Grady Grove pitched a complete game, 2 earned runs allowed, 3 runs; 4 hits, 10 strikeouts, 6 innings, also 2 RBI; Jackson Brahm RBI double with two out in bottom of first; Trauggot Uhlen 2 RBI, 2 hits in varsity debut; Ryan Lester double; Fifth win in six games for Naples Big Green.

K: Tyler Mallabor RBI single; Nathan Thayer triple; Boone Douglass double.

Monroe County Division 1

Victor 6, Penfield 4

V: Blue Devils (8-8 overall) scored 4 runs in the first inning, 2 in the sixth; Matt Brady RBI triple, two out in the sixth, then scored on a wild pitch; Max Friedlander pitched 4 innings, 3 runs allowed, 2 earned runs, also 2 RBI, 2 for 2, double, 2 runs; Carter Fink winning pitcher, 3 relief innings, 1 run allowed, 1 hit;

P: Collin Crowley 2 for 4, 1 run; Jonathan Hickey 2 for 3.

Monroe County Division 3

Canandaigua 4, Spencerport 3

C: Sam Boock RBI double, Josh Barnes sacrifice fly, Nate Barone RBI single in the first inning, 2 hits; Matthew Papenfuss pitched complete game, 3 runs allowed, 6 hits, 0 walks, 11 strikeouts, 7 innings; A.J. DeBalso 2 hits; Canandaigua (10-7 overall).

S: Shaun Cannon 2 for 3.

Finger Lakes East

Palmyra-Macedon 11, Waterloo 1

Pal-Mac: 14-0 overall; Isiah Stephens 3 RBI, 2 for 3, double; Chris Finocchario 2 RBI, 2 for 4, 1 run; Tyler Wolcott 2 RBI, 3 for 4, 2 runs; Christian Morrison 6 innings pitched, 1 earned run allowed, 2 hits, 4 walks, also 2 for 3, 1 run; Ian Goodness RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run; Will Caffyn 2 for 4, double.

W: Hayden Linehan 1 for 1, double; Dylan Bienvenne 1 for 3.

Wayne 5, Penn Yan 2

W: Michael Prentice 3 RBI, 1 for 4, double, 1 run; Brandon Benkovic 4 2/3 innings pitched, 1 earned run allowed, 2 runs, 1 hit, 7 walks, 11 strikeouts; Tyler Mudge 2 RBI, 1 for 4; Kyle Tomaselli 1 for 3, double; Lucas Kelon 1 for 3, 1 run; Jared Dier 1 for 3, double, 1 run.

PY: Brady Bouchard 1 hit; Reed Bouchard 1 hit.

Finger Lakes West

Honeoye 18, Bloomfield 17

H: John Gawel 3 hits, triple; Charlie Farrell 3 hits, triple; Samuel Clark 2 hits; Billy Covey is winning pitcher.

B: Braedon Smith 4 RBI, 2 hits; Cal Rogers 3 hits, 3 RBI; Gabe Ward 2 hits; Aaron Walsh 2 hits; Aiden Rogers 2 hits; Justin Spellman 2 hits.

Boys tennis

Canandaigua 7, Gates Chili 0

CA: Marcello Popelka, Nicholas Fordham, Jonathan Miller and Aaron Miller won singles matches for the Braves.

Victor 6, Hilton 1

V: Victor’s doubles teams of Andrew Kovalski and Rohan Chitre (first), Michael Dumas and Nolan Reh (second) and Grayson Natale and Theodore Hodownes (third) all won.

Naples 4, Avoca/Prattsburgh 1

N: Matthew Lincoln and Wes McMullen won singles matches for the Big Green and the first doubles team of Landon Gleichauf and Ian Kenney also won.

Penn Yan 4, Bloomfield 1

B: Thomoas Lindstrom and Brennan Kirk won at second doubles for Bloomfield.

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Marcus Whitman 0

PM: Chance Hager, Robert Kinsman and Avery Fedor won their singles matches in straight sets for Pal-Mac.

Boys golf

Monroe County

Victor 393, McQuaid 417, Rush-Henrietta 479

Medalist: Jack Berl (V) 73.

Results for Saturday, May 7

Boys lacrosse

Finger Lakes

Penn Yan 19, Bloomfield-Honeoye 1

PY (8-3): Frank Ochoa 5 goals, 2 assists; Teagen Fingar 4 goals, 3 assists; Carter Earl 3 goals, 1 assist; Oliver Connelly 2 goals, 3 assists; Griffin Emerson 2 saves.

B-H (2-8): JD Allen 1 goal; Ethan Stoddard 3 saves; Keaton Brown 1 save.

Monroe County

Victor 14, Penfield 4

V (13-0): Sam Gotham 3 goals; JT Werkmeister 1 goal; Pax Marshall 6 goals, 1 assist; Thomas Gravino 3 goals, 5 assists; Brady Robinson 6 saves; Zach Pavia 6 saves.

P (7-6): Alec Constable 1 goal; Mark Henderson 1 goal; Elijah Utz 1 goal; Seamus Hand 1 goal + 17 saves.

Non-league

Brighton 9, Geneva 8

B (2-8): Aksel Stanat 3 goals; Jett Richardsen 1 goal, 3 assists; Cal Oberst 2 goals, 1 assist; Liam McGuire 2 goals, 1 assist; Thomas D’Angelo 2 saves.

G (5-7): Max Miller 1 goal, 1 assist; Daniel Wright 1 goal; Austin Moore 1 goal, 1 assist; Curtis Denison 4 goals; Dominick Vedora 1 goal; Garrett Kayser 17 saves.

Wayne 18, Haverling 13

W (7-3): Noah Means 4 goals, 4 assists; Nate Michel 5 goals, 2 assists; Kaleb Glessing 2 goals, 2 assists; PJ Ostrowski 2 goals, 2 assists; Alex Garrow 2 goals; Mason Michel 2 goals; Avery Bustamente 1 goal; Logan DuVall-Swartzenberg 8 saves.

H (6-6): Ezra Hoad 4 goals, 2 assists; Brady Dickson 2 goals; Jamie O’Neil 4 goals, 2 assists; Brody Baldwin 3 goals; Ethan Narby 13 saves.

Newark 11, East United-Eastridge 10 

N (6-4): Preston Steve 4 goals, 3 assists; Kaiden Schutt 2 goals; Tyler Deline 3 goals; Sam Underhill 2 goals; Caleb George-Cady 13 saves.

EU-E (2-9): Ryan LaRose 1 goal, 1 assist; Kenneth Edwards 5 goals; Jahmere James 2 goals, 1 assist; Ronald Dietz 10 saves; Devon Alderman 1 goal; Fendi Curry 1 goal.

Waterloo 8, Brockport 3

W (5-7): Rhylee Kierst 1 goal, 1 assist; Peter Shangraw 3 goals; Scott Verdehem 2 goals, 1 assist; Raymond Jones 9 saves; Caden Shangraw 1 goal.

Brockport is 1-11.

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Waterloo 17, Jordan-Elbridge-III 4

W (8-4): Natalie DiSanto 4 goals, 4 assist; Esabella Bourne 3 goals, 3 assists; Marissa Russell 4 goals, 1 assist; Maci Mueller 4 goals, 1 assist; Kylee Bedette 1 goal; Giana Delucia 1 goal.

Softball

Finger Lakes

Wayne 13, Mynderse 8

W: Mack Thomas 1 for 3, triple; Jae Welch 2 for 4; Kayda Schmitt 2 for 4; Tori Mueller 2 for 4.

M: Julia Trickler three-run home run, 2 for 3; Steph Mirras 2 for 4

Non-league

Game 1: Honeoye 19, Aquinas 8

H: Alexa Colon WP; Alexis Johnson 3-5, 4 runs; Sydney Pulver 2-3, 4 runs, 3 RBI; Ava Higgins 3-4, 3 RBI.

A: Sangasy 3-5; Phillips 2-3, 2 RBI.

Game 2: Honeoye 16, Aquinas 6

H: Alexis Johnson WP; Sydney Pulver 5-5, 3 runs, 3 RBI; Ava Higgins 3-4, 3 runs, 3 RBI; Leah Green 3-4.

A: Phillips 2-3, 4 RBI.

Palmyra-Macedon 26, Red Jacket 1

PM: DiNardo 4-5, home run, 3 RBI; Jump 2-2, 4 RBI; Dohse 2-4, 3 RBI + 7IP, 7K.

Girls track and field

Dundee Invitational

Red Jacket’s Madalenn Fee won all five events of the pentathlon to finish first (3,035), Katie Penird finished second in the 100 hurdles (20.14) and Mary English was third in the shot put (26-1.25).

For Marcus Whitman, Taylor Bond won the 800 (2:41.20), Aurora Woodworth won the 1,500 (5:49.53) and the steeplechase (8:49.03), and Lana Burnett won the 100 hurdles (19.68) and the long jump (15-1.5).

Sodus Showdown

Melody Harloff won the 100 (12.37) for Victor and was second in the 200 (25.58). Also for the Blue Devils, Mallory Casler was second in the 100 hurdles (17.10), Maddie Pitts won the 400 hurdles (1:02.86) and Lauren Schrader won the pole vault (8-6) and the triple jump (33-2).

For Bloomfield/Honeoye, Zara Olsen was fifth in the steeplechase (8:46.19), Cate Miller was sixth in the 100 (13.50) and ninth in the 200 (28.85) while Cora Gillette finisheed 10th in the 1,500 (5:54.79).

Boys track and field

Dundee Invitational

Red Jacket’s Jarrett Pagorek won the 800 (2:12).

Marcus Whitman’s Brendan Thompson won the 1,600 (5:20), Quintin Demitry won the 400 hurdles (1:11.89) and Tim Hansen won the steeplechase (10:59.58). Also for Whitman, Dawsen Christiansen was second in the 100 (11.80), third in the 200 (24.45), second in the long jump (19-6.25) and second in the triple jump (41-6.5).

Sodus Showdown

Victor’s Colden Chierichella won the 400 (52.13), Cian Baldwin was third in the 1,600 (4:52.88) and Terrque Davis finished second in the 110 hurdles (16.04). Also for Victor, Tim Sumarsono won the steeplechase (10:30.76)

Results for Friday, May 6

Baseball

Monroe County

Canandaigua 1, Batavia 0

CA: Aaron Crunick 7IP, 2H, 0R, 5K, 1BB; Sam Book 3-3, triple; Josh Barnes RBI.

B: Shawn Kimball 7IP, 5H, 1R, 7K, 1BB.

Victor 12, Greece Olympia 2

V (7-8): Coz Zeiser 5IP, 2R, 5K + 2-4, double, triple, RBI; Liam Eshelman 2IP, 2K; Carter Fink 3-3, RBI;  Parker Zeiser 2 hits; Timmy Buck 2 hits; Matt Brady 2 hits.

GO: Nolan Krautwurst doubled.

Finger Lakes

Penn Yan 15, Midlakes 0

PY: Brady Bouchard 7IP, 2H, 0R, 15K, 0BB + 4 hits, HR, 5 RBI; Alex Foster 3 hits, double; Liam Chapman 2 hits; Reed Bouchard 2 hits; Riley Griffiths 2 hits.

M: Brady Day breaks up no-hitter in 6th.

Naples 6, Harley Allendale Columbia 3

N: Charlie Grove 7IP, 7H; Ryan Lester 2 hits, 2 RBI; Owen Hulbert RBI double; Jackson Brahm 2 hits, RBI.

HAC: Alex Sassaman 4 hits; Ben Friedberg doubled, tripled.

Softball

Non-league

Honeoye 19, Young Women’s College Prep 1

H: Alexis Johnson 3-4, 2 doubles; 4 runs; 1.2 IP, 4K; Alexa Colon 3 runs, 3 SB, 2IP, 3K; Sydney Pulver hits for cycle, 7 RBI, 3 runs; Olivia Dibble 2 runs; 2 SB, 2/3 IP, 1K; Sarah Jarosinski 1 SB, 2/3 IP, 1k.

Finger Lakes

Midlakes 7, Penn Yan 6

M: Mary Givens 2-3, 3 RBI, squeeze bunt in 6th scores Olivia Hannux to give Midlakes the lead; Grace Murphy 1-3, 2 runs, scored on passed ball in 6th for winning run; Maggie Mahoney 7 IP, 6H, 6R, 2K.

PY: Keuka Miranda Wiltberger 1-4, triple; Giana Ficcaglia 3-4, 2 RBI.

Monroe County

Victor 10, Hilton 0

V (9-3): Carrie Sidare 2-hitter, 15 Ks; Skylar Harden RBI-2B.

H: Lucy Murphy 1B; Paige Siciliano 1B.

Boys tennis

Canandaigua 7, Greece Arcadia/Olympia 0

CA: Benjamin Deibler and Gabe Vit won at first doubles for Canandaigua while Braden Whitcomb and Andrew Volpe (second) and Charlie Tricomi and Ryan Hayes (third) also won.

Naples 5, Mynderse 0

N: Matthew Lincoln, Austin Chapman and Wes McMullen won singles matches for the Big Green.

Newark 3, Midlakes 2

M: The first doubles team of Ethan Ruggles and Nico Schroepfer and the second doubles team of Johnathan Finewood and Evan Quade won for Midlakes.

Victor 7, Batavia 0

V: Tony Marcano, Thomas Barbato, Wyatt Samuels and Michael Ricci won singles matches for Victor.

Penn Yan 3, Honeoye 2

H: Tre Nguyen and Keaton Cooper won at first doubles for Honeoye and Forrist Sherman and Nick Hallett won at second doubles.

Boys golf

Brighton 199, Canandaigua 208

Canandaigua is 3-7.

B (5-8): Andrew Murray shot a 34 on the par-35 layout at Canandaigua Country Club.

Victor 274, Greece Athena 300

V (17-0): Colin Barber shot a 36 at the par-36 Cobblestone Country Club course.

Girls lacrosse

Monroe County

Victor 16, Spencerport 5

Victor is 12-1.

S (3-9): Molly Guzik 4 goals, 1 assist; Alyssa Nichols 1 goal; Kayla Ferrigno 4 saves.

Non-league

Palmyra-Macedon 16, Eastridge 7

PM (9-3): Reagan Diehl 3 goals, 3 assists; Teagan Hudak 1 goal, 1 assist; Molly Seither 2 goals, 1 assist, 8 draw controls, 13 ground balls; Kylie Waeghe 4 goals, 3 assists; Anna Priebe 1 goal, 1 assist; Jenna Santelli 3 goals; Jolie Bourgeois 1 goal; Faith Beals 3 saves.

E (2-7): Nicole Hetzer 2 goals; Skye Gaudio 5 goals.

Mynderse/Romulus 12, Brockport 8

M/R (5-5): Amelia Reese 2 goals; Chelsea Korzeniewski 2 goals, 1 assist.

Brockport is 4-7.

Horseheads-IV 11, Penn Yan 10

PY (7-5): Corinne Barden 2 goals, 1 assist; Bailey Cooper 5 goals, 2 assists; Kaley Griffin 2 goals; Hannah Parsons 6 saves.

Newark/Midlakes 1, Bishop Kearney 0

Newark/Midlakes is 6-4; Bishop Kearney is 1-8.

Boys lacrosse

Non-league

Greece 15, Gananda 9

Greece (3-7): Steven Laframboise 4 goals, 3 assists; Zymier Jackson 1 goal; Matthew Ranalletta 3 goals, 2 assists; Aiden Early 3 goals, 1 assist; Jonathan Morris 2 goals; Jonathan Bucciarelli 10 saves.

Gananda (3-7): Brayden Dohse 3 goals, 2 assists; Drew Smith 3 goals; Jase Smith 1 goal; Giorgio Catanzaro 9 saves; Jacob Michaels 1 goal.

Midlakes/Red Jacket 16, Batavia Notre Dame 1

Midlakes/Red Jacket is 2-7.

BND (0-11): Noah Burke 1 goal; Nicholas Grover 1 assist; Jaxson Tucker 11 saves.

Bishop Kearney 12, Mynderse 0

BK (3-3): Owen King 5 goals, 4 assists; Matt Judge 2 goals, 4 assists; Adam Power 4 goals; Joe Curtone 1 goal; Paul Dalessio 5 saves.

M (3-6): Logan Pattingil 10 saves.

Results for Thursday, May 5

Boys lacrosse

Monroe County

Victor 7, Canandaigua 2

V (12-0): Sam Gotham 3 goals; Liam Wheeler 1 goal, 1 assist; Thomas Gravino 2 goals; Brady Robinson 11 saves; Jack Herendeen 1 goal; Sam Ricci 12-13 on faceoffs.

CA (9-4): Elliott Morgan 1 goal; Braden Gioseffi 1 goal; Jack Faiola 9 saves.

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 20, Midlakes/Red Jacket 1

PM (10-1): Riley Lich 2 goals, 1 assist; Keagan Hoesterey 2 goals, 6 assists; Quinn Nolan 2 goals, 3 assists, 17-17 on faceoffs; Logan Babcock 3 goals, 1 assists; Andon Fedor 1 goal; Sage Hunter 1 goal; Mike Halsey 3 goals, 4 assists; Luke VanGorden 1 goal.

Midlakes/Red Jacket is 1-7.

Victor's Jack Herendeen (2) protects the ball as Canandaigua's Eric Platten defends during Thursday's game.
Victor's Jack Herendeen (2) protects the ball as Canandaigua's Eric Platten defends during Thursday's game.

Penn Yan 12, Marcus Whitman 3

PY (7-3): Frank Ochoa 4 goals, 1 assist; Teagen Fingar 2 goals, 3 assists; Carter Earl 3 goals, 3 assists; Tukker Fisher 2 goals, 1 assist; Bryant VanHousen 1 goal; Griffin Emerson 9 saves.

MW (7-4): Connor Tomion 1 goal; Blake Dunton 13 saves; Kyle Murphy 1 goal, 1 assist; Rylan Weissinger 1 goal; Reiner Gallogly 13-18 on faceoffs.

Bloomfield/Honeoye 9, Gananda 7

Bloomfield/Honeoye is 2-7; Gananda is 3-6.

Waterloo 6, Mynderse 4

W (4-7): Peter Shangraw 4 goals; Jordan Kraft 2 goals, 1 assist; Raymond Jones 13 saves.

M (3-5): Mason Buckley 1 goal, 2 assists; Lucas Stevens 2 goals, 1 assist; Mitchell Dekanski 1 goal; Logan Pettingil 5 saves.

Non-league

Aquinas 15, Geneva 9

A (3-7): Angelo Palumbo 4 goals, 2 assists; Tano Auriuso 3 goals, 3 assists; Myles Blackwood 2 goals, 4 assists; Noah Olbrich 3 goals, 2 assists; Drew Eddy 2 goals; Robert Goodridge 8 saves; Gio Valerie 1 goal.

G (5-6): Max Miller 2 goals, 1 assist; Austin Moore 2 goals; Curtis Denison 3 goals; Daniel Wright 1 goal, 2 assists; Felix Rivera 1 goal.

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Aquinas 18, Waterloo 9

Aquinas is 9-1.

W (7-4): Kylee Bedette 1 goal; Esabella Bourne 1 goal, 3 assists; Natalie DiSanto 3 goals, 1 assist; Maci Mueller 3 goals; Tabatha Winter 1 goal, 1 assist; Dana Jolly 8 saves.

Mercy 16, Geneva 8

M (9-3): Madeleine Fitzgerald 2 goals; Krista Harnischfeger 2 goals, 1 assist; Ava LaRocco 4 goals, 1 assist; Olivia Luchetti 5 assists; Mia Lusardi 1 goal, 2 assists; Evelyn McAuliffe 1 goal; Bella Quagrello 1 goal; Mia Quagrello 3 goals; Ella Sciortino 1 goal; Audrey Seibold 1 goal; Katherine Longuil 6 saves; Olivia Morey 3 saves.

G (4-6): Grace Validzic 1 goal; Sophie Heieck 1 assist; Allie Good 3 goals, 1 assist; Rylie McGhan 3 goals, 1 assist; Mikayla Myer 1 goal, 1 assist; Sophia Casentino 7 saves.

Softball

Bloomfield 12, Honeoye 4

B (11-0): Bri Leitten 4-5, 2 RBI; Call McCombs 2 hits, triple, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Ashlyn Wright 2 hits + 10K, 2 BB; Sofie Kachmaryk 2 hits; Brynn Westlake 2-run double.

H (7-3): Alexa Colon 3 hits, triple; Sydney Pulver triple; Ava Higgins double, single; Alexis Johnson 2 runs.

Baseball

Monroe County Division 3

Canandaigua 3, Pittsford Mendon 2 (8 innings)

C: Sam Bennett RBI single bottom of eighth with score 2-2 wins game, two-run home run bottom of fourth evened the score; Matthew Papenfuss pitched 8 innings, 2 runs allowed, 6 hits, 1 walk, 4 strikeouts; Josh Barnes 2 hits; A.J. DeBalso 2 hits.

PM: Noah Lerner-Morelle pitched 4 2/3 innings, 2 runs allowed, 5 hits, 1 walk, 4 strikeouts; Zach Young 2 for 3.

Finger Lakes East

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Geneva 1

Pal-Mac: Improved overall record to 11-0; Chris Finocchario 2 RBI, 1 for 2, also pitched complete game, 1 earned run allowed, 1 walk, 4 hits, 11 strikeouts, 7 innings; Alex Wootton RBI, 1 for 2; Christian Morrison 2 for 3.

G: Lucas Springer 2 for 3; Gavin Brignall 1 for 3, double; Troy Snook 1 for 3; Panthers (8-2).

Newark 9, Waterloo 4

N: Zach Hard pitched a complete game, 7 strikeouts, 7 innings, also 3 for 4, 2 singles; Reds scored 7 runs in the bottom of the fourth.

Finger Lakes West

Bloomfield 7, Honeoye 1

B: Gabe Ward pitched a complete game, 7 innings, also 2 for 3; Tristan Caspersson two-run double; Braedon Smith 2 hits.

H: Evan Cuba 2 for 3.

Boys tennis

Victor 5, Penfield 2

V: Wyatt Samuels won at third singles, Michael Ricci won at fourth singles and all three doubles teams won for Victor.

Results for Wednesday, May 4

Girls lacrosse

Monroe County

Canandaigua 8, Irondequoit 7

CA (9-1): Olivia Schorr 2 goals, 3 ground balls; 2 draw controls; Maggie Cross 6 saves; Abbey Herod 10 draw controls, 2 ground balls; Hanna Davis 4 goals; Koehler Nieman 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Lola Schorr 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls.

I (4-7): Maeve Brennan 2 goals; Evin Terzioglu 1 goal; Alison Baumgartner 1 goal; Abby Fink 1 goal; Emma McGuinan 1 goal.

Victor 20, Hilton 1

Victor is 11-1; Hilton is 3-9.

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 18, Gananda-Marion 0

PM (8-3): Lily Boesel 2 goals; Reagan Diehl 3 goals, 1 assist; Kylie Waeghe 4 goals, 2 assists; Abby Miller 1 goal; Clare Boesel 1 goal; Breana Pentycofe 1 assist; Jolie Bourgeois 1 goal; Teagan Hudak 2 goals, 1 assist; Faith Beals 1 save.

Gananda-Marion is 0-11.

Penn Yan 16, Marcus Whitman 3

PY (7-4): Ruby Berry 1 goal; Corinne Barden 4 goals, 1 assist; Bailey Cooper 3 goals, 4 assists; Kaley Griffin 5 goals, 1 assist; Hannah Parsons 4 saves; Marion Wheeler 5 saves.

MW (3-7): Helen Snyder 1 goal; Colleen Martin 1 goal; Olivia Herod 2 assists; Lily Morse 1 goal; Hannah Blaker 3 saves.

Newark-Midlakes 16, Wayne 8

N-M (5-4): Stella Del Papa 4 goals, 4 assists; Kate Mahoney 4 goals; Malia Brown 2 goals, 3 assists; Jenna Havert 4 goals, 2 assists; Anna Verdine 1 goal; Alilyana Shells 1 goal; Victoria Ward 4 saves.

W (4-7): Emma Lockwood 1 goal; Payton Walton 2 goals; Riley Simpson 2 goals; Samantha Branner 1 goal; Madelyn Hillman 1 goal; Abby Brown 1 goal; Samantha Branner 5 saves; Gaby Taylor 1 save.

Waterloo 14, Mynderse-Romulus 3

W (7-3): Esabella Bourne 3 goals, 1 assist; Kristine DeWall 2 goals, 1 assist; Natalie DiSanto 4 goals, 2 assists; Maci Mueller 3 goals; Marissa Russell 2 goals; Tabatha Winter 1 assist; Dana Jolly 9 saves.

M-R (4-5): Myah Herron 1 goal; Haley Mosch 2 goals; Bridget Mapstone 6 saves.

Softball

Finger Lakes

Geneva 14, Palmyra-Macedon 9

G: Martinez 2-2, double, RBI; Pontes 2-4, 2 RBI.

PM: Kline 2-4, double, RBI; Dohse 1-3, 3 RBI; Jump 2-4; D’Amato 2-4.

Boys golf

Canandaigua 204; Rush-Henrietta 234

CA (3-5): Dan O’Hanlon shot a 38 at the par-35 Canandaigua Country Club.

Results for Tuesday, May 3

Boys lacrosse

Monroe County 

Victor 20, Hilton 5

V (11-0): Jack Herendeen 3 goals, 4 assists; Sam Gotham 6 goals, 1 assist; Liam Wheeler 2 goals, 2 assists; Dom Pezzimenti 1 goal, 1 assist; Connor Magin 1 goal; Pax Marshall 4 goals; Thomas Gravino 2 goals, 4 assists; Zach Cooney 1 goal; Brady Robinson 2 saves; Zach Pavia 1 save; Sam Ricci 21-25 on faceoffs.

H (5-6): Aiden Cawley 2 goals; Joseph Maneti 1 goal; Chase Wilson 1 goal; Braydon Pike 1 goal; Jason Mosher 4 saves.

Spencerport 9, Canandaigua 8

S (6-3): Cameron Mesh 2 assists, 16-18 on faceoffs; Samuel Keens 3 goals; Anthony Rodriguez 1 goal, 2 assists; Justin Schnauber 3 goals, 1 assist; Austin Mandarano 2 goals, 1 assist; Taylor Kaye 4 saves.

CA (9-3): Elliott Morgan 2 goals, 3 assists; Braden Gioseffi 1 goal; Jaxon Grant 2 goals; Drew Williamee 1 assist; Sean Olvany 2 goals; Nate Sheridan 1 goal; Jack Faiola 4 saves.

Haverling's Ezra Hoad (3) protects the ball as Marcus Whitman's Brody Royston defends during Tuesday's game.
Haverling's Ezra Hoad (3) protects the ball as Marcus Whitman's Brody Royston defends during Tuesday's game.

Finger Lakes

Mynderse 17, Bloomfield/Honeoye 11

M (3-4): Griffin Hilimire 5 goals, 1 assist; Mason Buckley 3 goals, 3 assists; Carson Montoney 1 goals, 2 assists; Lucas Stevers 7 goals, 1 assist; Logan Pettingil 6 saves.

B/H (1-7): JD Allen 5 goals, 1 assist; John Blair 3 goals, 1 assist; Cody Whittaker 1 goal; Dante Pezzimenti 1 goal, 1 assist; Jonathan Nelson 1 goal, 1 assist; Ethan Stoddard 2 saves.

Palmyra-Macedon 17, Newark 2

PM (9-1): Keagan Hoesterey 1 goal, 4 assists; Jakob Day 1 goal, 1 assist; Logan Babcock 4 goals; Riley Lich 4 goals; Mike Halsey 2 goals, 4 assists; Quinn Nolan 1 goal, 1 assist, 16-17 on faceoffs; Devon McKoy 1 goal; Matt D’Arduini 2 goals; Aiden Nice 1 goal, 1 assist; Will Nichols 6 saves.

N (5-4): Tyler Deline 2 goals; Devon Bulman 1 assist; Caleb George-Cady 21 saves.

Penn Yan 19, Midlakes/Red Jacket 1

PY (6-3): Frank Ochoa 4 goals; Carter Earl 2 goals, 2 assists; Teagen Fingar 7 goals, 1 assist; Tukker Fisher 1 goal, 3 assists; Caden Dixon 3 goals; Griffin Emerson 1 save.

Midlakes/Red Jacket is 1-6.

Geneva 16, Waterloo 2

G (5-5): Max Heieck 2 goals, 2 assists; Max Miller 7 goals, 3 assists; Curtis Denisn 4 goals, 7 assists; Daniel Wright 1 assists; Ryan Brown 2 goals, 1 assist; Dakota Bajdas 1 goal; Paul Williams 9 saves.

W (3-7): Jordan Kraft 1 goal; Peter Shangraw 1 goal; Raymond Jones 6 saves.

Non-league

Marcus Whitman 11, Haverling 8

MW (7-3): Connor Tomion 2 goals; Kyle Murphy 3 goals; Connor Gorton 4 goals, 3 assists; Brody Royston 2 assists; Rylan Weissinger 2 goals, 1 assist; Blake Dunton 8 saves.

H (6-4): Jamie O’Neil 4 goals, 2 assists; Ezra Hoad 2 goals; Brady Dickson 1 goal; Brody Baldwin 1 goal; Ethan Narby 8 saves.

Softball

Monroe County

Pittsford Mendon 3, Canandaigua 0

P (8-3): Lilly Goldberg threw her second no-hitter of the season, 16Ks, RBI-single; Maddie Fallows RBI-single; Emma Giordano 2 hits; Lola Clarcq 1 hit.

Canandaigua is 5-4.

Emerson Broomfield of Canandaigua delivers a pitch against Pittsford Mendon.
Emerson Broomfield of Canandaigua delivers a pitch against Pittsford Mendon.

Finger Lakes

Waterloo 13, Midlakes 0

W: Haylee Beesley 3-5, 2 RBIs; Madison Westerberg 2-3, 2 2B, 3 RBIs.

Wayne 11, Geneva 3

W: Emma Grasso 12Ks, 2-4, 2B; Tori Mueller 2-3, 2B; Kayda Schmitt 2-3.

G: Alexandria Oddi 4Ks; Madison Martinez 2-2, 3B; Marissa Ryan 1 hit.

Newark 9, Palmyra-Macedon 8

Penn Yan 2, Mynderse 1

PY: Giana Ficcaglia 11K; Bri Naprava tripled; Dani Miller 2 runs.

M: Lauren McDermott triple; Stephanie Mirras double.

Non-league

Bloomfield 7, C.G. Finney 4

B: Calla McCombs 3-run 3B; Kayla Lasher 2-run single; Abby O'Brien, Bri Leitten, Ashlyn Wright and Ava Hawkins had hits for Bloomfield; Wright 12Ks.

C: Pairs Blackmon 2B; Amelia Pilecki, Vitti 1 hit each.

Baseball

Penn Yan 7, Mynderse 2

PY: Liam Chapman 7IP + home run, 3 runs; Tyler Bouchard 1 RBI; Alex Foster 1 RBI; Reed Bouchard 2 hits.

Boys tennis

Honeoye 5, Marcus Whitman 0

H: Charlie Sherman, Tre Nguyen and Forrist Sherman won their singles matches for Honeoye and the doubles teams of Jacob Schaffer and Ethan Le (first) and Ben Battle and Keaton Cooper (second) also won.

Naples 5, Midlakes 0

N: Austin Chapman, Wes McMullen and Jacob Betrus won singles matches for the Big Green.

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Bloomfield 0

PM: Thomas Ellersick and Colin Henley won at first doubles and Matt Adamson and Joseph Pompeii won at second doubles for Pal-Mac.

Pittsford Sutherland 4, Victor 3

V: The doubles teams of Ton Marcano and Thomas Barbato (first), Rohan Chitre and Andrew Kovaleski (second) and Nolan Reh and Theodore Hodownes (third) won their matches for Victor.

Results for Monday, May 2

Girls lacrosse

Monroe County

Victor 6, Canandaigua 2

V (10-1): Madison Mabbett 2 goals; Olivia Bruno 2 goals; Caitlin Keenan 1 goal; Devin Livingston 1 goal; Kennedy Schottland 9 saves; Eva Pronti 3 assists; Ella Pierpont 1 assist.

CA (8-1): Abbey Herod 2 goals; Maggie Cross 6 saves.

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 9, Mynderse-Romulus 2

PM (7-3): Reagan Diehl 3 goals, 2 assists; Teagan Hudak 3 goals, 1 assist; Molly Seither 1 goal, 1 assist; Kylie Waeghe 3 goals, 4 assists; Abby Miller 1 goal; Jenna Santelli 1 goal, 2 assists; Faith Beals 4 saves.

M-R (4-4): Amelia Reese 1 goal; Chelsea Korzeniewski 1 goal, 2 assists; Myah Herron 1 goal, 1 assists; Bridget Mapstone 4 saves.

Waterloo 17, Geneva 6

W (6-3): Tabatha Winter 2 goals, 4 assists; Esabella Bourne 2 goals; Natalie DiSato 6 goals, 1 assist; Maci Mueller 4 goals, 2 assists; Dana Jolly 8 saves.

G (4-5): Grace Validzic 2 goals, Allie Good 1 goal; Rylie McGhan 1 goal; Katelyn Ikle 2 assists.

Victor goalie Kennedy Schottland, left, gets a pass away before Canandaigua's Hanna Davis can check the stick on Monday night.
Victor goalie Kennedy Schottland, left, gets a pass away before Canandaigua's Hanna Davis can check the stick on Monday night.

Wayne 14, Gananda-Marion 4

W (4-6): Emma Lockwood 1 goal; Arianna Venture 1 goal; Riley Simpson 2 goals, 2 assists; Samantha Branner 1 goal; Marley Hewitt 3 goals, 1 assist; Allie Chimenti 2 goals; Isabella Veltre 2 goals; Madelyn Hillman 2 goals; Mimi Ugalde 9 saves.

Gananda-Marion is 0-10.

Penn Yan 15, Newark/Midlakes 1

PY (6-4): Gianna Voigt 2 goals; Ruby Berry 1 goal; Avery Castner 4 goals, 1 assist; Bailey Cooper 1 goal, 5 assists; Kaley Griffin 2 goals, 1 assist; Taylor Mullins 1 goal; Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger 1 goal; Hannah Parsons 5 saves; Marion Wheeler 2 saves.

Newark/Midlakes is 4-4.

Livonia-Avon 8, Marcus Whitman 4

Livonia-Avon is 5-6.

MW (3-6): Catherine Brooks 1 goal; Lily Morse 1 goal; Olivia Herod 2 goals; Hannah Blaker 7 saves.

Softball

Finger Lakes

Dundee/Bradford 9, Honeoye 8

D/B: Kendall 2-5, 2 runs, 2 SB, RBI; Schoffner 1-2, triple, 2 runs, SB; Miller 3-4, double, triple, 3 RBI.

H: Alexa Colon 2-4, 2 runs; Sydney Pulver 2-4, triple, 3 RBI; Olivia Dibble 2-3, 1 run.

Baseball

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 11, Dundee/Bradford 9

H (4-4): Charlie Farrell 3-4, 3 RBI; Tom Reuter 2-3, 1 RBI, 1 run; Evan Cuba 3.2 IP, 7K.

D/B: Logan Ayers 2-4, 2 runs; Ian Gleason 2-4, 1 run.

Harley Allendale Columbia 12, Bloomfield 4

HAC (5-2): Alex Sassaman 3 runs, 2 RBI; Cai Rogers 3 hits, 2 doubles, 3 RBI; Clive Wright 2 hits, 2 RBI.

B: Cal Rogers 2-4, 2 RBI; Gabe Ward 2 hits.

Penn Yan 13, Midlakes 10

PY: Mustangs 15 hits; Liam Chapman 3 hits, 3 runs; Brady Bouchard home run, 2 for 5, 3 runs; Riley Griffiths 3 for 3, run; Alex Foster 2 for 3.

Palmyra-Macedon 10, Newark 0 (5 inn)

PM (9-0): Noah Brooks 2-4, double, 2 RBI; Christian Morrison 2-3, 2 RBI; Paul Goodness 2-4, triple; Paul Goodness 7 IP, 10K.

N (1-9): Zach Herd 2 hits.

Naples 11, South Seneca/Romulus 5

N (5-3): 3rd straight win for Big Green; Drew Reigelsperger 51 IP, 3H, 1 R; Adam Bay 3 hits; Owen Hulbert triple, 3 runs; Ryan Lester 2 hits, 2-run double; Cam Mann 1 RBI.

South Seneca/Romulus is 1-7.

Monroe County

Pittsford Mendon 7, Canandaigua 0

PM (8-4): Colden Forney 2 RBI; Cam Blauvelt 1 RBI; Eric Krowl 1 RBI; Jake Miller 1 RBI.

CA (7-7): AJ DeBalso 1 hit; Kenyon Mahoney 1 hit; Josh Barnes 1 hit; Finnegan Conklin 1 hit.

Victor 9, Webster Schroeder 3

Victor is 6-7; Schroeder is 9-4

Boys tennis

Victor 4, Fairport 3

V: Wyatt Samuels won at third singles for the Blue Devils and Andrew Kovaleski and Rohan Chitre won at first doubles.

Naples 5, Avoca/Prattsburgh 0

N: Matthew Lincoln, Austin Chapman and Wes McMullen won their singles matches for the Big Green.

Pittsford Mendon 7, Canandaigua 0

PM: Kevin Mortimer won at first singles for Mendon.

Palmyra-Macedon 4, North Rose-Wolcott 1

PM: Avery Fedor won at third singles in three sets and Matt Adamson and Joseph Pompeii won at second doubles.

Midlakes 5, Marcus Whitman 0

M: Colin Chimera, Jack Warrington and Gavin Lawson won their singles matches for Midlakes.

Geneva 4, Honeoye 1

H: Ben Battle and Nick Hallett won at second doubles for Honeoye.

Results for Saturday, April 30

Baseball

Finger Lakes

Naples 10, Honeoye 8

N: Chuck Grove 7IP, 7K; Owen Hulbert 3-4, double, 3 RBI, 1 run.

H (3-4): Evan Cuba 3-4, 2 doubles, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Charlie Farrell 2-3, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Sam Clark 2-4; Billy Covey RBI; Kurtis Mortensen RBI.

N: Charlie Grove 7IP, 8R, 4ER, 7K; Drew Reigelsperger hits game-tying RBI in top 7th; Cade Rathbun hits winning RBI in top 7th; Adam Bay RBI double; Owen Hulbert 3 hits, 2-run double.

Bloomfield 2, Dundee/Bradford 2

B: Cal Rogers 6IP, 3H, R; Gabe Ward 2-2, triple; Braedon Smith 3 hits; Gabe Stiles 2 hits.

Harley Allendale Columbia 5, Red Jacket 2

HAC (4-2): Alex Sassaman 2 doubles, 2 runs, RBI; Salvatore Timpani RBI + 7IP 2R, 9K.

RJ: Aiden Reed 1 hit, RBI; Kyle DaMore 1 hit, 1 RBI.

Softball

Honeoye 18, Naples 3 

H: Alexis Johnson 15K; Maddie Webster 3-4; Alexis Colon 2-3, 3 runs.

Bloomfield 5, Dundee/Bradford 0

B: Ashlyn Wright no-hitter, 18Ks, 2B, 2 RBIs; Calla McCombs 3-4; Brynn Westlake 2 hits; Emma Macartney 2-out, 2-RBI hit in the fifth.

Non-league

Victor 10, Cicero North-Syracuse 2

V (8-3): Audrey Steinorth 3 RBIs; Mekenna Hobson 3 hits; Marissa Mancini HR; Olivia Steinorth 9Ks.

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Waterloo 15, Bishop Kearney 6

W (5-3): Marissa Russell 3 goals; Maci Mueller 3 goals, 2 assists; Esabella Bourne 5 goals, 2 assists; Dana Jolly 7 saves.

Bishop Kearney is 0-6.

Palmyra-Macedon 15, Eden-VI 5

PM (6-3): Lily Boesel 2 goals; Reagan Diehl 1 goal, 2 assists; Teagan Hudak 2 goals, 2 assists; Molly Seither 1 goal, 4 assists; Kylie Waeghe 6 goals, 1 assist; Anna Priebe 1 goal, 1 assist; Faith Beals 4 saves.

Victor 12, West Genesee 6

V (9-1): Kennedy Schottland 12 saves; Eva Pronti 4 goals, 3 assists; Devin Livingston 3 goals, 3 assists, 8 draw controls; Olivia Bruno 3 goals, 1 assist.

Boys lacrosse

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 18, Gananda 1

PM (8-1): Mike Halsey 2 goals, 5 assists; Riley Lich 3 goals, 1 assist; Quinn Nolan 1 goal, 2 assists, 17-18 on faceoffs; Matt D’Arduini 1 goal; Luke VanGorden 1 goal; Logan Babcock 7 goals, 2 assists; Keagan Hoesterey 1 goal, 2 assists; Aiden Nice 1 goal; Will Nichols 7 saves.

G (3-5): Drew Smith 1 goal; Brock Chasey 1 assists; Giorgio Catanzaro 14 saves.

Penn Yan 14, Newark 1

PY (5-3): Teagen Fingar 3 goals, 3 assists; Tukker Fisher 3 goals, 3 assists; Frank Ochoa 2 goals, 1 assist; John Holly 2 goals; Caden Dixon 1 goal; Griffin Emerson 3 saves.

N (5-3): Preston Steve 1 goal; Caleb George-Cady 15 saves.

Marcus Whitman 19, Midlakes/Red Jacket 3

MW (6-3): Julien Cokely 2 goals; Connor Tomion 2 goals, 3 assists; Kyle Murphy 4 goals, 3 assists; Melkamu Blueye 1 goal, 1 assist; Connor Gorton 2 goals, 3 assists; Tariku Blueye 2 goals; Rylan Weissinger 2 goals, 1 assist; Tyler Tiffany 4 goals, 2 assists; Blake Dunton 5 saves.

Midlakes/Red Jacket is 1-5.

Geneva 19, Bloomfield/Honeoye 2

G (4-5): Austin Moore 1 goal, 3 assists; Ryan Brown 3 goals, 6 assists; Curtis Denison 4 goals, 3 assists; Max Miller 5 goals, 2 assists; Jeremy Askin 17-21 on faceoffs; Daniel Wright 4 goals; Max Heieck 1 goal; Ethan Townsend 1 goal; Paul Williams 4 saves.

B/H (1-6): JD Allen 1 goal; Jonathan Nelson 1 assist; Dante Pezzimenti 1 goal; Tyler Bruder 1 assist; Ethan Stoddard 9 saves.

Wayne 17, Waterloo 2

Way (6-2): Noah Means 4 goals, 3 assists; PJ Ostrowski 3 goals, 1 assist; Nate Michel 3 goals, 1 assists; Alex Garrow 2 goals; Ryan Stone 2 goals, 1 assist.

Wat (3-6): Jordan Kraft 1 goal; Raymond Jones 9 saves; Bergren Aunkst-Park 6 saves; Cody Loucks 1 goal.

Non-league

Victor 9, Baldwinsville-III 6

V (10-1): Pax Marshall 3 goals, 1 assist; Thomas Gravino 2 goals; Liam Wheeler 2 goals; Sam Gotham 1 goal, 1 assist; Brady Robinson 6 saves; Sam Ricci 12-19 on faceoffs.

B (9-1): Trey Ordway 2 goals; Brayden Stevenson 2 goals; Carson Dyl 2 goals; Mason Clark 6 saves.

Canandaigua 10, Corning-IV 4

CA (9-2): Elliott Morgan 3 goals, 2 assists; Drew Williamee 1 goal, 1 assist; Braden Gioseffi 1 goal; Nate Sheridan 1 goal; Sean Olvany 3 goals; Eric Platten 1 assist; Jaxon Grant 1 goal; Jack Faiola 3 saves; Riley Williams 2 saves.

Girls track and field

His and Hers Meet at Penfield

Canandaigua’s Kate Scibelli finished fifth in the 800 (2:27.13) and Julia Geitner (16.87) and Maya Gjonbalaj (16.98) finished fourth and fifth, respectively, in the 100 hurdles.

Gjonbalaj also finished second in the high jump (5-0) and seventh in the triple jump (32-0). Also for CA, Ava Bugenhagen finished fourth in the pentathlon with 2,293 points.

Boys track and field

His and Hers Meet at Penfield

Canandaigua’s Alex Colcord finished fifth in the shot put (41-10).

Results for Friday, April 29

Girls lacrosse

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 11, Geneva 5

PM (5-3): Reagan Diehl 3 goals, 1 assist; Molly Seither 1 goal, 1 assist; Kylie Waeghe 5 goals; Jenna Santelli 1 goal, 2 assists; Faith Beals 5 saves; Jolie Bourgeois 1 goal.

G (4-4): Grace Validzic 1 goal; Allie Good 3 goals; Rylie McGhan 1 goal; Sophia Cosentino 14 saves.

Penn Yan 18, Gananda/Marion 2

PY (5-4): Bailey Cooper 3 goals, 3 assists; Irelynd Densmore 2 goals; Gianna Voigt 2 goals, 1 assist; Hannah Parsons 3 saves; Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger 1 goal; Taylor Mullins 1 goal, 1 assist; Brooklyn Ayers 1 goal; Kendall Bailey 1 goal; Corinne Barden 2 goals; Ruby Berry 2 goals.

Gananda/Marion is 0-9.

Non-league

Churchville-Chili 14, Midlakes/Newark 6

CC (5-4): Alaina Reina 3 goals; Sydney Bailey 3 goals; Madison Buck 5 goals; Megan Hughes 1 goal; Emma Voglewede 1 goal, 1 assist; Amelia Breton 1 goal.

M/N (4-3): Kate Mahoney 3 goals; Stella Del Papa 2 goals; Kathryn Verdine 1 goal; Victoria Ward 2 saves.

Wayne 13, Gates Chili 7

W (3-6): Emma Lockwood 2 goals; Payton Walton 1 goal; Marley Hewitt 3 goals, 1 assist; Mimi Ugalde 11 saves; Riley Simpson 4 goals, 1 assist.

Gates Chili is 1-5.

Boys lacrosse

Non-league

Webster Thomas 8, Hamburg-VI 5

WT (6-3): Ethan Shappee 2 goals, 1 assist; Evan Pashalidis 1 goal, 1 assist; Nicolas Ange 1 assist; David Petz 3 goals, 1 assist; Chase Gottstein 1 goal; Nathan Hoban 1 goal, 1 assist; Owen Dalberth 9 saves.

H: Dylan Collins 2 goals; James Reif 2 goals, 1 assist; Bryce Hand 1 goal.

Haverling 18, Bishop Kearney 6

H (6-3): Jamie O’Neil 4 goals, 6 assists; Brody Baldwin 4 goals, 1 assist; Gavin Price 4 goals; Brady Dickson 3 goals, 2 assists; Ezra Hoad 3 goals, 1 assist; Ethan Narby 11 saves.

Bishop Kearney is 1-3.

Midlakes/Red Jacket 11, Batavia Notre Dame 7

M/RJ (1-4): Garrett Cooper 3 goals, 2 assists; Peter Mueller 3 goals, 2 assists; Noah Fiori 2 goals, 1 assist; Theodore Altman 1 goal; Hunter Black 2 goals, 2 assists; Nathaniel Jensen 11 saves.

BND (0-9): Noah Burke 2 goals, 1 assist; Quintin Cummings 1 goal; Noah Delcap 1 goal; Daniel Saeva 1 goal, 1 assist; Nicholas Grover 1 goal; Ryan Hamilton 1 goal; Jaxson Tucker 24 saves.

Boys golf

Pittsford Mendon 207, Canandaigua 211

Mendon’s Matt Carpentier and Aanjay Patel were co-medalists with rounds of 39 at the par-35 Canandaigua Country Club.

Victor 231, Webster Schroeder 261

Victor’s Brody Burgess shot a 34 at the par-36 Ravenwood GC to earn medalist honors.

Softball

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 25, Young Women’s College Prep 0

H: Alexa Colon pitches no-hitter with 10K; Sarah Jarosinski 2-2, 2 RBI; Alexis Johnson 3-3; Ava Higgins 2-2, 3 RBI: Sydney Pulver 3-3, HR.

Palmyra-Macedon 15, Penn Yan 0

PM: Ella Upchurch 2-4, double, 3 RBI; Gianna DiNardo 1-3, RBi, 3 runs; Haley LaBorde 1-2.

Newark 10, Geneva 7

Waterloo 10, Mynderse 2

Monroe County

Game 1

Fairport 7, Victor 6 (9 inn.)

F (8-2): Amanda Linnenbrink 2-4, 2B, game-winning RBI in the 9th; Cecelia Byrnes 2-3, 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs; Juliana Catalano 2-3, 2B, 3B, RBI.

Game 2

Fairport 10, Victor 6

F (9-2): Nicole Allen 2-4, HR, 3 RBIs; Morgan Kennedy 3-4, 2B, RBI; Makayla Strack 2-4, RBI.

Baseball

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 4, Penn Yan 3 (8 inn.)

PM (8-0): Alex Wootton 1-4; Ian Goodness 2-4, RBI; Christian Morrison 1-3; Will Caffyn 1-3 + winning single with 8th inning; Ian Goodness 7 IP, 1H, 1 ER, 2 R, 1 BB, 16K; Chris Finocharrio 1 IP, 2H, 1 ER, 2K.

PY (6-3): Tyler Bouchard 1-4, double, RBI; Reed Bouchard 1-4, RBI; Riley Griffiths 1-3; Brady Bouchard 7 IP, 2H, 0ER, 1R, 2 BB, 9K.

Harley Allendale Columbia 8, Dundee/Bradford 2

HAC (3-2): Cai Rogers 7 IP, 6H, 1 ER, 6K + double, 2 SB, 2 RBI; Alex Sassaman 2-3, 3 SB; Salvatore Timpani 2 hits, 3 RBI.

D/B: Logan Snyder 2 hits; Ian Gleason RBI; Logan Myers RBI.

Boys tennis

Honeoye 4, Mynderse 1

H: Ethan Le and Jacob Shaffer won their singles matches while the doubles teams of Charlie Sherman and Tre Nguyen (first) and Owen Baader and Forrist Sherman (second) also won.

Palmyra-Macedon 3, Penn Yan 2

PM: Chance Hager won at first singles while the doubles teams of Avery Fedor and Eric Pelton (first) and Joseph Pompeii and Matt Adamson (second) also won.

Pittsford Sutherland 7, Canandaigua 0

PS: Brady Thyroff, Charles Thyroff, Dylan Bhatia and Lucien Tarnow won singles matches.

Newark 5, Marcus Whitman 0

N: Noah Kellogg, Tony Kanaley and Zachary Coon win singles matches.

Wayne 5, Bloomfield 0

W: Evan Phillips, Aiden Desens and Jacob Kielon won singles matches.

Harley Allendale Columbia 5, Midlakes 0

HAC: Joseph Xia, James Hawkins and Jaeuk Shin won their singles matches.

Results for Thursday, April 28

Finger Lakes

Waterloo 12, Bloomfield/Honeoye 3

W (3-5): Peter Shangraw 2 goals, 2 assists; Scott Verdehem 3 gals, 4 assists; Jordan Kraft 5 goals, 1 assist; Caden Shangraw 1 goal, 1 assist; Rhylee Kierst 1 goal, 2 assists; Raymond Jones 4 saves; Bergren Aunkst-Park 4 saves.

Penn Yan 18, Gananda 3

PY (4-3): Frank Ochoa 5 goals; Tukker Fisher 3 goals, 1 assist; Oliver Connelly 2 goals, 2 assists; Jayden Reid 1 goal; Teagen Fingar 3 goals, 4 assists; Griffin Emerson 3 saves; Will Thompson 4 saves.

G (3-4): Brock Chasey 2 assists; Jacob Michaels 1 goal; Drew Smith 2 goals; Giorgio Catanzaro 3 saves.

Ethan Zuck (15) of Bloomfield/Honeoye beats the ride of Waterloo's Caden Shangraw during Thursday's game.
Ethan Zuck (15) of Bloomfield/Honeoye beats the ride of Waterloo's Caden Shangraw during Thursday's game.

Marcus Whitman 15, Newark 5

MW (5-3): Connor Tomion 2 goals, 4 assists; Kyle Murphy 4 goals, 2 assists; Brody Royston 3 goals, 1 assist; Melkamu Blueye 1 goal; Connor Gorton 3 goals; Rylan Weissinger 2 goals, 3 assists; Blake Dunton 10 saves.

Wayne 10, Geneva 4

W (5-2): Nate Michel 3 goals, 2 assists; PJ Ostrowski 3 goals, 1 assist; Kaleb Glessing 1 goal, 1 assist; Logan DuVall-Swartzenberg 8 saves.

Geneva is 3-5.

Monroe County

Canandaigua 8, Hilton 3

CA (8-2): Jaxon Grant 4 goals; Sean Olvany 1 goal; Alex Rheude 1 goal; Drew Williamee 1 goal; Nate Sheridan 1 goal, 1 assist; Elliott Morgan 3 assists; Jack Faiola 7 saves; Tyler DeRue 3 saves; Luke McCrobie 7-10 on faceoffs.

Hilton is 3-5.

Victor 15, Rush-Henrietta 4

V (9-0): Sam Gotham 2 goals, 2 assists; Ethan Lischerelli 1 goal; Kyle Saeger 2 goals; Liam Wheeler 1 goal; Connor Magin 1 goal; Pax Marshall 4 goals; Thomas Gravino 2 goals, 3 assists; Drew McCandless 1 goal; Zach Cooney 1 goal; Brady Robinson 2 saves; Zach Pavia 3 saves.

RH (4-5): Cody Coleman 2 goals; Jack Nothnagle 1 goal, 1 assist; Killian Ceci 1 goal; Isaac Craft 3 saves.

Baseball

Monroe County division crossover

Victor 6, Churchville-Chili 5 (8 innings) 

V (5-7): Carter Fink RBI-single with two out in bottom of eighth inning and score 5-5; Cooper Loyal 3-4, triple, RBI.

C-C: Josh Campbell 3-3, SB.

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 6, Red Jacket 4

H (3-3): Evan Cuba 6.1 IP, 10K; Sam Clark 3-4, double, RBI, 1 run; Owen Cuba 2-4, 1 run, 1 RBI.

RJ: Aiden Reed 6.1 IP, 11K; Kyle DaMore 2-4, triple, 2 RBI, 2 runs.

Bloomfield 11, South Seneca 0

B: Gabe Ward 5IP, 0R + 3-3, 2-run triple; Aaron Walsh 2 hits; Cal Rogers 2 hits.

SS: Huteuin 1 hit; Gorland 1 hit.

Palmyra-Macedon 14, Midlakes 0

PM (7-0): Paul Goodness 2IP, 1H, 0R, 3K, 0BB; Christian Morrison 3IP, 1H, 0R, 2K, 1BB + 2-4, 3 RBI; Alex Wootton 2-3, double, 3 runs; Chris Finocchario 2-4, 3 runs, RBI; Isaiah Stephens 2-3, 2 RBI.

M (4-3): Michael DeHond 1-2; John DeBoover 1-2.

Non-league

Naples 14, Hammondsport 2 (5 innings)

N: Owen Hulbert pitched a complete game, allowing 1 earned runs, 2 runs total, 5 innings pitched, 2 hits as a batter, RBI; Max Ryan 3 RBI, 3 hits; Adam Bay 3 RBI; Charlie Grove 3 RBI; Ryan Lester RBI, 3 hits; Jackson Brahm RBI, 2 hits.

H: C. Cook B. Dlazok and L. Zimmerman 1 hit each.

Softball

Monroe County

Victor 8, Hilton 3

V (7-1): Joelle Jay 2-2, RBI; Audrey Steinorth 2-4, RBI.

H (4-5): Sienna Olney 1 hit.

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 17, Red Jacket 2

H: Alexis Johnson 3-5, 2 doubles, triple, 5 runs; Sydney Pulver 3-4, double, 2 triples, 4 runs; Ava Higgins 4-4.

RJ: Misty Hall 2-3; Natalie Lecceardone 2-3.

Midlakes 16, Palmyra-Macedon 3

M: Maggie Mahoney 7Ks, 3-hitter; Hanna Godkin 2-4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Alexis Kopetchny 2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs.

P: Kylie Westerman 2B, RBI.

Bloomfield 15, South Seneca/Romulus 0

B: Brianna Leitten 3 hits, 3B, RBI; Abby O'Brien 2 hits, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs; Calla McCombs 2 hits, 2 RBIs, Brynn Westlake 2 hits; Ashlyn Wright 10Ks, 1-hitter

S: Ciera Babcock bunt single.

Non-league

Haverling 7, Penn Yan 4

H: Witherell 13K; Spears 2-4, double.

PY: Giana Figgaglia 11K + 3-4; Hailey Trank 4-4.

Boys golf

Victor 189, Brighton 237

V (10-0): Jonah Whittier shot a 36 at the par-36 Ravenwood GC.

Girls track and field

Monroe County

Canandaigua 93, Greece Athena 33

C: Maya Gjonbalai was first in the 100-meter hurdles (16.3) and high jump (4 feet-10 inches) events; Ava Bugenhagen the long jump (15-8) and shot put (25-5); Kate Robinson 400 hurdles (1:03.53).

GA: Wreanna Hudson second-place high jump (4-8).

Boys track and field

Monroe County

Canandaigua 82, Greece Athena 42

C: Bryan Boldrin won the 400-meter dash (57 seconds) and long jump events (19 feet-6 3/4 inches); Brennan Farr won the 1,600 (5:00.2) and 3,200 (11:52.0); Hunter Robertson high jump (5-2) and triple jump (37-0 1/2); Levi Allen 100 (11.3) and 200 (23.6).

Boys tennis

Canandaigua 5, Fairport 2

CA: Jonathan Miller and Aaron Miller won singles matches for the Braves and the doubles teams of Benjamin Deibler and Trenner Cowdery (first), Charlie Tricomi and Gabe Vit (second) and Braden Whitcomb and Andrew Volpe (third) also won.

Palmyra-Macedon 3, Wayne 2

PM: Avery Fedor won at third singles for the Red Raiders and the doubles teams of Colin Henley and Eric Pelton (first) and Matt Adamson and Joseph Pompeii (second) also won.

Victor 7, Webster Schroeder 0

V: Tony Marcano, Thomas Barbato, Wyatt Samuels and Michael Ricci won singles matches for the Blue Devils.

Results for Wednesday, April 27

Girls lacrosse

Monroe County

Victor 15, Greece Storm 1

V (8-1): Libby Boland 2 goals; Eva Pronti 2 goals, 5 assists; Grace Callahan 2 draw controls, 1 caused turnover, 1 ground ball; Caitlin Keenan 1 goal, 1 assist; Kennedy Schottland 2 saves; Devin Livingston 1 goal, 2 caused turnovers, 7 draw controls; Lila Warner 1 goal.

G (5-2): Mackenzie Gibaud 1 goal; Rylee Brendlinger 5 saves; Emily Scheuer 5 saves.

Finger Lakes

Waterloo 11, Palmyra-Macedon 8

W (4-3): Esabella Bourne 5 goals, 1 assist; Maci Mueller 3 goals, 2 assists, 5 draw controls; Natalie DiSanto 1 goal, 2 assists, 4 draw controls; Marissa Russell 1 goal; Tabatha Winter 1 goal; Dana Jolly 7 saves.

PM (4-3): Reagan Diehl 3 goals; Molly Seither 1 goal, 1 assist; Kylie Waeghe 2 goals, 1 assist; Anna Priebe 1 goal, 1 assist; Jenna Santelli 1 goal; Faith Beals 5 saves.

Pal-Mac's Kylie Waeghe, left, and Waterloo's Natalie DiSanto battle for a ground ball during Wednesday's game.
Pal-Mac's Kylie Waeghe, left, and Waterloo's Natalie DiSanto battle for a ground ball during Wednesday's game.

Geneva 17, Wayne 2

G (4-3): Sophie Heieck 3 goals, 1 assist; Grace Validzic 2 goals, 4 caused turnovers, 4 ground balls; Allie Good 3 goals, 5 assists; Rylie McGhan 5 goals, 1 assist; Isabella Bonventre 1 goal; Kelly Bucklin 2 goals; Sophia Cosentino 3 saves; Mikayla Myer 6 draw controls.

W (2-6): Riley Simpson 1 goal, 1 assist; Marley Hewitt 1 goal; Mimi Ugalde 10 saves.

Penn Yan 15, Mynderse/Romulus 2

PY (4-4): Avery Castner 2 goals, 2 assists; Bailey Cooper 5 goals; Kaley Griffin 2 goals; Marion Wheeler 3 saves; Hannah Parsons 4 saves; Taylor Mullins 2 goals, 2 assists; Corrine Barden 2 goals.

M/R (4-3): Bridget Mapstone 3 saves; Haley Mosch 1 goal; Mackenzie Higby 1 goal, 1 assist.

Boys tennis

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Mynderse 0

PM: Chance Hager, Robert Kinsman and Avery Fedor won singles matches for the Red Raiders.

Naples 5, Bloomfield 0

N: Landon Gleichauf and Ian Kenney won at first doubles and Jacob Betrus and Dean Rischpater won at second doubles for the Big Green.

Results for Tuesday, April 26

Girls lacrosse 

Monroe County

Canandaigua 14, Penfield 8

CA (8-0): Liv Schorr 6 goals, 1 assist; Hanna Davis 4 goals, 2 assists; Abbey Herod 2 goals, 1 assist, 8 draw controls; Maggie Cross 3 saves; Lola Schorr 1 goal; Rachel Bennett 1 goal; Koehler Nieman 3 draw controls; Eliza Blazak 3 caused turnovers, 2 ground balls.

P (2-7): Elisa Faklaris 2 goals, 2 assists; Emma Alexander 1 goal, 1 assist; Grace Rund 1 goal; Peyton Rothfus 1 goal; Sydney Nakas 1 goal; Danyele Emler 1 goal; Emersyn Mathis 1 goal.

Boys lacrosse 

Monroe County

Victor 10, Fairport 9

V (8-0): Jack Herendeen 3 goals, 2 assists; Pax Marsall 3 goals; Brady Robinson 7 saves; Sam Gotham 1 goal, 1 assist; Kyle Saeger 1 assist; Liam Wheeler 2 goals, Sam Ricci 1 goal, 11-23 on faceoffs.

F (5-2): Billy Meagher 3 goals; Chase Rizzo 2 goal; Brendan Riley 1 goal; Kyle Gould 3 goals; McLean Ralston 14 saves.

Canandaigua's Hanna Davis looks to take a shot in the first half.
Canandaigua's Hanna Davis looks to take a shot in the first half.

Canandaigua 9, Brighton 2

CA (7-2): Drew Williamee 1 goal, 1 assist; Jaxon Grant 2 goals, 2 assists; Sean Olvany 1 goal, 1 assist; Luke McCrobie 2 goals, 13-15 on faceoffs; Braden Gioseffi 2 goals; Nate Sheridan 1 goal; Jack Faiola 3 saves.

B (0-6): Brendan Mariano 1 goal; Liam McGuire 1 goal.

Finger Lakes

Haverling 19, Bloomfield/Honeoye 7

H (5-3): Jamie O’Neil 9 goals, 3 assists; Brady Dickson 4 goals, 3 assists; Gavin Price 3 goals; Ethan Narby 4 saves; Dyllan Becker 1 save; Keian McRae 1 goal, 2 assists.

Palmyra-Macedon 14, Geneva 4

PM (7-1): Mike Halsey 2 goals, 4 assists; Quinn Nolan 5 goals, 14-21 on faceoffs; Riley Lich 2 goals; Keagan Hoesterey 3 goals, 2 assists; Logan Babcock 1 goal, 2 assists; Will Nichols 9 saves.

Penn Yan 13, Mynderse 3

PY (3-3): Carter Earl 2 goals, 2 assists; Tukker Fisher 3 goals, 3 assists; Teagen Fingar 2 goals, 2 assists; Bryant VanHousen 2 goals; Oliver Connelly 1 goal; Griffin Emerson 4 saves; Caden Dixon 2 goals, 1 assist.

M (2-4): Chase Fitzgerald 2 goals; Anthony Luffman 1 goal; Logan Pettingil 10 saves.

Newark 11, Midlakes/Red Jacket 1

N (5-1): Preston Steve 4 goals, 1 assist; Sam Underhill 1 goal; Tyler Deline 3 goals, 2 assists; Caleb George-Cady 9 saves; Tariq Joseph 1 goal; Tristan Harris 1 goal, 1 assist; Devon Bulman 1 goal, 1 assist.

Midlakes/Red Jacket is 0-4.

Boys golf

Victor 304, McQuaid 330

V: Brody Burgess, Carson French and Jack Berl all shot 36 at the par-36 layout at Ravenwood GC to share medalist honors.

Baseball

Finger Lakes

Harley Allendale Columbia 6, Honeoye 4

HAC (2-2): Salvatore Timpani 6.2IP, 2H, 2R, 10K + 2 hits, 1 RBI; Chuck Rutberg 2 RBI; Cai Rogers 1 RBI; Anson Man 1 RBI; Clive Wright 1 RBI.

H (2-3): Charlie Farrell 5IP, 1 R; Evan Cuba 2-run double; Billy Covey 1-3, RBI.

Dundee/Bradford 16, Naples 5

D/B: Snyder 3 hits; Spina 2 hits; Lebor 2 hits, 2 RBI; Monell 2 hits, 2 RBI.

N: Ryan Lester triple; Jackson Brahm double; Owen Hulbert RBI; Max Ryan RBI.

Softball

Honeoye 16, Harley Allendale Columbia 4

H: Clare Griffin 2-5, triple, 4 RBI; Ava Higgins 4-5, double, triple, RBI; Alexa Colon 3-4, 2 RBI; Sarah Jarosinski 3-5.

Boys tennis

Midlakes 3, Irondequoit 2

M: Jack Warrington won at second singles and the doubles team of Ethan Ruggles and Nico Schroepfer (first) and Johnathan Finewood and Evan Quade (second) also won.

Naples 5, Penn Yan

N: Matthew Lincoln, Austin Chapman and Nedelcho Neumann won singles matches for the Big Green.

Victor 7, Webster Thomas 0

V: Tony Marcano, Thomas Barbato, Wyatt Samuels and Michael Ricci won their singles matches for the Blue Devils.

Girls track and field

at Palmyra-Macedon

Ailena Reynolds-Diaz won the 400 (1:03.84) and the 800 (2:30.24), Emma Robinson won the pole vault (8-0) and Madeline Pearce won the shot put (25-5) for Pal-Mac.

For Midlakes, Alyssa Crance won the 40 hurdles (1:14.74) and Olivia Tufano won the long jump (14-7.75)

Boys track and field

at Palmyra-Macedon

For Pal-Mac, Mateo Sloan won the 100 (11.94) and the 200 (23.84), Owen Crane won the 800 (2:10.04) and Jackson Bay won the 3,200 (11:04.14).

Ivan Reynolds-Diaz won the 110 hurdles (19.04) and the 400 hurdles (1:06.84).

For Midlakes, Zachary Rozelle won the 400 (53.64) and finished second in the high jump (5-6) while Aiden Bryant won the long jump (18-10) and Zachary Crawford won the shot put (41-1.75).

Results for Monday, April 25

Baseball

Monroe County

Canandaigua 5, Greece Athena 4

CA: A DeBalso 2-run single in 6th, 2-4, 3 RBI; Matthew Papenfuss 6IP, 5H, 4R, 4K; Aaron Crunick 1IP, save.

GA: Sammy Saucke 3SB

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 6, Wayne 0

PM (6-0): Noah Brooks 2-3, 2 runs; Paul Goodness 1-4, 3B, 1 run; Alex Wootton 1-3, 1 RBI; Chris Finocchario 1-3, 3B, 1 RBI + 6IP, 3H, 0R, 11K, 2BB; Isaiah Stephens 1-3; 1 RBI.

W (3-4): Michael Prentice 2-3; Sean Nellis 1-3; Brady Ruffell 2IP, 0ER, 3K.

Pal-Mac shorstop can't handle a grounder in the first inning but later put the runner out at second on a steal attempt in the first inning against Wayne.
Pal-Mac shorstop can't handle a grounder in the first inning but later put the runner out at second on a steal attempt in the first inning against Wayne.

Penn Yan 9, Newark 1

PY: Brady Bouchard 7IP, 2H, 17K, 1BB, 1 HBP; Liam Chapman 2 hits; Reed Bouchard 2 hits; Alex Foster 2 hits.

Geneva 17, Waterloo 12

G: Arno 3-4, 2 doubles + 3IP, 3K; Brignall 3-4, 2B, 3B.

W: Mulvey 4IP, 7K; Burcroff 2-4; Bienvenue 2-4.

Non-league

Wayland-Cohocton 10, Naples 0 (5 inn)

WC: Michael Gammell, Kyle Gammell and Isaac Melenbacher combine for no-hitter; Colin Mehlenbacher 2B; Brogan Cotter 1 RBI; Ethan Loop 1 RBI; Charles Mulford 1 RBI.

N: Charlie Grove 3.2 IP, 7K.

Softball

Monroe County

Victor 16, Churchville-Chili 0

V (6-1): Ashley Jedrich 3-3, including 1st career HR, 4 RBI; Carrie Sidare 3-3, 2 RBI, 3 runs.

CC: Bailey DiGiacomo 1 hit.

Honeoye Falls-Lima 12, Canandaigua 8

Finger Lakes

Bloomfield 16, Red Jacket 0

B (6-0): Ashlyn Wright 5IP, 2H, 13K, 0 BB + 2 hits; Calla McCombs 3 hits, including 3-run double; Ava Hawkins 3 hits, 2 RBI.

RJ (2-4): Madison Moore 1 hit; Misty Hall 1 hit.

Penn Yan 7, Newark 1

PY: Giana Ficcaglia 17K; Jayden Hollister 2 RBI; Hailey Trank 2-run triple.

N: Carley Baker, Lena Ramos combine for 7K; Becca Spry RBI.

Mynderse 8, Midlakes 7

Boys tennis

Honeoye 5, Bloomfield 0

H: Ajay Merrick, Ethan Le and Charlie Sherman won singles matches whlie Jacob Schaffer and Keaton Cooper won at first doubles and Owen Baader and Ted Cooney won at second doubles.

Naples 4, Palmyra-Macedon 1

N: Matthew Lincoln and Austin Chapman won singles matches while Landon Gleichauf and Ian Kennedy won at first doubles and Jacob Betrus and Dean Rischpater won at second doubles.

PM: Avery Fedor won at third singles.

Mynderse 3, Midlakes 2

Myn: Noah Smith, Liam Tanner and Luke Olschewse won singles matches.

Mid: Evan Quade and Nico Schroepfer won at first doubles and Johnathan Finewood and Carter Maslyn won at second doubles.

Girls lacrosse

Monroe County

Victor 14, Irondequoit 3

V (7-1): Eva Pronti 1 goal, 2 assists; Devin Livingston 3 goals, 2 assists; Madison Mabbett 4 goals; Olivia Bruno 3 goals; Kennedy Schottland 8 saves; Libby Boland 1 goal, 1 assist.

Irondequoit is 3-6.

Finger Lakes

Waterloo 16, Midlakes/Newark 2

W (3-3): Eseballa Bourne 4 goals, 2 assists; Dana Jolly 3 saves; Natalie DiSanto 5 goals, 1 assist, 4 draw controls; Maci Mueller 3 goals, 6 draw controls; Kylie Bedette 2 goals; Marissa Russell 1 goal, 4 draw controls.

Midlakes/Newark is 4-2.

Geneva 16, Marcus Whitman 3

G (3-3): Grace Validzic 3 goals; Allie Good 5 goals, 3 assists, 4 caused turnovers, 9 ground balls; Katelyn Ikle 1 goal, 3 assists, 7 draw controls; Mikayla Myer 3 goals, 2 assists; Allie Klestinec 5 saves; Rylie McGhan 3 goals.

Marcus Whitman is 2-5.

Mynderse/Romulus 14, Wayne 6

M/R (4-2): Amelia Reese 1 goal, 1 assist; Myah Herron 2 goals; Chelsea Korzeniewski 4 goals, 1 assist; Kelly Kohberger 2 goals, 4 assists; Mackenzie Higby 2 goals, 1 assist; Bridget Mapstone 8 saves.

Wayne is 2-5.

Non-league

Palmyra-Macedon 12, Livonia/Avon 1

PM (4-2): Kylie Waeghe 5 goals; Faith Beals 4 saves; Reagan Diehl 2 goals, 1 assist; Lily Boesel 1 goal; Jenna Santelli 2 goals, 1 assist; Anna Preibe 1 goal.

L/A (2-6): Lila Meyers 1 goal; Mia Marucas 8 saves.

Mercy 12, Penn Yan 9

M (6-2): Krista Harnischfeger 5 goals; Ava LaRocco 3 goals, 2 assists, Olivia Morey 9 saves; Mia Lusardi 3 goals; Audrey Seibold 1 goal, 1 assist.

Penn Yan is 3-4.

Results for Saturday, April 23

Boys lacrosse

Finger Lakes

Mynderse 10, Waterloo 5

M (2-3): Phillip Love 1 goal, 1 assist; Mason Buckley 4 goals, 2 assists; Lucas Stevers 3 goals, 1 assist; Dylan Tandle 1 goal, 3 assists; Logan Pettingil 13 saves.

W (2-5): Peter Shangraw 3 goals, 1 assist; Jordan Kraft 1 goal, 1 assist; Scott Verdehem 1 goal; Raymond Jones 14 saves.

Non-league

Livonia/Avon 17, Marcus Whitman 4

L/A (3-2): Jackson McEnerny 4 goals, 1 assist; Matt Beachel 3 saves; Nic Teachout 1 save; Matthew Connor 2 goals, 3 assists, 10-for-11 on faceoffs; Justin Skelly 5 goals, 1 assist; Matthew Connor 2 goals, 3 assists.

MS (4-3): Kyle Murphy 3 goals; Melkamu Blueye 1 assist; Connor Gorton 1 assist; Rylan Weissinger 1 goal, 1 assist; Blake Dunton 15 saves.

Fairport 13, Penn Yan 1

F (5-1): Jackson Monte 4 goals, 2 assists; Kyle Gould 3 goals, 1 assist; Billy Meagher 1 goal; Mitchell Parker 2 goals; McLean Ralston 1 save; Frazer Boyum 1 save; Brendan Riley 2 goals.

PY (2-3): Tukker Fisher 1 goal; Griffin Emerson 5 saves; Will Thompson 2 saves.

Marcus Whitman goalie Blake Dunton looks for a clear during Saturday's game against Livonia/Avon.
Marcus Whitman goalie Blake Dunton looks for a clear during Saturday's game against Livonia/Avon.

Victor 9, Brother Rice 5

V (7-0): Jack Herendeen 3 assists; Sam Gotham 4 goals, 1 assist; Liam Wheeler 2 goals, 1 assist; Pax Marshall 2 goals; Brady Robinson 8 saves.

Gananda 11, Sweet Home-VI 10 (OT)

G (3-3): Drew Smith 2 goals, including OT winner; Brock Chasey 3 goals, 2 assists; Brayden Dohse 2 goals, 1 assist; Isaiah Espaillat 1 goal; Jacob Michaels 3 goals, 1 assist; Giorgio Catanzaro 5 saves.

Bloomfield/Honeoye 16, Batavia Notre Dame 5

Bloomfield/Honeoye is 1-3.

BND (0-7): Daniel Saeva 2 goals; Noah Burke 2 goals; Nicholas Grover 1 goal, 1 assist; Jaxson Tucker 19 saves.

Wayne 10, Gates Chili 2

W (4-2): Nate Michel 4 goals, 1 assist; Louis Profetta 2 goals, 2 assists; Noah Means 1 goal, 2 assists; Dylan Coene 3 saves; Logan DuVall-Swartzenberg 6 saves.

GC (3-4): Jake Rogers 1 goal; Jake Hamilton 1 goal, 1 assist; Nathan Weise 10 saves.

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Irondequoit 16, Palmyra-Macedon 7

I (3-5): Ella Brennan 3 goals, 1 assist; Maeve Brennan 3 goals, 4 assists; Abby Fink 2 goals; Kennedi Landrigan 2 goals; Jessica Kowalski 3 saves.

PM (3-2): Reagan Diehl 3 goals; Teagan Hudak 1 goal; Kylie Waeghe 2 goals, 6 draw controls, 3 caused turnovers; Faith Beals 11 saves.

Penn Yan 13, Hilton 10

PY (3-3): Bailey Cooper 3 goals; Kaley Griffin 3 goals; Hannah Parsons 5 saves; Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger 2 goals; Corinne Barden 1 goal, 2 assists.

Hilton is 1-7.

Webster Thomas 14, Waterloo 7

WT (5-2): Kolbi Spencer 3 goals, 1 assist; Gwen Newtown 1 goal, 1 assist; Addison Schaeffer 4 goals; Emily Roddy-Cawley 2 goals, 1 assist; Hannah Ruller 1 goal; Alexa Strelick 1 goal, 3 assists; Megan Springer 7 saves.

W (2-3): Marissa Russell 2 goals; Maci Mueller 2 goals; Natalie DiSanto 2 goals, 1 assist; Dana Jolly 15 saves.

Horseheads-IV 11, Geneva 4

G (2-3): Sophie Heieck 1 goal, 1 assist; Grace Validzic 2 goals; Katelyn Ikle 1 goal; Allie Klestinec 3 saves.

Softball

at Mudville

Honeoye 12, Stockbridge Valley 4

H: Alexis Johnson 3-4, 3 runs + pitching win; Sydney Pulver 2-3, 2 runs; Ava Higgins 2-3, 2 runs, 5 RBI.

Honeoye 12, Elmira Heights 9

H: Bulldogs win tournament championship; Alexis Johnson 2-4, 2 runs + pitching win; Clare Griffin 3-4, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Sydney Pulver 3-4, 3 RBI; Ava Higgins 2-5, 4 RBI; Skylar York 3-4.

Midlakes Tournament

Bloomfield 4, Alexander 0

B: Ashlyn Wright 7IP, 1H, 12K, 1BB; Calla McCombs 3 hits, 2 runs; Brianna Leitten 1 hit; Brynn Westbrook, 1 hit; Ava Hawkins 1 hit.

A: Emily Pietrzykowski 1 hit.

Midlakes 20, Lyons 2

M: Maggie Mahoney 3IP, 4H, 4K; Morganne Miles 3-3, 4 RBI; Olivia Hannux 2-3, 3 runs; Hanna Godkin 1-2, 3 RBI, 2 runs.

L: Kaylea Wagner 1-2, 1 run.

Bloomfield 11, Midlakes 2

B: Sofie Kachmaryk 3 hits, 2 RBI; Calla McCombs 2 hits, 3 RBI; Emma McCartney 2 hits, 1 RBI; Ashlyn Wright 7IP, 2H, 17K, 1BB.

M: Morganne Miles double; Hanna Godkin single.

Non-league

Caledonia-Mumford 11, Palmyra-Macedon 3

PM: Gianna DiNardo 2-3, RBI; Haley LaBorde 1-2, 2 runs.

CM: Abrielle DeMarco 3-5, 2 RBI; Taylor Mills 2-5, 2 RBI.

Results for Friday, April 22

Baseball

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 16, South Seneca/Romulus 3

H (2-2): Tom Reuter 3-3, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Sam Clark 3-5, 2 doubles, 4 RBI, 2 runs; Billy Covey 4IP, 8Ks; Charlie Farrell 3IP, 6K.

SS/R (1-3): Ben Jessop 1-3, triple, 1 run.

Bloomfield 11, Naples 1

B: Braedon Smith 2-4, 2 doubles; Aiden Rogers 2 hits, 2 RBI; Tyler Rogers 2 hits; Aaron Walsh 2 hits, 2 RBI; Gabe Ward 2 hits + 5IP, 3H, 8K.

N: Charlie Grove 1 double; Ryan Lester 1 hit; Owen Hulbert 1 RBI.

Non-league

Aquinas 4, Canandaigua 3

CA: Sam Boock 2-3, 1 RBI; Kenyon Mahoney 1 RBI; Nate Barone 1 RBI.

A: Jake Wiepert 4IP, 4H, 2R, 4K.

Batavia 7, Midlakes 2

B: Bronx Bucholz pitched 7 inning complete game, 0 earned runs allowed, 6 hits allowed, 1 walk, 8 strikeouts; Mekhi Fortes 3 RBI, 2 for 3, double; Dan Dombrowski 1 RBI, 2 for 3, double; Cole Grazioplene 1 for 3, 2 runs.

Softball

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 24, South Seneca/Romulus 1

H : Ava Higgins hit for cycle, 6 RBI; Alexis Johnson 2 hits; Sydney Pulver 2 hits; Alexa Colon 2 hits; Sarah Jarosinski 2 hits.

SS/R: Babcock 2-2, 1 run.

Bloomfield 17, Naples 0

B: Ashlyn Wright 5 IP, 10K, 1BB + 2 hits, 1 triple; Kayla Lasher 2 hits, 2 RBI; Calla McCombs 2 hits, 3 runs; Brynn Westlake 2 hits.

N: Jesse Gordon 1 hit; Kasey Hall 5IP, 3K.

Girls lacrosse

Finger Lakes

Wayne 7, Marcus Whitman 6

W (2-4): Marley Hewitt 3 goals; Riley Simpson 2 goals, 1 assist; Arianna Venture 1 goal; Payton Walton 1 goal.

MW (2-4): Helen Snyder 2 assists; Olivia Herod 3 goals, 1 assist; Colleen Martin 2 goals; Tori Brooks 1 goal; Hannah Blaker 4 saves.

Non-league

Aquinas 12, Geneva 6

A (6-0): Savannah Hinchcliffe 4 goals; Carissa Schneider 1 goal, 1 assist; Gianna Leonardi 4 goals, 3 assists; Sienna Hinchcliffe 3 goals.

G (2-2): Rylie McGhan 2 goals, 4 draw controls; Allie Klestinec 13 saves; Sophie Heieck 1 goal, 2 caused turnovers; Grace Validzic 2 goals, 3 assists; Katelyn Ikle 1 goal, 2 assists.

Mynderse/Romulus 13, Livonia/Avon 7

M/R (3-2): Kelly Kohberger 4 goals, 1 assist; Myah Herron 3 goals; Mackenzie Higby 2 goals, 2 assists; Amelia Reese 1 goal, 3 assists; Chelsea Korzeniewski 1 goal, 1 assist; Haley Mosch 2 goals; Bridget Mapstone 7 saves.

Livonia/Avon is 2-5.

Boys lacrosse

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 20, Waterloo 0

PM (6-1): Damian Knaak 5 goals; Riley Lich 4 goals, 2 assists; Logan Babcock 2 goals; Mike Halsey 3 goals, 2 assists; Devon McKoy 1 goal; Aiden Nice 2 goals, 1 assist; Quinn Nolan 1 goal, 4 assists, 13-14 on faceoffs; Mike D’Arduini 1 goal, 2 assists; Keagan Hoesterey 1 goal, 5 assists; Will Nichols 2 saves.

W (2-4): Raymond Jones 14 saves; Bergren Aunkst-Park 1 saves.

Non-league

Brother Rice (Mich.) 5, Canandaigua 2

CA (6-2): Jaxon Grant 1 goal; Elliott Morton 1 goal; Jack Faiola 6 saves.

Boys golf

Victor 192, Canandaigua 204

Victor’s Brody Burgess was the medalist with a 35 at the par-35 Canandaigua Country Club.

Boys tennis

Naples 4, Honeoye 1

N: Matthew Lincoln and Austin Chapman won singles matches while the doubles teams of Landon Gleichauf and Ian Kenney (first) and Jacob Betrus and Nedelcho Neumann also won.

H: Charlie Sherman won at third singles.

Wayne 5, Marcus Whitman 0

W: Evan Phillips, Aiden Desens and Jacob Kielon won their singles matches.

Results for Thursday, April 21

Girls lacrosse

Monroe County

Canandaigua 16, Honeoye Falls-Lima 10

CA (7-0): Hanna Davis 5 goals, 6 assists; Abbey Herod 4 goals, 9 draw controls; Olivia Schorr 2 goals, 7 draw controls; Koehler Nieman 2 goals; Nola Weaver 1 goal; Makenna Crouse 1 goal; Sami Lupton 1 goal; Mya Herman 3 ground balls, 1 caused turnover.

Honeoye Falls-Lima is 4-3.

Boys lacrosse 

Finger Lakes

Wayne 16, Bloomfield/Honeoye 2

W (3-2): Nate Michel 2 goals, 2 assists; Alex Garrow 2 goals, 1 assist; Noah Means 2 goals, 1 assist; Tas Strickland 2 goals; Ryan Stone 2 goals; Noah Gauvin 2 saves; Logan DuVall-Swartzenberg 1 save; Louis Profetta 2 goals, 1 assist.

Bloomfield/Honeoye is 0-3.

Marcus Whitman 14, Mynderse 4

MW (4-2): Connor Gorton 2 goals, 1 assist; Tariku Blueye 3 goals; Rylan Weissinger 2 goals, 1 assist; Blake Dunton 9 saves; Kyle Murphy 3 goals; Jullien Conkley 1 goal, 1 assist; Connor Tomion 3 goals, 2 assists.

M (1-3): Mason Buckley 1 goal; Griffin Hillmire 1 goal, 1 assist; Lucas Stevers 1 goal; Chase Fitzgerald 1 goal; Logan Pettingil 11 saves.

Penn Yan 8, Geneva 6

PY (2-2): Bryant VanHousen 2 goals; Carter Earl 4 goals; Braden Fingar 1 goal; Teagen Fingar 1 goal; Caden Dixon 1 assist; Griffin Emerson 12 saves.

G (3-3): Curtis Denison 1 goal, 1 assist; Ryan Brown 2 goals, 1 assist; Max Miller 2 goals; Austin Moore 1 goal; Garrett Kayser 5 saves.

Canandaigua's Leah Sheridan looks for an open teammate during Thursday's game against Honeoye Falls-Lima.
Canandaigua's Leah Sheridan looks for an open teammate during Thursday's game against Honeoye Falls-Lima.

Non-league

Victor 16, Jamesville-DeWitt 6

V (6-0): Jack Herendeen 3 goals, 5 assists; Liam Wheeler 3 goals, 2 assists; Thomas Gravino 5 goals, 1 assist; Pax Marshall 3 goals; Sam Ricci 20-24 on faceoffs; Brady Robinson 4 saves; Rylan Seager 2 saves.

JD (3-1): Gannon Kessler 3 goals; Sam Brazell 3 goals; Ian McIntyre 16 saves.

Softball

Penn Yan 14, Geneva 4

P: Giana Ficcaglia 10Ks, HR; Julia Maldonado 2 2B.

G: Alexander Oddi 7Ks; Madison Martinez 3B.

Mynderse 18, Palmyra-Macedon 3

M: Lauren McDermott 3-4, 2 doubles, 3 RBI; Bridget Miller 2-4; Stephanis Mirras 2-3, RBI.

PM: Isabella Jump 2-3; Shana Devlin 2-2, RBI.

Wayland-Cohocton 29, Marcus Whitman 4

Waterloo 5, Wayne 2

Wat: Logan Amidon 2-3, RBI; Nadya Clingerman 2 RBI: Makayla Jensen 2-3.

Way: Grasso tripled; 9K.

Baseball

Non-league

Canandaigua 11, Wellsville 10

C: Nate Barone RBI single scored Sam Bement with winning run in bottom of seventh; Matthew Pawlicki 3 for 5; Pawlicki, Bement, Barone, Aaron Crunick and Josh Barnes RBI hits in five-run sixth innings.

W: Lions scored six unanswered runs to make the score 10-10; 12 hits.

Finger Lakes East 

Geneva 7, Penn Yan 5

G: Panthers won league matchup.

PY: Liam Chapman 2 for 3, 2 runs scored; Brady Bouchard double, pitched complete game, 14 strikeouts, 1 walk, 1 hit batter.

Wayne 6, Waterloo 3

W: Kyle Tomaselli 1 earned run allowed, 1 hit, 6 innings pitched, 5 strikeouts; Michael Prentice 2 RBI, 2 for 4, double, scored 2 runs; Brady Ruffell 1 RBI, 1 for 2, 2 runs; Tyler Mudge 1 RBI, 1 for 2; Eagles (3-3).

Palmyra-Macedon 10, Mynderse Academy 0

Pal-Mac: Ian Goodness 0 runs allowed; 2 hits allowed, 0 walks, 5 innings pitched, 9 strikeouts; Noah Brooks 1 RBI, 2 for 4, triple, double; Paul Goodness 1 RBI, 2 for 3, triple, double; Alex Wooton 2 RBI, 3 for 3; Chris Finocchario 2 RBI, 2 for 2, double; Isiah Stephens 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run.

MA: Eric Guevera Cordero 1 for 2; Nax santana 1 for 2.

Boys tennis

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Midlakes 0

PM: Chance Hager, Avery Fedor and Thomas Ellersick won singles matches.

Victor 7, Canandaigua 0

V: Tony Marcano and Thomas Barbato won singles matches and Andrew Kovaleski and Rohan Chitre won at first doubles.

Wayne 3, Honeoye 2

W: Aiden Desens won at second singles and Wayne Michael Clark and Jacob Wilson won at first doubles.

H: Ajay Merrick won at first singles and Ethan Le won at second singles.

Bloomfield 3, Marcus Whitman 2

B: Hayden Naffzigr, John Case and Brennan Kirk won their singles matches.

MW: Elijah Bassett and Izaiah Rousell won at first doubles and James Sloth and Robert Sloth won at second doubles.

Results for Wednesday, April 20

Baseball

Monroe County

Victor 11, Canandaigua 1

V (4-4): Ty Arnold 3-4; Coz Zeiser 3-4; Andrew Haugh 2-4; Cooper Loyal 2-4; Max Friedlander 6 IP, 1H, 8K; Connor Cronin 1IP, 2K.

CA: Matthew Pawlicki RBI.

Finger Lakes

Red Jacket 10, Bloomfield 0

RJ: Daltyn Hanline is winning pitcher; DaMore HR; Sibeto 2-3.

B: Cal Rogers 5K; Smith 1 hit; Walsh 1 hit.

Penn Yan 11, Wayne 9 (8 inn)

PY: Liam Chapman 2-run walkoff HR; Chapman 4.1 IP, 8K, 2BB; Brady Bouchard grand slam; Brigham Hansen 3 hits; Liam Griffiths 2 hits.

Palmyra-Macedon 11, Waterloo 0 (5 inn.)

PM: Chris Finnocchario 5IP, 11K; Alex Wootton 2-4, 2B, RBI; Christian Morrison RBI; Will Caffyn 2-run single.

W: Casey Burcroff 2-3.

Non-league

Naples 11, East Rochester 0

N: Charlie Grove is winning pitcher; Jackson Brahm double, 3 RBI; Owen Hulbert 2 hits, 2 RBI; Max Ryan RBI; Adam Bay RBI; Cade Rathbun RBI.

ER: Ryan Flanagan 1 hit; Parker Seeley 1 hit; Colin Kempf 1 hit.

Wayland-Cohocton 7, Honeoye 2

WC (2-2): Mike Gammell 5.1 IP for the win.

Honeoye is 1-2.

Canandaigua's Matthew Papenfuss delivers a pitch during Wednesday's game against Victor.
Canandaigua's Matthew Papenfuss delivers a pitch during Wednesday's game against Victor.

Softball

Non-league

Midlakes 16, Sodus 1

M: Maggie Mahoney 4IP, 1H, 1 ER, 11 K; Mary Givens 3-4, 2B, RBI; Grace Murphy 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Morganne Miles 2-3, 2 RBI.

S: Kristin Hino 1 hit; Payton Reibstein single.

Finger Lakes

Wayne 4, Penn Yan 3 (8 inn)

W: Emma Grasso 11K; Grasso triple, 2 RBI; Jae Welch 2B, 2 RBI.

PY: Giana Ficcaglia 11K; Hailey Trank 3B; Julia Maldonado 2B; Elle Harrison 2B.

Girls lacrosse

Finger Lakes

Penn Yan 15, Geneva 6

G (2-1): Allie Good 3 goals; Katelyn Ikle 2 assists; Mikayla Myer 5 ground balls; Allie Klestinec 14 saves; Grace Validzic 1 goal, 1 assist; Kelly Bucklin 1 goal.

PY (2-3): Kaley Griffin 6 goals, 2 assists; Bailey Cooper 3 goals, 3 assists; Avery Castner 3 goals; Hannah Parsons 2 saves; Corinne Barden 1 goal; Brie Struck 1 goal.

Mynderse/Romulus 10, Marcus Whitman 5

M/R (2-2): Myah Herron 2 goals; Haley Mosch 3 goals; Bridget Mapstone 2 saves; Jackie Sinicropi 1 goal; Amelia Reese 1 goal; Kelly Kohberger 1 goal, 2 assists.

Marcus Whitman is 2-3.

Waterloo 15, Wayne 2

Wat (2-2): Kylee Bedette 2 goals; Esabella Bourne 4 goals, 3 assists; Maci Mueller 5 goals, 1 assist; Dana Jolly 10 saves.

Wayne is 1-4.

Midlakes/Newark 20, Gananda/Marion 3

M/N (4-1): Jenna Havert 2 goals, 4 assists; Stella Del Papa 4 goals, 1 assist; Kate Mahoney 3 goals; Anna Verdine 3 goals.

Gananda/Marion is 0-6.

Non-league

Webster Thomas 14, Palmyra-Macedon 3

WT (4-2): Addison Schaeffer 4 goals, 2 assists; Gwen Newton 2 goals; Hannah Ruller 2 goals; Kolbi Spencer 1 goal, 2 assists; Megan Springer 2 saves.

PM (3-1): Lily Boesel 1 goal; Kylie Waeghe 1 goal; Jenna Santelli 1 goal, 1 assist; Faith Beals 2 saves.

Boys lacrosse

Monroe County

Canandaigua 9, Fairport 5

Canandaigua is 6-1.

F (4-1): Kyle Gould 3 goals; Chase Rizzo 1 goal; Mitchell Monte 1 goal; Jackson Monte 2 assists; McLean Ralston 5 saves.

Boys tennis

Geneva 3, Palmyra-Macedon 2

PM: Avery Fedor won at third singles and Thomas Ellersick and Colin Henley won at first doubles.

Canandaigua 6, Honeoye 1

CA: Marcello Popelka, Nicholas Fordham and Jonathan Miller won singles matches and Trenner Cowdery and Benjamin Deibler won at first doubles.

H: Charlie Sherman won at fourth singles for Honeoye.

Results for Tuesday, April 19

Boys lacrosse

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 20, Bloomfield/Honeoye 1

PM (5-1): Logan Babcock 4 goals, 2 assists; Quinn Nolan 1 goal, 4 assists, 14-1 on faceoffs; Damian Knaak 1 goal, 1 assist; Keagan Hoesterey 3 goals, 2 assists; Riley Lich 4 goals, 1 assist; Will Nichols 6 saves; Devon McKoy 1 goal; Mike Halsey 2 goals, 2 assists; Mike D’Arduini 2 goals; Matt D’Arduini 2 goals, 1 assist.

Bloomfield/Honeoye is 0-2.

Geneva 10, Marcus Whitman 6

MW (3-2): Connor Tomion 2 assists; Melkamu Blueye 2 goals; Connor Gorton 1 goal, 2 assists; Tariku Blueye 1 assist; Blake Dunton 10 saves; Rylan Weissinger 2 goals; Kyle Murphy 1 goal, 1 assist.

Geneva is 3-2.

Liam Roach of Bloomfield-Honeoye works toward the cage.
Liam Roach of Bloomfield-Honeoye works toward the cage.

Mynderse 11, Midlakes/Red Jacket 1

M (1-2): Mason Buckley 2 goals, 1 assist; Chase Fitzgerald 2 goal; Dylan Tandle 2 goals, 1 assist; Logan Pettingil 5 saves; Lucas Stevers 1 goal.

Midlakes/Red Jacket is 0-3.

Newark 15, Gananda 10

N (4-1): Sam Underhill 5 goals; Preston Steve 3 goals, 2 assists; Tyler Deline 1 goal, 4 assists; Ondrayus Parrish 1 goal; Tariq Joseph 2 goals; Tristan Harris 1 goal; Kaiden Schutt 2 goals; Caleb George-Cady 16 saves.

Penn Yan 17, Waterloo 2

PY (1-2): Bryan VanHousen 2 goals; Caden Dixon 3 goals, 1 assist; Carter Earl 4 goals; Braden Fingar 1 goal, 4 assists; Frank Ochoa 3 goals; Teagen Fingar 3 goals; Griffin Emerson 3 saves; Will Thompson 2 saves.

W (2-3): Peter Shangraw 2 goals; Raymond Jones 4 saves; Bergren Aunkst-Park 5 saves.

Girls lacrosse 

Monroe County

Canandaigua 6, Pittsford 2

CA (6-0): Rachel Bennett 1 goal, 2 assists; Abbey Herod 1 assist, 5 draw controls; Liv Schorr 3 goals; Nola Weaver 1 goal; Koehler Nieman 1 goal; Hanna Davis 1 assist.

Pittsford is 4-3.

Results for Monday, April 18

Baseball

Non-league

Geneva 4, Bloomfield 1

B: Gabe Ward 4.1IP, 3H, 4R, 11K; Ward 3 hits; Cal Rogers 1 hit; Aiden Rogers 1 hit; Aaron Walsh 1 hit.

G: Santiago 7IP, 3H, 1R, 14K.

Softball

Palmyra-Macedon 13, Sodus 5

PM: Gianna DiNardo 3-4, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Shana Devlin 2-2, 2 runs; Kiley Dohse 7 IP, 13K.

S: Hino 7IP, 8 K.

Golf

Victor 195, Canandaigua 242

V: Jonah Whittier was the medalist with a 34 on the par-36 Ravenwood Golf Course.

Tennis

Williamson 3, Palmyra-Macedon 2

PM: Avery Fedor won at third singles and Thomas Ellersick and Colin Henley won at first doubles.

W: Chance Hager and Robert Kinsman won singles matches.

Results for Saturday, April 16

Boys lacrosse

Non-league

Victor 11, Niskayuna 5

V (5-0): Pax Marshall 3 goals; Jack Herendeen 1 goal, 4 assists; Thomas Gravino 3 goals, 1 assist; Kyle Saeger 3 goals; Sam Ricci 14-20 on faceoffs; Brady Robinson 5 saves.

N (1-4): Dillon Licht 2 goals; Tanner Williams 1 goal, 1 assist; Tyler Carroll 19 saves.

Canandaigua 8, Penn Yan 0

C: Braden Gioseffi 2 goals; Elliott Morgan 2 goals; Drew Williamee 1 goal, 2 assist; Nate Sheridan 1 goal; Eric P:latten 1 goal; Sean Olvany 1 goal; goalie Jack Faiola 5 saves; goalie Tyler DeRue 1 save; goalie Riley Williams 1 save.

PY: Griffin Emerson 15 saves.

Palmyra-Macedon 9, Brighton 5

B: Cal Oberst 2 goals, 4 assists; Dan Johnson 2 goals; Brendon Schell 2 goals.

Penn Yan's Teagen Fingar (2) drives as Canandaigua's Mason Bolster defends during Saturday's game.
Penn Yan's Teagen Fingar (2) drives as Canandaigua's Mason Bolster defends during Saturday's game.

Results for Thursday, April 14

Softball

Finger Lakes

Waterloo 18, Red Jacket 3

W: Madison Westerberg 2-3, 3B; Brynn Rogers 3-5; Kennedy Beniamino 3-5, 2B, HR; Haylee Beesley 4-4; Makayla Jensen 4Ks; Nadya Clingerman 6Ks.

R: Natalie Leccardone 3-3, 3B.

Baseball

Non-league

Salem (Ohio) 2, Victor 1

V (3-3): Andrew Haugh 1 run; Max Friedlander 2-3 with RBI double.

Boys lacrosse

Victor 10, Pittsford 3

V (4-0): Pax Marshall 3 goals, 3 assists; Jack Herendeen 1 goal, 2 assists; Thomas Gravino 2 goals; Liam Wheeler 1 goal; Kyle Saeger 1 goal; Sam Gotham 2 goals; Sam Ricci 12-16 on faceoffs; Brady Robinson 10 saves.

P (3-2): Jackson Green 2 goals; Ian Erskine 1 goal; Nolan Dehan 14 saves.

Canandaigua 7, Rush-Henrietta 3

C: Elliott Morgan 3 goals, 1 assist; Jaxon Grant 2 goals; Drew Williamee 1 goal; goalie Jack Faiola 3 goals allowed, 4 saves. Canandaigua (4-1).

R-H: Killian Ceci 1 goal, 1 assist; Makai Hillmon 1 goal; Tyler Bernarduci 1 goal; goalie Connor Newberry 7 goals allowed, 10 saves; Royal Comets (4-3).

Results for Wednesday, April 13

Baseball

Non-league

Ripken Experience

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

West Forsyth (North Carolina) 8, Victor 1

WF: Scored one run in the third inning, four in the fourth and three in the seventh. West Forsyth (14-3).

V (3-2): Coz Zeiser 1 RBI, hit by pitch with the bases loaded; Max Friedlander 1 run, 1 for 3, triple; Carter Fink 1 hit.

Jackson (Massillon, Ohio) 18, Penn Yan 1

PY: Tyler Bouchard, double.

At Orlando, Florida

Canandaigua 5, McKeel Academy (Florida) 3

C: Will Smith winning pitcher, 3 runs allowed, 1 walk, 7 hits, 6 strikeouts, 5 2/3 innings; Sam Boock home run in third; Sam Bement 1 hit; Josh Barnes 1 hit; Bradley Mohammed 1 hit; Matthew Pawlicki 1 hit.

MA: KJ Scobey 2 for 4.

Canandaigua 5, Harmony (Florida) 3

C: Sam Bement two-run single in first, RBI in three-run third; Josh Barnes 2 hits; Nate Barone RBI in third.

H: Cade Walter 2 for 3; Bradley Meza seven defensive chances, no errors.

Harley Allendale Columbia 9, Eugenio Maria DeHostos 0

HAC: Salvatore Timpani pitched a complete game shutout, 7 innings pitched, 4 hits allowed, 9 strikeouts; RBI singles by Thomas Riveros and Anson Man as Wolves (1-2) scored six runs in third to take 7-0 lead.

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Victor 13, Skaneateles 7

V (6-1): Eva Pronti 4 goals, 7 assists, 2 ground ball; Alaina Andre 1 caused turnover, 1 ground ball; Libby Boland 1 goal; Amber DeRosa 2 goals; Kennedy Schottland 4 saves.

Canandaigua 13, Longmeadow 6

C: Improved record to 5-0; Hanna Davis 4 goals, 3 assists; Abbey Herod 3 goals, 2 assists; Liv Schorr 2 goals, 1 assist; Lilly Shawn 2 goals.

Results for Tuesday, April 12

Baseballl

Non-league

Orlando, Florida

Newington (Connecticut) 12, Canandaigua 1

N: Scored six runs in the fifth; Gavin Gray, winning pitcher, 1 run, two hits, 8 strikeouts, 5 innings pitched.

C: Nate Barone 1 hit; Kenyon Mahoney 1 hit.

Radnor (Pennsylvania) 12, Canandaigua 2

R: Jonah Horwitz RBI single in first home run in six-run sixth; Austin Marx, winning pitcher, 2 runs allowed, 2 hits allowed, 5 strikeouts, 4 innings.

C: Sam Boock 1 hit, Kenyon Mahoney 1 hit; Matthew Pawlicki 1 hit.

Ripken Experience

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Madison 12, (Ohio) 12, Penn Yan 2

M: Allowed one hit.

PY: Kaden Steele, RBI single, scoring Riley Griffiths.

Victor 14, Mount Tabour (NC) 0

V: Weston Elkovitch 4IP, 2H, 5K + 2-4, HR, 2 RBI; Cooper Loyal 2-3; Connor Cronin 2-3; Matt Brady 2-3.

Wayne 12, School of the Arts 1 (6 innings)

W: Tyler Mudge pitched one-hitter, 5 innings, 0 earned runs, 0 runs,10 strikeouts, 2 walks; Brady Ruffell 2 RBI, 2 for 4, 2 stolen bases; Ronnie Cassano 2 for 4; Sean Nellis 1 RBI, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Brandon Benkovic 1 RBI; Kyle Tomaselli 2 runs;

SOTA: D. Janezic 1 for 3; J. Rodriguez 1 run.

Boys lacrosse

Monroe County 

Canandaigua 11, Webster Thomas 8

C: Elliott Morgan 4 goals, 1 assist; Jaxon Grant 3 goals, 1 assist; Sean Olvany 2 goals; Braden Gioseffi 1 goal; Nate Sheridan 1 goal; Drew Williamee 2 assists.

WT: Ethan Shappee 3 goals; Chase Gottstein 2 goals; Evan Pashalidis 2 goals; Nathan Hoban 1 goal, 1 assist; David Petz 1 assist.

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Penn Yan 19, Bishop Kearney 5

PY: Corinne Barden 5 goals 3 assists; Bailey Cooper 5 goals, 2 assists; Avery Cashner 3 goals, 1 assist; Taylor Mullins 1 goal, 6 assists; goalie Hanna Parsons 5 saves, 5 goals allowed.

Results for Monday, April 11

Boys lacrosse

Non-league

Skaneateles (Section III) 10, Geneva 6

S: Colin Morrissey 3 goals; Grayson Brunelle 3 goals, 3 assists; Ethan Hunt 3 goals, 2 assists.

G: Curtis Denison 2 goals, 1 assist; Daniel Wright 2 goals 1 assist; Max Miller 1 goal, 1 assist; Austin Moore 1 goal.

Victor 13, McQuaid 3

V: Eight Blue Devils scored; Sam Gotham 3 goals, 3 assists; Pax Marshall 3 goals, 1 assist; Thomas Gravino 2 goals, 1 assist. goalie Brady Anderson 8 saves, 1 goal allowed; goalie Zach Pavia 4 saves, 2 goals allowed.

McQ: Henry Coke 1 goal; Vincenzo Giangreco 1 goal; Nick Bianchi 1 goal.

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Victor 8, New Canaan 8

V: Evan Pronti 2 goals, 3 assists; Devin Livingston 3 goals; Olivia Bruno 2 goals; Ella Pierpont 1 goals; Blue Devils led 5-2 at halftime.

Ithaca 17, Penn Yan 7

PY: Bailey Cooper 4 goals; Avery Castner 2 goals; Kaley Griffin 1 goal, 2 assists; Mustangs (0-3).

Results for Saturday, April 9

Boys lacrosse

Non-league

Carthage (Section III) 9, Penn Yan 7

PY: Ochoa 2 goals; T. Fingar 2 goals, 1 assist; Earl 2 goals; Van Housen 1 goal; Emerson 11 saves.

Gananda 10, Brockport 8

G: Drew Smith 4 goals; Brock Chasey 2 goals, 3 assists; Isaiah Espaillat 2 goals, 1 assist; Brayden Dohse 1 goal, 2 assist.

B: Ryan Miller 2 goals; Isaiah Markel 2 goals, 1 assist; Steven Miller 2 goals; Noah Thomas 2 goals, 1 assist.

Greece 13, Wayne 12

G: Andrew Hill 5 goals, 2 assists; Carter Fabian 1 goal; Matthew Ranalletta 4 goals, 2 assists; Aiden Early 1 goal, 3 assists.

W: Noah Means 2 goals, 3 assists; Kaleb Glessing 3 goals; Nate Michel 2 goals; Alex Garrow 2 goals; PJ Ostrowski 2 goals; Louis Profetta 1 goal, 1 assist.

Irondequoit 15, Palmyra-Macedon 3

Pal-Mac: Jakob Day 1 goal; Keagan Hoesterey 2 goals; Keagan Hoesterey 2 goals; Mike Halsey 1 assist; Aiden Nice 1 assist.

I: Aidan Greco 4 goals, 1 assist; Noah Gibson 3 goals, 2 assists; Cooper Moore 2 goals, 2 assists; Dan Buckley 2 goals, 2 assists; Oliver Grisdale 2 goals; Jonah Carrier 1 goal, 1 assist; Andre Bigham 1 goal; goalie Nick Lepiani 12 saves, 3 goals allowed.

Baldwinsville (Section III) 6, Canandaigua 0

B: goalie Mason Clark 6 saves; goalie Nicholas Cary 2 saves; Carson Dyl 2 goals, 1 assist; Ryan Hollenbeck 2 goals; Leo Johnson 2 goals; Jacob Czyz won 10 of 10 face-offs.

C: goalie Jack Faiola 9 saves, 6 goals allowed.

Girls lacrosse

Canandaigua 11, Greenwich Academy 6

C: Hanna Davis 5 goals, 3 assists; Abbey Herod 3 goals; Liv Schorr 1 goal; Lola Schorr 1 goal; Nola Weaver 1 goal.

Darien 10, Victor 9

V: Eva Pronti 4 goals, 2 assists; Devin Livingston 2 goals; Olivia Bruno 2 goals; Amber DeRosa 1 goal.

Baseball

Non-league

Aquinas 14, Midlakes 3

A: Jake Wiepert, winning pitcher, 5 innings, 6 strikeouts, 1 for 3 as a hitter, double; Rob McCullough 4 RBI, grand slam home run, 1 for 3; Aidan Morris 4 RBI, 2 for 2, double.

Results for Monday, April 11

Softball

Red Jacket 26, East Rochester 5

RJ: Savannah Steurrys 3-4; Natalie Lecceardone 3-4; Briella Commisso 3-4; Alex Krenichyn 3-4; Mckinleigh Williamson 7IP, 6H, 3BB.

Results for Friday, April 8

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Marcus Whitman 13, Bishop Kearney 10

MW: Catherine Bootes 1 goal, 1 assist; Lily Morse 2 goals; Olivia Herod 6 goals, 1 assist; Alissa Gorton 6 saves; Hanna Blaker 8 saves; Helen Snyder 1 goal, 2 assists, 5 draw controls; Myleigh Pendleton 1 goal; Olivia Hill 1 goal; Sophia Snyder 1 goal.

Kearney is 0-1.

Homer-IV 14, Penn Yan 6

PY (0-2): Kaley Griffin 2 goals; Corinne Barden 1 goal, 1 assist; Avery Castner 1 goal, 1 assist; Bailey Cooper 2 goals.

Mercy 9, Hilton 5

M (1-2): Olivia Morey 5 saves; Lydia Malvaso 1 goal; Ava LaRocco 3 goals; Mia Lusardi 1 goal, 1 assist; Krista Harnischfeger 1 goal; Madeleine Fitzgerald 2 goals; Olivia Luchetti 1 goal, 1 assist.

Hilton is 1-4.

Eastridge 12, Gananda-Marion 1

E (1-3): Emma Knaak 1 goal; Skye Gaudio 6 goals, 1 assist; Ada Krupa 4 goals, 1 assist, 9 draw controls, 6 caused turnovers; Melody Gaudio 7 saves; Kylah Session 1 goal, 1 assist.

G-M (0-5): Colleen Ginsberg 1 goal.

Aquinas 8, Waterloo 3

A (3-0): Mackenna Brown 2 goals, 1 assist; Sienna Hinchcliffe 3 goals, Savanna Hinchcliffe 2 goals; Carissa Schneider 2 assists.

W (1-2): Maci Mueller 1 goal, 1 assist; Marissa Russell 2 goals, 5 draw controls; Dan Jolly 18 saves.

Boys lacrosse

Non-league

Marcus Whitman 18, Batavia-Notre Dame 0

MW (3-1): Kyle Murphy 4 goals, 2 assists; Jullien Cokely 2 goals; Tariku Blueye 2 goals, 1 assist; Tyler Tiffany 1 goal, 2 assists; Brody Royston 1 goal, 2 assists; Teague Gallogly 1 goal, 1 assist; Blake Dunton 3 saves; Reiner Gallogly 1 goal; Rylan Weissinger 1 goal; Melkamu Blueye 1 goal.

BND (0-5): Jaxson Tucker 13 saves.

Baseball

Canandaigua 4, Eastridge 3

CA: Sam Book 2-3, 2-run home run in 6th inning; Kenyon Mahoney 5IP, 4H, 3R, 7K, 1BB; AJ DeBalso 2IP to earn win;

E: Evan Vinci 5IP, 4H, 4R, 6K; Tom Bareham 2-3.

Boys tennis

Harley Allendale Columbia 5, Bloomfield 0

Max Sun, Quinn Hartman and Jeremy Lee won singles matches for HAC.

Results for Thursday, April 7

Boys lacrosse

Monroe County

Victor 17, Spencerport 6

V (2-0): Thomas Gravino 5 goals, 1 assist; Pax Marshall 5 goals, 2 assists; Sam Gothan 2 goals; Jack Herendeen 1 goal, 3 assists; Liam Wheeler 2 goals; Kyle Saeger 2 goals.

S (2-1): Austin Mandarano 2 goals; Anthony Rodriguez 1 goal, 1 assist.

Finger Lakes

Marcus Whitman 14, Waterloo 6

MW (2-1): Connor Tomion 3 goals, 2 assists; Connor Gorton 2 goals, 2 assists; Rylan Weissinger 2 goals; Kyle Murphy 1 goal, 1 assist; Brody Royston 1 goal, 2 assists; Jared Lee 1 goal; Blake Dunton 4 saves.

W (2-2): Peter Shangraw 2 goals, 1 assist; Scott Verdehem 3 goals, 1 assist; Jordan Kraft 1 goal, 1 assist; Raymond Jones 17 saves; Bergren Aunkst-Park 6 saves.

Palmyra-Macedon 15, Wayne 5

PM (3-0): Damian Knaak 4 goals; Keagan Hoesterey 2 goals, 1 assist; Mike Halsey 1 goal, 5 assists; Logan Babcock 2 goals, 1 assist; Quinn Nolan 3 goals, 1 assist, 18-20 on faceoffs, 14 ground balls; Riley Lich 1 goal; Aiden Nice 1 goal; Devon McKoy 1 goal; Will Nichols 9 saves.

Newark 9, Mynderse 3

N (3-1): Sam Underhill 3 goals; Preston Steve 4 goals, 1 assist; Devon Bulman 1 goal; Jream Brown 1 goal; Caleb George-Cady 10 saves.

Mynderse is 0-2.

Geneva 20, Gananda 5

Geneva (2-1): Ryan Brown 5 goals, 3 assists; Max Miller 4 goals, 3 assists; Curtis Denison 5 goals, 2 assists; Daniel Wright 2 goals, 2 assists; Garrett Kayser 7 saves.

Gananda (1-2): Hunter Groh 1 goal; Drew Smith 3 goals, 1 assist; Brock Chasey 1 goal; Giorgio Catanzaro 7 saves.

Boys tennis

Monroe County

Brighton 4, Victor 3

Victor won all three doubles matches with the teams of Tony Marcano and Thomas Barbato (first), Wyatt Samuels and Andrew Kovaleski (second) and Theodore Hodownes and Rohan Chitre (third).

Results for Wednesday, April 6

Girls lacrosse

Monroe County

Canandaigua 18, Webster Schroeder 4

CA (3-0): Liv Schorr 4 goals, 3 assists; Hanna Davis 5 goals, 3 assists; Abbey Herod 3 goals, 2 assists, 12 draw controls; Maggie Cross 1 save; Meckenzie Taft 2 saves; Koehler Nieman 1 goal; Lola Schorr 3 goals; Nola Weaver 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Makenaa Crouse 2 caused turnovers, 2 ground balls.

WS (2-3): Makenna Baier 2 goals; Stefanie Sellitto 2 goals, 1 assist; Lucy Starzyk 9 saves; Lauren Vitello 2 saves.

Victor 13, Pittsford 3

V (4-0): Eva Pronti 2 goals, 6 assists; Madison Mabbett 3 goals, 1 assist; Olivia Bruno 3 goals, 3 draw controls; Libby Boland 1 goal; Caitlin Keenan 2 goals, 3 assists; Kennedy Schottland 5 saves, 2 caused turnovers.

Pittsford is 1-1.

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 16, Wayne 2

PM (3-0): Kylie Waeghe 5 goals; Reagan Diehl 3 goals, 2 assists; Teagan Hudak 2 goals, 1 assist; Erika Mitchell 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 saves; Jenna Santelli 1 goal; Lily Boesel 1 goal, 1 assist.

W (1-3): Abby Brown 1 goal; Riley Simpson 1 goal; Gaby Taylor 6 saves.

Victor's Eva Pronti is pressured by Pittsford's Caitlin Bergin.
Victor's Eva Pronti is pressured by Pittsford's Caitlin Bergin.

Newark-Midlakes 11, Mynderse-Romulus 7

M-R (1-2): Haley Mosch 2 goals, 1 assist; Kelly Kohberger 1 goal, 2 assists; Jillian Tandle 1 goal; Myah Herron 1 goal; Amelia Reese 1 goal; Chelsea Korzeniewski 1 goal; Bridget Mapstone 12 saves.

Newark-Midlakes is 3-1.

Waterloo 8, Penn Yan 7

W (1-1): Esabella Bourne 3 goals, 1 assist; Natalie DiSanto 2 goals; Maci Mueller 1 goal, 2 assists; Marissa Russell 1 goal; Tabatha Winter 1 goal; Dana Jolly 6 saves.

PY (0-1): Avery Castner 3 goals, 1 assist; Bailey Cooper 1 goal; Kaley Griffin 1 goal; Jammie Decker 1 goal; Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger 1 goal; Hannah Parsons 6 saves.

Boys lacrosse 

Finger Lakes

Geneva 18, Midlakes-Red Jacket 2

G (1-1): Max Miller 6 goals, 3 assists; Garrett Kayser 4 saves; Ryan Brown 3 goals, 4 assists; Curtis Denison 3 goals, 3 assists; Austin Moore 2 goals, 1 assist; Dakota Bajdas 2 goals, 2 assists; Max Heieck 1 goal; Daniel Wright 1 goal, 2 assists.

Midlakes-Red Jacket is 0-2.

Baseball

Monroe County

Victor 7, Fairport 6

V (2-1): Cooper Loyal game-winning hit to drive in Matt Brady in bottom of 6th; Loyals 2-3, RBI; Weston Elkovictch 2B; Zach Prior 2B; Carter Fink 1-3, 2 RBI; Connor Cronin 3IP, 3H, 1R, 4K.

F (2-1): Will Stanek 2-4.

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 7, Dundee/Bradford 4

H (1-1): John Gawel 2-3, 2-run HR; Evan Cuba, Charlie Farrell, Billy Covey combine for 1-hitter.

D/B (0-1): Logan Ayers 2 runs.

Bloomfield 3, Harley Allendale Columbia 1

B: Gabe Ward 6.2 IP, 1H, 15K; Ward 1-run double; Aaron Walsh 3-3; Braedon Smith 1 hit.

HAC: Salvatore Timpani 6 IP, 3R, 5H, 12K; Alex Sassamma 2B.

Softball

Bloomfield 8, Harley Allendale Columbia 0

B: Ashlyn Wright 7IP, 2H, 14K, 1BB; Calla McCombs 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Sofie Kachmaryk 1 hit; Abby O’Brien 1 hit, 1 RBI.

HAC: Cadence Brecker 6IP, 4H, 3ER; Morgan Fowler 2 hits.

Dundee/Bradford 7, Honeoye 4

D/B: Schoffner 2-3; Sutryk 2-3.

H: Olivia Dibble 3-3; Alexa Colon 3-4.

Red Jacket 15, Marcus Whitman 3

RJ: McKinleigh Williamson 10K; Savannah Stuerrys 3B, 2 runs; Madison Moore reached base 4 times and scored 3 runs.

Boys tennis

Webster Schroeder 4, Canandaigua 3

Aaron Miller and Gabe Vit won their singles matches for Canandaigua and the second doubles team of Andrew Volpe and Braden Whitcomb also won.

Mynderse 4, Bloomfield 1

Bloomfield’s second doubles team of Thomas Lindstrom and Ethan Gantz won, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys golf

Victor 191, Pittsford Sutherland 216, Honeoye Falls-Lima 235

Freshman Brody Burgess shot an even-par 36 for Victor (4-0) at Ravenwood.

Results for Tuesday, April 5

Boys lacrosse

Monroe County

Victor 16, Brighton 4

V (1-0): Pax Marshall 4 goals; Jack Herendeen 2 goal, 4 assists; Thomas Gravino 5 goals, 1 assist; Ethan Lischerelli 2 goals; Sam Ricci 21-21 on faceoffs; Brady Robinson 7 saves.

B (0-2): Aksel Stanat 1 goal; Thomas D’Angelo 16 saves; TJ Carl 2 goals; Cal Oberst 1 goal.

Canandaigua 7, Webster Schroeder 3

CA (2-0): Jaxon Grant 2 goals, 1 assist; Elliott Morgan 1 goal; Nate Sheridan 2 goals; Drew Williamee 2 goals, 1 assist; Jack Faiola 9 saves; Luke McCrobie 12-14 on faceoffs.

WS (1-2): Nick Hauman 2 goals; Anthony DeRosa 1 assist; Nate Schilling 1 goal; Casey Berns 7 saves.

Jaxon Grant of Canandaigua celebrates his first half goal on Tuesday night during the Braves win over Webster Schroeder.
Jaxon Grant of Canandaigua celebrates his first half goal on Tuesday night during the Braves win over Webster Schroeder.

Finger Lakes

Wayne 12, Marcus Whitman 5

W (2-0): PJ Ostrowski 5 goals; Alex Garrow 3 goals; Louis Profetta 1 goal, 2 assists; Logan DuVall-Swartzenberg 5 saves.

MW (1-1): Connor Gorton 1 goal, 2 assists; Tariku Blueye 2 goals; Ryan Weissinger 1 goal; Blake Dunton 17 saves; Brody Royston 1 assist.

Non-league

Haverling 17, Bloomfield-Honeoye 6

H (2-2): Jamie O’Neil 8 goals, 1 assist; Keian McRae 3 goals, 1 assist; Ethan Narby 2 saves; Dyllan Becker 3 saves; Ezra Hoad 2 goals, 1 assist.

BH (0-1): JD Allen 4 goals; Dante Pezzimenti 1 goal, 3 assists; Liam Roach 1 goal.

Brockport 9, Waterloo 6

B (1-1): Ryan Miller 2 goals; Steven Miller 3 goals; Noah Thomas 1 goal, 1 assist; Isaiah Markel 3 goals, 2 assists; Danny Kucmerowski 7 saves.

Waterloo is 2-1.

Newark 4, Gates Chili 3

N (2-1): Devon Bulman 1 goal; Sam Underhill 1 goal, 1 assist; Preston Steve 2 goals, 1 assist; Caleb George-Cady 13 saves.

GC (1-1): Blake Fennell 2 goals; Jake Rogers 1 goal; Ayden Zugnoni 1 assist; Nathan Weise 10 saves.

Gananda 16, Batavia Notre Dame 2

G (1-1): Brock Chasey 3 goals, 3 assists; Drew Smith 8 goals; Giorgio Catanzaro 1 save; Brayden Dohse 2 goals, 2 assists.

BND (0-3): Nicholas Grover 2 goals; Dustin Forsha 3 saves; Jaxson Tucker 5 saves.

Softball

Finger Lakes

Waterloo 14, Midlakes 3

W: Makayla Jensen 9Ks; Madison Westerburg 3-5, 2B, RBI.

M: Hannah Godkin 3-4.

Palmyra-Macedon 19, Newark 3

PM: Kiley Dohse 7IP, 5K, 1 HR, 3 RBI; Ella Upchurch 2-3, 3B, 5 RBI; Hannah Kline 2-run single, 4 putouts.

N: Jessica Brown 2-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Penn Yan 4, Mynderse 2

P: Giana Ficcagli 11Ks, 3B.

M: Morgan O'Brien 8Ks.

Baseball

Monroe County

Canandaigua 9, Greece Arcadia 0

CA (1-0): Aaron Crunick 7IP, 3H, 8K, 0R; Sam Book 2B, 2 RBI; Josh Barnes 1 hit; Matthew Pawlicki 1 hit; A.J. DeBalso 1 RBI.

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 15, Newark 0

PM: Ian Goodness 4IP, 0H, 7K, 1BB; Paul Goodness 1IP, 0H, 3K for combined no-hitter; Noah Brooks 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Paul Goodness 2-3, 2B; Alex Wootton 2-2, 3B, 2 RBI.

Naples 22, South Seneca/Romulus 4

N (1-0): Charlie Grove winning pitcher; Max Ryan 1B, 2B, grand slam for 5 RBI; Ryan Lester 2 doubles; Owen Hulbert 2 hits, 2 RBI; Jackson Braum 2 singles, RBI; Drew Reigelsperger 2 hits.

SS/R (0-1): Mike Kaufman, Sam Dufour, Ben Jessop all had hits.

Penn Yan 6, Mynderse 4

PY (2-0): Brady Bouchard winning pitcher with 8K, 1BB; Mustangs draw 12 walks and 3HBP; Liam Chapman, Alex Foster, Reed Bouchard with hits.

Tennis

Naples 5, Marcus Whitman 0

Matthew Lincoln, Austin Chapman and Wes McMullen won singles matches for Naples.

At doubles, Landon Gleichauf and Ian Kenney won at first doubles and Jacob Betrus and Nedelcho Neumann won at second doubles.

Geneva 5, Midlakes 0

Drew Fishback won at first singles, 6-0, 6-0, for Geneva.

Webster Thomas 4, Canandaigua 3

Aaron Miller won at second singles for Canandaigua and the third doubles team of James McPartland and Ryan Hayes won, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3.

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Honeoye 0

PM: Chance Hager, Robert Kinsman and Avery Fedor won singles matches for Pal-Mac.

Newark 4, Bloomfield 1

Xander Mapstone and Ethan Grantz won at second doubles, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2, for Bloomfield.

Girls track and field

at Victor

Victor 101, Fairport 40

Victor’s Maddie Pitts won the 100 hurdles (15.29), the long jump (17-3.5) and the high jump (5-2) while Melody Harloff won the 100 (12.83), the 200 (26.54) and helped the 4x100 relay team of Atasia Williams, Pitts and Lia Brasacchio win in 50.37.

Also for Victor, Mikaela Cole won the shot put (22-4.5) and finished second in the discus (63-11).

at Wayne

The 4x400 relay team from Bloomfield/Honeoye of Alyssa Bailey, Kendra Scheele, Trillium Jerome and Zara Olsen finished first in 4:51.63.

Olsen also won the pole vault (8-0), Katie Evans won the triple jump (29-5.5) and Camryn Lewis finished fourth in the long jump (12-8.75)

Boys track and field

at Wayne

Christopher Morse of Bloomfield/Honeoye won the triple jump (35-10) and finished third in the 1,600 (5:15.39). Eric Conklin finished fifth in the long jump (17-1.5) and Blaine Laube was fourth in the discus (80-11).

at Victor

Victor 93, Fairport 48

Andrew Kovaleski won the shot put (41-8) and finished second in the discus (84-5) for Victor while Adam Barbato won the 3,200 (10:03.73) and finished second in the 1,600 (4:51.83).

Also for Victor, Terreque Davis won the 110 hurdles (17.52), was second in the high jump (5-8) and finished fourth in the 100 (12.14).

Results for Monday, April 4

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Canandaigua 14, Mercy 3

CA (2-0): Hanna Davis 4 goals, 2 assists; Abbey Herod 4 assists, 7 draw controls; Liv Schorr 5 goals, 1 assist; Koehler Nieman 1 goal, 1 assist; Abby Cangemi 1 goal; Nola Weaver 2 goals; Leah Sheridan 1st varsity goal; Maggie Cross 2 saves.

M (0-2): Karli Harnischfeger 2 goals; Krista Harnischfeger 1 goal; Katherine Longuil 3 saves.

Victor 13, Honeoye Falls-Lima 4

V (3-0): Eva Pronti 3 goals, 3 assists; Olivia Bruno 2 goals, 2 draw controls; Caitlin Keenan 3 goals, 1 assist; ; Amber DeRosa 2 goals; Kenndy Schottland 6 saves; Libby Boland 1 goal, 1 assist.

HF-L is 2-1.

Geneva 15, Livonia-Avon 7

G (2-0): Sophie Heieck 2 goals; Grace Validzic 2 goals; Allie Good 5 goals, 3 assists; Rylie McGhan 3 goals; Katelyn Ikle 6 assists; Kelly Bucklin 2 goals; Allie Klestinec 6 saves.

Livonia-Avon is 2-3.

Canandaigua's Hanna Davis (1), center, runs through a tunnel of teammate sticks as she is introduced with the starting lineup before their Section V matchup Monday, March 4, 2022 at Our Lady of Mercy in Brighton.
Canandaigua's Hanna Davis (1), center, runs through a tunnel of teammate sticks as she is introduced with the starting lineup before their Section V matchup Monday, March 4, 2022 at Our Lady of Mercy in Brighton.

Finger Lakes

Wayne 8, Gananda-Marion 2

W (1-2): Emma Lockwood 1 goal, 1 assist; Rylie Pratt 3 goals; Marley Hewitt 2 goals; Gaby Taylor 7 saves; Eva Bolt 1 goal.

Gananda-Marion is 0-4.

Marcus Whitman 10, Newark-Midlakes 9

Marcus Whitman is 1-2; Newark-Midlakes is 2-1.

Softball

Victor 8, Rush-Henrietta 1

V (2-0): Kylie Bickert 7IP, 3H, 12K; Marissa Mancini 3-run double; Ashley Jedrich 2-run double; Carrie Sidare 3-4.

RH: Katie Millitello 5K.

Non-league

Hammondsport 29, Naples 14

Baseball

Monroe County

Canandaigua 10, Greece Arcadia 1

CA: Kenyon Mahoney 4IP, 1H, 1R, 3K, 2 hits; AJ Debalso 2 hits; Silas Taylor 3-3; Aaron Crunick 2B.

GA: Dominic Zona 1-3.

Fairport 3, Victor 2 (8 inn.)

F: Connor Sackett RBI single to score Julien Mendoza in bottom of 8th inning; Mendoza 4-4, 2B; Braden Consaul 3IP, 7K, 1 ER; Will Stanek 5IP, 3K for 1st varsity win; Jame Stanek 2-3, SB.

V: Max Friedlander 7IP, 3K, 2 ER; Weston Elkovitch 2 RBI.

Non-league

Palmyra-Macedon 13, Aquinas 0 (5 inn.)

PM: Chris Finocchario 4IP, 10K, 2-3 with 2 triples, 5 RBI; Noah Brooks 2-3, 2 RBI; Paul Goodness 2-4, triple; Alex Wootton 2-3, triples, 2 RBI.

Penn Yan 8, Bloomfield 7

B: Cal Rogers 5IP, 1H, 1R, 2-4; Braedon Smith, Tristan Casperson, Aiden Rogers, Gabe Ward, Aaron Walsh each had 1 hit.

PY: Tyler Bouchard 2 RBI, scored winning run in bottom of seventh inning; Liam Chapman 3-run HR; Reed Bouchard 2 2Bs.

Tennis

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 4, Newark 1

H: Ethan Le won at second singles and Jacob Schaffer won at third singles for Honeoye. Tre Nguyen and Charlie Sherman won at first doubles and Owen Baader and Nick Hallett won at second doubles.

Midlakes 3, Bloomfield 2

Colin Chimera won at first singles for Midlakes and Ethan Ruggles and Nico Schroepfer won at first doubles while Johnathan Finewood and Evan Quade won at second doubles.

For Bloomfield, John Case won at second singles and Brennan Kirk won at third singles.

HAC 5, Palmyra-Macedon 0

Chance Hager won at first singles for Harley Allendale Columbia and Robert Kinsman won at second singles.

Monroe County

Pittsford Mendon 7, Victor 0

Thomas Barbato of Victor lost at second singles, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Golf

Victor 191, Pittsford Mendon 233, Rush-Henrietta 263

Ayden Delforte shot a 36 for Victor at the par-36 Ravenwood Golf Course.

Spencerport 212, Canandaigua 252

Sam Eichas shot a 38 at the par-36 Mill Creek course for Spencerport (1-1).

Results for Saturday, April 2

Boys lacrosse

Non-league

Waterloo 15, Batavia-Notre Dame 5

W (2-0): Scott Verdehem 3 goals, 2 assists; Jordan Kraft 1 goal, 2 assists; Peter Shangraw 6 goals; Caden Shangraw 3 goals; Raymond Jones 5 saves; Bergren Aunkst-Park 5 saves.

BND (0-2): Noah Burke 2 goals, 1 assist; Tyler Burns 1 goal; Jaxson Tucker 21 saves.

Haverling 18, Mynderse 5

H (1-2): Jamie O’Niel 8 goals, 5 assists; Brady Dickson 3 goals; Brody Baldwin 2 goals; Ezra Hoad 2 goals; Dyllan Becker 6 saves.

M (0-1): Dylan Tandle 3 goals, 1 assist; Lucas Stevers 1 goal, 1 assist; Logan Pettingill 11 saves.

Canandaigua 10, Geneva 2

CA (1-0): Drew Williamee 3 goals, 2 assists; Jaxon Grant 3 goals, 2 assists; Elliott Morton 3 goals, 1 assist; Sean Olvany 1 goal, 1 assist; Dom Gullace 1 assist; Connor McKenna 1 assist; Jack Faiola 6 saves.

G (0-1): Curtis Denison 2 goals; Ryan Brown 1 assist; Garrett Kayser 7 saves.

Marcus Whitman 19, Watkins Glen-IV 0

MW (1-1): Connor Gorton 5 goals, 3 assists; Brody Royston 3 goals, 2 assists; Kyle Murphy 4 goals; Melkamu Blueye 2 gals; Blake Dunton 1 save.

Finger Lakes

Wayne 16, Newark 4

W (1-0): Noah Means 3 goals, 2 assists; Alex Garrow 3 goals, 1 assist; Mason Michel 3 goals; Logan DuVall-Swartzenberg 3 saves; Louis Profetta 2 goals, 1 assist.

N (1-1): Preston Steve 3 goals, 1 assist; Ondrayus Parrish 1 goal; Sam Underhill 2 assists; Caleb George-Cady 12 saves.

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Geneva 17, Eastridge 6

G (1-0): Sophie Heieck 1 goal, 1 assist; Grace Validzic 6 goals, 1 assist; Allie Good 2 goals; Rylie McGhan 4 goals, 1 assist; Katelyn Ikle 3 goals, 2 assists; Allie Klestinec 12 saves.

Eastridge is 0-2.

Churchville-Chili 10, Mynderse-Romulus 7

CC (3-1): Alaina Reina 4 goals; Syndney Bailey 2 goals, 2 assists; Madison Buck 3 goals.

MR (1-1): Amelia Reese 1 goal, 1 assist; Haley Mosch 2 goals, 1 assist; Bridget Mapstone 6 saves.

Baseball

Non-league

Victor 4, Webster Thomas 2

V (1-0): Carter Fink RBI single; Cooper Loyal RBI single; Weston Elkovitch 2.1 IP, 10K; Fink 4.3 IP in relief for 1st varsity win.

WT: Colby Wilson HR; Garrett Wilson RBI single.

Results for Friday, April 1

Boys lacrosse

Non-league

Palmyra-Macedon 8, Livonia-Avon 7

PM (2-0): Damian Knakk 2 goals; Logan Babcock 1 goal, 1 assist; Quinn Nolan 2 goal, 1 assist, 16-17 faceoffs; Keagan Hoesterey 2 goals; Will Nichols 12 saves.

Livonia-Avon is 2-1.

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Newark-Midlakes 9, Brockport 7

Newark-Midlakes is 2-0; Brockport is 2-2.

Webster Schroeder 16, Waterloo 9

WS (2-1): Stefanie Sellitto 7 goals, 1 assist; Kylee Race 2 goals, 1 assist; Anna Rogers 3 goals, 3 assists; Ella Dossier 3 goals, 2 assists; Lucy Starzyk 4 saves.

W (0-1): Esabella Bourney 3 goals, 2 assists; Natalie DiSanto 2 goals; Maci Mueller 4 goals; Dana Jolly 7 saves.

Victor 9, Cicero-North Syracuse 6

V (2-0): Eva Pronti 4 goals, 2 assists; Caitlin Keenan 2 goals; Devin Livingston 1 goal; Olivia Bruno 2 goals; Kennedy Schottland 5 saves.

Churchville-Chili 14, Gananda-Marion 1

CC (2-1): Syndney Bailey 4 goals; Alaina Reina 4 goals.

Gananda-Marion is 0-3.

Livonia-Avon 11, Wayne 4

L-A (2-2): Kylie Buckley 2 goals, 1 assist; Anna Cinquino 2 goals; Sidney Clickner 3 goals; Maryn Gammon 3 goals; Mia Martucio 3 saves.

W (0-2): Riley Simpson 1 goal; Samantha Branner 1 goal; Abby Brown 2 goals.

Results for Thursday, March 31

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Mynderse/Romulys 16, Marcus Whitman 7

M/R (1-0): Chelsea Korzeniewski 2 goals, 1 assist; Kelly Kohberger 3 goals, 2 assists; Bridget Mapstone 8 saves; Haley Mosch 3 goals, 1 assist; Mackenzie Higby 2 goals, 3 assists; Amelia Reese 2 goals, 1 assist.

MW (0-2): Helen Snyder 3 goals; Tori Brooks 2 goals; Colleen Martin 2 assists; Raegan Weissinger 1 goal, 1 assist; Hannah Blaker 1 save; Alissa Gorton 1 save; Lily Morse 4 draw controls, 3 caused turnovers.

Palmyra-Macedon 13, Livonia/Avon 3

PM (2-0): Reagan Diehl 4 goals; Molly Seither 1 goal, 3 assists; Anna Priebe 2 goals; Teagan Hudak 2 goals; Erika Mitchell 1 goal; Jenna Santelli 1 goal, 1 assist, 9 draw controls; Jolie Bourgeois 1 goal; Kylie Waeghe 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 caused turnovers; Faith Beals 7 saves.

L/A (1-2): Kylie Buckley 2 goals; Lila Meyers 1 goal; Mia Martucio 14 saves.

Finger Lakes

Newark/Midlakes 17, Gananda 4

Newark/Midlakes is 1-0; Gananda is 0-2.

Boys lacrosse

Non-league

Newark 16, Batavia Notre Dame 0

N (1-0): Sam Underhill 3 goals, 1 assist; Tyler Deline 3 goals, 1 assist; Preston Steve 7 goals, 5 assists; Tariq Joseph 2 assists; Devon Bulman 2 goals; Caleb George-Cady 4 saves.

BND is 0-1.

Finger Lakes

Waterloo 6, Midlakes/Red Jacket 4

W (1-0): Cody Loucks 2 goals; Colby MacCheyene 1 goal, 1 assist; Peter Shangraw 1 goal, 1 assist; Scott Verdehem 1 goal, 1 assist; Jordan Kraft 1 goal; Raymond Jones 15 saves.

Midlakes/Red Jacket is 0-1.

Softball

Monroe County

Victor 7, Webster Thomas 1

V (1-0): Carrie Sidare 2-3, 2 RBI; Marissa Mancini 2-3, 2 RBI; Olivia Steinorth 7 IP, 5H, 5K.

WT (0-1): Anna Bellow 2-3.

Pittsford Sutherland 13, Canandaigua 6

PS (1-0): Addy Bernas 2-4; Julianna Lyons 2-4; Riley Gonzalez 2-4; Petro Hunt 2-4.

CA (0-1): Kelly Burnett hit a two-run double.

Non-league

Bloomfield 8, Finney 1

B (1-0): Ashlyn Wright 7 IP, 3H, 13K, 1BB, 2-run HR; Brianna Leitten tripled, 2 RBI.

F (0-1): Angie Mushkowsky hit a double.

Baseball

Non-league

Wayland-Cohocton 12, Honeoye 2

WC (1-0): Michael Gammell 5.2 IP, 4H, 1ER, 13K, 0 BB; Ethan Loop 3-3, 4 RBI.

Honeoye is 0-1.

Tennis

Monroe County

Penfield 4, Canandaigua 3

Aaron Miller won at fourth singles for Canandaigua and the doubles team of Trenner Cowdery and Benjamin Deibler (first) and Charlie Tricomi and Gabe Vit (second) also won for the Braves.

Results for Wednesday, March 30

Girls lacrosse

Monroe County

Victor 11, Fairport 5

V (1-0): Caitlin Keenan 3 goals, 1 assist; Olivia Bruno 2 goals; Kennedy Schottland 7 saves.

Fairport (1-1): Ava Peers 1 goal; Ella Peers 1 goal, 1 assist; Meghan Arserio 1 goal; Ellie Miller 1 goal; Makayla Keys 1 goal; Jaelyne Twomey 12 saves.

Canandaigua 19, Webster Thomas 9

CA (1-0): Hanna Davis 8 goals, 4 assists; Abbey Herod 4 goals, 15 draw controls; Nola Weaver 3 goals, including first varsity goal; Olivia Schorr 2 goals, 5 draw controls; Koehler Nieman 1 goal, 1 assist; Lola Schorr 1st varsity goal.

WT (0-1): Kolbi Spencer 1 goal, 1 assist; Gwen Newtown 3 goals; Alexa Strelick 2 goals; Mya Zeller 1 goal, 1 assist; Megan Springer 7 saves.

Olivia Bruno of Victor looks to score at Fairport on March 30, 2022.
Olivia Bruno of Victor looks to score at Fairport on March 30, 2022.

Non-league

Greece 16, Marcus Whitman 5

G (1-0): Alison Dioguardi 5 goals, 2 assists; Mackenzie Gibaud 5 goals, 1 assist; Emma Carlson 2 goals; Kailyn Amadio 1 goal; Ema Dioguardi 1 goal, 1 assist; Rylee Brendlinger 9 saves.

Marcus Whitman is 0-1.

Results for Saturday, March 26

Girls lacrosse

Non-league

Palmyra-Macedon 14, Churchville-Chili 6

PM (1-0): Lily Boesel 2 goals, 1 assist; Reagan Diehl 3 goals, 2 assists, Kylie Waeghe 4 goals; Jenna Santelli 3 goals; Faith Beals 5 saves.

CC (0-1): Madison Buck 4 goals, Mikayla Mellenthine 7 saves; Alaina Reina 1 goal; Grace Rhodes 1 goal.

Boys lacrosse

Non-league

Palmyra-Macedon 10, Churchville-Chili 6

PM (1-0): Logan Babcock 1 goal, 1 assist; Quinn Nolan 4 goals, 2 assists, 17-18 faceoffs won, 14 ground balls; Mike Halsey 5 assists; Damian Knaak 3 goals, 1 assist; Will Nichols 9 saves; Keagan Hoesterey 2 goals.

CC: Colin Duncan 3 goals; Chris TerHaar 12 saves; Matthew Mitchell 1 goal; Brett Seaman 2 assists; Landon Smith 1 goal; Jaxon Leonard 1 goal.

This article originally appeared on MPNnow: High school sports results for 2022 spring season