High school sports scores for February 15
Boys basketball
Chester 62, S.S. Seward 38
Chester (15-2): Alex Bastian 26 points, 7 rebounds; Noah Angeles 10 points; Jimmy Lusignan 9 points, 8 rebounds; Ryan Murphy 6 points; Andre Jenkins 4 points; Kieran Hannifan 4 points; Hambletonians clinch OCIAA Division V title
Seward: Will Shannon 18 points; Cole Buchalski 7 points
Goshen 71, Beacon 55
Goshen (14-2): Gladiators win OCIAA Division III title; Devineo Inniss-Leach 19 points; Jaidyn Rutling 18 points; Justin Hannibal 17 points
Beacon: Jason Komisar 16 points; Joseph Battle 12 points; Darren Gillins 10 points
Pine Bush 75, Warwick 70
Pine Bush: Bushmen win OCIAA Division II title; Jacob Santiago 22 points; Derek Hickman 19 points; Colin Best 12 points; Dion Cauthen 12 points; Evan Jalosyznski 5 points; Mason Miranowicz 3 points; Joseph Darrell 2 points
Warwick: Harrison Neil 21 points; Shane Micallef 17 points; Jacob Gonzalez 14 points; Tim Leonard 12 points; Joe Holder 6 points
James I. O'Neill 41, Minisink Valley 35
O'Neill (15-2): Antwon Lewis 15 points; Jordan Thompson 11 points; Isaiah Bates 8 points; Ben Aprilante 7 points
Minisink Valley: Kai Colon 16 points; Glenn Finke 9 points; Dylan Skok 6 points; Ernie DePolito 2 points; Jonathan Hayes 1 point; Dylan Williams 1 point
Kingston 76, Valley Central 41
Kingston (13-6): Ryan McCardle 27 points; Cody Baker 17 points; Kevin Andrade 9 points; Elijah Abrams 9 points; Derek Constance 6 points; Isaiah Thomas 6 points; Steven Edwards 3 points; Cam Potter 3 points; Jaidyn Hines-Perry 2 points
Valley Central: Jerrell Taylor 17 points; Tyler Sibley 11 points; Kai Hei 3 points; Kennar Nelson 3 points; Stephen Inofomoh 2 points; Jason Murphy 2 points; Rubin Sims 2 points; Nick Demaris 1 point
Chapel Field 70, Livingston Manor 43
Chapel Field: Jonah McDuffie 20 points; Noah Swart 19 points; Bryce Hollo 15 rebounds
Livingston Manor: Joseph Gould 8 points; Matt Bowers 7 points
Monticello 79, Port Jervis 64
Monticello (11-8, 7-4 OCIAA): Pedro Rodriguez 19 points; Michael Mingot 15 points; Joseph Russo 11 points; Enderson Abraham 6 points; Demetrius Edwards 6 points; Shawn Jordan 5 points; Dylan Hardy 4 points; Keyon Armour 3 points; Noah Bolden-Jackson 3 points; Jadden Bryant 3 points; Judah Brown 2 points; Danile Cano 2 points; Panthers seize 19-4 lead after one quarter
Port Jervis (3-17): Calvin Crews 25 points; Isaiah Boucher 10 points; Mike Malzahn 10 points; Geffen Cauthen 7 points; Kareem Haynesworth 6 points; Josiah Graham 4 points; Josh Maillet 2 points
Newburgh 68, Middletown 61
Newburgh (13-3): Jah'likai King 37 points (11-16 FT); Jayden Lorenzo 11 points; Deondre Johnson 9 points; Aidan Brown 4 points; Cleon Taylor 4 points; Robert Vasta 3 points
Middletown (11-7): Ziyade Ndancky 15 points; Jaden Sewell 14 points; Lynai Dunwoody 12 points; Tyler Gordon 9 points; Jermaine McCray 7 points; Sir William Morman 2 points; Donte Simmons 2 points
Rhinebeck 80, Ellenville 65
Rhinebeck: Richie Dentico 17 points, 14 rebounds; Bryce Aierstok 16 points, 11 rebounds; Colin Reichelt 15 points; Alex Kemnitzer 14 points, 4 assists
Ellenville (11-3): DJ McComb 41 points (seven 3-pointers)
Roosevelt 79, Spackenkill 32
Roosevelt: Blue 20 points; Smith 11 points; Newton 10 points; Corman 10 points
Spackenkill: not reported
Burke Catholic 73, Liberty 45
Burke Catholic: Jake DeMaro 33 points (Nine 3-pointers); Jack O'Boyle 20 points
Washingtonville 49, Cornwall 46
No details available
Highland 51, Millbrook 44
No details available
Roscoe 69, Eldred 37
No details available
Sullivan West 47, Tri-Valley 35
No details available
Pine Plains at Red Hook, 5:45 p.m.
Girls basketball
Beacon 42, Goshen 20
Beacon (10-8, 7-4 OCIAA): Reilly Landisi 20 points; Shadaya Fryar 8 points; Rayana Taylor 7 points
Goshen (10-9, 8-3 OCIAA): Peyton Andryshak 8 points; Emily Palau 3 points; Jillian Brosnan 3 points; Cornwall clinches OCIAA Division III title as result of loss
Rondout Valley 68, Ellenville 34
Rondout Valley (8-7, 3-4 division, 4-6 MHAL): Maddie Malak 30 points, 15 rebounds, 4 assists; Maggie Flamhaft 20 points, 7 assists, 3 steals; Tori DeGraw 4 points; Azure Jones 4 points; Angeline Turner 4 points; Azure Jones 16 rebounds, 9 steals, 5 assists; Ganders qualify for Section 9 tournament with 7-5 mark vs. Class B teams
Ellenville (5-7, 2-2 division, 4-4 MHAL): Mariah Kinsey 11 points; Jaylon Soltani 7 points; Jessica McHugh 4 points; Adrianna Anderson 4 points
Spackenkill 48, Onteora 33
Spackenkill (3-9, 1-2 division, 3-4 MHAL): Natalie Romasco 18 points; Blythe McQuade 13 points; Tori Guy 7 points; Hannah McSpedon 5 points; Spartans can reach Section 9 tournament with another win over Onteora on Thursday (to secure a .500 division mark)
Onteora (7-7, 2-1 division, 3-3 MHAL): Paige Mattison 10 points; Darrah Allison 8 points; Gianna Tisch 5 points
Wallkill 82, Saugerties 57
Wallkill (17-1, 6-0 division, 10-0 MHAL): Zoe Mesuch 22 points; Emma Spindler 20 points; Emma Schwarzbeck 12 points; Alexis Mesuch 11 points; Panthers to face Red Hook in MHAL semifinal at 5 p.m. Monday
Saugerties (10-7, 2-3 division, 5-4 MHAL): not reported
Chester 46, New Paltz 26
No details available
Records: Chester 15-3; New Paltz 3-10
Girls nordic skiing
Section 9 championships
(at Lapland Lake, Northville)
Team: 1. New Paltz (NP) 33 points; 2. Rondout Valley (RV); 3. Wallkill (Wall) 14; 4. Monticello (Mont) 10
Asterisk marks state-meet qualifier
Individual (7.5km Skate): 1. Natalee Watts* (NP) 31;16; 2. Lily Zaborowski* (NP) 32:53; 3. Samantha Wong-Pan* (NP) 33:06; 4. Andie Psilopoulos* (Wall) 35:16; 5. Izzy Kinssella* (RV) 36:46; 6. Lena Pileggi* (RV) 38:17; 7. Kaitlyn Morse (Mont) 38:54; 8. Roxy DeNey-Bhagat (NP) 41:07; 9. Eva Goldschein* (NP) 41:59; 10. Abby Morse (Mont) 44:34; 11. Trinity Rivera (Wall) 44:58; 12. Charlotte Hjeltnes (NP) 49:24; 13. Rory Gerber (NP) 52:23; 14. Tristan Loupe (Wall) 52:25; 15. Julianne Hansen (Wall) 55:33; 16. Abigail Martino (Wall) 56:21.
Boys nordic skiing
Section 9 championships
(at Lapland Lake, Northville)
Team: 1. New Paltz (NP) 19 points; 2. Wallkill (Wall) 17; 3. Monticello (Mont) 16.
Individual (19km Skate): 1. Evan Waterton* (Mont) 35:25; 2. Beckett Evans* (NP) 35:31; 3. Jordan Marwin* (Wall) 35:45; 4. Charlie Price (Wall) 37:17; 5. Matei Jirka* (NP) 37:29; 6. Owen Bassett* (Mont) 38:22; 7. Oliver Casey* (NP) 38:36; 8. Gage Gullickson* (NP) 40:17; 9. Gustav Hansen (Wall) 42:17; 10. Elijah Nicol (Wall) 44:17; 11. Matthew Swider (Wall) 48:56; 12. Sam Hollman (NP) 49:24; 13. Henry Wheeler (NP) 49:31; 14. Mark Winters (Wall) 51:29; 15. Harry Weinstein (NP) 56:30
Girls alpine skiing
Section 9 championships
(at Hunter Mountain)
Team (three skiers with best slalom + giant slalom runs): 1. Monticello (Mont) 233.08; 2. Cornwall (Cor) 233.54; 3. Warwick (War) 234.65; 4. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 262.17; 5. Kingston (King) 268.04; 6. Goshen (Gosh) 283.49. Incomplete: Onteora (Ont); Sullivan West (SW)
State qualifiers marked by asterisk
Individual (best of 2 slalom runs + best of 2 giant slalom runs): 1. Alexis Heins* (Mont) 69.75; 2. Samantha Lawney* (Cor) 72.95; 3. Hallie Hansen* (War) 73.53; 4. Mackenzie Culgin* (Cor) 73.86; 5. Elizabeth Cardella* (War) 75.73; 6. Lucia Kennedy* (SW) 80.49; 7. Harley Taylor* (Mont) 81.24; 8. Samantha Briffa (MW) 81.01, state alternate; 9. Kaitlyn Miller* (Mont) 82.09; 10. Hannah Cavello (Mont) 84.42; 11. Natalie Bezdicek (MW) 84.42; 12. Paige Bennett (King) 85.09; 13. Molly Berman (War) 85.39; 14. Mercedez Cecelia-Storey (Ont) 86.44; 15. Caroline Conklin (Cor) 86.73; 16. Mackenzie Martin (King) 88.16; 17. Alexa Kriney (Gosh) 88.33; 18. Allison Weinstein (Mont) 90.04; 19. Emma Incognoli (Cor) 88.72; 20. Wrigley Hunt (Cor) 92.77
Boys alpine skiing
Section 9 championships
(at Hunter Mountain)
Team (three skiers with best slalom + giant slalom runs): 1. Monticello (Mont) 210.80; 2. Warwick (War) 221.30; 3. Tri-Valley (TV) 223.78; 4. Goshen (Gosh) 243.57; 5. Kingston (King) 266.79; 6. Cornwall (Cor) 280.31. Incomplete: Liberty (Lib); Monroe-Woodbury (MW); Onteora (Ont); Sullivan West (SW)
State qualifiers marked by asterisk
Individual (best of 2 slalom runs + best of 2 giant slalom runs): 1. Jack Rein* (Mont) 66.08; 2. Mariss Lauberts* (War) 67.57; 3. Austin Hartman* (TV) 70.43; 4. Ryan Weiner* (Mont) 71.01; 5. Connor Foss* (Mont) 73.71; 6. Harry Rosenstein* (War) 74.31; 7. Samuel Rein* (Mont) 75.31; 8. Chris Drakondaitis* (King) 76.11; 9. Michael Shapiro (MW) 76.12, state alternate; 10. Dan Duignan (Cor) 76.32; 11. Jake Kriney (Gosh) 76.75; 12. Colin Pavese (TV) 76.59; 13. Tyler Parker (SW) 76.68; 14. Brandon Schultz (TV) 76.76; 15. Alex Mistretta (Gosh) 78.88; 16. Jack Landau (War) 79.42; 17. Declan Tobin (War) 82.40; 18. Diego Ferrer (Mont) 79.72; 19. Jack Peddle (War) 87.00; 20. Andrew Weiner (Mont) 83.06
Boys ice hockey
Scarsdale vs. Monroe-Woodbury, at Ice Time Complex, Newburgh, 4:30 p.m.
Men's basketball
Orange 92, Westchester 80
SUNY Orange (17-1, 7-1 Mid-Hudson): Darius Boben 37 points, 13 rebounds; Romeo Aquino 22 points, 14 rebounds, 7 blocks; Nick Molina 16 points
Upcoming schedules
Wednesday, February 16
Boys basketball
Rondout Valley at Marlboro, 5:45 p.m.
Millbrook at Rhinebeck, 5:45 p.m.
Minisink Valley at Wallkill, 6 p.m.
Webutuck at Onteora, 6 p.m.
Pine Bush at Chester, 6:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Webutuck at Onteora, 4:30 p.m.
Monticello at Eldred, ppd. to Feb. 22
Beacon at Minisink Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Cornwall at Washingtonville, 6 p.m.
Spackenkill at Webutuck, 6 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Roosevelt, 6 p.m.
Middletown at Newburgh, 6:30 p.m.
Monticello at Port Jervis, 6:30 p.m.
Tri-Valley at Sullivan West, 6:30 p.m.
Pine Bush at Warwick, 6:30 p.m.
Fallsburg at O’Neill, 6:30 p.m.
Chapel Field at Livingston Manor, 6:30 p.m.
Kingston at Valley Central, 6:30 p.m.
Chester at Seward, 7 p.m.
Burke Catholic at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Boys ice hockey
Mamaroneck vs. Monroe-Woodbury, at Ice Time Complex, Newburgh, 4:15 p.m.
This article originally appeared on Times Herald-Record: High school sports scores for February 15