High school sports scores for January 20

·6 min read

Boys basketball

Ellenville 86, Onteora 56

Onteora: Irwin Walden 20 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 blocks; Shayne Bresler 14 points, 4 rebounds; Emerson Ingalsbe 9 points; 3 rebounds, 5 assists, 1 block; Logan Holmquist 6 points, 7 rebounds, 6 blocks, 3 steals

Ellenville: Rad Mareno 24 points; Jason Kincsy 22 points; DJ McComb 17 points

Warwick 72, Valley Central 22

Warwick: Harrison Neil 25 points; Tim Leonard 8 points; Joe Holder 6 points; Josiah Jones 6 points; Shane Micallef 6 points; Nick Nicosia 6 points; Jacob Gonzalez 4 points; Latrell Willis 3 points; Nate Constable 2 points; Jake Durie 2 points; Johnny Lupkovich 2 points; Jonah Mederos 2 points; Warwick clinches berth in Section 9 tournament

Valley Central: Jerrell Taylor 7 points; Rubin Sims 5 points; Tyler Sibley 4 points; Kai Hei 3 points; Armando Perez 2 points; Henri Pothier 1 point

Chester 66, Fallsburg 42

Chester (9-2): Alex Bastian 22 points, 4 assists, 3 steals; Jimmy Lusignan 14 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals; Jacob Angeles 12 points, 6 assists, 2 steals

Fallsburg: Eugene Johnson 13 points; Andrew Rein 8 points

Webutuck at Germantown, 6 p.m.

Sullivan West at Livingston Manor, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monticello 39, Minisink Valley 29

Monticello: Aaliyah Mota 15 points; Amiah Ngails 12 points; Shayla Smalls 9 points

Minisink Valley: Julia Fratte 12 points; Madison Ringus 5 points

Kingston 49, Middletown 26

Kingston: Asia Lebon 22 points, 9 steals; Diamond Banks 13 points

Middletown: Ashley MacCalla 12 points

S.S. Seward 52, Tri-Valley 33

Seward (9-4): Shannon Sgombick 19 points; Kayla Valenti career-high 16 points; Katie Mulhare 11 points

Tri-Valley: Jenna Carmody 12 points

Sullivan West 44, Livingston Manor 18

Sullivan West: Taylor Wall 14 points; Brielle Arnott 9 points; Riley Ernst 7 points

Livingston Manor: Kristina Davis 10 points; Sarah Evans 4 points

Burke Catholic 45, Liberty 30

Burke Catholic (4-8, 2-0 OCIAA Division IV): Layla Luciano 13 points; Rose Conlon 11 points (three 3-pointers); Michaela Byrons 9 points (three 3-pointers); Samantha Finlay 4 points; Jade Garcia 2 points; Angie Jamison 2 points; Piper Kaylor 2 points; Megan Murphy 2 points

Liberty (1-7, 0-4 OCIAA Division IV): Alyssa Kouleski 9 points; Emily Curry 7 points; Alli Dworetsky 5 points; Angeline Rubbery 4 points; Grace Wormath 4 points

Monroe-Woodbury 57, Pine Bush 39

Monroe-Woodbury: Olivia Shippee 15 points; Kiera Cunningham 8 points; Madison Fileen 8 points

Pine Bush: Ketura Rutty 14 points; Jah-esa Stokes 14 points

Washingtonville 47 Port Jervis 27

Washingtonville: Kathryn Argenzio 12 points; Hannah Sullivan 8 points; Zyona Wright 7 points

Port Jervis: Eva Bloom 11 points, 5 rebounds; Penny Jones 6 points; Arianna Hansen 4 points, 10 rebounds

Cornwall 36, Goshen 19

Cornwall: Gabby Shapiro 10 points; Cara Malone 8 points; Taniya Montgomery 8 points; Mia Dinnocenzio 6 points; Sarah Bianchl 4 points

Goshen: Jillian Brosnan 9 points; Kayla Dupper 4 points; Emily Palau 4 points; Caitlyn Colgan 1 point; Serene Yeddu 1 point

Onteora 51, Ellenville 48

Onteora: Darrah Allison 29 points; Julia Milla 6 points

Ellenville: Jessica McHugh 17 points; Miranda Soltani 14 points; Adrianna Anderson 11 points; Mariah Kinsey 6 points

Warwick at Newburgh Free Academy, ppd.

Spackenkill at Beacon, ppd.

Eldred at O'Neill, ppd.

Wrestling

Minisink Valley 61, Warwick 6

172-pounds: Zackary Ryder (MV) d. Johnny Accardo 18-2; 189: Michael Altomer (MV) pin Joe Bacenet 1:51; 215: Andrew Filip (MV) pin Jake Rooney 1:20; 285: Ethan Gallo (MV) pin Zach Freedman 1:06; 102: Joseph Uhrig (MV) d. Brady Judd 5-2; 110: Wyatt Boice (MV) pin Ronan Bradley 0:42; 118: Alex Greco (W) won by forfeit; 126: Anthony Tresch (MV) pin Griffin Petzold 2:30; 132: Zackary McKernan (MV) pin Michael Accardo 5:02; 138: Tyler Dumond (MV) d. Tyler Desotle 7-6; 145: Luke Greiner (MV) pin Luke Posta 2:25; 152: Eric Tigue (MV) d. Erik Nilson 20-5; 160: George Racz (MV) d. Jack Mazzella 6-0

Liberty, Tri-Valley vs. Fallsburg, at Benjamin Cosor Elementary, 6 p.m.

Monticello at Wallkill, 7 p.m.

Bowling (held virtually)

Saugerties vs. Washingtonville, 4 p.m.

Roosevelt vs. Middletown, 4 p.m.

Marlboro vs. Goshen, 4 p.m.

Kingston vs. Monroe-Woodbury, 4 p.m.

Highland vs. Newburgh Free Academy, 4 p.m.

Unified bowling

Arlington vs. Cornwall, 4 p.m.

Wappingers vs. New Paltz, ppd.

Kingston vs. Brewster, 4 p.m.

Nordic skiing

Monticello, Rondout Valley, Wallkill vs. New Paltz, at Minnewaska State Park, 3:30 p.m.

Alpine skiing

OCIAA meet, at Mount Peter Ski Resort, Warwick, 4:30 p.m.

Upcoming schedules

Friday, January 21

Boys basketball

Chapel Field at Chester, ppd.

Webutuck at Ellenville, 6 p.m.

Highland at Roosevelt, 6 p.m.

Mount Academy at Millbrook, 6 p.m.

Rondout Valley at New Paltz, 6 p.m.

Dover at Pine Plains, 6 p.m.

Marlboro at Saugerties, 6 p.m.

Rhinebeck at Spackenkill, 6 p.m.

Red Hook at Wallkill, 6 p.m.

Port Jervis at Washingtonville, 6 p.m.

Goshen at Cornwall, 6:30 p.m.

O'Neill at Eldred, ppd.

Kingston at Middletown, 6:30 p.m.

Monticello at Minisink Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Pine Bush at Monroe-Woodbury, 6:30 p.m.

Warwick at Newburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Burke Catholic at Liberty, 7 p.m.

S.S. Seward at Roscoe, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Millbrook at Pawling, ppd.

Saugerties at Marlboro, 5:45 p.m.

Pine Plains at Dover, 6 p.m.

Roosevelt at Highland, 6 p.m.

Kingston at Onteora, 6 p.m.

Wallkill at Red Hook, 6 p.m.

New Paltz at Rondout Valley, 6 p.m.

Ellenville at Webutuck, 6 p.m.

Warwick at Our Lady of Lourdes, 6:30 p.m.

Fallsburg at Sullivan West, 6:30 p.m.

Chapel Field at Chester, 7:15 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

MHAL Meet at Ziggy's Gymnastics, 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Kingston at Rondout Valley, 5 p.m.

OCIAA meet vs. Fallsburg, at Cosor Elementary, ppd.

Boys ice hockey

North Rockland vs. Monroe-Woodbury, at Ice Time, Newburgh, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

Roosevelt vs. Rhinebeck, at Bard College, ppd.

OCIAA at Beacon, 4:30 p.m.

OCIAA at Newburgh, 4:30 p.m.

Red Hook vs. New Paltz, at SUNY New Paltz, 4:30 p.m.

Cornwall at Valley Central, 4:30 p.m.

Winter track and field

New Balance Games at New York Armory, 4:30 p.m.

Nordic skiing

Invitational, at Lakpland Lake Nordic Vacation Center, ppd.

MHAL at Minnewaska State Park, 3:30 p.m.

Alpine skiing

OCIAA slalom meet, at Holiday Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Times Herald-Record: High school sports scores for January 20

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting