High school sports: Thursday's varsity scores and schedule
HIGH SCHOOL
Thursday's events
Boys basketball
Tappan Zee 59, Pearl River 42
Woodlands 55, Leffell 36
Eastchester 61, Sleepy Hollow 22
Hamilton 60, Rye Neck 51
Lourdes 55, Poughkeepsie 37
Roosevelt 57, Saunders 41
Riverside 46, Yonkers 35
Mahopac at Brewster, ppd.
Nanuet at Clarkstown North, ppd. to TBD
Panas at Lakeland, ppd. to Feb. 12
Pelham at Byram Hills, ppd. to Friday, 6:15 p.m.
Yorktown at Somers, ppd. to Friday at 6:15 p.m.
Girls basketball
Harrison 46, Rye 37
Tappan Zee 55, Pearl River 40
Ardsley 70, Roosevelt 19
Woodlands 67, Leffell 24
Sleepy Hollow 51, Eastchester 27
Hockey
Mahopac vs. White Plains at Ebersole Ice Arena, 5 p.m.
John Jay vs. Suffern at Sport-O-Rama, 6:30 p.m.
Mount Pleasant vs. ETBE at Ice Hutch, 8:45 p.m.
Wrestling
Ketcham at John Jay-EF, 4:30 p.m.
North Rockland at Clarkstown South, 4:30 p.m.
Nyack at Clarkstown North, 4:30 p.m.
Irvington at Pleasantville, 4:30 p.m.
Eastchester, Hastings, Pawling at Croton-Harmon, 4:30 p.m.
Mamaroneck at Scarsdale, 5 p.m.
East Ramapo at Suffern, 5 p.m.
White Plains at Port Chester, 5 p.m.
Arlington at Carmel, 5:30 p.m.
Ossining at Fox Lane, 5:30 p.m.
Gymnastics
Wappingers vs. Brewster at B&C Gymnastics, 5 p.m.
Edgemont, Scarsdale vs. Mahopac at Eclipse Gymnastics, 7 p.m.
Swimming
Lourdes vs. Yonkers Montessori at Yonkers Montessori, 4:30 p.m.
Fox Lane vs. Lakeland/Panas/Putnam Valley at Lakeland Copper beech, 4:30 p.m.
Greeley at White Plains, 4:30 p.m.
Scarsdale vs. Clarkstown, 4:45 p.m.
Suffern vs. Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Pleasantville/Westlake/Valhalla at Westchester CC., 5 p.m.
Friday's events
Boys basketball
Riverside at Kennedy Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
Fox Lane at Ossining, 4:30 p.m.
White Plains at Port Chester, 4:30 p.m.
Roosevelt at Clarkstown North, 4:30 p.m.
Valhalla at Briarcliff, 4:30 p.m.
Woodlands at Keio, 4:30 p.m.
Croton-Harmon at Haldane, 4:30 p.m.
Greenburgh-North Castle at Palisade Prep, 4:30 p.m.
Lincoln at Rye Neck, 4:30 p.m.
Irvington at Hastings, 5 p.m.
Dobbs Ferry at Bronxville, 5 p.m.
Ketcham at Arlington, 6 p.m.
New Rochelle at Mamaroneck, 6 p.m.
North Rockland at Spring Valley, 6 p.m.
Nyack at Albertus Magnus, 6 p.m.
John Jay at Greeley, 6 p.m.
St. Francis Prep at Poughkeepsie, 6 p.m.
John Jay-EF at Carmel, 6:15 p.m.
Yonkers at Panas, 6:15 p.m.
Rye at Harrison, 6:15 p.m.
North Salem at Putnam Valley, 6:15 p.m.
Suffern at Clarkstown South, 6:30 p.m.
Mount Vernon at Scarsdale, 7 p.m.
Salesian at Fordham Prep, 7 p.m.
Pleasantville at Blind Brook, 8 p.m.
Girls basketball
Saunders at Roosevelt, 4 p.m.
Yonkers vs. Riverside at Cross Hill Academy, 4 p.m.
Scarsdale at Mount Vernon, 4:15 p.m.
Mamaroneck at New Rochelle, 4:30 p.m.
Ossining at Fox Lane, 4:30 p.m.
Lincoln at Lakeland, 4:30 p.m.
Harrison at Byram Hills, 4:30 p.m.
Briarcliff at Valhalla, 4:30 p.m.
Yonkers Montessori at Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.
Palisade Prep at Tuckahoe, 4:30 p.m.
Haldane at Croton-Harmon, 4:30 p.m.
Port Chester at White Plains, 4:30 p.m.
Ardsley vs. Ursuline B at Ursuline, 5 p.m.
Clarkstown South at Suffern, 5:30 p.m.
Carmel at John Jay-EF, 6 p.m.
Pleasantville at Blind Brook, 6 p.m.
Arlington at Ketcham, 6 p.m.
Bronxville at Dobbs Ferry, 6:15 p.m.
Putnam Valley at North Salem, 6:15 p.m.
Warwick Valley at Lourdes, 6:30 p.m.
Irvington at Hastings, 7 p.m.
Hockey
non-region opponent vs. Scarsdale at Murray's Ice Rink, 3:30 p.m.
Carmel vs. Mamaroneck at Hommocks Ice Arena, 5:30 p.m.
BYSNS vs. Greeley at Brewster Ice Arena, 6:15 p.m.
Rivertown vs. Byram Hills at Brewster Ice Arena, 8:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Somers at Mahopac, 4:30 p.m.
Peekskill vs. Lakeland/Panas at Lakeland Copper Beech, 4:30 p.m.
Brewster at John Jay, 6:30 p.m.
Gymnastics
Edgemont, Scarsdale vs. Clarkstown at Galaxy Gymnastics, 6 p.m.
Suffern vs. Lakeland/Panas/Putnam Valley at Dynamic Gym, 7 p.m.
Swimming
New Rochelle/Bronxville vs. Ardsley/Hastings/Edgemont/Dobbs Ferry/Irvington at Ardsley MS, 4:30 p.m.
Peekskill vs. Yorktown/Somers at Mildred E. Strang MS, 4:30 p.m.
Woodlands vs. Nyack at Rockland CC, 4:30 p.m.
Pelham at Mount Vernon, 4:30 p.m.
Yonkers vs. Eastchester at Sarah Lawrence College, 4:30 p.m.
Port Chester vs. Harrison at LM Klein MS, 4:30 p.m.
Arlington vs. Lourdes at Marlboro HS, 4:30 p.m.
Wappingers vs. Rye/Rye Neck/Blind Brook at Hommocks MS. 5:15 p.m.
North Rockland vs. Ossining at Ossining Community Center, 5:30 p.m.
Track and field
New Balance Games at Armory
Saturday's events
Boys basketball
Sacred Heart at Putnam Valley, 10 a.m.
Gorton at Rye Neck, 11:45 a.m.
Brewster at North Salem, noon
Suffern at Arlington, 12:30 p.m.
Bronxville at Nanuet, 1 p.m.
New Rochelle at Mount Vernon, 1:30 p.m.
Albertus Magnus at Clarkstown North, 1:30 p.m.
Lourdes at Mahopac, 1:45 p.m.
Cristo Rey Brooklyn at Kennedy Catholic, 2 p.m.
Hen Hud at Rye, 5 p.m.
Byram Hills at Tappan Zee, 5:45 p.m.
New Jersey vs. New York Showcase
at Iona College
Don Bosco Prep (N.J.) vs. St. Raymond, 11:30 p.m.
St. Peter's Prep (N.J) vs. Iona Prep, 1:30 p.m.
Hudson Catholic (N.J.) vs. Christ the King, 3:30 p.m.
Bergen Catholic (N.J.) vs. Cardinal Hayes, 5:30 p.m.
The Patrick School (N.J) vs. Stepinac, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Nanuet at Clarkstown North, 10 a.m.
Ursuline at Mount Vernon, 11 a.m.
Rye at Eastchester, 11 a.m.
Brewster at Nyack, 11 a.m.
Panas at Pelham, 11 a.m.
East Ramapo at Carmel, noon
Dobbs Ferry at Blind Brook, 12:45 p.m.
Pleasantville at Pearl River, 1 p.m.
St. Joseph-by-the-Sea at North Rockland, 1:45 p.m.
Bronxville at Yorktown, 2 p.m.
Ketcham at Arlington, 2:30 p.m.
Hockey
non league opponent vs. Mamaroneck at Hommocks Ice Arena, 4:10 p.m.
ETBE vs. Cortlandt at Brewster Ice Arena, 5:15 p.m.
non-region opponent vs. North Rockland at Sport-O-Rama, 7 p.m.
Pawling vs. Fox Lane at Brewster Ice Arena, 7:30 p.m.
Nyack/Tappan Zee vs. Mount Pleasant at Westchester Skating Academy, 8:40 p.m.
John Jay vs. Pearl River at Sport-O-Rama, 9 p.m.
Wrestling
John Jay tournament, 8 a.m.
Clarkstown South tournament, 9 a.m.
Ossining, Byram Hills at Panas, 9:30 a.m.
Gymnastics
Somers, Scarsdale vs. Lakeland/Panas/Putnam Valley at Dynamic Gym, 1:30 p.m.
Suffern, Edgemont vs. Clarkstown at Galaxy Gymnastics, 2 p.m.
Track and field
New Balance Games at Armory
Cheerleading
New Rochelle tournament, 9 a.m.
Ketcham tournament, 11 a.m.
This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: High school sports: Thursday's varsity scores and schedule