High school sports: Varsity scores and schedule for the week of May 16-22

·8 min read

HIGH SCHOOL

LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules
LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules

Monday's events

Baseball

St. Edmund's Prep at Sacred Heart, ppd.

Section 1 tournament

First round

Class AA

No. 9 Mamaroneck at No. 8 John Jay-EF, ppd.

No. 12 White Plains at No. 5 Ossining, ppd.

No. 13 Port Chester at No. 4 Carmel, ppd.

No. 11 New Rochelle at No. 6 Fox Lane, ppd.

No. 10 North Rockland at No. 7 Clarkstown South, ppd.

Class A

No. 17 Pelham at No. 1 Panas, ppd.

No. 9 Nanuet vs. No. 8 Saunders at Fleming, ppd.

No. 13 Clarkstown North at No. 4 Byram Hills, ppd.

No. 12 Somers at No. 5 Pearl River, ppd.

No. 15 Hen Hud at No. 2 Rye, ppd.

No. 10 John Jay-Cross River at No. 7 Tappan Zee, ppd.

No. 14 Lakeland at No. 3 Eastchester, ppd.

No. 11 Yorktown at No. 6 Harrison, ppd.

Class B

No. 16 Pleasantville at No. 1 Bronxville, ppd.

No. 9 Hastings at No. 8 Croton-Harmon, ppd.

No. 12 Irvington at No. 5 Rye Neck, ppd.

No. 13 Putnam Valley at No. 4 Valhalla, ppd.

No. 14 Pawling at No. 3 Albertus Magnus, ppd.

No. 11 Dobbs Ferry at No. 6 Briarcliff, ppd.

No. 10 Woodlands at No. 7 Westlake, ppd.

No. 16 Blind Brook at No. 2 North Salem, ppd.

Semifinal

Best of three

Class C

Game 1: No. 3 Haldane at No. 2 Leffell School, ppd.

Boys lacrosse

Section 1 tournament

First round

Class B

No. 9 Clarkstown South vs. No. 8 Lakeland/Panas, ppd.

No. 10 Harrison at No. 7 Greeley, ppd.

Class C

No. 9 Nanuet at No. 8 Edgemont, ppd.

No. 12 Ardsley at No. 5 Byram Hills, ppd.

No. 13 Nyack at No. 4 Putnam Valley, ppd.

No. 11 Brewster at No. 6 Pelham, ppd.

No. 10 Eastchester at No. 7 Hen Hud, ppd.

Girls lacrosse

Section 1 tournament

First round

Class A

No. 9 Arlington at No. 8 Scarsdale, ppd.

Class D

No. 9 Dobbs Ferry at No. 8 Rye Neck, ppd.

No. 12 North Salem at No. 5 Irvington, ppd.

No. 11 Haldane at No. 6 Briarcliff, ppd.

No. 10 Pawling at No. 7 Albertus Magnus, ppd.

Girls flag football

Scarsdale at Mahopac, ppd.

Lakeland at Somers, ppd.

Track and field

Tuckahoe at Bronxville, ppd.

Tuesday's results

Baseball

Hamilton 8, Yonkers Montessori 3

Kennedy Catholic d. Chaminade

Sacred Heart at La Salle Academy

Section 1 tournament

First round

Class AA

North Rockland 8, Clarkstown South 4

Fox Lane 6, New Rochelle 3

White Plains 8, Ossining 5

Carmel 13, Port Chester 4

John Jay-East Fishkill 2, Mamaroneck 1

Class A

Nanuet 8, Saunders 0

Eastchester 10, Lakeland 0

Rye 13, Hen Hud 3, 6

Byram Hills 4, Clarkstown North 2

Panas 6, Pelham 3

Yorktown 1, Harrison 0, 8

Tappan Zee 3, John Jay 2

Somers 4, Pearl River 2

Class B

Croton-Harmon 6, Hastings 3

Bronxville 4, Pleasantville 1

Rye Neck 9, Irvington 0

North Salem 4, Blind Brook 3, 8

Albertus Magnus 14, Pawling 5

Briarcliff 10, Dobbs Ferry 2

Westlake 14, Woodlands 1, 5

Putnam Valley 8, Valhalla 7

Semifinals

Class C

Game 1: Leffell School 9, Haldane 7

Boys lacrosse

CHSAA tournament

Stepinac 12, Fordham Prep 4

Section 1 tournament

First round

Class A

Wappingers 6, White Plains 5 (OT)

Fox Lane 13, New Rochelle 7

Class B

Greeley 19, Harrison 9

Lakeland/Panas 18, Clarkstown South 4

Class C

Byram Hills 20, Ardsley 6

Putnam Valley 15, Nyack 8

Pelham 12, Brewster 2

Hen Hud 15, Eastchester 4

Edgemont 10, Nanuet 8

Class D

Croton-Harmon 21, Westlake 11

Haldane 13, Dobbs Ferry 4

Girls lacrosse

Section 1 tournament

First round

Class A

Scarsdale 17, Arlington 1

Class B

Clarkstown South 13, Ursuline 9

Lakeland/Panas 11, Clarkstown North 10 (OT)

Class C

Hen Hud 16, Ardsley 0

Pelham 21, Edgemont 6

Eastchester 13, Brewster 10

Harrison 22, Nanuet 11

Nyack 15, Pearl River 5

Class D

North Salem 9, Irvington 8 (OT)

Albertus Magnus 18, Pawling 5

Briarcliff 19, Haldane 5

Dobbs Ferry 13, Rye Neck 11

Girls flag football

Greenburg-North Castle at Brewster

Peekskill at Hastings

Track and field

New Rochelle vs. Yonkers at Lincoln

Wednesday's results

Baseball

CHSAA tournament

Kennedy Catholic 2, Stepinac 0

Section 1 tournament

Quarterfinals

Class AA

White Plains 7, Carmel 0

Ketcham 11, Fox Lane 1

Suffern 4, North Rockland 3

Arlington 5, John Jay-East Fishkill 2

Class A

Eastchester 5, Yorktown 4

Rye 10, Tappan Zee 1

Nanuet 4, Panas 2

Somers 11, Byram Hills 2

Class B

Albertus Magnus 9, Briarcliff 8

Westlake 6, North Salem 1

Bronxville 10, Croton-Harmon 1

Rye Neck 11, Putnam Valley 1, 5

Semifinals

Best of 3

Class C

Game 2: Haldane 4, Leffell School 0

Softball

non league opponent at Woodlands

Section 1 tournament

Outbracket games

Class A

Byram Hills 4, Ardsley 1

John Jay-Cross River 14, Somers 8

Pelham 12, Brewster 9

Clarkstown North 14, Lourdes 0

Track and field

Edgemont at Ardsley

Rockland County Championships at Tappan Zee

Thursday's results

Softball

Section 1 tournament

First round

Class AA

John Jay-East Fishkill 10, Fox Lane 0

Clarkstown South 11, New Rochelle 5

White Plains 18, Scarsdale 1 (5 innings)

North Rockland 9, Ossining 0

No. 10 Port Chester at No. 7 Mamaroneck, ppd. to Friday

No. 13 Suffern at No. 4 Ketcham, ppd. to Friday

Class A

Tappan Zee 16, Yonkers 1

Ursuline 7, Clarkstown North 1

Hen Hud 5, Nanuet 0

Yorktown 15, Pelham 0 (5 innings)

Pearl River 10, Byram Hills 3

Nyack 3, Eastchester 1

Mahopac 8, John Jay-Cross River 1

No. 12 Saunders at No. 5 Harrison, ppd. to Friday

Boys lacrosse

CHSSAA tournament

Kennedy Catholic 13, Xaverian 3

Stepinac 6, Iona Prep 5

Section 1 tournament

Quarterfinals

Class B

Rye 12, Lakeland-Panas 3

Mahopac 11, Somers 5

Yorktown 16, Greeley 7

John Jay-Cross River 14, Clarkstown North 2

Class C

Pearl River 18, No. 8 Edgemont 3

Byram Hills 10, Putnam Valley 9

Hen Hud 9, Tappan Zee 7

Pelham 14, Sleepy Hollow 6

Girls lacrosse

Section 1 tournament

Quarterfinals

Class A

Fox Lane 11, Scarsdale 10

Mamaroneck 14, Wappingers 5

North Rockland 17, New Rochelle 0

Suffern 15, Carmel 1

Class D

Pleasantville 17, North Salem 9

Bronxville 20, Dobbs Ferry 2

Briarcliff 15, Croton 11

Albertus Magnus 12, Westlake 9

Track and field

Rockland County Championships at Spring Valley

Friday's results

Baseball

Section 1 tournament

Semifinal

Best of 3

Class C

Game 3: Leffell School 16, Haldane 1

Softball

Section 1 tournament

First round

Class AA

Ketcham 15, Suffern 0, 5

Mamaroneck 9, Port Chester 2 (top 4, suspended due to weather)

Class A

Harrison 17, Saunders 0

Class B

Hastings 12, Edgemont 0, 5

Briarcliff 9, Croton-Harmon 5

Pleasantville 18, Irvington 8

Valhalla 8, Dobbs Ferry 2 (top 4, suspended due to weather)

Boys lacrosse

Section 1 tournament

Quarterfinals

Class A

North Rockland 10, Fox Lane 0

Mamaroneck 15, Wappingers 4

Suffern 16, Arlington 15

Scarsdale 13, Carmel 4

Class D

Briarcliff 15, Croton-Harmon 2

Pleasantville 18, Blind Brook 7

Bronxville 17, Haldane 1

Irvington 11, Rye Neck 7

Girls lacrosse

Section 1 tournament

Quarterfinals

Class B

Greeley 19, Lakeland/Panas 3

Yorktown 12, Mahopac 10

John Jay 15, Clarkstown South 1

Somers 19, Rye 12

Class C

Sleepy Hollow 15, Eastchester 14

Byram Hills 13, Harrison 8

Hen Hud 14, Nyack 10

Tappan Zee d. Pelham

Tennis

Section 1 tournament

Clarkstown South 4, White Plains 0

Eastchester 4, Sleepy Hollow 0

Briarcliff 5, Leffell School 0

Girls flag football

Brewster 19, Somers 7

Scarsdale 38, Mahopac 0

Track and field

Westchester County meet at Greeley

Saturday's results

Baseball

CHSAA tournament

St. Joe's 4, Iona Prep 3

Section 1 tournament

Semifinals

Best of 3

Class AA

Ketcham 7, Suffern 0

Arlington 6, White Plains 1

Class A

Somers 8, Nanuet 1

Rye 2, Eastchester 1

Class B

Westlake 9, Albertus Magnus 5

Rye Neck 8, Bronxville 4

Softball

Section 1 tournament

First round

Class AA

Mamaroneck 11, Port Chester 5

Class B

Valhalla 14, Dobbs Ferry 2

Quarterfinals

Class AA

North Rockland 3, John Jay-East Fishkill 1

Arlington 6, Clarkstown South 3

White Plains 1, Ketcham 0

Class A

Tappan Zee 9, Mahopac 2

Hen Hud 1, Yorktown 0

Ursuline 5, Nyack 4, 9

Harrison 6, Pearl River 2

NYSAIS tournament

Quarterfinals

Hackley 14, Dalton 7

Boys lacrosse

NYSAIS tournament

Quarterfinals

Rye Country Day 13, Portledge 10

No. 8 Fieldston at No. 1 Long Island Lutheran

No. 6 Poly Prep at No. 3 Hackley

No. 7 Riverdale at No. 2 Trinity

Tennis

Section 1 team tournament

Rye 6, John Jay 1

Track and field

Putnam/Dutchess County meet at Arlington

Sunday's events

Baseball

CHSAA tournament

Archdiocese of NY ''AA" championships

St. Joe's at Kennedy Catholic, 1 p.m.

Softball

Section 1 tournament

Quarterfinals

Class AA

No. 7 Mamaroneck at No. 2 Carmel, 10:30 a.m.

This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: High school sports: Varsity scores and schedule for the week of May 16-22