High school sports: Varsity scores and schedule for the week of June 5-11
HIGH SCHOOL
Monday, June 5
No events scheduled
Tuesday, June 6
No events scheduled
Wednesday, June 7
Boys lacrosse
NYSPHSAA tournament
State semifinals
At UAlbany, John Fallon Field
Class A: Scarsdale vs. Farmingdale (Section 8), ppd., Friday, 3 p.m.
Class C: Rye vs. Manhasset, ppd., Friday, 5:30 p.m.
At UAlbany, Bob Ford Field
Class D: Pleasantville vs. Cold Spring Harbor (Section 8), ppd., Friday, 4 p.m.
Thursday, June 8
No events scheduled
Friday, June 9
Baseball
NYSPHSAA tournament
State semifinals
At Mirabito Stadium
Class AA: Ketcham 6, Lancaster (Section 6) 4
At Binghamton University
Class A: Panas 6, Williamsville East (Section 6) 1
At Union Endicott
Class B: Lansing (Section 4) 3, Albertus Magnus 2
At Maine-Endwell HS
Class C: Tuckahoe 5, Little Falls (Section 3) 2
Softball
NYSPHSAA championships
State semifinals
At Moriches Athletic Complex
Class AA: Shenendehowa (Section 2) 3, North Rockland 2, 8
Boys lacrosse
NYSPHSAA tournament
State semifinals
At UAlbany, John Fallon Field
Class A: Farmingdale (Section 8) 9, Scarsdale 5
Class C: Manhasset (Section 8) 13, Rye 6
At UAlbany, Bob Ford Field
Class D: Cold Spring Harbor (Section 8) 7, Pleasantville 3
Girls lacrosse
NYSPHSAA tournament
State semifinals
At Cortland HS
Class D: Bronxville 18, Penn Yan Academy (Section 5) 8
Class A: Fairport (Section 5) 8, Suffern 7
At SUNY Cortland-White Field
Class C: John Jay-CR 10, Honeoye Falls-Lima (Section 5) 8
Tennis
NYSPHSAA tournament
Semifinals
At USTA National Tennis Center
Division 1: Scarsdale d. Williamsville East (Section 6)
Division 2: Bronxville d. Wayne (Section 5)
Finals
Division 2: Syosset (Section 8) 5, Scarsdale 2
Division 1: Bronxville 3, Friends Academy (Section 8) 2
Track and field
NYSPHSAA championships at Middletown
Saturday, June 10
Baseball
NYSPHSAA tournament
State championship
At Mirabito Stadium
Class AA: Ketcham 2, Commack (Section 11) 1
At Binghamton University
Class C: Chatham (Section 2) 12, Tuckahoe 6
Class A: Columbia (Section 2) 5, Panas 1
Girls lacrosse
NYSPHSAA tournament
State championships
At SUNY Cortland-White field
Class D: Skaneateles (Section 3) 11, Bronxville 6
Class C: Bayport-Blue Point (Section 11) 13, John Jay-CR 5
Track and field
NYSPHSAA Championships at Middletown HS
Sunday, June 11
No events scheduled
Monday, May 29
No events scheduled
Tuesday, May 30
Softball
NYSPHSAA tournament
Sub-regionals
At Middletown
Class B: Marlboro (Section 9) 1, Rye Neck 0, 8
Boys lacrosse
Section 1 tournament
Championship
At Yorktown
Class A: Rye 7, John Jay-CR 4
Class B: Yorktown 11, Mahopac 5
Girls lacrosse
NYSPHSAA tournament
Sub-regionals
At Schuylerville
Class B: Bronxville 18, Schuylerville (Section 2) 4
Class A: Suffern 9, Saratoga Springs (Section 2) 7
Wednesday, May 31
Softball
NYSPHSAA tournament
Sub-regional
At North Rockland
Class C: SS Seward (Section 9) 12, Tuckahoe 1
Boys lacrosse
Section 1 tournament
Championship
At Yorktown
Class D: Pleasantville 10, Briarcliff 8
Class A: Scarsdale 10, Mamaroneck 7
Girls lacrosse
NYSPHSAA tournament
Sub-regionals
At Schuylerville
Class C: John Jay-CR 10, Queensbury 7
Class B: Bethlehem Central (Section 2) 7, Yorktown 6
Thursday, June 1
Baseball
NYSPHSAA tournament
Sub-regional
At Cantine Field
Class AA: Roy C. Ketcham 11, Kingston (Section 9) 2
At Lorenz Field, Saugerties
Class C Tuckahoe 11, Burke Catholic (Section 9) 0
At Purchase
Class B: Albertus Magnus 16, Spackenkill 5, 5
Track and field
Section 1 state qualifier at Suffern
Friday, June 2
Tennis
NYSPHSAA First round matches at USTA National Tennis Center
Track and field
Section 1 state qualifier at Nyack, ppd., Saturday, 5 p.m. at Suffern MS
Saturday, June 3
Baseball
NYSPHSAA tournament
Regional finals
At Cantine Field
Class A: Panas 6, Wallkill (Section 9) 1
At John Jay-CR
Class C: Tuckahoe 8, Port Jefferson (Section 11) 7
Class AA: Ketcham 12, Elmira (Section 4) 1, 5
At Nyack
Class B: Albertus Magnus 9, Babylon (Section 11) 2
Softball
NYSPHSAA tournament
Regional finals
Class AA: North Rockland 4, Monroe-Woodbury (Section 9) 1
Class A: Maine-Endwell (Section 4) 8, Ursuline 4
Boys lacrosse
NYSPHSAA tournament
Regional finals
At Mahopac
Class A: Scarsdale 10, Shenendehowa (Section 2) 9
Class B: Niskayuna (Section 2) 7, Yorktown 4
Class C: Rye 12, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Section 2) 6
Class D: Pleasantville 15, Schuylerville (Section 2) 5
Girls lacrosse
NYSPHSAA tournament
At O'Neill HS
Class A: Suffern 15, Kingston (Section 9) 9
Class C: John Jay-CR 16, Goshen (Section 9) 2
Class D: Bronxville 15, O'Neill (Section 9) 4
Tennis
NYSPHSAA Individual quarterfinals at USTA National Tennis Center
Track and field
Section 1 state qualifier at Suffern MS
Sunday, June 4
Boys golf
NYSPHSAA tournament: First round at Mark Twain Golf Course, 8 a.m.
Girls golf
NYSPHSAA tournament: First round at The Edison Club, 11 a.m.
Monday, May 22
Baseball
CHSAA Playoffs
Kennedy Catholic 4, Fordham Prep 2
Iona Prep 3, All Hallows 0
New England Small School Championship
Kings Edgehill 5, Harvey 1
Section 1 tournament
Semifinals
Best of three: Double elimination
Game 2
Class AA
Ketcham 1, Clarkstown South 1, 10 (suspended by darkness, resume 5/23)
John Jay-EF 11, North Rockland 1, 5
Class A
Panas 4, John Jay-CR 3
Fox Lane 3, Harrison 1
Class B
Croton-Harmon 4, Bronxville 3
Albertus Magnus 6, Blind Brook 0
Championship
Best of three
Game 1
At John Jay-CR
Tuckahoe 8, Haldane 4
Softball
CSAA playoffs
Championship
Yonkers CSEE 12, Montfort Academy 2
NYSAIS semifinals
Hackley 2, CSH-NYC 1
Section 1 tournament
Quarterfinals
Class B
Ardsley 7, Dobbs Ferry 2
Rye Neck 10, Edgemont 0
Valhalla 6, Pawling 5, 8
Albertus Magnus 7, Putnam Valley/Haldane 2
Boys lacrosse
CHSAA Playoffs
'AA' Intersectional Championships
Iona Prep 12, Kellenberg 6
'A' championship
Kennedy Catholic 7, Monsignor Farrell 6
NYSAIS semifinals
Hackley 9, Rye Country Day 8 OT
Section 1 tournament
Quarterfinals
Class B
Mahopac 17, Clarkstown North 5
Yorktown 15, Fox Lane 3
Lakeland/Panas 12, Somers 8
Greeley 14, Clarkstown South 3
Class C
John Jay-CR 18, Nanuet 2
Rye 6, Byram Hills 5 OT
Hen Hud 7, No. 4 Pelham 5
Pearl River 16, Tappan Zee 11
Girls lacrosse
Section 1 tournament
Semifinals
Class A
North Rockland 15, Wappingers 10
Suffern 12, Mamaroneck 10
Class D
Briarcliff 13, Albertus Magnus 9
Bronxville 15, Pleasantville 5
Tennis
Sub regionals at Middletown
Tuesday, May 23
Baseball
Section 1 tournament
Semifinals
Double Elimination
Class AA
Clarkstown South 4, Ketcham 1, 14
Softball
Section 1 tournament
Semifinals
Class AA
White Plains 7, Arlington 1
North Rockland 8, Ketcham 0
Class A
Tappan Zee 4, Pearl River 1
Ursuline 8, Harrison 5
Boys lacrosse
Section 1 tournament
Quarterfinals
Class A
North Rockland 15, Arlington 6
Carmel 18, Suffern 5
Scarsdale 15, Wappingers 1
Mamaroneck 17, White Plains 5
Class D
Pleasantville 19, Westlake 5
Bronxville 15, Blind Brook 4
Briarcliff 9, Rye Neck 6
Haldane 15, Irvington 8
Girls lacrosse
Section 1 tournament
Semifinals
Class B
Greeley 11, Ursuline 8
Yorktown 12, Harrison 3
Class C
John Jay-CR 14, Somers 7
Rye 14, Nyack 13
Wednesday, May 24
Baseball
Section 1 tournament
Semifinals
Best of three
*if necessary
Class AA
Ketcham 8, John Jay-EF 4
Class A
John Jay-CR 4, Fox Lane 0
Class B
Croton-Harmon 8, Blind Brook 1
CHSAA tournament
Iona Prep 8, Regis 2
Softball
Poly Prep 2, Hackley 0
Boys lacrosse
CHSAA Intersectional Championship
A: Kennedy Catholic vs. St. Dominic's (L.I)
NYSAIS championships
Hackley 9, Poly Prep 8 (OT)
Girls lacrosse
NYSAIS championship
Hackley 10, Rye Country Day 9
Flag football
Section 1 tournament
Championship
At Mahopac
Division 1: Eastchester 20, Scarsdale 0
Division 2: Lakeland 6, Brewster 0
Track and field
Section 1 steeplechase at Hen Hud
Thursday, May 25
Baseball
Section 1 tournament
Championship
Best of three
Tuckahoe 14, Haldane 4
Softball
Section 1 tournament
Semifinals
Class B
Rye Neck 12, Valhalla 2
Albertus Magnus 8, Ardsley 2
Championship
At North Rockland
Class C: Tuckahoe 17, Hamilton 1, 5
Boys lacrosse
Section 1 tournament
Class B
Yorktown 13, Lakeland/Panas 7
Mahopac 13, Greeley 8
Class C
John Jay-CR 13, Hen Hud 6
Rye 13, Pearl River 2
Girls lacrosse
Championship
At Nyack
Class D: Bronxville 13, Briarcliff 3
Class A: Suffern 9, North Rockland 8
Tennis
NYS Regional team finals at Section 4
Track and field
Section 1 Class B Championships at Hen Hud
Friday, May 26
Boys lacrosse
Section 1 tournament
Semifinals
Class A
Scarsdale 16, Carmel 8
Mamaroneck 12, North Rockland 7
Class D
Pleasantville 10, Bronxville 8
Briarcliff 10, Haldane 8
Girls lacrosse
Section 1 tournament
Championship
At Nyack
Class C: John Jay-CR 10, Rye 8
Class B: Yorktown 15, Greeley 12
Track and field
Section 1 Class AA championships at Arlington
Saturday, May 27
Baseball
Section 1 tournament
Championship
At Purchase College
Class AA: Ketcham 8, Clarkstown South 4
Class B: Albertus Magnus 4, Croton-Harmon 1
Class A: John Jay-CR 4, Panas 0
Softball
Section 1 tournament
Championship
At North Rockland
Class AA: North Rockland 3, White Plains 2
Class A: Ursuline 5, Tappan Zee 3
Class B: Rye Neck 1, Albertus Magnus 0
Track and field
Section 1 Class A Championships at Suffern MS
Section 1 Class C Championships at Valhalla
Sunday, May 28
Baseball
Section 1 tournament
Finals
At Purchase College
Class A: No. 10 John Jay-CR vs. No. 1 Panas
Class AA: No. 7 Clarkstown South vs. No. 1 Ketcham
Monday May 15
Baseball
Section 1 tournament
First round
Class AA
Arlington 3, Suffern 1
Mamaroneck 6, Port Chester 1
John Jay-EF 6, Ossining 0
North Rockland 12, Scarsdale 4
Clarkstown South 7, Camel 4
Class A
Panas 6, Brewster 2
Yorktown 6, Clarkstown North 4
Rye 5, Greeley 4
Fox Lane 19, Pearl River 2
No. 18 Lakeland at No. 2 Pelham
John Jay CR 8, Eastchester 4, 8
No. 14 Somers at No. 3 Harrison
Mahopac 13, Tappan Zee 12, 8
Class B
Bronxville 7, Ardsley 3
Byram Hills 6, Dobbs Ferry 4
Albertus Magnus 14, Briarcliff 1
Valhalla 5, Westlake 4
Blind Brook 2, Pawling 0
Putnam Valley 5, Irvington 2
Rye Neck 7, Pleasantville 3
Croton-Harmon 10, Hastings 9
Semifinals
Class C
Best of three
Game one
Tuckahoe 16, Hamilton 6, 5
No. 4 Haldane at No. 1 Leffell School
Softball
Briarcliff 16, Yonkers CSEE 10
Pawling 19, Croton-Harmon 4
Mahopac 13, Greeley 0
Nyack 7, Pelham 3
Ursuline 4, Harrison 2
John Jay-EF 11, Yorktown 1
Sleepy Hollow 23, Mount Vernon 8
Pleasantville 19, Yonkers Montessori 13
Tappan Zee 18, Suffern 3, 5
Ketcham 5, Pine Plains (Section 9) 2
Albertus Magnus 13, Irvington 0
Hamilton 22, Roosevelt 20
Brewster 13, Somers 4
Rye 9, Nanuet 6
Lincoln at Saunders
Barack Obama School at Blind Brook
Riverside at Edgemont
Boys lacrosse
Brewster 9, White Plains 7
Croton-Harmon 13, Nyack 11
John Jay-CR 12, Fox Lane 1
Ossining 9, Harrison 3
Mamaroneck 12, Pelham 9
Briarcliff at Haldane
Tennis
Girls: Watkinson 5, Harvey 2
Section 1 boys Individual tournament: Quarterfinals & Semifinals at Harrison
Sleepy Hollow at Valhalla,
Flag football
Byram Hills at Tappan Zee
Scarsdale B at Yonkers
Eastchester vs. Clarkstown at Clarkstown North
Lakeland at Mahopac
Hudson River Trailblazers at Scarsdale
Ossining at Somers
Boys golf
Section 1 Open tournament at Waccabuc CC
Tappan Zee vs. Pearl River at Blue Hill Golf Course
Girls golf
Carmel vs. Yorktown
North Rockland vs. Clarkstown at Rockland County Country Club
Edgemont vs. Greeley at Mount Kisco Country Club
Track and field
Conference III: Dobbs Ferry, Hastings at Irvington
Tuesday, May 16
Baseball
Section 1 tournament
Semifinals
Class C
Best of three
Game one
Haldane 19, Leffell School 6
Boys lacrosse
Iona Prep 14, Fordham Prep 6
Yorktown 13, Wappingers 3
Blind Brook 10, Sleepy Hollow 5
Bronxville 8, Rye 6
Pleasantville 17, Westlake 2
Lakeland 9, Hen Hud 6
Mahopac 15, Arlington 5
Clarkstown North 15, Lourdes 14 (OT)
Tappan Zee 17, Eastchester 7
Briarcliff 10, Haldane 9
Ardsley 6, Keio 5
Irvington 8, Rye Neck 6
North Rockland 10, Warwick 5
Somers 15, Byram Hills 10
Nanuet 11, New Rochelle 7
Albertus Magnus 4, Yonkers 2
Suffern at Mahwah
FAA Semifinals
GCDS 15, Rye Country Day 10
Harvey 12, Wooster 6
Girls lacrosse
FAA Semifinals
Holy Child 17, Rye Country Day 3
Section 1 tournament
First round
Class D
Westlake 20, Haldane 10
Croton-Harmon 10, Pawling 6
North Salem 17, Dobbs Ferry 6
Bronxville 14, Putnam Valley 2
Irvington 17, Tuckahoe 5
Pleasantville 16, Rye Neck 6
No. 12 Albertus Magnus at No. 5 Blind Brook
Tennis
Section 1 Boys individual tournament: Finals and 3rd place at Harrison
Girls golf
Rockland County championships at Phillip Rotella Memorial Golf Course
Track and field
Edgemont, Rye Neck at Harrison,
Wednesday, May 17
Baseball
Kennedy Catholic 10, All Hallows 3
Iona Prep 6, Fordham Prep 2
St. Peter's 6, Stepinac 4
Section 1 tournament
Quarterfinals
Class AA
Ketcham 4, Arlington 2
North Rockland 8, New Rochelle 6
John Jay-EF 5, Mamaroneck 4, 8
Clarkstown South 14, White Plains 6
Class A
Panas 4, Yorktown 0
Harrison 8, Mahopac 5
Fox Lane 2, Rye 1
John Jay-CR 8, Pelham 5
Class B
Albertus Magnus 10, Valhalla 0
Croton-Harmon 4, Rye Neck 1
Blind Brook 6, Putnam Valley 5
Bronxville 6, Byram Hills 1
Softball
Section 1 tournament
Outbracket games
Class A
Brewster 22, Gorton 0, 5
Eastchester 18, Greeley 3, 6
Yorktown 19, Sleepy Hollow 4
Rye 6, Pelham 3
Mahopac 7, Saunders 3
Nanuet 25, Peekskill 0, 5
Clarkstown North 18, Yonkers 1, 5
Somers 14, John Jay-CR 11
Girls lacrosse
Williams School 15, Harvey 11
Section 1 tournament
First round
Class B
Lakeland/Panas 9, Clarkstown South 7
Mahopac 13, Carmel 7
Class C
Pelham 18, Sleepy Hollow 3
Byram Hills 16, Edgemont 6
Somers 19, Ardsley 4
Hen Hud 16, Eastchester 2
Tappan Zee 9, Brewster 6
Rye 22, Pearl River 3
Boys golf
Section 1 Open tournament at Trump Hudson Valley
Girls golf
Rye Country Day 3, St. Luke's 2
Track and field
Rockland County championships at Suffern MS
Thursday, May 18
Baseball
Section 1 tournament
Semifinals
Class C
Best of three
Game 2
Leffell School 3, Haldane 2
Tuckahoe 17, Hamilton 7
Softball
Section 1 tournament
First round
Class AA
Carmel 7, Mamaroneck 0
Clarkstown South 20, Port Chester 0
Ossining 10, Scarsdale 6
John Jay-EF 11, New Rochelle 2
Class A
Tappan Zee 10, Clarkstown North 2
Fox Lane 4, Somers 1
Mahopac 9, Hen Hud 2
Pearl River 9, Brewster 0
Harrison 7, Yorktown 1
Nyack 12, Rye 4
Ursuline 4, Nanuet 1
Eastchester 8, Lakeland 2
Semifinals
Class C
Hamilton d. Leffell
Tennis
Section 1 Team tournament: First round at Higher Seed
Girls golf
Section 1 individual Round One and Team Championship at The Links at Unionvale Golf Course
Track and field
Somers Invitational
Rockland County meet at Spring Valley
Friday, May 19
Baseball
Section 1 tournament
Semifinals
Class C
Best of three
Game 3: Haldane 4, Leffell School 3
Softball
Section 1 tournament
First round
Class B
Edgemont 10, Hastings 3
Pawling 10, Briarcliff 2
Valhalla 17, Croton-Harmon 2
Ardsley 15, Byram Hills 0, 5
Dobbs Ferry 11, Westlake 7
Albertus Magnus 21, Yonkers Montessori 0, 5
Putnam Valley/Haldane 6, Pleasantville 5
Boys lacrosse
Section 1 tournament
First round
Class B
Fox Lane 11, Eastchester 4
Class C
Nanuet 14, Ardsley 2
Hen Hud 16, Nyack 1
Tappan Zee 21, Brewster 4
Byram Hills 16, Sleepy Hollow 3
Girls lacrosse
Section 1 tournament
Quarterfinals
Class A
Mamaroneck 9, White Plains 2
Wappingers 18, Ossining 3
North Rockland 12, Scarsdale 4
Class D
Briarcliff 10, Croton-Harmon 6
Albertus Magnus 10, Irvington 9
Pleasantville 13, North Salem 1
Bronxville 16, Westlake 5
Tennis
Section 1 Team tournament: Second round at Higher Seed
Saturday, May 20
Baseball
Section 1 tournament
Semifinals
Best of three
Class AA
Game 1: Ketcham 4, John Jay-EF 3, 8
Class A
Game 1: Panas 11, Fox Lane 1
Softball
Section 1 tournament
Quarterfinals
Class AA
No. 8 Carmel at No. 1 White Plains, ppd., Sunday 1 p.m.
Arlington 4, Clarkstown South 3
Ketcham 16, Ossining 1, 5
No. 7 John Jay-EF at No. 2 North Rockland, ppd. Sunday 11 a.m.
Class A
At Higher seed, all games ppd. to Sunday
Boys lacrosse
Section 1 tournament
First round
Class A
Wappingers 12, Ossining 4
No. 10 Yonkers at No. 7 White Plains
Class D
Westlake 19, Croton-Harmon 7
Blind Brook 16, Putnam Valley 2
Rye Neck 15, Dobbs Ferry 6
Briarcliff 15, Keio 0
North Salem vs. Bronxville
No. 10 Irvington at No. 7 Albertus Magnus
Girls lacrosse
Section 1 tournament
Quarterfinals
Class B
Greeley 21, Mahopac 11
Ursuline 13, Fox Lane 6
Harrison 6, Clarkstown North 4
Yorktown 13, Lakeland/Panas 7
Class C
John Jay-CR 13, Tappan Zee 2
Nyack 21, Byram Hills 7
Rye 15, Pelham 12
Somers 10, Hen Hud 5
Tennis
Section 1 Team tournament: Semifinals at Harrison, TBD
Flag football
Section 1 tournament
Eastchester 27, Somers 0
Scarsdale 21, Clarkstown 19
Track and field
Arlington Invitational
John Jay-CR Invitational
Sunday, May 21
Baseball
Section 1 tournament
Semifinals
Best of Three
Game 1
Class AA
No. 7 Clarkstown South at No. 5 North Rockland, noon
Class A
No. 10 John Jay-CR at No. 3 Harrison, 2 p.m.
Class B
No. 6 Croton-Harmon at No. 2 Blind Brook, 1 p.m.
No. 4 Albertus Magnus at No. 1 Bronxville, 4 p.m.
Softball
NYSAIS tournament
Hackley 9, Horace Mann 2
Section 1 tournament
Quarterfinals
Class AA
White Plains 9, Carmel 1
North Rockland 5, John Jay-EF 0
Class A
Tappan Zee 7, Fox Lane 0
Pearl River 2, Mahopac 0
Harrison 6, Nyack 1
Ursuline 6, Eastchester 4
Tennis
Section 1 Team tournament: Finals at Harrison, TBD
This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: High school sports: Varsity scores and schedule for the week of June 5-11