High school sports: Wednesday's varsity scores and schedule

·6 min read

HIGH SCHOOL

LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules
LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules

Wednesday's results

Boys basketball

Leffell School 62, Montfort Academy 22

Rye Neck 84, Children's Village 47

Panas 63, Peekskill 39

Pleasantville 51, Sleepy Hollow 45

Forman 61, Harvey 58

Xavier 61, Salesian 59

Greeley 61, Brewster 47

Nanuet 52, Clarkstown North 43

Palisade Prep 64, Croton-Harmon 58

Carmel 63, John Jay-EF 54

Roosevelt 65, Yonkers 29

North Rockland 57, Rye 42

Haldane 53, Beacon 39

Lincoln vs. Gorton at Cross Hill Academy

Ardsley at Edgemont

Riverside at Yonkers Montessori

Pearl River at Albertus Magnus

Girls basketball

John Jay 54, North Salem 30

Rye Neck 48, Valhalla 21

Tuckahoe 47, Yonkers Montessori 46

Ursuline 56, Harrison 54

Scarsdale 44, Ardsley 36

Bronxville 59, Woodlands 36

Rye 66, Sleepy Hollow 60

Tappan Zee 57, Arlington 47

Lakeland 83, Lincoln 29

Peekskill 40, Hen Hud 32

Irvington 36, Croton-Harmon 7

Blind Brook 34, Dobbs Ferry 32

Roosevelt at Saunders

Beacon at Haldane

East Ramapo at North Rockland

Yorktown vs. Fox Lane

Hockey

Greeley 4, BYSNS 4 (OT)

Clarkstown 7, Rye 1

Byram Hills 4, Nyack/Tappan Zee 0

White Plains vs. Mahopac at Brewster Ice Rink

Scarsdale vs. Rivertown at Westchester Skating Academy

Carmel vs. Mount Pleasant at Westchester Skating Academy, late

Wrestling

Greeley 53, Somers 15

Arlington 51, Carmel 18

Clarkstown South 46, North Rockland 21

Ketcham 50, Mahopac 9

Clarkstown North vs. East Ramapo at Ramapo

Byram Hills at Eastchester

Tappan Zee, Pleasantville vs. Harrison at LM Klein MS

Edgemont at Mamaroneck

non-region opponent at John Jay

Swimming

Port Chester vs. Yonkers at Yonkers Montessori

Fox Lane vs. Lakeland/Panas/Putnam Valley at Lakeland Copper Beech

Boys

Hackley 61, Poly 48

Girls

Hackley 85, Poly 78

Bowling

Boys

Panas 7, North Salem 0

Girls

Panas 5, Lakeland 2

Thursday's events

Boys basketball

Gorton at Palisade Prep, 4 p.m.

Riverside vs. Greenburgh-North Castle at Clark Academy, 4 p.m.

Ossining at Ramapo, 4:30 p.m.

Children's Village at Pawling, 4:30 p.m.

Peekskill at Port Chester, 4:30 p.m.

Putnam Valley at Woodlands, 4:30 p.m.

New Rochelle at Roosevelt, 4:30 p.m.

Spring Valley at Nyack, 5:15 p.m.

Mamaroneck at Eastchester, 5:15 p.m.

Haldane at Millbrook, 6 p.m.

John Jay at Lakeland, 6:15 p.m.

Leffell at Hamilton, 6:15 p.m.

Carmel at Yorktown, 6:15 p.m.

Scarsdale at Suffern, 7 p.m.

Friends vs. Cancer tournament

At Palisade Prep

Clarkstown North vs. Mahopac, 4:30 p.m.

Briarcliff at Palisade Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Gorton at Briarcliff, 4:15 p.m.

Clarkstown North at Tappan Zee, 4:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Leffell School, 4:30 p.m.

Mamaroneck at Edgemont, 4:30 p.m.

New Rochelle at Ossining, 4:30 p.m.

Greeley at Blind Brook, 4:30 p.m.

Somers at Panas, 4:45 p.m.

Suffern at John Jay-EF, 6 p.m.

Nyack at Clarkstown South, 6 p.m.

Putnam Valley at Mahopac, 6 p.m.

Lakeland at Brewster, 6 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Carmel, 6:15 p.m.

Hockey

Scarsdale vs. ETBE at Ice Hutch, 8:45 p.m.

Wrestling

New Rochelle at Fox Lane, 4:15 p.m.

Pleasantville at Somers, 4:30 p.m.

Panas at Hen Hud, 4:30 p.m.

White Plains at John Jay, 4:30 p.m.

Arlington at Edgemont, 4:30 p.m.

Woodlands at Peekskill, 4:30 p.m.

Clarkstown South, Nyack at Clarkstown North, 5 p.m.

Ossining at Irvington, 5 p.m.

Yonkers at Rye, 5:30 p.m.

Croton-Harmon at Peekskill, 5:30 p.m.

Gymnastics

Section 1 Novice tournament at Eclipse Gymnastics, 7 p.m.

Swimming

Lourdes vs. Yonkers at Yonkers Montessori, 4:30 p.m.

Port Chester vs. Nyack at Rockland CC., 4:30 p.m.

Section 1 Conference Diving meet at SUNY Purchase, 4:30 p.m.

Friday's events

Boys basketball

Yonkers vs. Riverside at Cross Hill Academy, 4 p.m.

Arlington at White Plains, 4:30 p.m.

Scarsdale at Mount Vernon, 4:30 p.m.

Lourdes at Hen Hud, 4:30 p.m.

Croton-Harmon at Edgemont, 4:30 p.m.

Saunders at Pleasantville, 4:30 p.m.

Monroe-Woodbury at Clarkstown South, 5 p.m.

Spring Valley at Ossining, 5:45 p.m.

Pelham at Ardsley, 6 p.m.

Greeley at Fox Lane, 6 p.m.

Rye Neck at Pawling, 6:15 p.m.

North Salem at Brewster, 6:15 p.m.

Westlake at Bronxville, 6:15 p.m.

Sleepy Hollow at Rye, 7 p.m.

Harrison at Byram Hills, 7 p.m.

North Rockland at Ketcham, 7 p.m.

Dobbs Ferry vs. Valhalla at Kensico School, 7 p.m.

Suffern at Pearl River, 7 p.m.

Tuckahoe at Eastchester, 7 p.m.

St. Raymond at Iona Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Cardinal Hayes at Stepinac, 7:30 p.m.

McClancy at Salesian, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton tournament

Championship: Hamilton vs. Greenburgh-North Castle, 6 p.m.

Friends vs. Cancer tournament

At Palisade Prep

Consolation: Mahopac/Clarkstown North vs. Briarcliff/Palisade Prep, 4 p.m.

Championship: Mahopac/Clarkstown North vs. Briarcliff/Palisade Prep, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Rye Neck at Hamilton, 4:15 p.m.

Rye at Sleepy Hollow, 4:30 p.m.

Byram Hills at Harrison, 4:30 p.m.

Croton-Harmon at Westlake, 4:30 p.m.

North Salem at Putnam Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline B at Somers, 4:30 p.m.

Saunders at North Rockland, 4:30 p.m.

Bronxville at Dobbs Ferry, 5 p.m.

Tuckahoe at Eastchester, 5 p.m.

New Rochelle at Briarcliff, 5 p.m.

Ketcham at Lourdes, 6 p.m.

Syosset at Ursuline, 6 p.m.

Port Chester at Yorktown, 6:15 p.m.

East Ramapo at Nyack, 6:15 p.m.

Pearl River at Albertus Magnus, 6:45 p.m.

Ardsley at Pelham, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Greeley vs. Scarsdale at Murray's Ice Rink, 3:30 p.m.

BYSNS vs. John Jay at Brewster Ice Arena, 4 p.m.

Monroe-Woodbury vs. Mamaroneck at Hommocks Ice Arena, 5:30 p.m.

New Rochelle vs. Cortlandt at Brewster Ice Arena, 6:15 p.m.

Clarkstown vs. North Rockland at Sport-O-Rama, 7 p.m.

Fox Lane vs. Rivertown at Westchester Skating Academy, 8:10 p.m.

Pearl River vs. Carmel at Brewster Ice Arena, 8:30 p.m.

Pawling at non league opponent, 8:30 p.m.

Pelham vs. Suffern at Sport-O-Ram, 9:15 p.m.

Wrestling

Pearl River at Nanuet, 4;30 p.m.

Chester at Lourdes, 4:30 p.m.

Harrison at Port Chester, 4:30 p.m.

East Ramapo at Suffern, 5 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: High school sports: Wednesday's varsity scores and schedule

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting