High school swimming: What to watch for during this week's district meet

·2 min read

Next year will have a much different looking district swim meet.

The University Interscholastic League added a third classification in swimming that will go into effect in the 2022-23 school year.

Currently, any school that competes in swimming that is Class 5A or smaller is lumped into Class 5A.

District 30-5A not only consists of seven Class 5A schools (five CCISD, Gregory-Portland and Flour Bluff), but Class 4A schools Tuloso-Midway, Alice, Calallen and Miller and even Class 3A schools London and San Diego.

Next January those schools will be split as Class 4A is introduced.

Flour Bluff's Patience Orms competes in the 100 yard breaststroke at the District 30-5A Swim Meet, Friday, Jan. 29, 2021. Orms broke a district record with 1:07.56.
Flour Bluff's Patience Orms competes in the 100 yard breaststroke at the District 30-5A Swim Meet, Friday, Jan. 29, 2021. Orms broke a district record with 1:07.56.

T-M has been a boys juggernaut in the last few years at the 5A level and Calallen also has a strong tradition in the pool. Starting next school year smaller schools will also have new opportunities to reach regionals and beyond.

The pending split makes this year's District 30-5A meet more intriguing before some of the top challengers go their separate ways, but it could also pave the way for other Class 5A schools in the region to get lumped in with Corpus Christi-area schools in realignment.

Flour Bluff, which has captured the last 14 consecutive district titles, will look to maintain its stranglehold on the girls team title, while the Hornet boys try to wrestle the boys title from Tuloso-Midway, which has claimed the championship the last two seasons.

Tuloso-Midway's Luca Nisimblat competes in the 100 yard freestyle during the Region VIII-5A Meet at the Corpus Christi Natatorium on Saturday, Feb. 6, 2021.
Tuloso-Midway's Luca Nisimblat competes in the 100 yard freestyle during the Region VIII-5A Meet at the Corpus Christi Natatorium on Saturday, Feb. 6, 2021.

Here are some swimmers to watch at this week's District 30-5A Meet:

Girls

Isabel Garcia, sr., Tuloso-Midway, 200 individual medley, 100 backstroke

Kylee Hutchinson, sr., Flour Bluff, 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle

Patience Orms, jr., Flour Bluff, 200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke

Jennifer Pena, jr. Flour Bluff, 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke

Jenny Pickens, fr., Calallen, 200 freestyle, 500 freestyle

Boys

Cameron Ainsworth, sr., Flour Bluff, 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly

Tomas Betancour, jr., Tuloso-Midway, 50 freestyle, 100 butterfly

Alex Craig, so., Tuloso-Midway, 200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke

Dabeluchi Isiofia, so., Veterans Memorial, 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle

Luca Nisimblatt, sr., Tuloso-Midway, 200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke

Quinton Martinez covers all things sports in South Texas. Support local coverage like this by checking out our subscription options and special offers at Caller.com/subscribe

This article originally appeared on Corpus Christi Caller Times: High school swimming: What to watch for during the district meet

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting