HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING:

Chuck Curley, Republican & Herald, Pottsville, Pa.
·2 min read

Feb. 23—Regional Wrestling Pairings

Southeast Regional Class AA Championships

When: Saturday

Where: Central Dauphin East HS

Sessions: Wrestling begins at 9 a.m. with quarterfinals and continues until completion. Approximate times: Semifinals and first-round consolations at 10:30 a.m., consolation semifinals at 12:30 p.m., championship finals/consolation finals at 2 p.m.

Advancement: Top 5 in each weight class advance to East Super Regional Class AA Championships on March 6 at Martz Hall, Pottsville. Will be joined by top 3 from Northeast Regional AA (Districts 2 and 4).

Local Pairings

Quarterfinals

106 — 12-2 Connor McGuigan, Archbishop Ryan, fr., 0-1 vs. 11-2 Gabe Erbe, Tamaqua, fr., 11-6

120 — 1-2 A.J. Stayton, Faith Christian, soph., 10-5 vs. 11-2 Danny Grigas, North Schuylkill, sr., 14-3; 12-1 Ryan Kelly, Conwell-Egan, sr., 9-0 vs. 3-2 Parker Davidson, Hamburg, sr., 14-3

126 — 1-2 Joe O'Rourke, Faith Christian, soph., 10-3 vs. 11-2 Lukas Ferguson, Lehighton, jr., 12-1

152 — 3-1 Dalton Gimbor, Hamburg, sr., 17-0 vs. 3-4 Malcolm Gerlach, Hanover, sr., 14-8

160 — 3-1 Bailey Gimbor, Hamburg, sr., 17-0 vs. 3-4 Tucker Paytner, Trinity, fr., 17-9

172 — 3-1 Brant Mason, Hamburg, sr., 14-1 vs. 3-4 Tyler Wonders, West Perry, sr., 22-4

189 — 12-2 Alberto Moreta, Conwell-Egan, sr., 6-5 vs. 11-2 Jake Scheib, Tri-Valley, soph., 10-3; 12-1 Kevin Szychulski, Archbishop Ryan, sr., 2-2 vs. 3-2 Bryce Enders, Halifax, jr., 20-3

215 — 12-2 Matthew Clarke, Archbishop Ryan, fr., 0-1 vs. 11-2 Nate Wickersham, Tamaqua, sr., 17-1; 3-3 Tristan Baer, Hamburg, jr., 16-3 vs. 11-1 Dante Mahaffey, Saucon Valley, jr., 9-0

285 — 1-2 Luke Slack, Faith Christian, sr., 9-7 vs. 11-2 Derek Hunter, Jim Thorpe, sr., 8-1

Northeast Regional Class 3A Championships

When: Saturday

Where: Charles Chrin Community Center of Palmer Township near Easton

Sessions: Session I — Weights 106-138, quarterfinals at 9 a.m., semifinals/first-round consolations at 10:30 a.m. Session II — Weights 145-285, quarterfinals at 1 p.m., semifinals/first-round consolations at 2:30 p.m. Session III — Consolation semifinals at 5:30 p.m., championship finals/consolation finals at 6:45 p.m.

Advancement: Top 4 in each weight class advance to East Super Regional Class 3A Championships on March 6 at Quakertown HS. Will be joined by top 4 from Southeast Regional 3A (District 1).

Local Pairings

Quarterfinals

126 — 11-2 Parrish McFarland, Pottsville, fr., 20-2 vs. 12-1 Sean Herron, LaSalle College High School, jr., 7-5