Hillsdale honors fall sports athletes
Hillsdale High School recently held a fall banquet for athletes participating in fall sports.
Golf
1st Year Varsity - AJ Brown, Cade Hawley, Blake Schwan, Landen Timms
2nd Year Varsity - Byron Bickel, Ty Lantz, Dally Meek, Kambin Smith
JV - Ryan Nalley
Most Improved - Blake Schwan
Most Valuable Golfer - Byron Bickel
Falcon Award- Dally Meek
Cross Country
1st Year Varsity - Priscilla Decker, Michael Telakowicz
3rd Year Varsity - Seth Crytzer
4th Year Varsity - Lauryn Davis, Gabe Murawski
Student Manager - Lizzie Arnold
Girls Soccer
1st Year Varsity - Camie Ables, Tessa Butcher, Carmen Gentry, Gretchen Heldenbrand, Kahlen Simmons, Cassidy Sinnett, Zoe Ritchie
2nd Year Varsity - Liz Cox, Maddie Emminger, Kaydance Henderson-Schneiter
3rd Year Varsity - Grace Glass, Erica Van Stee, Kori Vesper
4th Year Varsity - Sage Meck
Student Manager - Nathan Ries
Sportsmanship - Maddie Emminger
Most Improved - Carmen Gentry
Best Defensive Player - Grace Glass
Leadership Award- Erica Van Stee
Best All-Around Player - Zoe Ritchie
Volleyball
1st Year Varsity - Kennedy Fickes, Willow Funk, Macy Mager, Ally Morgan, Riley Wagner
2nd Year Varsity - Kailyn Moneer, Taylor Morgan, Riley Rachel, Jacey Sermulis
3rd Year - Isabella Dalton, Emily McGovern
JV - Makaylea Baker, Chloe Crowe, Ella Davis, Ava Flory, Emma Linder, Aurora Martin, Lilly Olsewski Rylee Poland, Lexi Repp, Hannah Rood, Emma Snyder, Baylee Weber, Kaylee Wilfong
Student Manager - Olivia Burgess
Offensive Player of the Year - Emily McGovern
Defensive Player of the Year - Jacey Sermulis
Top Server - Ally Morgan
CoachesAward- Isabella Dalton
Most Improved - Taylor Morgan
Cheerleading
1st Year Varsity - Carleigh Shifflet, Cassidy Sinnett
3rd Year Varsity - Baylea Baldner-Wise, Claudia Mutchler
4th Year Varsity - Grace Heller, Taylor Morgan
JV - Kylee DeVault, Hayden Gerber, Sara Nebergall
Varsity Spirit Award- Carleigh Shifflet
JV Spirit Award - Hayden Gerber
Football
1st Year Varsity - Ian Atkinson, Troy Bennett, AJ Brown, Gavin Casdorph, Jake Haven, Brady Heller, Max Johnston, Lincoln Jones, Bradey Krichbaum, Charlie Leggett, Gage Madsen, Hayden McFadden, Koen McFadden, Collin Rininger, David Ritchie, Owen Sloan, Landon Thomas, Jack Wurster
2nd Year Varsity - Grayson Allis, Ethan Deter, Jack Fickes, Braylen Jarvis, Presley Lewis, Bo Moody, Danny Ritchie, Logan Smith, Riley Twining
3rd Year Varsity - Braden Burgett, Jake Hoverstock, David Parker, Jax Rogers, Prestyn Smith, Max Vesper
JV – Owen Atkinson, Gage Barker, Brock Bower, Jacob Bryant, Braxten Burgett, Hunter Dalton, Carter Erandio, Dylan Fickes, Garrett Furr, Logan Garn, Colby Helbert, Hunter Hickey, Aiden Hoffman, Keagan Jolliff, Trace McBride, Ethan Miller, Wade Moody, Lukas Robison, Dryden Shoemaker, Drake Stubbs, Reed Twining
Outstanding Defensive Back - Jax Rogers
Outstanding Offensive Back - Braylen Jarvis
Outstanding Offensive Lineman - Gage Madsen, Prestyn Smith
Outstanding Defensive Lineman - David Parker
Outstanding Special Teams - AJ Brown
Falcon Award - Max Vesper
MVP - Jake Hoverstock
This article originally appeared on Ashland Times Gazette: Hillsdale honors fall sports athletes