HOA board members may participate virtually in meetings
[…] Stat., expressly states that a board or committee member may participate in a meeting via telephone, video conferencing or other real-time communication method, so long as everyone can hear what that person is saying. The HOA Act does not have similar language, but the absence of that language does not, by itself, mean that meeting that way is improper. The Not For Profit Corporation Act, Chapter 617, also governs condominiums, HOAs and cooperatives, so long as there is nothing in those acts that directly conflicts the Not For Profit Corporation Act. Section 617.0820, Fla. Stat. (Meetings) expressly says that “unless the articles of incorporation or the bylaws provide otherwise, the board of directors may permit any or all directors to participate in a regular or special meeting by, or conduct the meeting through the use of, any means of communication by which all directors participating may simultaneously hear each other during the meeting. A director participating in a meeting by this means is deemed to be present in person at the meeting.” So, assuming your HOA is a not-for-profit corporation (the vast majority are), and assuming there is nothing in the bylaws or articles that would prohibit virtual participation in a board meeting, it should fall under that statute.