HOOPS ROUNDUP: Tournament scores from Thursday, Dec. 2 through Saturday, Dec. 4

THURSDAY’S GIRLS RESULTS

IOWA PARK TOURNAMENT

Iowa Park 55, Bridgeport 40

Leading scorers: (IP) Bella Dickens 21, Raylea Parsons 10, Gracyn Fields 10; (B) Gracie 15.

Sanger 52, Nocona 35

Leading scorers: (N) Megyn Meekins 13.

Iowa Park 53, Nocona 49

Leading scorers: (N) Megyn Meekins 19; (IP) Bella Dickens 23, Gracyn Fields 17.

CANYON TOURNAMENT

Brownfield 65, Rider 45

Brownfield – Lindsey Herrera 16, Blackwell 2, Gabi Fields 33, T. Johnson 7, D. Johnson 6.

Rider (7-3) – Flippin 5, Jalynn Bristow 19, Addy Self 15, Caskey 6.

Brownfield 16 14 18 17 -65

Rider 17 9 8 11 -45

Free throws – (B) 8-11, (R) 5-10. 3-pointers – (B) 9 (Fields 7, Herrera 2), (R) 4 (Caskey 2, Flippin, Self).

POTTSBORO TOURNAMENT

Aubrey 45, Bowie 37

Leading scorers: (B) Addie Farris 8, Taygon Jones 8, Maddie Mandela 8.

Bowie 60, Howe 45

Leading scorers: (B) Maddie Mandela 19, Taygon Jones 10.

S&S TOURNAMENT

Archer City 63, McKinney Christian 34

Leading scorers: (AC) Mallory Maxwell 16, Aspyn Huseman 11.

Archer City 64, Wolfe City 36

Leading scorers: (AC) Mallory Maxwell 17, Bailey Grant 10.

CHICO TOURNAMENT

Petrolia 42, Forestburg 22

Leading scorers: (P) Addi Elledge 25; (F) Briles 7.

Petrolia 46, Boyd 43

Leading scorers: (P) Addi Elledge 24.

THURSDAY’S BOYS RESULTS

NON-DISTRICT

Burkburnett 77, City View 69

City View – Jaeden Whitten 21, Christ Whitten 19, Petty 6, Durham 4, York 8, Gibson 7, Jordan 4.

Burkburnett – TJ Newton 32, Parker Allison 11, Maggard 6, McCall 4, Underwood 1, Jones 9, Hayden Barrager 12, Vasquez 2.

City View 16 16 16 21 -69

Burkburnett 18 18 20 21 -77

Free throws – (CV) 21-24, (B) 11-18. 3-pointers – (CV) 8 (C. Whitten 2, Petty 2, York 2, J. Whitten, Jordan); (B) 8 (Newton 4, Allison 2, Barrager 2).

Christ Academy 74, Fellowship Academy 29

Leading scorers: (CA) Sam Luffman 28 , Dilen Miller 16.

WILDCAT CLASSIC

Henrietta 72, Lovelady 44

Leading scorers: (H) Baron Brown 12, Charlie Scholl 10, Jacob Fletcher 10.

Henrietta 63, Lindsay 45

Leading scorers: (H) Baron Brown 25, Charlie Scholl 14; (L) Foster 15.

Holliday 69, Vernon 50

Leading scorers: (V) Tyrone McKinney 13, Lavery Gonzales 11, Sebastian Garza 11, Julius Dawkins 10; (H) Nathan Williams 31, C. Borchardt 12, Anderson 10.

Holliday 67, Iowa Park 57

Leading scorers: (H) Zach Carroll 18, Cade Borchardt 11, Nathan Williams 18, Dalton Anderson 13; (IP) Cash Roberts 24.

WEATHERFORD TOURNAMENT

Fossil Ridge 76, WFHS 36

Leading scorers: (W) Isaac Orduno 12; (FR) Green 17.

CHICO TOURNAMENT

Electra 63, Bryson 29

Leading scorers: (E) Luke Barrera 16, Sage Buchanan 12, Jackson Hollis 12.

Petrolia 46, Chico 15

Leading scorers: (P) Haven Atnip 15, Quade West 12.

Petrolia 48, Valley View 42

Leading scorers: (P) Quade West 21.

HASKELL TOURNAMENT

Seymour 51, Merkel 39

Leading scorers: (S) Hagan Anderson 20, Michael Strickland 13.

Seymour 45, Eastland 43

Leading scorers: (S) Hagan Anderson 12.

FRIDAY’S GIRLS RESULTS

NON-DISTRICT

Midway 68, WFHS 26

Midway – Hannah Moore 10, Lamas 3, Kamryn Wyatt 12, Rexa Hand 12, Jenny Leal 15, Tristan Burns 16.

WFHS – Meza 8, Johnson 1, Mayo 6, Brown 3, Hurtado 2, Criner 1, Bazile 4, Medina 1.

Midway 19 22 15 12 -68

WFHS 6 6 2 12 -26

Free throws – (M) 25-36, (W) 10-24. 3-pointers – (M) 1 (Wyatt), (W) None.

Burkburnett 45, City View 36

City View – Taylor 8, Emi Brandon 16, Whiteside 2, McKinney 3, Luster 4, Sutton 3.

Burkburnett – Lee 8, Clopton 6, Alashonte Massey 10, Gerstner 10, Kylee Jones 11.

City View 13 8 7 8 -36

Burkburnett 14 15 7 9 -45

Free throws – (CV) 13-19, (B) 9-20. 3-pointers – (CV) 3 (McKinney, Luster, Sutton), (B) 4 (Clopton 2, Massey, Gerstner).

Fellowship Academy 27, Christian Academy 26

Leading scorers: (CA) Sydney Rouillard 20.

IOWA PARK TOURNAMENT

Iowa Park 57, Alvord 46

Leading scorers: (IP) Bella Dickens 23, Gracyn Fields 11; (A) Fowler 19.

Nocona 54, Seymour 35

Leading scorers: (N) Skyler Smith 14.

Nocona 64, Alvord 60

Leading scorers: (N) Megyn Meekins 35.

Sanger 45, Iowa Park 44

Leading scorers: (IP) Raylea Parsons 15, Bella Dickens 11.

CANYON TOURNAMENT

Canyon 39, Rider 34

Rider (7-4) – Flippin 1, Jalynn Bristow 14, Self 7, Caskey 3, Mock 9.

Canyon – Glynn 3, Schulte 6, Castleberry 3, McBoom 8, Millican 1, Willeford 3, Jaylee Moss 15.

Rider 13 6 10 5 -34

Canyon 5 13 15 6 -39

Free throws – (R) 4-5, (C) 1-2. 3-pointers – (R) 4 (Mock 3, Caskey), (C) 10 (Moss 5, Schulte 2, Glynn, Castleberry, Willeford).

POTTSBORO TOURNAMENT

Denison 62, Bowie 40

Leading scorers: (B) Maddie Mandela 10.

Pottsboro 60, Bowie 44

Leading scorers: (B) Maddie Mandela 17, Neely Price 10.

S&S TOURNAMENT

Archer City 49, Collinsville 32

Leading scorers: (AC) Mallory Maxwell 17, Aspyn Huseman 13.

FRIDAY’S BOYS RESULTS

WILDCAT CLASSIC

Vernon 71, Lindsay 67

Leading scorers: (V) Julius Dawkins 30, Sebastian Garza 18; (L) Foster 18.

Vernon 60, Archer City 57

Leading scorers: (V) Tavares Gaines 16, Tyrone McKinney 14, Julius Dawkins 12; (AC) Kameron Moss 11, Chance Warren 11, Kline Mayo 12.

Lovelady 51, Iowa Park 47

Leading scorers: (IP) Cash Roberts 14.

WEATHERFORD TOURNAMENT

Bridgeport 54, WFHS 50

Leading scorers: (W) Blake Vanderburg 20, Isaac Orduno 11, Eli Harris 10; (B) Horton 20.

HASKELL TOURNAMENT

Seymour 59, Hamlin 15

Leading scorers: (S) Brayden Loyd 10.

Seymour 60, Ballinger 14

Leading scorers: (S) Teagan McMorris 15, Michael Strickland 10.

CHICO TOURNAMENT

Petrolia 42, Electra 39

Leading scorers: (P) Quade West 15, Gage Bowers 12; (E) Murphy 15, Sage Buchanan 10.

SATURDAY’S GIRLS RESULTS

IOWA PARK TOURNAMENT

Nocona 42, Bridgeport 35

Leading scorers: (N) Megyn Meekins 20.

Iowa Park 51, Seymour 35

Leading scorers: (IP) Raylea Parsons 16, Bella Dickens 13; (S) Mackenzie Andrade 14.

CANYON TOURNAMENT

Wellington 65, Rider 59

Rider (7-5) – Flippin 8, Jalynn Bristow 27, Self 7, Steffanie Mock 14, Lammers 3.

Wellington – P. Kane 6, Willow 11, Kyla Kane 20, Hadlee Gomez 10, Waters 2, Asia Shrubs 14, Brewer 2.

Rider 12 8 12 27 -59

Wellington 13 7 16 29 -65

Free throws – (R) 14-21, (W) 4-10. 3-pointers – (R) 5 (Mock 4, Flippin), (W) 11 (Shrubs 4, Gomez 2, K. Kane 3, P. Kane, Willow).

POTTSBORO TOURNAMENT

Krum 61, Bowie 31

Leading scorers: (B) Maddie Mandela 15.

S&S TOURNAMENT

Archer City 39, Muenster 38

Leading scorers: (AC) Aspyn Huseman 19, Maddie Lopez 13.

CHICO TOURNAMENT

Petrolia 46, Prairie Valley 26

Leading scorers: (Pe) Addi Elledge 17, Maddy Baber 10; (PV) Emily Carpenter 9. Gomez 9.

Petrolia 41, Santo 26

Leading Scorers: Tatem Cox 14, Addi Elledge 11.

SATURDAY’S BOYS RESULTS

NON-DISTRICT

Hirschi 60, Lubbock Estacado 47

Estacado – Gordon 6, Williams 8, Williams 6, Kinney 2, Boyd 8, Avery 15, Ross 2.

Hirschi – Ernest Young 25, Gatewood 6, JuJu Clay 16, Jermaree Ingram 11, Bobo 2.

Estacado 8 11 8 20 -47

Hirschi 16 9 18 17 -60

Free throws – (LE) 4-11, (H) 18-21. 3-pointers – (LE) 5 (Avery 4, Boyd), (H) 5 (Young 2, Clay 2, Ingram).

WILDCAT CLASSIC

Henrietta 73, Vernon 46

Leading scorers: (V) Julius Dawkins 20; (H) Baron Brown 32.

Iowa Park 52, Lindsay 34

Leading scorers: (IP) Cash Roberts 18, Mason Cravens 10.

HASKELL TOURNAMENT

Seymour 70, TLCA 5

Leading scorers: (S) Teagan McMorris 14, Hagan Anderszon 12, Brayden Loyd 10.

CHICO TOURNAMENT

Petrolia 54, Boyd 41

Leading scorers: (P) Cooper Watson 28, Quade West 11.

OTHER SCORES

WILDCAT CLASSIC

Holliday 64, Archer City 52 (2 OT)

Lovelady 58, Midway 36

This article originally appeared on Wichita Falls Times Record News: Basketball tournament scores from Dec. 2 through Dec. 4