HS BASKETBALL: Lackawanna League title races in home stretch; D2 calendar set

Joby Fawcett, The Times-Tribune, Scranton, Pa.
·10 min read

Feb. 23—It's hard to believe, but in the blink of an eye, a season that many believed wouldn't be held is into the final week of the Lackawanna League schedule.

There is a lot to get to within the divisions, but before we get too in depth let's look at what is staring right in front of fans in each division.

Abington Heights and Scranton are both 9-2. Scranton Prep remained alive with its win over Abington Heights, but needs both the Comets and Knights to lose both of their games this week.

NOTE: The LIAA has circled back and will have a playoff game if teams finish tied at the end of the regular season.

AT A GLANCE

Abington Heights (9-2)

* Tuesday: vs. West Scranton at Scranton High School

* Friday: vs. Honesdale

Scranton (9-2)

* Tuesday: at Honesdale

* Friday: at Delaware Valley

Scranton Prep (7-4)

* Tuesday: at Valley View

* Friday: at North Pocono

NOTEBOOK

Scranton (Class 6A), Abington Heights (Class 5A) and Scranton Prep (Class 4A) are all leading their respective classifications for the District 2 playoffs.

STANDINGS

------

North Pocono has already clinched a tie for first place and needs one win to clinch its first Lackawanna League championship since 2001.

FLASHBACK 2001

AT A GLANCE

North Pocono (9-2)

* Tuesday: at Western Wayne

* Friday: vs. Scranton Prep

Delaware Valley (6-4)

* Tuesday: at Wallenpaupack

* Friday: vs. Scranton

NOTEBOOK

Wallenpaupack has hit 77 3-point field goals in 11 games this season. AJ Keller, whose mother, Lee, was a 1,000-point scorer at Lakeland, has hit a team-high 29 on a total of 32 field goals this season. Jack Smith is second on the team with 27 of his 57 field goals being 3-pointers.

STANDINGS

------

Dunmore defeated Holy Cross on Sunday afternoon in its second game back after a shutdown due to COVID-19. The Bucks certainly threw a wrench into the standings.

As it is now, Riverside is alone in first place and controls its destiny. If the Vikings close out the season with wins, they win the Division III title. But that road is not easy with road games against Mid Valley and Holy Cross on the horizon.

Holy Cross also controls its ultimate fate. The Crusaders have a rematch with Dunmore, then host Riverside.

And the Bucks can get themselves involved, but would need a second straight win over Holy Cross, a Riverside loss, and then to close out its schedule which includes make-up games with all victories.

AT A GLANCE

Riverside (8-1)

* Tuesday: vs. Carbondale Area

* Thursday: at Mid Valley

* Saturday: at Holy Cross

Holy Cross (8-2)

* Tuesday: vs. Dunmore

* Thursday: at Lackawana Trail Note: Does not count in the Division III standings

* Saturday: vs. Holy Cross

Dunmore (4-2)

* Tuesday: at Holy Cross

* Wednesday: vs. Carbondale Area

* Thursday: vs. Old Forge

* Saturday: at Mid Valley

* Sunday: vs. Mid Valley

* Monday: vs. Lakeland

NOTEBOOK

ABDA CLOSES IN ON 200

Mid Valley bounced back from a loss to Holy Cross by defeating Old Forge on Friday. Coach Mike Abda earned the 199th win of his 11-year career with the Spartans.

Under his guidance, Mid Valley won its only District 2 championship when it captured the 2015 title. The Spartans also won Lackawanna League Division III crowns in 2014 and 2017 and he earned Times-Tribune Coach of the Year in 2013 and 2014.

Mid Valley plays at Susquehanna on Tuesday.

REED EARNS 1,000TH POINT

Brandon Reed scored 28 points, including the 1,000th of his career, to lead No. 4 Riverside to a 56-42 win over Lakeland in a Lackawanna League Division III boys basketball game Wednesday.

Reed, who reached the milestone in the fourth quarter, also finished with six rebounds, five assists and six steals.

He joins teammate Michael Rickert, who achieved the milestone last season. The seniors are the second set of classmates to reach the milestone at Riverside with Michael Morgan and Gary Beck who graduated in 2000.

"It feels great to join him and be a part of the 1,000-point club," Reed said. "It means a lot to me to get in the history books at my school in a sport that has so many great names.

"It is just amazing to be a part of that."

STANDINGS

------

Elk Lake clinched a tie for first place in the division. The Warriors have won their Division IV games by an average of 23.9 points and have won 12 straight in the division since last season.

Elk Lake 60, Blue Ridge 30

Elk Lake 50, Forest City 33

Elk Lake 61, Montrose 40

Elk Lake 56, Mountain View 26

Elk Lake 61, Lackawanna Trail 55

Elk Lake 57, Susquehanna 36

Elk Lake 59, Blue Ridge 37

Elk Lake 53, Forest City 15

Elk Lake 73, Mountain View 43

AT A GLANCE

Elk Lake (9-0)

* Tuesday: at Montrose

* Thursday: vs. Susquehanna

* Saturday: vs. Lackawanna Trail

Susquehanna (7-3)

* Tuesday: vs. Mid Valley Note: Does not count in Division IV standings

* Thursday: at Elk Lake

* Saturday: vs. Blue Ridge

Blue Ridge (6-3)

* Tuesday: at Lackawanna Trail

* Thursday: vs. Mountain View

* Saturday: at Susquehanna

* Monday: at Carbondale Area Note: Does not count in Division IV standings

STANDINGS

------

A LOOK AHEAD

TUESDAY

Division I

Abington Heights at West Scranton

* The Comets are without injured guard Michael Show

Scranton Prep at Valley View

* Valley View defeated the Cavaliers in overtime in first meeting

Division II

North Pocono at Western Wayne

* North Pocono can win its first Lackawanna title since 2001

Delaware Valley at Wallenpaupack

Division III

Dunmore at Holy Cross

* Dunmore defeated the Crusaders, 64-60, on Sunday

Carbondale Area at Riverside

Lakeland at Old Forge

Division IV

Blue Ridge at Lackawanna Trail

Elk Lake at Montrose

* Elk Lake can win the Division IV championship

Forest City at Mountain View

Crossovers

Scranton at Honesdale

Mid Valley at Susquehanna

WEDNESDAY

Division II

Wallenpaupack at Honesdale, 7:15

Division III

Carbondale Area at Dunmore

THURSDAY

Division III

Old Forge at Dunmore

Riverside at Mid Valley

* Riverside defeated the Spartans, 43-41, on a late 3-pointer by Michael Rickert

Lakeland at Carbondale Area

Division IV

Mountain View at Blue Ridge

Susquehanna at Elk Lake

Forest City at Montrose

Crossover

Holy Cross at Lackawanna Trail

FRIDAY

Division I

West Scranton at Valley View

Division II

Western Wayne at Wallenpaupack

RCrossovers

Honesdale at Abington Heights

Scranton at Delaware Valley

Scranton Prep at North Pocono

SATURDAY

Division III

Dunmore at Mid Valley

Riverside at Holy Cross

* Riverside defeated the Crusaders on a buzzer-beater by Brandon Reed

Carbondale Area at Old Forge

Division IV

Blue Ridge at Susquehanna

Lackawanna Trail at Elk Lake

Montrose at Mountain View

------

DISTRICT 2 CALENDAR

NOTEBOOK

* There will be a ZOOM meeting of all schools involved in the tournament on

Monday, March 1st. The time of the meeting will be announced.

* District 2 will conduct their own tournaments in the following classifications:

Boys & Girls 5A, 4A, 3A, and 2A, 1A.

* District 2 will conduct subregional tournaments in Class 6A (Boys & Girls)

with District 4 (Williamsport). All teams are eligible for the subregional tournament in both of

those classifications.

DISTRICT 2 STANDINGS

Courtesy piaad2.org

CLASS 1A

School

W

L

T

Rating

TWP

OWP

Games

Scheduled (Left)

1

Forest City Regional

3-

7-

0

0.329027

0.242857

0.453028

12(2)

NOTE: Forest City will play the District 11 Champion on Tuesday, March 16th for the right to enter the PIAA State

tournament.

CLASS 2A

School

W

L

T

Rating

TWP

OWP

Games

Scheduled (Left)

1

Elk Lake

9-

2-

0

0.651239

0.782383

0.462520

14(3)

2

Holy Cross

9-

2-

0

0.620702

0.800948

0.361323

14(3)

3

Susquehanna Community

7-

4-

0

0.480359

0.573460

0.346386

14(3)

4

Blue Ridge

6-

5-

0

0.463340

0.483412

0.434455

14(3)

5

Northwest Area

10-

8-

0

0.459656

0.494186

0.409966

19(1)

6

Old Forge

3-

6-

0

0.435957

0.311475

0.615089

12(3)

7

Lackawanna Trail

3-

8-

0

0.301172

0.212121

0.429317

14(3)

8

Mountain View

2-

7-

0

0.293254

0.180905

0.454929

12(3)

CLASS 3A

School

W

L

T

Rating

TWP

OWP

Games

Scheduled(Left)

1

Wyoming Seminary College Prep

10-

0-

0

0.758290

1.000000

0.410464

14(4)

2

Riverside (2)

14-

2-

0

0.707814

0.877419

0.463747

19(3)

3

Dunmore

5-

4-

0

0.565255

0.532164

0.612874

15(6)

4

Holy Redeemer

7-

8-

0

0.560867

0.512027

0.631148

19(4)

5

Montrose

4-

6-

0

0.345212

0.330097

0.366964

13(3)

6

Lakeland

1-

8-

0

0.319736

0.100529

0.635181

14(5)

7

Carbondale Area

0-

11-

0

0.230383

0.000000

0.561909

16(5)

CLASS 4A

4A

School

W

L

T

Rating

TWP

OWP

Games

Scheduled(Left)

1

Scranton Preparatory School

8-

4-

0

0.662253

0.735537

0.556796

14(2)

2

Lake Lehman

9-

5-

0

0.607218

0.677305

0.506362

17(3)

3

Dallas

5-

4-

0

0.603279

0.591160

0.620718

16(7)

4

Mid Valley Secondary Center

8-

4-

0

0.566605

0.631579

0.473106

16(4)

5

Greater Nanticoke Area

5-

5-

0

0.458267

0.524510

0.362941

16(6)

6

Honesdale

2-

7-

0

0.370524

0.260870

0.528319

13(4)

7

Hanover Area (2)

1-

11-

0

0.323363

0.090517

0.658434

16(4)

8

Wyoming Area

1-

9-

0

0.304295

0.106061

0.589558

17(7)

9

Berwick Area

1-

13-

0

0.299028

0.084000

0.608457

17(3)

10

Western Wayne

0-

12-

0

0.245522

0.000000

0.598835

15(3)

CLASS 5A

School

W

L

T

Rating

TWP

OWP

Games

Scheduled(Left)

1

Abington Heights

9-

2-

0

0.759218

0.858921

0.615743

13(2)

2

Crestwood

13-

1-

0

0.758014

0.939490

0.496864

15(1)

3

North Pocono

12-

2-

0

0.745234

0.891892

0.534189

16(2)

4

Valley View

6-

5-

0

0.624654

0.623256

0.626667

14(3)

5

Tunkhannock

8-

7-

0

0.584479

0.595156

0.569115

19(4)

6

Pittston Area

6-

8-

0

0.541394

0.492308

0.612030

18(4)

7

Wyoming Valley West

4-

8-

0

0.490233

0.396396

0.625267

14(2)

8

West Scranton

3-

8-

0

0.454334

0.326633

0.638099

13(2)

9

Wallenpaupack

3-

8-

0

0.424162

0.312821

0.584386

15(4)

CLASS 6A

6A

School

W

L

T

Rating

TWP

OWP

Games

Scheduled(Left)

1

Scranton

9-

2-

0

0.750375

0.855319

0.599358

13(2)

2

Williamsport (SR=4)

7-

4-

0

0.692868

0.668122

0.728477

15(4)

3

Wilkes-Barre

11-

4-

0

0.659829

0.768489

0.503465

17(2)

4

Hazleton

7-

7-

0

0.602644

0.567857

0.652702

16(2)

5

Delaware Valley

8-

7-

0

0.552899

0.575251

0.520735

18(3)

------

------

Joby Fawcett

Joby Fawcett has covered high school sports — including football, girls and boys volleyball, girls and boys tennis, girls and boys swimming, boys basketball, girls and boys track and field, and girls and boys lacrosse — for 22 years. The High School Sports Blog offers deeper insights plus statistical and historical information for fans and features photos, videos and graphics along with Top 5 polls for tennis and volleyball. Contact: jbfawcett@timesshamrock.com; 570-348-9100 x5367; @sportsTT