HS Basketball Update: NC state rankings, Tuesday’s live NC statewide scores

Rod Phifer/Special to The Observer

With the holiday tournaments behind us, high school basketball kicks up with a full schedule this week.

Scroll down for the schedule and statewide boys and girls rankings and Monday’s boxscores and top performers.

Tuesday’s Live NC Scoreboard

NC Boys statewide rankings

Note: Here are statewide rankings from Rick Lewis and Alex Bass

NCISAA

Rk.

School

Rec.

1

Carmel Christian

6-1

2

Concord Academy

7-1

3

United Faith

8-0

4

Christ School

5-0

5

Providence Day

4-1

6

The Burlington School

6-1

7

Greensboro Day

7-1

8

Cannon

6-1

9

Gaston Day

4-0

10

Forsyth Country Day

7-0

NCHSAA 4A

Rk.

School

Rec.

1

Myers Park

1-0

2

North Mecklenburg

3-0

3

Holly Springs

2-0

4

Millbrook

2-1

5

Lumberton

2-0

6

Wake Forest

0-0

7

East Forsyth

2-0

8

Hopewell

2-0

9

Olympic

2-0

10

Jordan

1-1

NCHSAA 3A

Rk.

School

Rec.

1

Central Cabarrus

2-0

2

Northwood

1-0

3

West Charlotte

2-1

4

Northern Nash

1-0

5

Southern Durham

1-0

6

Hickory

1-0

7

Westover

4-0

8

Rocky Mount

1-0

9

Southern Nash

1-0

10

Freedom

1-0

NCHSAA 2A

Rk.

School

Rec.

1

Farmville Central

2-0

2

Salisbury

2-0

3

Cummings

0-0

4

JM Robinson

1-2

5

Goldsboro

2-0

6

Kinston

1-0

7

North Surry

0-0

8

Hertford

0-0

9

Northeastern

0-0

10

Shelby

0-1

NCHSAA 1A

Rk.

School

Rec.

1

Chatham Charter

7-0

2

Washington County

0-0

3

Bessemer City

1-0

4

Bishop McGuinness

1-0

5

Thomasville

0-0

6

North Edgecombe

0-0

7

KIPP Pride

0-0

8

Wilson Prep

0-2

9

Winston-Salem Prep

0-0

10

Hayesville

0-0

NC Girls Statewide Rankings

NCISAA

Rank

Team

Record

1

Cannon School

4-1

2

Rabun Gap

7-0

3

Grace Christian

2-0

4

Providence Day

4-0

5

Asheville Christian

2-0

6

O’Neal Schol

5-1

7

Greensboro Day

6-3

8

Victory Christian

0-0

9

Saint David’s

4-0

10

Rocky Mount Academy

3-0

NCHSAA 4A

Rank

School

Record

1

Charlotte Catholic

1-0

2

Millbrook

2-1

3

Panther Creek

2-0

4

Northern Guilford

1-0

5

Lake Norman

3-0

6

Myers Park

1-1

7

North Mecklenburg

3-0

8

Willow Spring

3-0

9

Watauga

2-1

10

Apex Friendship

1-1

NCHSAA 3A

Rank

School

Record

1

Rocky Mount

3-0

2

Terry Sanford

2-1

3

Ben L. Smith

2-0

4

North Davidson

1-0

5

South Central

2-0

6

Northwood

0-2

7

Parkwood

1-0

8

Freedom

1-0

9

Southern Durham

2-0

10

Enka

0-1

NCHSAA 2A

Rank

School

Record

1

Salisbury

2-0

2

Shelby

1-0

3

East Rutherford

1-0

4

Farmville Central

1-1

5

North Pitt

2-0

6

Randleman

2-0

7

Newton-Conover

2-0

8

North Surry

0-0

9

East Bladen

2-0

10

McMichael

0-1

NCHSAA 1A

Rank

School

Record

1

Bishop McGuinness

1-0

2

Murphy

0-0

3

Mountain Heritage

2-0

4

Bertie

1-0

5

Starmount

1-0

6

North Rowan

1-0

7

Falls Lake

5-0

8

Chatham Charter

3-1

9

Bessemer City

1-0

10

Wilson Prep

0-1

Monday’s Boxscores

CHARLOTTE LATIN 75, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 48

CL 27 15 18 15-75

SC 9 12 5 22--48

CL--Ned Hull 25, Nic Levy 11, Downey 7, Hendley 6, Houpt 5, Miles 4, Latta 4, Rose 4, Swimmer 4, Snyder 2, Jones 2, Pence 1

SC--Maddox Watson 15, Andrija Brzovic 12, Gazzaway 5, Somonson 4, Mason 4, McCullough 3, Allen 2, Amini 2, Gardner 1

Records: Southlake 6-4, Latin 3-2

CHARLOTTE LATIN GIRLS 75, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 33

L - 15. 20. 29. 8. -72

S - 7. 12. 5. 9. - 33

CHARLOTTE LATIN 72 -- Charlotte Tune 17, Wallace Roberts 13, Mayes Fisher 10, Archibald 8, McMahan 6, Vandiver 6, Hutchinson 4, Hume 3, Poole 3, Felkner 2

SOUTHLAKE 33 -- Stubbs 11, Proctor 8, Drewry, G 6, Thyne 5, Drewry, S 4

EAST RUTHERFORD 64, BLACKSBURG (SC) 62

East Rutherford 17 16 13 18 -- 20

Blacksburg 16 18 18 10 -- 21

East Rutherford -- Dacen “Pop” Petty 16, Quincey Hunter 15, Tylier Barksdale 13

Blacksburg -- Dre Buckson 19, Kanye Tate 10

Records: East Rutherford 2-0; Blacksburg 1-2

INDEPENDENCE 63, WEST MECKLENBURG 28

Independence 21 10 16 16 -- 63

West Meck 6 8 7 7 -- 28

INDEPENDENCE 63 -- Yancy Thomason 15, Johnson 9, Bosley-Slade 7, Jasper 6, Little 6, Alberga 5, Jasper 4, Barnes 4,Davis 3, Brooks 2, Iseah 2

WEST MECKLENBURG 28 -- Turner 9, Sander-Richardson 9, Brown 5, Mcdonald 3, Aikens 2

Records: Indy 2-0, West Mecklenburg 0-2

WINSTON-SALEM CHRISTIAN REGIONAL 66, CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 61

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 20 9 14 18 -- 61

WINSTON SALEM CHRISTIAN 18 20 13 15 -- 66

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN-- John Lash 32, Daniel Guandalo 15, Ben King 5, Nick Rosen 5, Wisdom W. Daniel 2, Cooper Solomon 2

WINSTON SALEM CHRISTIAN-- C.J. Vaugh 17,Caden Fitzgibbons 15, Dasmer Gibson 9, Dantar Watson 8, Jaire Riehburs 5, Ameir Alexander 4, Isaiah McAdames 4, Emmanuel Black 2

Records: Charlotte Christian 1-4; Winston Salem Christian Regional 4-0

Notable: John Lash had 32 points, 23 rebounds for Charlotte Christian.

Charlotte-area schedule

(all matchups are girls-boys doubleheaders, with girls at 6 or 6:30 p.m. and boys following – unless otherwise noted)

Tuesday

Metrolina Athletic Conference

Concord Academy at Gaston Day

Gaston Christian at Metrolina Christian

Hickory Grove Christian at SouthLake Christian

Northside Christian at Westminster Catawba

Mecklenburg nonconference

Ardrey Kell at Charlotte Catholic

Berry Academy at Garinger

Bradford Prep at Gray Stone Day

Cannon School at Carmel Christian

Chambers at Myers Park

Comenius School at Elevation Prep (boys)

Covenant Classical at Corvian Community (boys)

Covenant Day at Christ the King

Cuthbertson at Rocky River

Davidson Day at Charlotte Country Day

East Mecklenburg at South Mecklenburg

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Sugar Creek Charter

Harding at North Mecklenburg

High Point Christian at Providence Day

Independence at West Charlotte

Lake Norman Charter at Hough

Olympic at Hopewell

Porter Ridge at Butler

Providence at Weddington

South Charlotte Thunder at Franklin Prep (boys)

West Cabarrus at Palisades

Area nonconference

1 of 1 Prep at Quality Education (boys)

Albemarle at North Rowan

Alexander Central at North Gaston

Anson County at Union Academy

Ashe County at North Surry

Bunker Hill at South Caldwell

Cherryville at Chase

Cloudland (TN) at Avery County

Crest at T.C. Roberson

Forestview at Burns

Hibriten at Wilkes Central

Hickory Christian at Hickory

Hickory Ridge at Concord

Hunter Huss at East Gaston

Lake Norman at North Iredell

Lincolnton at South Point

Maiden at Fred T. Foard

Marvin Ridge at Nation Ford (SC)

McDowell at R-S Central

Mount Pleasant at A.L. Brown

Newton-Conover at St. Stephens

North Stanly at Jesse Carson

Northern Guilford at Richmond Senior

Northwest Cabarrus at Jay M. Robinson

Piedmont Community Charter at Polk County

Pine Lake Prep at South Rowan

South Stanly at North Moore (boys)

Statesville at South Iredell

Statesville Christian at North Hills Christian

Sun Valley at West Stanly

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Blacksburg (SC)

University Christian at Millers Creek Christian

West Caldwell at Lincoln Charter

West Iredell at Bandys

West Rowan at Mooresville

Wednesday

Mecklenburg nonconference

Arborbrook Christian at Charlotte Christian (girls)

Bishop McGuinness at Christ the King

Bradford Prep at East Mecklenburg (girls)

Butler at Central Cabarrus

Corvian Community at Community School of Davidson (girls)

Lake Norman Christian at Community School of Davidson (boys)

Mooresville at Garinger

Mountain Island Charter at Lake Norman Charter

Nation Ford (SC) at Olympic

Area nonconference

Bessemer City at East Rutherford

Buford (SC) at Parkwood

Bunker Hill at St. Stephens

Central Davidson at Jesse Carson

Concord Academy at 1 of 1 Academy (girls)

Draughn at Swain County

East Lincoln at Stuart Cramer

Fred T. Foard at Maiden

Hickory Ridge at Porter Ridge

Langtree Charter at Gray Stone Day

McDowell at South Caldwell

Mitchell County at Ashe County

North Rowan at East Rowan

Richmond Senior at Purnell Swett

South Pointe (SC) at Forest Hills

West Iredell at South Iredell

West Lincoln at Chase

West Rowan at Davie County

Thursday

Mecklenburg nonconference

Covenant Day at Gaston Christian

Hickory Grove Christian at Union Academy (boys)

Hough at Sun Valley

Independence at Mallard Creek (boys)

Metrolina Christian at Carmel Christian

North Charlotte Homeschool at Hickory Christian (boys)

Providence Day at South Pointe, SC (girls)

Queens Grant Charter at Carolina Christian (girls)

Southern Guilford Homeschool at South Charlotte Thunder

Sugar Creek Charter at West Mecklenburg

Victory Christian at Elevation Prep (boys)

Area nonconference

A.L. Brown at Central Academy

Burns at Forestview

Christ Classical at Covenant Classical (boys)

East Gaston at North Gaston

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at North Hills Christian

Hickory at Freedom

Millers Creek Christian at University Christian

R-S Central at C.D. Owen

South Stanly at Anson County

Friday

Hickory Tavern/Chick fil A Blakeney Classic

(at Ardrey Kell / boys)

Charlotte Catholic vs. Cardinal Gibbons, 6

Ardrey Kell vs. A.C. Reynolds, 7:30

Cabarrus County Classic

(at Cox Mill)

(main gym)

West Cabarrus vs. Concord (girls), 3:30

West Cabarrus vs. Concord (boys), 5

Northwest Cabarrus vs. Hickory Ridge (boys), 6:30

Cox Mill vs. Central Cabarrus (girls), 8

Cox Mill vs. Central Cabarrus (boys), 9:30

(auxiliary gym)

Northwest Cabarrus vs. Hickory Ridge (girls), 5

Tyler Lewis Hoopsfest

(at Forsyth Country Day)

Quality Education vs. N.C. GBB National, 4:30

Lake Norman vs. Mount Tabor, 6

Carmel Christian vs. Dudley, 7:30

Forsyth Country Day vs. Cummings, 9

Metrolina Athletic Conference

Gaston Day at Gaston Christian

Metrolina Christian at Hickory Grove Christian

SouthLake Christian at Northside Christian

Westminster Catawba at Concord Academy

Mecklenburg nonconference

A.C. Reynolds at Myers Park (girls)

Berry Academy at Rocky River

Charlotte Christian at Victory Christian (boys)

Corvian Community at Charlotte Country Day (girls)

Durham Academy at Charlotte Latin

East Mecklenburg at Cuthbertson

Garinger at West Charlotte

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Queens Grant Charter

Highland Tech at Bradford Prep

Jay M. Robinson at Mallard Creek

Lake Norman at Providence

Lake Norman Charter at Pine Lake Prep

North Mecklenburg at Catawba Ridge, SC (girls)

North Rowan at Community School of Davidson

Palisades at Fort Mill (SC)

Ravenscroft at Providence Day

South Charlotte Thunder at Forsyth Home Educators

Tabernacle Christian at Davidson Day (boys)

Union Academy at Christ the King

West Mecklenburg at Harding

Area nonconference

Albemarle at West Stanly

Alexander Central at South Iredell

Anson County at Chesterfield (SC)

Ashbrook at North Gaston

Asheville Trailblazers at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Avery County at Watauga

Burns at Crest

Cabarrus Charter at Covenant Classical

Carolina Day at University Christian

Carolina International at North Stanly

Central Academy at Piedmont

Draughn at Patton

East Burke at Freedom

Forsyth Country Day at Statesville Christian

Franklin Prep at North Hills Christian (boys)

Fred T. Foard at Bandys

Gray Stone Day at South Davidson

Greensboro Day at Cannon School (boys)

Hibriten at South Point

Hickory at Newton-Conover

Jesse Carson at Statesville

Langtree Charter at Lake Norman Christian (boys)

Lincoln Charter at Porter Ridge

Moravian Prep vs. The Burlington School, in Good Guys Vs. Cancer Classic, at First Flight High

North Gaston at Bessemer City

Parkwood at Marvin Ridge

Salisbury at Forest Hills

South Rowan at Stuart Cramer

South Stanly at Southwestern Randolph

St. Stephens at Bunker Hill

Sun Valley at Monroe

Trinity at East Rowan

Uwharrie Charter at Richmond Senior

West Caldwell at South Caldwell

West Iredell at Maiden

West Lincoln at Cherryville

West Wilkes at Ashe County

West Rowan at North Iredell

Saturday

Hickory Tavern/Chick fil A Blakeney Classic

(at Ardrey Kell / boys)

Charlotte Catholic vs. A.C. Reynolds, 1

Ardrey Kell vs. Cardinal Gibbons, 2:30

Cabarrus County Classic

(at Cox Mill High)

Concord vs. Mount Pleasant (girls), noon

Central Cabarrus vs. West Cabarrus (girls), 1:30

Cox Mill vs. Northwest Cabarrus (girls), 4

Northwest Cabarrus vs. Mount Pleasant (boys), 5:30

Cox Mill vs. Concord (boys), 7

Central Cabarrus vs. Concord Academy (boys), 8:30

Tyler Lewis Hoopsfest

(at Forsyth Country Day)

Walkertown vs. Mount Tabor, noon

Northwest Guilford vs. Chatham Charter, 1:30

Westminster Catawba vs. Winston-Salem Christian, 3

Salisbury vs. Calvary Day, 4:30

Raleigh Christian vs. Quality Education, 6

John Marshall (VA) vs. Holly Springs, 7:30

Forsyth Country Day vs. East Forsyth, 9

Diamonds Classic

(at Legion Collegiate, in Rock Hill / girls)

Carmel Christian vs. Westminster Catawba, noon

Butler vs. Chambers, 1:30

Victory Christian vs. Northside Christian, 3

Olympic vs. The Burlington School, 4:30

Hickory Ridge vs. Quality Education, 6

South Mecklenburg vs. Legion Collegiate (SC), 7:30

Battle at the Rock

(Rock Hill Events and Sports Center)

Clover (SC) vs. South Florence (SC), 11 a.m. (boys)

Victory Christian vs. Hillcrest (SC), 12:30 (boys)

Gaston Day vs. Augusta (GA) Christian, 2 (boys)

Lancaster (SC) vs. T.L. Hanna (SC), 3:30 (boys)

Dorman (SC) vs. Christ School, 5 (boys)

Cannon School vs. Lexington (SC), 6:30 (boys)

South Pointe (SC) vs. Southside Christian (SC), 8 (girls)

South Pointe (SC) vs. Andrew Jackson (SC), 9:30 (boys)

Mecklenburg nonconference

Carolina International at Charlotte Country Day (boys, 2:30)

Catawba Ridge (SC) at Myers Park (girls, 5)

Corvian Community at Covenant Day (boys, 1:30)

Cuthbertson at Hough (girls, 2; boys, 4)

Durham Academy at Covenant Day (girls, noon)

Durham Academy at Providence Day (boys, noon)

Indian Land at South Charlotte Thunder (girls, 3)

Oak Hill Academy (VA) Regional at South Charlotte Thunder (boys, 4:15)

Providence at A.C. Reynolds (girls, 2)

Ravenscroft at Charlotte Latin (girls, noon; boys, 2)

Winston-Salem Christian at United Faith Christian (boys, 3)

Area nonconference

Combine Academy vs. Branson (MO) Link Academy, in Marshall County Hoopsfest, in Benton, KY, 7

Forest Hills vs. Weddington (at Wingate Univ.)

East Lincoln at Lincolnton, (girls, 1; boys, 2:30)

Moravian Prep vs. Word of God, in Good Guys vs. Cancer Classic, at First Flight High

West Lincoln at Avery County (girls, 2; boys, 3:45)